Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZIMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzima


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman who says:
    1: A Revolution
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm) Savaged survivor: page 4
    Rock's Daddy-o: pages 70-75Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Charlie Gillett
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSON
    Savaged survivor: page 4Contributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    JOHN F. MUIR ProducerContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    PETE YORKE PERCUSSION BAND Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Pete Yorke
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    Also on VHFContributors

    Introduced by: Pete Drummond


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Producer: Don George


      9.55:Stuart Henry

      Producer PETE RITZIMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzima


      12.00:The Rosko Show

      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Producer: Dave Price


      14.00:The Story of Pop

      Also on VHF
      Introduced by Alan Freeman who says:
      1: A Revolution
      Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
      Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
      Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm) Savaged survivor: page 4
      Rock's Daddy-o: pages 70-75Contributors

      Introduced By: Alan Freeman
      Written By: Tim Blackmore
      Written By: Charlie Gillett
      Unknown: Charlie Gillett
      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer TONY WILSON
      Savaged survivor: page 4Contributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson


      17.00:David Simmons

      Also on VHF
      JOHN F. MUIR ProducerContributors

      Unknown: John F. Muir


      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF
      PETE YORKE PERCUSSION BAND Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Unknown: Pete Yorke
      Introduced By: Alan Black
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

      Also on VHFContributors

      Introduced by: Pete Drummond


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown





      Originally posted by darren View Post
      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Producer: Don George


      9.55:Stuart Henry

      Producer PETE RITZIMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzima


      12.00:The Rosko Show

      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Producer: Dave Price


      14.00:The Story of Pop

      Also on VHF
      Introduced by Alan Freeman who says:
      1: A Revolution
      Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
      Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
      Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm) Savaged survivor: page 4
      Rock's Daddy-o: pages 70-75Contributors

      Introduced By: Alan Freeman
      Written By: Tim Blackmore
      Written By: Charlie Gillett
      Unknown: Charlie Gillett
      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer TONY WILSON
      Savaged survivor: page 4Contributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson


      17.00:David Simmons

      Also on VHF
      JOHN F. MUIR ProducerContributors

      Unknown: John F. Muir


      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF
      PETE YORKE PERCUSSION BAND Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Unknown: Pete Yorke
      Introduced By: Alan Black
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

      Also on VHFContributors

      Introduced by: Pete Drummond


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1973
        5.00:News Summary weather


        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

        with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Ray Harvey


        8.06:* as Radio 1


        9.55:For Younger Listeners

        Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

        Unknown: Ken Blakeson


        10.02:Ray Moore

        presents THE FRENCH COLLECTION PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG
        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and special guests
        Tony Steven and Dum Dum Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

        Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
        Unknown: Tony Steven


        12.15:Ray Conniff

        his singers and orchestra
        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN In the back k of a bus: page 5
        Ray Conniff is this week's Radio 2 star. See Monday, 7.2 amContributors

        Producer: David Rayvern Allen
        Unknown: Ray Conniff


        13.02:Parsley Sidings

        (Details as Friday. 7.2 pm)

        13.30:Strike Up the Band

        THE BAND OF THE
        ROYAL ARTILLERY, WOOLWICH conductor MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Major R. Quinn
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        14.02:Sport on 2

        1500m only
        Introduced by Desmond Lynam
        With a star studio guest, and at
        2.35; 3.15; 3.30; 3.45; 3.55;
        4.40: 4.50: 5.40*
        Football League
        Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top matches by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , and live score flashes from five other games
        2.25; 2.55; 5.40'
        Racing: Ascot
        2.30 Queen Elizabeth Stakes
        3.0 Trafalgar House Stakes Handicap
        Commentator PETER BROMLEY
        2.50; 3.5; 3.32*
        Golf: Ayrshire
        The John Player
        Classic Tournament Reporters
        PERCY HUGGINS and 3.5; 3.32'
        Athletics: Crystal Palace
        News of the trials for Britain's Commonwealth Games Team from NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
        3.5; 3.32; 5.25*
        Rugby Union: Neath West Glamorgan v Japan
        Report from ALUN WILLIAMS and IAN ROBERTSON and at 5.25* Rugby Round-Up
        At 4.40*
        Sports Report
        Bringing you the football results as they come in, with a classified check at 4.50*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment in sport Timetable
        2.2 Scene set and previews from all featured events
        2.25 Racing
        2.35 Football Preview
        2.50 Golf: 2.55 Racing
        3.5 Rugby Union, Golf, Athletics
        3.15 and 3.30 Football score-flashes
        3.32 Golf, Rugby Union, Athletics
        3.45 Football half-time scores and reports





