Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 25TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and HEMLOCK HARVEY ANDREWS
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Hemlock Harvey Andrews
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 25TH 1973
      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Pete Brady

      with The Early Show Including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Ray Moore

      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought
      (Stereo)

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
      Including at
      Waggoners' Walk NW

      12.02:Tony Brandon

      Including at
      1.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
      TOM SCOTT reports on the third day's play from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
      1.15
      Today's Story
      Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by PATRICK BRANNIGAN 5: A Bit of Culture and at
      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
      2.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
      A further report by Tom scottContributors

      Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
      Read By: Patrick Brannigan
      Unknown: Tom Scott


      14.03:Woman's Hour

      Introduced from Birmingham by Maureen Staffer
      Air Travel: an Airline Marketing Manager reveals the power of feminine choice.
      Jet Set Hotels: PEGGY MULLALLY meets the wife of a manager.
      The Nailmakers: a look back with JON RAVEN and MALCOLM TOTTEN.
      Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMSE abridged by JANET QUIGLEY read by Margaret TyzackContributors

      Unknown: Peggy Mullally
      Unknown: Jon Raven
      Unknown: Malcolm Totten.
      Abridged By: Janet Quigley
      Read By: Margaret Tyzack


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music and this week's Sporting Clues. At
      3.45 Sports Desk
      Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
      5.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
      A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

      Unknown: Tom Scott
      Unknown: Tom Scott


      17.03:Teddy Johnson

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk and at
      6.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
      A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

      Unknown: Tom Scott


      18.45:* Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including -latest cricket scores and classified racing results

      19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

      Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINCHAM including at
      7.30 Sports Desk: with closeofplay cricket scoreboardContributors

      Editor: Frank Salter
      Producer: John Billincham


      20.02:Hello Cheeky

      Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Unknown: Barry Cryer
      Unknown: John Junkin


      20.30:Hubert Gregg says

      Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

      Producer: Phyllis Robinson


      21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

      from the Hippodrome. Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
      THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W.WILLIAMS, mbe. Director of Music
      Friday Night's Star Singers CYNTHIA GLOVER and NEILSON TAYLOR
      CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD Introduced by Eugene Fraser
      Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
      Tickets for all BBC audience shows, including studio concerts, can be obtained by writing to [address removed], enclosing sae.Contributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Singers: Cynthia Glover
      Singers: Neilson Taylor
      Unknown: Gordon Langford
      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport with the music of THAMES EIGHT
      THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
      10.15 Sports Desk and at
      10.45'
      Skylab the latest news of the 3 American astronauts as they encircle the earth in their space lab.Contributors

      Unknown: Simon Bates


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

      Introduced By: Tony Myatt


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 26TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        with Junior ChoiceContributors

        Producer: Don George


        9.55:Stuart Henry

        Producer
        MIKE HAWKESContributors

        Unknown: Mike Hawkes


        12.00:The Rosko Show

        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

        Producer: Dave Price


        14.02:Eric Idle presents Radio 5

        Also on VHF
        Coffee and Biscuits extra
        Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

        Producer: Clive Burrows


        15.00:Johnny Moran

        Also on VHFProducer
        clive BURROWSContributors

        Unknown: Clive Burrows


        17.00:David Simmons

        Abo on VHF
        Producer JOHN F. uuiaContributors

        Producer: John F.


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        With GALLAGHER AND LYLE LINDA LEWIS
        Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Lyle Linda Lewis
        Introduced By: Mike Harding
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          bbc radio 2 saturday may 26th 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

          with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS Including at

          8.03:Racing Bulletin


          8.06:* as Radio 1


          9.55:For Younger Listeners

          Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKE SONContributors

          Unknown: Ken Blake


          10.02:Ray Moore

          introduces
          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests
          Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

          Conductor: Neil Richardson


          12.02:Max Bygraves

          In Singalongamax with KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN THE KAYE SISTERS
          CYRIL STAPLETON ORCHESTRA and CHORUS
          Script by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer STEVE ALLEN
          Max Bygraves is this week's Radio 2 star - see Man. 7.2* amContributors

          Unknown: Kenny Ball
          Unknown: Cyril Stapleton
          Script By: Eric Davidson
          Producer: Steve Allen
          Unknown: Max Bygraves


          13.02:Hello Cheeky

          (Details on Friday, 9.2 pm)

          13.30:Strike Up the Band

          HAMMOND'S SAUCE WORKS BAN* conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          14.02:Sport on 2

