Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 24TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 20 discs

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Alan Freeman meets holidaymakers in The Torre Abbey Meadows, Torquay, Devon Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman
    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 24TH 1973


      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Pete Brady

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW) including at
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Monday afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      and music in singalong style including at
      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
      2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      15.02:John Dunn

      including at
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

      17.02:Tony Brandon

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      18.45:* Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

      19.02:Beat the Record

      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
      Prizes for all who know their music
      Devised by DON DAVIS
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Christopher Serle


      19.32:The Organist Entertains

      TOMMY DANDO
      (BBC Theatre Organ) JAN MEKKES (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) JENNIFER BATE
      (BBC Concert Hall)
      JEFF GUPPY (Electronic)
      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

      Unknown: Tommy Dando
      Produced By: Robin Richmond


      20.02:Sam Costa

      introduces
      Mare Melodies For You
      With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SILVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


      21.02:Sweet'n'Swing

      with NORRIE PARAMOR and the MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and JOHNNY GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
      Introduced by Len Jackson Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Unknown: Norrie Paramor
      Unknown: Johnny Gregory
      Introduced By: Len Jackson
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) onlu Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
      HARRY BENCE AND HIS MUSIC
      BRIAN DEE TRIO
      Producer IAN FENNER including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Unknown: Harry Bence
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

      Introduced By: Ray Moore


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 25TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2

        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        14.00:David Hamilton

        17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

        Alan Freeman meets holidaymakers in the Poole Park. Poole, Dorset.
        Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

        Unknown: Alan Freeman
        Producer: Brian Patten


        19.00:as Radio 2

        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

        Also on VHF
        With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Unknown: Alan Black
        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2

        2.02:Closedown



        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 25TH 1973
          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Pete Brady

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Terry Wogan , Memory Man? Later today, he teams up with comedian Leslie Crowther to dazzle Pete Murray with his knowledge of pop in Pop Score. Another Wogan's winner? Not if Tony Blackburn and Wally Whyton can help it. including.at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Unknown: Terry Wogan
          Unknown: Leslie Crowther
          Unknown: Pete Murray
          Unknown: Wally Whyton


          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          including at
          2.45 Sports Desk

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.45. Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday,10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

          17.02:Tony Brandon

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk

          18.45:* Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

          19.02:Pop Score

          A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
          And hoping to score off each other
          Tony Blackburn and Wally Whyton v
          Terry Wogan and Leslie Crowther
          Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
          7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Pete Murray
          Unknown: Terry Wogan
          Unknown: Leslie Crowther
          Produced By: Richard Willcox


          19.32:Folk 73

          Simon Bates introduces
          IAN CAMPBELL
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Introduces: Simon Bates
          Unknown: Ian Campbell
          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


          20.02:Up Country

          Dave Cash presents CANADIAN PACIFIC
          THE MUSKRATS
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

          21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

          This week:
          VICTOR SYLVESTER AND HIS BALLROOM ORCHESTRA directed by VICTOR SYLVESTER JR
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Directed By: Victor Sylvester Jr


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS
          NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
          Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Bob Holness
          Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
          Producer: Martin Fisher


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 26TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

            Alan Freeman meets holidaymakers at Southsea Common, Southsea, Hampshire Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

            Unknown: Alan Freeman
            Producer: Brian Patten


            19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            20.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 26TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Pete Brady

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              including at
              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
              2.45 Sports Desk

              15.02:John Dunn

              including at
              3.45 Sports Desk
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

              17.02:Tony Brandon

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk

              18.45:* Sports Desk


              19.02:Jule Styne

              says Be My Guest
              The London-born composer of the hit shows Gypsy, The Bells are Ringing and Funny Girl, invites you to join him as he looks back over his musical career and recalls some of the artists and song-writers he most admires.
              Producer JOHN KNIGHT
              7.30 Sports DeskContributors

              Producer: John Knight


              19.32:Elaine Delmar

              with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
              Producer ANDY PARKContributors

              Unknown: Brian Fahey


              20.02:Country Club

              A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music.
              Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

              Introduced By: Wally Whyton
              Producer: Colin Chandler


              21.02:Alan Moorhouse

              conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
              Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
              Producer: John Wilcox


              21.30:Folkweave

              visits the Coach House Folk Club. Liverpool
              Introduced by HARRY BOARDMAN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Introduced By: Harry Boardman
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
              THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA
              THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Peter Latham
              Unknown: Johnny Douglas
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Intruduced by Eugene FraserContributors

              Unknown: Eugene Fraser


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:*am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 27TH 1973
                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releasesContributors

                DJ: Rosko
                Producer: John Walters


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                Also on VHF
                Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Vincent Price and MEDICINE HEAD
                AL STEWART
                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Producer: John F. Muir


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 27TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Pete Brady

                  with The Early Show including at
                  C.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                  Including at
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  helps you with some of your problems, talks to some interesting people, and, of course, plays some of your favourite music.