        18.03:Star Sound

        1500m only
        Peter Latham covers the current releases, features a selection of listeners' requests, and looks at the career of producer Ross Hunter
        Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

        Unknown: Peter Latham
        Producer: Ross Hunter


        19.00:Let's Go Latin

        1500m only
        David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week new Latin LP record reviews, and DON PEDRO AND DON JOSE Producer DAVID GELLContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        Unknown: Don Pedro
        Unknown: Don Jose
        Producer: David Gell


        19.32:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

        The Seven Ages of Man The BBC Entry
        With INDIA ADAMS, DENNIS LOTIS FRANKIE STEVENS
        THE BOB BOON SINGERS
        Narrator Marius Goring
        THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA Or
        NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION Musical Director and Orchestrator Les Reed Script by BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLEN
        Suffocated by rock: page 5
        Marius Goring is in Saturday-Night Theatre: Radio 4, 8.30 pmContributors

        Unknown: Dennis Lotis
        Unknown: Frankie Stevens
        Narrator: Marius Goring
        Script By: Benny Green
        Producer: Steve Allen
        Unknown: Marius Goring


        20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Keith Fordyce
        Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Producer: John Kingdon


        21.02:Brass and Strings

        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by leon YOUNG ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
        BOND STREET BRIGADE
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conducted By: Leon Young
        Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        22.02:Pop Over Europe

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only The top pop of the month from Austria. Great Britain Hungary. Ireland
        Monte Carlo , Poland
        Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
        Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
        Programme organised by West German RadioContributors

        Unknown: Monte Carlo
        Unknown: Katie Boyle


        22.45:At the Jazz Band Ball

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
        TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND HARRY GOLD'S PIECES OF EIGHT
        RON WEATHERBURN
        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Simon Bates
        Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
        Producer: Beverley Phillips


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Len Jackson Producercox PAMContributors

        Introduced By: Len Jackson
        Producer: Cox Pam


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown





        Originally posted by darren View Post
        BC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

        Producer: Don George


        9.55:Stuart Henry

        Producer PETE RITZIMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzima


        12.00:The Rosko Show

        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

        Producer: Dave Price


        14.00:The Story of Pop




        15.00:Alan Freeman

        Also on VHF
        Producer TONY WILSON
        Savaged survivor: page 4Contributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:David Simmons

        Also on VHF
        JOHN F. MUIR ProducerContributors

        Unknown: John F. Muir


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        PETE YORKE PERCUSSION BAND Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Pete Yorke
        Introduced By: Alan Black
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2


        22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

        Also on VHFContributors

        Introduced by: Pete Drummond


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 1ST 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes


          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer RON BELCHIER including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


          14.00:David Hamilton

          Producer PAUL Williams

          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

          from Pembroke Club, hms Pembroke, Chatham, Kent
          Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Ed StewartContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy
          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

          Also on VHF
          BOB says:
          Two hours of progressive pop With NAZARETH, CARAVAN RENIA, CANTON TRIG
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 1ST 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including. at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            introduces Ray Conniff this week's Radio 2 star at
            8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
            Producer CHRIS MORGAN
            In the back of a bus: page 5 including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Unknown: Ray Conniff
            Producer: Chris Morgan


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers HARRY WALTERS
            PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Unknown: Peter Bell


            11.30:Jimmy Young

            VIVIENNE NEVES
            Producer BRIAN WILLEY
            Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7Contributors

            Unknown: Vivienne Neves
            Producer: Brian Willey


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring latest racing results and at
            2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Unknown: Colin Chandler


            15.02:John Dunn

            Producer JOHN MELOY including at
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Producer: John Meloy


            17.02:Tony Brandon

            Producer BILL BEBB including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            18.50:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.02:The Navy Lark

            Producer
            ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

            Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


            19.30:George Gershwin

            (75th Anniversary) JOHN fox and THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
            With the ADDED DIMENSION
            Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHRIS MORGAN
            (BBC Records have issued an LP featuring the music in this programme, record number REB 156S, price £1.89Contributors

            Unknown: John Fox
            Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
            Producer: Chris Morgan


            20.15:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART.Contributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart.