          1500m only
          Introduced by Alan Parry Producer JOHN HASLAM
          2.2 Line-Up
          2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
          2.10 Golf, Tennis and Cricket
          2.25 Racing
          2.35 Tennis and Cricket
          2.40 Racing
          2.50 Tennis and Cricket
          2.55 Racing
          3.5 Tennis and Cricket
          1.25 Golf
          1.30 Racing
          1.40 Tennis and Cricket
          1.45 Racing
          3.55 Tennis and Cricket
          4.25 Golf
          4.30 Racing
          4.40 Tennis and Cricket
          4.45 Racing
          4.55 Round-Up
          S.45 Cricket Scoreboard S.50 Racing Results
          2.5, 2.10, 2.35, 2.50, 3.5, 3.40,
          3.55, 4.40, 4.55, 5.45 Cricket
          County Championship Matches Lancashire v Yorkshire Reports by DON MOSEY Surrey v Kent
          Reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON Glamorgan v Hampshire
          Reports by PETER JONES; also
          Leicestershire v New Zealanders Reports by ALAN GIBSON
          2.10, 3.25, 4.25, 4.53 Golf
          The Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
          Reports on the semi-final and final matches by TOM SCOTT from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
          2.10, 2.35, 2.50, 3.5, 3.40, 3.55,
          4.40, 4.55
          Lawn Tennis
          The French Championships
          Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON, with comments and assessments by FRED PERRY , from the Stade Roland-Garros, Paris
          2.25, 2.40, 2.55, 3.30. 3.45, 4.30,
          4.45
          Racing: from Newbury Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.30 London Gold Cup; the 2.55 William Hill Sprint Stakes; the 3.35 Lockinge Stakes: and the 4.35 Kenneth Robertson Stakes Handicap from Doncaster
          Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.45 Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes; the 3.50 Falmouth Handicap Stakes; and the 4.50 Rossington Stakes
          4.55
          Round-Up
          Reports, commentary and interviews on Cricket, Lawn Tennis and GolfContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Parry
          Producer: John Haslam
          Unknown: Alan Gibson
          Matches By: Tom Scott
          Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
          Unknown: Fred Perry
          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
          Commentary By: Derek Thompson


          18.03:Star Sound

          1500m only
          Composer of the Week Jule Styne of Gypsy, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes and Funny Girl fame
          Peter Latham covers the new films, and features a selection of soundtrack requests Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

          Unknown: Jule Styne
          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


          19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

          1500m only with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
          Charles Young Choir
          MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
          Produced By: Charles Chilton


          19.31:Sports Desk


          19.33:* Pop Over Europe

          The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland.
          Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
          Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
          (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

          Unknown: Katie Boyle


          20.15:Sweet and Swing

          with Norrie Paramor and the Midland Radio Orchestra with this week's studio guests THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND
          Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
          Introduced By: Simon Bates
          Producer: Ron Gardner


          21.00:Top Station

          Charlie Chester Introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations This week: The Final between Radio Sheffield and Radio Newcastle Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
          Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
          (John Hanson is In Lilac Time ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen)
          10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

          Unknown: John Hanson
          Unknown: Don Waterman
          Unknown: Brian Layton
          Producers: James Casey
          Producers: Peter Pilbeam
          Unknown: John Hanson


          22.03:Dancing to Midnight

          Ray Moore presents Big Band Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by SAM BONES and MALCOLM LOCKYER
          With DANNY STREET . LEE GIBSON SAM BONES AND FIFES, DESIGN Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Unknown: Ray Moore
          Conducted By: Sam Bones
          Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
          Unknown: Danny Street
          Unknown: Lee Gibson
          Producer: Beverley Phillips


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            bbc radio 1 sunday may 277th 1973

            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.03:Barry Alldis

            Producer
            BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

            Unknown: Barbara Page


            9.02:Ed Stewart

            with Junior ChoiceContributors

            Producer: Don George


            10.00:Roy Wood's Top 12

            Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Producer: Paul Williams


            11.00:Noel Edmonds

            Contributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            13.00:Kenny Everett

            Producer
            TEDDY WARRICKContributors

            Unknown: Teddy Warrick


            14.00:Jimmy Savile

            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
            3.0 Speak-Easy
            Research PAT HONEY
            Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston
            Producers: Ted Beston
            Producers: Roy Trevivian


