Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH 1972
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Ed Stewart

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m. or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee,and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
    With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: Aidan Day


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Barri Haynes
      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Barri Haynes
      Producer: Steve Allen


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      Producer DENYS JONES
      8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      8.55:Pause for Thought

      EUSTON MORE on Impressions for Sale

      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

      Unknown: Colin Chandler


      11.02:Morning Story

      Friday's Child written by ARCHIE DOUGLAS$ read by lewis STRINGERContributors

      Written By: Archie Douglas$
      Read By: Lewis Stringer


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Tony Brandon

      Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

      Producer: Chris Morgan


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
      The Rt Hon Sir Elwyn Joneg , QC, MP
      A Bargain Boutique at Home: HOPE COBB
      Reading your Letters
      Using Your Dreams: ANN FARADAY Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (11)Contributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Sir Elwyn Joneg
      Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
      Unknown: Ruth Jordan


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
      Racing from Ascot Including the Joe Coral Victoria Cup Handicap. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY
      Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Unknown: Peter Bromley
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
      (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)
      4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

      Written By: Jill Hyem
      Written By: Alan Downer


      16.40:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDS
      Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

      Unknown: Percy Edwards
      Producers: John Bussell
      Unknown: Alan Wisher


      18.02:Album Time

      with Alan Dell
      Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

      Unknown: Alan Dell
      Producer: Lilian Duff


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the days news, including classified racing results

      19.03:After Seven: David Gell

      A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER 'S Match the Track' Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

      Unknown: Bill Crozier
      Producer: John Meloy


      20.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

      A new comedy series introducing
      Peter Cleall , Derek Seaton Suzanne Kerchiss and Clare Sutcliffe in Fit To Drop featuring
      BENNY LEE , GORDON CLYDE and Patricia Hayes as Mrs Platt Written by RICHARD MATTHEWS and JOHN DAVIS
      Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

      Unknown: Peter Cleall
      Unknown: Derek Seaton
      Unknown: Suzanne Kerchiss
      Unknown: Clare Sutcliffe
      Unknown: Benny Lee
      Unknown: Gordon Clyde
      Unknown: Patricia Hayes
      Unknown: Mrs Platt
      Written By: Richard Matthews
      Written By: John Davis
      Producer: Edward Taylor


      20.30:The Organist Entertains

      ALEC LEADER
      (Granada, Clapham Junction) LAWRENCE JAMES
      (Granada, Tooting) NOEL BRIGGS
      (Granada, Kingston)
      JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

      Unknown: Lawrence James
      Unknown: Noel Briggs
      Unknown: Jerry Allen
      Produced By: Robin Richmond


      21.00:APOLLO 16

      Space-Walk American
      Command Module pilot
      JIM MATTINGLY leaves the Spacecraft to retrieve films from the scientific instrument moduleContributors

      Unknown: Jim Mattingly


      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records
      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      22.03:Late Night Extra

      (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
      John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
      RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
      MICHAEL JOHN SIX
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: John Benson
      Unknown: Michael John


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

      Introduced By: Keith Skues


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 27TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Ed Stewart


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:What's New: Alan Black


        18.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BRIAN AUGER 'S OBLIVION EXPRESS
        WOODEN HORSE
        THIRD EAR BAND, THIN LIZZY Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

        Unknown: Brian Auger
        Producer: Malcolm Brown


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 27TH 1972
          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Barri Haynes
          Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

          Unknown: Barri Haynes


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          MICHAKL BROOKE On learned a lot from him '

          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          Old Shaggy Head written by ERIC BEAN read by GEOFFREY WHEELERContributors

          Written By: Eric Bean
          Read By: Geoffrey Wheeler


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Tony Brandon


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
          Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments and places to go
          Reading your Letters
          Planting a New Garden: JENNIFER CURRY asks FRANCES PERRY and ARTHUR BILLITT for advice
          .Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by GWEN WATFORDContributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Jennifer Curry
          Unknown: Frances Perry
          Unknown: Arthur Billitt
          Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
          Read By: Gwen Watford


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
          Racing from Newmarket featuring at 3.25 the 1,000 Guinea Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITHContributors

          Unknown: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
          4.31 Sports Desk

          16.40:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk With JULIE DAWN

          18.02:Party Political Broadcast

          on behalf of the Labour Party

          18.07:Album Time

          with Alan Dell

          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, Including classified racing results

          19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

          A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND

          20.02:Right or Wrong?

