Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 23RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Dave Lee Travis meets holidaymakers on the Promenade, Aberystwyth, CardiganshireContributors

    Unknown: Dave Lee Travis


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alexis Korner

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 23RD 1973
      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
      Waggoners' Walk NW

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      and music in singalong style including at
      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
      2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      15.02:John Dunn

      including
      Racing from York: featuring the 3.30 Gimcrack Stakes and the 4.0 Nunthorpe Stakes.
      Commentary and reports by JULIAN WILSON.
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and cricket scores.
      Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
      (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Julian Wilson.
      Written By: Jill Hyem
      Written By: Alan Downer


      17.02:Tony Brandon

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and cricket scores

      18.45:* Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news. including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

      19.02:Brian Johnston

      says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he plays music which holds special memories for him. Producer RICHARD BURWOOD
      7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

      19.32:Moira Anderson

      with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
      Producer ANDY PARKContributors

      Unknown: Brian Fahey


      20.02:Country Club

      A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music. Featuring this week
      Sounds Country
      Introduced by David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Introduced By: David Allan
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      21.02:Alan Moorhouse

      conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
      Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
      Producer: John Wilcox


      21.30:Folkweave

      visits The Coach House Folk Club, Liverpool Introduced by Harry Boardman
      Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

      Introduced By: Harry Boardman
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Ray Moore with the international world of music and news, featuring TONY OSBORNE 'S
      BRASS BUTTONS and THE COFFEE SET
      Producer IAN FENNER including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Ray Moore
      Unknown: Tony Osborne
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 24TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

        A Radio 1 DJ and a star personatity discuss their pick of the new releases
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

        Also on VHF
        Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and PETE SIN FIELD AND A BOWL OF SOUP JONATHAN KELLY
        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Unknown: Pete Drummond
        Unknown: Jonathan Kelly
        Producer: John F. Muir


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 24TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          and music in singalong style including at
          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
          2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          15.02:John Dunn

          Including at
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT The cast this week:
          Isolde Kimberley. ELAINE STRITCH and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

          Written By: Alan Downer
          Unknown: Jill Hyem
          Producers: Glyn Dearman
          Producers: Derek Hoddinott
          Unknown: Isolde Kimberley.
          Unknown: Elaine Stritch
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
          Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
          Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
          Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
          Douglas Jennings: Crispin Gillbard
          Matt Prior: John Rye


          17.02:Tony Brandon

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          18.45:* Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

          19.02:This is Living?

          Warren Mitchell , Leslie Randall in If It Suits You It'll Suit Anybody with guest stars
          Norma Ronald , Gerald Cross WILLIAM EEDLE and LEWIS STRINGER in a light-hearted look at low-life business
          Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN bridges
          7.30 Sports Desk: with closeof-play cricket scoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Warren Mitchell
          Unknown: Leslie Randall
          Unknown: Norma Ronald
          Unknown: Gerald Cross
          Unknown: William Eedle
          Unknown: Lewis Stringer
          Written By: Leslie Randall
          Producer: John Bridges


          19.32:As you Were

          A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN owenContributors

          Unknown: John Boulter
          Producer: Alan Owen


          20.02:The Frank Chacksf ield Hour

          With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Assembly Hall, Worthing, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn Friday Night's Star Singers MADGE STEPHENS, and John Boulter
          THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKF. R (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
          (Presented by the BBC In association with Worthing Corporation)Contributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
          Conducted By: John Boulter
          Singers: The John McCarthy
          Unknown: Robert Dockf.
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THE BLAZERS
          LEO SOLOMON TRIO
          Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Simon Bates
          Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

          Introduced By: Len Jackson


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 25TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer DON georgeContributors

            Producer: Don George


            9.55:Stuart Henry

            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

            Producer: Pete Ritzema


            12.00:The Rosko Show

            Producer DAVE PRICE

            14.02:The Beatles Story

            Also on VHF
            12: The John, Paul, George and Ringo Show
            Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Produced By: Johnny Beerling


            15.00:Alan Freeman

            Also on VHFContributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson


            17.00:David Simmons

            Also on VHF Producer
            JOHN F. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: John F. Muir


            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF
            With THE FACES
            Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Introduced By: John Peel
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 25TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

              with The Early Show
              Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Producer: Robin Richmond


              8.06:* as Radio 1


              9.55:For Younger Listeners

              Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

              Unknown: Ken Blakeson


              10.02:Ray Moore

              introduces
              THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
              THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
              THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests Elaine Delmar Seven Plus One
              Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

              Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
              Unknown: Elaine Delmar


              12.02:Ken Dodd

              welcomes you to
              Daddy's Oompah Show With CHESTER HARRIOTT
              LYNN KENNINGTON
              THE FIVEPENNY PIECE
              MAXTON G. BEESLEY
              BARBARA MULLANEY. PETER WHEELER THE MASSED OOMPAHS OF THE
              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Unknown: Chester Harriott
              Unknown: Lynn Kennington
              Unknown: Maxton G. Beesley
              Unknown: Barbara Mullaney.
              Unknown: Peter Wheeler
              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              13.02:This is Living?

              (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

              13.30:Strike Up the Band

              THE ST DENNIS BAND conductor E. j. WILLIAMS
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: E. J. Williams
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              14.02:Sport on 2

              1500m only
              Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring
              The Big Kick-Off
              The opening day of the Football League season, and the return of Sports Report at the new time of 4.42*.
              The Sporting Life of Jimmy Hill: cover story pages 52-55
              2.2; 2.20; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40* Cricket
              England v West Indies
              Reports on the third day in the Third Test Match at Lord's.
              Together with reports on the matches involving the fight for the County Championship.
              2.20; 2.55; 3.25*
              International Athletics from Crystal Palace
              Great Britain v Hungary
              Commentators NORMAN cuddeford and PETER HIBORETH
              2.10; 2.45; 3.15; 5.40*
              Racing at Goodwood
              2.15 Goodwood Mile
              2.50 Globtik Cup
              3 20 Globtik Necklace
              Commentator MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
              2.20; 2.55; 3.25* Golf from Wentworth
              The 915,000 Vlyella PGA Championship
              Reports from PERCY huggins
              2.30; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 4.58; 5.4f Association Football
              Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon and commentary on one of the day's top games from PETER JONES and Maurice edelston
              And at 4.42'
              Sports Report
              Bringing you the football results as they come in with the classified reading at 4.50*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Also news. comments and personalities from the rest of the day's sport, including:
              From America: The Wightman Cup and the Walker Cup
              From Spain: The World Cycling Championships
              From Holland: The World Hockey Cup
              From Russia: The European Rowing Championships
              Plus a full run-down on the day's Cricket, Football and Racing results at 5.40*
              Timetable:
              2.2 Lunchtime cricket scores and latest news
              2.5 Scene set; 2.10 Racing
              2.20 Athletics. Cricket. Golf
              2.30 Soccer-news and prospects; 2.45 Racing
              2.55 Athletics, Cricket, Golf
              3.15 Racing
              3.20 Soccer - progress reports
              3.25 Athletics. Cricket. Golf
              3.45 Half time football scores and reports
              3.55 Soccer commentary
              4.42 Sports Report with the first football results
              4.50 Classified football results
              5.40 Classified football, racing and cricket scores
              Events may alter timings
              A Radio Sports Unit production Producers ROGER MACDONALD
              DICK SCALES. ANTHONY SMITH Editor BOB BURROWSContributors

              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: Peter Hiboreth
              Commentator: Michael Seth-Smith
              Unknown: Percy Huggins
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Producers: Roger MacDonald
              Unknown: Dick Scales.
              Unknown: Anthony Smith
              Editor: Bob Burrows


              18.03:Star Sound

              1500m only
              A musical look at the world of films
              Peter Latham goes around the world with Fred Astaire , Frankie Avalon , Carmen Caval lero, Vic Damone , Vikki Carr , Danny Kaye , Glenn Miller and Mel Tormg in a special holiday song and dance show.
              Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

              Unknown: Peter Latham
              Unknown: Fred Astaire
              Unknown: Frankie Avalon
              Unknown: Carmen Caval
              Unknown: Vic Damone
              Unknown: Vikki Carr
              Unknown: Danny Kaye
              Unknown: Glenn Miller
              Unknown: Mel Tormg


              19.00:Let's Go Latin

              1500m only
              David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin lp record reviews, and ĐON PEDRO AND DON JOSE Producer DAVID GELL
              7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

              Unknown: David Gell
              Producer: David Gell


              19.33:European Pop Jury

              Presented in London by David Gell
              Taking part this month:
              Germany (wdr), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Sweden isr) Switzerland (ssr)
              United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

