Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:' Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces
    THE SINGALONGS
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests: LOIS LANE
    RAY DAVIES and THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS Producer BARBARA pageContributors

    Unknown: Michael John
    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Ray Davies


    12.02:Up Country

    David Allan presents music In the Nashville style, featuring this week
    THE KENTUCKIANS
    PETE SAYERS
    PATSY POWELL AND THE PLAYBOYS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: David Allan
    Unknown: Pete Sayers
    Unknown: Patsy Powell


    13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

    Frank Chacksfield conducts
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with sounds continental Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES
    2.2 Line-Up: Golf; Show
    Jumping
    2.5 Sports Forum
    2.25 Racing; Show Jumping;
    Golf
    2.40 Sports Forum
    2.55 Racing; Show Jumping;
    Golf
    3.5 Rugby Union
    3.30 Racing
    3.40 Golf; Show Jumping
    3.45 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.48 Golf
    4.59 Rugby Round-Up
    5.6 Sports Report
    Timings may be altered by events
    2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.40; 4.48 Golf
    The Dunlop Masters Golf Tournament
    Commentary and reports on the final round by TOM SCOTT from Northumberland Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
    2.2; 2.25; 2.55: 3.40 Show Jumping
    Horse of the Year Show
    RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD reports on the Calor Gas International Championship from the Empire Pool, Wembley
    2.5; 2.40
    Sports Forum
    Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON , J. L. MANNING , ANDY SMITH and R. W. ROBSON Chairman PETER WEST
    From the Kempston Liberal Club, Bedford
    2.25; 2.55; 3.30
    Racing from Ascot
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.30 Princess Royal Stakes; the 3.0 Bovis Stakes (Handicap); and the 3.35 Cornwallis Stakes and at
    5.50' Racing Results
    3.5
    Rugby Union
    Northampton v London Scottish Commentary on part of this afternoon's match by PETER WEST. with summaries by PETER CRANMER
    From Franklin's Gardens, Northampton
    3.45
    Association
    Football
    Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by JOHN CAMKIN and MAURICE EDELSTON
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Results and reports, news and views with CHRIS REA
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS
    News, comment and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches: with classified Football Results at 5.6. the late-comers' reading at 5.45*; followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Producer: Jacob de Vries
    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Raymond Brooks-Ward
    Unknown: Peter Wilson
    Unknown: J. L. Manning
    Unknown: Andy Smith
    Unknown: R. W. Robson
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter West.
    Unknown: Peter Cranmer
    Matches By: John Camkin
    Matches By: Maurice Edelston
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader mai/rice cavanagh conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ARTILLERY, WOOLWICH conductor MAJOR R. QUINN , mbe Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Major R. Quinn
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    GEORGE BLACKMORE (Granada. Sutton) HUBERT SELBY
    (Town Hall, Ossett)
    JOSEPH SEAI. (ABC Theatre, Kingston-upon-Thames)
    KENNY BARKER (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: George Blackmore
    Unknown: Hubert Selby
    Unknown: Joseph Seai.
    Unknown: Kenny Barker
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.30:Things are Swinging

    Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight BRIAN LEMON OCTET JEANNIE LAMBE With
    DANNY MOSS QUARTET
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduces: Tony Myatt
    Unknown: Brian Lemon Octet
    Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
    Unknown: Danny Moss
    Producer: John Hooper


    20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
    EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Leader: James Davis
    Leader: Edmundo Ros
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    21.00:Star Sound

    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

    Old-Time and Sequence Night Bill Crozier introduces Tho.<e Were the Days
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With JOHN KITCHENER mc and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
    Benny Lee introduces Time for Old Time
    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    MC. IRENE NORRIS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Introduces: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: John Kitchener
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Introduces: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Irene Norris


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz with THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
    With DUNCAN LAMONT GEORGE CHISHOLM and THE GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Duncan Lamont
    Unknown: George Chisholm


    1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1972

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.03:Barry Alldis

      Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

      Producer: Barbara Page


      9.02:Ed Stewart

      with Junior ChoiceContributors

      Producer: Don George


      10.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer
      TIM blackmoreContributors

      Unknown: Tim Blackmore


      12.00:as Radio 2


      14.00:Jimmy Savile

      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
      3.0 Speak-Easy
      Research PAT HONEY
      Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      Unknown: Pat Honey
      Producers: Tim Blackmore
      Producers: Roy Trevivian


