Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 27TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Cheice
    Producer vok GEORGE including at
    8.45* Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer have price
    Also on VHF (rom 1.30 pm

    14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

    Also on VHF Far Schools
    O-level Rubbish
    You will need a plastic bucket and some towels. Oh. and er ... you'd better draw the curtains. Uhm. That's better. Milk Monitor Eric Idle Matron Lyn Ashley
    Headmaster, producer and swot Clive BurrowsContributors

    Unknown: Lyn Ashley
    Unknown: Clive Burrows


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WilsonContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    ALso on VHF King Crimson
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Also on VHF with Rock On
    Producer sernie Andrews

    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 27TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

      with The Early Show
      Producer Michael FORD including at
      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Michael Ford


      8.06:* as Radio 1


      10.02:Charlie Chester

      with your
      Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

      Producer: John Meloy


      12.02:Yours, Vera Lynn

      The Star of the People
      (EARL MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA)
      The Star Next Door
      Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera Lynn today: her work for charities both locally and nationally, and her continuing career as Britain's first lady of song.
      Script and research PETER CLAYTON
      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Leslie Phillips
      Unknown: Vera Lynn
      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Producer: Steve Allen


      13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

      starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
      Music by neil INNES
      Script by MICHAEL WALE and joe STEEPLES
      Producer simon BRETT
      (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Ted Ray
      Unknown: Kenneth Williams
      Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
      Unknown: Nigel Rees
      Script By: Michael Wale


      13.30:Sport on 2

      1500m on ly ( also 202m Scot land) Introduced by Alan Parry
      2.0: 3.45; 5.0*
      Football League
      The last Saturday of the Football League programme: up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on a top League match, score flashes from five other grounds, results as they come in, and classified check at 5.0*
      1.45: 2.15; 3.0*
      Cricket: Worcester
      Worcester v
      The Indian Touring Team
      The traditional opening match ofthetour
      Commentator JOHN ARLOTT
      Together with news throughout the afternoon of the Benson and Hedges matches at Trent Bridge, Headingley, Leicester, Coventry, Fenners, Hove, Swansea and Bristol
      2.10: 2.50; 5.45'
      Racing: Sandown Park
      2.15 Weslbury Slakes
      2.55 Whitbread Gold Cup
      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
      2.15: 3.0' Golf
      The Madrid Open
      Reports on the final round by RENTON LAIDLAW in Puerto de Hierro
      3.0; 5.25*
      Rugby Union: Twickenham
      The final of the rfu Knock-Out Cup competition
      Commentator PETER WEST
      Also news throughout the afternoon on the Welsh Cup Final at Cardiff
      4.42-
      Sports Report
      The stories behind today's sporting headlines, top personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, classified football results at ijt*. and classified racing at 5.45'
      Timetable
      1.3D News/prsspects from all featured events *
      1.45 Cricket: lunchtime scores
      1.55 Shipping forecast
      2.0 Football preview
      2.111 Racing
      2.15 Cricket/Golf: 2.50 Ra«ing
      3.0 Rugby Union/Cricket/Golf
      3.4S Football half-times
      3.55 Football commentary
      4.42 Sports Report
      5.0 Classified football
      5.25 Rugby Round-Up
      5.45 Classified racingContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Parry
      Commentator: John Arlott
      Commentator: Peter Bromley


      18.03:Strike Up the Band

      ISOOin mill/ fulso (, M2rn Si i)ll(tn(l) THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor
      MAJOR DESMOND K. WALKER Director of Music
      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

      Conductor: Major Desmond K. Walker
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Allan Giles


      18.30:Star Sound

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
      Peter Latham turns the spotlight on Andy Williams and MICHEL LEGRAND , with musical illustrations from their movie sound-tracks
      Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
      Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to 'Star Sound,' BBC, [address removed]Contributors

      Unknown: Peter Latham
      Unknown: Michel Legrand
      Unknown: Lyn Fairir.


