Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 saturday june 16th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Including at
    8.3 Racing Bulletin

    8.06:' as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces
    RON WEATHERBl 'RN TRtO PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests ELAINE DELMAR
    THE ALEX WELSH BAND
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Ron Weatherbl
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Elaine Delmar


    12.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents BILL CLIFTON THE ORANGE BLOSSOM SOl'ND
    PATSY POWELL and THE PLAYBOYS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Bill Clifton
    Unknown: Patsy Powell


    13.02:Hello Cheeky

    (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE KIBWORTH BAND conductor PAUL WRIGHT
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Paul Wright
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Nigel Starmer-Smith Producer JOHN HASLAM
    2.2 Racing from York
    2.5 Line-Up and Sports News
    2.7 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.10 Golf. Athletics, Tennis,
    Cricket
    2.25 Racing from York
    2.35 Tennis. Athletics, Cricket
    2.55 Racing from York
    3.5 Tennis, Athletics, Cricket,
    Golf
    3.25 Racing from York
    3.35 Tennis. Athletics. Cricket
    3.55 Racing from York
    4.5 Tennis, Athletics, Cricket,
    Golf
    5.0 Round-Up
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    5.50 Racing Results
    2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 3.55; 5.50 Racing from York
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Derring-Do Stakes; the 2.30 William Hill Gold Trophy Handicap; the 3.0 Michael Sobell Handicap; the
    3.30 Ragusa Handicap; and the
    4.0 Daniel Prenn Plate at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.7; 2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5;
    5.0; 5.45
    Cricket
    County Championship: Gloucestershire v Essex Reports by ALAN GIBSON Glamorgan v Surrey
    Reports by ALUN WILLIAMS Sussex v Hampshire
    Reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON
    Northamptonshire v Middlesex Reports by PETER CRANMER with scores on other matches
    2.10; 3.5; 4.5; 5.0 Golf
    The Coca-Cola Young Professionals' Championship
    Reports on the last day's play by JOHN FENTON from the Bristol and Clifton Golf Club
    2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 5.0 Athletics
    The British International Games Reports and commentary by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from the Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
    2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 5.0 Tennis
    John Player Tournament: Finals Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON. with comments and assessments by BOB HOWE
    From the Notts LTA County Ground, The Park, Nottingham
    5.0
    Round-Up
    Reports, commentary and Interviews, including commentary on the closing stages of Soccer: West Germany v Brazil; Motor Racing; Motor Cycling; with further news of Tennis, Athletics, Cricket and GolfContributors

    Introduced By: Nigel Starmer-Smith
    Producer: John Haslam
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter Cranmer
    Play By: John Fenton
    Commentary By: Norman Cuddeford
    Commentary By: Peter Hildreth
    Commentary By: Max Robertson.
    Unknown: Bob Howe


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Composer of the week, Frank Cordell , introduces his background themes from The Rebel, Cromwell, and Khartoum
    Peter Latham covers the new films and features some listeners' requests
    Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Introduces: Frank Cordell
    Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    1500 only
    Pat Whitmore , Charles Young Charles Young Choir
    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by CHARLES CHII. TON
    7.31 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Charles Chii.


    19.33:International Festival of Light Music

    The third of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall. London with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Introduced by \Ray Moore Part 1
    Fifty Years of British Musicals conducted by Iain SutherlandContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


    20.30:Sounds Easy

    with your host Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    20.50:* Concert

    Part 2
    Holiday In Europe conducted by FRANCK POURCEL and IAIN SUTHERLAND
    JOANNE BROWN , CHERRY
    LIND KENNETH BOWEN , GEOFFREY CHARD THE PATTERSONS
    WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (TWO pianos) NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    GEORGE MCII. WHAM
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT Associate producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)
    (Geoffrey Chard appears by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

    Conducted By: Franck Pourcel
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Unknown: Joanne Brown
    Unknown: Lind Kenneth Bowen
    Unknown: Geoffrey Chard
    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Robert Docker
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Singers: George McIi.
    Producer: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.07:Dancing to Midnight