      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty: Tom Browne

      with the 60 top pops of today Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

      Producer: Johnny Beerling


      19.00:Sounds on Sunday

      Contemporary Folk With AL STEWART
      Producer FRANCES LINE

      19.30:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1972

        6.55:First Day of the Week

        I.OUIS ARMSTRONG: Wonderful World

        7.00:News; Weather


        7.03:Barry Alldis

        Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

        8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
        (Requests to ' As Prescribed, BBC, Plymouth)
        Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

        Unknown: Dudley Savage
        Producer: Bill Laird


        8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

        including music by PAUL MICKEI.SON ORCHESTRA
        MARINERS, DALLAS HOLM KEYHOLE, RAY STEVKNS
        DICK ANTHONY
        MEDICAL MISSION SINGERS
        IMPERIALS
        JOHNNY CASH and THE WEDGWOOD Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

        Unknown: Ray Stevkns
        Unknown: Dick Anthony
        Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


        9.02:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Sam Costa

        introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY HENRY KREIN AND HIS QUARTET Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Conducted By: Henry Krein
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        11.30:People's Service

        from Gmldford Cathedral conducted by The Dean, THE VERY REV A. C. BRIDGE Who on earth are wef 2: Love or self? Organist and Choirmaster BARRY ROSE
        11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

        Choirmaster: Barry Rose


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Michael Aspel with RON MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BILL PAUL cbc Toronto
        RON SANDERS. CBS Guyana MARAMA MARTIN
        NZBC New Zealand
        Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
        Unknown: Ron McNeil
        Unknown: Ron Sanders.
        Unknown: Cbs Guyana
        Unknown: Marama Martin
        Producer: Jack Dabbs


        14.02:Does the Team Think?


        14.30:The Great Shows 1938-1963

        Ted Ray marks the golden anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of the top comedy shows from the vintage years of radio
        This week: ITMA starring Tommy Handley
        With JACK TRAIN, DOROTHY SUMMERS HORACE PERCIVAL , DIANA MORRISON CLARENCE WRIGHT , DINO GALVAN1 SYDNEY KEITH, FRED YULE JEAN CAPRA , ANN RICH
        THE AUGMENTED BBC VARIETY ORCHESTRA conducted by CHARLES SHADWELL Script by TED KAVANAGH
        Producer FRANCIS WORSLEY Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELL
        (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Ted Ray
        Unknown: Tommy Handley
        Unknown: Dorothy Summers
        Unknown: Horace Percival
        Unknown: Diana Morrison
        Unknown: Clarence Wright
        Unknown: Fred Yule
        Unknown: Jean Capra
        Conducted By: Charles Shadwell
        Script By: Ted Kavanagh
        Producer: Francis Worsley
        Unknown: Charles Maxwell


        15.02:Semprini Serenade

        With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        16.02:Charlie Chester

        including at 4.30*
        Racing from Longchanip
        The Prix de I'Arc de Triomphe Commentary on Europe's richest race by PETER BROMLEY Paddock comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPS
        (By arrangement with ORTF) Producer DENYS JONESContributors

        Unknown: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Michael Phillips
        Producer: Denys Jones


        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

        as Radio 1

        19.03:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        19.30:Max Jaffa

        presents and plays
        Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with JOHN BOULTER. THE PATTERSONS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Producer BARRY KNIGHT
        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

        Unknown: John Boulter.
        Leader: Julien Gaillard
        Producer: Barry Knight


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        From Cirencester Parish Church with hymns chosen in commemoration of the centenary of the birth of Ralph Vaughan Williams, 12 October 1872.
        Introduced by Jeremy Carrad
        Conductor The Rev Edgar Landen
        Organist Peter Noke
        Prayer and Blessing by The Rev Canon Rowland Hill
        "Come down, O love divine" (Down Ampney); "Alleluya, sing to Jesus" (Hyfrydol); "Let us now praise famous men" (Famous men); "Praise to the holiest" (Gerontius); "He who would valiant be" (Monks Gate); "I heard the voice of Jesus say" (Kings-fold); "I had prepared many a flower" (Robin Milford); "For all the saints" (Sine Nomine)
        (Radio Times People: page 4)Contributors

