Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 12TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear.Contributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy
    Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Graham Nash's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

    Today's sport at home and overseas, featuring:
    Cricket - "Yorkshire v The Indian Touring Team and The John Player League. Reports and close-of-play scores
    Motor Racing - The Belgian Grand Prix, BARRY GILL reports from NivellesContributors

    Unknown: Barry Gill


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF-Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club
    With DAVE HANCOCK BIG BAND BRUCE TURNER /
    JOHN BARNES HEADLINES Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News. reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Dave Hancock
    Unknown: Bruce Turner
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 12TH 1974

      6.55:The First Day of the Week

      0 Ye Jigs and Juleps by VIRGINIA CARY HUDSON 1: SacramentsContributors

      Unknown: Virginia Cary Hudson


      7.00:News Summary: weather


      7.03:Reginald Dixon

      at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG Producer PETER PILBEAM
      (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

      Conducted By: Leon Young
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
      Unknown: Reginald Dixon


      8.03:With Heart and Voice

      with CAROLINE FRIEND (Soprano) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
      Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
      LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
      CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
      Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
      Introduced by Die Hughes
      Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

      Soprano: Caroline Friend
      Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
      Accompanied By: William Bacon
      Introduced By: Die Hughes
      Conducted By: James Williams


      8.32:* as Radio 1


      10.02:Sam Costa

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      11.30:People's Service

      FR JOHN STAPLETON. with Students from St John's Seminary. Wonersh. Guildford. con-duels the last of three services on the Risen Life from a studio in Broadcasting House, LondonContributors

      Unknown: Fr John Stapleton.


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEV , BBC Belfast
      BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
      JOHN MCI.EOD, BFBS Malta Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
      Unknown: Rod McNeil
      Unknown: Michael Bagulev
      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      14.02:Hello Cheeky

      Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio and this week's special guest Aimi Macdonald
      Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Unknown: Barry Cryer
      Unknown: John Junkin
      Unknown: Aimi MacDonald
      Producer: David Hatch


      14.30:Ella

      The story of Ella Fitzgerald 6: The Voice of the Century
      (BING CROSBY)
      André Previn tells the story of how Ella records the definitive versions of George Gershwin 's music.
      Script and research BENNY GREEN
      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: George Gershwin
      Producer: Steve Allen


      15.30:The Dance Band Days

      Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites
      Producer LAWRIE MONK

      16.02:Charlie Chester

      with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY including at
      5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

      Producers: Ron Gardner
      Producers: John Meloy


      18.00:as Radio 1


      19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

      starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
      Music by NEIL INNES
      Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES
      Producer SIMON BRETT
      Ted Ray is also in Sounds Familiar: Thursday, 2.5 pmContributors

      Unknown: Ted Ray
      Unknown: Kenneth Williams
      Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
      Unknown: Nigel Rees
      Script By: Michael Wale
      Producer: Simon Brett
      Unknown: Ted Ray


      19.30:Semprini Serenade

      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Leader: Michael Tomalin
      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      Recorded in Farringtons School, Chislehurst. Kent Introduced by the Headmistress, FREDA HATTON Conductor MAUREEN NEWING Organist JENNIFER GREGORY Prayer and Blessing by REV FRANK MAY
      Prevent us. 0 Lord (Fleming); Praise to the Lord, the almighty (Lobe den Herren); There's a spirit in the air (Lauds); Come down, 0 love divine (Down Ampney); I come with joy to meet my Lord (Winchcbmbe); Give me the wings of faith (San Rocco); The Lord's my shepherd (Brother James's Air): Let us with a gladsome mind (Chinese tune, arr Erik Routley ); Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen)Contributors

      Conductor: Freda Hatton
      Conductor: Maureen Newing
      Organist: Jennifer Gregory
      Unknown: Erik Routley


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


      22.02:Brass and Strings

      1500m only
      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and THE HANWELL BAND conductor BRYAN BIRCHALL
      Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conducted By: George French
      Conductor: Bryan Birchall
      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
      Producer: Allan Giles


      23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

      1500m only with the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
      12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 13TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        Radio 1 on the Road visits Claverham Community College, Battle, Sussex including al 12.30 Newsbeat
        Today the way it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Rosko

        Discomania including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Bob Harris

        Also on VHF
        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzema


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:*am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 13TH 1974

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
          Guy Mitchell one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Truly Truly Fair, Singing the Blues) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Unknown: Chris Morgan


          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Chris Morgan


          9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers HARRY WALTERS
          DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW I Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
          Unknown: David Gell


          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
          2.2 Sports DeskContributors

