Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 31ST 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Pete Brady
    Music, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin,

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    My View of Jesus
    4: A young worker

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Loaves and Fishes written by ERIC BEAN read by GEORGE HOUSEContributors

    Written By: Eric Bean
    Read By: George House


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    1.56 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from Munich

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Judith Chalmers News Comment
    Letting the Fancy Roam: ANNE JONES , BA MASON and GWYN THOMAS escape from their workaday selves
    Twin Troubles: BETTY BARNES has identical girl twins
    Leisure and Pleasure:' pursuits, entertainments and places to go
    MICHAEL Williams reads
    Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (3)Contributors

    Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Anne Jones
    Unknown: Betty Barnes
    Unknown: Michael Williams


    15.02:John Dunn: Olympic Special

    Sport and music for your afternoon. News, reports and commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich, with coverage of key County Championship cricket matches in England
    Olympic Results at
    3.2, 4.2. 5.2, 6.2
    Today's main events include: Athletics
    3.0 Heats: Men's 800m
    4.15 Second round: Men's 100m
    4.45 Heats: Women's 800m
    5.10 End of 20km Walk
    5.30 Heats: Men's 10,000m Swimming
    5.30 Semi-final:
    Women's 100m Butterfly Swimming Finals
    Three more gold medals to be won at the Olympic Pool including the exciting 4x200m relay
    Men's 100m Butterfly
    Men's 4x200m Freestyle
    Women's 400m Individ Medley (Guide to this week's Finals: pages 15-17)
    (Timings are subject to alteration)
    Also including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am) The cast this week: at 4.31
    Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport and at 6.43*
    Olympic Sports Desk
    A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of the day's other sport including classified racing results and latest cricket scoresContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Mrs Bullen: Madi Hedd


    19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:Charlton Heston

    says Be My Guest
    The internationally popular screen star recalls his career in the cinema, talks about life in Hollywood and plays some of the music from his films. Research by JOHN DORAN Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: John Doran
    Producer: John Knight


    20.30:Happiness Is

    Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Phil Tate
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Ray Merrell


    21.00:Those Were the Days

    from the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest FREDA STARK
    Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Introduced By: Bill Crozier
    Introduced By: Sylvia Brockbank


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Shaw Taylor with music and news, people and places featuring the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FAHEY
    THE YOUNG IDEA
    Producer JOHN DYAS including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Conductor: Brian Fahey
    Producer: John Dyas


    23.50:Olympic Round-Up

    (1500m onlu. VHF joins Radio 1)
    The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1972

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:David Hamilton


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

      The Radio DJs discuss their pick of the new releases.Contributors

      Producer: Ted Beston


      18.00:as Radio 2

      Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BRONX CHEER, UNCLE DOG and THE PRETTY THINGS.Contributors

      Producer: John F. Muir


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1972

        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Pete Brady
        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

        Unknown: Pete Brady
        Producer: Michael Ford


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        Producer CHRIS MORGAN
        8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Chris Morgan


        8.55:Pause for Thought

        My View of Jesus 5: SALLY TRENCH

        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW)Contributors

        Unknown: Colin Chandler


        11.02:Morning Story

        The Best of Everything written by PAT BURCHARD read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

        Written By: Pat Burchard


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Tony Brandon

        Producer STEVE ALLEN
        1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from MunichContributors

        Producer: Steve Allen


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        from Edinburgh Introduced by Mary Marquis
        Guest: Peter Diamand , Artistic Director of Edinburgh International Festival
        The Other Festival: LYNDA BERRY reports from the Fringe
        Scots Drama: A personal view by BILL BRYDEN. writer and theatre director
        Family after 40: DOROTHY YOUNG talks to a mother and a consultant gynaecologist
        MICHAEL WILLIAMS reads
        Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (4)Contributors

        Introduced By: Mary Marquis
        Artistic: Peter Diamand
        Unknown: Lynda Berry
        Unknown: Bill Bryden.
        Unknown: Michael Williams


