Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 7TH 1970

    6.55:as Radio 2


    9.02:Hank Marvin

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Producer Paul Williams


    12.01:as Radio 2


    14.00:Savile's Travels

    Jimmy Savile
    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Savile
    Unknown: Producer Ted Beston


    15.00:Scene and Heard

    Johnny Moran
    Producers BERNIE ANDREWS RAY HARVEY , PAUL WILLIAMS Editor TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Andrews
    Unknown: Ray Harvey
    Unknown: Paul Williams
    Unknown: Editor Ted Beston


    16.00:John Peel

    Stone The Crows and The Humblebums in concert with John Peel
    (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

    Presenter: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Denys Jones


    19.00:World Cup

    England v Brazil at Guadalajara Mexico Commentary on the whole of tonight's in which England continues the defence of the World Champions ' title, won in 1966. The BBC Radio Commentary team in Mexico for the World Cup series is BRYON BUTLER , MAURICE EDELSTON , PETER JONES
    Producer BERT KINGDONContributors

    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Producer Bert Kingdon


    20.45:Mike Raven's R and B Show

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    23.01:Radio joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 7TH 1970


      6.55:The First Day of the Week

      Reflections in words and music With ROGER ROYLEContributors

      Unknown: Roger Royle


      7.00:News; Weather


      7.03:* Dudley Savage

      As Prescribed
      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
      (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

      7.32:* Sunday with Skues

      Keith Skues introduces a tuneful selection of music to give an easy start to the day Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

      Introduces: Keith Skues
      Produced By: David Allan


      9.02:* as Radio 1


      10.01:Eric Robinson

      Introduces and conducts
      Melodies for You, with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD
      Today's guest MICHAEL DOBSON and including on disc MONSARRAT CABALLE
      CHARLES ROSEN
      PONTARDULAIS MALE CHOIR MARGARET SAVAGE
      BJRRY SECOMBE
      Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

      Leader: Reginald Leopold
      Unknown: Michael Dobson
      Unknown: Bjrry Secombe


      11.30:People's Service

      from Rubislaw Parish Church Aberdeen conducted by the minister, THE REV A. SCOTT HUTCHISON Organist JAMES B. COWIE
      11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

      Organist: A. Scott Hutchison
      Organist: James B. Cowie


      12.01:Family Favourites

      introduced by Michael Aspel with GRAHAM WEBB ABC Australia
      JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong BILL Paul , cbc Canada
      RODNEY BURKE, BFBS Far East Produced by JACK DABBS
      (28 June: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Malta and Singapore. Requests; on postcards please, to ' WorldWide Family Favourites,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)Contributors

      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
      Unknown: Graham Webb
      Unknown: Bill Paul
      Produced By: Jack Dabbs


      14.01:Stop Messing About!

      The first fully computerised butch comedy show programmed by MYLES RUDGE and DAVID CUMMING , DEREK COLLYER starring
      Kenneth Williams Hugh Paddick and Joan Sims
      Music by THE MAX HARRIS GROUP Announcer DOUGLAS SMITH
      Produced by SIMON BRETT and JOHN SIMMONDS
      (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland or Wales;Contributors

      Unknown: Myles Rudge
      Unknown: David Cumming
      Unknown: Derek Collyer
      Unknown: Kenneth Williams
      Unknown: Hugh Paddick
      Unknown: Joan Sims
      Unknown: Max Harris
      Announcer: Douglas Smith
      Produced By: Simon Brett
      Produced By: John Simmonds


      14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

      Jimmy Clitheroe in The Nol-So-Artful Dodger with PETER SINCLAIR , PATRICIA BURKE DANNY ROSS , DIANA DAY
      TONY MELODY, BRIAN TRUEMAN
      COLIN EDWYNN , DAPHNE OXENFORD Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
      Produced by JAMES CASEY
      (Repeated: Wed, 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland, N Ireland, or Wales)
      (Patricia Burke is in ' Charlie Girl ' at the Adelphi Theatre, London)Contributors

      Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
      Unknown: Peter Sinclair
      Unknown: Patricia Burke
      Unknown: Danny Ross
      Unknown: Brian Trueman
      Unknown: Colin Edwynn
      Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
      Written By: James Casey
      Written By: Frank Roscoe
      Produced By: James Casey
      Unknown: Patricia Burke


      15.01:The Russ Hour

      Russ Conway plays and introduces special guests, together With DANNY STREET
      THE RADIO SHOW BAND conducted by NORMAN PERCIVAL Produced by PAMELA COXContributors

      Unknown: Russ Conway
      Conducted By: Norman Percival
      Produced By: Pamela Cox


      16.01:Country Meets Folk

      Wally Whyten introduces THE SPINNERS
      THE SEVEN RAMBLERS
      JOHNNY SILVO/DAVE MOSES and surprise guests
      Folk and Country features from JIM LLOYD
      Contrabass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
      Produced by BILL BEBB
      (Repeated: next Sat, 7.31 pm)Contributors

      Introduces: Wally Whyten
      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
      Produced By: Bill Bebb


      17.00:as Radio 1


      19.02:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Produced By: John Browell