    Simon Bates presents Vintage Night with THE FREDDY STAFF ORCHESTRA
    BARBARA JAY. BIG BEN BANJO BAND DENNIS WALTON AND HIS VINTAGE SIX
    NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Barbara Jay.
    Unknown: Dennis Walton
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BB C RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 17TH 1973

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.03:Barry Alldis

      Part 2
      Producer BARBARA PAGE

      9.02:Ed Stewart

      with Junior ChoiceContributors

      Producer: Don George


      10.00:Neil Sedaka's Top 12

      Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up their favourite all-time Album Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Paul Williams


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier


      13.00:Kenny Everett

      Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

      Producer: Teddy Warrick


      14.00:Jimmy Savile

      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
      3.9 Speak-Easy
      Research PAT HONEY
      Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      Producers: Ted Beston
      Producers: Roy Trevivian


      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Producer: Dave Price


      19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

      Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing; Motor Cycling; Cycling; Racing from France; Cricket: the top John Player League matches, with full close-of-play Scoreboard at 7.27
      Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

      Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

      Also on VHF
      10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
      With JOHNNY PATRICK BIG BAND and TONY RICHARD 'S QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
      11.0 Peter Clayton
      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
      Unknown: Johnny Patrick
      Unknown: Tony Richard
      Producer: Lawrie Monk
      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Producer: Keith Stewart


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 17TH 1973

        6.55:First Day of the Week

        NIGEL MCCULLOCH on the TrinityContributors

        Unknown: Nigel McCulloch


        7.00:News Summary; weather


        7.03:Barry Alldis

        Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

        8.03:Reginald Dixon

        plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
        (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
        Unknown: Reginald Dixon


        8.32:* With Heart and Voice

        with JANET PRICE (soprano)
        Section of THE GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
        LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
        CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
        Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced bv
        Ilan Wyn Williams
        Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

        Soprano: Janet Price
        Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
        Accompanied By: William Bacon
        Conducted By: James Williams


        9.02:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Sam Costa

        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        11.30:People's Service

        The last of three services conducted by REV WLFRED GREEN . of Cleveleys Park Methodist Church. Thornton Cleveleys
        Director of Music DOUGLAS KINGContributors

        Conducted By: Rev Wlfred Green
        Music: Douglas King


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
        MARAMA MARTIN,
        NZBC New Zealand
        Producer PETER CHISWELL
        (8 July: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Cologne and Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Unknown: Rod McNeil
        Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
        Producer: Peter Chiswell


        14.02:Frankie Howerd

        also starring
        June Whilfield Ray Fell with MICHAEL KILGARRIFF and THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
        Producer DAVID HATCH
        (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
        Written By: David McKellar
        Written By: David Nobbs


        14.30:Bing

        (KATBRYN CROSBY )
        11: The Family Man
        Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests:
        ARMY ARCHERD, CONNEE BOSWELL BOB CROSBY , DENNIS CROSBY
        GARY CROSBY , KATHRYN CROSBY LINDSAY CROSBY , PHIL CROSBY ALAN FISHER , RHONDA FLEMING LEO LYNN , RISE STEVENS Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
        Producer BRIAN WILLEY .Contributors

        Unknown: Katbryn Crosby
        Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
        Unknown: Connee Boswell
        Unknown: Bob Crosby
        Unknown: Dennis Crosby
        Unknown: Gary Crosby
        Unknown: Kathryn Crosby
        Unknown: Lindsay Crosby
        Unknown: Phil Crosby
        Unknown: Alan Fisher
        Unknown: Rhonda Fleming
        Unknown: Leo Lynn
        Unknown: Rise Stevens
        Unknown: Charles Thompson
        Producer: Brian Willey


        15.30:Johnny Gregory

        conducts the strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        16.02:Charlie Chester

        Producer
        DENYS JONES Including at
        5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

        Unknown: Denys Jones


        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


        19.03:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
        Acccmpanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Unknown: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        19.30:Semprini Serenade