            21.02:The Big Band Sound

            Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Dell
            Producer: John Hooper


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m 1202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
            THE TED TAYLOR FOUR Producer IAN FENNER
            Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

            Introduced By: Simon Bates
            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 2ND 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including
              This week's new Top 20 discs and at
              12.30
              Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

              Unknown: Ed Stewart


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

              from Argos Family Centre with the Scottish Association of Boys Clubs, Kirkcaldy. Fife Producer BEN LYONS Including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Ed StewartContributors

              Producer: Ben Lyons
              Unknown: Ed Stewart


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.15:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Two hours of progressive pop with Top GearContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 2ND 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Barry Alldis

                with The Early Show Including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                Including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young

                BARBARA CARTLAND
                Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7Contributors

                Unknown: Barbara Cartland


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                Happy music in singalong style including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                15.02:Stem John Dunn

                including at
                3.45 Sports Desk
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk

                17.02:Tony Brandon

                Including at
                5.45 Sports Desk

                18.50:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                19.02:Three in a Row

                Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                This week Derby
                Devised by DON DAVIS
                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Christopher Serle


                19.30:A Pair of Ears

                Alan Dell traces the musical development of popular Stereo and illustrates with records
                Written and produced by MARK WHITE who SAYS:Contributors

                Produced By: Mark White


                20.02:The Magic of the Musicals

                Recalling famous shows of the last 50 years with RITA MORRIS , LEONI PAGE BARRY KENT , JOHN BOULTER THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Introduced by Sam Costa Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                Sam Costa 's Choice: page 5Contributors

                Unknown: Rita Morris
                Unknown: Leoni Page
                Unknown: Barry Kent
                Unknown: John Boulter
                Singers: John McCarthy
                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                Producer: Robert Bowman
                Unknown: Sam Costa


                21.02:The Big Fight

                The Heavyweight Championship of Europe in 15 rounds
                Promoted by MIKE BARRETT
                Joe Bugner (England) (Heavyweight Champion of Europe) v Bepi Ross (Italy) (The Challenger)
                Introduced by DESMOND LYNAM
                Commentary direct from the ringside by SIMON SMITH , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER , from the Royal Albert Hall , London
                See Sportsnight: tomorrow at 9.25 pm, BBC1 10.15* Sports Desk 1500m (202m in Scotland) onlyContributors

                Promoter: Mike Barrett
                Unknown: Joe Bugner
                Unknown: Bepi Ross
                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                Commentary By: Simon Smith
                Unknown: Fred Verlander


                22.17:* Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                THE JOHNNY LAMBE ORCHESTRA
                NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Davies


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 3RD 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Ed Slcwarl and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                  from Nottingham University Producer BOB HOPTON including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Ed StewartContributors

                  Producer: Bob Hopton
                  Unknown: Ed Stewart


                  19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.15 Up Country as VHF)


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                  Also on VHF
                  Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                  Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                  Unknown: Alan Black
                  Producer: Bernie Andrews


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 3RD 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Barry Alldis

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    CHRISTINE JANES (nee TRUMAN
                    Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7 including at
                    1.2 Golf:
                    The Dunlop Masters Tournament
                    Reports on the first day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Golf and Country Club, Chepstow. Further reports during afternoonContributors

                    Unknown: Christine Janes
                    Play By: Percy Huggins
                    Play By: John Fenton


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style including at
                    1.45 Sports Desk
                    2.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                    Further report and at
                    2.45 Sports Desk

                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Including
                    Reports on Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                    Racing from Newmarket Featuring the 3.35 William
                    Hill Cheveley Park Stakes
                    Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                    3.45* Sports Desk
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk
                    5.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                    Further reportContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Bromley


                    17.03:Tony Brandon

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk and at
                    6.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                    Further report

                    18.50:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Pop Score

                    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
                    And hoping to score Tony Blackburn and David Jacobs v
                    Terry Wogan and George Cnisholm
                    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Murray
                    Unknown: David Jacobs
                    Unknown: Terry Wogan
                    Unknown: George Cnisholm
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox


                    19.30:Folk 73

                    Simon Bates introduces
                    THE DUBLtNERS
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Introduces: Simon Bates


                    20.02:Up Country

                    Pete Brady presents
                    PATSY POWELL AND THE PLAYBOYS
                    THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS
                    PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                    From 8.20 Up Country continues on VHF onlyContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Brady
                    Unknown: Patsy Powell
                    Unknown: Pete Stanley
                    Unknown: Roger Knowles
                    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                    20.20:European Soccer Special

                    1500m only
                    Liverpool and Celtic in the European Champions' Cup; Sunderland, Rangers and Cardiff in the Cup Winners' Cup; a host of other British Clubs in the UEFA Cup, and many of them are involved in Second Leg matches tonight.
                    The Radio Sports Unit will bring you news of the night's big matches, with commentary on one of them by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONESContributors

                    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                    Unknown: Peter Jones


                    21.15:Syd Lawrence in Concert

                    with ROY MARSDEN and THE SERENADERS
                    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Unknown: Roy Marsden
                    Introduced By: Alan Dell
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness. featuring SAM SKLAIR'S SOUNDS OF AFRICA
                    THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Bob Holness.
                    Unknown: Frank Stafford
                    Producer: Martin Fisher


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1973


                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                      from Duffryn Comprehensive School. Port Talbot, Glamorgan Producer DAVE PRICE Including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Ed StewartContributors

                      Unknown: Ed Stewart


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 4TH 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Barry Alldis

                        with The Early Show Including at
                        1.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Including at
                        10.34
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmv Young

                        MRS EIRWEN RICHARDS
                        Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7 including at
                        1.2 Golf
                        The Dunlop Masters Tournament
                        Reports on the second day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Golf and Country Club, Chepstow. Further reports during afternoonContributors

                        Unknown: Mrs Eirwen Richards
                        Play By: Percy Huggins
                        Play By: John Fenton


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        Including at
                        1.45 Sports Desk
                        2.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                        Further report and at
                        2.45 Sports Desk

                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Including
                        Reports on Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                        Racing from Newmarket
                        Featuring the 3.35 William Hill Middle Park Stakes
                        Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk
                        5.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                        Further reportContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Bromley


                        17.03:Tony Brandon

                        Including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk and at
                        6.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                        Further report

                        18.50:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Wilfred Pickles

                        says Be My (tuest as he looks back over his career in broadcasting and plays music which recalls some of his favourite memories.
                        Producer JOHN KNICHTContributors

                        Producer: John Knicht


                        19.30:Georgie Fame

                        with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Fahey


                        20.02:Country Club

                        Featuring this week Country Expression
                        Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                        Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                        Producer: Colin Chandler


                        21.02:Folkweave

                        visits The Cross Folk Club, Heptonstall
                        Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                        conducts the NDO joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                        Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                        Producer: John Wilcox


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE
                        BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                        DESIGN
                        Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Unknown: Ray Davies
                        Producer: Geoff Dobson


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                          Producer KEITH STEWART Including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

                          (Also on VHF)
                          Music and talk from the rock scene
                          Presented by Michael Wale
                          A new style of pop interview comes to radio tonight: thought-provoking, incisive, and relevant to today's music. Musicians will have the chance to talk about their music and what it means to them.
                          Among tonight's guests Rockspeak hopes to feature is Mick Jagger.
                          Rock chronicler: page 4Contributors

                          Presenter: Michael Wale
                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1973
                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Barry Alldis

                            with The Early Show Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            CILLA BLACK
                            Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7 including at
                            1.2 Golf
                            The Dunlop Masters Tournament
                            Reports on the third day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Golf and Country Club, Chepstow. Further reports during afternoonContributors

                            Play By: Percy Huggins
                            Play By: John Fenton


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            Happy music in singalong style including at
                            1.45 Sports Desk
                            2.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                            Further report and at
                            2.45 Sports Desk

                            15.02:John Dunn

                            including
                            Reports on Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                            3.45 Sports Desk
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and BETTY DAVIES
                            The cast this week: and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk
                            5.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                            Further reportContributors