      19.30:Grand Hotel

      REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
      PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
      CYNTHIA GLOVER (soprano)
      Produced bv ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Soprano: Cynthia Glover


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      from the Parish Church of St Matthew, Walsall, Staffordshire with combined choirs of the district
      Conductor RONALD LOWE Organist LEON BAILEY
      Introduced by WILLIAM PURCELL Prayer and blessing by the Vicar, THE REV JOHN W. JACKSON New every morning is the love (Melcombe); For the beauty of the earth (Dix): Lord of all hopefulness (Slane): Forth in thy name, 0 Lord, I go (Song 34): Christ, who once amongst us (Pastor bonus); All creatures of our God and King (Easter Song): Son of God, eternal Saviour (Everton): Immortal love, for ever full (Bishoplhorpe); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th): Sun of my soul (Abends)Contributors

      Conductor: Ronald Lowe
      Organist: Leon Bailey
      Introduced By: William Purcell
      Unknown: John W. Jackson


      21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith
      Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Produced By: Peter Chiswell


      22.01:Softly Sentimental

      with JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE DON LUSHER QUARTET
      MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
      RADIO ORCHESTRA
      Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

      Unknown: Janie Marden
      Unknown: Scott Peters
      Unknown: Don Lusher
      Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
      Produced By: Ian Scott


      23.01:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best o] Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWART
      (also in stereo on Radio 3 VHP from 11 35 pm)Contributors

      Produced By: Keith Stewart


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Just Jazz

      Records old and new introduced by John Frazer
      Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Introduced By: John Frazer
      Produced By: Keith Stewart


      1.01:Night Ride

      with Robin Boyle
      Produced by HELEN FRYContributors

      Unknown: Robin Boyle
      Produced By: Helen Fry


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 8TH 1970

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn

        Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

        Unknown: Derek Chinnery


        9.00:Johnnie Walker

        featuring all this week:
        THE FORTUNES. THE TREMELOES ALAN PRICE, THE KINKS
        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Unknown: Stuart Grundy


        10.00:Jimmy Young

        featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
        JIMMY YOUNG, PAULA PARFITT DAVID ESSEX, THE IDLE RACE
        HERMAN'S HERMITS, BLACK CLAW JEFFERSON WITH THE
        GRAHAM DALLEY BAND O'HARA'S PLAYBOYS
        THE JOYCE BOND REVUE
        THE MUSKRATS, SONS AND LOVERS FAIRFIELD PARLOUR, QUARTET BARRY NOBLE AND
        FEARN'S BRASS FOUNDRY
        JIMMY JAMES AND THE VAGABONDS
        Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

        Unknown: Johnny Arthey
        Unknown: Paula Parfitt


        12.00:Radio 1 Club

        Tommy Vance from Top Rank Suite, Swansea at 12.31: TT RepartContributors

        Unknown: Tommy Vance


        14.00:Tony Brandon

        featuring all this week:
        VINCE HILL , WISHFUL THINKING TWO OF EACH, MONEY
        KENNY BALL JAZZMEN
        CANDY CHOIR, BARRON KNIGHTS COUNTRY FEVER, BUTTERSCOTCH
        Editor RON BELCHIERContributors

        Unknown: Vince Hill
        Unknown: Kenny Ball Jazzmen
        Unknown: Ron Belchier


        15.02:* Terry Wogan

        featuring all this week: CALIKORNIANS, BITTERSUITE FLYING MACHINE, CASUALS
        PICKETTYWITCH, TOBY TWIRL
        HONEYBUS, CHRIS LAMB UNIVERSALS HEATWAVE, RAYMOND FROGGATT SHADY LANE, FRED'S BOX CARL DENVER TRIO
        COUNTRY COUSINS, THE JOHNSTONS SOUNDSBOB ROGERS , DES CHAMP SET LOUISA JANE WHITE. DARREN WELLS TONY EVANS ORCHESTRA with PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN ALAN ELSDON 'S
        JAZZBAND KEN MACKINTOSH ORCHESTRA
        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
        Editor DEREK MILLS at 4.31: TT ReportContributors

        Unknown: Chris Lamb
        Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
        Unknown: Johnstons Soundsbob Rogers
        Unknown: Louisa Jane White.
        Unknown: Darren Wells
        Unknown: Tony Evans
        Unknown: Peter Jaye
        Unknown: Frank Sheen
        Unknown: Alan Elsdon
        Unknown: Jazzband Ken MacKintosh
        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
        Conductor: Editor Derek


        17.00:What's New

        Dave Cash
        Producer AIDAN DAY

        18.00:Sounds of the 70s

        David Symonds
        With PROCOLHARUM, VELVET OPERA
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
        Executive producer JIMMY GRANTContributors

        Unknown: David Symonds
        Unknown: Bernie Andrews


        19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 8TH 1970

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.33:Breakfast Special

          John Dunn
          Music for your morning call, plus the latest on news, weather, and traffic conditions
          Produced by COLIN CHANDLER , BARBARA PAGE Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

          Unknown: John Dunn
          Produced By: Colin Chandler
          Unknown: Brian Willey