              Unknown: David Gell
              Producer: Steve Allen


              20.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

              NORRIE PARAMOR
              AND HIS ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Robin Boyle
              Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

              Unknown: Norrie Paramor
              Unknown: Robin Boyle
              Producer: John Kingdon


              21.02:Brass and Strings

              THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE BAND OF THE
              ROYAL ARTILLERY, WOOLWICH conductor major r. quinn, mbe Director of Music
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES
              10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

              Leader: James Davis
              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              22.03:Big Band Night

              Simon Bates presents the RADIO BIG BAND conductors MALCOLM LOCKYER and KEN GIBSON with LOIS LANE , MALCOLM MCNEIL RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS
              DESIGN
              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

              Unknown: Simon Bates
              Conductors: Malcolm Lockyer
              Conductors: Ken Gibson
              Unknown: Lois Lane
              Unknown: Malcolm McNeil
              Unknown: Ray Davies
              Producer: Beverley Phillips


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PANS cox and JOHN meloyContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
              Introduced By: John Meloy


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 26TH 1973

                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.32:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                Producer: Don George


                10.00:Roger Moore's Top 12

                Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                Producer: Paul Williams


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                Producer RON BELCHIEftContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchieft


                13.00:Alan Freeman

                with a summer series featuring memorable hits of the past 15 years
                Producer DEREK chinneryContributors

                Producer: Derek Chinnery


                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED beston
                3.0 Speak-Easy
                Research PAT HONEY
                Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                Producers: Ted Beston
                Producers: Roy Trevivian


                16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
                Cycling - the World Championships (Track events) at San Sebastian, Spain and Hockey - the Second World Cup at Amsterdam, The Netherlands As well as Motor Cycling - the Rothmans International Races at Snetterton; Rowing - the Men's European Championship in Moscow; Gliding - the European Championships at Lasham, Hampshire; Racing from Deauville; and Cricket - the John Player League.
                Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                19.30:as Radio 2


                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Also on VHF
                10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                With TERRY SMITH QUINTET JOHN BARNES /
                ROY WILLIAMS QUINTET
                Producer LAWRIE MONK
                11.0 Peter Clayton
                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                Unknown: Terry Smith
                Unknown: John Barnes
                Unknown: Roy Williams
                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Producer: Keith Stewart


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 26TH 1973

                  6.55:First Day of the Week

                  GEORGE TARGET talks about St PaulContributors

                  Unknown: St Paul


                  7.00:News Summary; weather


                  7.03:Reginald Dixon

                  at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer'PETER pilbeam
                  (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                  8.03:Music for Sunday

                  with Tony Britton
                  PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                  THE SPURRI.OWS, DOUG OLDHAM HELEN LANDRUM
                  NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                  JOHN HANSON. THE IMPERIALS and JIMMY OWENS AND ORCHESTRA Devised and produced by JACK HYWEI. -DAVIESContributors

                  Unknown: Tony Britton
                  Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                  Unknown: Doug Oldham
                  Unknown: Helen Landrum
                  Singers: Nigel Brooks
                  Singers: John Hanson.
                  Singers: Jimmy Owens
                  Produced By: Jack Hywei.


                  8.32:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Sam Costa

                  introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  11.30:People's Service

                  The last of three services comes from Broadcasting House, London, led by REV MICHAEL MEECH with THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Michael Meech


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Malta BILL PAUL, CBC TOrOHtO
                  JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                  Producer PETER chi swellContributors

                  Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                  Unknown: Rod McNeil


                  14.02:The Navy Lark

                  with Leslie Phillips Stephen Murray and Jon Pertwee
                  A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbriilge
                  Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNlEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and special guest Chick Murray Announcer barri HAYNES Producer
                  ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                  (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
                  (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To . at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                  Unknown: Stephen Murray
                  Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                  Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                  Written By: George Evans
                  Unknown: Tennlel Evans
                  Unknown: Michael Bates
                  Unknown: Chick Murray
                  Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                  14.30:Max

                  Max Bygraves tells in his own words, and those of his friends. the story of his climb from humble beginnings to international fame.
                  3: From London Palladium to New York Palace
                  Script and narration by David Gell
                  Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                  Unknown: Max Bygraves
                  Unknown: David Gell
                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  15.30:The Dance Band Days

                  Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  Producer JOHN BUSSELL Including atContributors

                  Producer: John Bussell


                  17.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                  18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                  as Radio 1