        Presenter: Jeremy Carrad
        Conductor: The Rev. Edgar Landen
        Organist: Peter Noke
        Prayer and blessing: The Rev. Canon Rowland Hill


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

        Unknown: Alan Keith
        Producer: Peter Chiswell


        22.02:Music to Midnight

        Alan Dell presents
        Music to Midnight, featuring DIANA LANDOR , SCOTT PETERS
        BRIAN LEMON TRIO, HEDLEY KAY and the romantic strings of the LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS conducted by DAVID FRANCIS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Unknown: Diana Landor
        Unknown: Scott Peters
        Unknown: Brian Lemon
        Unknown: Hedley Kay
        Conducted By: David Francis
        Producer: Royston Herbert


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include LYN MCCARTHY AND
        GRAHAM MCCARTHY SAFFRON CITY, THE
        NIGHTRIDERS TONY CRAIG and MEN ABOUT TOWN JOHN BORLER TRIO and DANNY STREET
        GEORGE CHISHOLM and ROSEMARY SQUIRES
        EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO with JANIE MARDEN
        DON REEVE SOUND and ANNIE BRIGHT
        INDIA ADAMS with the BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor KEN MOULE
        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer BARRY WALTERSContributors

        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Unknown: Lyn McCarthy
        Unknown: Graham McCarthy
        Unknown: Nightriders Tony Craig
        Unknown: John Borler
        Unknown: Danny Street
        Unknown: George Chisholm
        Unknown: Rosemary Squires
        Unknown: Eddie Thompson
        Unknown: Janie Marden
        Unknown: Don Reeve
        Conductor: Ken Moule
        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
        Producer: Barry Walters


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1972

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer ROGER PUSEY_

          9.00:Jimmy Young

          Producer PAUL WILLIAM 'Contributors

          Producer: Paul William


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          13.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate


          15.00:Alan Freeman

          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

          from Barbarella's, Birmingham Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

          Producer: Bob Hopton


          19.00:as Radio 2

          Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
          PENTANGLE GALLAGHER AND LYLE. HERON Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Barclay James Harvest
          Unknown: Pentangle Gallagher
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1972
            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:* Tom Edwards

            with The Early Show
            Producer MICHAEL ford including at 6.15
            Pause for Thought

            7.03:David Hamilton

            Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
            Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Chris Morgan


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Your requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

            12.02:Tony Brandon

            Including at 1.15
            Today's Story read by Patricia Hayes The Golden Mop
            1: All You Need is Money written by ERIK ROSMANContributors

            Read By: Patricia Hayes
            Written By: Erik Rosman


            14.02:Woman's Hour from Cardiff

            Introduced by Morfudd Mason Lewis
            Guest of the Week: Alex Gordon , President of the Royal Institute of British Architects Overtime: ANITA MORGAN looks at the need to work long hours Gardening Clothes are Love-some Things, God Wot!: JON HOLLIDAY
            Chapter: TIM MARY looks at the Cardiff Arts Centre ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (6)Contributors

            Introduced By: Morfudd Mason Lewis
            Unknown: Alex Gordon
            Unknown: Jon Holliday
            Unknown: Tim Mary
            Unknown: Robert Trotter


            15.02:John Dunn

            also including at 4.15
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.31 Sports Desk

            17.02:Teddy Johnson


            18.50:Sports Desk


            19.03:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

            Producer ANGELA BOND

            20.02:Does the Team Think?

            with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray Arthur Askey , Leslie Crowther In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Barry Bucknell
            From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

            Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
            Unknown: Ted Ray
            Unknown: Arthur Askey
            Unknown: Leslie Crowther
            Unknown: McDonald Hobley
            Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
            Producer: Edward Taylor


            20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

            Guests Anita Harris
            Tommy Leonetti , Les Reed New song composer
            JULIAN BROOK , With SAFFRON CITY THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
            Musical associate NICK INGMAN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALUNContributors

            Unknown: Anita Harris
            Unknown: Tommy Leonetti
            Unknown: Julian Brook
            Unknown: Saffron City
            Producer: David Rayvern Alun


            21.30:Strike Up the Band

            JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD
            BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND conductor ROY NEWSOME
            Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conductor: Roy Newsome
            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Allan Giles