          8.55:Pause for Thought

          Honesty: reflections from KEN IRWINContributors

          Unknown: Ken Irwin


          9.01:Keith Fordyce's

          Open House
          Produced by ANGELA BOND
          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

          Produced By: Angela Bond


          10.30:Morning Story

          Identify Yourself written by c. R. HARRIS read by HAYDN JONESContributors

          Unknown: R. Harris
          Read By: Haydn Jones


          10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

          Frank Chacksfield introduces the Strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD with DICK HAYMES
          Produced by JAMES DUFOUR
          (Repeated: Wednesday, 5.1 pm)Contributors

          Introduces: Frank Chacksfield
          Leader: Julien Gaillard
          Unknown: Dick Haymes
          Produced By: James Dufour


          12.01:Make Way for Moffat

          Roger Moffat puts the Accent on Melody Produced by LAURIE MONK , ROBERT BOWMAN Editor CYRIL DRAKE at 1.1: TT Report
          1.5* Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

          Unknown: Roger Moffat
          Produced By: Laurie Monk
          Produced By: Robert Bowman
          Produced By: Editor Cyril Drake


          14.01:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Pamela Creighton
          On Safari in Windsor: JOAN PYPER among the dolphins and big game
          I've Become a Lace Bobbin King: JOHN BODY
          Answer and Comment
          Origins of Prejudice - Youth and Age: MARY REDCLIFFE investigates
          BRUCE BEEBY reads
          A Very Quiet Place by ANDREW GARVE (3)Contributors

          Introduced By: Pamela Creighton
          Unknown: Joan Pyper
          Unknown: Mary Redcliffe
          Unknown: Bruce Beeby


          15.02:* Melody Fair

          introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury and visits to the Isle of Man TT Races
          MURRAY WALKER reports on the 250 cc event, from the Grandstand, Douglas
          (another report at 4.31 pm: Rl)Contributors

          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Unknown: Murray Walker


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)

          16.30:Sports Desk


          16.39:* Melody Fair

          (continued)

          17.01:Easy to Remember

          presented by Ray Moore With MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOWBAND special guest Jackie Lee featuring HAROLD SMART AND THE STRUMA LONGS
          THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERSContributors

          Presented By: Ray Moore
          Presented By: With Malcolm Lockyer
          Unknown: Jackie Lee
          Singers: Nigel Brooks


          18.01:Album Time

          Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releases
          Produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

          Unknown: Barry Alldis
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          18.45:* Sports Desk

          Including racing results

          19.02:* Country Style

          with Pat Campbell plus MURRAY KASH with the latest news on the country scene This week's guests
          THE HONKYTONK PLAYBOYS
          Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

          Unknown: Pat Campbell
          Produced By: Bill Bebb


          20.01:Election Broadcast

          on behalf of the Liberal Party The Liberal View - Tomorrow's People

          20.06:The Tommy Steele Story

          told in words and music from his films
          Introduced by Robin Boyle Written by MARJORIE BILBOW Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
          Produced By: John Cassels


          20.45:Jack de Manio

          says Be My Guest and invites vou to listen to some of his favourite music while reminiscing on his career Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

          Produced By: Derek Mayell


          21.15:Helen McArthur

          With a Smile and a Song Her guests ROBIN HALL AND JIMMIE MACGREGOR
          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
          Produced by EDDIE FRASER
          11.1 Racing ResultsContributors

          Unknown: Robin Hall
          Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
          Produced By: Eddie Fraser


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          with Bob Holness , featuring
          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
          THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
          Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

          Unknown: Bob Holness
          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
          Unknown: Rosemary Squires
          Produced By: Richard Willcox
          Unknown: Tony Luke


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Colin Nicol , featuring INDIA ADAMS With
          GEORGE CHISHOLM AND THE
          GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ
          Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

          Unknown: Colin Nicol
          Unknown: George Chisholm
          Produced By: Derek Mayell


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 9TH 1970

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Jimmy Young


            12.00:Radio 1 Club

            Stuart Henry from Shades. Northampton

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:* Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New

            Dave Cash

            18.00:Sounds of the 70s

            Mike Harding With PATTO
            GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH
            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Mike Harding
            Unknown: Malcolm Brown


            19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 9TH 1970

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.33:Breakfast Special

              John Dunn at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

              Unknown: John Dunn


              8.55:Pause for Thought

              A mother on Honesty within a family

              9.01:Keith Fordyce's

              Open House

              10.30:Morning Story

              The Bottom of the Barrel written by MEG SEATON read by MARJORIE WESTBURYContributors

              Written By: Meg Seaton
              Read By: Marjorie Westbury


              10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.01:Semprini Serenade

              Semprini plays his own arrangements for piano and orchestra with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
              (Repeated: Thursday, 5.1 pm)Contributors

              Leader: Julien Gaillard
              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
              Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              12.01:Make Way for Moffat

              with Roger Moffat
              1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

