Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:David Hamilton

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER
    12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
    Producer DAVE TATE including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1974


      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Ray Barrett's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW) including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.45:Ricochet

      Contributors

      Michael John O'Shea: Starring Ray Barrett


      14.02:Tony Brandon

      including at
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am):

      16.30:Joe Henderson

      including at
      4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

      18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

      19.02:Punch Line

      A comedy quiz
      Bernard Cribbins Sheila Hancock and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches and Terry Wogan referees
      From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
      Unknown: Sheila Hancock
      Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
      Unknown: Terry Wogan
      Unknown: Myles Rudge
      Producer: Edward Taylor


      19.30:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Producer: Royston Herbert


      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

      Direct from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS IAN CAMERON 'S
      MARCHING UP, AND DOWN BAND Friday Night's Star Singers LISSA GRAY, PHILIP LANGRIDGE THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
      (Presented by the BBC in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Leader: Ian Cameron
      Unknown: Philip Langridge
      Singers: Nigel Brooks
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Peter Bell


      22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Music - Snowball-Celebrities
      (For further details see Monday) and Nobs and Nosh
      The noshing habits of another celebrity. Are they different or do they eat real food like the rest of us? Find out by listening to tonight's nob, Lillian Gish
      Producer IAN FENNER including at
      10.15 Sports Desk and at
      10.30
      Ricochet and Douglas Blackwell
      Edward Kelsey , Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH. Producer
      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
      (Repeated: Monday. 1.45 pm)
      (Alexander John is in. ' The Good Companions ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)
      The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

      Unknown: Lillian Gish
      Producer: Ian Fenner
      Producer: Douglas Blackwell
      Unknown: Edward Kelsey
      Unknown: Gretta Gouriet
      Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
      Unknown: Alexander John
      Played By: Norrie Paramor
      Michael John O'Shea: Starring Ray Barrett
      Jan Paxton: Margaret Wolfit
      Dusty Miller: Alexander John


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Len Jackson with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

      Introduced By: Len Jackson
      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Wally Whyton

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGE
        (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
        8.45* Headline Spotters
        Children discuss the newsContributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:Stuart Henry

        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzema


        12.00:Rosko

        Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE PRICE

        14.00:All American Heroes

        Also on VHF
        Aretha Franklin
        - When she sang, she sang like a mature woman. She had lived more than most people live in a lifetime.'
        Series written and presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI '
        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Unknown: Aretha Franklin
        Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
        Producer: Stuart Grundy


        15.00:Alan Freeman

        Also on VHF
        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:Charlie Gillett

        Also on VHF
        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        Peter Skellern
        Catherine Howe
        Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Peter Skellern
        Unknown: Catherine Howe
        Introduced By: Alan Black
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2


        22.02:Alan Black

        Also on VHF with Rock On
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1974
          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

          with The Early Show
          Producer bill BEBS including at
          8.3 Racing Bulletin

          8.06:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Charlie Chester

          with your
          Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

          Producer: Michael Ford


          12.02:Ella

          The story of Ella Fitzgerald 4: A New Career Begins
          (TONY BENNETT)
          André Previn tells the story of the most dramatic turn in Ella's entire career. Script and research B&NNY GREEN
          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

          Producer: Steve Allen


          13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

          Cracking the gags
          Charlie Chester , Ray Fell and Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND TBB KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
          Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

          Unknown: Charlie Chester
          Unknown: Ray Fell
          Unknown: Mike Burton
          Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
          Singers: Michael John
          Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


          13.30:Sport on 2

          1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Introduced by Alan Parry
          Featuring star guests and the best of today's sporting action, including:
          1.40; 2.30; 3.15; 5.25*
          International Rugby
          Ireland v
          New Zealand
          Commentary on the Irish
          Centenary match from Lansdowne
          Road, Dublin, by ALUN WILLIAMS and BOB IRVINE
          1.30; 2.20; 3.10; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
          Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day, score-flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
          1.45; 2.5; 5.40*
          Racing: Newbury
          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the race of the day:
          2.10 Hennessey Cognac Gold Cup
          Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon.
          2.0; 5.30
          Cricket: MCC Tour
          CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Brisbane on the second day of MCC's match against Queensland - the last State game before the first Test against Australia, which begins next Friday.
          4.42*
          Sports Report
          The football results as they come in, classified checks at
          5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comments on the top stories of the day. the personalities making the news, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, classified racing results at 5.40*
          Timetable
          1.30 News and prospects
          1.45 Racing
          2.0 Cricket
          2.5 Racing
          2.20 Football
          2.30 Rugby
          3.10 Latest Football/Racing
          3.15 Rugby
          3.45 Football half-times
          3.55 Football commentary
          4.42 Sports Report - with first results
          5.0 Classified Football
          5.25* Rugby Round-Up
          5.40'Classified Racing and Football results
          Events may alter timings
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Parry
          Unknown: Alun Williams
          Unknown: Bob Irvine
          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