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage record requests, people and places, featuring BILLY TERNENT AND HIS BAND with BARBARA JAY
            THE BRIAN SHARP DUO
            Producer RICHARD WILICOX
            Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: Bob Holness
            Unknown: Billy Ternent
            Unknown: Barbara Jay
            Unknown: The Brian
            Producer: Richard Wilicox


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Sean KellyContributors

            Introduced By: Sean Kelly


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

              from the Youth and Community Centre, Leven, Fife Producer BEN LYONSContributors

              Producer: Ben Lyons


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Radio 2s VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
              Producer John W ALTERS

              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1972

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Tom Edwards

                with The Early Show including at 6.15
                Pause for Thought

                7.03:David Hamilton

                including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at 10.3*
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                12.02:Tony Brandon

                Including at 1.15
                Today's Story read by PATRICIA HAYES The Golden Mop
                2: If You Try Hard Enough written by ERIK ROSMANContributors

                Read By: Patricia Hayes
                Written By: Erik Rosman


                14.02:Woman's Hour from Belfast

                Introduced by Michael Baguley
                Woman of the Year Luncheon: MARY REOCLIFFE reports
                Meantime - Greenwich: HARRY BARTON also eats in high places Reading Your Letters
                I am Not Yet Born - Help me: and that help comes from Ulster's leading genetic counsellor, DR NORMAN NEVIN
                The Theatrical Mask: JAMES YOUNG knows how much people need laughter in the face of tragedy - and never fails them ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (7)Contributors

                Introduced By: Michael Baguley
                Unknown: Mary Reocliffe
                Unknown: Harry Barton
                Unknown: Dr Norman Nevin
                Unknown: Robert Trotter


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue also including at 4.15
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at 4.31 Sports Desk

                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                Producer PAM COXContributors

                Producer: Pam Cox


                20.02:Beat the Record

                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                Devised by DON DAVIS
                Producer JOHN SIMMONDSContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: John Simmonds


                20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on record Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Producer: John Hooper


                21.15:* Championship Boxing

                (1500m only)
                The Heavyweight Championship of Europe
                Jurgen Blin (Germany) The Champion
                Joe
                The
                Promoted by Mike Barrett
                Commentary by SIMON SMITH on tonight's 15-round contest live from the ringside at the Royal Albert Hall , London, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDERContributors

                Commentary By: Simon Smith
                Unknown: Albert Hall
                Unknown: Fred Verlander


                22.15:Sports Desk

                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 at 10.0)

                22.17:* Late Night Extra

                (1500m only) with Keith Fordyce , featuring ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA JUST FOUR
                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Unknown: Roy Budd
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.00:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                  from the University of Kent. Canterbury
                  Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                  Producer: Bryant Marriott


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                  Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Black
                  Producer: Malcolm Brown


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1972
                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:* Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show including at 6.15
                    Pause for Thought

                    7.03:David Hamilton

                    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                    Pause for Thought I

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    12.02:Tony Brandon

                    Including at 1.15
                    Today's Story read by PATRICIA HAYES The Golden Mop 3: Men! written by ERIK ROSMANContributors

                    Read By: Patricia Hayes
                    Written By: Erik Rosman


                    14.02:Woman's Hour from Glasgow

                    Introduced by Mary Marquis
                    Natasha: Actress MORAG HOOD talks to LYNDA BERRY
                    World Around Us: an interview with MRS JEAN BALFOUR , chairman of the Countryside Commission for Scotland
                    Of Current Concern: discussion of topics in the news
                    Now, That's a Dish; favourites in food by JACK HOUSE ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (8)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Mary Marquis
                    Unknown: Lynda Berry
                    Unknown: Mrs Jean Balfour
                    Unknown: Jack House
                    Unknown: Robert Trotter


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue also including at 4.15
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) and at 4.31 Sports Desk

                    17.02:Teddy Johnson

                    Producer John HUSSELLContributors

                    Producer: John Hussell


                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, including classified racing results

                    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                    Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                    Producer: John Meloy


                    20.02:Three in a Row

                    Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLZContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Christopher Serlz


