Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Thursafternoon'sbroadcast) 1

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.00:John Dunn

    including
    Racing from Doncaster: featuring the 3.0 William Hill Portland Handicap Stakes, and the 3.30 Alexandra Handicap Stakes Commentator PETER \BROMLEY
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Alexandra Handicap


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:This is Living?

    Warren Mitchell , Leslie Randall in I Haven'Said Thanks For The Lovely Weekend - and I'm Not Going to Either! with guest stars
    Fabia Drake. Charles Simon Written by Leslie RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGESContributors

    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Fabia Drake.
    Unknown: Charles Simon
    Written By: Leslie Randall
    Producer: John Bridges


    19.30:As You Were

    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Producer: Alan Owen


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , MBE
    Friday Night's Star Singers LEONI PAGE, JOHN BOULTER
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
    Introduced by Robin Boyle
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Unknown: Creen Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Major W. Williams
    Unknown: John Boulter
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of RAY DAVIES AND HIS
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    THE COFFEE SET
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Ray Davies


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Brady


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      bbc radio 1 saturday september 15TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice

      9.55:Stuart Henry

      Producer PETE RlTZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Rltzema


      12.00:The Rosko Show

      Producer DAVE PRICE

      14.02:Elton John and Bernie Taupin: 1: The Poet and the Pub Pianist

      Also on VHF
      A special two-part profile
      Elton John says:

      (Elton John is one of the guests in Sounds of the 70s, Monday, 10.0 pm. Radio 1)
      (Stereo)Contributors

      Presenter: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Stuart Grundy


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson


      17.00:David Simmons

      Also on VHF Producer
      JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: John F. Muir


      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF
      With PRETTY THINGS, GLENCOB Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Black
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

        with The Early Show
        Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Robin Richmond


        8.06:* as Radio 1


        9.55:For Younger Listeners

        Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

        Unknown: Ken Blakeson


        10.02:Ray Moore

        presents RON WEATHERBURN TRIO THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor GORDON LANGFORD and special guests
        Sandra King. Charisma Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

        Unknown: Ron Weatherburn
        Conductor: Gordon Langford
        Unknown: Sandra King.


        12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

        with guests JIMMY LOGAN NORTHERN LIGHTS
        BARBARA LAW
        New Song Composer Colin Baldwin
        THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
        THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
        Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Logan
        Unknown: Colin Baldwin
        Singers: Mike Allen
        Unknown: Bobby Richards
        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


        13.02:This is Living?

        with Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall
        (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Warren Mitchell
        Unknown: Leslie Randall


        13.30:Strike Up the Band

        THE BAND OF THE
        ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENT conductor FLT LT ERIC BANKS Director of Music
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Flt Lt Eric
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        14.02:Sport on 2

        1500m only
        Introduced by Alan Parry with studio guest Mrs Peter Oosterhuis and featuring:
        2.15. 2.55, 3.25*
        The St Leger at Doncaster
        The final classic of the flat racing season, the St Leger, is worth £25,000. PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON bring you commentary and personalities live from the famous Doncaster course, including at:
        2.20 Yellow Pages Autumn Cup Handicap
        3.0 St Leger Stakes
        3.30 Flying Childers Stakes
        2.25, 5.25*
        International Rugby Union at Auckland New Zealand v England
        BOB IRVINE reports on the final game of the tour from Auckland, together with the return of Rugby Round-Up at a new time of 5.25*
        2.35. 3.20. 3.45. 3.55. 4.50. 5.45* Football League Special
        Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER , and live score flashes from five other games followed at 4.40* by Sports Report
        Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 4.50*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment in sport.
        Timetable:
        2.2 Scene-set-news, prospects and personalities
        2.15 Racing
        2.25 International Rugby
        2.35 Latest football news
        2.55 Racing
        3.20 Football progress reports
        3.25 Racing
        S.45 Football half-time scores and reports
        3.55 Football commentary
        4.40 Sports Report with first football results
        4.50 Classified football results
        5.25 Rugby Round-Up
        5.45 Classified football and racing results
        A Radio Sports Unit production
        Producers GODFREY DIXEY, GEOFF DOBSON, JOHN FENTON, JOHN HASLAM, BERT KINGDON,
        ROGER MACDONALD, KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
        Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Parry
        Unknown: Mrs Peter Oosterhuls
        Unknown: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Derek Thompson
        Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
        Commentary By: Bryon Butler
        Producers: Godfrey Dixey
        Producers: Geoff Dobson
        Producers: John Fenton
        Producers: John Haslam
        Producers: Bert Kingdon
        Unknown: Roger MacDonald
        Unknown: Ken Pragnell
        Editor: Bob Burrows