                  19.03:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell


                  19.30:Semprini Serenade

                  With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by vilem tausky Producer frank HOOPERContributors

                  Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                  Producer: Frank Hooper


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  Recorded in Penryn Wesley Methodist Church, Cornwall, with the united choirs of the district
                  Introduced by DUDLEY SAVAGE Conductor NOEL ASHTON Organist MYRA BENNETT Prayer and Blessing by REV IVOR THOMPSON
                  Jesus shall reign (Truro): Come ye that love the Lord (Ascension); 0 thou who earnest (Hereford); We thank thee, Lord (Holly); Sing Hosanna (arr The Csehysi; Come let us sing (Wonderful love); 0 Jesus, king most wonderful (Bishop-thorpe); Summer suns are glowing (Ruth); Souls of men (Cross of Jesus)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Dudley Savage
                  Conductor: Noel Ashton
                  Organist: Myra Bennett
                  Unknown: Ivor Thompson


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Introduced by Alan Keith
                  Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                  22.02:Music to Midnight

                  1500m only
                  Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with JOY ROSE
                  STEVE GRAY TRIO, LAURA LEE
                  BONNIE DOBSON with DAVE MOSES Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                  Unknown: Steve Gray
                  Unknown: Laura Lee
                  Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                  Unknown: Dave Moses
                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 27TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                    Rosko meets holidaymakers at South Beach Pavilion Car Park, Tenby, Pembrokeshire.

                    19.00:as RadIo 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                    Also on VHF
                    Two hours of progressive pop With PRETTY THINGS, ELLIS CLAIRE HAMILL , RICHMONP Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Ellis Claire Hamill
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 27TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Barry Alldis

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      introduces Frank Ifleld , this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Unknown: Frank Ifleld


                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Blackpool

                      From the ABC Theatre, Church Street, Blackpool, before an invited audience. Producers
                      JOHN WILCOX and PETER BELLContributors

                      Unknown: John Wilcox


                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring
                      Racing:
                      2.40; 3.50; 5.45* from Epsom
                      2.45 Steve Donoghue Appren tice Handicap Stakes
                      3.20 Moet and Chandon Silver Magnum
                      3.55 Ranmore Handicap Stakes Commentator
                      MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                      2.25; 3.0; 3.30; 4.0; 5.45* from Newcastle
                      2.30 The Wills two-year-old Goblet Stakes
                      3.5 W. D. and H. O. Wills Trophy Stakes
                      3.35 Virginia Stakes
                      4.5 Perkins Memorial Cup Handicap Stakes
                      Commentator DEREK THOMPSON 2.35; 2.50; 3.10; 3.40: 4.10'
                      International Athletics from Crystal Palace
                      Great Britain v Hungary
                      Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
                      2.35; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10' Motor Racing from Brands Hatch
                      The Rothmans Formula 5,000 Championship and The RAC British Touring Car Championship
                      Commentators ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT
                      2.2; 2.50; 3.20; 4.10-Cricket
                      England v West Indies
                      Reports on the fourth day In the Third Test Match at Lord's
                      Together with reports on the matches involving the fight for the County Championship Timetable:
                      2.2 Lunchtime scoreboard
                      2.10 Scene set
                      2.25 Racing from Newcastle
                      2.35 Athletics. Motor Racing
                      2.40 Racing from Epsom
                      2.50 Cricket. Athletics
                      3.0 Racing from Newcastle
                      3.10 Motor Racing, Athletics
                      3.15 Racing from Epsom
                      3.20 Cricket
                      3.30 Racing from Newcastle
                      3.40 Athletics, Motor Racing
                      3.50 Racing from Epsom
                      4.0 Racing from Newcastle
                      4.10 Cricket, Athletics, Motor
                      Racing
                      5.45 Racing Results
                      Events may alter timings
                      A Radio Sports Unit production Producers ROGER MACDONALD
                      DICK SCALES , ANTHONY SMITH Editor BOB BURROWSContributors

                      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                      Unknown: Steve Donoghue Appren
                      Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                      Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                      Commentators: Robin Richards
                      Producers: Roger MacDonald
                      Unknown: Dick Scales
                      Unknown: Anthony Smith
                      Editor: Bob Burrows


                      18.02:Tony Brandon


                      19.02:The Navy Lark

                      7.30 Sports Desk

                      19.32:The Song Stylists

                      Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                      Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                      Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                      Written By: Ken Barnes
                      Producer: John Meloy