      19.02:Hello Cheeky

      150Um only uii.su 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Barrv Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer david HATCH
      7.30 Sports Desk: with cl-oseof-play cricket scoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Unknown: Barrv Cryer
      Unknown: John Junkin


      19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
      BBC MIDLAND RAP10 ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR - play the weeks most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Brian Matthew
      Applicationstojointhelistening panel should be addressed tu BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
      Introduced By: Brian Matthew


      20.30:Saturday Night

      With the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Paul Fenoulhet and the String Orchestra
      Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Brian Fancy and the BBC SCOTTISH RADlO ORCHESTRA with Dennis Lotis
      Introduced by Simon Bates Producers frank hoofkr and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

      Unknown: Paul Fenoulhet
      Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
      Unknown: Dennis Lotis
      Introduced By: Simon Bales
      Unknown: Eoin Hamilton


      22.02:Pop Over Europe

      150emon!y < also 202m Scotland) The top pop of the raojith from Austria, GreatBrita in. Hungary, Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland, Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
      (Organised byW German Radio)Contributors

      Unknown: Katie Boyle


      22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

      1500m ottfv (also 202vii Scotland) with the RADIO BIG ban* and guest's
      Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER wall including at
      12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

      Producers: Royston Herbert


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 28TH 1974

        6.55:as Radio 2


        8.32:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer bon giorge
        (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

        10.00:Paul Burnett

        with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

        13.00:Jimmy Savile

        1.6 Savlle's Travels

        2.4 Speak-EasyContributors

        Presenter: Jimmy Savile
        Producer (Savile's Travels): Ted Beston
        Research (Speak-Easy): Helen Palmer
        Producer (Speak-Easy): Tim Bestow
        Producer (Speak-Easy): Colin Semper


        15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

        Contributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier


        17.00:Engelbert Humperdinck's Top 12

        Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Producer: Paul Williams


        18.00:Tom Browne

        with the Top 20
        Producer Dave price

        19.00:Sounds on Sunday

        with Strawbs
        Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer MINE ROBINSONContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Black
        Producer: Mine Robinson


        19.30:as Radio 2


        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

        Also 071 VIIF Peter Clayton
        10.2 Jazz Club with ROBIN JONES SEVEN and TONY MILLINER SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
        11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer kcith StewartContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Unknown: Robin Jones
        Unknown: Tony Milliner


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY 28TH APRIL 1974

          6.55:The First Day of the Week

          with TOMV JASPER 2: Today

          7.00:News Summary; weather


          7.03:Reginald Dixon

          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHtSTOA conducted by LEON YOUNG Producer peter pilbeamContributors

          Conducted By: Leon Young
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          8.03:With Heart and Voice

          with RHIANNON DAVIES
          (mezzo-soprano)
          ST DEINIOL SINGERS
          Section of the gwynebo SINGERS BETHESOA LADIES' CHOIR
          LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
          CHORAL SOCIETY, COR BRO GELE
          Accompanied by menna LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
          Introduced by Die Hughes
          Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

          Mezzo-Soprano: Rhiannon Davies
          Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
          Unknown: William Bacon
          Introduced By: Die Hughes
          Conducted By: James Williams


          8.32:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Sam Costa

          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          11.30:People's Service

          FR JOHN STAPLETON. with students from St John 's Seminary, Wonersh, Guildford, conducts the first of three services on the Risen Life from a studio in Broadcasting House, London
          11.55 Good Listening iVHF)Contributors

          Unknown: Fr John Stapleton.
          Unknown: St John


          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Sandi Jones with Rod McNeil , ABC Sydney,
          Stephen Withers, BFBS Cologne, Bill Paul, CBC Toronto and Robert Neil ,
          Bras Singapore. Producer Peter Chiswell.
          (19 May: Australia and British Forces in Germany, Canada and New Zealand;Contributors

          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
          Unknown: Rod McNeil
          Unknown: Robert Neil
          Producer: Peter Chiswell