        15.02:John Dunn: Olympic Special

        Sport and music for your afternoon. News. reports and commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich, with coverage of key County Championship cricket matches in England
        Olympic Results at
        3.2, 4.2, 5.2, 6.2
        Today's main events include: Athletics
        3.2 Semi-final:
        News of Men's 400m Hurdles
        3.2 Second Round: Women's 100m
        3.30 Semi-final: Men's 100m
        4.0 Semi-final: Men's 800m
        4.30 Heats;
        3,000m Steeplechase Athletics Final
        Will the Olympic record of 9.9 sees be broken in this first dramatic sprint final of the Games?
        5.30 Men's 100m Final
        5 40 Semi-final: Women's 800m Swimming
        6.0 Semi-finals
        Women's 100m Backstroke
        Women's 100m Breaststroke Swimming Finals
        Three more gold medals to be won at the Olympic Pool including the title of fastest woman over 200m
        Women's 100m Butterfly Women's 200m Freestyle Men's 400m Freestyle
        (Guide to this week's Finals: pages 15-17)
        (Events may alter timings) Also including at 4.15
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am) (Continued in next column) at 4.31
        Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport and at 6.43'
        Olympic Sports Desk
        A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of the day's other sport including classified racing results and latest cricket scores
        Producers
        GODFREY DIXEY , RAY HARVEY MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
        JOHN HASLAM , ROGER MACDONALDContributors

        Unknown: Godfrey Dixey
        Unknown: Ray Harvey
        Unknown: Michael Tuke-Hastings
        Unknown: John Haslam
        Unknown: Roger MacDonald


        19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

        An entertainment in words and music
        Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

        Editor: Frank Salter


        20.02:Mike Yarwood

        invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly
        Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women
        DAPHNE OXENFORD
        JACQUELINE CLARKE
        BARBARA MULLANEY with THE HII.LSIDERS
        Written by MIKE CRAIG and LAWRIE KINSLEY
        Producer JAMES CASEY
        (Mike Yarwood is at the ABC Theatre. Great Yarmouth)Contributors

        Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
        Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
        Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
        Written By: Mike Craig
        Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
        Producer: James Casey
        Unknown: Mike Yarwood


        20.30:Hubert Gregg says

        Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
        Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

        Unknown: Jean Stroud
        Producer: Sheila Anderson


        21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Hippodrome, Colders Green BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch
        THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conducted by CAI'PETER PARKES Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers CYNTHIA GLOVER
        JOHN LAWRENSON
        NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer FOBERT BOWMAN
        (Live before an invited audience)Contributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conducted By: Sidney Torch
        Unknown: Peter Parkes
        Singers: Cynthia Glover
        Singers: John Lawrenson
        Singers: Nigel Brooks
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Fobert Bowman


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        (IMOm only. V7JF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring THE AUGMENTED
        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE BRIAN SHARP DUO
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERIE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: David Hamilton
        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


        23.50:Olympic Round-Up

        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
        The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

        Introduced By: Barry Alldis


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1972

          5.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          with Junior ChoiceContributors

          Producer: Don George


          9.55:Stuart Henry

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          12.00:The Rosko Show

          Producer AIDAN DAY

          14.00:Nicky Horne

          Contributors

          Producer: Dave Tate


          16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          17.00:David Simmons

          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          18.30:In Concert

          SOFT MACHINE
          Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Black
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1972

            5.00:News; Weather


            5.02:* The Early Show

            with Simon Bates
            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Unknown: Simon Bates
            Producer: Beverley Phillips


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            9.55:For Younger Listeners

            Songs that Say Something with ROGER HURRELLContributors

            Unknown: Roger Hurrell


            10.02:Sam and Frank

            Sam Costa introduces
            Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
            THE SKYLARKS
            SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Introduces: Sam Costa
            Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
            Unknown: Chico Arnez
            Producer: Brian Willey


            12.02:The Saturday Show

            Tom Edwards introduces Pete Smith conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With
            DANA TONY MANSELL SINGERS
            BIG BEN BANJO BAND
            BOSSA KARANContributors

            Introduces: Tom Edwards
            Unknown: Pete Smith
            Singers: Dana Tony Mansell


