Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WlA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Contributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.02:Elton John and Bernie Taupin

    Also on VHF
    A special two-part profile BERNIE TAUPIN says:
    2: Life at the Top
    Introduced by BRIAN matthew Producer STUÁRT GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Taupin
    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    BADFINGER and BLUE
    Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

      with The Early Show
      Producer robin RICHMOND including at
      8.3 Racing Bulletin

      8.06:* as Radio 1


      9.55:For Younger Listeners

      Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

      Unknown: Ken Blakeson


      10.02:Ray Moore

      introduces
      THE FRENCH COLLECTION
      THE IVOR RAYMONDS SINGERS
      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET and special guests David Macbeth and Bill Geldard Tentet
      Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

      Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
      Unknown: David MacBeth
      Unknown: Bill Geldard Tentet
      Producer: Barbara Page


      12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

      Guests LYNSEY DE
      PAUL TOMMY LEONETTI. MILKWOOD New Song Composer Stephen Gallery
      THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
      LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY PEARSON Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS
      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Paul Tommy Leonetti.
      Unknown: Stephen Gallery
      Singers: The Kay Garner
      Conducted By: Johnny Pearson
      Unknown: Bobby Richards
      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


      13.02:The Clitheroe Kid Himself

      A tribute to Jimmy Clitheroe
      the Peter Pan of radio comedy
      Arranged and presented by Frank Dixon
      (Repeated: Friday, 7.02 pm)Contributors

      Comedian: Jimmy Clitheroe
      Presented By: Frank Dixon


      13.30:Strike Up the Band

      THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conductor: Ron Cooper
      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Producer: Allan Giles


      14.02:Sport on 2

      1500m only
      Introduced by Desmond Lynam
      2.35; 3.5; 3.25; 3.50*
      Golf: The Ryder Cup at Muirfield
      Great Britain and Ireland v USA Reports by PERCY HUGGINS and MICHAEL Williams , with expert comments from former Ryder Cup captain, ERIC BROWN
      2.25; 2.55; 5.44'
      Racing from Sandown Variety Club Day at the ' New-look ' Sandown Park Course
      2.30 William Hill Trophy H 'cap
      3.0 Sportsman Club H'cap
      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON
      2.35; 3.5; 3.25'
      International Athletics at Crystal Palace
      Great Britain v Sweden
      Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HH.DRETH
      3.5; 3.25; 5.25*
      Rugby Union at Penygraig
      East Glamorgan v Japan
      Commentator ALUN Williams
      2.35; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 4.50; 5.44* Football League
      Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and ALAN PARRY , live score flashes from five other games
      4.40*
      Sports Report
      Football results as they come in, with a classified check at
      4.501. A report-a-minute on the top games. Rugby Round-Up at
      5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on current sporting issues.
      Timetable
      2.2 Scene-set and latest news from all featured events
      2.25 Racing from Sandown
      2.35 Football, Athletics, Golf
      2.55 Racing from Sandown
      3.5 Rugby Union. Golf, Ath. letics; 3.20 Football
      3.25 Rugby Union, Golf, Athletics
      3.45 Football half-time scores and reports; 3.50 Golf
      3.55 Football commentary
      4.40 Sports Report
      4.50 Classified football results
      5.25 Rugby Round-Up
      5.44 Classified football and racing results
      A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY GEOFF DOBSON. JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
      ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
      Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
      Unknown: Percy Huggins
      Unknown: Michael Williams
      Unknown: Eric Brown
      Unknown: William Hill Trophy H
      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Commentary By: Derek Thompson
      Commentator: Alun Williams
      Unknown: Maurice Edelston
      Unknown: Alan Parry
      Producers: Godfrey Dixey
      Producers: Geoff Dobson.
      Producers: John Fenton
      Producers: John Haslam
      Producers: Bert Kingdon
      Unknown: Roger MacDonald
      Unknown: Ken Pragnell
      Editor: Bob Burrows


      18.03:Star Sound

      1500M only
      The words and music of GEORGE AND IRA GERSHWIN recalled by Norman Granz with Peter Latham. with illustrations from Gershwin movie scores Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

      Recalled By: Norman Granz
      Unknown: Peter Latham.