        With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        Recorded in Rowton Castle, The Royal Normal College for the Blind, Shrewsbury
        Introduced by WILLIAM PURCELL Director of Music JOHN JAMES Prayer and Blessing by REV IAN FORSTER
        All my hope on God Is founded (Michael); The King of love (Dominus regit me): My song is love unknown (Love Unknown): He who would valiant be (Monks Gate); 0 come. 0 come Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel); Praise to the Lord (Praxis pietatis); Come down, 0 love divine (Down Ampney); When I survey (Rockingham); Praise, my soul (Praise, my soul)Contributors

        Introduced By: William Purcell
        Music: John James
        Unknown: Rev Ian Forster


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

        Unknown: Alan Keith
        Producer: Lilian Duff


        22.02:Music to Midnight

        1500m only
        Alan Dell presents
        LOIS LANE . ROSEMARY SQUIRES EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
        WALLY WHYTON with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by GORDON LANGFORD Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Unknown: Lois Lane
        Unknown: Rosemary Squires
        Unknown: Eddie Thompson
        Unknown: Wally Whyton
        Conducted By: Gordon Langford
        Producer: Royston Herbert


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

        Introduced By: Robin Boyle


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 18TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer MIKE HAWKLSContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkls


          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          14.00:David Hamilton

          Producer PAUL Williams

          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

          from Inn Cognito, Stockton. Teesslde Producer
          joun WILCOXContributors

          Unknown: Joun Wilcox


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

          Also on VHF
          Two hours of progressive pop Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 18TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Tom Edwards

            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Michael Ford


            7.02:Terry Wogan

            introduces
            Rosemary Clooney , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.
            Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought Contributors

            Unknown: Rosemary Clooney
            Producer: Chris Morgan


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers HARRY WALTERS
            COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
            Including at
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast) Contributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Unknown: Colin Chandler
            Unknown: Peter Bell


            12.02:Tony Brandon

            Producer BILL BEBB Including at
            1.15
            Today's Story A Friend in Need written by SOMERSET MAUGHAM read by Martin Jarvis
            Producer BARBARA CROWTHER and at
            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

            Producer: Bill Bebb
            Written By: Somerset Maugham
            Read By: Martin Jarvis
            Producer: Barbara Crowther


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Sue MacGregor Healthy Eating: LOUISE DAVIES looks at two new pamphlets on diet.
            Taken For a Ride: MERVYN BORDER on horseback in Japan. Going It Alone: one woman's experience of divorce.
            Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits. entertainments and places to go.
            ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (3)
            Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

            Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
            Unknown: Louise Davies
            Unknown: Mervyn Border
            Unknown: Ann Morrish
            Unknown: Kathleen Conlon
            Editor: Teresa McGonagle
            Editor: Wyn Knowles


            15.02:John Dunn

            Producer
            RAY HARVET Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

            Unknown: Ray Harvet


            17.02:Teddy Johnson

            Producer JOHN BUSSELL
            Including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

            Producer: John Bussell


            18.45:* Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news. Including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

            19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL Including at
            7.30 Sports DeskContributors

            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


            20.02:Frankie Howerd

            also starring
            June Whitfield Ray Fell with MICHAEL KILGARRIFF and the music of THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
            Producer DAVID HATCH
            Contributors

            Unknown: June Whitfield
            Unknown: Ray Fell
            Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
            Written By: David McKellar
            Written By: David Nobbs
            Producer: David Hatch


            20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

            with studio guests KENNETH MCKELLAR
            DONALD PHILLIPS , TWINKLE RIPLET THE FREELANDERS. DENNIS FARNON THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
            THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
            Musical associate BOBBY Richards Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
            Unknown: Donald Phillips
            Unknown: Dennis Farnon
            Singers: Mike Allen
            Unknown: Bobby Richards
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            21.30:The Organist Entertains

            Eric LORD (Odeon, Manchester) NIGEL OGDEN
            (BBC Theatre Organ) JACK FERGUSON
            (Odeon, Hammersmith)
            JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
            10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

            Unknown: Eric Lord
            Unknown: Nigel Ogden
            Unknown: Jack Ferguson
            Unknown: June Nottage
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            22.04:* Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
            THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO and news as it happens
            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
            Executive producer TONY LUU Including at
            19.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
            Producer: Tony Luu