          Producers: Brian Willey
          Unknown: Denys Jones


          14.05:The Impressionists

          A game of voices and noises
          What's This? Who's That?
          Chairman Barry Took
          The teams: Peter Goodwright and Clive Lea v Roger Kitter and David JasonContributors

          Chairman: Barry Took
          Panellist: Peter Goodwright
          Panellist: Clive Lea
          Panellist: Roger Kitter
          Panellist: David Jason
          Producer: Richard Willcox


          14.35:Tony Brandon

          Producer FRANCES LINE including at
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk

          17.02:Don Durbridge

          Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
          5.45 Sports DeskContributors

          Producer: John Bussell


          18.45:Sports Desk


          19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

          Producers ROBERT BOWMA and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Producers: Robert Bowma


          19.30:Teddy Johnson

          presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
          8.1 Sports DeskContributors

          Written By: Ken Barnes
          Producer: Ray Harvey


          20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

          Producer JOHN HOOPER
          10.2 Evening Racing Results
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

          Producer: John Hooper


          22.04:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy. with music from the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHORSE
          THE KENNY BROWN TRIO, and the competitive game Snowballl
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
          Executive producer TONY LUKE
          including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Conductor: Alan Moorhorse
          Unknown: Kenny Brown


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Presented by Robin Boyle , with JULIE DAWN and your leiters Producers PAM COX
          GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

          Presented By: Robin Boyle
          Unknown: Julie Dawn
          Producers: Pam Cox
          Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
          Unknown: Peter Wall


          2.00:News Summary: weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 14TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including
            This week's new Top 20 discs and at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Alan Freeman

            Youth Club Call from Fulwell Methodist Church Youth Club, Sunderland, Co Durham
            Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Producer: John Wilcox
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            19.00:as R2 (8.03-10.00 A Year in Song and Hubert Gregg as VHF)


            22.00:John Peel

            ALso on VHF
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 14TH 1974

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
              Eddie Fisher
              one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Oh Mein Papa, Lady of Spain) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Unknown: Eddie Fisher


              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young

              2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

              14.05:Beat the Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
              Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
              If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              14.35:Tony Brandon

              including
              Racing from York
              Featuring the David Dixon Gold Cup and the Dante Stakes Commentator PETER BROMLEY
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

              Unknown: David Dixon
              Commentator: Peter Bromley


              17.02:Don Durbridge

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with Up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

              18.45:Sports Desk

              including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

              19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


              19.30:The Organist Entertains

              LOUIS MORDISH
              (Gaumont State. Kilburn)
              JOHN BEE (Odcon, Manchester) DAVID SHEPHERD
              (BBC Theatre Organ)
              PETER BARTLE (Electronic)
              Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
              8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

              Unknown: Peter Bartle
              Produced By: Robin Richmond


              20.03:Soccer Special

              1500m only
              Introduced by Desmond Lynam Home International Championship
              Scotland v Wales
              Commentary on the whole match by DAVID FRANCEY and ALAN PARRY from
              Hampden Park Glasgow
              A Radio Sports Unit production See also tumorrow at 8.3 pmContributors

              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: David Francey
              Unknown: Alan Parry


              22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring HARRY BENCE AND HIS BIG BAND and competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Harry Bence
              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Presented by Barry Alldis , with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

              Presented By: Barry Alldis
              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 15TH 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier
                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.00:David Hamilton

                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                Producer: Paul Williams


                17.00:Stuart Henry

                College Date
                Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy
                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                19.00:as Radio 2 (8.03-9.30 as VHF)


                22.00:Review

                Also on VHF
                The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                Unknown: Alan Black
                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 15TH 1974


                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
                  Johnnie Ray one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Cry, Just Walkin' in the Rain) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                  14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

                  8: Alkmaar
                  Captained by IMRE SOMOGYI vBath
                  Captained by TED MOULT
                  Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS
                  Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                  Unknown: Imre Somogyi
                  Unknown: Ted Moult
                  Unknown: Alun Williams
                  Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                  14.35:Tony Brandon

                  including
                  Racing from York
                  Featuring the FPA Gold Cup and the Musidora Stakes
                  Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                  Commentator: Peter Bromley


                  17.02:Don Durbridge

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                  19.30:Ring-a-Song

                  Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                  Producer RAY HARVEY
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Introduces: Ted Taylor
                  Unknown: Jo Marney
                  Unknown: Ray Morgan
                  Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  20.03:Soccer Special

                  1500m only
                  Introduced by Desmond Lynam Home International Championship
                  England v N Ireland
                  Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN BENNETT from Wembley on BBC1 at 9.55 pm
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                  Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                  Commentary By: John Bennett