          A game in which it's better to be wrong than right
          with Jon Pertwee, William Rushton, Barbara Kelly, Andrée Melly,
          their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Raymond Baxter
          Devised by Ian Messiter
          Producer Christopher SerleContributors

          Chairman: Clement Freud
          Guest: Jon Pertwee
          Guest: William Rushton
          Guest: Barbara Kelly
          Guest: Andrée Melly
          Guest: Raymond Baxter
          Devised by: Ian Messiter
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

          in Armagh
          With THE CITY FOLK
          BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

          Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
          Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
          Producer: Alan Tongue


          21.00:Those Were the Days

          from the Radio 2 Ballroom
          Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With JOHN KITCHENER
          Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance hostess
          HOLLAND and SYLVIA DHOCKBANE Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Played By: Sidney Davey
          Introduced By: Bill Crozier


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
          THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO with CANDY DIVINE
          Producer GEOFF DORSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
          Unknown: Geoff Moore
          Producer: Geoff Dorson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

          Introduced By: Robin Boyle


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 28TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Ed Stewart


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

            18.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with STONE THE CROWS, JELLYBBEAD AL STEW ART, STEELEYE SPAN Producer JOHN MUIRContributors

            Producer: John Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 28TH 1972

              5.00:News; Weather


              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Barri HaynesContributors

              Unknown: Barri Haynes


              7.03:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              With THE REV JOHN SMITHContributors

              Unknown: John Smith


              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


              11.02:Morning Story

              The Emancipation of Carry Tolliday by HELEN COLI read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

              Unknown: Helen Coli


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:Tony Brandon


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              from Birmingham introduced by Maureen Staffer Is There Honey Still for Tea?: JANICE DICKERSON finds out what has changed at Grantchester since Rupert Brooke 's day
              Is it Fair?: FRANK BUSHELl. looks at Council housing for childless couples
              The Asian Highway: JOCELYN RYDER-SMITH talks to people involved with Comex - overland expeditions to India
              Travelling Hopefully: JOHN lap-FIN prefers Travellers to Tourists
              Barney's Maggie by WALTER MACKEN abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by Alan BarryContributors

              Unknown: Janice Dickerson
              Unknown: Rupert Brooke
              Unknown: Frank Bushell.
              Unknown: Walter MacKen
              Abridged By: Doreen Estall
              Read By: Alan Barry


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music for the afternoon
              This week's Sporting Clues
              Racing from Newmarket including the Jockey Club Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITHContributors

              Unknown: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
              ' Waggoners' Walk goes into its fourth year today
              (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am) The cust this week:
              (Jack Hulbert 's Choice: p 5)
              4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

              Written By: Jill Hyem
              Written By: Alan Downer
              Producers: Glyn Dearman
              Producers: Kay Patrick
              Unknown: Jack Hulbert
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Freddie Rutland: Jack Hulbert
              Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
              Guy Remmick: John Forrest
              Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
              John Bishop: Ian Thompson
              Trimlett: Martin Friend
              The Hon Martita Rutland: Gladys Spencer
              Davina Lloyd: Jill Brooke
              Mrs Watling: Barbara Lott


              16.40:* Charlie Chester


              18.02:Album Time

              with Alan Dell

              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

              19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

              A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
              Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

              Unknown: Benny Green
              Editor: Frank Salter
              Producer: Pam Cox


              20.02:It's The Bachelors


              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
              Research by jean STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

              Unknown: Jean Stroud
              Producer: Sheila Anderson


              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE HENDON BAND
              Conductor DONALD MORRISON Friday Night's Star Singers
              CYNTHIA GLOVER , NEILSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              (Before an invited audience)
              9.22 to 9.32 Apollo 16
              The End of the Mission
              The American Spacecraft reenters the Earth's atmosphere and splashes down in the Pacific for recovery
              ARTHUR GARRATT , COLIN RIACH and LARRY HODGSON in the Apollo studio in London. Commentary by the Voice of America and REG TURNILL at the Houston Space Center in Texas
              Producers ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRAGNELLContributors

              Conducted By: Sidney Torch
              Conductor: Donald Morrison
              Singers: Cynthia Glover
              Singers: Neilson Taylor
              Singers: Nigel Brooks
              Unknown: William Davies
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Robert Bowman
              Unknown: Arthur Garratt
              Unknown: Colin Riach
              Unknown: Larry Hodgson
              Unknown: Reg Turnill
              Producers: Arthur Phillips
              Producers: Kenneth Pragnell


              22.03:* Late Night Extra

              (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with David Hamilton , featuring THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA JUST FOUR
              Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

              Introduced By: Barry Alldis


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 29TH 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer AIDAN DAY

                14.00:The Baron

                Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                Producer: Dave Tate


                16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                17.00:David Simmons

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                18.30:In Concert

                MICK ABRAHAM 'S BAND, JUDE Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Mick Abraham
                Introduced By: Alan Black
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.32:European Football Championship

                Quarter-final - First Leg England v West Germany
                Commentary on the whole match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES , with summaries by BRYON BUTLER , from the Empire Stadium, Wembley
                (Anyone who plays for Germany is good ...: page 3)Contributors

                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Bryon Butler


                21.25:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 29TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Bruce Wyndham
                  Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  The Winning Way A sketch by MARGARET BENTLEYContributors

                  Unknown: Margaret Bentley


                  10.02:Sam and Frank

                  Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting
                  THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with LAURA LEE
                  BILLY GREAVES
                  GORDON FRANKS QUINTET JOHNNY HOWARD AND THE
                  KENTUCKY BRASS and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Introduces: Sam Costa
                  Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                  Unknown: Laura Lee
                  Unknown: Billy Greaves
                  Unknown: Gordon Franks Quintet
                  Unknown: Johnny Howard
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  12.02:The Saturday Show

                  Ralph Elphinstone introduces Peter Knight conducting
                  THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with VINCE HILL
                  NEW WORLD SINGERS
                  JERRY ALLEN TRIO ALAN RANDALL and THE JOHNNY PATRICK FOUR
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
                  Unknown: Peter Knight
                  Singers: Jerry Allen Trio
                  Singers: Alan Randall
                  Unknown: Johnny Patrick
                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                  Events may alter timings
                  2.2 Line-Up
                  2.6 Golf from Southport
                  2.8 Cricket reports
                  2.10 Racing from Newmarket
                  2.20 Rugby Union
                  2.25 Cricket reports
                  2.50 Racing from Newmarket
                  3.0 Rugby Union
                  3.25 Racing from Newmarket
                  3.35 Rugby Union
                  3.40 Cricket reports
                  3.50 Association Football
                  3.58 Racing from Newmarket
                  4.5 Association Football
                  4.20 Rugby Union
                  4.30 Association Football
                  4.42 First Results
                  4.46 Golf from Southport
                  4.47 Rugby Union
                  4.48 Cricket reports
                  4.55 Racing Results
                  5.0 Sports Report
                  2.2
                  Line-Up and latest news and results
                  2.6; 4.46 Golf
                  Piccadilly Medal Tournament
                  Reports on the final day's play by TOM SCOTT from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
                  2.8; 2.25; 3.40; 4.48 Cricket
                  Reports on Worcestershire v The Australians at Worcester, and the Benson and Hedges Cup
                  2.10; 2.50; 3.25; 3.58; 4.55 Racing from Newmarket
                  Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Hugh Gorton Apprentice Handicap; the 2.55
                  2.000 Guineas Stakes; the 3.30 March Handicap and the 4.0 Palace House Stakes
                  4.55 Classified Results
                  2.20; 3.0; 3.35; 4.20; 4.47 Rugby Union The Final of the Club Knock-out Competition Gloucester v Moseley
                  Commentary by PETER WEST and ALAN GIBSON , with summaries by PETER YARRANTON , from Twickenham Ireland v France
                  TOM COMY reports from Dublin
                  3.50; 4.5; 4.30
                  Association Football
                  Half-time scores and reports, and commentary on one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN
                  5.0
                  Sports Report
                  Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                  Including classified football results, reports and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                  Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                  Producer: Geoff Dobson
                  Play By: Tom Scott
                  Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                  Unknown: Hugh Gorton
                  Commentary By: Peter West
                  Unknown: Alan Gibson
                  Unknown: Peter Yarranton
                  Matches By: Bryon Butler
                  Matches By: John Camkin
                  Producer: Angus MacKay


