Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 25TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    and B.J. Arnau with S'KOOL
    Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2)Contributors

    Presenter: Barry Alldis
    Contributor: B. J. Arnau
    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Recorded in The Holiday Inn, Leicester
    Research by PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Pat Honey
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    Part 1: New Releases and Climbers'
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    17.00:The Beatles Story

    'Family gathering' to celebrate Ringo's wedding
    Part 6: The Life and Rewards of Success
    Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    17.55:Alan Freeman

    Part 2: The Top Twenty

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Racing from Longchamp: the Carrolls In. ternational Golf Tournament; the Professional National Championship Cycle Road Race from Ashdown Forest; International Show Jumping; a preview of Wimbledon fortnight; Rally Point Motor Racing; John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 25TH 1972

      6.55:First Day of the Week

      1 What about Tomorrow? ' asks THE REV T. KELSHAWContributors

      Unknown: T. Kelshaw


      7.00:News; Weather


      7.03:Barry Alldis

      BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
      Part I (Part 2 at 8.3 am, RI)Contributors

      Conductor: Jack Coles


      8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth (Requests to BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

      Unknown: Dudley Savage


      8.32:With Heart and Voice

      with KENNETH BOWFEN (tenor)
      BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
      Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHPAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY and the PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
      Introduced by Die Hughes
      Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

      Tenor: Kenneth Bowfen
      Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
      Accompanied By: William Bacon
      Introduced By: Die Hughes
      Conducted By: James Williams


      9.02:* as Radio 1


      10.02:Melodies for You

      Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
      Guests JACK BRYMER (clarinet) REGINALD LEOPOLD (violin) WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (two pianos) and international stars on disc
      Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

      Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
      Clarinet: Jack Brymer
      Violin: William Davies
      Producer: Monica Cockburn


      11.30:People's Service

      Coping with Doubt CANON MICHAEL GREEN speaks from the Birmingham studio in the last of three programmesContributors

      Unknown: Michael Green


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON. BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL. CBC Toronto
      MICHAEL RUBBER, CBC Barbados Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
      Unknown: Rod McNeil
      Unknown: Bob Pierson.
      Producer: Jack Dabbs


      14.02:The Ken Dodd Show

      (Radio Times People: page. 4)

      14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


      15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

      MC Robin Boyle
      Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
      CYNTHIA BUCHAN , PETER MORRISON FIONNUALA O'SULLIVAN (harp) LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND
      Chapter 26 of Jacques Offen bach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

      Artists: Cynthia Buchan
      Artists: Peter Morrison
      Harp: Fionnuala O'Sullivan
      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
      Unknown: Jacques Offen
      Unknown: Peter Chiswell
      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


      16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


      16.03:Folk on Sunday

      Introduced by Jim Lloyd
      Studio guests GARY and VERA and Club Singer AL O'DONNELL Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

      Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


      17.00:as Radio 1


      19.03:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      19.30:Grand Hotel

      REGINALD LEOPOLD
      AND THE
      PALM COURT
      ORCHESTRA with THE SCHOLARS
      Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Producer: Robert Bowman


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      from Hereward Wake House, Northampton, with choirs from youth groups belonging to the Northamptonshire and Peter-borough Association of Youth Clubs
      Introduced by eric ROBERTS Conductor DAVID BAKER Prayer and Blessing by THE REV HARRY WHITTAKER
      Mine eyes have seen the glory; Christ of the upward way; He's got the whole world in his hand; 0 when the saints go marching in; Surely goodness and mercy; Thine arm, 0 Christ: 0 happy day; Just as I am, thine own to beContributors

      Introduced By: Eric Roberts
      Conductor: David Baker
      Unknown: Harry Whittaker


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Unknown: Alan Keith
      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

      featuring Dai Francis
      Margaret Savage , Andy Cole and Ted Darling
      Guests artists ROBIN HALL and JIMMIE MACGREGOR , JOSEPH COOPER Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
      Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
      (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

      Unknown: Dai Francis
      Unknown: Margaret Savage
      Unknown: Andy Cole
      Artists: Robin Hall
      Artists: Jimmie MacGregor
      Unknown: Joseph Cooper
      Arrangements By: George Mitchell
      Unknown: Alan Bristow
      Conducted By: George Mitchell
      Producers: Charles Chilton
      Producers: Richard Willcox
      Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