        18.03:Star Sound

        (1500m only)
        A musical look at the world of films
        Composer Miklos Rosza introduces more of his movie scores, including A Song to Remember, and The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes.
        Peter Latham features variations on the theme of 'Love and Rainy Weather,' and covers the new releases.
        Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

        Unknown: Miklos Rosza
        Unknown: Sherlock Holmes.
        Unknown: Peter Latham


        19.00:Let's Go Latin

        1500m only
        David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music Featuring this week
        The Ettmujido Ros StdYy Producer DAVID GELLContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        Producer: David Gell


        19.32:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

        A Portrait of Love
        The NOS Radio Entry from Holland with CONNY VANDENBOI
        RITA REYS ,
        EUSON PIET NOORDIJK. LOUIS VAN DIJK Written and narrated by EDWIN RUTTEN
        THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
        NETHERLANDS RADIO AND
        TELEVISION conducted by DOI.F VAN DER LINDEN
        Producer THEO ORDEMANContributors

        Unknown: Conny Vandenboi
        Unknown: Rita Reys
        Unknown: Euson Piet Noordijk.
        Unknown: Louis van Dijk
        Unknown: Edwin Rutten
        Unknown: van Der Linden
        Producer: Theo Ordeman


        20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Sandi Jones Producer JOHN KINGDON
        (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, [address removed]Contributors

        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Producer: John Kingdon


        21.02:Charlie Chester

        presents a summer bouquet of verse
        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

        Producer: Denys Jones


        22.02:Evening Racing Result.


        22.03:Vintage Night

        Simon Bates presents
        STAN FOSTER'S 1920 IMPRESSION FREDDIE STAFF ORCHESTRA with JO MARNEY
        NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO
        TEMPERANCE SEVEN
        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Simon Bates
        Unknown: Jo Marney
        Unknown: Neville Dickie
        Producer: Beverley Phillips


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced bv Peter Donaldson Producers PAM cox, JOHN MELOYContributors

        Unknown: Peter Donaldson
        Unknown: John Meloy


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1973

          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.32:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGE
          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Keith Emerson's Top 12

          Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Paul Williams


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          13.00:Kenny Everett

          Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

          Producer: Teddy Warrick


          14.00:Jimmy Savile

          2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
          3.0 Speak-Easy
          Research PAT HONEY
          Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          Producers: Ted Beston
          Producers: Roy Trevivian


          16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

          The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

          19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

          Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
          Cycling - The Star Trophy and Motor Cycling - The Rothmans International Race of the Year at Mallory Park as well as Racing from France; Rugby League: and Golf - a preview of the Ryder Cup.
          A Radio Sports Unit production

          19.30:as Radio 2


          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Also on VHF
          10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with CRANE RIVER JAZZ BAND and JAZZTET
          Producer LAWRIE MONK
          11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Producer: Keith Stewart


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1973

            6.55:First Day of the Week

            What have they done to my song, Mat

            7.00:News Summary; weather


            7.03:Reginald Dixon

            at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LOU WHITESON Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

            Conducted By: Lou Whiteson
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            8.03:Music for Sunday

            with Tony Britten
            THE PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
            THE ALETHIANS
            CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
            JOHNNY CASH , THE CENTURYMEN JOY WEBB, LEE ROBBINS and JIM REEVES
            Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

            Unknown: Tony Britten
            Singers: Johnny Cash
            Unknown: Lee Robbins
            Unknown: Jim Reeves
            Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


            8.32:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Sam Costa

            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            11.30:People's Service

