Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 3RD 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC Roberts read by ROY HUDD 2: The PlayContributors

    Written By: Eric Roberts
    Read By: Roy Hudd


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    The Mighty Joe: JUDITH CHALMERS talks to JOE BUGNER about his flight from Hungary and his boxing career.
    A Home or a Prison?: BARBARA GARRARD 'S reaction to bed-sitter living.
    Reading your Letters.
    The Other Side of the Globe: LOMA LIVINGSTON, painter and politician from Fiji, talks to PAT TAYLOR.
    Man-made Fabrics -1: What are they and how can we get the best wear out of them? DILYS MORGAN investigates. Early One Morning by H. E. BATES read by Celia Johnson
    Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Joe Bugner
    Unknown: Barbara Garrard
    Unknown: Pat Taylor.
    Unknown: Dilys Morgan
    Unknown: H. E. Bates
    Read By: Celia Johnson
    Editor: Teresa McGonagle
    Editor: Wyn Knowles


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Sue Nash: Edwina Wray
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosahnd Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Vicar: Rolf Lefebvre
    Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gatrall
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    First father: David Sinclair
    Second father: Alan Haines


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    David Hamilton with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE Producer IAN FENNER
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 4TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer ROCER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Rocer Pusey


      9.00:Jimmy Young

      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier


      13.00:Johnnie Walker

      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

      Producer: Dave Tate


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

      from Dacorum College. Hemel Hempstead. Hertfordshire
      Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

      Producer: Stuart Grundy


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
      Unknown: Alan Black
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 4TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Tom Edwards

        with The Earlv Show including at 6.15
        Pause for Thought

        7.03:Terry Wogan

        including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        12.02:Tony Brandon

        including at 1.15
        Today's Story Me and A lice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by ROY HUDD
        3: The Drama ClubContributors

        Written By: Eric Roberts
        Read By: Roy Hudd


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Lord Hill of Luton
        Our Unwanted Pets: JILL BUR. RIDGE visits Raystede in Sussex, a home which opens its doors to thousands of unwanted animals.
        The Last Generation of Foreigners?: NOREEN RIOLS with some thoughts on nationality. Use Your Library-6: your questions answered by LORNA PAULIN and JOY LEWIS. Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND abridged by JANET HICKSON read by Elizabeth Morgan (First of 12 instalments)
        (Serial music: Prokofiev's Cinderella)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Lorna Paulin
        Abridged By: Janet Hickson
        Read By: Elizabeth Morgan


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music and today's Sporting Clue
        Including at 4.15
        Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JH.L hyem
        (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

        Written By: Alan Downer


        17.02:Teddy Johnson


        18.50:Sports Desk

        with the day's news. including classified racing results

        19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

        Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Producer: Frances Line


        20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

        A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
        Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
        Newquay v Falmouth NewQuau: TED MOULT
        ANTHONY MAGGS
        ROSEMARY RIDGEMENT
        TED CURTIS Falmouth :
        PATRICK MOORE LESLIE WHITE
        ROBERT BASTON
        STEPHEN WADE
        Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

        Unknown: Anthony Maggs
        Unknown: Rosemary Ridgement
        Unknown: Ted Curtis Falmouth
        Unknown: Patrick Moore
        Unknown: Leslie White
        Unknown: Robert Baston
        Question-Master: Stephen Wade
        Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


        20.30:Folk on 2

        Jim Lloyd introduces PETER AND CHRISTINE COK
        BOB BUCKLE
        Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Introduces: Jim Lloyd
        Introduces: Christine Cok


        21.15:Country Style

        Pat Campbell with The Down County Boys Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Unknown: Pat Campbell
        Producer: Colin Chandler


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m and 202m in Scotland
        Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Unknown: Zack Laurence
        Producer: Martin Fisher


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

        Introduced By: Barry Alldis


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 5TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

          from Halleroft School, Ilkeston, Derbyshire
          Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