            16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

            Producer
            DAVE PRICEContributors

            Unknown: Dave Price


            19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

            Including Motor Cycling; Cycling; Lawn Tennis; Hockey; Racing from Longchamp; Ath-. letics; and Cricket, with close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
            Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

            Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


            19.30:as Radio 2


            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

            Also on VHF
            10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with FREDDIE RANDALL /
            DAVE SHEPHERD ALL STARS IAN CARR and NUCLEUS
            Producer LAWRIE MONK
            11.0 Peter Clayton
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
            Unknown: Freddie Randall
            Unknown: Ian Carr
            Producer: Lawrie Monk
            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Producer: Keith Stewart


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 27TH 1973

              6.55:First Day of the Week

              MIKE PAGE talks about Humility

              7.00:News Summary; weather


              7.03:Barry Alldis

              Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, RI)

              8.03:Reginald Dixon

              plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
              (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
              Unknown: Reginald Dixon


              8.32:* With Heart and Voice

              with BETI JONES (soprano)
              Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
              LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
              CHOHAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
              Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced bv
              Ifan Wyn Williams
              Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

              Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
              Unknown: William Bacon
              Unknown: Ifan Wyn Williams
              Conducted By: James Williams


              9.02:* as Radio 1


              10.02:Sam Costa

              Introduces Melodies for You
              LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

              Leader: Reginald Leopold
              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              11.30:People's Service

              Promise for today 3: Obedience
              REV WILF WILKINSON speaks from the Birmingham studio, with the SPARKHILL CITADEL SALVATION ARMY
              SONGSTER BRIGADEContributors

              Unknown: Wilf Wilkinson


              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Malta BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
              MARVO MANNING, CBC Barbados Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
              Unknown: Rod McNeil
              Producer: Peter Chiswell


              14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

              (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

              14.30:Bing

              The story of a man wno Decame a legend within a lifetime
              8: Going Hollywood
              Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests;
              RICHARD ARLEN, GEORGE BURNS
              KITTY CARLISLE , MARY CARLISLE DUKE ELLINGTON, BEN LYON HERB POLESIE , TONY QUINN
              ARTHUR TRACY , ADOLPH ZUKOR Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
              Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
              Unknown: George Burns
              Unknown: Kitty Carlisle
              Unknown: Mary Carlisle
              Unknown: Ben Lyon
              Unknown: Herb Polesie
              Unknown: Tony Quinn
              Unknown: Arthur Tracy
              Unknown: Adolph Zukor
              Unknown: Charles Thompson
              Producer: Brian Willey


              15.30:Johnny Gregory

              conducts the strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in a programme of relaxed Sunday afternoon listening
              Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              16.02:Charlie Chester

              Producer DENYS JONES including at
              5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

              Producer: Denys Jones


              18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

              as Radio 1

              19.03:Sing Something Simple

              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell


              19.30:Max Jaffa

              with Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with MARYETTA MIDGLEY
              DAVID AND TOMMY REILLY
              REGINALD KILBEY and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
              Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

              Unknown: Maryetta Midgley
              Unknown: Tommy Reilly
              Unknown: Reginald Kilbey
              Unknown: James Archer
              Producer: Barry Knight


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              Community hymn-singing from St Anselm's Church, Southall, Middlesex
              Choirmasters
              TONY LANCE (St Anselm's)
              DON OSGOOD (Southall Citadel Salvation Army Band) Hymns introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
              Organist HARRY JORDAN Prayer and Blessing by FR MICHAEL HOLLINGS
              Crown him with many crowns (Diademata); Father, hear the prayer (Sussex); How sweet the name (St Peter ): Alleluia, sing to Jesus (Hyfrydol); Through all the changing scenes (Wiltshire); Just as I am (Saffron Walden); Rejoice, 0 land (Wareham); Now the day Is over (Eudoxia); King of glory (Gwalchmai)Contributors

              Choirmasters: Tony Lance
              Unknown: Don Osgood
              Organist: Fr Patrick McEnroe
              Organist: Harry Jordan
              Unknown: Fr Michael Hollings
              Unknown: St Peter


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

              Unknown: Alan Keith
              Producer: Lilian Duff


              22.02:Music to Midnight

              1500m only
              Alan Dell presents
              BOB BRITTON , MARION WILLIAMS BRIAN LEMON TRIO
              LORNE GIBSON TRIO With
              THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

              Unknown: Bob Britton
              Unknown: Marion Williams
              Unknown: Brian Lemon Trio
              Unknown: Lorne Gibson
              Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
              Producer: Royston Herbert


