Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    A selection of talks from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


    14.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)

    16.30:Sandi Jones

    including at
    4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
    This week: Drayton Primary School, Norwich
    The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    presents the world's greatest theatre organ entertainer Reginald Dixon at the BBC Empress WurliTzer on the occasion of his 70th birthday
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Reginald Dixon
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Star Sound

    A musical look at the world of films
    Star guest: Jon Voight , who chooses his favourite movie themes.
    You Asked for It: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
    Off the Record: an lp review of Miklos Rozsa 's background music from Ivanhoe, Madame Bovary and Plymouth Adventure
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Jon Voight
    Unknown: Miklos Rozsa
    Unknown: Madame Bovary
    Introduced By: David Bellan


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 39: Theatre Royal, Drury Lane (i)
    Covent Garden (i)
    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with the Music Line also featuring THE SKYLARKS and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.30
    Ricochet
    (Rptd: Wed, 1.45 pm)Contributors

    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by David Bellan including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home) Producer TONY BLACKContributors

    Introduced By: David Bellan


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Today the way it is
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Stuart Henry

      College Date including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Review

      Also on VHF
      The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE , ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
      Unknown: Alan Black
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Simon Bates

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.45:Ricochet

        starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

        Unknown: Ray Barrett
        Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


        14.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am)

        16.30:Sandi Jones

        including at
        4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

        19.02:Pop Score

        A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
        Tony Blackburn and Cathy McGowan v Terry Wogan and Bob Monkhouse
        Compiled and produced by. RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Unknown: Cathy McGowan
        Unknown: Terry Wogan
        Unknown: Bob Monkhouse


        19.30:How the West was Sung

        with George Hamilton IV
        A musical American history in The iron tiorse draws man
        With its smoking nostrils high, Eating fire while he grazeth,
        Drinking water while he blazeth. 16: The Great American Railroad
        Narrators Eddie Matthews and Valerie Colgan
        George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

        Unknown: George Hamilton
        Narrators: Eddie Matthews
        Narrators: Valerie Colgan
        Unknown: George Hamilton
        Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
        Produced By: Charles Chilton


        20.02:Country Club

        David Allan introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music.
        Featuring this week:
        GEORGE HAMILTON IV WITH
        THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
        THE MIDNITE RAMBLERS
        COUNTRY SIDE
        Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Introduces: David Allan
        Unknown: George Hamilton
        Producer: Colin Chandler


        22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

        1500m only (also 292m Scotland)
        VHF joins Radio 1
        Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer JOHN LLOYD including at
        10.15 Sports Desk ind at
        10.30
        Ricochet
        :Rptd: Thurs, 1.45 pm)Contributors

        Producer: John Lloyd


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Colin Berry with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

        Introduced By: Colin Berry
        Unknown: Julie Dawn


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Maver and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Maver


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Dave Lee Travis

          School's Out including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1974
            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Simon Bates

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC. London W1A 4WW)
            Including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.45:Ricochet

            starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

            Unknown: Ray Barrett
            Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


            14.02:Tony Brandon

            including
            Racing from Newmarket featuring the Jockey Club Cup (3.30)
            Commentators PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Commentators: Peter Bromley
            Commentators: Derek Thompson


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
            Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
            The cast this week:Contributors

            Written By: Alan Downer
            Unknown: Jill Hyem
            Producers: Piers Plowright
            Producers: David Johnston
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Joanna Nash: Elizabrth Proud
            Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklln
            Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
            Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
            Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
            Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
            Mr Dixon: James Thomason
            Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
            Llew Roberts: William Ingram


            16.30:Sandi Jones

            including at
            4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

            19.02:The 78 Show

            A quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel of experts: Alan Melville Steve Race and Elisabeth Welch
            Chairman Shaw Taylor
            At the piano DENNIS GOMM
            Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

            Unknown: Alan Melville
            Unknown: Steve Race
            Unknown: Elisabeth Welch
            Unknown: Shaw Taylor
            Produced By: John Dyas


            19.30:Folk 74

            Len Jackson introduces
            STEVE BENBOW AND
            DANNY WRIGHT
            Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

            Introduces: Len Jackson
            Unknown: Steve Benbow
            Unknown: Danny Wright
            Producer: Ray Harvey