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

            Introduced By: Simon Bates
            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 19TH 1973


              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including this week's new Top 20 discs

              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

              from Tilbury Youth Centre, Tilbury. Essex
              Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

              Producer: Stuart Grundy


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Also on VHF with Top Gear
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 19TH 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Tom Edwards

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 0
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                12.02:Tony Brandon

                including at
                1.15
                Today's Story
                They Come and They Go written by RUPENE RUAPAPERE read by martin JARVIS and at
                1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                Written By: Rupene Ruapapere
                Read By: Martin Jarvis


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse at books old and new.
                Reading your Letters.
                A Caesarian by Choice: Elisa-BETU segal recalls the birth of her first child.
                It's a Cover-Up -1: GORDON SNELL takes a critical look at packaging.
                ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (4)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                Unknown: Gordon Snell
                Unknown: Ann Morrish
                Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music and today's Sporting Clue Including
                Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the 3.5 Prince of Wales Stakes; and the
                3.45 Ascot Stakes
                Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY with fashion notes by RACHAEL HEYHOE-FLINT
                Sue can lead a horse to Ascot ...: page 3
                3.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                Unknown: Rachael Heyhoe-Flint


                17.02:Teddy Johnson

                Including at
                5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                Prducer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
                5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: John Billingham


                20.02:Beat the Record

                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of miming the tune
                Prizes for all who know their music
                Devised hy DON DAVIS
                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                If aim would like to play this gamesend a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC. London WL4 4WWContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Christopher Serle


                20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                21.15:The Big Band Sound

                Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Dell
                Producer: John Hooper


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. Military Band requests, featuring
                THAMES EIGHT
                DAVID FRANCIS ' DIMENSION Producer IAN FENNER including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Unknown: Thames Eight
                Unknown: David Francis
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                Introduced By: Ray Moore


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 20TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                  from Heriot Watt University Students' Association Union, Edinburgh
                  Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                  Producer: Ben Lyons


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                  (Also on VHF)

                  10.0 The Music of Bob Dylan
                  A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
                  Narrator Tommy Vance
                  Producer Tim Blackhorn

                  11.2 Review
                  With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                  Producer Bernie ANDREWSContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Dylan
                  Narrator: Tony Scaduto
                  Narrator: Tommy Vance
                  Unknown: Tim Blackhorn
                  Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                  Unknown: Alan Black


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 20TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    12.02:Tony Brandon

                    including at
                    1.15
                    Today's Story
                    Just Fill in This Card ... written by TIMOTHY CLIFFORD read by MARTIN JARVIS and at
                    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                    Written By: Timothy Clifford
                    Read By: Martin Jarvis


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
                    Peter Cushing
                    Reading your Letters.
                    Outwardly Poor, Inwardly Rich: GRACE HALSELL tells what it feels like to be a Red Indian today.
                    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (5)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                    Unknown: Peter Cushing
                    Unknown: Grace Halsell
                    Unknown: Ann Morrish
                    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    including
                    Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the S.5 Queen Mary Stakes and the 3.45 Royal Hunt Cup
                    Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                    Fashion comment by AILSA GARLAND
                    Cricket: Reports on the first day of the West Indies Touring Team's opening match against Essex at Chelmsford, by TONY COZIER.
                    3.45* Sports Desk
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Queen Mary Stakes
                    Unknown: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: Tony Cozier.


                    17.02:Teddy Johnson

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.02:After Seven: Desmond Carrington

                    Producer
                    FRANCES LINE including at
                    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Frances Line


                    20.02:Pop Score

                    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions
                    Pete Murray and hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Roger Whittaker v
                    Terry Wogan and Peter Noone
                    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Murray
                    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                    Unknown: Terry Wogan
                    Unknown: Peter Noone
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox


                    20.30:Folk on 2

                    Introduced by Jim Lloyd With DAVE AND
                    DAVE MIRIAM BACKHOUSE
                    Producer FRANCES lineContributors

                    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Dave Miriam Backhouse
                    Producer: Frances Line