          Producer: Bob Hopton


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 5TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Tom Edwards

            with The Early Show including at 6.15
            Pause for Thought

            7.03:Terry Wogan

            including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
            Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Luxembourg

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            12.02:Tony Brandon

            including at 1.15
            Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by ROY HUDD 4: The FootballContributors

            Written By: Eric Roberts
            Read By: Roy Hudd


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
            Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
            Children's Books and Writers: ELISABETH BERESFORD and ELAINE moss look at some recent publications.
            Reading your Letters.
            Guestmanship: BA MASON.
            Man-made Fabrics - 2: Easy to sew? Hints for that home dressmaker collected by DILYS MORGAN.
            ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (2)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
            Unknown: Elaine Moss
            Unknown: Dilys Morgan.
            Unknown: Christianna Brand


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

            17.02:Teddy Johnson


            18.50:Sports Desk

            with the day's news. including classified racing results

            19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

            Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

            Producer: Angela Bond


            20.02:Sounds Familiar

            The game that turns the pages of showbiz history
            Continuing last week's Special 100th edition with Dame Anna Neagle Jack Warner Jack Watson and Michael Wilding Chairman Barry Took
            Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
            Producer john dyasContributors

            Unknown: Dame Anna Neagle
            Unknown: Jack Warner
            Unknown: Jack Watson
            Unknown: Michael Wilding
            Unknown: Denis Gifford
            Producer: John Dyas


            20.30:As you Were

            A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

            Unknown: John Boulter
            Producer: Alan Owen


            21.00:Bill McCue

            with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader ian TYRE with Kathy Brawley and the Bob Wishart Circle
            On a repeat visit to the studio. BILL mccde will sing a variety of songs, from the Skye Boat Song to Sit Down, You're
            Rocking the Boat. Glasgow girl KATHY BRAWLEY , on the other hand. makes her first broadcast with Fahey tonight. Her last radio spot was Richard Baker's New Year's morning show at the beginning of this year and it is the reaction to that which brings her back for her highly individual treatment of Little Green Apples, It's Too Late Baby, Everybody's Talkin' and Look of Love. Presented by GLEN MICHAEL Producer andy parkContributors

            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Unknown: Kathy Brawley
            Unknown: Bob Wishart
            Unknown: Kathy Brawley
            Presented By: Glen Michael
            Producer: Andy Park


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            150!>m and [number removed]in Scotland
            Peter Latham with music and news. and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
            THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION TONY MANSELL'S COFFEE SET Producer geoff DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Producer: Geoff Dobson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Peter CrabtreeContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Crabtree


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 6TH 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with the voice of Pete Drummond
              HOOKFOOT. KEEF HARTLEY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

              Unknown: Pete Drummond
              Unknown: Hookfoot. Keef Hartley
              Producer: John F. Muir


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 6TH 1973


                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Tom Edwards

                with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
                Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Michael Ford


                7.03:Terry Wogan

                Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producers: Chris Morgan
                Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Luxembourg

                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Colin Chandler
                Unknown: Peter Bell


                12.02:Tony Brandon

                Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
                Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by ROY HUDD. 5: The Punt Producer DAVID SHUTE (from Birmingham)Contributors

                Producer: Bill Bebb
                Written By: Eric Roberts
                Read By: Roy Hudd.
                Producer: David Shute


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonatd
                A Taste for Cheshire Cheese: EVELYN ROSE investigates.
                The Little House: MONA ATKIN-SON is preserving hers.
                Off the Record: YVONNE ADAMSON reports on a scheme to help troubled teenagers.
                Elizabeth MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by christianna BRAND (3)Contributors

                Unknown: Barbara McDonatd
                Unknown: Yvonne Adamson
                Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music and this week's Sporting Clues
                Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4.15
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: Ray Harvey


                17.02:Teddy Johnson

                Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                18.50:Sports Desk

                with the day's news, including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

                19.02:After Seven: Ian Masters

                Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                Editor: Frank Salter