              Unknown: Roger Moffat


              14.01:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
              Far and Wide: a magazine of travel
              No more keeping up: JEAN RICHARDSON
              Living on Tayside: TERESA MCGONAGLE reports on a drive to attract new industry to the area ć
              Reading your Letters
              Pillow Lace-making: PAULINE ROBINSON talks to JOCELYN HAY
              BRUCE BEEBY reads
              A Very Quiet Place by ANDREW CARVE (4)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Jean Richardson
              Unknown: Teresa McGonagle
              Talks: Pauline Robinson
              Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
              Unknown: Bruce Beeby


              15.02:* as Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Wed. 10.45 ami

              16.30:Sports Desk


              16.39:* as Radio 1


              17.01:Time for Old Time

              SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA songs from compere BENNY LEE MC, IRENE NORRIS
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Unknown: Sidney Bowman
              Unknown: Benny Lee
              Unknown: Irene Norris
              Unknown: Producer Charles Clark-Maxwell


              18.01:Album Time

              Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releasesContributors

              Unknown: Barry Alldis


              18.45:* Sports Desk

              with the day's news, including classified racing results

              19.02:* At The Straw Hat

              Clinton Ford introduces
              Toe-Tapping Time. along with BARBARA LAW, THE TRAD LAOS guests Mrs Mills , Alan Randall BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
              Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Unknown: Mrs Mills
              Unknown: Alan Randall
              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
              Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


              20.01:Election Broadcast

              on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party ' A Better Tomorrow '

              20.06:Grand Hotel

              REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
              PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
              PATRICIA MCCARRY (soprano)Contributors

              Soprano: Patricia McCarry


              20.45:Heather Mixture

              Jimmy Shand and his Band ANNE AND LAURA BRAND
              ALASTAIR MCDONALD introduced by DAVID FINDLAY Produced by BEN LYONSContributors

              Unknown: Jimmy Shand
              Unknown: Laura Brand
              Unknown: Alastair McDonald
              Introduced By: David Findlay
              Produced By: Ben Lyons


              21.15:Lights of London

              A panorama of London's music, past and present, played by the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn who introduces the programme This week's guests are
              MADGE STEPHENS (soprano) ROWLAND JONES (tenor)
              Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)
              10.1 Racing ResultsContributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              with Keith Fordyce , featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor PAUL FENOULHET With RONNIE CARROLL
              KENNY HALL AND HIS JAZZMEN
              Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
              Unknown: Ronnie Carroll
              Produced By: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              with Bruce Wyndham , featuring ELKIE BROOKS and HILL le SAGE QUINTET
              Produced by BOB TANNERContributors

              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
              Unknown: Elkie Brooks
              Produced By: Bob Tanner


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 10TH 1970
                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                10.00:Jimmy Young


                12.00:Radio 1 Club

                Noel Edmonds from Lower Regent Street, London at 12.31: TT Report

                14.00:Tony Brandon


                15.02:* Terry Wogan

                at 4.31: TT Report

                17.00:What's New

                Dave Cash

                18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                John Peel
                With STONE THE CROWS and THE HUMBLEBUMS

                19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 10TH 1070

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.33:Breakfast Special

                  John Dunn at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Unknown: John Dunn


                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  ROBERT NOWELL thinking about HonestyContributors

                  Unknown: Robert Nowell


                  9.01:Keith Fordyce's

                  Open House

                  10.30:Morning Story

                  I'm Going to Miss my Uncle Jules written by B. L. JACOT read by GARARD GREENContributors

                  Written By: B. L. Jacot
                  Read By: Garard Green


                  10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.01:Sounds Great

                  THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER With JUDITH DURHAM
                  THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                  Introduced by David Gell
                  Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
                  Unknown: Judith Durham
                  Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                  Introduced By: David Gell
                  Produced By: Frank Hooper


                  12.01:Make Way for Moffat

                  with Roger Moffat at 1.1: TT Report
                  1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

                  Unknown: Roger Moffat


                  14.01:Woman's Hour

                  Introducer Marjorie Anderson
                  Guest of the Week:
                  Edmund de Rothschild
                  Ever had an embarrassing moment?: ANNE SUTER has
                  Sterilisation - 1: The operation for a woman
                  'The authority of those who teach often injures those who wish to learn' (Cicero): discussed by JOAN BAKEWELL , NORMAN EVANS , JACK STRAW
                  BRUCE BEEBY reads
                  A Very Quiet Place by ANDREW GARVE (5)Contributors

                  Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: Anne Suter
                  Unknown: Joan Bakewell
                  Unknown: Norman Evans
                  Unknown: Jack Straw
                  Unknown: Bruce Beeby


                  15.02:* Melody Fair

                  introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury and visits to the Isle of Man TT Races
                  MURRAY WALKER reports on the Junior (350 cc) event from the Grandstand, Douglas
                  (another report at 4.31 pm:Rl)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Unknown: Murray Walker


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  by VICTOR PEMBERTON and JEFFREY SEGAL
                  (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and MARTIN JENKINS
                  The cast this weekContributors