          18.03:Strike Up the Band

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor
          MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Major James H. Howe
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Allan Giles


          18.30:Let's Go Latin

          1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music featuring this week: STELLA AND BAMBOS
          Producer DAVID GELLContributors

          Unknown: David Gell
          Producer: David Gell


          19.02:Frankie Howerd

          1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 also starring June Whitfield and Ray Fell
          With DENIS MCCARTHY
          Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
          Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

          Unknown: June Whitfield
          Unknown: Denis McCarthy
          Written By: David McKellar
          Written By: David Nobbs


          19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

          BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Sandi Jones
          Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

          Conductor: Neil Richardson
          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Unknown: Sandi Jones


          20.30:Saturday Night

          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
          Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Valerie Masters
          Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

          Unknown: Angela Morley
          Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Introduced By: Simon Bates
          Producers: Frank Hooper
          Producers: Eoin Hamilton


          22.02:Pop over Europe

          1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland Monte Carlo. Poland Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
          Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
          Organised by W German RadioContributors

          Unknown: Katie Boyle


          22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Producer ROYSTON HERBERT including at
          12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

          Producer: Royston Herbert


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1974

            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.32:Wally Whyton

            with Junior Choice

            10.00:Paul Burnett

            with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

            13.00:Jimmy Savile

            1.0 Savile's Travels
            2.0 Speak-Easy
            Recorded with a specially invited audience
            Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

            Unknown: Bernard Jackson
            Producers: Ted Beston
            Producers: Colin Semper


            15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            17.00:Uri Geller's Top 12

            Johnnie Walker invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks to make up his own personal album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

            Unknown: Johnnie Walker
            Producer: Dave Tate


            18.00:Tom Browne

            with the Top 20
            Producer DAVE PRICE

            19.00:Manfred Mann's Earth Band

            with Sounds on Sunday
            Introduced by ALAN FREEMAN Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Freeman
            Producer: Dave Atkey


            19.30:as Radio 2


            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

            Also on VHF Peter Clayton
            10.2 Jazz Club with the HUMPHREY LYTTELTON BAN» and the TONY LEE TRIO With LOUIS STEWART
            Producer LAWRIE MONK
            11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Unknown: Tony Lee
            Producer: Keith Stewart


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1974

              6.55:New Day

              Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
              Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

              Introduced By: Colin Semper


              7.00:News Summary; weather


              7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL laird
              (Requests to 'As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

              Unknown: Dudley Savage
              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


              8.03:Gospel Road

              Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie
              Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

              Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
              Producer: David Winter


              8.32:* as Radio 1


              10.03:David Jacobs

              introduces
              Melodies for You
              BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
              Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
              Producers: Robert Bowman
              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              11.30:People's Service

              1: Living Now
              The first of three services led by REV KEITH POUND from a studio in Broadcasting House, London.Contributors

              Unknown: Rev Keith Pound


              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Sandi Jones with PETER YOUNG. ABC Sydney
              PETER MCDONAGH. BFBS Cologne
              BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
              GUY FRANCIS , BFBS Gibraltar
              Producer PETER CHISWELL
              (15 December: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Germany and Hong Kong)
              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
              Unknown: Peter Young.
              Unknown: Peter McDonagh.
              Unknown: Bill Paul
              Unknown: Guy Francis
              Producer: Peter Chiswell


              14.02:Frankie Howerd

              also starring
              June Whitfield and Ray Fell with MADI HEDD and DENIS MCCARTHY
              Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
              Producer DAVID HATCH
              (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: June Whitfield
              Unknown: Ray Fell
              Unknown: Denis McCarthy
              Written By: David McKellar
              Written By: David Nobbs


              14.30:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

              The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
              (NELSON RIDDLE)
              22: Music to make LPs by Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: ROSEMARY CLOONEY , PAUL WESTON MITCH MILLER , MANTOVANI RON GOODWIN , SAMMY CAHN
              NELSON RIDDLE , NORMAN GRANT and others
              Written by PETER CLAYTON Research BILL SULLIVAN
              Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

              Unknown: Kenneth More
              Unknown: Rosemary Clooney
              Unknown: Paul Weston
              Unknown: Mitch Miller
              Unknown: Mantovani Ron Goodwin
              Unknown: Sammy Cahn
              Unknown: Nelson Riddle
              Unknown: Norman Grant
              Written By: Peter Clayton
              Written By: Research Bill Sullivan