                20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                Cracking the gags
                Charlie Chester , Ray Fell and Mike Burton
                With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THI KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
                Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                Unknown: Ray Fell
                Unknown: Mike Burton
                Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
                Singers: Michael John
                Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


                20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                from the Fairfield Hall. Croydon
                Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                Friday Night's Star Singers
                BELEN MCARTHUR , NEILSON TAYLOR JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With GORDON LANGFORD
                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                (Presented live before an invited audience by the BBC in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                Unknown: Kenneth Alwyn
                Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
                Singers: Belen McArthur
                Singers: Neilson Taylor
                Singers: John McCarthy
                Unknown: Gordon Langford
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m and 202m in Scotland
                David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                THE YOUNG IDEA and news 'as it happens Producer IAN FENNER
                Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: John Fox
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 1973
                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                  DJ: Ed Stewart
                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer
                  MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                  12.00:The Rosko Show

                  Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Price


                  14.02:Stereo The Rolling Stones Story

                  Also on VHF
                  Part 1: The Early Days
                  Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                  (Repeated: Wed. 10.0 pm)
                  ('The demon prince ' - cover story: pages 58-60)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Alexis Korner
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  15.00:Stereo Johnny Moran

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer clive BURROW.

                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Also on VHF
                  JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Unknown: John F. Muir


                  18.30:In Concert

                  Also on VHF with The Strawbs
                  Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Black
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                    with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Jack Dabbs


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    Speak for Yourself: KENBLAKESON

                    10.02:Joe Henderson

                    introduces the SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and studio guests Friday Brown
                    TheBillGeldardTentet Producer BARBARA packContributors

                    Unknown: Michael John
                    Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet


                    12.02:Up Country

                    Dave Cash presents
                    COUNTRY FEVER, LORNE GIBSON COUNTRY COUSINS
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Dave Cash
                    Unknown: Lorne Gibson


                    13.02:Hello Cheeky

                    (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

                    13.30:Strike Up the Band

                    YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND conductor TREVOR WALMSLEY
                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    1500m
                    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                    2.2 Line-Up and Racing
                    2.8 Cricket: 2.15 Rugby Union
                    2.22 Sports Forum
                    2.52 Rugby Union
                    3.8 Racing; 3.15 Rugby Union
                    3.35 Racing; 3.45 Boat Race
                    3.47 Soccer; 4.15 Boat Race
                    4.20 Soccer; 4.30 Boat Race
                    4.35 Soccer; 4.44 First Results
                    4.48 The Boat Race
                    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    2.2; 3.0: 3.35; 5.50
                    Racing from Ascot
                    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (report); the 3.5 Heinz Steeple Chase , and the 3.40 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
                    Cricket 1973
                    The first of four programmes looking to the new season
                    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN - JENKINS looks at the South East and talks to JOHN EDRICH
                    2.22
                    Sports Forum
                    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                    With J. L. MANNING , DAVID LLOYD and JIMMY MEADOWS
                    Chairman PETER WEST
                    2.15; 2.52; 3.15
                    Rugby Union
                    Scottish International Sevens Tournament
                    Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with comments by IAN ROBERTSON , from Murrayfield, Edinburgh
                    3.45; 4.15; 4.38; 4.48 The Boat Race
                    3.45 Latest news from the tideway; 4.15 The Start; 4.30 The Finish; 4.48 Report
                    Reports and commentary by JOHN SNAGGE and GRAHAM HUGHES from the launch Clttcmda, and by BRIAN JOHNSTON from Chiswick Bridge
                    3.47; 4.20; 4.35
                    Association Football
                    FA Cup Semi-finals
                    Arsenal v Sunderland at Hillsborough, Sheffield Leeds v
                    Wolverhampton Wanderers at Maine Road, Manchester
                    Commentators BRYON BUTLER , MAURICE EDELSTON , PETER JONES
                    Half-time reports and scores on the Cup-ties and Top League matches, followed by commentary on the second half of one of the Semi-finals, with frequent score Bashes from the other
                    4.50
                    Rugby Round-Up
                    Results and reports on the Scottish International Sevens and top Club matches Presented by CHRIS REA
                    5.0
                    Sports Report
                    Producer BOB BURROWS
                    News. comment and personalities from the world of sport. featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*; followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                    Producer: Geoff Dobson
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: Heinz Steeple Chase
                    Unknown: Christopher Martin
                    Unknown: John Edrich
                    Producer: Richard Maddock
                    Unknown: J. L. Manning
                    Unknown: David Lloyd
                    Commentary By: Peter West
                    Unknown: Alun Williams
                    Unknown: Ian Robertson
                    Commentary By: John Snagge
                    Commentary By: Graham Hughes
                    Unknown: Brian Johnston
                    Commentators: Bryon Butler
                    Commentators: Maurice Edelston
                    Commentators: Peter Jones
                    Presented By: Chris Rea
                    Producer: Bob Burrows


