Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 17TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Ray Moore

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Wed afternoon's broadcast;

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    Childhood Reflections written by DOROTHY HAYNES read by MARJORIE DALZIEL 4: The Cult of Elocution and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Dorothy Haynes
    Read By: Marjorie Dalziel


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
    Cooks Tour?: what to eat and drink on holiday in Europe. Reading your Letters.
    Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress.
    MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTIS COMBE (9)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.00:John Dunn

    including at
    3.0 Racing from York featuring the Derwent Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY and music and today's Sporting Clue. At
    3.45 Sports Desk
    4.0 Racing from York featuring the Yorkshire Cup: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter Bromley.


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BOND including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee. Marah Stohl David Casey and Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Peter Morrison

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE with special guest Lois Lane Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Producer: Andy Park


    21.15:Brass and Strings

    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and 1HE cws (Manchester) BAND conductor DEREK GARSIDE
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Derek Garside
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
    FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    THE SKYLARKS
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Felix King
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 18TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

      A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      20.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

      Also on VHF
      Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and THIRD EAR BAND
      AL STEWART
      Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: Pete Drummond
      Producer: John F. Muir


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 18TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Pete Brady

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Ray Moore

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        12.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        1.15
        Today's Story
        Childhood Reflection written , DOROTHY HAYNES read by MARJORIE DALZIEL 5: A Dream Come True and at
        1.45 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Dorothy Haynes
        Read By: Marjorie Dalziel


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
        The Great British Public: PAMELA HOWE meets those who have to deal with it.
        Three Young Musicians: BRIAN CEAR With the HOLMES PIANO
        TRIO.
        The Association for Improvement in the Maternity Services: PEGGY ARCHER reports. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (10)Contributors

        Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
        Unknown: Pamela Howe
        Musicians: Brian Cear
        Unknown: Peggy Archer
        Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music and this week's Sporting Clues including
        Davis Cup Tennis
        Score flashes by MAX ROBERTSON from Munich on the first day's play between West Germany and Great Britain. At
        3.45 Sports Desk
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Max Robertson


        17.02:Teddy Johnson

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:* Sports Desk


        19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

        Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BLLLINGHAM including at
        7.30 Sports DeskContributors

        Editor: Frank Salter
        Producer: John Blllingham


        20.02:Hello Cheeky


        20.30:Hubert Gregg says

        Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
        Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

        Producer: Phyllis Robinson


        21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

        Live from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
        Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Icader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers
        JOHN BOULTER , MARYETTA MIDGLEY and PAT WHITMORE
        JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Presented by the BBC in association with Fairfield Halls. Croydon)
        10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

        Unknown: Icader Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Major D. K. Walker
        Singers: John Boulter
        Singers: Maryetta Midgley
        Singers: Pat Whitmore
        Singers: John McCarthy
        Piano: Gordon Langford
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        22.03:* Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland! only David Hamilton hosts his final programme and invites you to join him and his star guests, together with the music of RAY DAVIES AND HIS
        BUTTON DOWN BRASS
        Producer IAN FENNER including at
        10.15 Sports Desk and at 10.45*
        Skylab
        Latest news of astronauts as they orbit the Earth in space lab. See Mon.Contributors

        Unknown: David Hamilton
        Unknown: Ray Davies
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

        Introduced By: Tony Myatt


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 19TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          with Junior ChoiceContributors

          Producer: Don George


          9.55:Stuart Henry

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes


          12.00:The Rosko Show

          Producer DAVE PRICE

          14.02:Eric Idle presents Radio 5

          Also on VHF
          ' Pieces of Wood and How to Make Them '
          Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

          Producer: Clive Burrows

          Blog post that mentions this programme:

          The Sunday Post: Radio 19 October 2016

          15.00:Johnny Moran

          Also on VHF Producer
          CLIVE BURROWSContributors

          Unknown: Clive Burrows


          17.00:David Simmons

          Also on VHF Producer
          JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: John F. Muir


          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          BEES MAKE HONEY, JOHN PRINK Introduced by ANDY DUNKLEY Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: John Prink
          Introduced By: Andy Dunkley
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2 (8.30-9.15 Sweet and Swing with Norrie Paramor)