                  21.30:Country Club

                  (continued: see VHF below)
                  10.2 Evening Racing Results
                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland)

                  22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                  THE ROY BUDD ORCHESTRA
                  SOMETHING SPECIAL and the competitive game Snowball
                  Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

                  Presented By: Don Durbridge


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 16TH 1974
                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    School's Out including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 16TH 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
                      Pat.Boone' one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Speedy Gonzales, Friendly Persuasion) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard.
                      Including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought ‡

                      9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                      14.05:Sounds Familiar

                      The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week: Joe Baker Ted Ray. Elaine Stritch anS a special guest
                      Chairman Barry Took
                      Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                      Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                      Unknown: Joe Baker
                      Unknown: Ted Ray.
                      Unknown: Elaine Stritch
                      Unknown: Denis Gifford
                      Producer: John Cassels


                      14.35:Tony Brandon

                      including
                      Racing from York
                      Featuring the Duke of York Stakes and the Yorkshire Cup Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                      Commentator: Peter Bromley


                      17.02:Don Durbridge

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                      19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                      19.30:Folk 74

                      presents BONNIE DOBSON
                      DAVE MOSES on double-bass and WALLY WHYTON
                      The second of three programmes recorded in Gibraltar and broadcast by the BBC by courtesy of CSE and BFBS Producer DENIS O'KEFFFE
                      8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                      Unknown: Dave Moses
                      Unknown: Wally Whyton
                      Producer: Denis O'Kefffe


                      20.03:Folkweave

                      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at
                      THE SURBITON AND KINGSTON-
                      UPON-THAMES FOLK CLUB
                      NeWs from the Folk world
                      Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      21.02:Those Were the Days

                      in Radio 2 Ballroom. with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere bill CROZIER MC, HOLLAND BROCKBANK
                      Dance Hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist Mike Bretton Producer JOHN HOOPER
                      10.2 Evening Racing Results
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

                      Unknown: Sidney Davey
                      Unknown: Mike Bretton
                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring
                      PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE FIVEPENNY PIECE, and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Martin
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                      Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                      Unknown: Julie Dawn


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 17TH 1974


                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it Is.
                        Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                        A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                        Producer DAVE TATE including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Producer: Dave Tate
                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Rockspeak

                        Also on VHF
                        Music and talk from the rock scene
                        Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Presented By: Michael Wale
                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 17TH 1974


                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show and introduces today's Stars
                          The Everly Brothers
                          American hit-makers of the 50s (Cathy's Clown, All I Have to do is Dream) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which they can be heard. Including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:* Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Thins afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                          14.05:Just for Fun

                          Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Martin Fisher


                          14.35:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                          Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and JOHN PITMAN
                          The cast this week: and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                          Written By: Peter Ling
                          Producers: David Johnston
                          Producers: John Pitman
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                          Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                          Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
                          Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                          Tom Nash: John Bentley


                          17.02:Don Durbridge

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                          19.02:The Ivor Novello Awards for 1973/4

                          for outstanding contributions to British Popular Music
                          Alan Black introduces the winning words and music Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          19.30:Sine Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                          8.1 Sports Deskt with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          20.03:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                          with the HBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                          Direct from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
                          Kenneth Alwvn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                          THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
                          WING CDR R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE Organising Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
                          THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle
                          Producer PETER BELL
                          (Given by the BBC in association with the Fairfield Halls, Croydon)
                          10.2 Evening Racing Results
                          1500monly (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conductor: R. E. C. Davies
                          Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                          Singers: Vernon Midgley
                          Piano: Gordon Langford
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Peter Bell


                          22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with the music of BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET and the competitive game Snowball
                          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Fahey
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Presented by Colin BerryContributors

                          Presented By: Colin Berry


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 18TH 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE : including at 8.45* Headline Spotters
                            Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                            Producer: Don George
                            Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                            10.00:Stuart Henry

                            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            12.00:Rosko

                            Producer DAVE PRICE
                            Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

                            14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                            Also on VHF
                            2: On the Crest of the Wave Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Bob Harris.
                            Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Also on VHF
                            Radio 1 on the Road from the University of Bath Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Also on VHF
                            . Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Also on VHF
                            Gallagher and Lyle, Gryphon Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Black
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Alan Black

                            Also on VHF with Rock On
                            (ALAN BLACK)
                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 18TH 1974
                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                              with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Charlie Chester

                              with your
                              Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                              Producer: John Meloy


                              12.02:Ivor

                              The life and times of Ivor Novello
                              3: The Actor Manager
                              IVOR NOVELLO (Proscenium)
                              Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research FRANK SALTER
                              Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                              Unknown: Ivor Novello
                              Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                              Unknown: Frank Salter
                              Producer: Barry Knight


