Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 11TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Norfolk College of Art and Technology, King's LynnProducer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Unknown: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 The Rolling Stones Story
    11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 11TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Tom Edwards

      with The Early Show Including at 6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
      Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
      Including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      12.02:Tony Brandon

      Including at 1.15
      Today's Story
      Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
      3: Timothy Time-an'-a-BitContributors

      Read By: Stan Wilson


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
      Prunella Stack of the Women's League of Health and Beauty. Air Letter from Indonesia: SHIRLEY DEANE on the tropical island of Ambon.
      Reading your Letters.
      Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (8)Contributors

      Unknown: Prunella Stack
      Unknown: Shirley Deane


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music and today's Sporting Clue Including
      Racing from Newmarket featuring the Totalisator Free Handicap: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEV
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Peter Bromlev


      17.02:Desmond Lynam


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

      Producer FRANCES FRANCES xContributors

      Producer: Frances Frances


      20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

      A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
      Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
      Scarborough v Bridlington Scarborough: PATRICK MOORE
      FREDERICK DAVIES
      MEGAN LAGOWSKI
      JACK OVERTON Bridlington : TED MOULT
      NIGEL CHIPPENDALE
      AUDREY BEMROSE
      JOHN LEPPER
      Question-master Atun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

      Unknown: Patrick Moore
      Unknown: Frederick Davies
      Unknown: Megan Lagowski
      Unknown: Jack Overton Bridlington
      Unknown: Ted Moult
      Unknown: Nigel Chippendale
      Unknown: Audrey Bemrose
      Question-Master: John Lepper
      Question-Master: Atun Williams
      Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


      20.30:Soccer Special

      1500m and 202m in Scotland European Semi-finals First Leg Matches
      The four English clubs remaining in the three major European club competitions are all engaged, this week, in first-leg matches of the semi-final ties. Today Derby County are away to Juventus Torino in the European Cup. and Leeds United play at home against Hadjuk Split of Yugoslavia in the Cup-Winners' Cup. In the EUFA Cup England's two survivors, Liverpool and Tottenham Hotspur, were drawn to meet each other to contest a place in the Final and played their first leg at Liverpool last night.
      Soccer Special Includes second-half commentary on one of tonight's top matches, with up-to-date news and reports from the others.
      Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
      Producer BERT KINGDONContributors

      Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
      Commentary By: Peter Jones
      Producer: Bert Kingdon


      21.30:Country Style

      Pat Campbell with Big Tom and the Malnllners Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Pat Campbell
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m and 202m in Scotland
      Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
      Unknown: Zack Laurence
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

      Introduced By: Barry Alldls


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 12TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

        from Orange Hill High School, Edgware, Middlesex
        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Producer: Stuart Grundy


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 12TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Tom Edwards

          with The Early Show including at 6.15
          Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
          Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          12.02:Tony Brandon

          including at 1.15
          Today's Story
          Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
          4: The Folly of Little Tommy TrotContributors

          Read By: Stan Wilson
          Unknown: Little Tommy Trot


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
          Five years in Amsterdam: ROSAMUND JONKERS describes life married to a Dutchman. Reading your Letters.
          Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress.
          ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (7)Contributors

          Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
          Unknown: Rosamund Jonkers


          15.00:John Dunn

          Including at 3.0
          Racing from Newmarket featuring the Nell Gwvn Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY and music and today's Sporting Clue
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Peter Bromley


          17.02:Desmond Lynam


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

          Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

          Producer: Angela Bond


          20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

          when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
          Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
          David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
          Producer JAMES CASEY
          (Eddie does his worst: p 4)Contributors

          Unknown: Eddie Braben
          Unknown: Bill Pertwee
          Unknown: Marah Stohl
          Unknown: David Casey
          Unknown: Alison Steadman
          Producer: James Casey


          20.30:Jeannie Lambe

          with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
          Presented by GLEN MICHAEL
          Producer ANDY PARKContributors