                  Unknown: Victor Pemberton
                  Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
                  Produced By: Glyn Dearman
                  Produced By: Martin Jenkins
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Sally Home
                  Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                  Dorothy: Soper Mollyrankin
                  Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                  Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
                  Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
                  Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Clarence O'Dell: Denys Blakelock
                  Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gatrall
                  Reginald Podmore: John Gabriel
                  Stuart Fraser: Fraser Kerr
                  Eleanor Fraser: Polly Murch
                  Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
                  The Sheik: Alfred Marks
                  Leila: Hilda Kriseman


                  16.30:Sports Desk


                  16.39:* Melody Fair

                  (continued)

                  17.01:* Frank Chacksfield Hour

                  Frank Chacksfield introduces the Strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD With DICK HAYMES
                  Produced by JAMES DUFOURContributors

                  Introduces: Frank Chacksfield
                  Leader: Julien Gaillard
                  Unknown: Dick Haymes
                  Produced By: James Dufour


                  18.01:Album Time

                  Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releasesContributors

                  Unknown: Barry Alldis


                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                  19.02:* Jazz Club

                  Introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton featuring
                  LEON THOMAS With NUCLEUS TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET
                  Produced by RAY HARVEYContributors

                  Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Leon Thomas
                  Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                  Produced By: Ray Harvey


                  20.01:Election Broadcast

                  on behalf of the Labour Party

                  20.06:Joe Loss

                  With JEANNIE DEE
                  LARRY GRETTON , CARRY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA introduced by David Hamilton Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Unknown: Jeannie Dee
                  Unknown: Larry Gretton
                  Introduced By: David Hamilton
                  Produced By: John Bussell


                  20.45:Eric Robinson

                  with Records For You
                  Produced by PETER CHISWELLtContributors

                  Produced By: Peter Chiswellt


                  21.15:Songs and Strings

                  Harmony and melody from THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and THE STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN with LYN AND GRAHAM MCCARTHY introduced by Robin Boyle.
                  Produced by CHRIS MORGAN
                  10.1 Racing ResultsContributors

                  Singers: Nigel Brooks
                  Conducted By: Peter Martin
                  Unknown: Graham McCarthy
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle.
                  Produced By: Chris Morgan


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  with John Benson , featuring
                  BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                  THE IAN WRIGHT QUINTET
                  Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                  Unknown: John Benson
                  Conductor: Jack Coles
                  Produced By: Christopher Serle


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  with Jon Curle , featuring PAUL BRETT SAGE
                  Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                  Unknown: Jon Curle
                  Unknown: Paul Brett
                  Produced By: Derek Mayell


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 11TH 1970


                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Production assistant
                    MIKE HAWESContributors

                    Unknown: Mike Hawes


                    9.00:Johnnie Walker


                    10.00:Jimmy Young

                    Producers ROGER PUSEY
                    BILL CKOZIER , DON GEORGEContributors

                    Unknown: Roger Pusey
                    Unknown: Bill Ckozier
                    Unknown: Don George


                    12.00:Radio 1 Club

                    Dave Lee Travis from The Flamingo, RedruthContributors

                    Unknown: Dave Lee Travis


                    14.00:Tony Brandon

                    Producer
                    PETER HARWOODContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Harwood


                    15.02:* Terry Wogan

                    Producers
                    DENNIS O'KEEFFE , DON GEORGSContributors

                    Unknown: Dennis O'Keeffe
                    Unknown: Don Georgs


                    17.00:What's New

                    Dave Cash

                    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                    Stuart Henry with MATTHEW'S SOUTHERN COMFORT
                    HARD MEAT
                    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                    Unknown: Stuart Henry
                    Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                    19.02:as Radio 2


                    22.55:World Cup

                    England v
                    Czechoslovakia at
                    Guadalajara, Mexico Commentary on the whole of tonight's match in which England continues the defence of the ' World Champions title, won in 1966. The BBC Radio Commentary team in Mexico for the World Cup series is BRYON BUTLER , MAURICE EDELSTON , PETER JONES
                    Producer BERT KINGDONContributors

                    Unknown: Bryon Butler
                    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                    Unknown: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: Bert Kingdon


                    0.45:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 11TH 1970

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.33:Breakfast Special

                      John Dunn at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Unknown: John Dunn


                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      Honesty: as others see us

                      9.01:Keith Fordyce's

                      Open House

                      10.30:Morning Story

                      Plenty of Time written by MARIE JOSEPH read by MAGGIE JORDANContributors

                      Written By: Marie Joseph
                      Read By: Maggie Jordan


                      10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.01:Edmundo Ros

                      introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra and DORITA Y PEPE
                      Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Produced By: John Hooper


                      12.01:Make Way for Moffat

                      with Roger Moffat
                      1.58 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

                      Unknown: Roger Moffat


                      14.01:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
                      Money savers around the house - 1: by MARTINE LEGGE Sterilisation - 2: The operation for a man. DAVID and ROSALIND PRESTON With CLAIRE RAYNER Reading your Letters
                      Emanations from a Topaz: MURIEL WADDINGTON wore one as a cure
                      BRUCE BEEBY reads
                      A Very Quiet Place by ANDREW GARVE (6)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: Muriel Waddington
                      Unknown: Bruce Beeby


                      15.02:* as Radio 1


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am)

