Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 10TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:Rosko USA

    A special programme brought to you from America Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:The Baron

    Contributors

    Producer: David Tate


    15.00:Scene and Heard Special

    A review of Canadian Pop with a report on this week's Maple Music Junket
    Introduced by Johnny Moran Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Introduced By: Johnny Moran
    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    JULIE FELIX , JONATHAN KELLY Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: pace IDContributors

    Unknown: Julie Felix
    Unknown: Jonathan Kelly
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces
    THE SPINNERS, LARRY CUNNINGHAM THE JSD BAND
    NICK STRUTT and BOB PEGG Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Larry Cunningham
    Unknown: Nick Strutt
    Unknown: Bob Pegg
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    20.50:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 10TH 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Bruce Wyndham
      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIP.
      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
      Producer: Beverley Phillip.


      8.06:* as Radio 1


      9.55:For Younger Listeners

      THE REV FRANK TOPPING asks 1 Did You Hear That?

      10.02:Sam and Frank

      Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting the RADIO ORCHESTRA with DANNY STREET
      SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
      PETE WINSLOW 's KING SIZE BRASS and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Introduces: Sam Costa
      Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
      Unknown: Bob Rogers
      Unknown: Pete Winslow
      Producer: Brian Willey


      12.02:The Saturday Show

      Ralph Elphinstone introduces Geoff Love conducting
      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with DANNY STREET
      ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND, JERRY ALLEN TRIO TONY MANSELL SINGERS
      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
      Unknown: Geoff Love
      Unknown: Jerry Allen Trio
      Singers: Tony Mansell
      Producer: Royston Herbert


      14.02:Sport on 2

      Introduced by Peter Jones
      Producer JACOB DE VRIES „
      2.2 Scoreboard and Line-Up
      2.15 Racing from Epsom
      2.25 Cricket, Golf, Cycling, Ten- nis, Athletics
      3.0 Racing from Epsom
      3.15 Cricket, Golf, Cycling
      Tennis, Athletics
      3.35 Racing from Epsom
      3.45 Scoreboard
      3.50 Bowls, Athletics, Cricket,
      Tennis
      3.55 Le Mans 24-Hour Race
      4.10 Racing from Epsom
      4.20 Cricket, Golf, Tennis,
      Athletics
      4.45 Racing from Epsom
      4.55 Cricket, Golf, Tennis,
      Athletics
      5.5 Le Mans 24-Hour Race
      5.15 The Sports Columnists
      5.25 Bowls
      5.30 Tennis, Cricket, Golf
      5.45 Scoreboard
      5.50 Racing Results
      2.15; 3.0; 3.35; 4.10; 4.45
      Racing from Epsom
      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.20 Ebbisham Handicap; the 3.5 194th Oaks Stakes; the
      3.40 Mickleham Maiden Stakes; the 4.15 Abbot's Hill Handicap Stakes; and the 4.50 Walter Nightingall Stakes
      5.50 Racing Results
      2.2; 2.25; 3.15; 3.50; 4.20; 4.55;
      5.30
      Cricket
      Reports on selected County Championship matches
      2.2; 2.25; 3.15; 4.20; 4.55; 5.30 Golf
      The Martini International Club Tournament: reports on the final day's play by TOM SCOTT from Abridge Golf Club, Essex The Curtis Cup
      Reports on the final day's play by PERCY HUGGINS from Western Gailes Golf Club, Ayrshire
      2.2; 2.25; 3.15 Cycling
      Milk Race - Tour of Britain
      JOHN BURNS reports as cyclists cross the finishing line at Middle Walk, Blackpool
      2.2; 2.25; 3.15; 3.50; 4.20; 4.55
      International Athletics Great Britain and N Ireland v Netherlands v GDR Women
      Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from Crystal Palace
      2.25; 3.15; 3.50; 4.20; 4.55; 5.30 Lawn Tennis
      The John Player Tournament
      Commentary by MAURICE EDELS -TON, with comments and assessments by FRED PERRY from the Nottinghamshire LTA County Ground, The Park, Nottingham
      2.2; 3.50; 5.25
      World Bowls
      Championships
      Reports by CEDRIC SMITH from Worthing, Sussex
      2.2; 3.55; 5.5
      Le Mans 24-Hour Race
      3.55 The Start. Commentators ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT
      (' ... always heroes ': page 3)
      5.15
      The Sports Columnists A weekly spot where top sports columnists express their viewsContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Jones
      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Unknown: Hill Handicap
      Play By: Tom Scott
      Play By: Percy Huggins
      Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
      Unknown: Peter Hildreth
      Commentary By: Maurice Edels
      Unknown: Fred Perry
      Unknown: Cedric Smith
      Commentators: Robin Richards
      Commentators: Eric Tobitt