          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Leader: Ian Tyre
          Presented By: Glen Michael
          Producer: Andy Park


          21.15:Brass and Strings and Other Things

          BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN and THE JOHN POSTER AND SON LTD
          BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND
          Conductor ROY NEWSOME
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
          Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
          Conductor: Roy Newsome
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m and 202m in Scotland
          Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
          , Star of the Month by Patrick Moore
          THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION TONY MANSELL 'S COFFEE SET Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Patrick Moore
          Unknown: Tony Mansell
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 13TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            20.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

            Also on VHF
            Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and BRONX CHEER, MAN
            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: Pete Drummond
            Producer: John F. Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 13TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show including at 6.15
              Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
              Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              Including at 1.15
              Today's Story
              Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
              5: The **** that Got AwayContributors

              Read By: Stan Wilson


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
              Real Men: AMANDA THEUNISSEN among the wrestlers.
              Dr Rowse and the Dark Lady: PAMELA HOWE hears about a discovery.
              Champion Against Odds: MARGARET GIBBS talks to
              ROBERT FORBES.
              ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (8)Contributors

              Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
              Unknown: Pamela Howe
              Talks: Margaret Gibbs
              Unknown: Robert Forbes.


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at 4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

              17.02:Desmond Lynam


              18.50:Sports Desk


              19.02:After Seven: Ian Masters

              Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

              Editor: Frank Salter


              20.02:Hello Cheeky

              Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor, Barry Cryer , John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
              Reactions:
              Damn silly - Mrs Cryer
              Hello yourself - AB Jones
              Rubbish - Hendon Health DeptContributors

              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: John Junkin
              Producer: David Hatch


              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory ... tc you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


              21.00:A Salute to NoŽl Coward

              A musical tribute from the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and guest artists
              Eighteen days ago an era ended, the original Blithe Spirit Sir NoŽl Coward, died. This tribute recalls the years of silk and satire and ' 20thcentury Blues.'
              (Tribute to NoŽl Coward on Radio 4 next Tuesday at 8.30 pm; his comedy Fallen Anaels in Afternoon Theatre tomorrow at 2.0)

              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m and 202m in Scotland with David Hamilton , featuring JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
              THE YOUNG IDEA and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 19.15Contributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              Unknown: John Fox
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

              Introduced By: Tony Myatt


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                DJ: Ed Stewart
                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer
                MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer DAVE PRICE

                14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

                Also on VIIF
                Part 2: The Rise to Fame
                Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Introduced By: Alexis Korner
                Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


                15.00:Johnny Moran

                Also on VHF
                Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

                Producer: Clive Burrows


                17.00:David Simmons

                Also on VHF Producer
                JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Unknown: John F. Muir


                18.30:In Concert

                Also on VHF
                With BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
                GYPSY
                Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
                Introduced By: Bob Harris
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior ChoiceContributors

                  DJ: Ed Stewart
                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer
                  MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                  12.00:The Rosko Show

                  Producer DAVE PRICE

                  14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

                  Also on VIIF
                  Part 2: The Rise to Fame
                  Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Alexis Korner
                  Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


                  15.00:Johnny Moran

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

                  Producer: Clive Burrows


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Also on VHF Producer
                  JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Unknown: John F. Muir


                  18.30:In Concert

                  Also on VHF
                  With BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
                  GYPSY
                  Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
                  Introduced By: Bob Harris
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Pete Brady

                    with The Early Show Producer JACK dabbs
                    8.3 Racing Bulletin

                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESON

                    10.02:Bruce Wyndham

                    introduces bobby crush
                    THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS
                    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and special studio guests Stuart Gillies
                    George Chisholm and his Gentlemen of Jazz
                    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                    Unknown: Stuart Gillies
                    Unknown: George Chisholm


