Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 9TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Contributors

    DJ: David Hamilton
    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from Roosters, Nantwich, Cheshire
    Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    THE INCREDIBLE STRING BAND
    GYPSY, BLUE
    DERROL ADAMS
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 9TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Pete Brady

      with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
      1.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Michael Ford


      7.02:Terry Wogan

      introduces
      Tony Christie , this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
      (Tony Christie is the special guest star in Berlin Greets London: Friday, 9.2 pm Radio
      2)
      Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Unknown: Tony Christie
      Unknown: Tony Christie
      Producer: Chris Morgan


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
      Producers HARRY WALTERS
      PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL Including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Peter Bell
      Unknown: John Bussell


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      and music in singalong style Producers
      COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE
      Including at
      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
      2.45 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Colin Chandler


      15.02:John Dunn

      Producer RAY HARVEY Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am)
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

      Producer: Ray Harvey


      17.02:Tony Brandon

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk

      18.45:* Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

      19.02:Frankie Howerd

      also starring June Whitfield, Ray Fell
      and the music of BILL MCGUFFIE
      Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
      Producer DAVID HATCH

      7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

      Comedian: Frankie Howerd
      Actress: June Whitfield
      Actor: Ray Fell
      Music: Bill McGuffie
      Writer: David McKellar
      Writer: David Nobbs
      Producer: David Hatch


      19.32:The Song Stylists

      Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
      Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

      Unknown: Teddy Johnson
      Written By: Ken Barnes
      Producer: John Meloy


      20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      21.02:The Big Band Sound

      Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPER
      10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Dell
      Producer: John Hooper


      22.03:* Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of TONY OSBORNE 'S BRASS BUTTONS
      DESIGN and news as it happens
      Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
      Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Barry Cryer
      Unknown: Tony Osborne
      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Len Jackson with JULIE DAWNContributors

      Introduced By: Len Jackson
      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 10TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including the new Top 20

        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

        from Heatham House Youth Club, Twickenham, Middlesex Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Producer: Stuart Grundy


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Also on VHF with Top Gear
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 10TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Pete Brady

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          including at
          1.45 Sports Desk and at
          2.45 Sports Desk

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.45 Sports Desk
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
          4.45 Sports Desk

          17.02:Tony Brandon

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk

          18.45:* Sports Desk


          19.02:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Devised by DON DAVIS
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
          7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          19.32:The Organist Entertains

          HAROLD RAMSAY (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
          NORMAN SCOTT (Marston Green Hospital. Birmingham) ERIC LORD
          (Odeon, Manchester)
          DAVE SMITH (Electronic)
          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

          Unknown: Harold Ramsay
          Unknown: Norman Scott
          Unknown: Dave Smith
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          20.02:Sam Costa

          introduces
          More Melodies For You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

          Leader: Julien Gaillard
          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


          21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

          with Norrie Paramor and the MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and Johnny Gregory and the RADIO BIG BAND
          Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
          Unknown: Johnny Gregory
          Introduced By: Simon Bates
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
          THE COFFEE SET
          Producer IAN FENNER including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Unknown: Felix King
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

          Introduced By: Ray Moore


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 11TH 1973


            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

            from RAF Brawdy, Haverfordwest. Pembrokeshire Producer DAVE PRICE

            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

            Also on VHF
            With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Unknown: Alan Black
            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 11TH 1973
              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Pete Brady

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.43 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.2 Golf The 102nd Open Championship
              A report on the first round by Percy Huggins and Michael Williams from Troon
              It's a smile a stroke on the fairway with big-hitting, fast-talking Lee Trevino: page 6
              10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)‡
              and at 11.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report.Contributors

              Presenter: Pete Murray
              Reporter (Golf): Percy Huggins
              Reporter (Golf): Michael Williams


              11.30:Jimmy Young

              including at
              12.2 and 1.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further reports.

              13.30:Joe Henderson

              including at
              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
              2.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report. and at
              2.45 Sports Desk

              15.02:John Dunn

              Music and today's Sporting Clue including Golf: The Open Championship. Further reports Cricket: latest scores on Gillette Cup second round matches
              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

              17.02:Golf: The Open Championship. Further report.