      18.03:Listen to the Band

      JOHN FOSTER AND SON LIMITED
      BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND conducted by ROY NEWSOME
      Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conducted By: Roy Newsome
      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
      Producer: Allan Giles


      18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

      from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOX
      7 28
      Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Michael Collins
      Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
      Introduced By: David Allan
      Producer: John Wilcox


      19.32:International Festival of Light Music

      The second of five concerts incorporating the South Bank
      Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London Music for Pleasure
      BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE PETER ROSTAL and PAUL SCHAEFER (two pianos) JOAN GREENWOOD
      Introduced by Robin Boyle The programme includes Carnival of AnimalsContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
      Conductor: Peter Rostal
      Conductor: Paul Schaefer
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


      20.30:* Sounds Easy

      A mixed musical interval Your host is Barri Haynes

      20.50:Concert

      Part 2
      Guest conductor Robert Farnon TOMMY REILLY (harmonica) THE SCHOLARS and the two pianos of PETER ROSTAL and PAUL SCHAEFER The programme includes music by Robert Farnon , James Moody and Peter Hope
      Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
      (Presented by the BBC In association with the GLC)
      10.2 Evening Racing Results
      (1500m only. VHf joins Radio 1)Contributors

      Conductor: Robert Farnon
      Conductor: Tommy Reilly
      Unknown: Peter Rostal
      Unknown: Paul Schaefer
      Music By: Robert Farnon
      Music By: James Moody
      Music By: Peter Hope
      Producer: Anthony Philpott


      22.03:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

      Live from Copenhagen featuring music with a continental flavour, and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BERNARD HERRMANN With SCOTT PETERS
      Producer STEVE ALLEN at 10.15 and 11.15 Le Mans Hour Race: progress reportsContributors

      Conducted By: Bernard Herrmann
      Unknown: Scott Peters
      Producer: Steve Allen


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include: FRANKIE VAUGHAN , BLUE MINK SAFFRON CITY, TINKERS KATHY STOBART 'S FIVE and BOBBY BREEN
      PETTICOAT, AND VINE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
      ELAINE DELMAR With the BRIAN LEMON TRIO
      RALPH DOLLIMORE TRIO and viola
      TALVI BARRY KENT with the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFE at 12.15 and 1.15 Le Mans 24. Hour Race: progress reportsContributors

      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
      Unknown: Kathy Stobart
      Unknown: Bobby Breen
      Unknown: Elaine Delmar
      Unknown: Ralph Dollimore
      Viola: Talvi Barry Kent
      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
      Conductor: Iain Sutherland


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 11TH 1972

        6.35:as Radio 2


        8.03:Barry Alldis

        with DAVID REILLY
        Producer BARBARA PAGE
        Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2)Contributors

        Unknown: David Reilly


        9.02:Ed Stewart

        with Junior ChoiceContributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Tim Blackmore


        12.00:as Radio 2


        14.00:Jimmy Savile

        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
        3.0 Speak-Easy
        Producers TIM BLACKMORE and Roy THEVIVIANContributors

        Producer: Ted Beston
        Producers: Tim Blackmore
        Producers: Roy Thevivian