      19.00:Let's Go Latin

      1500m only
      David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week new Latin LP record reviews, and CARLOS ROMANOS AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      Producer DAVID GELLContributors

      Unknown: David Gell
      Unknown: Carlos Romanos
      Producer: David Gell


      19.32:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

      Listen to Yourself!
      The Swedish Radio Entry with EVA MÖLLER
      SVEN-BERTIL TAUBE, CYLON WALLIN THE METRCPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
      NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION Arranger and conductor ULF BJORLIN
      Script and production by ULF-BÖRJE BERGContributors

      Unknown: Cylon Wallin
      Conductor: Ulf Bjorlin


      20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

      THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by John Dunn
      Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
      Unknown: John Dunn
      Producer: John Kingdon


      21.02:Operetta Evening

      From the De Le Warr Pavilion, Bexhill Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA with ROBERT DOCKER
      MARYETTA MIDGLEY , PAT WIIITMORE VERNON MIDGLEY , JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS
      Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
      (Presented by the BBC with Bexhill Corporation)Contributors

      Unknown: Bexhill Kenneth Alwyn
      Unknown: Robert Docker
      Unknown: Maryetta Midgley
      Unknown: Pat Wiiitmore
      Unknown: Vernon Midgley
      Unknown: John Lawrenson
      Singers: John McCarthy
      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:European Pop Jury

      Presented in London by David Gell
      Taking part this month:
      Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Sweden (SR) France (ORTF)
      United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: David Gell
      Producer: Steve Allen


      23.02:Big Band Night

      Simon Bates presents THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JOHNNY LAMBE and MALCOLM LOCKYER
      With BETTY SMITH , DAVID BRANDON Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

      Unknown: Simon Bates
      Conducted By: Johnny Lambe
      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
      Unknown: Betty Smith
      Unknown: David Brandon
      Producer: Beverley Phillips


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM cox and JOHN MELOYContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
      Introduced By: John Meloy


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        bbc radio 1 sunday september 23rd 1973

        6.55:as Radio 2


        8.32:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:Brian Connolly's Top 12

        Brian Connolly of The Sweet chooses, with BRIAN MATTHEW. 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Unknown: Brian Connolly
        Unknown: Brian Matthew.
        Producer: Dave Tate


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier


        13.00:Kenny Everett

        Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

        Producer: Teddy Warrick


        14.00:Jimmy Savile

        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED HESTON
        3.0 Speak-Easy
        Research PAT HONEY
        Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

        Producer: Ted Heston
        Producers: Ted Beston
        Producers: Roy Trevivian


        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

        The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE priceContributors

        Producer: Dave Price


        19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

        Motor Racing - RAC Tourist
        Trophy at Silverstone
        Motor Cycling - Spanish Grand Prix as well as Golf, Rugby League, and Racing from P'rance
        A Radio Sports Unit production

        19.30:as Radio 2


        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

        Also on VHF
        10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club with KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN and JUBIABA
        Producer LAWRIE MONK
        11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Unknown: Dave Gelly
        Unknown: Kenny Ball
        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Producer: Keith Stewart


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1973

          6.55:First Day of the Week

          Martin Luther King 's DreamContributors

          Unknown: Martin Luther King


          7.00:News Summary; weather


          7.03:Reginald Dixon

          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by lou whiteson Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

          Conducted By: Lou Whiteson
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          8.03:Music for Sunday

          with Tony Britton
          THE PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
          THE CENTURYMEN
          CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
          NEW HOPE SINGERS
          JIM REEVES , THE ROCK' SINGERS NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

          Unknown: Tony Britton
          Singers: Jim Reeves
          Singers: Nigel Brooks
          Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


          8.32:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Sam Costa

          introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          11.30:People's Service

          The first of three Services led by REV ROBERT BROWN from a Belfast studio
          Theme: What has raised man above the beast is not the cudgel but an inner musicContributors

          Unknown: Robert Brown


          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD VCNEIL. ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
          BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
          WALTER LOVE. BBC Belfast Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
          Unknown: Rod Vcneil.
          Producer: Peter Chiswell


          14.02:The Navy Lark

          (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

          14.30:The Bob Hope Story

          Dorothy Lamour tells the second part of the story of one of America's greatest comedians with the help of many of his friends and colleagues in the entertainment world.
          Among those taking part: SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER
          BING CROSBY , MARY MARTIN
          ARTHUR ASKEY , TOMMY TRINDER DENIS GOODWIN , ALBERT KNIGHT and many others 2: 50 Years On
          Programme consultant DENIS GOODWIN
          Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