                    20.30:International Football

                    1500m only
                    England v Yugoslavia Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on the second half of tonight's big match, with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLER
                    From the Empire Stadium, Wembley. (On BBC1 at 9.55 pm) (At 9.30 1500m joins VHF and 247m)
                    8.30
                    Folk on 2 VHF and 247m
                    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                    News, views and record reviews, people and places from the world of folk.
                    Studio guests DICK GAUGHAN and ALY BAIN
                    Club singers JOHN and CHRISTINE Producer FRANCES LINE
                    9.15
                    Country Style VHF and 247m
                    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests THE BRIAN GOLBEY TRILOGY Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                    Unknown: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: Bryon Butler
                    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Dick Gaughan
                    Unknown: Christine Producer Frances
                    Unknown: Pat Campbell


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Simon Bates with music and news, film people, and soundtrack requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
                    THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: Simon Bates


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:ani Night Ride

                    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                    Introduced By: Keith Skues


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Jimmy Young


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker


                      15.00:Alan Freeman


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                      at Blandford School, Blandford Forum. Dorset
                      Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                      Producer: Brian Patten


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ROY YOUNG BAND
                      JOHN DUMMER BLUES BAND STACKRIDGE
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Unknown: John Dummer
                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1972

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show including at 6.15
                        Pause for Thought

                        7.03:David Hamilton

                        including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                        Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLlN CHANDLER
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                        Unknown: Colln Chandler


                        12.02:Tony Brandon

                        including at 1.2* Golf
                        The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
                        TOM SCOTT reports on play in the first round from the Wentworth Golf Club, Surrey also including at 1.15 Today's Story read by PATRICIA HAYES The Golden Mop
                        4: Mopping up for Cupid written by ERIK ROSMANContributors

                        Unknown: Tom Scott
                        Read By: Patricia Hayes
                        Written By: Erik Rosman


                        14.02:Woman's Hour from Bristol

                        Introduced by Daphne Hubbard
                        News Comment: BRIAN BAILEY
                        ' Eavesdrop ' on DOROTHY SQUIRES in conversation with CAROLE STONE and BERNARD
                        RUTHERFORD
                        Reading Your Letters
                        ' Let's Have an Old-Fashioned Breakfast Party ': LYN MAC DONALD and NIGEL PULLAN ROBERT TROTTER reads Tour to the Hebrides by JAMES BOSWELL (9)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
                        Unknown: Brian Bailey
                        Unknown: Dorothy Squires
                        Unknown: Carole Stone
                        Unknown: Lyn Mac
                        Unknown: Nigel Pullan
                        Unknown: Robert Trotter


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music for your afternoon, todays Sporting Clue; with Racing from Newmarket, featuring the Jockey Club Cup
                        Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH and Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
                        Reports bv TOM SCOTT from the Wentworth Golf Club, Surrey Producer RAY HARVEY also including at 4.15
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.SO am)
                        Written by PETER LING Producers KAY PATRICK and DAVID JOHNSTON and at 4.31 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                        Producer: Ray Harvey
                        Written By: Peter Ling
                        Producers: Kay Patrick
                        Producers: David Johnston
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                        Peter Tyson: Bas[l, Moss
                        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                        Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Maudie Bullen: Madi Hedd
                        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                        Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
                        Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                        Gill Moon: Margot Andrews
                        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                        Tom Nash: John Bentley


                        17.02:Teddy Johnson


                        18.50:Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, Including golf and classified racing results

                        19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                        Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                        Producer: Angela Bond


                        20.02:Sounds Familiar

                        The game that turns the pages of showbiz history Jon Pertwee Leslie Sarony
                        Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson Chairman JACK WATSON
                        Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                        Producer JOHN BYASContributors

                        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                        Unknown: Leslie Sarony
                        Unknown: Pearl Carr
                        Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                        Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
                        Unknown: Denis Gifford
                        Producer: John Byas


                        20.30:Salena Jones and Danny Street with Brian Fahey

                        and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE bring you music from Scotland Introduced by GERRY DAVIS Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                        Leader: Ian Tyre
                        Introduced By: Gerry Davis


                        21.15:The Golden Age of British Dance Bands

                        As the BBC celebrates 50 years of broadcasting, ALAN
                        _^ dell recalls some of the personalities of the era who found fame when they brought their bands to the microphone 2: Henry Hall
                        Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                        Unknown: Henry Hall
                        Producer: John Knight


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF join* Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London. featuring
                        THE STRINGS AND BRASS OF
                        PHIL TATE
                        THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Producer MARTtN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Singers: Nigel Brooks