                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  and music in singalong style including at
                  1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                  2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  15.02:John Dunn

                  including at
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Written By: Barbara Clegg
                  Producers: Glyn Dearman
                  Producers: David Johnston
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                  Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                  Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                  Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                  Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                  Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                  Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                  Matt Prior: John Rye
                  Mr Dixon: John Gabriel
                  Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                  Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                  Gwynneth Wynn-Jones: Adrienne Frank
                  Spike Sisson: Merlin Ward
                  Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris


                  17.02:Tony Brandon

                  including at

                  17.45:Sports Desk


                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:This is Living?

                  Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Up, Up, Up and Awayl with guest star Miriam Karlin and SHEILA GRANT in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                  Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
                  7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                  Unknown: Leslie Randall
                  Unknown: Miriam Karlin
                  Unknown: Sheila Grant
                  Written By: Leslie Randall
                  Producer: John Bridges


                  19.32:As You Were

                  A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                  Unknown: Harry Dawson
                  Producer: Alan Owen


                  20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                  With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                  21.02:Sounds of Secombe

                  From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                  Radio 2 Stereo presents Harry Secombe with Sounds of Secombe Harry and his guests Marisa Robles James Pegler Robert Docker with THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS director JOHN MCCARTHY BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
                  Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                  By Appointment, Court Jester: page 3Contributors

                  Unknown: Harry Secombe
                  Unknown: Secombe Harry
                  Unknown: Marisa Robles
                  Unknown: James Pegler
                  Unknown: Robert Docker
                  Director: John McCarthy
                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                  Producer: Barry Knight


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                  THE EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
                  Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Chico Arnez
                  Unknown: Eddie Thompson


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                  Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 28TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    9.55:Stuart Henry

                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    12.00:The Rosko Show

                    Producer DAVE PRICE

                    14.02:The Beatles Story

                    Also on VIIF
                    8: The Psychedelic Chapter Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    Also on VHFContributors

                    DJ: Alan Freeman
                    Producer: Tony Wilson


                    17.00:David Simmons

                    Also on VHFContributors

                    DJ: David Simmons
                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    18.30:In Concert

                    Also on VHF
                    With THE EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Edgar Broughton
                    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 28TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Tom Edwards

                      with The Early Show
                      Producer ROBIN RICHMOND Including at
                      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producer: Robin Richmond


                      8.06:* as Radio 1


                      9.55:For Younger Listeners

                      Speak for Yourself: KEN BUKESONContributors

                      Unknown: Ken Bukeson


                      10.02:Ray Moore

                      introduces
                      THE RON WEATHERBl'RN TRIO MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND and special guests
                      TREVOR CHANCE, THAMES EIGHT Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                      Singers: Michael John
                      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


                      12.02:Ken Dodd

                      welcomes you to
                      Doddy's Oompah Show With PAT MOONEY
                      DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR LYNN KENNINGTON BARBARA MULLANEY PETER WHEELER
                      THE MASSED OOMPAHS OP THE
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

                      Unknown: Pat Mooney
                      Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                      Unknown: Lynn Kennington
                      Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                      Unknown: Peter Wheeler
                      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      13.02:This is Living?

                      (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                      13.30:Strike Up the Band

                      THE WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION GROUP (SNIBSTON) BAND conductor JON HALL
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Unknown: William Davis
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      1500m only
                      Introduced by Alan Parry
                      This week's star guests:
                      Ann Moore, European Show Jumping Champion
                      Meriel Tufnell, Women's Champion Jockey
                      Rachael Heyhoe-Flint, Captain, England Women's Cricket
                      2.25; 3.0; 3.40; 4.10; 4.40; 5.10;
                      5.59'
                      Racing from Ascot
                      Commentators Peter Bromley and Derek Thompson
                      Paddock comment from Michael Phillips
                      2.30 Princess Margaret Stakes
                      3.10 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes: Britain's richest race, worth over £100,000
                      3.45 Cullinan Diamond Stakes (Ladies' Race)
                      4.15 Rous Memorial Stakes H'cap
                      4.45 Brown Jack Stakes H'cap
                      5.15 Virginia Water Stakes
                      2.2; 2.40; 3.20; 3.50; 4.20; 4.50;
                      5.20'
                      Cricket
                      First Test Match
                      England v West Indies Third day)
                      Reports from Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                      County Championship matches Worcestershire v Hampshire Reports from Peter Cranmer Essex v Leicestershire
                      Reports from Norman Cuddeford Northamptonshire v Sussex Reports from Henry Blofeld Glamorgan v Kent
                      Reports from Alun Williams Women's World Cup England v Australia
                      Reports from Peter Jones at Edgbaston
                      2.40; 3.50; 4.20; 4.50*
                      Royal International Horse Show featuring the Color Gas
                      International Stakes and the Courvoisier Cognac Competition
                      Commentator
                      Raymond Brooks-Ward
                      2.40; 3.50; 5.20" Golf
                      Swiss Open Championship Reports from Bob Rodney
                      Also up-to-the-minute reports and personalities from the rest of the day's sport, with latest news of all County Cricket, and a Racing Results service throughout the afternoon.
                      Timetable:
                      2.2 Lunchtime Cricket and other news
                      2.9 Scene Set - events and personalities
                      2.25 Racing from Ascot
                      2.40 Cricket, Golf, Show Jumping
                      3.0 Racing from Ascot
                      3.20 Cricket
                      3.40 Racing from Ascot
                      3.50 Cricket, Golf, Show Jumping
                      4.10 Racing from Ascot
                      4.20 Teatime Cricket Scoreboard and Show Jumping
                      4.40 Racing from Ascot
                      4.50 Show Jumping and Cricket
                      5.10 Racing from Ascot
                      5.20 Motor Racing - preview
                      Dutch Grand Prix. Cricket and Golf
                      5.50 Racing Results
                      Timings may be alteredContributors