                    21.15:Country Style

                    Pat Campbell with THE KENTUCKIANS
                    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Unknown: Pat Campbell
                    Producer: Colin Chandler


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (102m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness; the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA CORNS
                    Producer MARTIN FISHER
                    Including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                    Producer: Martin Fisher


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Barry AlldiaContributors

                    Introduced By: Barry Alldia


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 21ST 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                      from Pontllanfraith Grammar Technical School, Blackwood, Monmouthshire
                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      20.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Also on VIIF
                      Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 21ST 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show Including at
                        C.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        12.02:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        1.15
                        Today's Story The Pool
                        Written by GRAHAM SEAL read by MARTIN JARVIS and at
                        1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Written By: Graham Seal
                        Read By: Martin Jarvis


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
                        With Pipe and Drum: DOREEN and MICHAF.L muskktt trace the development of folk instruments.
                        Behind the Scenes - at the Town Hall 3: the work of a Parks Manager.
                        It's a Covcr-Up-2: cordon SNELL takes a critical look at packaging.
                        ANN MORRISH reads M Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (S)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                        Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


                        15.02:John Dunn at Royal Ascot

                        Music and today's Sporting Clue featuring the 3.5 Norfolk Stakes: and the 3.45 Gold Cup Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                        Fashion comment by AILSA GARLAND
                        Cricket: Reports on the second day of the West Indies Touring Team's opening match against Essex at Chelmsford, by TONY COZIER
                        3.45* Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Tony Cozier


                        17.02:Teddy Johnson

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                        Including at
                        7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                        when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
                        Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
                        David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
                        Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                        Unknown: Eddie Braben
                        Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                        Unknown: Marah Stohl
                        Unknown: David Casey
                        Unknown: Alison Steadman
                        Producer: James Casey


                        20.30:Anita Harris

                        with Brian Fahev and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                        Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Fahev
                        Leader: Ian Tyre
                        Producer: Andy Park


                        21.15:Brass and Strings

                        MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor norrie PARAMOR and THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES lir.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                        Leader: James Davis
                        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                        Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        22.03:* Late Night Extra

                        1500", '202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
                        ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Unknown: Roy Budd
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 22ND 1973
                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                          A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and ROBIN TROWER
                          DAVEY JOHN STON
                          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Drummond
                          Unknown: Robin Trower
                          Unknown: Davey John Ston
                          Producer: John F. Muir


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 22ND 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            12.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            1.15
                            Today's Story Oil in the Works written by JAMES PATTINSON read by MARTIN JARVIS and at
                            1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Written By: James Pattinson
                            Read By: Martin Jarvis


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            from Birmingham Introduced by Maureen Staffer
                            Waifs and Strays: PHIL DRABBLE looks at how we can help young animals.
                            Why Give Babies Sugar?: JANICE DICKERSON talks to an expert and confronts a manufacturer with his views.
                            Once Bitten: BA MASON has changed her attitude to dogs. When They Grow Up: a scheme to give work and a home to mentally handicapped adults.
                            ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (7)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
                            Unknown: Phil Drabble
                            Talks: Janice Dickerson
                            Unknown: Ann Morrish
                            Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music and this week's Sporting Clues including
                            Racing from Royal Ascot featuring the 3.5 Hardwicke Stakes; and the 3.45 Wokingham Stakes
                            Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                            Cricket: Reports on the third day of the West Indies Touring Team's opening match against Essex at Chelmsford, by TONY COZIER
                            3.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                            Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and DEREK RODDINOTT
                            The cast this week: and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: Tony Cozier
                            Written By: Peter Ling
                            Producers: David Johnston
                            Producers: Derek Roddinott
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                            Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                            Jessica Knowles: Sheila Mitchell
                            Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                            Martin Knowles: Philip Hinton


                            17.02:Teddy Johnson

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:* Sports Desk


                            19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

                            Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
                            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Editor: Frank Salter


                            20.02:Hello Cheeky

                            Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
                            Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                            Unknown: Barry Cryer
                            Unknown: John Junkin
                            Producer: Richard Willcox