        16.00:Alan Freeman

        with Pick of the Pops
        Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers '
        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

        Producer: Denys Jones


        17.00:The Beatles Story: 4: The Start of Beatlemania

        told by them, their friends and their music.
        [Photo caption] George, on Juke Box Jury, 1963
        Narrated by Brian MatthewContributors

        Narrator: Brian Matthew
        Writer/Producer: Johnny Beerling


        17.55:Alan Freeman

        Part 2: The Top Twenty

        19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

        Today's top sport at home and abroad including International Motor Cycling from Mallory Park; the Le Mans 24-Hour Motor Race; Motor Rally point; today's Olympic Sports Spot; and John Player League Cricket with close-of-play scores at 7.28
        Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

        Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


        19.30:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 11TH 1972

          6.35:Le Mans 24-Hour Race

          With 91 hours racing still to go, a summary on the night's racing and the latest position from ROBIN RICHARDS , and interviews with drivers during their- pit stops by ERIC TOBITTContributors

          Unknown: Robin Richards


          6.55:First Day of the Week

          With FR MATTHEW HULLEY , Prior of Douai AbbeyContributors

          Unknown: Fr Matthew Hulley


          7.00:News; Weather


          7.03:Barry Alldis

          introduces music played by BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
          Part I (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

          Conductor: Jack Coles


          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth (Requests to ' As Prescribed.' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

          Unknown: Dudley Savage


          8.32:* With Heart and Voice

          with MARJORIE THOMAS (contralto)
          BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
          Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
          SOCIETY; PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
          Introduced by DIC HUGHES
          Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

          Contralto: Marjorie Thomas
          Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
          Accompanied By: William Bacon
          Introduced By: Dic Hughes
          Conducted By: James Williams


          9.02:as Radio 1


          10.02:Melodies for You

          Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Guests NORMAN BURGESS (trumpet and cornet)
          REGINALD LEOPOLD (violin) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURN at 11.2 Le Mans 24-Hour Race Progress reportContributors

          Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
          Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
          Unknown: Norman Burgess
          Violin: Reginald Leopold
          Producer: Monica Cockburn


          11.30:People's Service

          Coping with Doubt: the first of three programmes in which CANON MICHAEL GREEN Speaks from St John's College. Nottingham
          11.55 Good Listening (VBF) at 12.2 Le Mans 24-Hour Race Progress report

          12.03:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Michael Aspel ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
          MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Gibraltar Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
          Introduced By: Rod McNeil
          Unknown: Michael Baguley
          Producer: Jack Dabbs


          14.02:The Navy Lark


          14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


          15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

          mc Robin Boyle
          Secretary ANGELA BOND with guests MARYETTA MIDGLKY JOHN AND ROSALIND
          LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Chapter 24 of Jacques Offenbach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
          (Competition details: page 34)Contributors

          Unknown: Angela Bond
          Unknown: Maryetta Midglky
          Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
          Unknown: Peter Chiswell
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


          15.58:Le Maas

          24-Hour Race

          16.04:Cricket Scoreboard


          16.05:Folk on Sunday

          Introduced by Jim Lloyd
          Guests THE RIPLEY WAYFARERS Club Singer BILL BARCLAY ProducerFRANCES LINEContributors

          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
          Singer: Bill Barclay
          Producer: Frances Line


          17.00:as Radio 1


          19.03:Sing Something Simple

          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          19.30:Grand Hotel

          REGINALD LEOPOLD
          AND THE
          PALM COURT
          ORCHESTRA with THOMAS ROUND
          Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Unknown: Thomas Round
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

          from St Rufus Parish Church Keith, Banffshire, with united choirs of Keith and district Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
          Conductor JOHN H. EDWARDS Organist BRIAN ANDERSON
          Love divine (Hyfrydol); 0 come, let us sing (Bon Accord): In heavenly love (Nyland); We shall overcome (We shall overcome); Gentle Jesus (Gentle Jesus); Teach me my God (Sandys): Jesus lover of my soul (Aberystwyth); Blest are the pure (Franconia); Father who on man (Quern Pastores)Contributors

