Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 18TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Nurses' Home. Poole General Hospital. Dorset Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 The Rolling Stones Story
    11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 18TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Tom Edwards

      with The Early Show including at 6.15
      Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW Clues afternoons broadcast)

      12.02:Tony Brandon

      including at 1.15
      Today's Story
      The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCCLELLAND 3: Fr Gregory and Cathy the Pale OneContributors

      Unknown: Fr Gregory
      Written By: Peter Powell
      Read By: Allan McClelland
      Read By: Fr Gregory


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
      Like a Coin from the Furnace: DIANA REYNOLDS watched sunrise over the Himalayas.
      Getting - and Keeping - it Going: JILL ASHLEY MILLER and a friend formed a wives' group.
      Tecs Talking: KENNETH BENTON. P. D. JAMES and H. R. F. KEATING on their fictional detectives. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (11)Contributors

      Unknown: Diana Reynolds
      Unknown: Jill Ashley Miller
      Unknown: Kenneth Benton.
      Unknown: P. D. James
      Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
      Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
      Unknown: Christianna Brand


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
      Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING
      (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

      Written By: Peter Ling


      17.02:Desmond Lynam


      18.50:Sports Desk


      19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

      Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

      Producer: Frances Line


      20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

      General knowledge and music
      Resident Captains Ted Moult and Patrick Moore
      Round 1 Ambleside v Keswlck
      Ambleside: TED MOULT. , DEREK CROSSLEY , JANE CAMBRIDGE , CHARLES HALES
      Keswick: PATRICK MOORE , TONY NOBBS , GLADYS FROST , HARRY KELLY
      Question-master Peter Jones
      Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

      Unknown: Ted Moult
      Unknown: Derek Crossley
      Unknown: Jane Cambridge
      Unknown: Charles Hales
      Unknown: Patrick Moore
      Unknown: Tony Nobbs
      Unknown: Gladys Frost
      Unknown: Harry Kelly
      Question-Master: Peter Jones
      Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


      20.30:Folk on 2

      Jim Lloyd introduces An Easter Ceilidh from The Manor Pavilion, Sidmouth. Devon, with GREENSLEEVES COUNTRY DANCE BAND leader DENNIS DARKE
      MC. DICK WITT
      THE YETTIES. STAVERTON BRIDGE Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

      Introduces: Jim Lloyd
      Leader: Dennis Darke
      Leader: Mc. Dick Witt


      21.15:Country Style

      Pat Campbell with THIS TENNESSEE FOUR
      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Pat Campbell
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      [number removed]and 202m in Scotland
      Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
      Unknown: Zack Laurence
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 19TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

        from the Prince of Wales Orthopaedic Hospital. Rhydlafar, Cardiff
        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

        Producer: Dave Price


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 19TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Tom Edwards

          with The Early Show including at 6.15
          Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
          Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          12.02:Tony Brandon

          including at 1.15
          Today's Story
          The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCCLELLAND 4: Fr Gregory and the English LessonContributors

          Unknown: Fr Gregory
          Written By: Peter Powell
          Read By: Allan McClelland
          Read By: Fr Gregory


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
          Under Glass: how to make paperweights.
          Reading your Letters.
          Faith: a search for a definition by DR UNA KROLL , WILLIAM FRANKEL and GEORGE MELLY. Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND abridged by JANET HICKSON read by ELIZABETH MORGANContributors

          Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
          Unknown: Dr Una Kroll
          Unknown: William Frankel
          Unknown: George Melly.
          Abridged By: Janet Hickson
          Read By: Elizabeth Morgan


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at 4.15
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: next Tues. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

          17.02:Desmond Lynam


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

          Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

          Producer: Angela Bond


          20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

          when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
          Bill Pertwee. Marah Stohl David Casey and Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
          Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

          Unknown: Eddie Braben
          Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
          Unknown: Marah Stohl
          Unknown: David Casey
          Unknown: Alison Steadman
          Producer: James Casey


          20.30:Reg Varney

          with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
          Presented by GLEN MICHAEL Producer ANDY PARKContributors

          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Leader: Ian Tyre
          Presented By: Glen Michael
          Producer: Andy Park