      23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

      Producer KEITH STEWART
      (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Jazz Club

      Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz With TONY MILLINER SEXTET GRAHAM COLLIER MUSIC Producer LAWRIE MONK
      (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

      Unknown: Tony Milliner Sextet
      Unknown: Graham Collier


      1.02:Night Ride

      with Pete Brady , featuring SAFFRON CITY'
      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Unknown: Pete Brady
      Producer: John Hooper


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 26TH 1972


        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        18.00:as Radio 2

        Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with FREE, GYPSY
        DAVE EVANS , TREES
        Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
        (This Week's s Sounds: page 11)Contributors

        Unknown: Dave Evans
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 26TH 1972

          .00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Tom EdwardsContributors

          Unknown: Tom Edwards


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          Donald Swann looks back to some pains of school lifeContributors

          Unknown: Donald Swann


          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

          11.02:Morning Story

          Easy Money written by ERIK ROSMAN read by NORMAN SHELLEYContributors

          Written By: Erik Rosman
          Read By: Norman Shelley


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Tony Brandon

          including at 1.15* a live report from Bob Miller on His progress in The Observer Single-landed Transatlantic Race
          1.50 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Bob Miller


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
          Tent for Sale: MARY MARSHALL tells the tale behind the advertisement
          Choosing a Perfume: GILLES FUCHS With DILYS MORGAN Reading your Letters
          No Longer Consumptive: DIANA COOPER had a touch of tuberculosis
          China - Yesterday. Today and Tomorrow: a miscellany of personal impressions GABRIEL WOOLF reads
          The Mayor of Casterbridoe by THOMAS HARDY (9)Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Mary Marshall
          Unknown: Gilles Fuchs
          Unknown: Diana Cooper


          15.02:Wimbledon

          The Lawn Tennis Championships
          I Commentaries by I MAX ROBERTSON
          MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Results summaries at 4.2
          (Can Virginia win?: pp 48-51)Contributors

          Unknown: Max Robertson
          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
          Unknown: Bill Threlfall
          Unknown: Fred Perry
          Unknown: Bob Howe.
          Unknown: Basil Curtis
          Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Jimmy Mack

          offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
          9.2 Wimbledon results summary

          18.02:Wimbledon

          Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at 6.32

          18.45:Sports Desk


          19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

          A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

          20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

          Doddy's Daft Half-hour featuring PETER GOODWRIGHT and PAT COOMBS
          TEDDY JOHNSON , TALFRYN THOMAS JO MANNING WILSON , JOHN GRAHAM Devised and written by KEN DODD , DAVID MCKELLAR
          NORMAN BEEDLE , MALCOLM CAMERON, STEWART CAMPBELL , MAURICE BIRD Producer BOBBY JAYE
          (Teddy Johnson is in 'Star-night Spectacular' at the Spa Pavilion, Felixstowe; Peter Goodwright in 'Showtime' at the Princess Theatre, Torquay)
          (Radio Times People: page 4)Contributors

          Unknown: Peter Goodwright
          Unknown: Pat Coombs
          Unknown: Teddy Johnson
          Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
          Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
          Unknown: John Graham
          Written By: Ken Dodd
          Written By: David McKellar
          Written By: Norman Beeole
          Unknown: Malcolm Cameron
          Unknown: Stewart Campbell
          Producer: Bobby Jaye
          Unknown: Teddy Johnson
          Unknown: Peter Goodwright


          20.30:Kenneth McKellar

          with A Song for Everyone
          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
          Producer: Eddie Fraser


          21.00:Country Style

          with Pat Campbell , featuring PATSY POWELL 'S PLAYBOYS Producer BILL BEBB
          10.2 Evening Racing Results
          (1500m only. VHF joins Radiol)Contributors

          Unknown: Pat Campbell
          Unknown: Patsy Powell


          22.03:* Late Night Extra

          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Bob Holness , featuring
          THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA THE NEVILLE HOUGHTON TRIO Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
          Executive producer TONY LUKE
          Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Bob Holness
          Unknown: Neville Houghton


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

          Introduced By: Robin Boyle


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 27TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