                    12.02:Up Country

                    Dave Cash presents JULIE BYRNE AND
                    NASHVILLE CAT
                    TERRY MCKENNA
                    KELVIN HENDERSON AND
                    THE COUNTRY BAND
                    Producer DENIS o'keeffeContributors

                    Unknown: Julie Byrne
                    Unknown: Terry McKenna
                    Unknown: Kelvin Henderson


                    13.02:Hello Cheeky

                    (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

                    13.30:Strike Up the Band

                    THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    1500m
                    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                    2.2 Line Up: 2.5 Cricket
                    2.10 Racing; 2.20 Sports Forum
                    2.40 Racing; 2.55 Rugby Union
                    3.10 Racing; 3.20 Rugby Union
                    3.45 Soccer; 4.42 First Results
                    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    Cricket 1973
                    ALAN GIBSON and TONY LEWtS discuss the prospects for the season of Glamorgan and the counties of the South and West
                    2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 5.50
                    Racing from Newbury Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Clerical Medical Greenham Stakes; the 2.45 Robert Derring Newbury Spring Cup, and the 3.15 John Porter Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
                    2.20
                    Sports Forum
                    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                    Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING. DESMOND EAGER and MAURICE edelston Chairman PETER WEST
                    2.55; 3.20
                    Rugby Union International
                    Ireland v France
                    Commentary on the last International of the season by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , from Lansdowne Road, Dublin
                    3.45
                    Association Football
                    Half-lime scores and reports. with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON
                    4.50
                    Rugby Round-Up
                    Results and reports, including Ireland v France, the rfu Club KO Competition and top Club matches
                    Presented by CHRIS REA
                    5.0
                    Sports Report
                    Producer BOB BORROWS
                    News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                    Producer: Geoff Dobson
                    Unknown: Alan Gibson
                    Unknown: Tony Lewts
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: John Porter
                    Producer: Richard Maddock
                    Unknown: J. L. Manning.
                    Unknown: Peter West
                    Unknown: Alun Williams
                    Unknown: Bryon Butler
                    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                    Presented By: Chris Rea


                    18.03:Star Sound

                    1500m
                    A musical look at the world of films
                    Peter Latham introduces music from composer FRANCIS LAI and your soundtrack requests, reviews current film music on record, and Lady Sings the Blues - the new Billie Holiday biopic starring DIANA ROSS plus news of the new films Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Introduces: Peter Latham
                    Unknown: Francis Lai
                    Unknown: Diana Ross
                    Producer: John Cassels


                    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

                    Champagne Charlie is my name, who'll come and join me in a spreef
                    It was George Leybourne 's name in the 1860s and 70s. Leybourne popularised the song and tried to live the part - which led to his poverty and death. Today Charles Young recaptures Champagne Charlie's heyday. with Pat Whitmore
                    Charles Young Choir
                    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                    Unknown: George Leybourne
                    Unknown: Charles Young
                    Leader: James Davis
                    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton


                    19.32:WD and HO Wills Brass Band Championships

                    Grand Festival Concert played by Massed Bands THE FAIREY BAND
                    THE BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND THE CORY BAND
                    YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND THE CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY
                    COLLIERY BAND
                    THE HANWELL BAND conducted by Harry Mortimer , OBE
                    THE LUTON GIRLS' CHOIR conductor ARTHUR DAVIS DAVID BELL (organ)
                    Introduced by JIMMY KINGSBURY Producer ALLAN GILES
                    (Live broadcast of Part 1 of the Concert from the Royal Albert Hall , London)Contributors

                    Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
                    Conductor: Arthur Davis
                    Conductor: David Bell
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Producer: Allan Giles
                    Unknown: Albert Hall


                    20.15:Sweet and Swing

                    with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Light Orchestra with this week's studio guests Joe Loss and his Orchestra Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                    Unknown: Joe Loss
                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Producer: Ron Gardner