          21.15:Brass and Strings and Other Things

          BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by JACK COLES
          THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
          WING-CDR R. E. C. DAVIES
          Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
          Conducted By: Jack Coles
          Conductor: R. E. C. Davies
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m and 202m in Scotland
          Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
          CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION
          TONY MANSELLS COFFEE SET Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Tony Mansells
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO `1 FRIDAY APRIL 20TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            20.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

            Also on VHF
            Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond BRIAN AUGER 'S OBLIVION EXPRESS
            BRIDGET ST JOHN
            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: Pete Drummond
            Unknown: Brian Auger
            Unknown: Bridget St John
            Producer: John F. Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 20TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show including at 6.15 Pause fur Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              including at J...I5
              Today's Story
              The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCCLELLAND 5: Fr Gregory and Both Sides of the RoadContributors

              Unknown: Fr Gregory
              Written By: Peter Powell
              Read By: Allan McClelland
              Read By: Fr Gregory


              14.02:Les Reed and Petula Clark

              In Concert
              Introduced by Les Reed With PETULA CLARK
              FRANKIE STEVENS
              THE LES REED ORCHESTRA and the MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
              Script by BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

              Introduced By: Les Reed
              Unknown: Petula Clark
              Unknown: Frankie Stevens
              Singers: Mike Sammes
              Script By: Benny Green
              Producer: Steve Allen


              15.02:Bob Monkhouse at the Movies

              Bob Monkhouse chooses the most memorable film music from pictures past and present, including this year's Oscar winner Cabaret
              Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

              Unknown: Bob Monkhouse


              16.02:Sport on 2

              Introducd by Peter Jones Producer BOB BURROWS
              4.2
              Association Football
              Early results and half-time scores, followed by commentary on one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and ALAN PARRY
              4.45
              Sports Report
              More news of Good Friday's sport, including reports on some of today's top matches with the classified Football Results at 5.0Contributors

              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Producer: Bob Burrows
              Matches By: Bryon Butler
              Matches By: Alan Parry


              17.07:Desmond Lynam


              19.02:Charlie Chester

              presents an Easter Bouquet of Verse Producer DENYS JONESContributors

              Producer: Denys Jones


              20.02:Hello Cheeky

              Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Barry Cryer , John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Reactions:
              What's it all about? - Alfie Tim is good - Tim
              Absolutely grate-Cheese Times Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: John Junkin
              Unknown: Alfie Tim
              Producer: David Hatch


              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the Hippodrome, Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Iain Sutherland THE CITY OF COVENTRY BAND Conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL
              Friday Night's Star Singers
              PATRICIA CLARK , NEILSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              (Before an invited audience)Contributors

              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
              Conductor: Albert Chappell
              Singers: Patricia Clark
              Singers: Neilson Taylor
              Singers: Nigel Brooks
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m and 202m in Scotland
              David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
              THE YOUNG IDEA and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: John Fox
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

              Introduced By: Tony Myatt


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 21ST 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer Dave PRICE

                14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

                Also on VHF
                Part 3: The Weekend Starts Here Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Introduced By: Alexis Korner
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                15.00:Johnny Moran

                Also on VHF
                Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

                Producer: Clive Burrows


                17.00:David Simmons

                Also on VHF
                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Producer: John F. Muir


                18.30:In Concert

                ALio on VHF The Faces
                Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Introduced By: John Peel
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 21ST 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Pete Brady

                  with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS including at
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Jack Dabbs


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESON

                  10.02:Bruce Wyndham

                  introduces BOBBY CRUSH
                  THE IVOR RAYMONDS SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and special studio guests Producer BARBARA PAGE

                  12.02:Bruce Forsyth

                  with a little bit of this and that, and John Le Mesurier who acts Salena Jones who sings Tubby Hayes who plays
                  Peter Knight who conducts THE ORCHESTRA
                  Peter Donaldson who announces BENNY GREEN who writes Producer STEVE ALLEN
                  Bruce is one of the guests in Open House at the London Palladium on Monday, 9.2* amContributors

                  Unknown: John Le Mesurier
                  Unknown: Salena Jones
                  Unknown: Tubby Hayes
                  Unknown: Peter Knight
                  Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                  Producer: Steve Allen