          Unknown: Dorothy Lamour
          Unknown: Sir Laurence Olivier
          Unknown: Bing Crosby
          Unknown: Mary Martin
          Unknown: Arthur Askey
          Unknown: Tommy Trinder
          Unknown: Denis Goodwin
          Unknown: Albert Knight
          Unknown: Denis Goodwin
          Unknown: Charles Thompson
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          15.30:The Dance Band Days

          Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

          16.02:Charlie Chester

          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Producer: John Bussell


          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


          19.03:Sing Something Simple

          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          19.30:Semprini Serenade

          With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          United Hymn-singing from St David 's Presbyterian Church of Wales, Pontypridd, Glamorgan Introduced by JOHN STEW ART ROBERTS conductor JOYCE DURSTON Organist MURIEL JOHN
          Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV J. HARRIS HUGHES Glory be to God the Father (Regent Square); Rejoice, the Lord is King (Darwall); Stand up! stand up for Jesus (Morning Light); Come, Holy Ghost, our hearts inspire (St Columba); When I survey the wondrous Cross (Rockingham); A sovereign protector I have (Trewen); Stand up, and bless the Lord (Kerry); Today thy mercy calls us (Penlan)Contributors

          Unknown: St David
          Introduced By: John Stew
          Conductor: Joyce Durston
          Organist: Muriel John
          Unknown: J. Harris Hughes


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Introduced by Alan Keith
          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


          22.02:Music to Midnight

          1500m only
          Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by KEN MOULE With ROSEMARY SQUIRES BROCADE, BOBBY BRITTEN
          BONNIE DOBSON
          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Conducted By: Ken Moule
          Unknown: Bobby Britten
          Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
          Producer: Royston Herbert


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Dave Lee Travis

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

            from Bloomers Cabaret Disco Club. Birmingham Producer BOB HOPTON including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Ed StewartContributors

            Producer: Bob Hopton
            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

            Also on VHF with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST ALAN HULL. QUEEN, HORSLIPS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Unknown: Barclay James Harvest
            Unknown: Alan Hull.
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Michael Ford


              7.02:Terry Wogan

              introduces
              Trini Lopez this week's Radio 2 star, at
              8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
              Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Unknown: Trini Lopez
              Producer: Chris Morgan


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers HARRY WALTERS
              PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

              Producers: Harry Walters
              Unknown: Peter Bell
              Unknown: John Bussell


              11.30:Jimmy Young

              Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Producer: Brian Willey


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
              1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Producers: Colin Chandler


              15.02:John Dunn

              Producer RAY HARVEY including at
              3.45 Sports Desk
              Waggoners' Walk NW Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
              (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Producer: Ray Harvey
              Producers: Glyn Dearman
              Producers: David Johnston


              17.02:Tony Brandon

              Producer BILL BEBS including at
              5.45 Sports Desk

              18.50:Sports Desk


              19.02:The Navy Lark

              with Stephen Murray
              Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
              Written by I.AWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES , and special guest June Whitfield Announcer BARRI HAYNES
              Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
              (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre: Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please-We're British ' at the Strand Theatre. London)
              Leslie Phillips is featured in RADIO TIMES Anniversary Souvenir on sale now at 50pContributors

              Unknown: Stephen Murray
              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
              Unknown: Leslie Phillips
              Written By: I.Awrie Wyman
              Written By: George Evans
              Unknown: Tenniel Evans
              Unknown: Michael Bates
              Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
              Unknown: Leslie Phillips
              Unknown: Leslie Phillips


              19.30:The Song Stylists

              Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
              Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

              Unknown: Teddy Johnson
              Written By: Ken Barnes
              Producer: John Meloy


              20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              21.02:The Big Band Sound

              Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Dell
              Producer: John Hooper


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from
              SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
              THE EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
              Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: Chico Arnez
              Unknown: Eddie Thompson
              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

              Introduced By: Simon Bates
              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                including
                This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                12.30
                Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                from Seacroft Civic Youth Club, Leeds
                Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                Producer: John Wilcox
                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Also on VHF
                Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTER 'Contributors

                Producer: John Walter


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  bbc radio 2 tuesday september 25th 1973

                  5.00:News Summary: weather


                  5.02:Barry Alldis

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  including at
                  1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  15.02:John Dunn

                  including at
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  17.02:Tony Brandon

                  Including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing results

                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                  19.02:Three in a Row

                  Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week from
                  Broadcasting House, Bristol Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLSContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Christopher Serls