          Introduced By: Bob Christie
          Conductor: John H. Edwards
          Organist: Brian Anderson


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Unknown: Alan Keith
          Producer: Peter Chiswell


          22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

          Dai Francis , Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling with guests THE MONARCHS
          HAROLD RICH and JAMES DAVIS THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
          (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' and the ' Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

          Unknown: Dai Francis
          Unknown: Margaret Savage
          Unknown: Andy Cole
          Unknown: Ted Darling
          Unknown: James Davis
          Conducted By: George Mitchell
          Producers: Charles Chilton
          Producers: Richard Willcox
          Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


          23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

          Producer KEITH STEWART
          (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35'Contributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Jazz Club

          Humphrey Lyttelton introduces DUNCAN LAMONT BIG BAND PAT SMYTHE QUARTET
          Producer LAWRIE MONK
          (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vw) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

          Unknown: Duncan Lamont


          1.02:Night Ride

          with Bruce Wyndham , featuring JACKIE STILWELL , THE SKYLARKS Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
          Unknown: Jackie Stilwell
          Producer: John Hooper


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 12TH 1972
            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn

            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

            Producer: Stuart Grundy


            9.00:Jimmy Young

            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            13.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer ROGER puseyContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            15.00:Alan Freeman

            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

            Producer: Bryant Marriott


            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            18.00:as Radio 2

            Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 haue separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Andrew Finney

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with THE STRAWBS
            THE
            JOHNSTONS KEVIN AYERS AND ARCHIE LEGGATT
            DOGGO
            Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
            (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

            Unknown: Johnstons Kevin Ayers
            Unknown: Archie Leggatt
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 12TH 1972

              5.00:News; Weather


              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Tom Edwards
              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

              Unknown: Tom Edwards
              Producer: Michael Ford


              7.03:Terry Wogan

              Producer DENYS JONES
              8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

              Producer: Denys Jones


              8.55:Pause for Thought

              THE REV JIM"THOMPSON on family love

              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Unknown: Colin Chandler


              11.02:Morning Story

              I Live Down There written by JOHN O'CONNOR read by LIAM O'CALLAGHANContributors

              Written By: John O'Connor
              Read By: Liam O'Callaghan


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:Tony Brandon

              Producer CHRIS MORGAN
              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

              Producer: Chris Morgan


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
              Does Light Affect Children's Growth?: a doctor discusses the theory with DILYS MORGAN
              Training in a Luxury Hotel: ROBIN MCDOUALL describes his experience
              Bringing up Two Children Alone: a widow talks to
              WENDY LLOYD
              Answer and Comment LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
              Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (9)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Robin McDouall
              Unknown: Wendy Lloyd
              Unknown: Mrs Palfrey


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

              Producer: Ray Harvey


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
              (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

              Written By: Barbara Clegg
              Written By: Glyn Dearman
              Written By: Kay Patrick
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Wyatt: Rosallnd Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
              Lilian: Shirley Cooklin
              Mrs Lansdowne..: Hilda Kriseman
              Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson


              16.31:Sports Desk

              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

              16.40:* Jimmy Mack

              Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

              Producers: John Bussell
              Producers: Alan Wisher


              18.02:Album Time

              with Alan Dell
              Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

              Unknown: Alan Dell
              Producer: Lilian Duff


              18.45:Sports Desk

              with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

              19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

              A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
              7.28 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

              20.02:The Navy Lark

              with Leslie Phillips
              Stephen Murray , Jon Pertwee A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT
              HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES
              Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
              Producer
              ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
              (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

              Unknown: Leslie Phillips
              Unknown: Stephen Murray
              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
              Written By: Lawrie Wyman
              Written By: George Evans
              Unknown: Richard Caldicot
              Unknown: Heather Chasen
              Unknown: Tenniel Evans
              Unknown: Michael Bates
              Announcer: Michael de Morgan
              Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
              Unknown: Leslie Phillips