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 19TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Bruce Wyndham

            with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS Including at
            8.3 Racing Bulletin

            8.06:* as Radio 1


            9.55:For Younger Listeners

            Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

            Unknown: Ken Blakeson


            10.02:Joe Henderson

            introduces THE SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and guests DANNY STREET THE BILL GELDARD TENTET Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

            Unknown: Michael John
            Conducted By: Neil Richardson


            12.02:Up Country

            Dave Cash with highlights from the Fifth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool, Wembley Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Unknown: Dave Cash


            13.02:Hello Cheeky

            (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

            13.30:Strike Up the Band

            WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION GROUP (SNIBSTON) BAND conductor JON HALL
            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conductor: Jon Hall
            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Allan Giles


            14.02:Sport on 2

            1500m only
            Introduced by Alan Parry Producer GEOFF DOBSON
            2.2 Racing from Kempton Park
            2.8 Cricket Scoreboard
            2.15 Golf
            2.17 Association Football
            2.25 Racing from Kempton Park
            2.35 Lawn Tennis
            2.40 Cricket
            2.55 Association Football
            3.45 Interval Round-Up
            3.55 Association Football
            4.45 Round-Up
            5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
            5.50 Racing Results
            2.2; 2.25; 5.50
            Racing from
            Kempton Park
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Jubilee Stakes; and the 2.30 Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
            2.8; 2.40; 3.45; 4.45; 5.45 Cricket
            MCC v New Zealanders at Lord's
            Reports by JOHN ARLOTT
            Benson and Hedges Cup Match Leicestershire v Warwickshire Reports by PETER CRANMER ; with scoreboard on today's other matches
            2.15; 3.45; 4.45 Golf
            The Sumrle Clothes Golf Tournament
            TOM SCOTT reports from Blairgowrie Golf Club. Perthshire The Brabazon Trophy
            English Amateur Stroke Play Championship
            MICHAEL WILLIAMS reports from Hunstanton Golf Club, Norfolk
            2.17; 2.55; 3.55
            Association Football Home International Championship
            England v Scotland
            2.17
            The commentary team describe the scene at
            Wembley and discuss prospects for the match
            2.55; 3.55
            Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON - and DAVID FRANCEY , with comments and assessments by BRYON BUTLER. from Wembley
            2.35; 3.45
            Lawn Tennis
            The Davis Cup: European Zone B Quarter-Finals
            West Germany v Great Britain Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON , with summaries by FRED PERRY from Munich
            4.45
            Round-Up
            Reports, commentary and interviews on the Davis Cup; Cricket; Golf; Rugby League Championship Final; Soccer: preview of the final Home International Championship match; Motor Racing and Motor Cycling: Grand Prix previews; and Boxing: HARRY CARPENTER on next Tuesday's Big FightContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Parry
            Producer: Geoff Dobson
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: John Arlott
            Unknown: Peter Cranmer
            Unknown: Michael Williams
            Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
            Unknown: David Francey
            Unknown: Bryon Butler.
            Commentary By: Max Robertson
            Unknown: Fred Perry
            Unknown: Harry Carpenter


            18.03:Star Sound

            1500m only
            Roy Budd introduces more of his background themes, includ. ing his latest score for Something to Hide. Peter Latham covers the week's other new films, reviews the latest soundtrack Lps and features a selection of soundtrack requests Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

            Introduces: Roy Budd
            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


            19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

            1500m only with Pat Whitmore , Charles Young Charles Young Choir
            MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by iain SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
            7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

            Unknown: Pat Whitmore
            Produced By: Charles Chilton


            19.33:* European Pop Jury

            Presented in London by David Gell
            Taking part this month:
            Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (rte), Sweden (SR)
            France (ORTF), Yugoslavia (RTB) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

            Unknown: David Gell
            Producer: Steve Allen


            20.30:Association Football

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Home International Championship
            N Ireland v Wales
            Commentary by PETER JONES and JOHN BENNETT during the second half of tonight's final match in the Championship series from Goodison Park, LiverpoolContributors