            14.02:Sport on 2: Olympic Special

            Introduced by Christopher
            _ Martin-Jenkins
            Producer JOHN FENTON
            2.5; 2.35; 3.5: 3.45; 6.4 Olympic Games
            Todays main events include: Athletics
            3.0 Semi-final: Women's 100m
            3.30 Heats: Women's 400m Athletics Finals
            Three gold medal track events including the 400m hurdles with David Hemery 's Olympic title at stake
            4.15 Men's 400m Hurdles Final
            5.0 Men's 800m Final
            5.30 Women's 100m Final
            (This week's Finals: pp 14-17) Swimming
            6.0 Semi-final:
            Men s 100m Freestyle Swimming Finals
            Action from four gold medal swimming events being decided this afternoon at the Olympic Pool
            Men's 200m Backstroke
            Men's 200m Breaststroke
            Women's 100m Backstroke
            Women's 100m Breaststroke and news of other events
            2.2; 2.25; 2.55
            Racing from
            Kempton Park
            2.0 Sportsman Club H'cap
            2.30 William Hill Trophy Heap
            3.0 The Volvo Stakes
            Commentary MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
            5.50 Classified results
            2.5; 2.35; 6.0 Golf
            Double Diamond International Golf Tournament
            Reports on the final day's play, by TOM scott from Pannal Golf Club, Harrogate
            2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.45; 6.0 Cricket
            Gillette Cup Final
            Lancashire v Warwickshire
            Commentary by JOHN ARLOTT and BRIAN JOHNSTON from Lord's
            3.45
            Association Football
            Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by JOHN CAMKIN , MAURICE EDELSTON
            4.50
            Sports Report
            Producer BOB BURROWS
            Featuring the eighth day of the Olympic Games in Munich; the day's top football matches; the' Gillette Cup Final at Lord's; classified football results at 5.0, and the late-comers' reading at 5.45, followed by racing results
            2.2 Racing at Kempton Park
            2.5 Olympic Games, Golf
            2.10 Cricket commentary
            2.25 Racing at Kempton Park
            2.35 Olympic Games, Cricket.
            Golf
            2.55 Racing at Kempton Park
            3.5 Olympic Games. Cricket
            3.45 Soccer, Olympics, Cricket
            4.42 First Results
            4.50 Sports Report
            6.0 Olympic Games, Cricket
            Reports and commentaries by the BBC Radio Olympic team: Athletics: NORMAN CUDDEFORD , PETER HILDRETH , HAROLD ABRAHAMS Swimming:
            ALUN WILLIAMS , ANITA LONSBROUGH Boxing: LIAM NOLAN Equestrian:
            RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD
            Cycling:
            JOHN BURNS , BENNY FOSTER Rowing: DESMOND HILL Yachting: BOB FISHER Fencing: JOHN GILLON
            Hockey: NORMAN CUDDEFORD Presenters:
            PETER JONES , DESMOND LYNAM Producers:
            JACOB DE VRIES, BOB BURROWS
            GEOFF DOBSON , RICHARD MADDOCK Local Radio reporters:
            BICK SCALES, MIKE HOLLINGSWORTHContributors

            Unknown: David Hemery
            Commentary By: John Arlott
            Commentary By: Brian Johnston
            Unknown: John Camkin
            Unknown: Maurice Edelston
            Producer: Bob Burrows
            Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
            Unknown: Peter Hildreth
            Unknown: Harold Abrahams
            Unknown: Alun Williams
            Unknown: John Burns
            Unknown: Bob Fisher
            Unknown: John Gillon
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Desmond Lynam
            Unknown: Bob Burrows
            Unknown: Geoff Dobson
            Unknown: Mike Hollingsworth


            19.00:The Organist Entertains

            douglas REEVE (Dome, Brighton) HUBERT SELBY
            (Town Hall. Ossett)
            JOHN STUART
            (Gaumont-State, Kilburn) HAROLD SMART (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

            Unknown: Hubert Selby
            Unknown: John Stuart
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            19.28:Sports Desk