            20.02:Folkweave

            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the 20th International Folklore Festival held at Sidmouth News from the Folk world
            THE DUNAV FOLK GROUP
            Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            21.02:Time for Old Time

            in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
            HIS ORCHESTRA
            Announcer and vocalist
            BENNY LEE MC
            , IRENE NORRIS
            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Sidney Bowman
            Unknown: Benny Lee Mc
            Unknown: Irene Norris
            Producer: John Hooper


            22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer GEOFF DOBSON Including at
            10.15 Sports Desk and at
            10.30
            Ricochet
            (Rptd: Friday, 1.45 pm)Contributors

            Producer: Geoff Dobson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Don Durbridge including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home) Producer TONY BLACKContributors

            Introduced By: Don Durbridge


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer
              mike HAWKESContributors

              Unknown: Mike Hawkes


              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              Producer RON BELCHIER including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


              14.00:David Hamilton

              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
              Producer DAVE TATE including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Producer: Dave Tate
              Unknown: Richard Skinner


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Rockspeak

              Also on VHF
              Music and talk from the rock scene
              Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Presented By: Michael Wale
              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Simon Bates

                with The Early Show
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.45:Ricochet

                starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
                iContributors

                Unknown: Ray Barrett
                Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                14.02:Tony Brandon

                including
                Racing from Newmarket featuring the William Hill Dewhurst Stakes (3.35) and the Challenge Stakes (4.5)
                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                2.45 and 3.45 SportsDesk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                Unknown: William Hill
                Commentator: Peter Bromley


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)

                16.30:Sandi Jones

                including at
                4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                19.02:Punch Line

                Kenneth Connor Sheila Hancock Bob Monkhouse throw the punches and Terry Wogan referees
                From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                Unknown: Sheila Hancock
                Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                Unknown: Myles Rudge
                Producer: Edward Taylor


                19.30:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by jack EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Producer: Royston Herbert


                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Hippodrome, Golders Green' Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER Friday Night's Star Singers
                CYNTHIA GLOVER. JOHN LAWRENSON
                JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                Singers: Cynthia Glover.
                Singers: John Lawrenson
                Singers: John McCarthy
                Piano: Gordon Langford
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Peter Bell


                22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Music - Snotvball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday.) Producer IAN FENNER including at
                10.15 Sports Desk and at
                10.30
                Ricochet starring Hay Barrett as Micnael John O'Shea
                Margaret Wolfit as .Ian Paxton Alexander John as Dusty Miller and Douglas Blackwell
                Edward Kelsey, Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY scott VEITCH . Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                (Repeated: Monday. 1.45 pm)
                (Alexander John is in ' The Good Companions' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)
                The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available- in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

                Producer: Ian Fenner
                Unknown: Hay Barrett
                Unknown: Micnael John O'Shea
                Unknown: Margaret Wolfit
                Written By: Tony Scott Veitch
                Played By: Norrie Paramor


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Len Jackson with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                Introduced By: Len Jackson
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice including at
                  8.45* Headline Spotters
                  Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESON
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                  10.00:Stuart Henry

                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  12.00:Rosko

                  Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE PRICE

                  14.00:Who's Who

                  Also on VHF In four Darts
                  3: Keitb Moon
                  Ultimately tracked down in Los Angeles. Messages from ' The Moon' plus friendly feedback from PETE, JOHN and ROGER.
                  Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy


                  15.00:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Also on VHF Producer
                  KEIJTH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Keijth Stewart


                  18.30:In Concert

                  Also on VHF Ashton Lord
                  Introduced by mike HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Mike Harding
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  22.02:Alan Black

                  Also on VHF with Rock On
                  Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Producer: Bernie Andrews


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer BILL BEBB Including at
                    8.3 Racing Bulletin

                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Charlie Chester

                    with your
                    Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORD

                    12.02:Andy Williams Storv

                    (ANDY WILLIAMS)
                    4: Fame and Fortune
                    The story is brought up to date and we look at the man behind the image
                    Narrator David Jacobs
                    Written and produced by JOHN BILLINGRAMContributors