              20.30:Kenneth McKellar

              with A Song for Everyone
              BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader DAVID SMITH conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

              Leader: David Smith
              Conductor: Iain Sutherland
              Producer: Eddie Fraser


              21.00:Country Style

              Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests BRYAN CHALKER 'S NEW FRONTIER Producer BILL BEBB
              10.2 Evening Racing Results
              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

              Unknown: Pat Campbell
              Unknown: Bryan Chalker


              22.04:* Late Night Extra

              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
              THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
              THE NEVILLE HOUGHTON TRIO Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
              Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: Bob Holness
              Unknown: Neville Houghton


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 13TH 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                18.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 13TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Tom Edwards
                  Music. plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                  Unknown: Tom Edwards


                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  on some favourite things 1: With MARGARET BENTLEYContributors

                  Unknown: Margaret Bentley


                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  The Magic Touch written by ROY LOMAX read by ROBERT RIETTYContributors

                  Written By: Roy Lomax
                  Read By: Robert Rietty


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  11.30:Tony Brandon

                  1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                  The Feast of St Anthony: SHEILA PEAL pays tribute
                  Foreign Weddings: traditional and modern marriage customs of the Chinese. West Indians and Indians in their own country and in Britain as told by MRS WEN-YING HSIUNG CHEN , LOUIS MARRIOTT and EDNA SAMUEL Reading your Letters
                  Slim towards Summer: with only a fortnight still to go, and the battle of the bulge nearly won. the new slim-line JUDITH CHALMERS tones up with a visit to a turkish bath, and is put through her paces by the exercise expert, EILEEN FOWLER
                  Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR abridged by SALI.Y SKRIMSHIRE read by LYDIA SHERWOODContributors

                  Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                  Told By: Mrs Wen-Ying Hsiung Chen
                  Unknown: Eileen Fowler
                  Unknown: Elizabeth Taylor
                  Abridged By: Sali.Y Skrimshire
                  Read By: Lydia Sherwood


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk

                  with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                  16.40:* Jimmy Mack

                  offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                  18.02:Album Time

                  with Alan Dell

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                  19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                  A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM cox
                  7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                  Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


                  20.02:Beat the Record

                  Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                  Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                  (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: John Simmonds


                  20.30:On the Latin Beat

                  Leopoldo Maler introduces DON PEDRO AND DON JOSE
                  NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
                  Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                  Unknown: Don Pedro
                  Unknown: Don Jose
                  Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                  including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER
                  10.2 Evening Racing Results
                  (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.03:* Late Night Extra

                  (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                  PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                  THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX Producer IAN FENNER
                  Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Unknown: Peter Martin
                  Unknown: Michael John
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Latham


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 14TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                    18.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                    Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and ANNE NIGHTINGALC Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Black


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 14TH 1972
                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* The Early Show

                      with Tom Edwards
                      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                      Unknown: Tom Edwards


                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      Winning Ways written by DAVID SELFContributors

                      Written By: David Self


                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                      11.02:Morning Story

                      Captain Johnny's Birthday written by w. T. WEBB read by LOCKWOOD WESTContributors

                      Unknown: T. Webb
                      Read By: Lockwood West


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                      Written By: Barbara Clegg
                      Producers: Glyn Dearman
                      Producers: Kay Patrick


                      11.30:Tony Brandon

                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                      Guest of the Week: Lord Hare-wood, Managing Director of Sadler's Wells Opera
                      In the Vanguard of Women's Lib: Margaret Ashton , remembered by BARONESS STOCKS who knew her
                      Getting to the Top: BRENDA KIDMAN visits a climbing centre Practical Books: reviewed by ANNE DONALDSON
                      The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY anriHToHandContributors

                      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: Margaret Ashton
                      Unknown: Brenda Kidman
                      Reviewed By: Anne Donaldson
                      Unknown: Thomas Hardy


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                      Cricket - The Benson and Hedges Cup: reports on the four Quarter-final matches