          14.02:Hello Cheeky

          Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
          Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer david HATCH
          (Repeated: Saturday. 7.2 pm)Contributors

          Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
          Unknown: Barry Cryer
          Unknown: John Junkin


          14.30:Ella

          The story of Ella Fitzgerald 4: A New Career Begins
          (TONY BENNETT)
          Andre Previn tells the story of the most dramatic turn in Ella's entire career. Script and research BENNV GREEN
          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Andre Previn
          Producer: Steve Allen


          15.30:The Dance Band Days

          Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer lawhie monk

          16.02:Charlie Chester

          with your
          Sunday Soapbox
          Producers RON Gardner and jobn meloyContributors

          Producers: Ron Gardner


          18.00:as Radio 1


          19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

          starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
          Music by NEIL innes
          Script by Michael wale and JOE steeples
          Producer SIMON BRETTContributors

          Unknown: Ted Ray
          Unknown: Kenneth Williams
          Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
          Unknown: Nigel Rees
          Script By: Michael Wale
          Producer: Simon Brett


          19.30:Semprini Serenade

          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted bv Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Leader: Michael Tomalin
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          UnMed Hymn-singing from Kensington Baptist Church, Brecon
          Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Organist MORGAN Morgan Conductor islwyn evans Prayer and Blessing by the Minister,
          REV THOMAS RICHARDS
          Join all the glorious names (Maelori; Jesus, the very thought of thee (Nun danket all): The light of the morning is breaking iCrugybar); To God be the glory! (To God be the glory): Behold, the mountain of the Lord (Glasgow): Through all the changing scenes of life (Wiltshire); King of glory, King of peace (Gwalchmai): The Lord is King! lift up thy voice (Niagara)Contributors

          Introduced By: Rev Tregelles Williams
          Unknown: Rev Thomas Richards


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


          22.02:Brass and Strings

          1500m only
          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and rhe
          NEWHAM. BAND conductor RON COOPER
          Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conducted By: George French
          Conductor: Ron Cooper
          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Producer: Allan Giles


          23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

          1500m only with the BBC MHILAN* RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
          12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 29TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Rosko

            Discomania including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Bob Harris

            ALso on VHF
            Producer PETE ritzema

            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 29TH 1974

              5.00 News Summary; weather


              5.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show and introduces
              Johnny Mathis this weeks Radio 2 Star at
              6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
              Producers BARBARA page and CHRIS MORGAN including at
              9.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Unknown: Johnny Mathis
              Unknown: Chris Morgan


              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Chris Morgan


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers HARRY WALTERS
              DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID CELL including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)Contributors

              Producers: Harry Walters
              Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


              11.30:Jimmy Young

              Producers Brian WILLEY and DENYS JONES
              2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

              Producers: Brian Willey
              Producers: Denys Jones


              14.05:The Impressionists

              A game of voices and noises What's Thisf Who's Thatf Chairman Barry Took The teams:
              Peter Goodwright and June Whitfield v Roger Kittcr and Ray Fell
              Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
              Ray Fell is also in Sounds Familiar: Thursday, 2.5 pmContributors

              Unknown: Peter Goodwright
              Unknown: Roger Kittcr
              Producer: Richard Willcox
              Unknown: Ray Fell


              14.35:Tony Brandon

              Producer Frances LINE including at
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) Producers clyn dearman
              DAVID JOHNSTON , KAY PATRICK and JOHN PITMAN and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

              Unknown: David Johnston
              Unknown: Kay Patrick
              Unknown: John Pitman


              17.02:Joe Henderson

              Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN RUSSELL including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

              Producer: John Russell


              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

              19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

              Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Producers: Robert Bowman
              Producers: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              19.30:Teddy Johnson

              presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
              9.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

              Written By: Ken Barnes
              Producer: Ray Harvey


              20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              21.02:Brian Matthew's Big Band Sound