                            Written By: Barbara Clegg
                            Producers: David Johnston
                            Producers: Betty Davies
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                            Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                            Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                            Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
                            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                            Mrs Patel: Rani Dube
                            Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                            Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


                            17.03:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk and at
                            6.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                            Further report

                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, including golf and classified racing results

                            19.02:Parsley Sidings

                            Arthur Lowe in PASS THE PARCEL
                            featuring Kenneth Connor, Liz Frazer, Ian Lavender, Douglas Blackwell, Michael Elwick
                            Written by Jim Eldridge
                            Producer Edward TaylorContributors

                            Actor: Kenneth Connor
                            Actress: Liz Fraser
                            Actor: Ian Lavender
                            Actor: Douglas Blackwell
                            Written by: Jim Eldridge
                            Producer: Edward Taylor


                            19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                            Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                            Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                            (Hubert Gregg is in ' Move Over, Mrs Markham ' at the Prince's Theatre, Torquay)Contributors

                            Producer: Sheila Anderson
                            Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                            Unknown: Mrs Markham


                            20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                            with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                            21.02:Harry Secombe

                            with Sounds in Stereo from the Hippodrome, Golders Green HARRY and his guests
                            SOO-BEE LEE. GEOFFREY CHARD THE HARRY STONEHAM FIVE with THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS director JOHN MCCARTHY BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
                            Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: Golders Green
                            Director: John McCarthy
                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                            THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO
                            Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Simon Bates


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                            Introduced By: Colin Berry


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              9.55:Stuart Henry

                              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              12.00:The Rosko Show

                              Producer DAVE PRICE

                              14.00:The Story of Pop

                              Also on VHF
                              Introduced hy Alan Freeman
                              JACK GOOD
                              2: The All American Boy Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                              Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                              Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Freeman
                              Written By: Tim Blackmore
                              Written By: Charlie Gillett
                              Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                              Editor: Keith Skues
                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              15.00:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:David Simmons

                              Also on VHF Producer
                              JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Unknown: John F. Muir


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              With SILVERHEAD, MEDICINE HEAD Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Introduced By: Mike Harding
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                              Abo on VHF
                              Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown





                              Originally posted by darren View Post
                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show Including at
                              1.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Including at
                              10.34
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmv Young

                              MRS EIRWEN RICHARDS
                              Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7 including at
                              1.2 Golf
                              The Dunlop Masters Tournament
                              Reports on the second day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Golf and Country Club, Chepstow. Further reports during afternoonContributors

                              Unknown: Mrs Eirwen Richards
                              Play By: Percy Huggins
                              Play By: John Fenton


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              Including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk
                              2.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                              Further report and at
                              2.45 Sports Desk

                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Including
                              Reports on Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                              Racing from Newmarket
                              Featuring the 3.35 William Hill Middle Park Stakes
                              Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                              3.45 Sports Desk
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk
                              5.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                              Further reportContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Bromley


                              17.03:Tony Brandon

                              Including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk and at
                              6.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
                              Further report

                              18.50:Sports Desk


                              19.02:Wilfred Pickles

                              says Be My (tuest as he looks back over his career in broadcasting and plays music which recalls some of his favourite memories.
                              Producer JOHN KNICHTContributors

                              Producer: John Knicht


                              19.30:Georgie Fame

                              with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Fahey


                              20.02:Country Club

                              Featuring this week Country Expression
                              Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                              Producer: Colin Chandler


                              21.02:Folkweave

                              visits The Cross Folk Club, Heptonstall
                              Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                              Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                              21.30:Alan Moorhouse

                              conducts the NDO joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                              Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                              Producer: John Wilcox


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE
                              BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                              DESIGN
                              Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Ray Davies
                              Producer: Geoff Dobson


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                                with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                8.06:* as Radio 1


                                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                                Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                                Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                                10.02:Ray Moore

                                introduces special guest Frankie Vaughan , with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and THE RAY SMITH TRIO
                                MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                                DON LUSHER BIG BAND
                                Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                                Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
                                Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                                Unknown: Ray Smith
                                Singers: Mike Sammes
                                Singers: Don Lusher