            Commentary By: Peter Jones
            Commentary By: John Bennett


            21.15:Top Station

            Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
            This week: Radio Newcastle and Radio Leeds Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Reginald Dixon
            THE BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
            (John Hanson is in ' Lilac Time' at the Grand Theatre, Swansea)
            10.15 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

            Introduces: Charlie Chester
            Unknown: John Hanson
            Unknown: Don Waterman
            Unknown: Reginald Dixon
            Unknown: Brian Layton
            Producers: James Casey
            Producers: Peter Pilbeam
            Unknown: John Hanson


            22.16:Dancing to Midnight

            Ray Moore presents
            At the Jazz Band Ball KENNY BALL'S
            JAZZMEN ACKER BILK'S PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND GEORGE CHISHOLM'S GENTLEMEN
            OF JAZZ
            RON WEATHERBURN
            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

            Unknown: Ray Moore
            Unknown: Jazzmen Acker
            Producer: Beverley Phillips


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 20TH 1973

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.03:Barry Alldis

              Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

              Producer: Barbara Page


              9.02:Ed Stewart

              with Junior ChoiceContributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Cliff Richard's Top 12

              Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album
              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew
              Producer: Paul Williams


              11.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              13.00:Kenny Everett

              Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

              Producer: Teddy Warrick


              14.00:Jimmy Savile

              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
              2.0 Speak-Easy
              Research PAT HONEY
              Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              Producers: Ted Beston
              Producers: Roy Trevivian


              16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

              The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

              19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

              Including Motor Racing; Lawn Tennis; Motor Cycling; Golf; Cycling; Racing; and Cricket with close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
              Producer KEN PRAGNELL

              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Also on VHF
              10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
              With DAVE HANCOCK BAND and TONY LEE TRIO
              Producer LAWRIE MONK
              11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
              Unknown: Dave Hancock
              Unknown: Tony Lee
              Unknown: Peter Clayton
              Producer: Keith Stewart


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 20TH 1973

                6.55:First Day of the Week

                Let's start the week with a hymn!

                7.00:News Summary; weather


                7.03:Barry Alldis

                Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                8.03:Reginald Dixon

                plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PlLBEAMContributors

                Producer: Peter Pllbeam


                8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                with NANSI RICHARDS (soprano) Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
                LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                CHORAL SOCIETY, CR BRO GELE
                Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
                Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                Unknown: William Bacon
                Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
                Conducted By: James Williams


                9.02:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Sam Costa

                introduces Melodies for You
                LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                11.30:People's Service

                Promise for Today 2: Chastity
                Led by THE REV WILF WILKINSON from St Mary's, Clifton Village, Nottingham
                With THE EMANON SINGERS and the choir of NOTTINGHAM COLLEGE OF EDUCATIONContributors

                Unknown: Wilf Wilkinson


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
                NZBC New Zealand
                Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Unknown: Rod McNeil
                Unknown: Michael Baguley


                14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                But, as well as Bob, one also hears
                David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
                Producer JOHN BROWELL
                (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
                (David Jason is in 'No Sex, Please -We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                Unknown: David Jason
                Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                Unknown: Jack Emblow
                Written By: David Cumming
                Written By: Derek Collyer
                Producer: John Browell
                Unknown: David Jason


                14.30:Bing

                U'KED ASTAIRE)
                The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
                7: On the Air
                Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices Of: FRED ASTAIRE , JACK BENNY VICTOR BORGE , PERRY BOTKIN
                GEORGE BURNS , KEN CARPENTER CARROLL CARROLL , GRACIE FIELDS ELLA FITZGERALD
                HENRY FONDA , BOB HOPE
                PEGGY LEE , CECIL MADDEN
                HARRY MILLS , HERB POLESIE
                TONY QUINN , JOHN SCOTT TROTTER ARTIE SHAW , ANNE SHELTON PHIL SILVERS , RUDY VALLEE LOYCE WHITEMAN
                STEPHEN WILLIAMS
                Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Fred Astaire
                Unknown: Jack Benny
                Unknown: Victor Borge
                Unknown: Perry Botkin
                Unknown: George Burns
                Unknown: Ken Carpenter
                Unknown: Carroll Carroll
                Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
                Unknown: Henry Fonda
                Unknown: Bob Hope
                Unknown: Peggy Lee
                Unknown: Cecil Madden
                Unknown: Harry Mills
                Unknown: Herb Polesie
                Unknown: Tony Quinn
                Unknown: John Scott Trotter
                Unknown: Artie Shaw
                Unknown: Anne Shelton
                Unknown: Phil Silvers
                Unknown: Rudy Vallee
                Unknown: Loyce Whiteman
                Unknown: Stephen Williams
                Unknown: Charles Thompson
                Producer: Brian Willey