              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Producer: John Hooper


              22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor AI.AN MOORBOUSE THE FARAWAYS and the competitive game Snowball
              Producer ian FENNER
              Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
              10.15 Sports Desk

              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM COX
              GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

              Presented By: Robin Boyle
              Unknown: Julie Dawn
              Producers: Pam Cox
              Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
              Unknown: Peter Wall


              2.00:News Summary: weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 30TH 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including
                This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Alan Freeman

                Youth Club Call including at 5.30 Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 30TH 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW, including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                  14.05:Beat the Record

                  Don Davis invites listeners by telaphone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                  Prizes for all who know their music
                  Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                  If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  14.35:Tony Brandon

                  including at
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

                  17.02:Joe Henderson

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with latest scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                  19.30:The Organist Entertains

                  JOHN MANN
                  (Sundown Theatre, Edmonton) GEOFF STEPHENSON
                  (BBC Theatre Organ) GEORGE WELLING
                  (Granada, East Ham)
                  STANLEY KING (Electronic)
                  Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Unknown: John Mann
                  Unknown: Geoff Stephenson
                  Produced By: Robin Richmond


                  20.03:A Year in Song

                  Music and events that make 1930 a memorable year with CHARLES YOUNG
                  BENNY LEE
                  LAURA LEE
                  CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
                  MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                  Unknown: Benny Lee
                  Unknown: Laura Lee
                  Leader: Jim Davis
                  Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                  Produced By: Charles Chilton


                  21.02:Hubert Gregg

                  at The London Theatre
                  Highlighting a 400-year story 17: The Coliseum (ii)/Sadler's Wells
                  Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                  Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                  Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                  Unknown: Frank Salter
                  Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                  Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                  22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line featuring
                  TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND and the competitive game Snowball
                  Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                  Presented By: Barry Alldis
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 1ST 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Todav
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Stuart Henry

                    College Date including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Review

                    Also on VHF
                    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                    Unknown: Alan Black
                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 1ST 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought ‡

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                      14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

                      A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany. Belgium and Holland 6: Middleburg
                      Captained by IMRE SOMOGYI v
                      Folkestone
                      Captained by TED MOULT Questionmaster
                      ALUN WILLIAMS Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                      Unknown: Ted Moult
                      Unknown: Alun Williams
                      Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                      14.35:Tony Brandon

                      including
                      Racing from Ascot
                      Featuring the Joe Coral Victoria Cup and the White Rose Stakes
                      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                      Producers GLYN DEARMAN
                      DAVID JOHNSTON , KAY PATRICK and JOHN PITMAN
                      The cast this week: and at
                      4.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                      Commentator: Peter Bromley
                      Written By: Jill Hyem
                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Producers: Glyn Dearman
                      Unknown: David Johnston
                      Unknown: Kay Patrick
                      Unknown: John Pitman
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                      Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                      Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
                      Miss Fanshawe: Margot Boyd
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
                      Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                      Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
                      Smithers: Crispin Gilbard


                      17.02:Joe Henderson

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                      19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                      19.30:Ring-a-Song

                      Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                      Producer RAY HARVEY
                      8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Introduces: Ted Taylor
                      Unknown: Jo Marney
                      Unknown: Ray Morgan
                      Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      20.03:Country Club

                      Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Sixth International Festival of Country Music, at the Empire Pool, Wembley with news from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Introduces: Wally Whyton
                      Unknown: David Allan
                      Producer: Colin Chandler


                      22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                      KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                      NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL and the competitive game Snowball
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Ken Moule
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

                      Presented By: Don Durbridge


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 2ND 1974
                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier
                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.00:David Hamilton

                        Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        School's Out
                        Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy
                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 2ND 1974

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                          14.05:Sounds Familiar

                          The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Ernie Wise
                          Ray Alan , Ray Fell and a special guest
                          Chairman Barry Took
                          Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                          Unknown: Ernie Wise
                          Unknown: Ray Alan
                          Unknown: Ray Fell
                          Unknown: Denis Gifford
                          Producer: John Cassels