                  18.30:Sweet'n'Swing

                  from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Michael Collins
                  Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
                  Introduced By: David Allan
                  Producer: John Wilcox


                  19.28:Sports Desk

                  with cricket close of play scores

                  19.32:Country Meets Folk

                  Wally Whyton introduces SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
                  DORITA Y PEPE
                  THE VOICE OF THE LOUGH
                  VERA
                  JOHNSON Folk and Country features from JIM lloyd
                  Contra-bass fiddle
                  BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                  Introduces: Wally Whyton
                  Unknown: Johnson Folk
                  Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                  20.30:Star Sound

                  Music from films past and present
                  Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                  Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                  Producer: John Cassels


                  21.15:Pop Over Europe

                  The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain
                  Hungary. Ireland, Monaco
                  Poland, Portugal, Switzerland
                  West Germany, and Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                  (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

                  Unknown: Katie Boyle


                  22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                  Live from the Winter Garden Ballroom, Eastbourne featuring
                  RAY MCVAY AND HIS BAND and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with BARBARA LAW
                  Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Ray McVay
                  Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                  Producer: John Wilcox


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include: KENNY BALL'S
                  JAZZMEN LORNE GIBSON TRIO, DESIGN WISHFUL THINKING
                  NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL, COLIN SCOT DANNY STREET and JOHN HORLER TRIO
                  DON REEVE SOUND with BERYL WAYNE
                  KEN GORDON with the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                  BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Unknown: Jazzmen Lorne Gibson
                  Unknown: John Horler
                  Unknown: Don Reeve
                  Unknown: Beryl Wayne
                  Unknown: Ken Gordon
                  Conductor: Ken Moule
                  Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 30TH 1972


                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.03:Barry Alldis

                    featuring DESIGN
                    Producer BARBARA PAGE

                    9.02:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior ChoiceContributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    10.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    12.00:as Radio 2


                    14.00:Jimmy Savile

                    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED RESTON
                    3.0 Speak-Easy
                    Research by PAT HONEY
                    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                    Producer: Ted Reston
                    Unknown: Pat Honey
                    Producers: Tim Blackmore


                    16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

                    Introduced by Rosko. This week featuring Fats Domino and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN DAY

                    17.00:Alan Freeman

                    with Pick of the Pops
                    New Releases, ' Climbers ' and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing: Motor Cycling from Nurburgring, West Germany; Association Football; French Racing; Cycling; and Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28Contributors

                    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY 30TH APRIL 1972

                      6.55:First Day of the Week

                      Reflections in words and music

                      7.00:News; Weather


                      7.03:Barry Alldis

                      introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                      Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                      Conductor: Jack Coles


                      8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                      (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)

                      8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                      Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                      Young people from junior and senior schools and colleges sing hymns and songs, both old and new
                      Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                      Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank


                      9.02:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Melodies for You

                      Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MYER FREDMAN Guest artists:
                      City of Coventry Band conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL
                      (1972 BBC Band of the Year) REGINALD LEOPOLD (violin) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                      Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                      Leader: Reginald Leopold
                      Artists: Myer Fredman
                      Conductor: Albert Chappell
                      Violin: Reginald Leopold


                      11.30:People's Service

                      Re-born Free The second in a series of three programmes in which FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from his paruh of St Boniface, SalfordContributors

                      Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Michael Aspel ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BILL PAUL, cbc
                      Toronto WALTER LOVE , BBC Belfast Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                      Introduced By: Rod McNeil
                      Unknown: Toronto Walter Love
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs


                      14.02:The Navy Lark


                      14.30:It's The Bachelors

                      with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guests
                      Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY. Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES Producer Richard WILLCOX
                      (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                      Unknown: Norman Collier
                      Unknown: Peter Rostal
                      Unknown: Paul Schaefer
                      Directed By: Johnny Arthey.
                      Script By: Michael Wale
                      Producer: Richard Willcox