                            20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                            Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                            Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                            Producer: Sheila Anderson


                            21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                            MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER Friday Night's Star Singers ALAN PERRY , VALERIE MONESC CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                            Singers: Alan Perry
                            Singers: Valerie Monesc
                            Piano: Robert Docker
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            22.02:* Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport, with the music of THE SYO LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA
                            THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO
                            Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
                            10.15 Sports Desk

                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                            Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                            2.00:News Summary: weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 23RD 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior ChoiceContributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              9.55:Stuart Henry

                              Contributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              12.00:The Rosko Show

                              Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                              Producer: Dave Price


                              14.02:The Beatles Story

                              Also on VHF
                              3: Chart Success and the Package Tour Begins
                              Narrated by Brian Matthew Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                              15.00:Johnny Moran

                              Also on VHFContributors

                              Producer: Clive Burrows


                              17.00:David Simmons

                              Also on VHFContributors

                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              With THE WAILERS.
                              JOHN DUMMER 'S OOBLEE DOOBLEE BAND Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: John Dummer
                              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              2.02:am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 23RD 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                                with The Early Show including at
                                8.3 Racing Bulletin

                                8.06:* as Radio 1


                                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                                Speakfor Yourself: sxnblakeson

                                10.02:Ray Moore

                                introduces
                                RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
                                IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS
                                THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and guests samantha JONES ALEC GOULD BAND
                                Producer BARBARA pageContributors

                                Unknown: Ron Weatherburn
                                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                                Unknown: Samantha Jones
                                Unknown: Alec Gould Band
                                Producer: Barbara Page


                                12.02:Up Country

                                Dave Cash presents THE KARL DENVER TRIO
                                PETE SAYERS
                                STU STEVENS and THE SILVER UIST Producer DENIS o'keeffeContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Sayers
                                Unknown: Stu Stevens


                                13.02:This is Living?

                                Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Guess Who's Coming To Lunchl with guest stars
                                Miriam Karlin and Dinsdale Landen
                                8HEILA GRANT , NIGEL ANTHONY and MICHAEL KILGARRIFF in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                                Written by LESLIE RANDALL ProducerJOHN BRIDGES
                                (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                                Unknown: Leslie Randall
                                Unknown: Miriam Karlin
                                Unknown: Dinsdale Landen
                                Unknown: 8heila Grant
                                Unknown: Nigel Anthony
                                Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
                                Written By: Leslie Randall
                                Producer: John Bridges