              17.03:Tony Brandon

              including at
              6.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report. and at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

              18.45:* Sports Desk


              19.02:Pop Score

              A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
              And hoping to score off each other
              Tony Blackburn and Tony Brandon v Terry Wogan and Lance Percival
              Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILI. COX
              7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket ScoreboardContributors

              Unknown: Pete Murray
              Unknown: Terry Wogan
              Unknown: Lance Percival
              Produced By: Richard Wili.


              19.32:Folk 73

              Simon Bates introduces
              THE MALCOLM PRICE TRIO and CLIFF AUNGIER
              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Introduces: Simon Bates


              20.02:Up Country

              Dave Cash presents TEX WITHERS and RAINBOW COUNTRY SOUNDS and LINCOLN PARK INN
              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Unknown: Dave Cash


              21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

              Introduced by Tom Edwards This week:
              ERIC WINSTONE
              AND HIS ORCHESTRA WithSCOTT PETERS Producer
              JOHN HOOPER
              10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

              Introduced By: Tom Edwards
              Unknown: Eric Winstone
              Unknown: Scott Peters
              Unknown: John Hooper


              22.03:* Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country; with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS
              THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Bob Holness
              Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
              Producer: Martin Fisher


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

              Introduced By: Barry Alldis


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 12TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                from Nuffield House, Queen Elizabeth Medical Centre, Edgbaston, Birmingham Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

                Producer: Bob Hopton


                19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                20.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Also on VHF
                Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 12TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Pete Brady

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.2 Golf
                  The 102nd Open Championship
                  A report on the second round by PERCY HUGGINS and MICHAEL WILLIAMS from Troon
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW and at
                  11.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further reportContributors

                  Unknown: Percy Huggins
                  Unknown: Michael Williams


                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  including at
                  12.2 and 1.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further reports

                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  and music in singalong style including at
                  1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                  2.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report and at
                  2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music and today's Spurting Clue including Golf: The Open Championship. Further reports
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                  17.02:Golf: The Open Championship. Further report


                  17.03:Tony Brandon

                  Including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
                  6.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report

                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:Stan Kenton

                  says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he looks back over his musical career.
                  The distinguished American jazz musician plays recordings of his world-famous orchestra and some of the singers who have performed with it. Research by ALAN DELL Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                  7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Producer: John Knight


                  19.32:Dana

                  with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                  Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Fahey


                  20.02:Country Club

                  A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music. Featuring this week THE BARRETT BROTHERS
                  Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                  Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                  Producer: Colin Chandler


                  21.02:Alan Moorhouse

                  conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                  Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                  Producer: John Wilcox


                  21.30:Folk Weave

                  visits the Cross Folk Club, HeptonstaM
                  Introduced by Tony Capstlck Producer PETER PILBEAM
                  10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                  Introduced By: Tony Capstlck
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  22.04:* Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
                  THE JOHN FOX ORCHESTRA THE TED TAYLOR FOUR Producer IAN FENNER Including at '
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                  2.00:News Summary: weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 13TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                    Also on VHF
                    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and MICK AUDSLEY
                    STRAY
                    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Drummond
                    Unknown: Mick Audsley
                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 13TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Pete Brady

                      with The Early Show Including at
                      8.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at 10.2 Golf
                      The 102nd Open Championship
                      A report on the third round by PERCY HUGGINS and MICHAEL WILLIAMS from TroonContributors

                      Unknown: Percy Huggins
                      Unknown: Michael Williams


                      10.30:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      and at
                      11.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report

                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      including at
                      12.2 and 1.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further reports

                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      and music in singalong style including at
                      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                      2.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report
                      2.45 Sports Desk

                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music and this week's Sporting Clues including Golf: The Open Championship. Further reports. and at
                      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JII.L HYEM
                      Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and DEREK HODDINOTT The cast this week:
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Producers: Derek Hoddinott
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                      Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                      Matt Prior: John Rye
                      Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Piers Lomax: Terry Scully
                      Eammon: Timothy Bateson
                      Sophia Martinelli: Miriam Margolyes


                      17.02:Golf: The Open Championship. Further report


                      17.03:Tony Brandon

                      Including at
                      6.2 Golf: The Open Championship. Further report and at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      18.45:* Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores, classified racing results

                      19.02:This is Living?