                    Narrator: David Jacobs
                    Produced By: John Billingram


                    13.02:Larry Grayson Show

                    starring Larry Grayson with his guests Valentine Dyall
                    Long John Baldry and The Brian Fitzgerald Octet Script by BERNARD SHARP Producer DAVID HATCH
                    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)
                    (Larry Grayson is in ' Grayson's Scandals ' at the London Palladium)Contributors

                    Unknown: Larry Grayson
                    Unknown: John Baldry
                    Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Script By: Bernard Sharp
                    Producer: David Hatch
                    Unknown: Larry Grayson


                    13.30:Sport on 2

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Featuring star guests and the best of today's sporting action including:
                    1.30; 2.25; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
                    Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day, score-flashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
                    5.45*
                    1.45; 3.10; 4.50; 5.25*
                    International Rugby Wales XV v
                    Tonga (Malo Alua Tonga)
                    Can the Tongans end their tour as they began it - with a win in Wales?
                    Commentators at the National Stadium PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS
                    1.40; 2.15; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40* Racing: Newmarket
                    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the big races of the day, including the second leg of the Autumn Double.
                    2.20 Champion Stakes
                    3.0 SKF Cesarewttch Handicap
                    Together with results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon.
                    4.42*
                    Sports Report
                    Football results as they come in, classified checks at 5.0 and
                    5.45*, reports and comments on the top stories of the day, the personalities who make the news. Rugby Round-Up at
                    5.25*. and classified racing results at 5.40*
                    Timetable
                    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                    1.55 Shipping forecast
                    2.15 Racing
                    2.25 Football
                    2.50 Racing
                    3.10 Rugby
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 Sports Report
                    5.0 Classified football
                    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                    Introduced By: Alun Williams
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


                    18.03:Strike Up the Band

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 THE FAIREY BAND conductor KENNETH DENNISON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Kenneth Dennison
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    18.30:Let's Go Latin

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music featuring this week: CARLOS ROMANOS Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                    Unknown: David Gell
                    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                    Producer: David Gell


                    19.02:Roy Castle

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 in Castle's on the Air with Eli Woods Daphne Oxenford David Mahlowe and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA - conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Pianist BRIAN FITZGERALD Written by MIKE CRAIG LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                    Unknown: Eli Woods
                    Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                    Unknown: David Mahlowe
                    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                    Pianist: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Written By: Mike Craig
                    Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                    Written By: Ron McDonnell
                    Producer: James Casey


                    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Len Jackson
                    Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                    Unknown: Len Jackson


                    20.30:Saturday Night

                    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                    Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Keely Ford
                    Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                    Unknown: Angela Morley
                    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                    Unknown: Brian Fahey
                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Producers: Frank Hooper
                    Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                    22.02:European Pop Jury

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Presented in London by David Gell. A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
                    Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Spain (RNE) Sweden (sr), Finland (YLE) UnWed Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: David Gell.
                    Producer: Steve Allen


                    23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Producer ROYSTON HERBERT including at
                    12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

                    Producer: Royston Herbert


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      bbc radio 1 sunday october 20th 1974

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:Paul Burnett

                      with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      1.0 Savile's Travels
                      2.0 Speak-Easy
                      Recorded with a specially invited audience
                      Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                      Producers: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Colin Semper


                      15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      17.00:Rod Stewart's Top 12

                      Noel Edmonds invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks to make up his own personal album. Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                      Unknown: Noel Edmonds
                      Producer: Chris Lycett


                      18.00:Tom Browne

                      with the Top 20
                      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Price


                      19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                      Slade
                      Introduced by STUART HENRY Producer CHRIS LYCEITContributors

                      Introduced By: Stuart Henry
                      Producer: Chris Lyceit


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      Also on VHF Dave Gelly
                      10.2 Jazz Club with STEVE LANE 'S
                      FAMOUS SOUTHERN STOMPERS and JOHN HORLER QUARTET
                      Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Unknown: Dave Gelly
                      Unknown: Steve Lane
                      Unknown: John Horler
                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1974

                        6.55:New Day

                        Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
                        Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                        Introduced By: Colin Semper


                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
                        (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                        Unknown: Dudley Savage
                        Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


                        8.03:Gospel Road

                        Music for Sunday morning Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie with guests
                        MALCOLM AND ALWYN and reports by DAN WOODING Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                        Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
                        Unknown: Dan Wooding
                        Producer: Frank Topping