                  19.30:The Organist Entertains

                  GERALD SHAW (Wyton House, Huntingdon Residence) FELTON RAPLEY
                  (Guildhall, Portsmouth) NIGEL OGDEN
                  (BBC Theatre Organ)
                  HAROLD SMART (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                  Unknown: Gerald Shaw
                  Unknown: Nigel Ogden
                  Produced By: Robin Richmond


                  20.02:Sam Costa

                  introduces
                  More Melodies for You
                  With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                  Conducted By: Lain Sutherland


                  21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                  with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA JOHNNY GREGORY and THE RADIO BIG BAND
                  Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                  Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                  Introduced By: Simon Bates
                  Producer: Frank Hooper


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                  ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL Producer IAN FENNER including at
                  10.15 Sports Desk and at
                  11.20*
                  Skylab
                  A report on the Splashdown of the three Skylab 2 astronautsContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                  Introduced By: Ray Moore


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    bbc radio 1 wednesday september 26th 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                    from Bournemouth College of Technology
                    Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Ed StewartContributors

                    Producer: Brian Patten
                    Unknown: Ed Stewart


                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    (7.02-7.30 Pop Score as VHF; 9.2-10.0 Time for Old Time as VHF)

                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                    Also on VHF with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                    Producer BERME ANDREWSContributors

                    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                    Unknown: Alan Black
                    Producer: Berme Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 26TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Barry Alldis

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      including at
                      1.2 Golf
                      The John Player
                      Classic Tournament Reports on the first day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from Turnberry Golf Club, Ayrshire. Further reports during the afternoonContributors

                      Play By: Percy Huggins
                      Play By: John Fenton


                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      including at
                      1.45 Sports Desk
                      2.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament and at
                      2.45 Sports Desk

                      15.02:John Dunn

                      including
                      Golf: reports on the John Player Classic Tournament
                      3.45 Sports Desk 4.15
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk
                      5.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament from Turnberry

                      17.03:Tony Brandon

                      Including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk and at
                      6.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament from Turnberry
                      From 6.15 Tony Brandon continues on VHF only

                      18.15:World Cup Special

                      Part 1
                      1500m only
                      Live commentary on two vital soccer matches that could decide who from Britain goes into the World Cup final. Poland v Wales
                      Commentary by PETER JONES and ALUN WILLIAMS on the second half of this afternoon's match in Katowice
                      Scotland v Czechoslovakia: 9.2 Group V Table
                      17 October: England v Poland
                      7.20* Sports Desk 1500m onlyContributors

                      Commentary: Peter Jones
                      Commentary: Alun Williams


                      19.30:Folk 73

                      Simon Bates introduces
                      THE DUBI.INERS
                      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Introduces: Simon Bates


                      20.02:Up Country

                      Pete Brady presents
                      THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
                      THE STRINGDUSTERS
                      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Brady


                      21.02:World Cup Special

                      Part 2
                      1500m only
                      Scotland v Czechoslovakia
                      Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and DAVID FRANCEY on the closing stages of tonight's match at Hampden Park and England v Austria
                      Progress reports on England's last match before they take on Poland in another crucial World Cup tie
                      Reporting from Wembley BRYON BUTLER
                      N Ireland v Bulgaria
                      Reports from Hillsborough, Sheffield, where N Ireland meet the leaders of Group VI
                      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                      Unknown: David Francey


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                      RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS and THE SKYLARKS
                      Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Holness
                      Producer: Martin Fisher


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Unknown: Ed Stewart
                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        14.00:David Hamilton

                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                        from Peckham School, London Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Ed StewartContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy
                        Unknown: Ed Stewart


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          including at
                          1.2 Golf
                          The John Player
                          Classic Tournament Reports on the second day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from Turnberry Golf Club. Ayrshire. Further reports during the afternoonContributors

                          Play By: Percy Huggins
                          Play By: John Fenton


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          and music in singalong style including at
                          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring latest racing results
                          2.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament from Turnberry and at
                          2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          15.00:John Dunn

                          including
                          Racing from Ascot: featuring the 3.0 Diadem Stakes, and the
                          3.35 Cumberland Lodge Stakes Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                          Golf: reports on the John Player Classic Tournament from Turnberry
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                          5.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic tournament from TurnberryContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Bromley


                          17.03:Tony Brandon

                          Including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                          6.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament from Turnberry

                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including golf and the latest classified racing results