                      16.30:Sports Desk

                      with latest cricket and racing

                      16.39:* as Radio 1


                      17.01:Semprini Serenade

                      Semprini plays his own arrangements for piano and orchestra, with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Leader: Julien Gaillard
                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                      18.01:Album Time

                      with Barry AlldisContributors

                      Unknown: Barry Alldis


                      18.45:* Sports Desk


                      19.02:* The Big Band Sound

                      Introduced by Alan Dell including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at Small Bands within Big Bands Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Dell
                      Produced By: Larry Parker


                      20.01:Election Broadcast

                      on behalf of the Liberal Party ' The Liberal View - Tomorrow's People '

                      20.06:Billy Tement

                      plays his own special brand of music
                      With TONY STEVEN , BARBARA JAYE comments from ROGER MOFFAT
                      Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Tony Steven
                      Unknown: Barbara Jaye
                      Unknown: Roger Moffat
                      Produced By: Beverley Phillips


                      20.45:The Organist Entertains

                      This edition marks the first birthday of The Organist Entertains, and Robin Richmond recaptures some of the most requested highlights from the year's programmes
                      Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

                      Unknown: Robin Richmond
                      Produced By: Chris Morgan


                      21.15:Just William

                      featuring William Davies
                      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA Guest singer JEAN ALLISTER
                      Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

                      Unknown: William Davies
                      Singer: Jean Allister
                      Produced By: Alan Tongue


                      22.01:Late Night Extra

                      with Peter Latham , featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER
                      With DANNY STREET, RICARDO SANTE THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO
                      Produced by IAN FENNER at 10.30: Le Mans 24-Hour Race for Sports Cars
                      A report on the final stages of practice by ROBIN RICHARDSContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Produced By: Ian Fenner
                      Unknown: Robin Richards


                      22.55:Radio 1 only World Cup


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 12TH 1970

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Johnnie Walker


                        10.00:Jimmy Young


                        12.00:Radio 1 Club

                        Rosko from the New Century Hall, Manchester at 12.31: TT Report

                        14.00:Tony Brandon


                        15.02:* Terry Wogan

                        at 4.31: TT Report

                        17.00:What's New

                        Dave Cash

                        18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                        Alan Black with THE THIRD EAR BAND BOB DOWNES OPEN MUSIC
                        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Unknown: John F. Muir


                        19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 12TH 1070

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.33:Breakfast Special

                          John Dunn at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Unknown: John Dunn


                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          Honesty: considered by THE REV DERRICK GREEVESContributors

                          Unknown: Rev Derrick Greeves


                          9.01:Keith Fordyce's

                          Open House

                          10.30:Morning Story

                          Say, Could that Lad be It by MARY LAVIN read by J. G. DEVLINContributors

                          Unknown: Mary Lavin
                          Read By: J. G. Devlin


                          10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.01:Barry Kent Sings

                          and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by HAROLD RICH with this week's guests PAT LANCASTER and PEARL FAWCETT (accordion)
                          Produced by RON GARDNERContributors

                          Conducted By: Harold Rich
                          Produced By: Ron Gardner


                          12.01:Make Way for Moffat

                          Roger Moffat puts the Accent on Melody at 1.1: TT Report
                          1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

                          Unknown: Roger Moffat


                          14.01:Woman's Hour

                          Introducer Marjorie Anderson Crochet and Knitting: SANDRA HYER talks to DOREEN FORSYTH about her business
                          Money Savers Around the House - 2: by MARTINE LEGGE Reading your Letters
                          When the Vacuum Cleaner Salesman Called:
                          NICKI HOUSEHOLD
                          Birds' Eye View: BARBARA BUCHANAN , MIRIAM GROSS and MARJORIE PROOPS
                          BRUCE BEEBY reads
                          A Very Quiet Place by ANDREW GARVE (7)Contributors

                          Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                          Talks: Sandra Hyer
                          Unknown: Doreen Forsyth
                          Unknown: Martine Legge
                          Unknown: Barbara Buchanan
                          Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                          Unknown: Bruce Beeby


                          15.02:* Sport on

                          Motor Cycling
                          Isle of Man TT Races
                          MURRAY WALKER reports on the Senior (500 cc) event from the Grandstand. Douglas
                          (another report at 4.31 pm:Rl>
                          Golf
                          TheMartini International Club Tournament:Second round
                          Reports by TOM scorr from Caernarvonshire Golf Club, Conway. North Wales Lawn Tennis
                          The Wightman Cup: Great Britain v The USA (Ladies) (First day)
                          Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON from No 1 Court at Wimbledon Comments from BEA WALTERContributors

                          Unknown: Murray Walker
                          Commentary By: Max Robertson


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Mon, 10.45 am)

                          16.30:Sport on 2

                          (continued)
                          Sports Desk. followed by further commentaries and reports from the Caernarvonshire Golf Club, and Wimbledon

                          17.01:Ronnie Aldrich

                          introduces DESIGN his Orchestra and Magic Piano

                          18.01:Album Time

                          with Barry AlldisContributors

                          Unknown: Barry Alldis


                          18.45:* Sports Desk


                          19.02:* Folk on Friday

                          introduced by Jim Lloyd
                          Studio guest PETER BELLAMY Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