            18.00:as Radio 2

            9.0-12 midnight
            Radio 2 VHF joins Radio 1

            21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

            including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Producer: John Hooper


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear.Contributors

            DJ: John Peel
            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 27TH 1972

              5.00:News; Weather


              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Tom Edwards
              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

              Unknown: Tom Edwards


              7.03:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              on some favourite things 3: DOUGLAS SMITHContributors

              Unknown: Douglas Smith


              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

              11.02:Morning Story

              A Sound of Whispering written by GWYNNE BOSLEY read by clive MERRlSONContributors

              Written By: Gwynne Bosley
              Read By: Clive Merrlson


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:Tony Brandon

              including at 1.15* a live report from
              Bob Miller on his progress in The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race
              1.56 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Bob Miller


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
              Foreigner in One's Own Land: JANE GREGOR looks at Britain with new eyes
              Slim Towards Summer: JUDITH CHALMERS and other Woman's Hour dieters weigh in for the last time
              (Radio Times People: page 5) Reading your Letters
              Confrontation - on Metrication: Lord Ritchle-Calder, CBE, former Chairman of the Metrication Board, faces a panel of listeners
              GABRIEL WOOLF reads
              The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (10)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Jane Gregor
              Unknown: Judith Chalmers
              Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


              15.02:Wimbledon

              The Lawn Tennis Championships
              Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
              MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Results summaries at 4.2
              (Can Virginia win?: pp 48-51)Contributors

              Unknown: Max Robertson
              Unknown: Maurice Edelston
              Unknown: Bill Threlfall
              Unknown: Fred Perry
              Unknown: Bob Howe.
              Unknown: Basil Curtis
              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

              16.31:Sports Desk

              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

              16.40:" Jimmy Mack

              offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
              5.2 Wimbledon results summary

              18.02:Wimbledon

              Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at 6.32

              18.45:Sports Desk

              with the day's news. including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

              19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

              A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM COX
              7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

              Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


              20.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
              Devised by DON DAVIS
              Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
              (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: John Simmonds


              20.30:On the Latin Beat

              Leopoldo Maler introduces DORITA Y PEPE NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
              Unknown: Pepe Nigel Hunter
              Producer: Brian Willey


              21.00:The Big Fight

              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
              A 15 three-minute round contest for the Heavyweight Championship of Great Britain and the Commonwealth promoted by JACK SOLOMONS and ALEX GRIFFITHS
              Jack Bodell (Swadlincote) The Champion v
              Danny McAlinden (Coventry) Th" Challenger
              Live commentary by SIMON SMITH from the ringside at Aston Villa Football Ground, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
              Both of tonight's contestants come into the ring as .' losers last time out.' Bodell lost to Jos6 Urtain , and McAlinden to Larry Middleton - who later took Jerry Quarry to ten rounds. McAlinden may take some encouragement from Quarry's having already knocked out Bodell in 64 seconds. (Also on BBC1 tonight at 10.30) (Radio Times People: page 4)Contributors

              Unknown: Alex Griffiths
              Unknown: Jack Bodell
              Unknown: Danny McAlinden
              Commentary By: Simon Smith
              Unknown: Fred Verlander
              Unknown: Jos6 Urtain
              Unknown: Larry Middleton
              Unknown: Jerry Quarry


              22.02:* Late Night Extra

              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
              SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ With SALENA JONES
              THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Unknown: Michael John
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Peter Latham This week's guests include: THE BARRON KNIGHTS
              MIKE SAMMES SINGERS ROGER WHITTAKER
              ALAN BRANSCOMBE QUINTET DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET and MARION WILLIAMS
              PETER LANCASTER and the GERRY BUTLER QUARTET
              SJD GATELEY and TONY GRANT JEREMY LUBBOCK TRIO COLIN JAMES
              ROSEMARY SQUIRES With the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Latham
              Singers: Roger Whittaker
              Singers: Alan Branscombe
              Singers: Marion Williams
              Unknown: Peter Lancaster
              Unknown: Gerry Butler
              Unknown: Tony Grant
              Unknown: Colin James
              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
              Conductor: Ken Moule
              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 28TH 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                18.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                With ALAN SLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                Unknown: Alan Slack
                Unknown: Bob Harris
                Producer: Aidan Day