                    18.03:Star Sound

                    1500m
                    A musical look at the world of films
                    Hal David introduces music from Lost Horizon, the choice for this year's Royal Film Performance, and looks back on his songwriting career with BURT BACHARACH.
                    Peter Latham gives a run-down of the week's new films, together with a look at what film music is currently available on record, and a selection of your soundtrack requests. Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Introduces: Hal David
                    Unknown: Burt Bacharach.
                    Unknown: Peter Latham
                    Producer: John Cassels


                    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

                    1500m with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
                    Charles Young Choir and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                    Leader: James Davis
                    Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton


                    19.32:Sweet and Swing

                    with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Light Orchestra leader JAMES DAVIS with this week's studio guests Johnny Lambe and his Orchestra
                    Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                    Leader: James Davis
                    Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Producer: Ron Gardner


                    20.30:Top Station

                    Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
                    This week: Radio Nottingham and Radio Newcastle Judged by JOHN HANSON. DON WATERMAN and special guest Eddie Braben BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
                    Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
                    (John Hanson is In ' Lilac Time ' at the Empire Theatre, Sunderland)
                    (Eddie Braben begins his own series on Thursday at 8.2 pm)Contributors

                    Introduces: Charlie Chester
                    Unknown: John Hanson.
                    Unknown: Don Waterman
                    Unknown: Eddie Braben
                    Unknown: Brian Layton
                    Producers: James Casey
                    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: John Hanson
                    Unknown: Eddie Braben


                    21.30:Eurovision Song Contest 1973

                    from the New Theatre. Luxembourg
                    Live coverage of the final to decide the best new European popular song of the year. The United Kingdom entry
                    Power to All Our Friends written by GUY FLETCHER and DOUG FLETt sung by Cliff Richard
                    PETE MURRAY sets the scene, and provides an on-the-spot commentary during the contest (All-European Vicky, learning to love London: pages 6-7)Contributors

                    Written By: Guy Fletcher
                    Written By: Doug Flett
                    Sung By: Cliff Richard
                    Sung By: Pete Murray


                    23.17:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include:
                    RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS; NICOL AND MARSH; LOIS LANE and the DON LUSHER QUARTET; LOS ZAFIROS; THE HARRY STONEHAM FIVE With PETE MORGAN: NASHVILLE COUNTY; WOUT STEENHUIS AND THE WEDGWOODS; THE GERRY BUTLER TRIO and TONIA DAVALL ; NORTHERN LIGHTS; SCOTT PETERS With the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS
                    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
                    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at 12.0
                    Midnight NewsroomContributors

                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Unknown: Ray Davies
                    Unknown: Lois Lane
                    Unknown: Don Lusher
                    Unknown: Gerry Butler
                    Unknown: Tonia Davall
                    Unknown: Scott Peters
                    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                    Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                    Conducted By: Geoffrey Mullin


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 8TH 1973

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.03:Barry Alldis

                      Producer BARBARA PAGE. Part 2Contributors

                      Producer: Barbara Page.