                          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                          Unknown: Peter Bellamy
                          Produced By: Frances Line


                          20.01:Thanks for the Memory

                          with Hubert Gregg
                          A programme of words and music in which listeners of all ages play a major part as they share their personal and favourite recollections.
                          Research by JEAN STROUD
                          Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                          Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                          Unknown: Jean Stroud
                          Produced By: Sheila Anderson


                          20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                          FromtheGuildhall, Londonderry Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA
                          Friday Night's Star Singers PAMELA WOOI.MORE
                          PATRICK MCGUIGAN
                          MACCAFFERTYSINGERS conductor JAMES MACCAFFERTY
                          BAND OF THE 2ND BATTALION THE QUEEN'S REGIMENT
                          Bandmaster DANIEL GAME
                          Introduced by Walter Love Produced by ALAN TONGUE
                          10.1 Racing ResultsContributors

                          Singers: Patrick McGuigan
                          Introduced By: Walter Love
                          Produced By: Alan Tongue


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          with David Hamilton , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
                          With TERRY BURTON , RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASSContributors

                          Unknown: David Hamilton
                          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                          Unknown: Terry Burton
                          Unknown: Ray Davies


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          with Pat Doody , featuring LISA CARROLL and THE LAURIE STEELE FOURContributors

                          Unknown: Pat Doody
                          Unknown: Lisa Carroll
                          Unknown: Laurie Steele


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 13TH 1970

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            8.32:Hank Marvin

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: Harry Walters


                            9.55:Kenny Everett

                            Producer DEREK CHINNERY at 11.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene Results of Competition No 1Contributors

                            Producer: Derek Chinnery


                            12.00:Rosko

                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            13.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer JOHN BUSSELL at 2.0 Radio 1 Screen Scene Results of Competition No 1Contributors

                            Producer: John Bussell


                            15.00:John Peel

                            presents Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            17.00:Speak-Easy with Jimmy Savile

                            Research
                            ROSALIND VAN DER BEEK Producers
                            ROY TREVIVIAN , JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Rosalind van Der Beek
                            Unknown: Roy Trevivian
                            Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                            17.45:Pete Drummond

                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            18.45:Andrew Finney

                            with ALMOND MARZIPAN
                            THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH
                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            19.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 13TH 1970


                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.33:Breakfast Special

                              Bruce Wyndham Produced by COLIN CHANDLER , BARBARA PAGE Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Produced By: Colin Chandler
                              Editor: Brian Willey


                              8.32:as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              The Story of Joseph
                              7: Pharaoh sends for Joseph read by DAVID SPENSER with JOHN BRYNINGContributors

                              Read By: David Spenser
                              Unknown: John Bryning


                              10.01:Joe Henderson

                              introduces Melody Time with his two pianos THE SINGALONG CHOIR
                              RAY DAVIES AND THE
                              BUTTON-DOWN BRASS
                              THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                              BOBBY BRiTTON , and the. STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Produced by PAMELA coxContributors

                              Unknown: Michael John Six
                              Unknown: Bobby Britton
                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                              Produced By: Pamela Cox


                              12.01:LP Showcase

                              with Brian Matthew
                              Produced by HARRY WALTERSContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Produced By: Harry Walters


                              13.01:Sidney Torch

                              introduces and conducts Torchlight on Music with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and the TORCHLIGHTSINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
                              Produced by MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                              Directed By: John McCarthy


                              13.53:Cricket Scoreboard


                              14.01:Listen to the Band

                              BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS Conducted by MAJ R. B. BASHFORD Director of Music introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conducted By: Maj R. B. Bashford
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                              Produced By: Allan Giles


                              14.30:Sport on 2

                              Introduced by Jacob de Vries Produced by JOHN HASLAM
                              2.3*
                              Line-Up
                              2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.10; 4.50 Cricket
                              Surrey v Somerset
                              Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON from the Oval
                              Derbyshire v Hampshire
                              Commentary by ALAN GIBSON from Chesterfield
                              Essex v Lancashire Commentary by NEIL DURDEN-SMITH from Ilford
                              Scoreboard at 3.45 and 4.45
                              2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.10; 4.50
                              Athletics: The British
                              International Games including the Emsley Carr Mile Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
                              2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.10; 4.50 Golf: The Martini International Club
                              Tournament
                              Reports and commentary on the final two rounds of this 72-hole stroke-play tournament by TOM SCOTT from Caernarvon-shire Golf Club, Conway
                              2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.10; 4.50 Swimming: England Trials for the Commonwealth Games
                              Commentary by ALUN WILLIAMS and ATHOLE STILL from the Derby Baths, Blackpool
                              2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.10; 4.50 Lawn Tennis:
                              The Wightman Cup
                              Great Britain v USA (Ladies) Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON from No 1 Court at Wimbledon during the final day's play, with comments by BEA WALTER
                              2.55; 3.25; 3.55
                              Racing from Newmarket Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.0 Beaufort Selling Handicap, over seven furlongs; the 3.30 Soltykoff Stakes, over six furlongs; and the 4.0 Beresford Handicap, over one mile and a quarter
                              4.5; 5.30
                              Le Mans 24-Hour Race for Sports Cars
                              Commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS on the start, and a progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS at 5.30
                              5.0
                              Round-Up including Racing results and a review of the day's racing at Newmarket, with a preview of tomorrow's racing at Chantilly by PETER BROMLEY
                              PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER look ahead to next week's Royal Ascot
                              World Cup news from our team of commentators in Mexico
                              Further reports on the day's cricket, golf, swimming, athletics, and lawn tennisContributors