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 28TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker

                On the Road to the Isles
                Special broadcast from Arisaig, a small village in Scotland

                15.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                from the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool
                Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                Producer: John Wilcox


                17.00:Alan Freeman


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                Also on VHF
                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 28TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Pete Brady

                  with The Early Show Including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  introduces Max Bygraves , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought 1Contributors

                  Unknown: Max Bygraves


                  9.02:Pete Murray's


                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  Including at
                  1.15
                  Today's Story
                  The Private Diplomat written by v. Corinne RENSHAW read by Emrys James 1: Finger in the PastaContributors

                  Written By: V. Corinne Renshaw
                  Read By: Emrys James


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  Introduced by Alan Parry Producer John FENTON
                  2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
                  2.10 Racing
                  2.20 Athletics and Tennis
                  2.25 Racing
                  2.35 Cricket, Racing
                  2.50 Athletics and Tennis
                  2.55 Cricket
                  3.0 Racing
                  3.20 Athletics and Tennis
                  3.25 Cricket, Tennis
                  3.40 Racing
                  3.50 Cricket and Tennis
                  4.0 Racing
                  4.20 Athletics and Tennis
                  4.25 Cricket, Racing
                  4.50 Round-Up
                  5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                  5.50 Racing Results
                  2.5; 2.35; 2.55; 3.25; 3.50; 4.25;
                  5.45
                  Cricket
                  County Championship Matches: Lancashire v Yorkshire Reports by DON MOSEY Surrey v Kent
                  Reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON Glamorgan v Hampshire
                  Reports by PETER JONES; also
                  Leicestershire v New Zealanders Reports by ALAN GIBSON
                  2.10; 2.25; 2.40; 3.0; 3.40; 4.0;
                  4.40; 5.50
                  Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON on the
                  2.15 Westbury Stakes; the 2.45 Sandown Park Whitsun Cup (Handicap); the 3.15 Temple Stakes; the 3.45 Hills H'cap; the 4.15 Richmond H'cap; and the 4.45 Cardinal Wolsey Stakes
                  Redcar
                  Commentary by JULIAN WILSON on the 2.30 Zetland Gold Cup; the 3.5 Vaux Gold Tankard (Handicap); and the 4.5 Coatham Stakes (Handicap) at 5.50 Racing Results
                  2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.20; 4.51 Athletics
                  The Counties Athletics Union Championships
                  Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH , from Hadley Stadium, Warley, nr Birmingham
                  2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 3.35; 3.50;
                  4.20; 4.50
                  Lawn Tennis
                  The French Championships
                  Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON, comments and assessments by FRED PERRY , from the Stade Roland-Garros, Paris
                  4.50
                  Round-Up
                  Cricket; Tennis: Athletics; and Cycling: Tour of Britain-Milk Race: JOHN BURNS reports on the start at PlymouthContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Parry
                  Producer: John Fenton
                  Unknown: Alan Gibson
                  Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                  Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                  Commentary By: Julian Wilson
                  Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                  Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                  Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                  Unknown: Fred Perry
                  Unknown: John Burns


                  18.00:Teddy Johnson Special

                  Music, traffic news and live reports from round the country to help you on your journey

                  20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                  But, as well as Bob, one hears David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                  Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
                  Producer JOHN BROWELL
                  (David Jason is in No Sex. Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: David Jason
                  Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                  Unknown: Jack Emblow
                  Written By: David Cumming
                  Written By: Derek Collyer
                  Producer: John Browell
                  Unknown: David Jason


                  20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                  Studio guests JIMMY TARBUCK
                  GERRY AND THE NEW PACEMAKERS and the finalists of the New Song competition: SANDY DAVIS JOHN GREENSLADE and BOB SAMPSON
                  HARRY ROBERTSON and GERALD WENSLEY , SUSIE FRAYS STEPHANIE DE SYKES , SUE BROWN THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                  THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                  Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                  Unknown: Jimmy Tarbuck
                  Unknown: Sandy Davis
                  Unknown: John Greenslade
                  Unknown: Bob Sampson
                  Unknown: Harry Robertson
                  Unknown: Gerald Wensley
                  Unknown: Susie Frays
                  Unknown: Stephanie de Sykes
                  Singers: Brown The Mike Allen
                  Unknown: Bobby Richards
                  Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                  21.30:The Organist Entertains