                      9.02:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                      DJ: Ed Stewart
                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:My Top 12

                      Brian Matthew: "My top 12 would include Cliff's 'Looking Out the Window'. He sang it when I first introduced him on television. As we listened to the playback he blew a great raspberry. That endeared him to me."
                      He invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album.
                      This week's guest Elton John
                      Producer Paul WilliamsContributors

                      Presenter: Brian Matthew
                      Guest: Elton John
                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      11.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      13.00:Kenny Everett

                      (' All the way from the Welsh hills to be with you on Sunday': page 3)Contributors

                      Producer: Teddy Warrick


                      14.00:Jimmy Savile

                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                      3.0 Speak-Easy
                      Research PAT HONEY
                      Producers TED BESTON and ROT TREVIVIANContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Ted Beston


                      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                      The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                      19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                      Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing, the GKN Daily Express International Trophy at Silverstone; International Motor Cycling from Italy; Cycling - the Harp Lager Grand Prix; Racing from Longchamp; Soccer; Hockey; Rugby League; and Golf - the US Masters Tournament at Augusta
                      Producer Nigel Starmer-SmithContributors

                      Presenter: Ed Stewart
                      Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      Also on VHF
                      10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                      with Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band and Robin Jones Septet
                      (Humphrey Lyttelton's choice: page 5)
                      11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazzContributors

                      Presenter ("Jazz Club"): Humphrey Lyttleton
                      Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band
                      Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Robin Jones Septet
                      Producer ("Jazz Club"): Lawrie Monk
                      Presenter ("Peter Clayton"): Peter Clayton
                      Producer ("Peter Clayton"): Keith Stewart


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 8TH 1973

                        6.55:The First Day of the Week

                        Passion Sunday

                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Barry Alldis

                        Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

                        8.03:Stereo Reginald Dixon

                        plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ
                        Producer PETER PILBEAM
                        (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                        8.32:With Heart and Voice

                        with Rhiannon Davies (mezzo-soprano)
                        St Eeiniol Singers
                        Bethesda Ladies' Choir
                        Section of the Gwynedd Singers
                        Llithfaen and District Choral Society
                        and Cor Bro Gele
                        Accompanied by Menna Leyshon and William Bacon
                        Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
                        Arranged and conducted by James WilliamsContributors

                        Mezzo-Soprano: Rhiannon Davies
                        Singers: St Eeiniol Singers
                        Singers: Bethesda Ladies' Choir
                        Singers: Section of the Gwynedd Singers
                        Singers: Llithfaen and District Choral Society
                        Singers: Cor Bro Gele
                        Accompanist: Menna Leyshon
                        Accompanist: William Bacon
                        Presenter: Wyn Williams
                        Arranged and conducted by: James Williams


                        9.02:as Radio 1


                        10.02:Sam Costa

                        Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        from the Chapel of Methodist College, Belfast
                        Speaker THE REV ROBERT BAGNALL , College Chaplain
                        Assisted by readers and singers from the pupils, and the school choir conducted by WILLIAM MCCAY Theme Despair and HopeContributors

                        Unknown: Robert Bagnall
                        Conducted By: William McCay


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast bill PAUL, cbc Toronto
                        JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                        Producer PETER CHISWELL
                        (Sandi taking the mike from Mike: page 11)Contributors

                        Unknown: Rod McNeil.
                        Unknown: Michael Baguley
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell


                        14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                        (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