                      Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Temps Fugitive with guest stars JUMOKE DEBAYO
                      GERALD CROSS and JANE KNOWLES in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                      Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
                      7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                      Unknown: Leslie Randall
                      Unknown: Jumoke Debayo
                      Unknown: Jane Knowles
                      Written By: Leslie Randall
                      Producer: John Bridges


                      19.32:As You Were

                      A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                      Unknown: John Boulter
                      Producer: Alan Owen


                      20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                      With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      presents
                      Berlin Greets London from the Royal Festival Hall, London starring Bibi Johns Grit Van Jiiten Cesare Curzi Freddy Quinn
                      The Eugen Cicero Trio Milo Pavlovic
                      The Rosy Singers and special guest star Tony Christie with the Berliner Symphoniker conductor Werner Eisbrenner and The SFB Big Band conducted by Paul Kuhn
                      Introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by MICHAEL ERDMANN (SFB) and JOHN BUSSELL (BBC)
                      10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                      Unknown: Bibi Johns
                      Unknown: Grit van Jiiten
                      Unknown: Cesare Curzi
                      Unknown: Freddy Quinn
                      Unknown: Tony Christie
                      Conductor: Berliner Symphoniker
                      Conductor: Werner Eisbrenner
                      Conducted By: Paul Kuhn
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Produced By: Michael Erdmann
                      Produced By: John Bussell


                      22.04:* Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Ray Moore takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with the music of THE CHRIS BARBER BAND THE ALAN BENCE TRIO
                      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Moore
                      Unknown: Chris Barber


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                      Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 14TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        9.55:Stuart Henry

                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        12.00:The Rosko Show

                        Producer DAVE PRICE

                        14.02:The Beatles Story

                        Also on VHF
                        6: The Life and Rewards of Success
                        Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLlNGContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Produced By: Johnny Beerllng


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:David Simmons

                        Also on VHF Producer
                        JOHN r. MUIRContributors

                        Unknown: John R. Muir


                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF with SOLID GOLD CADILLAC
                        STRING DRIVEN THING
                        Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Black
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 14TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                          with The Early Show
                          Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
                          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Robin Richmond


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          9.55:For Younger Listeners

                          Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                          Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                          10.02:Ray Moore

                          Introduces
                          THE FRENCH COLLECTION MIKE SAMMES SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests LOUISA JANE WHITE SEVEN PLUS ONE
                          Producer BARBARA pagiContributors

                          Singers: Mike Sammes
                          Conductor: Neil Richardson
                          Unknown: Louisa Jane White


                          12.02:Max Bygraves

                          in Singalongamax with KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN THE KAYE SISTERS
                          CYRIL STAPLETON ORCHESTRA
                          AND CHORUS
                          Script by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Kenny Ball
                          Unknown: Cyril Stapleton
                          Script By: Eric Davidson
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          13.02:This is Living?

                          (Details on Friday. 7.2 pm)