                15.30:Johnny Gregory

                conducts the strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in a programme of relaxed Sunday afternoon listening
                Introduced by Bruce WyndhamContributors

                Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham


                16.02:Charlie Chester

                Producer DENYS JONES including at
                5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                Producer: Denys Jones


                18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                19.30:Max Jaffa

                presents and plays
                Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with MARISA ROBLES and CHRISTOPHER HYDE-SMITH
                KEITH ERWEN and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
                Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Marisa Robles
                Unknown: Christopher Hyde-Smith
                Unknown: Keith Erwen
                Unknown: James Archer
                Producer: Barry Knight


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                from St Edward's Church, Leek, Staffordshire
                Combined local church choirs conducted by DOUGLAS POYSER Organist GEOFFREY BUNCE Prayer and Blessing by THE REV PETER BLAKE
                Introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                Begin my soul (St Magnus); God whose farm is all creation (Shipston); Jesu thou joy (Wareham); Angel voices (Angel Voices); Guide me, 0 thou great Redeemer (Cwm Rhonda); 0 God of Bethel (Martyrdom); When I needed a neighbour (Neighbour); Be thou my vision (Slane); Forth in thy name (Angels' Song)Contributors

                Conducted By: Douglas Poyser
                Organist: Geoffrey Bunce
                Unknown: Peter Blake
                Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                Unknown: Alan Keith
                Producer: Lilian Duff


                22.02:Music to Midnight

                1500m only
                Alan Dell presents
                DAVID BRANDON , MARK MURPHY EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
                BONNIE DOBSON With the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by RAY DAVIES Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Unknown: David Brandon
                Unknown: Mark Murphy
                Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                Conducted By: Ray Davies
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 21ST 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.00:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                  from Caesar's Lodge,
                  Nailsworth, Gloucestershire Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                  Producer: Brian Patten


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  Last edited by darren; 10-06-2019, 15:23.
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 21ST 1973


                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Pete Brady

                    with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD including at
                    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Michael Ford


                    7.02:Ray Moore

                    introduces
                    Ella Fitzgerald , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.
                    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
                    Producer: Chris Morgan


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS
                    COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Colin Chandler
                    Unknown: Peter Bell


                    12.02:Tony Brandon

                    Producer bill BEBB including at
                    1.15
                    Today's Story
                    Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by Patrick Brannigan
                    1: Watch Your Language, There's a Priest on Their Team Producer BRIAN BARFIELD and at
                    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
                    Read By: Patrick Brannigan
                    Producer: Brian Barfield


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Sue MacGregor 'The best of all trades is to make songs, and the second best is to sing Ihem': ISOBEL BAILLIE on her second best trade.
                    An Even Chance of Success: a look at an organisation which helps gamblers' wives.
                    Right Back Where I Started From: JULIETTE KEEN revisits the usa.
                    Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, pastimes, places to go. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (11)
                    Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

                    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                    Unknown: Isobel Baillie
                    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack
                    Unknown: Georgina Battiscombe
                    Editor: Teresa McGonagle
                    Editor: Wyn Knowles


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music and today's Sporting Clue including Cricket:
                    MCC v New Zealanders
                    Reports by JOHN ARLOTT and ALAN RICHARDS. At
                    3.45 Sports Desk
                    4.15
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: John Arlott
                    Unknown: Alan Richards.