                      15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                      mc Robin Boyle
                      Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                      STEPHANIE VOSS , GEOFFREY CHARD GORDON LANGFORD TRIO
                      LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND and featuring Chapter 18 of Jacques Offenbach -
                      Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
                      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                      (Geoffrey Chard broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)
                      (Competition details: page 48)Contributors

                      Unknown: Robin Boyle
                      Artists: Stephanie Voss
                      Artists: Geoffrey Chard
                      Artists: Gordon Langford
                      Leader: Reginald Leopold
                      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                      Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                      16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                      16.03:Folk on Sunday

                      Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert
                      With THE BLACKPOOL TAVERNERS HARRY BOARDMAN and THE PENDLEFOLK
                      Recorded highlights of a special concert presented by Radio 2 at Nelson and Colne College of Further Education, Lancashire, including the first performance of Ballad of the North West a musical continuum arranged by Alan Bell Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                      Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Harry Boardman
                      Arranged By: Alan Bell
                      Producer: Frances Line


                      17.00:as Radio 1


                      19.03:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      19.30:Max Jaffa

                      with Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with JEAN GRAYSTON , PEARL FAWCETT THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: Jean Grayston


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      from Birmingham Salvation Army Citadel. introduced by MICHAEL SHOESMITH. Conductor BANDMASTER BRAM WILLIAMS Prayer and Blessing by MAJOR JOHN SIMONS
                      Stand up, stand up for Jesus; God's love to me is wonderful; Saviour, while my heart is tender; The pathway of duty; Jesus, the name high over all; How much more: Happy song; My Jesus, I love thee; PeaceContributors

                      Conductor: Michael Shoesmith.
                      Unknown: Bram Williams
                      Unknown: Major John Simons


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Peter Chiswell


                      22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                      featuring John Boulter
                      Dai Francis. Margaret Savage and Andy Cole , with guests THE MONAHCHS, HUGO D' ALTON Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                      Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW. THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                      (The Mitchell Choir, Dai Fran cis and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: John Boulter
                      Unknown: Dai Francis.
                      Unknown: Margaret Savage
                      Unknown: Andy Cole
                      Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                      Unknown: Alan Bristow.
                      Conducted By: George Mitchell
                      Producers: Charles Chilton
                      Producers: Richard Willcox
                      Unknown: Dai Fran
                      Unknown: Andy Cole


                      23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                      Producer KEITH STEWART
                      (In stereo on Radio 3 VHP 11.35)Contributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Jazz Club

                      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN and SANDY BROWN AND HIS
                      GENTLEMEN FRIENDS
                      Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                      Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                      Unknown: Sandy Brown


                      1.02:Night Ride

                      with Bruce Wyndham , featuring FREDDIE WILLIAMS and NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
                      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                      Unknown: Freddie Williams
                      Producer: John Hooper


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 1ST 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy


                        9.00:Jimmy Young

                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        13.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                        Producer: Bryant Marriott


                        17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        18.00:as Radio 2

                        Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m <n Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                        Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                        With THE STRAWBS
                        JONATHAN KELLY
                        MICK SOFTLEY
                        Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Jonathan Kelly
                        Unknown: Mick Softley
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 1ST 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          wilh Peter Donaldson Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          Producer DENYS JONES
                          8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          The People I Meet
                          3: a Probation Officer

                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                          says farewell to the Belle and talks to some of the people travelling on the last scheduled run of the Brighton Belle at the end of 40 years' service Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Producers: John Billingham
                          Producers: Colin Chandler


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Tuesday Night written by BARBARA WALSH read by PATRICK BRANNIGANContributors

                          Written By: Barbara Walsh
                          Read By: Patrick Brannigan


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Tony Brandon

                          Producer
                          CHRIS MORGAN
                          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                          Unknown: Chris Morgan


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                          Emeralds: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for May
                          Kids' Stuff: VANESSA SELMES describes her son's swimming lessons
                          Reading your Letters
                          Memories of a Miner: JIM BULLOCK talks to TONY VAN DEN
                          BERGH
                          Cookery Club: HONOR WYATT and BETTY ASTELL discuss ways with vegetables with MARGARET RUBBLE
                          The Dreamer by WALTER MACKEN abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by Alan BarryContributors