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 28TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Tom EdwardsContributors

                  Unknown: Tom Edwards


                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  STANLEY KIRK. a Probation Officer, introduces a friend

                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Nylons for a Bachelor written by PATRICK O'SULLIVAN read by IAN FROSTContributors

                  Written By: Patrick O'Sullivan
                  Read By: Ian Frost


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Tony Brandon

                  including at 1.15* a >live report from
                  Bob Miller on his progress in The Observer Single-r handed Transatlantic Race
                  1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Miller


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                  Guest of the Week: Ralph Verney, JP
                  Stereo Phobia: Anne Jones
                  See How They Run?: Nigel Murphy investigates the growing menace of super-mice
                  Double Act: Anni et Jim talk to Norman Tozer about their careers as actors and cooks
                  Gabriel Woolf reads "The Mayor of Casterbridge" by Thomas Hardy (11)Contributors

                  Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: Ralph Verney
                  Unknown: Nigel Murphy
                  Unknown: Anni Et Jim
                  Unknown: Norman Tozer
                  Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
                  Unknown: Thomas Hardy


                  15.02:Wimbledon

                  The Lawn Tennis Championships
                  Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
                  MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB howe. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Results summaries at 4.2 including Cricket
                  The Benson and Hedges Cup Semi-finals: scores and reports Golf. from Downfleld
                  The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open: reports on the first round by tom SCOTTContributors

                  Unknown: Max Robertson
                  Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                  Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                  Unknown: Fred Perry
                  Unknown: Bob Howe.
                  Unknown: Basil Curtis
                  Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk


                  16.40:' Jimmy Mack

                  and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDS
                  5.2 Tennis, Cricket and Golf summaries, reports and scoresContributors

                  Unknown: Percy Edwards


                  18.02:Wimbledon

                  Further commentary. Results summaries, 6.32 Reports and scores on Cricket and Golf

                  18.45:Sports Desk


                  19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                  including BII.L CROZIER'S Match the Track' Producer JOHN MELOY
                  7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                  Producer: John Meloy


                  20.02:Scrooge

                  Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical by Leslie Bricusse. starring Albert Finney. Edith Evans
                  Kenneth More. Alec Guinness Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the 20th Century-Fox release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                  Unknown: Leslie Bricusse.
                  Unknown: Albert Finney.
                  Unknown: Edith Evans
                  Unknown: Kenneth More.
                  Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                  Producer: Bobby Jaye


                  20.30:The Ivor Novello Awards for 1971-72

                  Organised by the Songwriters' Guild of Great Britain for outstanding contributions to British Popular Music
                  Robin Boyle introduces the winning words and music Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Introduces: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1500m only. Vllf joins Radio 1) with John Benson , featuring RONNIE ALDRICH with the STUDIO PLAYERS, SOUNDS BOB ROGERS Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                  Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: John Benson
                  Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                  Unknown: Bob Rogers
                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                  Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 29TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                    18.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with MAGNA CARTA
                    PAUL JONES
                    BRONX CHEER
                    QUIVER
                    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                    Producer: Malcolm Brown


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 29TH 1972

                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* The Early Show

                      with Tom Edwards
                      Music. plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                      Unknown: Tom Edwards


                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      Marking Mental Handicap Week With A. WYNN JONES

                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                      11.02:Morning Story

                      The Wolf and The Bear written by PEGGY LOOSEMORE JONES read by GEORGE HOUSEContributors

                      Written By: Peggy Loosemore Jones
                      Read By: George House


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:Tony Brandon

                      including at 1.15* a live report from ' Bob Miller on his progress in The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race
                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoresContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Miller


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introducer Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                      Me and My Job: ELIZABETH BOGER is a receptionist at BBC Broadcasting House, London Reading your Letters
                      Last Minute Holidays: PAUL HUMPHREYS suggests the Sologne Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques GABRIEL WOOLF reads
                      The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (12)Contributors

                      Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: Elizabeth Boger
                      Unknown: Paul Humphreys
                      Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
                      Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
                      Unknown: Thomas Hardy


                      15.02:Wimbledon

                      The Lawn Tennis Championships
                      Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
                      MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Results summaries at 4.2 including Golf from Downfield
                      The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open: reports on the second round by TOM SCOTTContributors