                        8.32:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:David Jacobs

                        introduces Melodics for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Producers: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        The second of three services led by REV BRJAN SMEATON from a Belfast studio.Contributors

                        Unknown: Brjan Smeaton


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Sandi Jones with PETER YOUNG , ABC Sydney ROGER HUDSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
                        JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                        Producer PETER CHISWELL
                        (10 November: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Cyprus and Masirah, and Singapore and Gan. Requests, on postcards please, to Family Favourites, BBC, London, W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Unknown: Peter Young
                        Unknown: Sydney Roger Hudson
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell


                        14.02:Roy Castle

                        in Castle's on the Air with Eli Woods
                        Daphne Oxenford
                        David Mahlowe , and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Pianist BRUN FITZGERALD Written by MIKE CRAIG
                        LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY
                        (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Eli Woods
                        Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                        Unknown: David Mahlowe
                        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                        Pianist: Brun Fitzgerald
                        Written By: Mike Craig
                        Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                        Written By: Ron McDonnell
                        Producer: James Casey


                        14.30:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

                        The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
                        (LENA HORNE)
                        17: My Guy's Come Back
                        Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: TED AND MOIRA HEATH
                        MANTOVANI, NOEL COWARD
                        VIVIAN ELLIS , IRVING BERLIN
                        LENA HORNE , BOAGY CARMICHAEL PHIL HARRIS and others
                        Written by PETER CLAYTON Research bill SULLIVAN
                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Unknown: Kenneth More
                        Unknown: Moira Heath
                        Unknown: Noel Coward
                        Unknown: Vivian Ellis
                        Unknown: Irving Berlin
                        Unknown: Lena Horne
                        Unknown: Boagy Carmichael
                        Unknown: Phil Harris
                        Written By: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                        Producer: John Billingham


                        15.30:Teddy Johnson

                        presents The Vocal Touch Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Written By: Ken Barnes
                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Gardner


                        18.00:as Radio 1


                        19.02:Larry Grayson Show


                        19.30:Max Jaffa

                        presents and plays
                        Music for Your Pleasure LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with DENNIS GOMM at the piano and BRETT STEVENS with special guest Lorna Dallas
                        Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        (Given before an invited audience in the Hippodrome, Golders Green. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)
                        (Lorna Dallas is in ' Sammy Cahn 's Songbook ' at the New London Theatre)Contributors

                        Unknown: Dennis Gomm
                        Unknown: Brett Stevens
                        Unknown: Lorna Dallas
                        Producer: Barry Knight
                        Unknown: Sammy Cahn


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        Recorded in the Central Pentecostal Church, Nottingham
                        Organist WALTER BYARD HAWKINS Pianist DAVID CHERRITT conductor HEDLEY D. PALMER
                        Introduced by WILLIAM PURCELL Prayer and blessing by REV E. J. SHEARMAN
                        Jesus, the name high over all (Richmond); Pleasant are thy courts above (Maidstone); There is a land (Never Thirst)-There is a green hill (Horsley); Count your blessings; Tell the whole wide world; How can a weary heart find rest (Ombersley); They that wait upon the Lord; Sun of my soul, thou saviour dear (Abends)Contributors

                        Organist: Walter Byard Hawkins
                        Pianist: David Cherritt
                        Conductor: Hedley D. Palmer
                        Introduced By: William Purcell
                        Unknown: E. J. Shearman


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Anthony Philpott


                        22.02:Brass and Strings

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor MAJOR E. G. HORABIN , Director of Music
                        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conducted By: George French
                        Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        22.45:Nordring 74

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Denmark's entry for the Radio Prize from the Martinihal, Groningen, Holland LISA LINN
                        BJØRN TIDMAND
                        OVE VERNER HANSEN
                        ELLINOR FRIBO ERIKSSON
                        THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA
                        Conducted by KAI MOHTENSEN Introduced by ANN-BRITT MATHISEN
                        Producer PEER MØLLERContributors

                        Unknown: Verner Hansen
                        Unknown: Ellinor Fribo Eriksson
                        Conducted By: Kai Mohtensen
                        Introduced By: Ann-Britt Mathisen
                        Producer: Peer Møller