                  13.02:Hello Cheeky

                  (Details on Friday. 8.2 pm)

                  13.30:Strike Up the Band

                  THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS
                  Conductor MAJOR E. G. HORABIN Director of Music
                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  1500m
                  Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                  2.2 Line-Up; 2.5 Motor Sport
                  2.10 Racing; 2.25 Cricket
                  2.30 Sports Forum (Part 1)
                  2.40 Racing
                  2.55 Sports Forum (Part 2)
                  3.15 Rugby Union; 3.40 Racing
                  3.50 Association Football
                  4.42 First Results
                  4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                  5.0 Sports Report
                  2.5
                  Motor Sport
                  The East African Safari Rally
                  COLIN DRYDEN reports from Nairobi
                  2.10; 2.40; 3.40; 5.50
                  Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Ladbroke 2.000 Guineas Trial Stakes; the 2.45 Rosebery Stakes (36th year). and the 3.45 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Handicap) at 5.50 Racing Results
                  2.25
                  Cricket 1973
                  Who has the hardest job In County cricket? DON MOSEY talks to the man whom he thinks has taken on this role, and also looks at prospects for the four Northern Counties
                  2.30; 2.55
                  Sports Forum
                  Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                  Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING , BRIAN TAYLOR Chairman PETER WEST
                  3.15
                  Rugby Union
                  Cardiff v The Barbarians
                  Commentary by ALUN Williams , with summaries and comments by PETER YARRANTON. from the National Stadium, Cardiff
                  3.50
                  Association Football
                  Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
                  4.50
                  Rugby Round-Up
                  Results and reports, including Cardiff v The Barbarians and top Club matches
                  Presented by CHRIS REA
                  5.0
                  Sports Report
                  Producer BOB BURROWS
                  Featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45* followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                  Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                  Producer: Geoff Dobson
                  Unknown: Safari Rally
                  Unknown: Colin Dryden
                  Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                  Talks: Don Mosey
                  Producer: Richard Maddock
                  Unknown: J. L. Manning
                  Unknown: Brian Taylor
                  Unknown: Peter West
                  Commentary By: Alun Williams
                  Unknown: Peter Yarranton.
                  Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                  Matches By: Peter Jones
                  Presented By: Chris Rea
                  Producer: Bob Burrows


                  18.03:Star Sound

                  1500m
                  A musical look at the world of films
                  Peter Latham brings news of some new films; your soundtrack requests, and reviews current film music on record including new recordings of some of the film scores of ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Unknown: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
                  Producer: John Cassels


                  19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

                  1600m with Pat Whitmore , Charles Young Charles Young Choir
                  BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                  Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                  Leader: James Davis
                  Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                  Produced By: Charles Chilton


                  19.32:The new Midland Radio Orchestra

                  Conductor Norrie Paramor, in their first radio performance with Roger Whitaker, The Big Ben Banjo Band, Design
                  Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                  Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                  Singer: Roger Whittaker
                  Musicians: The Big Ben Banjo Band
                  Musicians: Design
                  Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Producer: Ron Gardner


                  21.00:Top Station

                  Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
                  This week: Radio Leicester and Radio London Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Les Dawson Music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
                  Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILEEAM
                  (John Hanson is in ' Lilac Time ' at the Pavilion, Bournemouth)Contributors

                  Introduces: Charlie Chester
                  Unknown: John Hanson
                  Unknown: Don Waterman
                  Unknown: Les Dawson
                  Unknown: Brian Layton
                  Producers: James Casey
                  Producers: Peter Pileeam
                  Unknown: John Hanson


                  22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                  Simon Bates presents Vintage Night
                  BILLY TERNENT AND HIS
                  ORCHESTRA with BARBARA JAY
                  DENNIS WALTON AND HIS
                  VINTAGE SIX
                  NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
                  NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO
                  Producer BEVERLEY PhillipsContributors

                  Unknown: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Billy Ternent
                  Unknown: Barbara Jay
                  Unknown: Dennis Walton
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 22ND 1973