                      Unknown: Max Robertson
                      Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                      Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                      Unknown: Fred Perry
                      Unknown: Bob Howe.
                      Unknown: Basil Curtis
                      Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.
                      Unknown: Tom Scott


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk


                      16.40:* Jimmy Mack

                      5.2 Tennis and Golf summaries and reports

                      18.02:Wimbledon

                      Further commentary Rerults
                      Summaries, 6.32 Reports and scores on Golf

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                      A mid-evening entertainment including EDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
                      7.28* Sports Desk

                      20.02:Omar Sharif

                      says Be My Guest and invites you to join him at home in Paris, where he recalls the people who have influenced his career and plays some of the music from his films. Research by JOHN DORAN Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: John Doran
                      Producer: John Knight


                      20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

                      in Portadown
                      With THE SHERWOODS
                      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
                      ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON
                      Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

                      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                      Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
                      Producer: Alan Tongue


                      21.00:Those Were the Days

                      from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                      Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA with CHERRY LIND
                      Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance hostess
                      HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Played By: Sidney Davey
                      Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                      Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND with THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER
                      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Leader: Ian Tyre
                      Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                      Unknown: Gordon Langford
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 30TH 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy


                        9.00:Jimmy Young

                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                        Producer: Bryant Marriott


                        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                        The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        18.00:as Radio 2

                        Between 10 pm and midnight. Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh. Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with NATURAL GAS
                        JOHN BALDRY
                        CLAIRE HAMILL
                        HELP YOURSELF
                        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                        Unknown: John Baldry
                        Unknown: Claire Hamill
                        Producer: John F. Muir


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 30TH 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          with Tom Edwards
                          Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                          Unknown: Tom Edwards
                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          Producer DENYS JONES
                          8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          With FR MATTHEW HULLEY , Prior of Douai AbbeyContributors

                          Unknown: Fr Matthew Hulley


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Chandler


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          You Never Know Your Luck written by DOROTHY RYCROFT read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

                          Written By: Dorothy Rycroft


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:Tony Brandon

                          including at 1.15* a BBC live report from
                          B Miller on Radio2 his progress in The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race
                          Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                          1.50 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: B Miller
                          Producer: Chris Morgan


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced from Wales by Morfudd Mason Lewis
                          Survival Count: GWEN MOFFAT describes her personal journey towards conservation
                          Holiday-Taker: HARRY SOAN
                          A Quarry to Visit: a new tourist attraction in Blaenau Ffestiniog described by TIM MABY GABRIEL WOOLF reads
                          The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (13)Contributors

                          Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
                          Unknown: Gwen Moffat
                          Unknown: Tim Maby
                          Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


                          15.02:Wimbledon

                          The Lawn Tennis Championships
                          Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
                          MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL witn expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Results summaries at 4.2 including Golf from Downflcld The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open: reports on the third round by TOM scott
                          Rowing from Henley
                          Henley Royal Regatta: commentary and reports by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDEContributors

                          Unknown: Max Robertson
                          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                          Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                          Unknown: Fred Perry
                          Unknown: Bob Howe.
                          Unknown: Basil Curtis
                          Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.
                          Unknown: Tom Scott
                          Unknown: John Snagge
                          Unknown: John Hinde


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                          (Repeated: Monday. 11.15 am) The cast this week:
                          Mrs Platt MARGOT BOYDContributors

                          Written By: Jill Hyem
                          Written By: Alan Downer
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: Kay Patrick
                          Unknown: Mrs Platt Margot Boyd
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                          Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                          Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                          Mrs Lansdowne: Hilda Kriseman
                          Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                          Tim Attwood: Nigel Graham
                          Corbett R Smedley: Jeffrey Segal


                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Jimmy Mack

                          Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHER
                          5.2 Tennis. Golf and Rowing summaries, reports and scoresContributors

                          Producers: John Bussell
                          Unknown: Alan Wisher


                          18.02:Wimbledon

                          Further commentary. Results summaries. 6.32 Reports and scores on Golf and Rowing

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          including a preview of the weekend sport

                          19.03:After Seven: Geoffrey Wheeler

                          A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
                          Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
                          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                          Editor: Frank Salter