            19.32:Country Meets Folk

            Wally Whyton introduces BONNIE DOBSON , Rill. CLIFTON plus surprise guests
            Folk and Country feature Jim Lloyd
            Contra-bass fiddle
            BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Introduces: Wally Whyton
            Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
            Unknown: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


            20.00:Olympic Gala Show

            Live from Munich
            Introduced by Katie Boyle featuring
            KENNY LYNCH , LILY CASTEL
            HUGO DELLAS, BOB BOON SINGERS KURT EDELHAGEN ORCHESTRA
            (Joint production by BBC. WDR (Germany) and BRT (Belgium))Contributors

            Introduced By: Katie Boyle
            Unknown: Kenny Lynch


            21.30:British Open Brass Band Champions 1972

            HARRY MORTIMER introduces the winners of the 120th British Open Brass Band Championship. The programme includes the test piece Sovereign Heritage by Jack BeaverContributors

            Introduces: Harry Mortimer
            Unknown: Jack Beaver


            22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

            Live from the Imperial Hotel, Torquay, featuring
            THE SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ and the recorded music of ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT
            JAZZ BAND
            Producers JOHN wilcox and BRIAN PATTENContributors

            Unknown: Chico Arnez
            Producers: John Wilcox
            Producers: Brian Patten


            23.50:Olvmnic Round-Up

            The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Guests include: LABI SIFFRE CHRIS BARBER'S S JAZZ BAND
            WISHFUL THINKING
            BRYAN CHALKER'S NEW FRONTIER
            JOHN WITHERS TRIO and MARION WILLIAMS
            BRIAN DEE TRIO and AUSTIN BROWN
            SHADES OF GRAY , FREEWAY
            THE FREDDIE BALLERINI SEVEN and JO MARNEY
            VINCE HILL with the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
            Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Unknown: Marion Williams
            Unknown: Brian Dee
            Unknown: Austin Brown
            Unknown: Shades Of Gray
            Unknown: Freddie Ballerini
            Unknown: Jo Marney
            Unknown: Vince Hill
            Conductor: Ken Moule


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              bbc radio 1 sunday september 3rd 1972

              6.55:as Radio 2




              8.03:Barry Alldis

              With MADRIGAL
              Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2



              9.02:* Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE
              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice.' BBC. London W1A 4WW)



              Contributors

              Producer: Don George




              10.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer TIM BLACKMORE


              Contributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore




              12.00:as Radio 2




              14.00:Jimmy Savile

              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
              3.6 Speak-Easy
              Research PAT HONEY
              Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIAN



              Contributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              Producers: Tim Blackmore
              Producers: Roy Trevivian




              16.00:Tony Blackburn's Top 100

              Producer STUART GRUNDY


              Contributors

              Producer: Stuart Grundy




              17.00:Alan Freeman

              with Pick of the Pops
              New releases, climbers and the Top Twenty
              and at
              5.15 Olympic Games
              Athletics Final
              This event is the first leg of David Bedford's bid for an Olympic double. Kenya's Temu won the gold in Mexico.
              Men's 10,000m Final
              Commentary on the start, followed by progress reports and commentary on the final laps at 5.40*
              (This week's Finals: pp 14-17)



              Contributors

              Presenter: Alan Freeman
              Producer: Denys Jones




              19.00:Ed Stewart with Olympic Special

              A comprehensive review of the day's main events in Munich, illustrated by recorded commentary including:
              Athletics Finals
              Another chance to follow the finish of the 10,000m David Bedford's British record (1971) is 27 mins 47.0 sees
              50km Walk Final
              Women's 800m Final Men's 10,000m Final
              Second Round: Men's 110m Hurdles
              Second Round: Men's 200m Heats: Men's 400m
              Second Round: Women's 400m
              Swimming Finals
              Debbie Meyer of USA won the 800m freestyle in Mexico. Shane Gould of Australia is the world record holder
              Men's 200m Individual Medley Men's 100m Freestyle
              Women's 800m Freestyle Women's 4x100m Medley
              Show Jumping Grand Prix
              The individual event in which world champion David Broome has twice before won an Olym. nic hronze medal as well as the rest of the top sports at home including: John Player League cricket with close of play scoreboard at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITH



              Contributors

              Unknown: Debbie Meyer
              Unknown: David Broome
              Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith




              19.30:as Radio




              2.02:Closedown


              :


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1972
                6.55:First Day of the Week

                with MARJORIE BIBBYContributors

                Unknown: Marjorie Bibby


                7.00:News; Weather


                7.03:Barry Alldis

                introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                Part 1 (part 2 at 8.3 am. Rl)Contributors

                Conductor: Jack Coles


                8.03:Reginald Dixon

                plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                8.32:Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

                including music by THE IMPERIALS
                JOHNNY CASH. PAUL MICKELSON
                JUDITH DURHAM joy WEBB and the JOYFOLK
                NEW SOUNDS ORCHESTRA
                AND CHORUS
                JOHN YLVISAKER
                EVIE, THE KEYHOLE SINGERS Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                Unknown: John Ylvisaker
                Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                9.02:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Melodies for You

                Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDONLIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE PEARL FAWCETT (accordion) WILFRID PARRY (iano)
                IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                Accordion: Pearl Fawcett
                Accordion: Wilfrid Parry
                Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


                11.30:People's Service

                from Armagh Road Presbyterian Church. Portadown, Co Armagh
                Adam Everyman gets religion Conducted by THE REV W. S MAGEE
                Organist RODNEY SPENCE
                11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

                Organist: Rodney Spence


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEI ,. ABC Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Malta MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                Unknown: Rod McNei
                Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                Unknown: Bfbs Malta
                Unknown: Michael Baguley
                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                14.02:Does the Team Think?


                14.30:Mike Yarwood

                invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly

                15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                featuring
                Dai Francis , Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling Guest artists:
                STEVE BENBOW , HUGO D'ALTON THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                (The Mitchell Minstrels are In ' Magic of The Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                Unknown: Dai Francis
                Unknown: Margaret Savage
                Unknown: Andy Cole
                Artists: Steve Benbow
                Artists: Hugo D'Alton
                Conducted By: George Mitchell
                Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                Unknown: Alan Bristow
                Producers: Charles Chilton
                Producers: Richard Willcox


                16.02:Latest Olympic Results

                News from Munich, and Sunday
                Cricket scoreboard

                16.03:Folk on Sunday

                Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                This week's s guest DIZ DISLET Club singers NA FILl
                Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


                17.00:as Radio 1


                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM: SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                19.30:Max Jaffa

                introduces
                Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
                THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest JOAN owen

                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                From Stroud Parish Church, Gloucestershire.
                Introduced by MICHAEL VICKERS Conductor TONY HEWITT-JONES Organist EVAN RIGBY
                Prayer and Blessing by THE REV PETER MINALL
                Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th); Lord of all hope-fulness (Slane); Thy hand. 0 God (Thornbury); 0 thou who earnest (Hereford); Sanctus and first Hosanna (Mass in G minor by Vaughan Williams ); Dear Lord and Father (Rep-ton); I vow to thee, my country (Thaxtedi; God that madest earth and heaven (All through the night); A safe stronghold (Ein' feste Burg)Contributors

                Introduced By: Michael Vickers
                Conductor: Tony Hewitt-Jones
                Organist: Evan Rigby
                Unknown: Peter Minall
                Unknown: Vaughan Williams


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Unknown: Alan Keith
                Producer: Peter Chiswell


                22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA
                THE MIKE SMITH GROUP
                Introduced by SIMON RATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                Unknown: Peter Martin
                Introduced By: Simon Rates
                Producer: Frank Hooper


                23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                Producer KEITH steward

                23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Jazz Club

                Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz with TONY FAULKNER BIG BAND
                EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
                Producer LAWRIE MONK
                (Also in Stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                Unknown: Tony Faulkner
                Unknown: Eddie Thompson


                1.02:Night Ride

                with Bruce Wyndham featuring SCARLET AND LACE
                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                Producer: John Hooper


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 19972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  9.00:David Hamilton