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                          The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                          Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond
                          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: John F. Muir


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1972


                            5.00:News Summary: weather


                            5.02:* Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show including at 6.15
                            Pause for Thought

                            7.03:David Hamilton

                            Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                            Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            12.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at 1.2* Golf
                            The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
                            TOM SCOTT reports on play In the second round from the Wentworth Golf Club, Surrey and at 1.15
                            Today's Story read by PATRICIA HAYES The Golden Mop
                            5: There's Money in Muck written by ERtK ROSMANContributors

                            Unknown: Tom Scott
                            Read By: Patricia Hayes
                            Written By: Ertk Rosman


                            14.02:Woman's Hour from Birmingham

                            Introduced by Maureen Staffer 'It's None of My Business....!: BARBARA BUCHANAN on our reluctance to get involved
                            Poetry on a Theme: JANICE DICKERSON chooses some poems on old age
                            No Miracle Cures: MARTIN -REDC.ES'S experience of hypnotism in medical treatment, and a comment from a doctor
                            Ideas In the Air: discussed by SUSAN HILL and PETER FRANCE
                            Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson by JAMES BOSWELL abridged byNORMAN THOMSON read by ROBERT TROTTER
                            (Last instalment Serial music: Der Pinguin composed and played by ENNIO MORRICONEContributors

                            Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
                            Unknown: Barbara Buchanan
                            Unknown: Janice Dickerson
                            Unknown: Susan Hill
                            Unknown: Peter France
                            Unknown: Samuel Johnson
                            Unknown: James Boswell
                            Abridged By: Norman Thomson
                            Read By: Robert Trotter
                            Played By: Ennio Morricone


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music for your afternoon, this week's Sporting Clues: with Racing from Newmarket, featuring the Dewhurst Stakes
                            Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY and Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
                            Reports by TOM SCOTT from the Wentworth Golf Club, Surrey also including at 4.15
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.31 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: Tom Scott


                            17.02:Teddy Johnson


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news. including golf classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                            19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                            Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

                            Editor: Frank Salter
                            Producer: Pam Cox


                            20.02:The Great Shows

                            ITMA starring Tommy HandleyContributors

                            Unknown: Tommy Handley


                            20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                            Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                            Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                            (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secretary Bird ' at the Rose Hill Theatre. Whitehaven)Contributors

                            Unknown: Jean Stroud
                            Producer: Sheila Anderson
                            Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                            21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Queensway Hall,
                            Dunstable Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                            Friday Night's Star Singers MARVETTA MIDGLEY
                            NEILSON TAYLOR
                            THE FRIDAY NIGIITERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY with WILLIAM DAVIES
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Presented in association with Dunstable Borough Council)Contributors

                            Unknown: Dunstable Kenneth Alwyn
                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Singers: Marvetta Midgley
                            Singers: Neilson Taylor
                            Directed By: John McCarthy
                            Unknown: William Davies
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1500m only VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD THE IAN WRIGHT QUARTET Prodi'C?r IAN FENNER
                            Including Sports Desk at 10,15Contributors

                            Unknown: David Hamilton
                            Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                            Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior ChoiceContributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              9.55:Stuart Henry

                              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              12.00:The Rosko Show

                              Prodi c?r AIDAN DAY

                              14.00:Bob Baker

                              Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                              Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              17.00:David Simmons

                              Contributors

                              Presenter: David Simmons
                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              18.30:In Concert

                              HAWKWIND
                              Introduced by ANDY DUNKLEY Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Introduced By: Andy Dunkley
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1972

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:* Bruce Wyndham

                                with The Early Show
                                Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                                8.03:Racing Bulletin


                                8.06:None

                                as Radio 1

                                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                                Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESONContributors

                                Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                                10.02:Joe Henderson

                                introduces THE SlNGALONGS
                                THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and guests BARBARA JAY ALIAS SMITH AND BONES
                                Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                                Unknown: Michael John
                                Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                                Unknown: Alias Smith


                                12.02:Up Country

                                David Allan presents JOHNNY DUNCAN and THE BLUE GRASS BOYS
                                PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES
                                COUNTRY EXPRESSION
                                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: David Allan
                                Unknown: Johnny Duncan
                                Unknown: Pete Stanley
                                Unknown: Roger Knowles