                    21.00:Top Station

                    Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
                    This week: Radio Merseyside and Radio Humberside Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Joan Turner THE BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
                    (John Hanson is in Lilac Time ' at the Ashton Pavilion, Lytham St Annes)Contributors

                    Introduces: Charlie Chester
                    Unknown: John Hanson
                    Unknown: Don Waterman
                    Unknown: Joan Turner
                    Unknown: The Brian Layton
                    Producers: James Casey
                    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: John Hanson


                    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                    Simon Bates presents Big Band Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conductors STAN FOSTER and MALCOLM LOCKYER with SCOTT PETERS , INDIA ADAMS BILL GELDARD TENTETTE
                    THE SKYLARKS
                    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Unknown: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                    Unknown: Scott Peters
                    Unknown: India Adams
                    Unknown: Bill Geldard Tentette
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include:
                    ROGER WHITTAKER and SAFFRON
                    THE SETTLERS, THE FREELANDERS YOUNG IDEA; THE LENNIE FELIX trio and JO SEARLE
                    THE PETE SMITH SEMINAR and DANNY STREET
                    ALAN ELSDON 'S JAZZMEN, DUO 70 THE JACK TOOGOOD SW1NGTETTE TONI EDEN with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by CORDON FRANKS
                    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH Producers PAM COX and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                    Unknown: Lennie Felix
                    Unknown: Jo Searle
                    Unknown: Pete Smith
                    Unknown: Danny Street
                    Unknown: Alan Elsdon
                    Unknown: Jack Toogood Sw1ngtette
                    Unknown: Toni Eden
                    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                    Conducted By: Cordon Franks
                    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Conducted By: George French
                    Producers: Pam Cox
                    Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown





                    Originally posted by darren View Post
                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973


                    A


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 15TH 1973

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.03:Barry Alldis

                      Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                      Producer: Barbara Page


                      9.02:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice

                      10.00:My Top 12

                      Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album
                      This week's guest Anthony Newley
                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
                      (Anthonv Newley is in ' The Good Old Bad Old Days ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Unknown: Anthony Newley
                      Producer: Paul Williams
                      Unknown: Anthony Newley


                      11.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer
                      MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                      13.00:Kenny Everett

                      Contributors

                      Producer: Teddy Warrick


                      14.00:Jimmy Savile

                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                      3.0 Speak-Easy
                      Research PAT HONEY
                      Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Roy Trevivian


                      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                      The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                      19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                      Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling - the fim Formula 750 European Championship at Imola, Italy; Cycling - the Mackeson Tour of Furness; Racing from Longchamp; Rugby League; Hockey; the Badminton Horse Trials; Motor Sports Spot, and Soccer.
                      Producer NIGEL starmer-smitb

                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      Also on VHF
                      10.2 Humphrey Littelton and Jazz Club
                      With DANNY MOSS QUINTET and IAN HAMER SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      11.0 Peter Clavton with news. reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Unknown: Humphrey Littelton
                      Unknown: Danny Moss
                      Unknown: Ian Hamer
                      Unknown: Peter Clavton
                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 15TH 1973

                        6.55:First Day of the Week

                        Palm Sunday.

                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Barry Alldis

                        Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

                        8.03:Reginald Dixon

                        plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ
                        Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                        with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                        BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                        Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                        CHORAL SOCIETY; C6R BRO GELE
                        Accompanied by WILLIAM BACON and MAIME NOEL JONES Introduced bv
                        Ifan Wyn Williams
                        Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                        Accompanied By: William Bacon
                        Unknown: Ifan Wyn Williams
                        Conducted By: James Williams


                        9.02:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Sam Costa

                        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        from
                        THE SALVATION ARMY, RomfOrd led by BRIGADIER WILL PRATT of International Headquarters With ROMFORD BAND AND SONGSTERS BRIGADE conducted by DOUGLAS COLLIN and the HARBOUR LIGHT FOLK GROUP
                        11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                        Unknown: Brigadier Will Pratt
                        Conducted By: Douglas Collin