                      Introduced by: Alan Parry
                      Producer: Anthony Smith
                      Commentator: Peter Bromley
                      Commentator: Derek Thompson


                      18.03:Star Sound

                      1500m only
                      A musical look at the world of films
                      Oscar-winning composer John Addison introduces more of his movie themes
                      Peter Latham covers the current releases. features a ' show-stopper' arid a selection of listeners' requests
                      Written and compiled by LVN FAIRHURSTContributors

                      Introduces: John Addison
                      Unknown: Peter Latham


                      19.00:Let's Go Latin

                      1500m only
                      David Gel] invites vou to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin lp record reviews, and OLAV VAS and THE CURANO BRASILlEROS LORD BUSTER and THE CARIBBEAN ROYALS Producer 'DAVID GELL
                      7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scores

                      19.33:European Pop Jury

                      Presented in London by David Gell
                      Taking part this month:
                      Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) France (ORTF). Ireland (RTE)
                      Sweden (SR), Yugoslavia (RTB) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                      Unknown: David Gell
                      Producer: Steve Allen


                      20.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                      THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced this week by Bruce Wyndham
                      Producer JOHN KINGDON
                      (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes.' BBC, Pebble Mill Road. Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                      Producer: John Kingdon


                      21.02:Brass and Strings

                      THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                      THE BAND OF THE ROYAL CORPS OF
                      TRANSPORT conductor CAPTAIN W. ALLEN Director of Music
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Leader: James Davis
                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Conductor: Captain W. Allen
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                      Simon Bates presents Big Bond Niyht RADIO BIG PAND conductors ERIC WINSTONE and MALCOLM LOCKYER with INDIA ADAMS: TONY STEVEN
                      PETE WINSLOW AND THE KING SIZE BRASS: SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Simon Bates
                      Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Unknown: Tony Steven
                      Unknown: Pete Winslow
                      Unknown: Bob Rogers
                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM cox and JOHN MELOYContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
                      Introduced By: John Meloy


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 29TH 1973

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.32:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Gary Glitter's Top 12

                        Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite-all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        11.00:Stuart Henry

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        13.00:Alan Freeman

                        with a summer series featuring memorable hits of the past 15 years
                        Producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                        Producer: Derek Chinnery


                        14.00:Jimmy Savile

                        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                        3.0 Speak-Easy
                        Research PAT HONEY
                        Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        Producers: Ted Beston
                        Producers: Roy Trevivian


                        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Price


                        19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                        Including Motor Racing - the Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort: Motor Cycling - the Finnish Grand'Prix at Imatra; Cycling - the National Track Championships at Leicester; Racing from Maisons Laffite withJimmyLindley:Golf-the Swiss Open Championships; and Cricket - John Player League matches wilh full close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
                        Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                        Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Also on VHF
                        10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with TONY FAULKNER JAZZ ORCHESTRA and ALAN HOLDSWORTH QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                        11.0 Peter Clayton
                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                        Unknown: Tony Faulkner
                        Unknown: Alan Holdsworth
                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 29TH 1973


                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          MICHAEL BAUCREN talks about the Acts of the ApostlesContributors

                          Talks: Michael Baucren


                          7.00:News .Summary; weather


                          7.03:Reginald Dixon

                          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                          8.03:Music for Sunday