                                13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                                Frank Chacksfield introduces and conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                                2.2 Line-Up; Golf
                                2.5 Sports Forum
                                2.35 Golf
                                2.40 Rugby Union
                                2.55 Racing; Golf
                                3.5 Rugby Union
                                3.25 Golf
                                3.30 Rugby Union
                                3.45 Golf; Racing
                                3.50 Association Football
                                4.19 Racing
                                4.15 Association Football
                                4.42 First Results
                                4.48 Golf Report
                                4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                2.2; 2.35; 2.55; 3.25; 3.45; 4.48 Golf
                                The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
                                TOM SCOTT reports from the Wentworth Golf Club, Surrey
                                2.5
                                Sports Forum
                                Topics in the news. discussed by HENRY COOPER. J. L. MANNING. PETER WILSON and TONY GREIG Chairman PETER WEST
                                Recorded at the Sussex Sports Centre. Brighton
                                2.40; 3.5: 3.30
                                Rugby Union
                                Scottish Rugby
                                Union Centenary Mat h
                                Scotland and Ireland v
                                England and Wales
                                Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN Williams , with summaries and comments from ex-Scottish International CHRIS REA, from Murrayfield
                                2.55; 3.45; 4.10
                                Racing at Newmarket Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the
                                3.0 SKF Cesarewitch Handicap; 4.10 Champion Stakes with Paddock Comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPS at 3.45, and at
                                5.50* Racing Results
                                3.50; 4.15
                                Association Football
                                Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
                                4.50
                                Rugby Round-Up
                                News and views, reports and results by NORMAN CUDDEFORD
                                5.0
                                Sports Report
                                Producer BOB BORROWS featuring the day's top football matches; with the classified results at 5.0, the late-comers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing resultsContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Producer: Jacob de Vries
                                Unknown: Tom Scott
                                Unknown: Henry Cooper.
                                Unknown: J. L. Manning.
                                Unknown: Peter Wilson
                                Unknown: Tony Greig
                                Unknown: Chairman Peter
                                Commentary By: Peter West
                                Commentary By: Alun Williams
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                                Unknown: Michael Phillips
                                Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                                Matches By: Peter Jones


                                18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                                BBC NORTHERN IRKI.A^D ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor
                                KENNETH ALWYN YORKSHIREIMPERIAL METALS BAND conductor TREVOR WALMSLEY
                                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                                Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                                Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                19.00:The Organist Entertains

                                HUBERT SELBY
                                (Town Hall, Ossett) GERALD SHAW
                                (Odeon. Leicester Square) ALEC LEADER
                                (Granada. Clapham Junction) bill SKIDMORE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                                Unknown: Hubert Selby
                                Unknown: Gerald Shaw
                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                19.32:Things are Swinging

                                with Tony Myatt featuring Alex Welsh
                                AND HIS DIXIELAND JAZZBAND BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Tony Myatt
                                Unknown: Alex Welsh
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                20.15:Sweet V Swing

                                from NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS and THE PETE SMITH SEMINAR Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Neil Richardson
                                Leader: James Davis
                                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                21.00:National Brass Band Festival Concert

                                from the Royal Albert Hall, London
                                Highlights from this evening's concert played by the massed bands
                                JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD
                                BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND
                                THE FAIREY BAND
                                GUS FOOTWEAR BAND
                                YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND with the YORK CELEBRATIONS CHOIR chorus-master JOHN WARBURTON Guest conductors George Hurst and Geoffrey Brand Organist
                                CHRISTOPHER H. DEARNLEY
                                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Chorus-Master: John Warburton
                                Conductors: George Hurst
                                Organist: Geoffrey Brand
                                Organist: Christopher H. Dearnley
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                                Ray Moore presents THE RADIO BIG BAND conductors JOHNNY HOWARD and MALCOLM LOCKYER with ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                                SCOTT PETERS
                                THE MIKE SMITH BAND
                                THE HENRY MACKENZIE QUARTET Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Unknown: Ray Moore
                                Conductors: Johnny Howard
                                Conductors: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                                Unknown: Scott Peters
                                Unknown: Mike Smith


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Jazz Club

                                Humphrey Lyttelton introduces BOBBY LAMB/RAY PREMRU ORCHESTRA
                                Producer LAWRIE MONK

                                1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                                Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X