                          20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

                          Jimmy Clitheroe in The Romantic Higginbottoms With PETER SINCLAIR
                          PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY
                          BRIAN TRUEMAN , DAPHNE OXENFORD and BETTY ALBERGE
                          Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                          Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                          Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                          Unknown: Patricia Burke
                          Unknown: Danny Ross
                          Unknown: Tony Melody
                          Unknown: Brian Trueman
                          Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                          Unknown: Betty Alberge
                          Written By: James Casey
                          Written By: Frank Roscoe
                          Producer: James Casey


                          20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                          Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                          Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                          Unknown: Jean Stroud
                          Producer: Sheila Anderson


                          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
                          ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conducted by CAPT R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers
                          CYNTHIA GLOVER , NEILSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                          10.2 Evening Racing Results
                          (1500m only. VHF joins Radiol)Contributors

                          Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                          Singers: Cynthia Glover
                          Singers: Neilson Taylor
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          22.04:* Late Night Extra

                          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with David Hamilton. featuring THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                          Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: David Hamilton.


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                          Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY 1ST JULY 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior ChoiceContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            9.55:Stuart Henry

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:The Rosko Show

                            Producer AIDAN DAY

                            14.00:David Gregory

                            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Producer: Dave Tate


                            16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            18.30:In Concert

                            ARGENT
                            Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                            (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Bob Harris
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.32:Country Meets Folk

                            Wally Whyton introduces
                            THE HILLSIDERS, FOGGY DEW-O KELLY'S EYE, PRELUDE
                            Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                            Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                            Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Introduces: Wally Whyton
                            Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            Producer: Bill Bebb


                            20.50:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 1ST 1972


                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Bruce Wyndham
                              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                              Producer: Beverley Phillips


                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              1 Silence is Golden ? by ROB PEARMANContributors

                              Unknown: Rob Pearman


                              10.02:Sam and Frank

                              Sam Costa introduces
                              Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              With STELLA AND
                              BAMBOS DON FOX , HARRY LEADER NU-SET and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                              Introduces: Sam Costa
                              Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                              Unknown: Bambos Don Fox
                              Unknown: Harry Leader Nu-Set
                              Producer: Brian Willey


                              12.02:The Saturday Show

                              Tom Edwards introduces Tony Hatch conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with JACKIE TRENT , SAFFRON CITY DON LUSHER QUARTET, ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND Producer ROYSTON HERBERT ng at 1.15* a live report from
                              Bob Miller on s progress in observer Singlensatlantic RaceContributors

                              Introduces: Tom Edwards
                              Unknown: Tony Hatch
                              Unknown: Jackie Trent
                              Unknown: Don Lusher
                              Producer: Royston Herbert
                              Unknown: Bob Miller


                              14.02:Sport on 2: Wimbledon Special

                              Introduced by Nigel Starmer-Smith
                              Producer jacob DE VRIES
                              2,2 Line-Up, Cricket Scoreb'd
                              2.10 Racing from Newcastle
                              2.20 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
                              2.50 Racing from Newcastle
                              2.55 Racing from Curragh
                              3.5 Tennis, Rowing. Golf and Cricket
                              3.25 Racing from Newcastle
                              3.35 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
                              3.55 Racing from Newcastle
                              4.5 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
                              4.35 Cricket Scoreboard
                              4.40 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
                              5.15 The Sports Columnists
                              5.30 Motor Racing
                              5.40 Tennis and Rowing
                              5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                              5.49 Racing Results
                              5.55 Tennis and Cricket
                              6.50 Final Scoreboard
                              2.10; 2.50; 3.25; 3.55 Racing: from Newcastle
                              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Monkchester Handi cap Stakes: the 2.55 Joe Coral Northumberland Plate: the
                              3.30 Chester Stakes , and the
                              4.0 Wideopen Handicap Stakes
                              2.55 from Curragh
                              Commentary by MICHAEL O'HEHIR on the 3.0 Irish Derby
                              2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.40; 5.55 Wimbledon
                              The Lawn Tennis Championships
                              Commentary and reports by MAURICE CDELSTON
                              MAX ROBERTSON
                              BASIL CURTIS , BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY , BILL THRELFALL and NORMAN CUDDEFORD
                              2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.40 Rowing
                              Henley Royal Regatta
                              Commentary and reports by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE
                              2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40 Golf
                              The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open
                              Reports and commentary on the final round by TOM SCOTT from Downfield Golf Club, Dundee
                              2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.55 Cricket
                              Reports on selected County Championship matches
                              5.15
                              The Sports Columnists Top sports columnists express their views on current topics
                              5.30
                              Motor Racing
                              The French Grand Prix
                              COLIN DRYDEN reports on the practice at Clermont-FerrandContributors