                          13.30:Strike Up the Band

                          HAMMONDS SAUCE WORKS BAND conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          1500m only. Introduced by Christopher Martin-Jenkins Producer ANTHONY SMITH
                          2.2 Motor Racing
                          2.4 Line-Up and Cricket
                          Scoreboard
                          2.10 Motor Racing. Golf, Lawn
                          Tennis, Cricket, Athletics
                          2.25 Racing
                          2.40 Motor Racing. Golf, Lawn
                          Tennis, Cricket, Athletics
                          2.55 Racing
                          3.10 Motor Racing, Golf, Lawn
                          Tennis, Cricket, Athletics
                          3.25 Racing
                          3.40 Golf, Lawn Tennis, Cricket and Athletics
                          3.55 Racing
                          4.10 Golf, Lawn Tennis, Cricket and Athletics
                          4.25 Racing
                          4.40 Golf, Lawn Tennis, Cricket and Athletics
                          5.4 Round-Up
                          5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                          5.50 Racing Results
                          2.2; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10 Motor Racing
                          The British Grand Prix for the John Player Trophy
                          The ninth Formula I race for the World Championship, organised by the rac, from Silverstone including the reigning World Chsmnion Racine Driver
                          Emerson Flttlpaldi
                          Commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS in the Grandstand, ERIC TOBITT at Stowe Corner, and RICHARD HUDSON-EVANS in the pits
                          ' In Brazil, if it moves you race it ': pages 52-54
                          2.4; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10;
                          4.40; 5.0; 5.45 Cricket
                          Reports and commentary on County Championship matches
                          2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10;
                          4.40; 5.0 Golf
                          The 102nd Open Championship
                          Commentaries and reports on the final round by PERCY HUGGINS and MICHAEL WILLIAMS , irom Troon
                          2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10;
                          4.40; 5.0
                          Lawn Tennis
                          The Green Shield Welsh Open from Newport, Monmouthshire. Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON, with comments and assessments by FRED PERRY
                          2.16; 2.40; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10;
                          4.40; 5.0
                          Athletics
                          Nationwide AAA Championships. Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from the National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace
                          2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 3.55; 4.25; 5.50 Racing from York
                          Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.30 John Smith's Magnet Cup; the 3.0 Harp Lager Stakes; the 3.30 Friargate Stakes: the 4.0 Fountains Stakes; and the 4.30 Rievaulx Stakes
                          Racing from Newbury Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.5 Morland Brewery Trophy; the 3.35 Donnington Castle Stakes; the 4.5 Bright-walton Stakes; and the 4.35 Chattis Hill Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
                          5.0
                          Round-Up
                          Further reports and commentary on Golf, Lawn Tennis, Cricket and Athletics with people who made today's headlinesContributors

                          Introduced By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                          Producer: Anthony Smith
                          Commentary By: Robin Richards
                          Unknown: Eric Tobitt
                          Unknown: Richard Hudson-Evans
                          Unknown: Percy Huggins
                          Unknown: Michael Williams
                          Unknown: Max Robertson
                          Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                          18.03:Star Sound

                          1500m only
                          Composer John Addison introduces some of his movie themes, including his award-winning score from Tom Jones Peter Latham covers the week's new releases, and features a selection of listeners' soundtrack requests Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                          Unknown: John Addison
                          Unknown: Tom Jones
                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


                          19.00:Let's Go Latin

                          1500m only
                          David Cell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin lp record reviews, and DON PEDRO and DON jose Producer DAVID GELL
                          7.31 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: David Cell
                          Unknown: Don Pedro
                          Producer: David Gell


                          19.33:Things are Swinging

                          Introduced by Tony Myatt
                          Featuring BRIAN LEMON octet MARIAN MONTGOMERY With THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
                          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Introduced By: Tony Myatt
                          Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                          Unknown: Roger Webb
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes
                          Introduced by Tony Brandon Producer JOHN KINGDON
                          (Applications to join the listening panel to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Introduced By: Tony Brandon
                          Producer: John Kingdon


                          21.02:Brass and Strings

                          THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                          BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conductor MAJOR PETER PARKES , Director of Music
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                          Tony Myatt presents Big Band Night
                          With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by DICK WALTER and MALCOLM LOCKYER
                          With JOHNNY TOWERS, JO MARNEY RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS, and SAFFRON CITY
                          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Unknown: Tony Myatt
                          Conducted By: Dick Walter
                          Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Unknown: Jo Marney
                          Unknown: Ray Davies
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producer PAM COXContributors

                          Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
                          Producer: Pam Cox


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 15TH 1973

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:The Bee Gees' Top 12

                            Brian Matthew invites leading personalities to choose 12 top tracks to make up their favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Dave Tate