                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.03:Barry Alldis

                    Producer BARBARA PAGE
                    Part 2Contributors

                    Producer: Barbara Page


                    9.02:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice

                    10.00:My Top 12

                    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album
                    This week's guest David Cassidy Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Unknown: David Cassidy
                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    11.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes


                    13.00:Kenny Everett

                    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                    Producer: Teddy Warrick


                    14.00:Jimmy Savile

                    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                    3.0 Speak-Easy
                    Research PAT HONEY
                    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston
                    Producers: Ted Beston
                    Producers: Roy Trevivian


                    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling - the French Grand Prix at the Paul Ricard Circuit, Marseille; Motor Racing - progress report on the East African Safari Rally; Racing from Longchamp; Show Jumping at Hickstead; Snooker - the world Professional Championship at Manchester; Soccer and Rugby Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                    Unknown: Paul Ricard
                    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                    Also on VHF
                    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                    With RONNIE ROSS 8 TO 1
                    THE RAY WORDSWORTH QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                    Unknown: Ronnie Ross
                    Unknown: Peter Clayton
                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 22ND 1973

                      6.55:First Day of the Week

                      Easter Day

                      7.00:News Summary; weather


                      7.03:Barry Alldis

                      Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                      8.03:Reginald Dixon

                      plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
                      (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                      8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                      with SUSAN MORRIS (soprano) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                      BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                      Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
                      LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                      CHORAL SOCIETY: COR BRO GELE
                      Accompanied by WILLIAM BACON and MAIME NOEL JONES. Intro- duced by Ifan Wyn Williams Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                      Soprano: Susan Morris
                      Accompanied By: William Bacon
                      Accompanied By: Maime Noel Jones.
                      Duced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
                      Conducted By: James Williams


                      9.02:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Sam Costa

                      introduces Melodies for You
                      LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Leader: Reginald Leopold
                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      11.30:People's Service

                      from
                      THE SALVATION ARMY, Romford led by BRIGADIER WILL PRATT of International Headquarters With ROMFORD BAND AND
                      SONGSTERS BRIGADE conducted by DOUGLAS COLLIN HARBOUR LIGHT FOLK GROUP
                      11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                      Unknown: Brigadier Will Pratt
                      Conducted By: Douglas Collin


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced bv Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                      RICHARD ASTBURY , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
                      NZBC New Zealand
                      Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Sandi Jones
                      Unknown: Rod McNeil
                      Unknown: Richard Astbury


                      14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                      (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

                      14.30:Bing

                      The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 3: The Road to Hollywood
                      Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests: LARRY CROSBY , ARTHUR FREED PHIL HARRIS. BILL
                      HEARST MATTY MALNECK , AL RINKER RAY TURNER , PAUL WHITEMAN Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                      Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                      Unknown: Larry Crosby
                      Unknown: Phil Harris.
                      Unknown: Hearst Matty Malneck
                      Unknown: Al Rinker
                      Unknown: Ray Turner
                      Unknown: Paul Whiteman
                      Unknown: Charles Thompson
                      Producer: Brian Willey


                      15.30:Frank Chacksfield

                      conducts
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                      Producer: Denys Jones


                      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                      as Radio 1

                      19.03:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      19.30:Max Jaffa

                      presents and plays
                      Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with PHILIP LANGRIDGE
                      BELLE GONZALEZ and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
                      Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                      (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

                      Unknown: Philip Langridge
                      Unknown: Belle Gonzalez
                      Unknown: James Archer
                      Producer: Barry Knight


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      Recorded in St Mary's Church, Southampton, with the united choirs of the district
                      Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor DEREK GOODGER Organist JEREMY BLANDFORD Prayer and Blessing by FR P. MURPHY O'CONNOR
                      The strife is o'er (Gelobt set Gott); Love's redeeming work is done (Savannah): Exultate Deo (Scarlatti); Christ the Lord is risen again (Orientis Partibus); Love is come again (French Traditional): Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (St Fulbert): At the lamb's high feast (Salzburg): This joyful Easter-tide (Charles Wood): The whole bright world (Hilariter); Jesus lives (St Albinus)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                      Conductor: Derek Goodger
                      Organist: Jeremy Blandford
                      Unknown: Fr P. Murphy O'Connor