                  JENNIFER BATE
                  (BBC Concert Hall)
                  JACKIE BROWN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) NOEL BRIGGS
                  (Regal, Henley-on -Thames) ENA BAGA (Electronic)
                  Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                  Unknown: Jackie Brown
                  Unknown: Noel Briggs
                  Produced By: Robin Richmond


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Bob Holness introduces a special holiday edition, featuring PETER MARTIN
                  AND HIS ORCHESTRA and news as it happens
                  Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                  Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Introduces: Bob Holness
                  Unknown: Peter Martin
                  Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

                  Introduced By: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 29TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer Roger Pusey

                    9.00:Jimmy Young

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Producer: Tony Wilson


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                    from The Caot Youth Centre, Fort William, Inverness-shire Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                    Producer: Ben Lyons


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 29TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Pete Brady

                      with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including- at
                      1.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                      0.27 Racing Bulletin andat
                      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Chris Morgan


                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                      Producers HARRY WALTERS
                      COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                      Producers: Harry Walters
                      Unknown: Colin Chandler
                      Unknown: Peter Bell


                      12.02:Tony Brandon

                      Producer BILL BEBB Including at
                      1.15
                      Today's Story
                      The Private Diplomat written by v. CORINNE RENSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES
                      2: The Trouble with Miss Parry Producer
                      MARION GRIFFITH WILLIAMS (from Cardiff) and at
                      1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producer: Bill Bebb
                      Written By: V. Corinne Renshaw
                      Read By: Emrys James
                      Unknown: Marion Griffith Williams


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Sue MacGregor Bonsai : tree world in miniature. Tycoon: MARJORY ELLIOTT , chairman of an international chain of pubs.
                      A Tune with a Tale: recalled by STEVE RACE.
                      Menu in Season: DORA SAINT.
                      Coping with Middle-Age: CLAIRE RAYNER looks at new ideas for helping women through the menopause.
                      Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart written by H. R. F. KEATING abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by Laurence Harrington (First of nine instalments)
                      Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

                      Unknown: MacGregor Bonsai
                      Unknown: Marjory Elliott
                      Unknown: Claire Rayner
                      Written By: H. R. F. Keating
                      Abridged By: Doreen Estall
                      Read By: Laurence Harrington
                      Editor: Teresa McGonagle
                      Editor: Wyn Knowles


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Producer RAY HARVEY
                      Music and today's ' Sporting Clue Including at
                      3.45 Sports Desk
                      Cycling:
                      Tour of Britain - Milk Race
                      JOHN BURNS reports from
                      Weston-super-Mare
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producer: Ray Harvey
                      Unknown: John Burns


                      17.02:Teddy Johnson

                      Producer JOHN BUSSELL Including at
                      5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell


                      18.45:* Sports Desk


                      19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                      Producer
                      JOHN BILLINGHAM Including at
                      7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: John Billingham


                      20.02:Beat the Record

                      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                      Prizes for all who know their music
                      Devised by DON DAVIS
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Producer: John Hooper


                      21.15:The Big Band Sound

                      Introduced bv Alan Dell Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                      BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conducted by CAPTAIN PETER PARKES , Director of Music
                      THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                      10.15 Sports Desk and at
                      10.45*
                      Skylab the latest news f of the 3 American astronauts as they encircle the earth in their space labContributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Conducted By: Captain Peter Parkes
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                      Introduced By: Ray Moore


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 30TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Including at
                        12.0 This week's Top 20 discs

                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                        from Childwall College of Further Education, Liverpool Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                        Producer: John Wilcox


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                        Also on VHF
                        10.0 The Music of Bob Dylan A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
                        Narrator TOMMY VANCE
                        Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                        11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Dylan
                        Narrator: Tony Scaduto
                        Producer: Tim Blackmore
                        Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 30TH 1973
                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Pete Brady

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          Including at
                          1.15
                          Today's Story
                          The Private Diplomat written by V. CORINNE REMSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES 3: The Last Coach and at
                          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Written By: V. Corinne Remshaw
                          Read By: Emrys James


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
                          Joan Cooper , CB, Director, Social Work Service.
                          Going Back to Berlin: FRANK MARCUS revisits the scene of his pre-war childhood. Reading your Letters.
                          In bed. but not bored: Ideas to help children in hospital. LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. r. F. KEATING (2)Contributors