                          with Tony Britton
                          PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                          ROMFORD SONGSTERS VERA LYNN with the MIKE S.AMMES SINGERS
                          DICK ANTHONY SINGERS
                          LEE ROBBINS
                          THE CORK CHILDREN'S CHOIR mE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and the IMPERIALS
                          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                          Unknown: Tony Britton
                          Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                          Songsters: Vera Lynn
                          Singers: Mike S.Ammes
                          Singers: Dick Anthony Singers
                          Singers: Lee Robbins
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                          8.32:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Sam Costa

                          introduces Melodies for You With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN gaillard conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          11.30:People's Service

                          The second of three services on the theme of Fear led by REV OR EDMUND S. P. JONES from Queen's Cross Church, Aberdeen
                          2: Big Brother
                          Master of the Music DR J. MCCLOTContributors

                          Unknown: Edmund S. P. Jones
                          Unknown: J. McClot


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                          STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
                          JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                          Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                          Unknown: Rod McNeil
                          Producer: Peter Chiswell


                          14.02:The Navy Lark

                          with Jon Pertwee Leslie Phillips and Stephen Murray
                          A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
                          Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDlCOT
                          Heather Chasen
                          TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
                          ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                          (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
                          (Leslie Phillips is In The Man Most Likely To . . . ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                          Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                          Unknown: Stephen Murray
                          Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                          Written By: George Evans
                          Unknown: Richard Caldlcot
                          Unknown: Heather Chasen
                          Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                          Unknown: Michael Bates
                          Announcer: Barri Haynes
                          Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                          Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                          14.30:Yours, Vera Lynn

                          - the Star of the People
                          (LESLIE MACDONNELL , vera's agent and friend)
                          1: World Acclaim
                          Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera, together with the voices of the people who helped her career in the early days. Script and research by PETER CLAYTON
                          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Leslie MacDonnell
                          Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          15.30:Spike Milligan

                          talks rubbish - sings rubbish - wilh light relief from JEANNIE LAMBE and the ALAN CLARE EIGHT MINUS ONE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                          Unknown: Alan Clare
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                          5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                          Producer: John Bussell


                          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                          as Radio 1

                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGEHS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          19.30:Semprini Serenade

                          With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN gaillard conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          from Ebenezer Congregational Church, Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Monmouthshire with the choir and congregation of Ebenezer and neighbouring churches Introduced by REV JOHN STUART ROBERTS
                          Conductor EVELYN WATKINS Organist EDITH SAUNDERS and NORA MIDDLE
                          Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV A. E. WILLIAMS
                          Behold, the mountain of the Lord (Glasgow): At the name of Jesus (Maesgwyn); A sovereign protector I have (Trewen); How sweet the name of-Jesus sounds (Strslcathro); The light of the morning is breaking (Crugybar); God of grace and God of glory (Rhuddian); Through the night of doubt and sorrow (Marching); The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended (St Clement)Contributors

                          Conductor: John Stuart Roberts
                          Conductor: Evelyn Watkins
                          Organist: Edith Saunders
                          Unknown: A. E. Williams


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith
                          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                          22.02:Music to Midnight

                          1500m only
                          Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by KEN MOULt with BOBBY BRITTEN
                          BRIAN LEMON TRIO; INDIA ADAMS DAVID DAI.MOUR AND MARIANNE DAI.MOUR Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Conducted By: Ken Moult
                          Unknown: Bobby Britten
                          Unknown: Brian Lemon
                          Unknown: India Adams
                          Unknown: David Dai.Mour
                          Unknown: Marianne Dai.Mour
                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 30TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            14.00:David Hamilton

                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                            Rosko meets holiday-makers in Old Fish Market, Brighton, Sussex
                            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            Also on VHF
                            Two hours of progressive pop
                            The rise and fall of ziggy Stardust , alias David Bowie Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Ziggy Stardust
                            Unknown: David Bowie
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 30TH 1973


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Pete Brady

                              with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              introduces
                              John Hanson this week's Radio 2 star at
                              8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                              Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought %Contributors

                              Unknown: John Hanson
                              Producer: Chris Morgan


                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producers HARRY WALTERS
                              PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                              Producers: Harry Walters
                              Unknown: Peter Bell
                              Unknown: John Bussell


                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              Producers ANnELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              and music in singalong style Producers
                              COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                              2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              17.02:Tony Brandon

                              Producer BILL BEBB including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                              19.02:The Navy Lark

                              7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                              19.32:The Song Stylists

                              Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                              Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                              Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                              Written By: Ken Barnes
                              Producer: John Meloy


                              20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records
                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              21.02:The Big Band Sound

                              Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPER
                              10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Dell
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.04:* Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only A look at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                              SHINE
                              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                              Executive producer TONY LUKE including at '
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

                              Introduced By: Simon Bates
                              Introduced By: Julie Dawn


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 31ST 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including this week's new Top 20 discs

                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                                Rosko meets holiday-makers in Marine Sands, Margate, Kent

                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Also on VHF with Top Gear
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X