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                      Producer: Lilian Duff


                      22.02:Music to Midnight

                      1500m and 202m in Scotland Alan Dell presents ANITA HARRIS
                      INDIA ADAMS
                      BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET LORNE GIBSON TRIO with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by DAVE HANCOCK Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Unknown: Anita Harris
                      Unknown: India Adams
                      Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                      Conducted By: Dave Hancock
                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 23RD 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        9.00:Jimmy Young

                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                        meets the holidaymakers on board the Townsend Thoresen Car Ferry Free Enterprise IV between Dover and Zeebrugge Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                        Producer: Johnny Beerling


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                        A lsoon VHF
                        Two hours of progressive pop Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 23RD 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show
                          Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                          S.15 Pause fer ThoughtContributors

                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          introduces
                          Vera Lynn , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.
                          Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought Contributors

                          Unknown: Vera Lynn
                          Producer: Chris Morgan


                          9.02:Open House at the London Palladium

                          Pete Murray hosts a special Bank Holiday family edition with Bruce Forsyth, Tommy Steele, Glen Campbell and other star guests
                          (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, [address removed])
                          (Stereo)Contributors

                          Presenter: Pete Murray
                          Unknown: Bruce Forsyth
                          Unknown: Tommy Steele
                          Unknown: Glen Campbell
                          Producer: Harry Walters
                          Producer: Colin Chandler
                          Producer: Peter Bell


                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          Producer
                          BILL BEBB. including at
                          1.15
                          Today's Story
                          It AU Depends on Mum written by FRANCES GOMM read bv James McManus 1: A Woman's Place
                          Producer BAREARA CROWTHERContributors

                          Unknown: Bill Bebb.
                          Written By: Frances Gomm
                          Unknown: James McManus
                          Producer: Bareara Crowther


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          Introduced by Alan Parry Producer JOHN FENTON
                          2.2 Line Up: 2.5 Motor Sport
                          2.10 Racing; 2.20 Cricket Forum
                          2.45 Racing: 2.55 Rugby Union
                          3.20 Racing: 3.25 Rugby Union
                          3.45 Association Football
                          4.42 First Results
                          4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          2.5
                          Motor Sport
                          East African Safari Rally
                          COLIN DRYDEN reports from Nairobi
                          2.14; 1.45; 3.20; 5.50
                          Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on The 2.15 Queen's Prize (Handicap); the 2.54 Toyota Easter Handicap, and the 3.2* Mas saka Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
                          2.2*
                          Cricket Forum
                          JACK BAILEY , ALEC BEDSER , MIKE EDWARDS , and LESLIE DEAKINS discuss the coming season In the chair
                          CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
                          2.55; 3.25
                          Rugby Union
                          Swansea v The Barbarians
                          Commentary by ALAN GIBSON , with summaries and comments by PETER YARRANTON , from the St Helen's Ground, Swansea
                          3.45
                          Association Football
                          Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
                          4.50
                          Rugby Round-Up
                          Results and reports, including Swansea v The Barbarians and top Club matches
                          Presented by Chris Rea
                          5.0
                          Sports Report
                          Producer BOB BURROWS
                          News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.1: the latecomers' reading at 5.45*; followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Parry
                          Producer: John Fenton
                          Unknown: Colin Dryden
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Jack Bailey
                          Unknown: Alec Bedser
                          Unknown: Mike Edwards
                          Unknown: Leslie Deakins
                          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                          Commentary By: Alan Gibson
                          Unknown: Peter Yarranton
                          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Presented By: Chris Rea
                          Producer: Bob Burrows


                          18.02:Teddy Johnson

                          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Producer: John Bussell


                          19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                          Producer ANGELABOND

                          20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                          But, as well as Bob. one also bears
                          David Jason ,Josephine Tewson Jack mblow(for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                          Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYEK
                          Producer JOHN BROWELL
                          < David Jason is in ' 'No Sex, Please - We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: David Jason
                          Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                          Written By: David Cumming
                          Written By: Derek Collyek
                          Producer: John Browell
                          Unknown: David Jason