                      20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      21.02:The Big Band Sound

                      Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Dell
                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Barry Cryer , featuring THE SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA DESIGN
                      Producer JAN FENNER including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Barry Cryer
                      Producer: Jan Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

                      Introduced By: Simon Bates
                      Introduced By: With Julie


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 28TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                        Rosko meets holidaymakers at The Bandstand, Aberavon, Port Talbot , GlamorganContributors

                        Unknown: Port Talbot


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                        Also on VIlF
                        10.0 Alan Black with Top Gear
                        11.2 Keith Moon who brings you an hour of Information, Education and Entertainment and a 16-stone lady wrestling in mud with a gorilla. Other highlights include the finals of The Lack of Brain of Britain 1973, the Spot the Nose Contest, ballroom dancing, and Life with the Moons - an everyday story of country folk.
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Unknown: Keith Moon
                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 28TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including special guest
                          Jimmy Hill
                          The Sporting Life of Jimmy Hill : cover story pages 52-55 including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Hill
                          Unknown: Jimmy Hill


                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          and music in singalong style including at
                          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                          2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                          15.02:Desmond Lynam

                          including
                          Reports on Cricket: County Championship Warwickshire v Northamptonshire at Edgbaston.
                          Hampshire v Nottinghamshire at Bournemouth.
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                          17.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                          18.45:* Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                          19.02:Three in a Row

                          Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the audience who take part.
                          This week Paris Studio, London Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                          The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets write to the Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW
                          7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          19.32:The Organist Entertains

                          HAROLD RAMSAY (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) PETER JEBSON
                          (BBC Theatre Organ) BRYAN RODWELL
                          (Granada, Harrow)
                          RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                          Unknown: Harold Ramsay
                          Unknown: Peter Jebson
                          Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          20.02:Sam Costa

                          introduces
                          More Melodies for You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


                          21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                          with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA JOHNNY GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
                          Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                          Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                          Introduced By: Simon Bates
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra ' Afloat '

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce at the helm entertaining holidaymakers aboard the cross-channel ferry en route Boulogne to Dover with musical support from Terry Lightfoot 's Jazzmen star guests ... your musical dedications, and a chance to take part in the mystery voice challenge.
                          Producer IAN FENNER including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                          Introduced By: Ray Moore


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 29TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including this week's new Top 20 discs

                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                            Rosko meets holidaymakers at the Square on the Promenade. Barry, Glamorgan

                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                            Also on VHF
                            Two hours of progressive pop With ALAN BLACK
                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 29TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show Including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)
                              Including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              and music in singalong style including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk and at
                              2.45 Sports Desk

                              15.02:Desmond Lynam

                              including
                              Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Gloucestershire at Bournemouth.
                              Surrey v Northamptonshire at Guildford.
                              3.45 Sports Desk
                              Waggoners' Walk NW Written by jiCl hyem and ALAN DOWNER
                              (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                              Written By: Jicl Hyem
                              Unknown: Alan Downer


                              17.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:* Sports Desk


                              19.02:Pop Score

                              A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
                              And hoping to score off each other
                              Tony Blackburn and Chris Barber v
                              Terry Wogan and Joe Brown Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
                              7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Murray
                              Unknown: Terry Wogan
                              Unknown: Joe Brown
                              Produced By: Richard Willcox


                              19.32:Folk 73

                              Simon Bates introduces
                              FARAWAY FOLK
                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Introduces: Simon Bates


                              20.02:Up Country

                              Pete Brady presents BRYAN CHALKER
                              COUNTRY GAZETTE
                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Brady
                              Unknown: Bryan Chalker


                              21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

                              This week:
                              SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS
                              ORCHESTRA
                              Announcer and vocalist
                              BENNY LEE
                              MC, IRENE NORRIS
                              Producer JOHN HOOPER
                              (Benny Lee is in ' Two Gentlemen of Verona' at the Phoenix Theatre, London)Contributors

                              Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                              Unknown: Benny Lee
                              Unknown: Irene Norris
                              Producer: John Hooper
                              Unknown: Benny Lee


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m <202m in Scotland) only The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                              RONNIE ALDRICH with the STUDIO PLAYERS
                              THE SKYLARKS
                              Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                              Producer: Martin Fisher


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 30TH 1973


                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                14.00:David Hamilton

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                                Rosko meets holidaymakers on the Beach, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                20.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alexis Korner

                                Aho on VHF
                                Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X