                        23.30:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 including at
                        12.0 Midnight Newsroom

                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1974
                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it Is.
                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Rosko

                          Discomania
                          Producer TIM BLACKMORE including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Bob Harris

                          Also on VHF
                          Barclay James Harvest Snafu. Mick Softley
                          The Jackie Lynton Band Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Mick Softley
                          Unknown: Jackie Lynton
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Simon Bates

                            with The Early Show Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND, PETER BELL
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Producers: Denys Jones
                            Unknown: Peter Bell


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            out and about from a radio car in Liverpool
                            Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: Harry Walters


                            13.45:Ricochet

                            starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                            Unknown: Ray Barrett
                            Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                            14.02:Tony Brandon

                            Producers FRANCES LINE and GEOFF MULLIN
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                            Unknown: Geoff Mullin


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                            Peter and Liz have set their hearts on the Brecon cottage, and Lynn has finally explained to her mother why reconciliation with Peter is impossible. For cast see page 64Contributors

                            Producers: Piers Plowright
                            Producers: David Johnston


                            16.30:Sandi Jones

                            Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                            4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                            Producer: John Bussell


                            18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

                            Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                            Producers: Robert Bowman


                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                            19.02:Free Spin

                            Alan Freeman is your questionmaster for this quiz in which your general knowledge of music could win you the records of your choice.
                            Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                            If you ivould like to take part, please send your name, address and an evening telephone number to 'Free Spin,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Freeman
                            Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


                            19.30:Alan Dell

                            7.30 The Dance Band Days
                            A selection of British dance band favourites
                            Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            8.2 The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Producer: John Hooper


                            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Music - Snowball - Celebrities with music to midnight from THE NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON THE ROBERT WALTON TRIO JACK NATHAN 'S BIG BAND
                            THE SOUND OF HORNS
                            THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS STAN FOSTER'S CONTINENTAL
                            IMPRESSION
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Executive producer JOHN BROWELL including at
                            10.15 Sports Desk and at
                            10.30
                            Ricochet
                            (Rptd: Tues, 1.45 pm)
                            Kicks strip and cast: FridayContributors

                            Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                            Conducted By: The Robert Walton
                            Unknown: Jack Nathan
                            Singers: Michael John
                            Producer: John Browell


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
                            ROYSTON HERBERT, PETER WALL and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn
                            Unknown: Peter Wall
                            Unknown: Beverley Phillips


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 22ND 1974

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including
                              This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Alan Freeman

                              Youth Club Call from Harold House Jewish Youth Centre, Liverpool Producer TONY HALE Including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 22ND 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Simon Bates

                                with The Early Show
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.45:Ricochet

                                starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                                Unknown: Ray Barrett
                                Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                                14.02:Tony Brandon

                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)

                                16.30:Sandi Jones

                                4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                                19.02:Three in a Row

                                Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part
                                This week: Drayton Primary School, Norwich
                                The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                                (For tickets write to [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                19.30:The Organist Entertains

                                DAVID SHEPHERD
                                (BBC Theatre Organ) BILL COFFMAN
                                (Old Music Hall. Los Angeles) JOHN STEWART
                                (Gaumont State Theatre, Kilburn)
                                ALAN HAVEN (Electronics)
                                Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                                Unknown: Bill Coffman
                                Unknown: John Stewart
                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                20.02:Star Sound

                                A musical look at the world of films
                                Composer in the Spotlight: Henry Mancini
                                He introduces more of his movie themes including Visions of Eight. Hatari,
                                Dans of Wine and Roses and Soldier in the Rain
                                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                                Unknown: Henry Mancini
                                Introduced By: David Bellan


                                21.02:Hubert Gregg

                                at The London Theatre
                                Highlighting a 400-year story
                                40: The Theatre Royal, Drury Lane (ii); Covent Garden (ii) Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                                Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                                Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Frank Salter
                                Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                                22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with the Music Line also featuring
                                LENNIE FELIX at the piano and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                                10.15 Sports Desk at
                                10.30
                                Ricochet
                                (Rptd: Wed, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Lennie Felix
                                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by David Bellan including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home) Producer TONY BLACKContributors

                                Introduced By: David Bellan


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X