                          19.02:Anne Rogers

                          says Be My Guest as she recalls some of her favourite tunes from the many musical shows in which she has appeared on both sides of the Atlantic.
                          Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                          Producer: John Knight


                          19.30:Stuart Gillies

                          with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
                          Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Fahey
                          Leader: Ian Tyre


                          20.02:Country Club

                          A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music.
                          Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                          Producer: Colin Chandler


                          21.02:Alan Moorhouse

                          conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                          Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                          Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                          Producer: John Wilcox


                          21.30:Folkweave

                          visits the Nottingham Traditional Music Club
                          Introduced by Ian Stewart Producer PETER PILREAMContributors

                          Introduced By: Ian Stewart
                          Producer: Peter Pilream


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
                          JOHN FOX AND H[S ORCHESTRA Producer IAN FENNER including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Unknown: John Fox
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                            Producer JOHN Walters including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Producer: John Walters
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                            Also on VHF with Pete Drummond and GENTLE GIANT
                            MIKE MARAN , SASSAFRAS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Drummond
                            Unknown: Mike Maran
                            Producer: John F. Muir


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              including at
                              1.2 Golf
                              The John Player
                              ClassicTournament Reports on the third day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from Turnberry Golf Club. Ayrshire Further reports during the afternoonContributors

                              Play By: Percy Huggins
                              Play By: John Fenton


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk
                              2.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament and at
                              2.4S Sports Desk

                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Including
                              Golf: reports on the John Player Classic Tournament from Turnberry
                              Racing from Ascot: featuring the 3.30 Green Shield Cup and the 4.0 Campari Stakes
                              Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                              3.45 Sports Desk
                              4.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Written By: Jill Hyem
                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: David Johnston
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                              Baibara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                              KayMunro: Eva Hadcon
                              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                              Philip: Peter Bartlett
                              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                              Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
                              Mrs Patel: Rani Dube
                              Spike Sisson: Merlin Ward
                              Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


                              17.02:Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament


                              17.03:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk and at
                              6.2 Golf: report on the John Player Classic Tournament

                              18.50:Sports Desk


                              19.02:The Clitheroe Kid Himself

                              A tribute to Jimmy ClitheroeContributors

                              Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe


                              19.30:As you Were

                              JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                              Unknown: John Boulter
                              Producer: Alan Owen


                              20.02:BBC Concert Orchestra

                              21st Birthday Concert direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London with leader ARTHUR LEAVINS MALCOLM BINNS (piano)
                              ELIZABETH SIMON (soprano) JOHN BRECKNOCK (tenor)
                              IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS chorus director JOHN MCCARTHY Introduced by Steve Race Part I conducted by Ashley Lawrence
                              8.40* Behind the Scenes
                              Peter Latham talks to some Concert Orchestra personalities during the interval
                              9.0* 21st Birthday Concert Part 2 conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer JOHN MELOY
                              (Presented by the BBC In association with the GLC)
                              (John Brecknock broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Piano: Malcolm Binns
                              Soprano: Elizabeth Simon
                              Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace
                              Singers: John McCarthy
                              Director: John McCarthy
                              Introduced By: Steve Race
                              Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                              Talks: Peter Latham
                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: John Meloy
                              Unknown: John Brecknock


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure. pleasure and sport with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                              Producer richard WILLCOX including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Simon Bates


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                              Introduced By: Colin Berry


                              2.00:News Summary: weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                9.55:Stuart Henry

                                Producer PETE RITZIMAContributors

                                Producer: Pete Ritzima


                                12.00:The Rosko Show

                                Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Price


                                14.00:The Story of Pop

                                Also on VHF
                                Introduced by Alan Freeman who says:
                                1: A Revolution
                                Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                                Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                                Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm) Savaged survivor: page 4
                                Rock's Daddy-o: pages 70-75Contributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                                Written By: Tim Blackmore
                                Written By: Charlie Gillett
                                Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                15.00:Alan Freeman

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer TONY WILSON
                                Savaged survivor: page 4Contributors

                                Producer: Tony Wilson


                                17.00:David Simmons

                                Also on VHF
                                JOHN F. MUIR ProducerContributors

                                Unknown: John F. Muir


                                18.30:In Concert

                                Also on VHF
                                PETE YORKE PERCUSSION BAND Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Yorke
                                Introduced By: Alan Black
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                                Also on VHFContributors

                                Introduced by: Pete Drummond


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X