                          20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                          with studio guests ROGER WHITTAKER, PATRICIA WOOD, SCARLET AND LACE, VIC LEWIS
                          New Song Composer Patti Lynn
                          THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                          THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                          Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                          Unknown: Patricia Woob
                          Unknown: Scarlet Vic Lewis
                          Unknown: Lace Vic Lewis
                          Unknown: Patti Lynn
                          Singers: The Mike Allen
                          Unknown: Bobby Richards
                          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                          21.30:The Organist Entertains

                          LOUIS MORDISH
                          (Gaumont State. Kilburn) REGINALD PORTER BROWN (Odeon. Hammersmith) JACKIE BROWN (Granada. Kingston -upon- Thames) JEFF GUPPY (Electronic)
                          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                          Unknown: Louis Mordish
                          Unknown: Reginald Porter Brown
                          Unknown: Jackie Brown
                          Unknown: Jeff Guppy
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m and 202m in Scotland
                          Bob Helness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND
                          RIS ORCHESTRA and news as it happens
                          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                          10.15 Sparts DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE BAwnContributors

                          Introduced By: Simon Bates
                          Unknown: Julie Bawn


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 24TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Including at
                            12.0 This week's Top 20 discs

                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                            from Leominster Youth and Sports Centre. Leominster, Herefordshire
                            Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

                            Producer: Bob Hopton


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 60s: John Peel

                            Also on VHF
                            John Peel remembers the sensational 60s with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 24TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Tom Edwards

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought 1

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              1.15
                              Today's Story
                              It All Depends on Mum written by FRANCES GOMM read by JAMES MCNANUS 2: One of the FamilyContributors

                              Written By: Frances Gomm
                              Read By: James McNanus


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                              All Systems Go: a series of interviews with people on the way up.
                              Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse at books old and new.
                              Menu in Season: THEODORA FITZGIBBON .
                              Wife Beating: DILYS MORGAN looks at this age-old problem and at some help that is available.
                              It Shouldn'Happen to a Vet written by JAMES HERRIOT abridged by DELIA PATON read by Alexander John
                              (First of nine instalments)
                              (Serial music: Milhaud's Suite franchise)
                              Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

                              Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                              Unknown: Theodora Fitzgibbon
                              Unknown: Dilys Morgan
                              Written By: James Herriot
                              Abridged By: Delia Paton
                              Read By: Alexander John
                              Editor: Teresa McGonagle
                              Editor: Wyn Knowles


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Producer RAY HARVEY
                              Music and today's Sporting Clue including
                              Racing from Epsom featuring the Blue Riband Trial Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
                              Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING
                              (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey
                              Unknown: Peter Bromley.
                              Written By: Peter Ling


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson


                              18.50:Sports Desk


                              19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                              Producer JOHN BII. LINGHAMContributors

                              Producer: John Bii.


                              20.02:Beat the Record

                              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes Jor all who know their music
                              Devised by DON DAVIS
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              21.15:The Big Band Sound

                              Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Dell
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m and 202m in Scotland
                              Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring
                              KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN
                              THE ROY WINSTONE DUO Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Pete Brady This week's studio guests include:
                              FIVEPENNY PIECE
                              QUINCEHARMON TOMMY AND DAVID REILLY
                              GORDON LANGFORD SIX and ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                              JOHNNY HOWARD AND THE
                              KENTUCKY BRASS with LAURA LEE
                              HRATCH
                              KENNY BALL 'S JAZZMEN JACK DIEVAL TRIO
                              NEIL SEDAKA
                              TONY STEVEN with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FAHEY
                              MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                              Introduced By: Pete Brady
                              Unknown: Quinceharmon Tommy
                              Unknown: David Reilly
                              Unknown: Gordon Langford
                              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                              Unknown: Johnny Howard
                              Unknown: Laura Lee
                              Unknown: Kenny Ball
                              Unknown: Neil Sedaka
                              Unknown: Tony Steven
                              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Conductor: Brian Fahey
                              Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                              Producers: Pam Cox
                              Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 25TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                                from the YMCA, Barnard Castle, Co Durham
                                Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                20.30:as VHF


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                                Also on VHF
                                19.0 The Rolling Stones Story
                                11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK . Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                                Unknown: Alan Black
                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X