                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk

                      with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                      16.40:* Jimmy Mack

                      offers music, your lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Pets' Corner With PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                      Unknown: Percy Edwards


                      18.02:Cricket

                      The Benson and Hedges Cup
                      Commentary on the four Quarter-final matches
                      Producer MICHAEL HASTINGSContributors

                      Producer: Michael Hastings


                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                      introduces a Canadian edition of this mid-evening entertainment including reports on ' The Maple Leaf Junket ' at the Place des Arts, Montreal Producer JOHN MELOY
                      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                      Producer: John Meloy


                      20.02:Lionel Bart's Oliver!

                      Part 2
                      Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring Ron Moody
                      Oliver Reed , Harry Secombe Shani Wallis , Jack Wild and Mark Lester
                      Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Romulus Production and the Columbia Release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                      Unknown: Ron Moody
                      Unknown: Oliver Reed
                      Unknown: Harry Secombe
                      Unknown: Shani Wallis
                      Unknown: Jack Wild
                      Unknown: Mark Lester
                      Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                      Producer: Bobby Jaye


                      20.30:The Organist Entertains

                      TREVOR WILLETS
                      (BBC Theatre Organ) JACK FERGUSON
                      (Granada, Kingston) VIC HAMMETT (Granada, Harrow)
                      JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                      Introduced and produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

                      Unknown: Jack Ferguson
                      Unknown: Jerry Allen
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                      10.2 Late Racing Results
                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      22.03:* Late Night Extra

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: John Benson


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                      Introduced By: Keith Skues


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 15TH 1972


                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with PLAINSONG
                        RORY GALLAGHER
                        GALLAGHER AND LYLB
                        MEDICINE HEAD
                        Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                        Unknown: Rory Gallagher
                        Producer: Malcolm Brown


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 15TH 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          nith Tom Edwards
                          Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                          Unknown: Tom Edwards


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          on ' the marks of the nails
                          TOM VEITCHContributors

                          Unknown: Tom Veitch


                          9.02:* Pete Murray'S Open House

                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Saving Grace written by FORREST WILSON read by CHARLES KEARNEYContributors

                          Written By: Forrest Wilson
                          Read By: Charles Kearney


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:Tony Brandon

                          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                          Reading your Letters
                          Going Back: EVA JONES was among a number of former Jewish inhabitants of Berlin invited back for a week's stay in the city. ' I felt as if I had been stirred by a giant spoon ... '
                          One, Two, Buckle My Shoe: SHEILA NEWLAND takes her daughter on a shopping trip
                          Let's Give a Party.... on Midsummer's Eve: HANNA SALTE and NIGEL PULLEN
                          GABRIEL WOOLF reads
                          The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (2)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Eva Jones
                          Unknown: Sheila Newland
                          Unknown: Nigel Pullen
                          Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Jimmy Mack

                          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Alan Dell

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                          19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                          A mid evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
                          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                          20.02:Right or Wrong?

                          The game in which it's better to be wrong than right with Jon Pertwee John Cleese
                          Barbara Kelly Andrée Melly their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Denis Norden
                          Devised by IAN MESSITER , whose Fair Deal is on Tuesdays on Radio 4(not Scotland). Two other programmes of his. Petticoat Line and Just a Minute, return in the autumn
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                          Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                          Unknown: John Cleese
                          Unknown: Barbara Kelly
                          Unknown: Clement Freud
                          Unknown: Denis Norden
                          Unknown: Ian Messiter
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

                          in Coleraine with WE 4
                          BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

                          Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                          Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
                          Producer: Alan Tongue


                          21.00:Those Were the Days

                          from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                          Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA with the SWEET 17 GIRL SINGERS Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance hostess
                          HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Played By: Sidney Davey
                          Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                          Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1500 only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
                          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                          THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                          Unknown: Gordon Langford
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by TONY MYATTContributors

                          Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 16TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