            The last of a series of three services, conducted by DEAN EDWARD PATEY
            Director of Music IAN TRACEYContributors

            Unknown: Edward Patey
            Music: Ian Tracey


            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Sandi Jones ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROBERT NEIL,
            BFBS Singapore and RAF Gan BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto RODNEY BURKE ,
            BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
            Introduced By: Rod McNeil
            Unknown: Gan Bill Paul
            Unknown: Rodney Burke
            Producer: Peter Chiswell


            14.02:The Navy Lark

            (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

            14.30:The Bob Hope Story

            SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER
            Dorothy Lamour tells the story of one of America's greatest comedians with the help of many of his friends and colleagues in the entertainment world.
            Among those taking part today and next Sunday are: SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER
            BING CROSBY , MARY MARTIN
            ARTHUR ASKEY , TOMMY TRINDER DENIS GOODWIN , ALBERT KNIGHT
            MELVYN FRANK , and many others 1: The Road to Stardom Programme consultant DENIS GOODWIN
            Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

            Unknown: Sir Laurence Olivier
            Unknown: Dorothy Lamour
            Unknown: Sir Laurence Olivier
            Unknown: Bing Crosby
            Unknown: Mary Martin
            Unknown: Arthur Askey
            Unknown: Tommy Trinder
            Unknown: Denis Goodwin
            Unknown: Albert Knight
            Unknown: Melvyn Frank
            Unknown: Denis Goodwin
            Unknown: Charles Thompson
            Producer: Christopher Serle


            15.30:The Dance Band Days

            Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

            Producer: Lawrie Monk


            16.02:Charlie Chester

            Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Producer: John Bussell


            18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


            19.03:Sing Something Simple

            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell


            19.30:Semprini Serenade

            with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

            from St Richard's Church, Ham, Richmond, Surrey
            Sung by St Richard's with St Andrew's Church of England
            Junior School Augmented Choir Introduced by RONALD ALLISON Conductor ALAN H. DUDENEY
            Organist DR D. J. NEAL SMITH Prayer and Blessing by REV CHRISTOPHER LUNN
            O worship the King (Hanover); All things bright and beautiful (All things bright and beautiful); King of glory (Dudeney's First); The heavens are telling (Haydn's ' Creation '); A carol of the universe (Every Star); Praise we the Lord (Fragrance); Father, Lord of all creation (Abbot's Leigh); Let all the world (Luckington)Contributors

            Introduced By: Ronald Allison
            Conductor: Alan H. Dudeney
            Organist: Dr D. J. Neal Smith
            Unknown: Rev Christopher Lunn


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Introduced by Alan Keith
            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


            22.02:Music to Midnight

            1500m only
            Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN with JANIE MARDEN
            BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET
            LOIS LANE, BRYAN CHALKER Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

            Conducted By: Peter Martin
            Unknown: Janie Marden
            Unknown: Bryan Chalker
            Producer: Royston Herbert


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              12.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Producer RON BELCHIER including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


              14.00:David Hamilton

              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

              from the Eagle Club, KAF Leuchars, Fife Producer BEN LYONS including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Ed StewartContributors

              Producer: Ben Lyons
              Unknown: Ed Stewart


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

              Also on VHF
              With ELTON JOHN , THIN LIZZY DUCKS DELUXE, MIKE SILVER Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Unknown: Elton John
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Tom Edwards

                with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD including a, 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Michael Ford


                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Introduces
                Nat King Cole this week's Radio 2 star at
                8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought *Contributors

                Producer: Chris Morgan


                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Peter Bell
                Unknown: John Bussell


                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Producer: Brian Willey


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE Including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producers: Colin Chandler


                15.02:John Dunn

                Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                3.45 Sports Desk.
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: Ray Harvey


                17.02:Tony Brandon

                Producer BILL BEBB including at
                5.45 Sports Desk

                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.02:The Navy Lark

                with Leslie Phillips Stephen Murray and Jon Pertwee
                Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDtCOT HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES
                Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
                ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To .. ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)
                Leslie Phillips is featured in RADIO TIMES Anniversary Souvenir on sale now at 50pContributors

                Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                Unknown: Stephen Murray
                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                Written By: George Evans
                Unknown: Richard Caldtcot
                Unknown: Heather Chasen
                Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                Unknown: Michael Bates
                Announcer: Barri Haynes
                Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                19.30:The Song Stylists

                Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                Written By: Ken Barnes
                Producer: John Meloy


                20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                21.02:The Big Band Sound

                Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Dell
                Producer: John Hooper


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only A look at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from
                SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ THE BRIAN SHARP TRIO
                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Chico Arnez
                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  including this week's new Top 20 discs and at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                  Unknown: Ed Stewart


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                  from Daventry and District Mixed Youth Club, Daventry, Northants
                  Producer BOB HOPTON Including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Ed StewartContributors

                  Producer: Bob Hopton
                  Unknown: Ed Stewart


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW tMon afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    and music in singalong style Including at
                    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    15.02:John Dunn

                    including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    17.02:Tony Brandon

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                    19.02:Three in a Row

                    Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week from
                    Broadcasting House, Belfast Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                    The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets write to the Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WWContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    19.30:The Organist Entertains

                    ASHLEY ROSE (Granada, Kings ton-upon-Thames) GEORGE WELLING
                    (Granada, East Ham) TOMMY DANDO
                    (BBC Theatre Organ)
                    JERRY ALLEN (Electronic)
                    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                    Unknown: Tommy Dando
                    Unknown: Jerry Allen
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    20.02:Sam Costa

                    introduces
                    More Melodies for You
                    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


                    21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                    with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA ,and JOHNNY GREGORY and THE RADIO BIG BAND
                    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Producer: Frank Hooper


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                    CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN
                    THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                    Unknown: Geoff Moore
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                    Introduced By: Ray Moore


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.01:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                      from Pinder Hall. Cookham. Berkshire
                      Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Ed StewartContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Grundy
                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.20* Up Country and Edmundo Ross as VHF)


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                      Also on VHF
                      With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1973


                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause fpr Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        including at
                        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                        15.02:John Dunn

                        including at
                        3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk and at
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am)

                        17.02:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.50:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Pop Score

                        Popping the questions Pete Murray
                        And hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Jimmy Tarbuck v Terry Wogan and Adrienne Posta
                        Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Jimmy Tarbuck
                        Unknown: Terry Wogan
                        Produced By: Richard Willcox


                        19.30:Folk 73

                        Simon Bates introduces
                        THE YETTIES
                        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduces: Simon Bates


                        20.02:Up Country

                        Pete Brady presents JULIE BYRNE and NASHVILLE CAT; COUNTRY FEVER Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                        From 8.20 Up Country continues on VHF onlyContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Brady
                        Unknown: Julie Byrne


                        20.20:Soccer Special

                        1500m only
                        Tonight sees the start of a new season in European Club Football competitions, with first leg matches in the first round of the European Cup. European Cup-Winners' Cup, and UEFA Cup.
                        Soccer Special brings news and reports from some of these, and tonight's League matches, with second-half commentary on one of the top matches.
                        Commentators MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
                        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                        Commentators: Maurice Edelston
                        Commentators: Peter Jones


                        21.20:* Edmundo Ros

                        and his Orchestra in Radio 2 Ballroom With JOAN BROOK
                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) onlu with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from RONNIE ALDRICH With
                        THE STUDIO PLAYERS
                        SOMETHING SPECIAL
                        Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Holness
                        Producer: Martin Fisher


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                        Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Ed Stewart


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                          from Kelso High School, Kelso, Roxburghshire
                          Producer BEN LYONS including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Ed StewartContributors

                          Producer: Ben Lyons
                          Unknown: Ed Stewart


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for. Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                            10.2 and 11.2 International Golf The Ryder Cup Matches 1973
                            Great Britain and Ireland v USA Progress reports on the morning foursomes and the afternoon fourball matches by PERCY HUGGINS and MICHAEL WILLIAMS , with comments by ERIC BROWN , from Muirfield. and at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                            Matches By: Percy Huggins
                            Matches By: Michael Williams
                            Unknown: Eric Brown