                              Introduced By: Nigel Starmer-Smith
                              Producer: Jacob de Vries
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Monkchester Handi
                              Unknown: Chester Stakes
                              Commentary By: Michael O'Hehir
                              Unknown: Maurice Cdelston
                              Unknown: Max Robertson
                              Unknown: Basil Curtis
                              Unknown: Bob Howe
                              Unknown: Fred Perry
                              Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                              Unknown: John Snagge
                              Unknown: John Hinde
                              Unknown: Tom Scott
                              Unknown: Colin Dryden


                              19.00:The Organist Entertains

                              JOHN STUART
                              (Gaumont State. Kilburn) TREVOR WILLETS
                              (BBC Theatre Organ)
                              ENA BAGA (Granada, Harrow) KEITH BECKINGHAM (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                              Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                              Unknown: John Stuart
                              Unknown: Trevor Willets
                              Unknown: Keith Beckingham
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond


                              19.28:Sports Desk

                              with cricket close of play scores

                              19.32:International Festival of Light Music

                              The last of five concerts incorporating the South Bank
                              Pop Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                              . Part 1 Melodies for You introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn with KATHLEEN JONES (piano) and STELLA AND BAMBOS includes music by Waldteufel, Kreisler, Litolff and Rimsky-KorsakovContributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Piano: Kathleen Jones


                              20.30:* Sounds Easy

                              A musical mixture for your interval listening
                              Your host is Simon BatesContributors

                              Unknown: Simon Bates


                              20.50:Concert

                              Part 2 Stars of Friday Night is'Music Night conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF HM SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE MARYETTA MIDGLEY, CHERRY LIND LESLIE FYSON , JOHN LAWRENSON THE FRIDAY KNIGHTS With WILLIAM DAVIES
                              Introduced by ROBIN BOYLE
                              Including Victorian Vanities and Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
                              Associate producer JOHN MELOY (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)Contributors

                              Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                              Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
                              Unknown: Lind Leslie Fyson
                              Unknown: John Lawrenson
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Anthony Philpott
                              Producer: John Meloy


                              22.02:Evening Racing Results


                              22.03:* European Pop Jury

                              presented in London by David Gell
                              A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
                              Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium (BRT)
                              Sweden (SR), Netherlands (NOS) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Unknown: David Gell
                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              23.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                              Live from The West Park Pavilion, St Helier, Jersey featuring the SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA With
                              DAVID LAKE AND THE SERENADERS and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SUE FISHER
                              Producers JOHN WILCOT and BRIAN PATTENContributors

                              Unknown: Syd Lawrence
                              Unknown: David Lake
                              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Producers: John Wilcot
                              Producers: Brian Patten


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 2ND 1972

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.03:Barry Alldis

                                With BLUE MINK
                                Producer BARBARA PAGE
                                Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2)

                                9.02:' Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGE
                                (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                10.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                12.00:as Radio 2


                                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                                2.0 Savfle's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                                3.0 Speak-Easy
                                Research by PAT HONEY
                                Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                Unknown: Pat Honey
                                Producers: Tim Blackmore
                                Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                                16.00:Alan Freeman

                                with Pick of the Pops
                                Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers

                                17.00:The Beatles Story

                                October 1965 - they all go down to Buckingham Palace
                                Part 7: When the Touring had to Stop
                                Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                                Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                                17.55:Alan Freeman

                                Part 2: The Top TwentyContributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                                Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing - The French Grand Prix at Clermont-Ferrand; Motor Cycling - The Belgian Grand Prix at Francorchamps: International Show Jumping from Aachen; Racing from Saint Cloud; Cyc
                                . ling - the National Road Race
                                Championship at Leyland; today's Olympic Sports Spot: John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                                Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X