                          Unknown: Joan Cooper
                          Unknown: Frank Marcus
                          Unknown: Laurence Harrington
                          Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Including at
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racine results and cricket scores
                          Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk
                          Race. JOHN BURNS reports from Aberystwyth.
                          4.15
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
                          (Richard Caldicot is in ' No Sex. Please - We're British at the Strand Theatre, London) anrl at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Unknown: John Burns
                          Written By: Jill Hyem
                          Written By: Alan Downer
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: David Johnston
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                          Gordon Turner,: Will Leighton
                          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                          Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                          Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                          Aunt Dorothy: Molly Rankin
                          Sir James Wyatt: Richard Caldicot
                          Lady Georgina Wyatt: Lala Lloyd
                          Sue Nash: Edwina Wray
                          Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                          Jessica Knowles: Sheila Mitchell


                          17.02:Teddy Johnson

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk

                          18.45:* Sports Desk


                          19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                          Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                          7.30 Sports Desk

                          20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                          Resident Captains
                          Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Semi-Final
                          Great Yarmouth v Scarborough Great Yarmouth:
                          TED MOULT, MADELINE JAN
                          GEORGE SKIPPER. KEITH CROSSWELL Scarborough :
                          PATRICK MOORE. FREDERICK JAVIES
                          MEGAN LAGOWSKI. JACK OVERTON Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production bv MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                          Unknown: Patrick Moore
                          Unknown: Madeline Jan
                          Unknown: Keith Crosswell
                          Unknown: Patrick Moore.
                          Unknown: Frederick Javies
                          Unknown: Megan Lagowski.
                          Question-Master: Jack Overton


                          20.30:Folk on 2

                          Introduced by Jim Lloyd With PETER BELLAMY
                          GEOFF AND PENNIE HARRIS Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                          Introduced By: With Peter Bellamy
                          Introduced By: Pennie Harris
                          Producer: Frances Line


                          21.15:Country Style

                          Pat Campbell with THE ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
                          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Unknown: Pat Campbell
                          Producer: Colin Chandler


                          22.02:Evening Racing Results


                          22.03:* Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country: with RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          BILLY TKRNENT AND HIS BAND With BARBARA JAY
                          Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Holness
                          Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                          Unknown: Billy Tkrnent
                          Producer: Martin Fisher


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

                          Introduced By: Barry Alldls


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            bbc radio 1 thursday may 31ST 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                            from St Mary's, Isles of Scilly Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                            Producer: Brian Patten


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Also on VHF
                            Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 31ST 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Pete Brady

                              with The Early Show Including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              3.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              1.15
                              Today's Story
                              The Private Diplomat written by -v. CORINNE RENSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES 4: Foreign Travel and at
                              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Unknown: Corinne Renshaw
                              Read By: Emrys James


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced bv Sue MacGregbr News Comment.
                              Life with Father: the problems of a motherless family.
                              How Great-Urandmama got Down Under: sailing to Australia in the 1870s.
                              Telephone Exchange: camping and caravan holidays - this is today's subject for your calls to SUE MACGREGOR, with answers provided by PATSY KUMM and JOHN SHARP
                              LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by B. R. F. KEATING (S)Contributors

                              Provided By: Patsy Kumm
                              Provided By: John Sharp
                              Unknown: Laurence Harrington
                              Unknown: B. R. F. Keating


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                              Cycling:
                              Tour of Britain-Milk Race
                              JOHN BURNS reports from
                              Great Malvern
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Unknown: John Burns


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                              19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                              Producer ANGELA BOND including at
                              7.30 Sports Desk: with close-ofptuy cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Producer: Angela Bond


                              20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                              when Eddie Braoen writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
                              Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
                              David Casey. Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
                              Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                              Unknown: Eddie Braoen
                              Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                              Unknown: Marah Stohl
                              Unknown: David Casey.
                              Unknown: Alison Steadman
                              Producer: James Casey


                              20.30:Lois Lane

                              with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYKE
                              Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Fahey


                              21.15:Brass and Strings

                              MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Leader: James Davis
                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
                              FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
                              LEO SOLOMON TRIO
                              Producer IAN FENNER including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Frank Chacksfield Orchestra
                              Unknown: Leo Solomon
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 1ST 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman

                                visits Scotland to open and broadcast from Stewarton An-nick Youth and Community Centre
                                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                                Unknown: Nick Youth
                                Producer: Tony Wilson


                                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                20.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                                Also on VHF with the voice of Pete Drummond THE JSD BAND, STEVE TILSTON Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Drummond
                                Unknown: Steve Tilston
                                Producer: John F. Muir


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X