                          14.35:Party Political Broadcast

                          on behalf of the Labour Party

                          14.40:Tony Brandon

                          including
                          Racing from Newmarket
                          Featuring the 1.000 Guineas and the Glenlivet Handicap
                          Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                          Commentators: Peter Bromley
                          Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith


                          17.02:Joe Henderson

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                          19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                          19.30:Folk 74

                          Len Jackson introduces
                          CONTRABAND
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                          8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Introduces: Len Jackson


                          20.03:Folkweave

                          Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the NORWICH FOLK STUDIO and the BARNSLEY EASTER FOLK FESTIVAL News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                          Introduces: Tony Capstick
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                          21.02:Jim MacLeod and his Band

                          in Radio 2 Ballroom, with JUNIPER GREEN, HELEN GOODISON Introduced by Jack McLaughlin
                          Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                          Unknown: Helen Goodison
                          Introduced By: Jack McLaughlin
                          Producer: Ben Lyons


                          22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news. featuring
                          THE JACK NEWMAN BAND, DUO 70 and the competitive game Snowball
                          Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Jack Newman
                          Producer: Geoff Dobson


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                          Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:" am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 3RD 1974

                            5.00:As Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it, with at
                            12.30 and 5.30 a look at the soccer families, including the Charltons and what Mum thinks of their success.
                            The Charltons still rule-OKt: pages 8-9Contributors

                            Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                            Producer DAVE TATE including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                            Unknown: Richard Skinner


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Rockspeak

                            Also on VHF
                            Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WATERSContributors

                            Presented By: Michael Wale
                            Producer: John Waters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 3RD 1974
                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Simon Bates

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoreboard

                              14.05:Just for Fun

                              Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS Producer
                              MARTIN FISHERContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Martin Fisher


                              14.35:Tony Brandon

                              including
                              Racing from Newmarket
                              Featuring Jockey Club Stakes Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                              Commentators: Peter Bromley
                              Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith


                              17.02:Joe Henderson

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                              19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                              19.30:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                              8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              20.03:Frank ChacksfieldHour

                              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                              Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                              Producer: Royston Herbert


                              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                              direct from the Guildhall, Portsmouth lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                              THE BAND OF THE
                              ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conductor MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
                              Friday Night's Star Singers
                              JOANNE BROWN , JOHN LAWRENSON THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                              (Presented by the BBC in association with Portsmouth Corporation)Contributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conductor: Major R. Quinn
                              Singers: Joanne Brown
                              Singers: John Lawrenson
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Peter Bell


                              22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                              1500m only (cilso 202m Scotland) and music from
                              BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA the COFFEE SET, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                              Presented By: Len Jackson


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 4TH 1974


                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGE
                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                                8.45* Headline Spotters
                                Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                                Producer: Don George
                                Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                                10.00:Stuart Henry

                                Producer PETE HlTZEMAContributors

                                Producer: Pete Hltzema


                                12.00:Rosko

                                Producer DAVE PRICE
                                Also on VIIF from 1.30 pm

                                14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

                                Also on VHF
                                (late The Ron Hargreaves Half-Hour) with Eric Idle (till recently MR LEICESTER CENTRAL)
                                Lyn Ashley (alias ' BUTCHER' BAILEY OF B-DIVlStON)
                                Neil lnnes (otherwise known as NASTY KRED)
                                Producer Clive Burrows (now CLIVE C. BURROWS )
                                Listeners may be encouraged by the news that this is the last of the current series. No flowers .Contributors

                                Unknown: Ron Hargreaves
                                Unknown: Lyn Ashley
                                Producer: Clive Burrows
                                Unknown: Clive C. Burrows


                                15.00:Alan Freeman

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                                Producer: Tony Wilson


                                17.00:David Simmons

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                18.30:In Concert

                                Also on VHF Deep Purple
                                Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Introduced By: Mike Harding
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Alan Black

                                Also on VHF with Rock On
                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X