                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  15.00:Alan Freeman

                  Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                  Producer: Bryant Marriott


                  17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m. or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with GALLAGHER AND LYLE
                  THE JSD BAND
                  KEVIN LAMBE
                  Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Kevin Lambe
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1972

                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Show

                    with Pete BradyContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Brady


                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    Conversations with Cod
                    A dialogue by PETER COTTERELLContributors

                    Dialogue By: Peter Cotterell


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Great Yarmouth

                    At the Wellington Pier Pavilion, before an invited audience

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Vmbertn Verdi , Chimney Sweep written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by DOREEN HEPBURNContributors

                    Unknown: Vmbertn Verdi
                    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
                    Read By: Doreen Hepburn


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Tony Brandon

                    1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from Munich

                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                    Sapphires: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for September
                    The 3 Rs Caravan: JUNE ROSE looks at a scheme for educating gypsy children.
                    Me and my job: GAVIN HAMIL TON, carpet designer
                    ' She wore far too much rouge last night and not quite enough clothes. That is always a sign of despair in a woman. (Oscar Wilde) - discussed by ANNE SHARPt. EY and DR ROY STRONG, with RUTH ADAMS
                    MICHAEL WILLIAMS reads
                    Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (5)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                    Unknown: Joan Frank
                    Unknown: Gavin Hamil
                    Unknown: Anne Sharpt.
                    Unknown: Ruth Adams
                    Unknown: Michael Williams


                    15.02:John Dunn: Olympic Special

                    Sport and music for your afternoon. News, reports and commentaries direct from me Olympic Games in Munich Olympic Results at
                    3.2, 4.2, 5.2, 6.2
                    Today's main events include: Athlelics
                    3.0 Semi-final:
                    Men's 110m Hurdles
                    3.25 Semi-final: Men's 200m
                    3.45 Heats: Women's 1,500m
                    4.0 Second Round: Women's 200m Athletics Finals
                    On the fifth afternoon of Olympic athletics, commentary on three gold medal events and the 400m semi-finals
                    4.20 3,000m Steeplechase Final
                    4.40 Semi-final: Women's 400m
                    5.15 Semi-final: Men's 400m
                    5.40 Men's 200m Final and Women's High Jump Final Swimming Finals
                    The last four gold medal events in the 1972 Olympic swimming competition. USA holds three of these titles
                    6.0 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Men's 4xl00m Medley
                    Women's 200m Butterfly
                    Women's 200m Backstroke Events may alter timings
                    (This week's Finals: pp 14-17) Also including, at 4.15
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday 11.15 am) at 4.31
                    Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport and at 6.43*
                    Olymnic Sports Desk
                    A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of the day's other sport, including classified racing results and latest cricket scores

                    19.03:After Seven: Nigel Rees

                    An entertainment in words and music
                    Producer ANGELA BOND
                    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                    20.02:Does the Team Think?

                    A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Arthur Askey Ted Ray , Cyril Fletcher
                    In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY
                    Special guest Denis Norden
                    From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                    Unknown: Arthur Askey
                    Unknown: Ted Ray
                    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                    Unknown: Denis Norden
                    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                    Producer: Edward Taylor


                    20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

                    some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

                    Leader: Ian Tyre
                    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                    Producer: Bernard Sumner


                    21.00:Country Style

                    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Unknown: Pat Campbell


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE
                    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: Bob Holness
                    Unknown: Ray Davies


                    23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                    (1500m only VHF joins Radio 1)
                    The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2




                      7.00:Tony Blackburn




                      9.00:David Hamilton




                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis




                      13.00:Johnnie Walker




                      15.00:Alan Freeman




                      17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale




                      18.00:as Radio 2




                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERS


                      Contributors

                      Producer: John Walters




                      0.00:as Radio 2





                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC Radio 2 tuesday september 5th 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Pete BradyContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Brady


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        Conversations with God
                        DAVID WINTER talks to
                        PETER COTTERELLContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Cotterell


                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Colchester

                        At the Top Rank Club, before an invited audience

                        11.02:Morning Story

                        Compulsory Purchase written by NANETTE SLOANE read by BARBARA MITCHELLContributors