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            13.00:Kenny Everett

                            Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                            Producer: Teddy Warrick


                            14.00:Jimmy Savile

                            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                            3.0 Speak-Easy
                            Research PAT HONEY
                            Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            Producers: Ted Beston
                            Producers: Roy Trevivian


                            16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                            Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                            Producer: Dave Price


                            19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                            Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling: the Czechoslovak Grand Prix; Racing from France: a report by JIMMY LINDLEY ; Cycling: the National Amateur Road Race Championships; Motor Sports Spot; and today's top matches in the John Player League with close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
                            Producer NIGEL STARMER. SMITHContributors

                            Unknown: Jimmy Lindley
                            Producer: Nigel Starmer.


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                            Also on VHF
                            10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with GEORGE CHISHOLM and THE GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ and THE STAN GRIEG TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            11.0 Peter Clayton
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                            Unknown: George Chisholm
                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.01:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 15TH 1973
                              6.55:First Day of the Week

                              MICHAEL BAUGHEN talks about the Acts of the ApostlesContributors

                              Talks: Michael Baughen


                              7.00:News Summary; weather


                              7.03:Reginald Dixon

                              at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer PETER PILBEAM
                              (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                              Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                              8.03:* Music for Sunday

                              with Tony Britton
                              PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                              RALPH CARMICHAEL CHORUS THE HARBOUR LIGHT
                              DICK ANTHONY SINGERS
                              LEE ROBBINS , THE KOREAN CHILDREN'S CHOIR. and VERA LYNN Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                              Unknown: Tony Britton
                              Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                              Unknown: Dick Anthony Singers
                              Unknown: Lee Robbins
                              Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Sam Costa

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              11.30:People's Service

                              Life is a Circle
                              REV MICHAEL WILLIAMS , Industrial Chaplain, speaks from the Cardiff StudioContributors

                              Unknown: Michael Williams


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
                              NZBC New Zealand
                              Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

                              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                              Unknown: Rod McNeil
                              Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
                              Producer: Peter Criswell


                              14.02:Frankie Howerd

                              also starring
                              June Whitfield. Ray Fell with the music of THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
                              Producer DAVID BATCH
                              (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: June Whitfield.
                              Written By: David McKellar
                              Written By: David Nobbs


                              14.30:Yours, Vera Lynn


                              15.30:Donald Peers

                              sings songs old and new, with The Leon Young Orchestra.Contributors

                              Singer: Donald Peers
                              Musicians: The Leon Young Orchestra
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                              5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                              as Radio 1

                              19.03:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              19.30:Semprini Serenade

                              With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from The Queen's Own Highlanders, Osnabruck. West Germany, With THE MILITARY BAND Introduced by DOUGLAS AITKEN conductor and bandmaster
                              PETER MALLAS
                              Prayer and Blessing by REV ANGUS SMITH
                              Onward! Christian soldiers (St Gertrude); Lord, thy word abideth (Ravenshaw); Come, Holy Ghost (St Columba (Erin)); Who would true valour see (Monks Gate); Father of peace (St Paul); Immortal, invisible (Joanna); Abide with me (Eventide); For all the saints (Sine Nomine); Saviour, again to thy dear name (Ellers)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Douglas Aitken
                              Unknown: Peter Mallas
                              Unknown: Angus Smith


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Lilian Duff


                              22.02:Music to Midnight

                              1500m only
                              Alan Dell presents
                              MARION WILLIAMS with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN , EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
                              ROSEMARY SQUIRES , HEDLEY KAY Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                              Unknown: Marion Williams
                              Conducted By: Peter Martin
                              Conducted By: Eddie Thompson
                              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                              Unknown: Hedley Kay
                              Producer: Royston Herbert


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 16TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                14.00:David Hamilton

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

                                from the Rotunda Club, Slough, Buckinghamshire Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                                Also on VHF
                                Two hours of progressive pop With HEADS, HANDS AND FEET WOLF, ANDY ROBERTS RICHMOND
                                Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X