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            12.2 and 1.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                            Great Britain and Ireland v USA Further reports from Muirfield

                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            including at
                            1.45 Sports Desk
                            2.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                            Great Britain and Ireland v USA Further report from Muirfield and at
                            2.45 Sports Desk

                            15.02:John Dunn

                            including reports on Ryder Cup Golf
                            Great Britain and Ireland v USA
                            3.45 Sports Desk.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk
                            5.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                            Great Britain and Ireland v USA Further report from Muirfield

                            17.03:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Report and at
                            6.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                            Great Britain and Ireland v USA Further report from Muirfield

                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, including Ryder Cup golf and classified racing results

                            19.02:Kenneth Alwyn

                            says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he recalls some of the music which holds a special meaning for him, and which he hopes you, too, will enjoy. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                            Producer: John Knight


                            19.30:Marian Montgomery

                            with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                            Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Leader: Ian Tyre


                            20.02:Country Club

                            Featuring this week THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                            Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                            Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                            Producer: Colin Chandler


                            21.02:Alan Moorhouse

                            conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                            Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                            Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                            Producer: John Wilcox


                            21.30:Festival Folkweave

                            visits Folk Festival 73, from the University of Technology. Lough,borough
                            Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham. featuring
                            ERIC WINSTONE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            THE BLAZERS
                            Producer IAN FENNER including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham.
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST `1973


                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              including at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is.
                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                              Producer JOHN WALTERS including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Producer: John Walters
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                              Also on VHF with the voice of Pete Drummond and DANTA
                              PHILIP GOODHAND-TAIT DUSTER BENNETT
                              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Tom Edwards

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at
                                10.2 and 11.2 International Golf The Ryder Cup Matches 1973
                                Great Britain and Ireland v USA Progress reports on the morning foursomes and the afternoon fourball matches by PERCY HUGGINS and MICHAEL Williams , with comments by ERIC BROWN , from Muirfield. and at
                                10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                                Matches By: Percy Huggins
                                Matches By: Michael Williams
                                Unknown: Eric Brown


                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                including at
                                12.2 and 1.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                                Further reports from Muirfield

                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk
                                2.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                                Further report from Muirfield and at
                                2.45 Sports Desk

                                15.02:John Dunn

                                including
                                Reports on Ryder Cup Golf
                                Racing from Ayr: featuring the
                                3.10 Burmah Castrol Ayr Gold Cup, and the 3.45 Eglinton and Winton Memorial Handicap Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                                3.45 Sports Desk.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk
                                5.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                                Further report from MuirfieldContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                                Written By: Jill Hyem
                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Callimore
                                Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                                Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                                Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                                Sophia Martinelli: Carol Mowlem
                                Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
                                Mrs Patel: Rani Dube
                                Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke
                                Philip/Murphy: Peter Bartlett


                                17.03:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk and at
                                6.2 Ryder Cup Golf
                                Further report from Muirfield

                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news. including Ryder Cup Golf and classified racing results

                                19.02:This is Living?

                                Warren Mitchell. Leslie Randall in When You've Got to Go. You've Got to Go with guest stars
                                Joan Reynolds and Burt Kwouk in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                                Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGESContributors

                                Unknown: Warren Mitchell.
                                Unknown: Leslie Randall
                                Unknown: Joan Reynolds
                                Unknown: Burt Kwouk
                                Written By: Leslie Randall
                                Producer: John Bridges


                                19.30:As you Were

                                A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                                Unknown: James Moody
                                Unknown: Cherry Lind
                                Unknown: Harry Dawson
                                Producer: Alan Owen


                                20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                                With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                                Live from the De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                                Friday Night's Star Singers VALERIE MONESE
                                JOHN LAWRENSON
                                THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
                                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                                (Presented in association with Bexhill Corporation)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Singers: Valerie Monese
                                Singers: John Lawrenson
                                Singers: John McCarthy
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Simon Bates , featuring RAY DAVIES AND HIS
                                BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                                THE COFFEE SET
                                Producer Richard WILLCOX including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Bates
                                Unknown: Ray Davies
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

                                Introduced By: Pete Brady


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X