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC
                        Sydney JOHN WALKER , BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah bill PAUL, cbc
                        Toronto ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Malta Producer PETER chiswellContributors

                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Unknown: Rod McNeil
                        Unknown: Sydney John Walker
                        Unknown: Toronto Andrew Pastouna


                        14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                        (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)
                        Bob Munkhouse at the Movies: Friday, 3.2 pmContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Munkhouse


                        14.30:Bing

                        The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
                        2: The Early Years
                        Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests: JIMMIE COTTRELL , BOB CROSBY
                        LARRY CROSBY , MARY ROSE CROSBY and ai. RINKER
                        Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                        Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                        Unknown: Jimmie Cottrell
                        Unknown: Bob Crosby
                        Unknown: Larry Crosby
                        Unknown: Mary Rose Crosby
                        Unknown: Charles Thompson
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        15.30:Frank Chacksfield

                        conducts
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
                        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Max Jaffa

                        presents and plays
                        Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK byfielb with JOANNE BROWN
                        THE KING'S SINGERS and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
                        Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

                        Unknown: Joanne Brown
                        Unknown: James Archer
                        Producer: Barry Knight


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        Recorded in St Giles' Church, Cripplegate, London with the LONDON CRUSADER CHOIR LONDON CHORUS OF
                        MALE VOICE PRAISE
                        BRASS ENSEMBLE from the UPPER NORWOOD SALVATION ARMY
                        BAND
                        Bandmaster
                        MAJOR GEORGE WHITTINGHAM Conducted by THE REV DOUGLAS GRAY
                        Organist GEOFFREY BROUGH
                        Introduced by RONALD ALLISON
                        Rejoice, ye pure in heart (Edward H. Plumptre/Arthur M. Messiter, arr Don Hustad); Lord of our life (Integer Vitae); All glory, laud and honour (St Theodulph); Praise to the holiest in the height (Gerontius); Trotting, trotting through Jerusalem (from Hymns and Songs); My song is love unknown (Love Unknown): Near the Cross (F. J. Crosby/ H. Werner); Break, day of God (Henry Burton/Eugene Butler)Contributors

                        Organist: Geoffrey Brough
                        Introduced By: Ronald Allison


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Lilian Duff


                        22.02:Music to Midnight

                        1500m and 202m in Scotland Alan Dell presents
                        MIKE REDWAY , LOIS LANE STEVE GRAY TRIO
                        STELLA AND BAMBOS with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Unknown: Mike Redway
                        Unknown: Lois Lane
                        Unknown: Steve Gray Trio
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 16TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          9.00:Jimmy Young

                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          15.00:Alan Freeman

                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                          from Cedar Lounge. Normandy Hotel, Renfrew Producer
                          BEN LYONSContributors

                          Unknown: Ben Lyons


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 16TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show
                            Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
                            Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            introduces a Country Music Week with Glen Campbell and Anne Murray as the Radio 2 stars, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which they can be he trd.
                            Producer amis MORGAN Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                            Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Glen Campbell
                            Unknown: Anne Murray


                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Producers HARRY WALTERS
                            COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW Written bv PETER LING
                            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Unknown: Colin Chandler
                            Unknown: Peter Bell


                            12.02:Tony Brandon

                            Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
                            Today's Story
                            The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by Allan McClelland
                            1: Fr Gregory has a Ride in a Judgment Boat
                            ProducerBarbaracrowtuebContributors

                            Producer: Bill Bebb
                            Unknown: Fr Gregory
                            Written By: Peter Powell
                            Read By: Allan McClelland
                            Read By: Fr Gregory


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                            The Best of British: bonor WYATT on feeding young foreign guests.
                            Where Are They Now?: Helen Shapiro - the girl who made the top of the hit parade at the age of 14, talks to DAVID bellan about her days of stardom and her career now. Reading your Letters.
                            Charladies in Action: ANN heyno reports on a campaign to improve the wages and conditions of cleaners.
                            ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (9) Deputy editor
                            TERESA MCGONAGLE
                            Editor "YN KNOWLESContributors