                        Written By: Nanette Sloane
                        Read By: Barbara Mitchell


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Tony Brandon

                        including at 12.15* Motor Cycling:
                        Manx Grand Prix.
                        A report from Douglas, Isle of Man
                        1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and Olympic news from Munich

                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                        Lost Arts - 3: IAN WOOLDRIDCE considers the lost art of sportsmanship
                        Reading Your Letters
                        Menu in Season: ideas from
                        HONOR WYATT
                        Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques
                        MICHAEL Williams reads
                        Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (6)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                        Unknown: Ian Wooldridce
                        Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
                        Unknown: Michael Williams


                        15.02:John Dunn: Olvmnic Soecial

                        Sport and music for your afternoon. News, reports and commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich Olympic Results at J.2, 4.2, 5.2, 6.2
                        Also including at 1.15
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repealed. Wed, 11.15 am) at 4.31
                        Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport and at 6.43*
                        Olympic Sports Desk
                        A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of the day's other sport, including classified racing results and latest cricket scores

                        19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

                        Producer PAM cox
                        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                        20.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                        Devised by DON DAVIS
                        Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                        (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: John Simmonds


                        20.30:On the Latin Beat

                        Leopoldo Maler introduces LOS
                        ZAPIROS NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                        Unknown: Zapiros Nigel Hunter
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                        Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radiol) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                        THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY (SANDHURST) conducted by CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
                        THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer JOHN DYAS
                        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Conducted By: Captain Derek Taylor
                        Unknown: Roger Webb
                        Producer: John Dyas


                        23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                        11500m only VHF joins Radio1)
                        The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Latham


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:David Hamilton


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                          18.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Black
                          Unknown: Bob Harris
                          Producer: Aidan Day


                          0.00:as Radio


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1972

                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Pete Brady
                            Music. plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Brady


                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            History Repeats Itself by ROBERT RIETTYContributors

                            Unknown: Robert Rietty


                            9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House

                            (Your requests. on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                            MICHAEL PARKINSON says:
                            Writing, television, and radio are three of the things I practise, and of these - as a beginner - I find radio the most intriguing. I learn all the time, there's no technical fuss, no lights to make you sweat - and you get your money at the door.'Contributors

                            Unknown: Michael Parkinson


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            The Big Brown Trout written by ROBERT travers read by KERRY FRANCISContributors

                            Written By: Robert Travers
                            Read By: Kerry Francis


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Tony Brandon

                            1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from Munich

                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                            Guest of the week:
                            Dr Janet Cockcroft ,
                            President of the National Council of Women
                            Answer and Comment
                            Journey to Nowhere: MESTON BATCHELOR took a trip in Greece Your spouse or your friends? Must you choose? DIANA cooper , COLIN REID and MOLLIE LEE MICHAEL Williams reads
                            Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (7)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                            Unknown: Dr Janet Cockcroft
                            Unknown: Meston Batchelor
                            Unknown: Diana Cooper
                            Unknown: Colin Reid
                            Unknown: Mollie Lee
                            Unknown: Michael Williams
                            Unknown: Patrick Turnbull


                            15.02:John Dunn: Olvmnic Snecial

                            Sport and music for your afternoon. Newsrennrtsand commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich, with Racing from Doncaster and County Cricket Olympic Results at
                            3.2, 4.2. 5.2, 6.2
                            Today main events include: Athletics Finals
                            Four gold medal events, and heats in the 5,000m (Bedford. Ian Stewart and McCafferty run for Great Britain)
                            3.0 Men's 116m Hurdles Final
                            3.15 Semi-final: Women's 200m
                            3.40 Semi-final: Women's 1,500m
                            4.10 Heats. Men's 5,000m
                            5.15 Semi-final: Women's 100m Hurdles
                            5.30 Men's 400m Final
                            5.45 Women's 200m Final
                            9.0 Women's 400m Final
                            (The Black Powerhouse: p 6) (This Week's Finals: pp 14-17) Events may alter timings including at 3.30
                            Racing at Doncaster The Champagne Slakes
                            Also including, at 4.15
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) The cast this week:
                            Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK at 4.31
                            Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport and at 6.43*
                            Olympic Sports Desk
                            A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the minute news of the day's other sport, including classified racing results and latest cricket scoresContributors