                    17.02:Teddy Johnson

                    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                    5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producer: John Bussell


                    18.45:* Sports Desk


                    19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                    Producer ANGELA BOND including at
                    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket Scoreboard

                    20.02:Mostly Monkhouse


                    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                    with studio guests FRANKIE VAUGHAN
                    VALERn; MASTERS, THE KARLINS including a New Song Composer
                    THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                    Musical associate BOBBY Richards Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
                    Unknown: Bobby Richards
                    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                    21.30:The Organist Entertains

                    DAVID HAMILTON
                    (Gaumont State. Kilburn) NOEL BRIGGS
                    (Regal, Henley-on-Thames) RON CURTIS (Paramount Organ Works. Bolton)
                    SID LONGDEN (Electronic)
                    Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
                    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Unknown: Noel Briggs
                    Unknown: Ron Curtis
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    22.03:* Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                    THE YOUNG IDEA and news as it happens
                    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Barry Cryer
                    Unknown: Peter Martin
                    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 22ND `1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      9.00:Jimmy Young

                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                      12.0 This week's Top 20 discsContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      15.00:Alan Freeman

                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                      from the Phoenix Centre, Windermere, Westmorland Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                      Producer: John Wilcox


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Also on VHF with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 22ND 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Pete Brady

                        with The Early Show Including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Ray Moore

                        Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        12.02:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        1.15
                        Today's Story
                        Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by PATRICK BRANNIGAN 2: The House of Benvenuto and at
                        1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
                        Read By: Patrick Brannigan


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Sue MacGregor The Blooming Embankment: The Chelsea Flower Show previewed by ELISABETH BERESFORD. All Systems Go: interviews with people on the way up.
                        AsISeeIt:archiehill'skind of Christianity
                        Reading your Letters.
                        Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse at books old and new.
                        MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (12)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                        Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford.
                        Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music and today's Sporting Clue including Cricket:
                        MCC v New Zealanders
                        Reports by JOHN ARLOTT and ALAN RICHARDS. At
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: John Arlott
                        Unknown: Alan Richards.


                        17.02:Teddy Johnson

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
                        7.30 Sports Desk

                        20.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                        Devised by DON DAVIS
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Christopher Serle


                        20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        21.15:Boxing

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only The Light-heavyweight
                        Championships of Europe, Great Britain and the Commonwealth
                        John Conteh (Liverpool) (European Champion) v Chris Finnegan (Iver)
                        (British and Commonwealth Champion)
                        Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
                        Live commentary by SIMON SMITH on tonight's triple title contest, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER , from the Empire Pool, Wembley Sports night tomorrow 9.25 BBC1 Conteh's got his eye on the world title: page 3
                        10.15* Sports Desk
                        1500m (202m in Scotland) onlyContributors

                        Unknown: John Conteh
                        Unknown: Chris Finnegan
                        Unknown: Harry Levene
                        Commentary By: Simon Smith
                        Unknown: Fred Verlander


                        22.17:* Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only
                        Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests. featuring
                        THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, FLEET conducted by CAPT PETER SUMNER Director of Music
                        THE ALAN BENCE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
                        10.45.
                        Skylab the iatest news of the 3 American astronauts Conrad, Kerwin and Weitz, who nave now Deen in space a weekContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Conducted By: Capt Peter Sumner
                        Unknown: Alan Bence
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

                        Introduced By: Tom Edwards


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 23RD 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                          from Thanet Technical College. Broadstairs. Kent Producer STUART GHUNDYContributors

                          Producer: Stuart Ghundy


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                          Also on VHF
                          10.0 New series
                          The Music of Bob Dylan
                          A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
                          Narrator TOMMY VANCE
                          Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                          11.2 Review
                          With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Dylan
                          Narrator: Tony Scaduto
                          Producer: Tim Blackmore
                          Unknown: Alan Black
                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 23RD 1973
                            5.00:News Summary; weather

                            5.02:Pete Brady

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought
                            7.02:Ray Moore

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought
                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
                            12.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            1.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
                            TOM SCOTT reports on the first days play from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
                            1.15
                            Today's Story
                            Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by PATRICK BRANNIGAN 3: The' Visitation and at
                            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                            2.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
                            A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

                            Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
                            Read By: Patrick Brannigan
                            Unknown: Tom Scott


                            14.03:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: Virginia Wade
                            Films in Cannes: a report of this year's Festival.
                            An Anglo-Dutch Alliance: HENRI VAN DER ZEE and his English wife talk about their book William and Mary.
                            Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (13)Contributors