                                12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                                Guests CLODACH RODGERS and THREES A CROWD
                                DANNY STREET. SMILING HARD New Song Composers Colin Crispin and Gareth Gwynn Jones
                                THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
                                BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                                Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Clodach Rodgers
                                Unknown: Colin Crispin
                                Unknown: Gareth Gwynn Jones
                                Singers: Burt Rhodes
                                Unknown: Bobby Richards
                                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                                13.02:Parsley Sidings

                                (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                                13.30:Strike Up the Band

                                HAMMONDS SAUCE WORKS BAND conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                1500m only
                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                                2.50; 3.25: 5.44*
                                Racing: Newmarket
                                2.55 Irish Sweeps Cambridge-shire Handicap
                                3.30 Sun Chariot Stakes
                                Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                                3.6; 3.35*
                                Golf: Cheostow
                                The Dunlop Masters
                                Tournament Reports by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN PENTON from the St Pierre Golf ana Country Club
                                3.0; 3.35; 5.25*
                                Rugby Union: Cardiff Wales XV v Japan
                                Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS PETER WEST and JOHN DAWES
                                2.45*
                                Athletics:
                                Crystal Palace
                                International Invitation Match. and the Women's Trials for the Commonwealth Games
                                Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
                                2.30; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.44* Football League
                                Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary en one of the day's top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES , and live score Sashes from five other games
                                4.40*
                                Sports Report
                                Bringing you the football results as they come in. with a classified check at 5.0*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment in sport.
                                Timetable
                                1.2 Scene-set and latest news from all featured events
                                2.30 Football Preview
                                2.45 Athletics; 2.50 Racing
                                3.0 Rugby Union, Coif
                                3.20 Football; 3.25 Racing
                                3.35 Rugby Union. Golf
                                3.45 Football half-time scores and reports
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.40 Sports Report
                                5.0 Classified football
                                5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                                5.44 Classified football and racing
                                Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Commentators: Peter Bromley
                                Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
                                Unknown: Percy Huggins
                                Unknown: John Penton
                                Unknown: John Dawes
                                Commentators: Norman Cuddeford
                                Commentators: Peter Hildreth
                                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                                Unknown: Peter Jones


                                18.03:Star Sound

                                1500m only
                                A musical look at the world of films
                                Peter Latham looks at some 'forthcoming attractions,' including a preview of Filmharmonic 73 with themes by NINO ROTA, MICHEL LEGRAND , and a musical tribute to Walt Disney Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Unknown: Michel Legrand


                                19.00:Let's Go Latin

                                1500m only
                                David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week new Latin LP record reviews, original recordings from Paraguay, and PETE WINSLOW AND HIS KING SIZE LATIN
                                Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                                Unknown: David Gell
                                Unknown: Pete Winslow
                                Producer: David Gell


                                19.32:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

                                The Finnish Radio Entry With CUMULUS
                                THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
                                NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION conducted by MATTI BERGSTR÷M Producer HEnrei ANNALAContributors

                                Conducted By: Matti Bergström
                                Producer: Henrei Annala


                                20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Katie Boyle Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Introduced By: Katie Boyle
                                Producer: John Kingdon


                                21.02:National Brass Band Festival Concert

                                from the Royal Albert Hall. London
                                Recorded highlights from the evening concert played by the massed Bands
                                Brighouse and Rastrick Band City of Coventry Band
                                Grimethorpe Colliery Band GUS (Footwear) Band The James Shepherd Versatile Brass directed by DENNIS WILBY
                                Harrow Schools' Girls' Choir Guest conductors
                                GEOFFREY BRAND , ERIC BALL WALTER HARGREAVES
                                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Directed By: Dennis Wilby
                                Conductors: Geoffrey Brand
                                Conductors: Eric Ball
                                Conductors: Walter Hargreaves
                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                22.02:Big Band Night

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents the RADIO BIG BAND conductors JOHNNY HOWARD and MALCOLM LOCKYER
                                With MARIAN MONTGOMERY
                                DANNY STREET
                                PETE WINSLOW AND THE
                                KING SIZE BRASS and NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
                                Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Conductors: Johnny Howard
                                Conductors: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                                Unknown: Danny Street
                                Unknown: Pete Winslow
                                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Len Jackson ProducerPAM coxContributors

                                Introduced By: Len Jackson
                                Producer: Pam Cox


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X