                        14.30:Bing

                        "My singing is natural - I don't think it's stylistic. It doesn't sound like a trained voice. I never did learn to breathe the way you're supposed to."
                        The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
                        1: The Old Groaner
                        Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with Bing and the voices of this week's guests: Richard Arlen, Mary Carlisle, Ken Carpenter, Rosemary Clooney, Gary Crosby, Larry Crosby, Bob Hope, Dorothy Lamour, Matty Malneck, Jack Mass, Anthony Quinn, Al Rinker, John Scott Trotter, Rudy Vallee and Army Archerd who writes:
                        "... You couldn't talk about motion pictures, popular music, or any part of entertainment without including Bing Crosby in the top ten of all time..."
                        Script and research by Charles Thompson
                        Producer Brian Willey
                        (' Where there's life there's Bing ': page 8)Contributors

                        Presenter: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                        Interviewee: Richard Arlen
                        Interviewee: Mary Carlisle
                        Interviewee: Ken Carpenter
                        Interviewee: Rosemary Clooney
                        Interviewee: Gary Crosby
                        Interviewee: Larry Crosby
                        Interviewee: Bob Hope
                        Interviewee: Dorothy Lamour
                        Interviewee: Matty Malneck
                        Interviewee: Jack Mass
                        Interviewee: Anthony Quinn
                        Interviewee: Al Rinker
                        Interviewee: John Scott Trotter
                        Interviewee: Rudy Vallee
                        Interviewee: Army Archerd
                        Script and research: Charles Thompson
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        15.30:Frank Chacksfield

                        conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
                        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                        as Radio 1

                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Max Jaffa

                        presents and plays
                        Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with CHERYL KENNEDY and the WILLIAM DAVIES QUARTET MICHAEL WAKEHAM and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
                        Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

                        Unknown: Cheryl Kennedy
                        Unknown: William Davies
                        Unknown: Michael Wakeham
                        Unknown: James Archer
                        Producer: Barry Knight


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        Recorded in St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Douglas, Isle of Man
                        The combined choirs of the Island conducted by EMILY CHRISTIAN , MBE
                        Organist LAURENCE DAVIES
                        Prayer and Blessing by the Roman Catholic Dean of the Island,
                        THE VERY REV JOHN P. MAHONY and the RT REV ERIC GORDON ,
                        Bishop of Sodor and Man
                        All glory, laud and honour (St Theodulph); There is a green hill far away (Horsley); When I survey the wondrous Cross (Rockingham); 0 sacred head (Passion Chorale); One who is all unfit to count (Fingal); Ride on, ride on in majesty (Winchester New); In the Cross of Christ I glory (Love Divine); The day thou gavest Lord is ended (St Clement); Hear us, 0 Lord, from heaven thy dwelling place (Peel Castle)Contributors

                        Conducted By: Emily Christian
                        Organist: Laurence Davies
                        Unknown: John P. Mahony
                        Unknown: Eric Gordon


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Lilian Duff


                        22.02:Music to Midnight

                        1500m and 202m in Scotland Alan Dell presents MARION WILLIAMS
                        BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                        TOMMY AND DAVID REILLT with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by i.ou WHITESON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Unknown: Marion Williams
                        Unknown: Brian Lemon Trio
                        Unknown: David Reillt
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          bbc radio 1 monday april 9th 1973


                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          9.00:Jimmy Young

                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          15.00:Alan Freeman

                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                          from Seahawk Club, Royal Naval Air Station. Culdrose,
                          Cornwall
                          Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                          Producer: Brian Patten


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            bbc radio 2 monday april 9th 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
                            Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            introduces
                            Ella Fitzgerald , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.'
                            Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                            Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
                            Producers: Chris Morgan


                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Producers HARRY WALTERS COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Producers: Colin Chandler
                            Producers: Peter Bell


                            12.02:Tony Brandon

                            Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
                            Today's Story
                            Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by Stan Wilson
                            1: Shove Potion
                            Producer HERBERT SMITH (from Manchester)Contributors

                            Producer: Bill Bebb
                            Read By: Stan Wilson
                            Producer: Herbert Smith