                            Unknown: MacGregor Guest
                            Unknown: Henri van Der Zee
                            Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
                            3.45 Sports Desk
                            Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                            Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
                            Jessica Knowles. SHEILA MITCHELL Winnie Podmore. ALICIA GATRALL and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
                            5.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
                            A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

                            Unknown: Tom Scott
                            Written By: Alan Downer
                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: David Johnston
                            Unknown: Jessica Knowles.
                            Unknown: Sheila Mitchell
                            Unknown: Winnie Podmore.
                            Unknown: Alicia Gatrall
                            Unknown: Tom Scott
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                            Gordon Turner ,: Will Leighton
                            Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                            Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                            Mr Parnell: Wilfrid Carter
                            Corbie: Jeffrey Secal
                            Aunt Dorothy: Molly Rankin


                            17.03:Teddy Johnson

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
                            6.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
                            A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

                            Unknown: Tom Scott


                            18.45:* Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results
                            19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard
                            20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                            Resident Captains
                            Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Semi-Final
                            Eastbourne v Torbay Eastbourne:
                            PATRICK MOORE , CLARE WARREN JOHN WILLIAMS , COLIN HADDON Torbatf:
                            TED MOULT, BARBARA LEA
                            JIM BAGWELL , ROBERT BASTON
                            Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                            Unknown: Ted Moult
                            Unknown: Patrick Moore
                            Unknown: Patrick Moore
                            Unknown: Clare Warren
                            Unknown: John Williams
                            Unknown: Barbara Lea
                            Unknown: Jim Bagwell
                            Question-Master: Robert Baston
                            Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                            20.30:UEFA Cup Final - Second Leg

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Borussia Moenchengladbach v Liverpool
                            Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON - and PETER JONES from the Boekelberg Stadium, MoenchengladbachContributors

                            Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                            Unknown: Peter Jones


                            21.45:* Late Night Extra

                            From 10.0, on 1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob -Holness; the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE GERALDO OCTET with JANIE MARDEN and SCOTT PETERS
                            Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                            10.2 Evening Racing Results and at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                            Unknown: Janie Marden
                            Unknown: Scott Peters
                            Producer: Martin Fisher


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom

                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                            Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                            2.00:News Summary; weather

                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 24TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                              from City of Ely College, Ely, Cambridgeshire
                              Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

                              Producer: Bob Hopton


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 24TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Pete Brady

                                with The Early Show Including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Ray Moore

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                                10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                12.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                1.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
                                TOM SCOTT reports on the second day's play from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
                                1.15
                                Today's Story
                                Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read bv PATRICK BRANNIGAN 4: The Collection and at
                                1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                                2.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
                                A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Scott
                                Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
                                Unknown: Patrick Brannigan
                                Unknown: Tom Scott


                                14.03:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
                                No Two are the Same: JOHN PRESTWICH and MAGGIE PRESTWICH talk to GILL PREECE about their marriage.
                                Reading your Letters.
                                What to Pack and What to Leave Behind: tips for your overseas holiday wardrobe from ELIZABETH GREY.
                                The Healing Power of Words: JUNE ROSE on The Shattered Heart, an anthology of verse. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (14)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                                Unknown: John Prestwich
                                Unknown: Maggie Prestwich
                                Unknown: Gill Preece
                                Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk
                                Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk
                                5.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
                                A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Scott
                                Unknown: Tom Scott


                                17.03:Teddy Johnson

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk and at
                                6.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
                                A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Scott


                                18.45:* Sports Desk


                                19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                                Producer ANGELA BOND Including at
                                7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Producer: Angela Bond


                                20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                                when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
                                Bill Pertwee. Marah Stohl
                                David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
                                Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                                Unknown: Eddie Braben
                                Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
                                Unknown: Marah Stohl
                                Unknown: David Casey
                                Unknown: Alison Steadman
                                Producer: James Casey


                                20.30:Peter Morrison

                                with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE and special guest Lois Lane Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Unknown: Lois Lane
                                Producer: Andy Park


                                21.15:Brass and Strings

                                MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR RHP (NEWARK) WORKS BAND conductorDENNIS MASTERS
                                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Conductor: Dennis Masters
                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
                                THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION
                                THE COFFEE SET
                                Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X