                              13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                              starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Music by NEIL INNES
                              Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES
                              Producer SIMON BRETT
                              (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Ted Ray
                              Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                              Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                              Unknown: Nigel Rees
                              Script By: Michael Wale
                              Producer: Simon Brett


                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              Introduced by Desmond Lynam

                              3.0; 5.0 International Football Home International Championship
                              Scotland v England
                              Live coverage of the whole match from
                              Hampden Park, Glasgow
                              Commentators DAVID FRANCEY and ALAN PARRY
                              Also coverage in Grandstand, 2.35 pm BBC1

                              1.45; 2.10; 2.35; 3.45; 4.45* Cricket
                              MCC v The Indian Touring Team
                              BRIAN JOHNSTON and HENRY BLOFELD at Lord's
                              The Benson and Hedges Cup Lancashire v Derbyshire
                              MIKE STEVENSON at Old Trafford Worcestershire v Warwickshire PETER CRANMER at Worcester
                              Together with news and scores on all other matches throughout the afternoon

                              4.45 Rugby Union: South West Africa v Lions
                              Report by J. B. G. THOMAS in Windhoek on the second match of the tour

                              2.10; 3.45; 4.45' Golf: The Sumrie Bournemouth Tournament
                              JOHN FENTON reports on the final round from Queens Park Golf Course.
                              Also news of the Brabazon English Amateur Stroke-play Tournament at Moortown Golf Club from MICHAEL WILLIAMS

                              2.0; 2.30; 5.45* Racing: Newbury
                              2.0 London Gold Cup
                              2.30 FNFC Lockinge Stakes
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEY

                              Timetable
                              1.30 News and prospects
                              1.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                              1.55 Shipping forecast
                              2.0 Racing; 2.10 Cricket/Golf
                              2.30 Racing; 2.35 Cricket
                              3.0 Football
                              3.45 Racing/Cricket/Golf
                              4.45 Cricket/Golf/Rugby Union
                              5.0 Classified Football
                              5.45 Classified racingContributors

                              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                              Commentators: David Francey
                              Commentators: Alan Parry
                              Commentators: Henry Blofeld
                              Unknown: John Fenton
                              Unknown: Michael Williams
                              Commentator: Peter Bromley


                              18.03:Strike Up the Band

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER
                              GUARDS conductor MAJOR PETER PARKES Director of Music
                              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              18.30:Star Sound

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
                              Peter Latham introduces the co-stars of The Affair Natalie Wood and Robert Wagner , and features their favourite film themes. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                              Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to 'Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                              Introduces: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Natalie Wood
                              Unknown: Robert Wagner


                              19.02:Hello Cheeky

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
                              Special guest Aimi Macdonald Producer DAVID HATCH
                              7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Unknown: Barry Cryer
                              Unknown: John Junkin
                              Unknown: Aimi MacDonald
                              Producer: David Hatch


                              19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                              Introduced by Edmundo RosContributors

                              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Introduced By: Edmundo Ros


                              20.30:Saturday Night

                              With the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the String Orchestra
                              Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Moira Anderson with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                              Unknown: Angela Morley
                              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                              Unknown: Moira Anderson
                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                              Producers: Frank Hooper
                              Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                              22.02:Things are Swinging

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Tom Edwards
                              DENNIS WALTON 'S SUPER 8 PLUS 1 MARIAN MONTGOMERY with the ROGER WEBB TRIO
                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                              Introduced By: Dennis Walton
                              Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                              Unknown: Roger Webb
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) RADIO BIG BAND and guests Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL
                              12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                              Producers: Royston Herbert


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 19TH 1974

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                10.00:Paul Burnett

                                with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

                                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                                1.0 Saviles Travels Producer TED BESTON
                                2.0 Speak-Easy
                                Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                Unknown: Helen Palmer
                                Producers: Ted Beston
                                Producers: Colin Semper


                                15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                17.00:Spike Milligan's Top 12

                                Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his all-time album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Dave Tate


                                18.00:Tom Browne

                                with the Top 20
                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                                Cricket - The John Player League. Reports on Gloucestershire v Derbyshire; Northamptonshire v Lancashire
                                7.10. news of the rest of the day's matches
                                Motor Cycling - Italian Grand Prix. CHRIS CARTER reports from Imala
                                Racing from France-report on the Prix Lupin at LongchampContributors

                                Unknown: Chris Carter


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Also on VHF Peter Clayton
                                10.2 Jazz Club
                                With THE RONNIE SCOTT TRIO AND KINKADE. Producer LAWRIE MONK
                                11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Ronnie Scott
                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X