                              Introduced By: Jacob de Vries
                              Produced By: John Haslam
                              Commentary By: Brian Johnston
                              Commentary By: Alan Gibson
                              Commentary By: Neil Durden-Smith
                              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                              Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                              Unknown: Tom Scott
                              Commentary By: Alun Williams
                              Commentary By: Max Robertson
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Commentary By: Robin Richards
                              Unknown: Robin Richards
                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Roger Mortimer


                              17.45:Showtime

                              Colin Nicol presents songs and melodies from stage and screen Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                              Produced By: Larry Parker


                              18.30:Those Were the Days

                              Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and PATRICIA LAMBERT
                              MC, CHARLES CRATHORN , who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders
                              HOLLAND BROCKBANK and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
                              Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                              (Given before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London, SW1. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA, enclosing SAE)Contributors

                              Introduces: Bill Crozier
                              Unknown: Sidney Davey
                              Unknown: Patricia Lambert
                              Unknown: Charles Crathorn
                              Leaders: Holland Brockbank
                              Leaders: Sylvia Brockbank
                              Produced By: Beverley Phillips


                              19.28:Sports Desk

                              Cricket close of play scores

                              19.30:Election Broadcast

                              on behalf of the Labour Party

                              19.35:International Festival of Light Music

                              A Continental Showcase of Musical Entertainment
                              The BBC in association with the GLC presents the second concert in the BBC International Festival of Light Music 1970 (Eighteenth Annual Series)
                              From the Royal Festival Hall, London.
                              Werner M├╝ller conducts the Orchestra of West German Radio, Cologne, with Margit Schramm, Karel Gott, Heinz Hoppe, G├╝nter Noris, Willy Schneider, Helmut Zacharias, G├╝nter Kallman Choir
                              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Part 1
                              8.30* during the interval "Sounds Easy" with Pat Doody your interval host
                              8.50* International Festival of Light Music Part 2Contributors

                              Musicians: Orchestra of West German Radio, Cologne
                              Conductor: Werner M├╝ller
                              Soprano: Margit Schramm
                              Singer: Karel Gott
                              Tenor: Heinz Hoppe
                              Singer: G├╝nter Noris
                              Singer: Willy Schneider
                              Violinist: Helmut Zacharias
                              Singers: G├╝nter Kallman Choir
                              Introduced by: Jimmy Kingsbury
                              Presenter ("Sounds Easy"): Pat Doody
                              Producer (WDR): Ernst Kalthoff
                              Producer: Anthony Philpott


                              22.01:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                              KEN MACKINTOSH AND
                              HIS ORCHESTRA, from the Hammersmith Palais, London
                              Produced by STEVE ALLEN and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS at 10.30 and 11.30: Le Mans 24-Hour Race for Sports Cars Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDSContributors

                              Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                              Produced By: Steve Allen
                              Produced By: Beverley Phillips
                              Unknown: Robin Richards


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              with Peter Latham , featuring
                              DANNY STREET , BRIAN DEE QUARTET Produced by BOB TANNER at 12.30 and 1.31 Le Mans: Further reportsContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Danny Street
                              Produced By: Bob Tanner


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 14TH 1970

                                6.50:Radio 2 only Le Mans 24-Hour Race


                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                9.02:Hank Marvin

                                with Junior Choice

                                10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                12.01:as Radio 2


                                14.00:Savile's Travels

                                Jimmy Savile
                                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Unknown: Jimmy Savile
                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                15.00:Scene and Heard

                                Johnny Moran
                                Producers BERNIE ANDREWS RAY HARVEY. PAUL WILLIAMS Editor TED BESTONContributors

                                Unknown: Johnny Moran
                                Producers: Bernie Andrews
                                Producers: Ray Harvey.
                                Unknown: Paul Williams
                                Editor: Ted Beston


                                16.00:John Peel

                                With THE PRETTY THINGS and SKID ROW
                                Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                                (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm) .Contributors

                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                17.00:Alan Freeman

                                with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONES
                                The World Cup Quarter-Finals If England has progressed to the Quarter-final stage of the World Cup in Mexico
                                Radio 1 will carry commentary on the whole of England's match from 7.0 to 8.45 pm, followed by music until 9.0 pm Commentators: from BRYON BUTLER , MAURICE EDELSTON, and PETER JONES (live from Mexico)Contributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones
                                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                                Unknown: Peter Jones


                                19.00:Arlo Guthrie

                                presents his kind of music with guests STRAWBS
                                Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                                Producer: Frances Line


                                19.32:Mike Raven's R and B Show

                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                21.00:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X