                          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Joan Frank
                          Unknown: Vanessa Selmes
                          Talks: Jim Bullock
                          Unknown: Tony van Den
                          Unknown: Betty Astell
                          Unknown: Walter MacKen
                          Abridged By: Doreen Estall
                          Read By: Alan Barry


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                          Motor Racing - The Spanish Grand Prix: report by COLIN DRYDEN , and Cricket - Worcester v The Australians: report by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Dryden
                          Unknown: Brian Johnston


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                          (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                          Written By: Jill Hyem
                          Written By: Alan Downer
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: Kay Patrick
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                          Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                          Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                          Gordon Turner: Will Eighton
                          Freddie Rutland: Jack Hulbert
                          Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                          Guy Remmick: John Forrest
                          Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
                          John Bishop: Ian Thompson
                          Trimlett: Martin Friend
                          Mrs Watling: Barbara Lott
                          Martita Rutland: Gladys Spencer
                          Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold


                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of ihe afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Charlie Chester

                          Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers JOHN BUSSELL ind ALAN WISHERContributors

                          Producers: John Bussell
                          Unknown: Alan Wisher


                          18.02:Party Political Broadcast

                          on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party

                          18.07:Album Time

                          with Alan Dell
                          Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Dell
                          Producer: Lilian Duff


                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news. Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                          19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                          A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
                          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                          20.02:The Navy Lark

                          with Leslie Phillips, Stephen Murray, Jon Pertwee
                          A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge
                          written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS
                          and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and ELIZABETH MORGAN
                          Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
                          (Leslie Phillips is in "The Man Most Likely To..." at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in "No Sex, Please - We're British" at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                          Writer: Lawrie Wyman
                          Writer: George Evans
                          Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
                          Announcer: Michael de Morgan


                          20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                          with A Song for Everyone
                          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                          Leader: Ian Tyre
                          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                          Producer: Eddie Fraser


                          21.00:Country Style

                          Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene and guests THE HILLSIDES Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Unknown: Pat Campbell


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1500m. For VHF see Radio li Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                          THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
                          THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer Michael FORD
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Gordon Langford
                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                          Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 2ND 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Noel Edmonds


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                            18.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 2ND 1972

                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Peter Donaldson
                              Music, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              about Places TIM MABY at
                              St Beuno's, Pistyll NevinContributors

                              Unknown: Tim Maby
                              Unknown: Pistyll Nevin


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              Morning Light written by PHYLLIS BENTLEY read by SHIRLEY DIXONContributors

                              Written By: Phyllis Bentley
                              Read By: Shirley Dixon


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.30:Tony Brandon

                              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                              Ola Movies on tv: cordon gow selects from the month ahead Slim Towards Summer: JUDITH CHALMERS is on the Woman's Hour diet
                              Reading your Letters
                              The Childless Wife- by Choice: DOROTHY YOUNG reports
                              Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY abridged by MADGE HART read bv Martin Jarvis
                              (First of nine instalments)
                              (Serial music: first movement of Symphony No 5, in D, by Vaughan Williams )Contributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                              Abridged By: Madge Hart
                              Unknown: Martin Jarvis
                              Unknown: Vaughan Williams


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                              Racing from Chester featuring the Ladbroke Chester Vase: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEYContributors

                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                              16.31:Sports Desk

                              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                              16.40:* Charlie Chester

                              offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                              18.02:Album Time

                              with Alan Dell

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              with the days news. including classified racing. results and the latest cricket scores

                              19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                              A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM cox
                              7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                              Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


                              20.02:Beat the Record

                              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                              Devised by DON DAVIS
                              Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                              (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A4WW)Contributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: John Simmonds


                              20.30:On the Latin Beat

                              Leopoldo Maler introduces LOS ZAFIROS. NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                              Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                              Unknown: Los Zafiros.
                              Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                              Producer: Brian Willey


                              21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                              Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m For VHF see Radio 1)
                              Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                              THE ERIC WINSTONE ORCHESTRA
                              THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Latham


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 3RD 1972
                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Noel Edmonds


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                                18.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Black
                                Unknown: Bob Harris
                                Producer: Aidan Day


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X