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                            To Travel Hopefully....: MESTON BATCHELOR arrives despite foreign signposts and friendly natives.
                            A Good Question: How clean are our foodshops? asks the Teesside Consumer Group with ALLEKE MORRIS.
                            Reading your Letters.
                            Forgive and Forget: ILSE JOSEPH tells jim BUCK how she lost her children in the last war. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISNANNA BRAND (4) Deputy editor
                            TERESA MCGONAGLE
                            Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

                            Introduced By: Sae MacGregor
                            Unknown: Meston Batchelor
                            Unknown: Alleke Morris.
                            Unknown: Jim Buck
                            Unknown: Teresa McGonagle
                            Editor: Wyn Knowles


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music and today's Sporting Clue
                            Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4.15
                            Waggoners' Walk NW Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
                            (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: Ray Harvey
                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: David Johnston


                            17.02:Desmond Lynam

                            Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Producer: John Bussell


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results

                            19.02:After Seven: Simon Bates

                            Producer ANGELA BOND

                            20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                            But, as well as Bob, one hears David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                            Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
                            Producer JOHN BROWELL
                            (David Jason is in ' No Sex, Please -We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                            Unknown: David Jason
                            Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                            Unknown: Jack Emblow
                            Written By: David Cumming
                            Written By: Derek Collyer
                            Producer: John Browell
                            Unknown: David Jason


                            20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                            with studio guests
                            ANNIE ROSS , HEATHMORE, DESIGN CLIVE WESTLAKE
                            New Song Composer Sandy Davis
                            THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                            THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                            Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Annie Ross
                            Unknown: Sandy Davis
                            Singers: Mike Allen
                            Unknown: Bobby Richards
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            21.30:The Organist Entertains

                            PHIL FINCH
                            (Odeon, Hammersmith) TOMMY DANDO
                            (BBC Theatre Organ) BRYAN RODWELL
                            (Granada, Harrow)
                            BILLY MUNN (Electronic)
                            Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                            Unknown: Phil Finch
                            Unknown: Tommy Dando
                            Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
                            Produced By: Robin Richmond


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m and 202m in Scotland
                            Bob Helness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            RAY DAVIES AND THE
                            BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                            Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                            Introduced By: Simon Bates


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 10TH 1973
                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Including at 12.0
                              This week's Top Twenty discs

                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                              from Craig Youth Centre, Newport. Monmouthshire Producer DAVE PRICE

                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s:

                              John Peel Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 10TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Tom Edwards

                                with The Early Show including at 6.15
                                Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                                Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)
                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                12.00:Tony Brandon

                                Including at 1.15
                                Today's Story
                                Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
                                2: The GrudgeContributors

                                Read By: Stan Wilson


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                                All Systems Go: a series of interviews with people on the way up.
                                What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports.
                                Consultation: DR TREVOR WESTON talks to a Woman's Hour listener about backache.
                                Wedding in Brazil: URSULA MINNS.
                                Cooks' Question Time: MARGUERITE PATTEN and KATIE STEWART answer questions at a meeting of the Electrical Association for Women in Darling-ton. Chairman JOAN YORKE. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (5)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                                Talks: Dr Trevor Weston
                                Unknown: Ursula Minns.
                                Unknown: Marguerite Patten
                                Unknown: Joan Yorke.


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music and today's Sporting Clue Including
                                Racing from Newmarket featuring the Craven Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING Producers
                                GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Written By: Peter Ling
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                                Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                                Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                                Cordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
                                Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                                Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                                Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                                Mr Watling: Alan Thompson
                                Matthew Prior: John Rye
                                Wilton Drew: Jack May


                                17.02:Desmond Lynam


                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                                19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM

                                20.02:Beat the Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                                Prizes for all who know their music
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                                (Humphrey Lyttelton 's Choice: page 5)Contributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart
                                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton


                                21.15:The Big Band Sound

                                Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Dell
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m and 202m in Scotland
                                David Hamilton with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
                                THE MIKE SAMMF. S SINGERS Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Mike Sammf.
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced bv
                                Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                                Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X