                            Unknown: Ian Stewart
                            Written By: Barbara Clegg
                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: Kay Patrick
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                            Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franki In
                            Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                            Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                            Gordon Turner: Wii L Leighton
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Mrs Bullen: Madi Hedd
                            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West


                            19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

                            An entertainment In words and music
                            Producer JOHN MELOY
                            7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy


                            20.02:Three in a Row

                            Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes
                            Devised by DON DAVIS
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            20.30:Strike Up the Band

                            THE GUS (FOOTWEAR) BAND conductor STANLEY BODDINGTON Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with music and news, film people and your soundtrack requests featuring RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS
                            THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: John Benson
                            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                            (1500m only VHFjoibs Radio1\
                            The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                            Introduced By: Keith Skues


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:David Hamilton


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                              18.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with RAYMOND FROGGATT
                              'SCREAMING' LORD SUTCH and THE NEW SAVAGES
                              KEVIN COYNE. SUNSHINE
                              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                              Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
                              Unknown: Kevin Coyne.
                              Producer: Malcolm Brown


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                bbc radio 2 thursday september 7th 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Pete Brady
                                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Brady


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                Brief Encounters by HUGH KAY

                                9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                The Words Out of my Mouth written and read by EDITH RUDDICKContributors

                                Read By: Edith Ruddick


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Wednesday afternoon's broadcast) 1

                                11.30:Tony Brandon

                                including at 1.15* Motor Cycling:
                                Manx Grand Prix.
                                A report on the senior event from Douglas, Isle of Man
                                1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from Munich

                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment
                                Life Style-in a tent: BOB FORBES talks to RANDOLPH MARRIOTT Reading Your Letters
                                Arts Notebook: A monthly look at work in progress MICHAEL Williams reads
                                Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (8)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                                Talks: Bob Forbes


                                15.02:John Dunn: OlvmDic Snecial

                                Sport and music for your afternoon. Mou/crannrtcvnti commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich, with Racing from Doncaster and County Cricket Olympic Results at
                                3.2. 4.2. 5.2, 6.2
                                Today's main events include: Athletics Final
                                Commentary on the final of a new Olympic event. (The women's hurdles race was formerly over a distance of 80m)
                                4.0 Women's 100m Hurdles Final
                                4.45 Heats: Men's 1.500m Events may alter timings
                                (Guide to this week's Finals: pages 14-17) including at 3.30
                                Racing at Doncaster The Doncaster Cup
                                Also including at 4.15
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am) at 4.31
                                Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport including the Manx Grand Prix and at 6.43*
                                Olympic Sports Desk
                                A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of the day's other sport including classified racing results and latest cricket scores

                                19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                                An entertainment in words and music
                                Producer ANGELA BOND
                                7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                                20.02:Johnny Mercer

                                says Be My Guest
                                The successful American song-writer whose hits have included ' That Old Black Magic,' ' Blues in the Night ' and ' I Remember You.' invites you to join him as he talks about the composers who have influenced him and plays some of their music.
                                Research by MICHAEL FREEDLAND
                                Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                                Unknown: Michael Freedland
                                Producer: John Knight


                                20.30:Happiness Is

                                Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                                Unknown: Phil Tate
                                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                                Unknown: Ray Merrell


                                21.00:Those Were the Days

                                from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                                Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest MIKE BRETTON Introduced by Bill Crozier
                                Me and Dance Hostess
                                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Unknown: Sidney Davey
                                Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                                Introduced By: Sylvia Brockbank
                                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (3500m only. VHF jojns Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London, featuring the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FAHEY
                                THE YOUNG IDEA
                                Producer JOHN DYAS including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Conductor: Brian Fahey
                                Producer: John Dyas


                                23.50:Olympic Round-Up

                                (1500m only VHF joins Radio 1)
                                The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X