                            The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BOSTON

                            18.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with QUIVER JOHN DUMMER MAX MERRITT
                            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                            Unknown: Quiver John Dummer
                            Unknown: Max Merritt
                            Producer: John F. Muir


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 16TH 1972

                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Tom Edwards
                              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                              Unknown: Tom Edwards


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              Not always how but whether FATHER JOCK DALRYMPLE

                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              The Expedition written by CATHERINE HAMILTON read by STEPHANIE TURNERContributors

                              Written By: Catherine Hamilton
                              Read By: Stephanie Turner


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Thurs afternoon's broadcasts

                              11.30:Tony Brandon

                              Featuring Bon MILLER
                              JJg -^ AND HIS MILLER
                              MEN live from
                              Tor Point with the Ship's Company of HMS Raleiuh and their families
                              Bandleader Bob Miller is a competitor in the 1972 Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race. TONY BRANDON Will be commentating on the start from Plymouth, live on Radio 2 tomorrow 11.50 am.
                              Producer ciikis MORGAN
                              (' Alone at Sea ... ': Sport Two, BBC2, 10.10 pm)
                              1.50 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Bon Miller
                              Unknown: Bob Miller
                              Unknown: Tony Brandon Will


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              from Bristol
                              Introduced by Daphne Hubbard Something Nasty in the Telephone Box: AMANDA THEUNISSEN
                              Second-hand Cars: CAROL STONE meets a woman dealer
                              Songs of Looe: PEGGY ARCHER With THE PENNYLANDERS GABRIEL woolf reads
                              The Mayor o/ Casterbridge (3)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
                              Unknown: Amanda Theunissen
                              Unknown: Carol Stone
                              Unknown: Peggy Archer


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for your afternoon
                              This week's Sporting Clues
                              Lawn Tennis - The Wightman Cup: reports by MAX ROBERTSON from WimbledonContributors

                              Unknown: Max Robertson


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

                              16.31:Sports Desk


                              16.40:* Jimmy Mack

                              offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                              18.02:Album Time

                              with Alan Dell

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, Including classified racing results, the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

                              19.03:After Seven: Geoffrey Wheeler

                              A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
                              Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
                              7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                              Editor: Frank Salter


                              20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

                              Jimmy Clitheroe in If You Can'Keep a Secret, Sell It
                              With PETER SINCLAIR
                              PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, BRIAN TRUEMAN ROSALIE WILLIAMS
                              Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                              Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                              Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                              Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                              Unknown: Patricia Burke
                              Unknown: Danny Ross
                              Unknown: Brian Trueman
                              Unknown: Rosalie Williams
                              Written By: James Casey
                              Written By: Frank Roscoe
                              Producer: James Casey


                              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                              Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                              Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                              Unknown: Jean Stroud
                              Producer: Sheila Anderson


                              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                              From the Dome, Brighton Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                              Friday Night's Star Singers
                              HELEN MCARTHUR , DAVID HUGHES THE FRIDAY NIGHTERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
                              Introduced by Kobin Boyle Producer Robert BOWMAN
                              (Presented by the BBC in association with the County Borough of Brighton)Contributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Singers: Helen McArthur
                              Singers: David Hughes
                              Introduced By: Kobin Boyle
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
                              THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
                              THE COFFEE SET
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: David Hamilton
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                              Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 17TH 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                9.55:Stuart Henry

                                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                12.00:Rosko USA

                                A special programme brought to you from America Producer AIDAN day
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

                                14.00:The Baron

                                Producer DAVID TATEContributors

                                Producer: David Tate


                                16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                17.00:David Simmons

                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                18.30:In Concert

                                BADFINGER. NAZARETH
                                Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Black
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.32:Country Meets Folk

                                Wally Why ton introduces
                                PATSY MONTANA. BRIAN GOLBEY TRIO
                                GERRY LOCKHAN and surprise guests
                                Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                                Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                                Unknown: Patsy Montana.
                                Unknown: Brian Golbey
                                Unknown: Gerry Lockhan
                                Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                                Producer: Bill Bebb


                                20.50:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X