                                13.30:Strike Up the Band

                                ALAN moorhouse and his
                                BOND STREET BRIGADE
                                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                1500m only
                                Introduced by Alan Parry Producer JOHN FENTON
                                2.2 Racing from Ascot
                                2.5 Line-Up and Sports Newt
                                2.10 Cricket Scoreboard
                                2.15 Tennis, Motor Cycling and Athletics
                                2.25 Racing from Ascot
                                2.35 Golf. Tennis. Motor Cycling and Athletics
                                2.55 Racing from Ascot
                                3.5 Cricket
                                3.14 Tennis. Motor Cycling and Athletics
                                3.30 Racing from Ascot
                                3.44 Cricket
                                3.45 Motor Cycling and Golf
                                3.50 Tennis and Athletics
                                4.5 Racing from Ascot
                                4.15 Motor Cycling
                                4.20 Cricket
                                4.25 Tennis
                                4.35 Racing from Ascot
                                4.45 Tennis, Golf and Athletics
                                5.0 Round-Up
                                5.45 Cricket Scoreboard and Racing Results
                                2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.31; 4.5; 4.35;
                                5.45
                                Racine from Ascot
                                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the 2.* Halifax Stakes (Handicap); the 2.3* Fenwolf
                                Stakes; the 3.1 Finch Decanter Stakes (Handicap); the 3.35 Tote Roll-Up Stakes (Handicap): the 4.10 Churchill Stakes; and the 4.40 Erroll Stakes at 5.45 Racing Results
                                2.10; 3.5; 3.40; 4.20; 5.0; 1.45 Cricket
                                County Championship:
                                Hampshire v West Indies Reports by TONY COZIER
                                Worcestershire v Surrey Reports by PETER cranmer Yorkshire v Leicestershire Reports bv DON MOSEY
                                Nottinghamshire v Sussex
                                H., HENRY BLOFELD
                                And progress reports by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the Second Test: England v New
                                Zealand at Lord's.
                                2.15; 2.35; 3.16; 3.50; 4.25;
                                4.45; 5.0
                                Lawn Tennis
                                The Rothmans London Grass Court Championships at the Queen's Club. London
                                Commentaries by MAURICE edelSTON and MAX ROBERTSON , with comments and assessment by FRED PERRY
                                The Rothmans South of England Open Championships at Devonshire Park. Eastbourne Commentaries by bill TIIRELFALL , with comments and assessment by BOB HOWE
                                2.15; 2.35; 3.45; 4.15; 6.0 Motor Cycling Dutch TT Races
                                eddie FITCH reports on today's World Championships from the Drentha Circuit, Assen
                                2.15; 2.35; 3.11; 3.50; 4.45; 5.6 Athletics
                                The Southern Counties
                                Amateur Athletic Association Championships
                                Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER hildreth. from the National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace
                                2.35; 3.45; 5.9 Golf
                                The Carrolls International Golf Tournament
                                Reports on the third day's play by FRANK HANNA. from Wood-brook Golf Club, Co Dublin
                                5
                                Round-Up
                                Reports, commentary and interviews on Cricket, Golf, Athletics, Motor Cycling and TennisContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Parry
                                Producer: John Fenton
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                                Unknown: Tony Cozier
                                Unknown: Peter Cranmer
                                Unknown: Don Mosey
                                Unknown: Henry Blofeld
                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                                Unknown: Max Robertson
                                Unknown: Fred Perry
                                Unknown: Devonshire Park.
                                Unknown: Bill Tiirelfall
                                Unknown: Bob Howe
                                Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                                Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                                Unknown: Peter Hildreth.
                                Play By: Frank Hanna.


                                18.03:Star Sound

                                1500m onlu including variations on the theme of Moncy... the song that stopped the show '
                                Peter Latham covers the new releases. and features a selection of listeners' requests Producer LYN fairhurstContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham


                                19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

                                (1500m only) with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
                                Charles Young Choir
                                Midland Radio Orchestra conducted by Iain Sutherland
                                Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
                                7.31 Sports DeskContributors

                                Singer: Pat Whitmore
                                Singer: Charles Young
                                Singers: Charles Young Choir
                                Musicians: Midland Radio Orchestra
                                Conducted by: Iain Sutherland
                                Presented and produced by: Charles Chilton


                                19.33:International Festival of Light Music

                                The fourth of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
                                Highlights from Radio 2's Sunday favourites, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Part 1
                                Your 100 Best Tunes conductor ASHLEY Lawrence Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                                Introduced By: Alan Keith


                                20.30:Sounds Easy

                                Your interval host Simon BatesContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Bates


                                20.50:* Concert

                                Part 2
                                Melodies For You conducted by vilem TAUSKY Introduced by Sam Costa With EVELYN LEAR
                                THOMAS STEWART , SEMPRINI
                                AMBROSIAN SINGERS, SETTLERS Producer barky knight Associate producer
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                                (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)
                                (Next Saturday: Music from the Movies, and Stars of Friday Night is Music Night
                                10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                                Introduced By: With Evelyn Lear
                                Introduced By: Thomas Stewart
                                Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                                22.03:* European Pop Jury

                                Presented in London by David Gell
                                Taking part this month are:
                                Germany (wdr), Norway (nrk) Ireland (rte), Sweden (SR) Switzerland (ssr)
                                United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: David Gell
                                Producer: Steve Allen


                                23.02:Dancing to Midnight

                                Simon Bates presents Latin American Night LUIS ALBERTO DEL PARANA Y LOS PARAGUAYOS
                                DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN SOimt Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Bales
                                Unknown: Luis Alberto Del Parana
                                Unknown: Los Paraguayos
                                Unknown: Denis Lopez
                                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X