                            Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                            Unknown: Helen Shapiro
                            Unknown: Teresa McGonagle


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music and today's Sporting Clue
                            Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4,15
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10 30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            17.02:Desmond Lynam

                            Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Producer: John Bussell


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                            19.02:After Seven: Simon Bates

                            Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                            Producer: Angela Bond


                            20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                            But, as well as Bob, one hears David Jason, Josephine Tewson, Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                            Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
                            Producer JOHN BROWELL
                            (David Jason is in "No Sex, Please - We're British" at the Strand Theatre, London)
                            Bob Monkhouse at the Movies: Friday, 3.2 pmContributors

                            Unknown: David Jason
                            Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                            Unknown: Jack Emblow
                            Written By: David Cumming
                            Written By: Derek Collyer
                            Producer: John Browell
                            Unknown: David Jason
                            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse


                            20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                            with studio guests
                            LULU RAY PETERS , GREATER UNION New Song Composer John Greenslade
                            THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                            THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                            Musicalassociale BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Lulu Ray Peters
                            Unknown: John Greenslade
                            Singers: Mike Allen
                            Unknown: Musicalassociale Bobby Richards
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            21.30:The Organist Entertains

                            PETER JEBSON
                            (BBC Theatre Organ) FLORENCE DE JONG
                            (Granada, Sutton) ERNEST BROADBENT
                            (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) BRIAN SHARPE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Jebson
                            Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                            Unknown: Brian Sharpe
                            Produced By: Robin Richmond


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m and 202m in Scotland with Bob Holness , featuring
                            RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            RAY DAVIES AND THE
                            BUTTON DOWN BRASS and news as it happens
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                            Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: Bob Holness
                            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride:2,000th edition

                            Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                            Introduced By: Simon Bates


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 17TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              including at 12.0
                              This week's Top Twenty discs

                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                              from Bookham Youth Centre, Great Bookham, Surrey Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 17TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Tom Edwards

                                with The Early Show including at 6.15
                                Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                                Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LINGContributors

                                Written By: Peter Ling


                                12.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at 1.15
                                Today's Story
                                The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCLLELAND 2: Fr Gregory and the Blue DoctorContributors

                                Unknown: Fr Gregory
                                Written By: Peter Powell
                                Read By: Allan McLleland


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Sue MacGregor Colette - the Reluctant Author: ELISABETH BERESFORD talks to biographer MARGARET CROSLAND. Chiri: pages 60-62
                                Three or Four Wheels?: JOCELYN HAY takes a ride with a disabled driver and learns about government grants and techniques of driving.
                                Reading your Letters.
                                Spring Clean or Spring Bargain?: joy TAGNEY explains a German custom.
                                Tree planting: advice from FRANCES PERRY and ARTHUR BIL LITT. With JENNIFER CURRY. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (10)Contributors

                                Unknown: MacGregor Colette
                                Talks: Elisabeth Beresford
                                Unknown: Margaret Crosland.
                                Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
                                Unknown: Frances Perry
                                Unknown: Arthur Bil
                                Unknown: Jennifer Curry.


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                                Written By: Jill Hyem
                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                                Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                                Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Tracey Wyatl,: Rosalind Adams
                                Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                                Matthew Prior: John Rye
                                Miss LightfOOt: Hilda Schroder
                                Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
                                Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gattrall
                                Don Merrow: Jeffrey Matthews


                                17.02:Desmond Lynam


                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news. including classified racing results

                                19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                                Producer: John Billingham


                                20.02:Beat the Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                                Prizes for all who know their music
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                (11 you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                21.15:The Big Band Sound

                                Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN hooperContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Dell
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m and 202m in Scotland
                                Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
                                THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

                                Introduced By: Pete Brady


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X