              15.30:Teddy Johnson

              presents
              The Vocal Touch
              Written by KEN BARNES Producer bill BEBBContributors

              Written By: Ken Barnes


              16.02:Charlie Chester

              with your
              Sunday Soapbox
              Producer RON GARDNERContributors

              Producer: Ron Gardner


              18.00:as Radio 1


              19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

              Cracking the gags
              Charlie Chester. Ray Fell and Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
              KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
              Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

              Unknown: Charlie Chester.
              Unknown: Mike Burton
              Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
              Singers: Michael John
              Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


              19.30:Max Jaffa

              presents and plays
              Music for Your Pleasure featuring the LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with DENNIS GOMM at the piano and MARI GRIFFITH Special guest
              Teddy Johnson
              Producer BARRY KNIGHT
              (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

              Unknown: Dennis Gomm
              Unknown: Teddy Johnson
              Producer: Barry Knight


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              from St Aidan's Parish Church, Edinburgh, with the united choirs of Stenhouse and District
              Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise
              TOM DAVIDSON
              Organist DONALD HILLARY Prayer and Blessing by REV ADAM SCOTT CURRIE
              I to the hills will lift mine eyes (French); Praise to the Lord, the Almighty (Lobe den Herren); Soldiers of Christ! arise (From Strength to Strength); Love divine, all loves excelling (Hyfrydol); WiU your anchor hold (Will your anchor hold); The wise may bring their learning (Tyrolese); I need thee every hour (I Need Thee): Jesus calls us! (St Andrew); The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended (St Clement)Contributors

              Introduced By: Bob Christie
              Organist: Tom Davidson
              Organist: Donald Hillary
              Unknown: Adam Scott Currie


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Anthony Philpott


              22.02:Brass and Strings

              1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG and THE EVER READY CO (GO) BAND conductor ERIC CUNNINGHAM
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conducted By: Leon Young
              Conductor: Eric Cunningham
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

              1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 including at
              12.0 Midnight Newsroom

              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:David Hamilton


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.3)
                Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                14.00:Dave Lee Travis


                17.00:Rosko

                Discomania
                Producer TIM BLACKMORE including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Producer: Tim Blackmore
                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Bob Harris

                Also on VHF
                Thin Lizzy, McGuinness-Flint
                The Global Village Trucking Co Dave Evans
                Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Dave Evans
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                  6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                  Producer: John Meloy


                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                  Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                  9.02:William Franklyn's Open House

                  Producers DENYS JONES
                  ANGELA BOND, PETER BELL
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)
                  Including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                  Producers: Denys Jones
                  Unknown: Peter Bell


                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: Harry Walters


                  13.45:Ricochet

                  starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                  Unknown: Ray Barrett
                  Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                  14.02:Tony Brandon

                  Producers FRANCES LINE and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                  Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID SPENSER
                  Tony Nash 's concert at the Waggoners was a success, as was Mercy's appearance at the ball. Alice persuaded Myrna to take Shane home to Errol and Lynn agreed to give Peter his divorce early.
                  For cast, see page 64Contributors

                  Producers: Piers Plowright
                  Producers: David Spenser
                  Unknown: Tony Nash


                  16.30:Joe Henderson

                  Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                  4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                  Producer: John Bussell


                  18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

                  Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Producers: Robert Bowman


                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results.

                  19.02:Free Spin

                  Alan Freeman is your questionmaster for this quiz in which your general knowledge of music could win you the records of your choice.
                  Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Freeman
                  Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  19.30:; Alan Dell

                  7.30 The Dance Band Days
                  2 A selection of British dance band favourites
                  Producer LAWRIE MONK
                  8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Producer: John Hooper


                  21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Music - Snowball - Celebrities with music to midnight from BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
                  CORNSILK DAVID SNELL AND HIS HARP THE EDDY THOMPSON TRIO
                  Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Executive producer JOHN BROWELL including at
                  10.15 Sports Desk and at
                  10.30
                  Ricochet
                  (Rptd: Tues, 1.45 pm)
                  Rick's strip and cast: FridayContributors

                  Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                  Conducted By: Peter Martin
                  Unknown: Cornsilk David Snell
                  Producer: John Browell


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM COX
                  ROYSTON HERBERT , PETER WALL and MEL HOUSEContributors

                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn
                  Unknown: Royston Herbert
                  Unknown: Peter Wall


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:David Hamilton


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including
                    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    17.00:Alan Freeman

                    Youth Club Call including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather

                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought
                      A selection of talks from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought
                      9.02:William Franklyn's Open House

                      including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW
                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      13.45:Ricochet

                      starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Barrett
                      Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                      14.02:Tony Brandon

                      including at
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      Written by BARBARA CLEGG from a storyline by ALBERT KENYON , winner of the Waggoners' Walk 'Write Your Own Storyline' competition
                      (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)Contributors

                      Written By: Barbara Clegg
                      Unknown: Albert Kenyon


                      16.30:Joe Henderson

                      including at
                      4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                      18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results
                      19.02:Three in a Row

                      Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
                      The Concert Room of the Pump Room Suite, Bath
                      The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                      (For tickets write to [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      19.30:The Organist Entertains

                      BILL THOMAS with PIPE-MAJOR ARCHIE MARTIN
                      (Middlesbrough Residence) BERNARD FIRTH
                      (Ossett Town Hall)
                      BASIL CUTHBERT (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) ALAN HAVEN (electronics)
                      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                      Unknown: Pipe-Major Archie Martin
                      Unknown: Bernard Firth
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      20.02:Star Sound

                      A musical look at the world of films
                      Ray Milland chooses his favourite movie themes.
                      Off the Record: a review of the latest sound-track LPS.
                      You Asked for It: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                      (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Star Sound,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                      Unknown: Ray Milland
                      Introduced By: David Bellan


                      21.02:Hubert Gregg

                      says
                      Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                      Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                      21.30:As You Were

                      A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON
                      Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                      Unknown: Harry Dawson
                      Producer: Alan Owen


                      22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF ioins Radio I with the Music Line also featuring
                      BILL SHEPHERD AND HIS ORCHESTRA and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                      10.15 Sports Desk and at
                      10.30
                      Ricochet
                      (Rptd: Wed, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom

                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by David Bellan
                      including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home)Contributors

                      Introduced By: David Bellan


                      2.00:News Summary; weather

                      2.02:* am Closedown



                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1974

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:David Hamilton


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        17.00:Stuart Henry

                        College Date
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.20* Country Club as VHF)


                        22.00:Review

                        Also on VHF
                        The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE , ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1974
                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:William Franklyn's Open House

                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) 1

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.45:Ricochet

                          Starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                          Michael John O'Shea: Ray Barrett


                          14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                          on behalf of the Conservative Party

                          14.07:Tony Brandon

                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                          3.50* International Rugby Union: Wales v New Zealand
                          Latest news and commentary on the closing stages of the match from BOB IRVINE and ALUN WILLIAMS , from the National Stadium, CardiffContributors

                          Unknown: Alun Williams


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am)

                          16.30:Joe Henderson

                          4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk

                          18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                          18.45:Sports Desk


                          19.02:Pop Score

                          Popping the questions Pete Murray, and hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and Michael Parkinson v Terry Wogan and Marian Montgomery.Contributors

                          Questionmaster: Pete Murray
                          Panellist: Tony Blackburn
                          Panellist: Michael Parkinson
                          Panellist: Terry Wogan
                          Panellist: Marian Montgomery
                          Compiled and produced by: Richard Willcox


                          19.30:How the West was Sung

                          with George Hamilton IV
                          A musical American history in Country style
                          22: A Home on the Range Narrators Eddie Matthews and Valerie Colgan
                          George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                          Unknown: George Hamilton
                          Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                          Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                          Unknown: George Hamilton
                          Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                          Produced By: Charles Chilton


                          20.02:* European Soccer Special

                          The youngest of the European Club trophies, the UEFA Cup, in many ways is also the toughest - with such teams as Ajax and Juventus taking part in this season's competition. Most of the third round. first leg matches take place tonight, and you can hear commentary on the second half of a top game involving a British club, plus news of all the others.
                          A Radio Sports Unit production

                          20.02:Country Club

                          Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan. Featuring this week: THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR THE ECHO MOUNTAIN BAND Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Introduces: Wally Whyton
                          Unknown: David Allan.
                          Producer: Colin Chandler


                          22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
                          Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer JOHN LLOYD Including at
                          10.15 Sports Desk and at
                          10.30
                          Ricochet
                          (Rptd: Thurs, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                          Producer: John Lloyd


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Colin Berry with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                          Introduced By: Colin Berry
                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:David Hamilton


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                            Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            DJ: Johnnie Walker
                            Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


                            14.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            17.00:Paul Burnett

                            School's Out including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1974

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Simon Bates

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Wiiliam Franklyn's Open House

                              including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.45:Ricochet

                              starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                              Unknown: Ray Barrett
                              Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                              14.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG The cast this week:Contributors

                              Written By: Barbara Clegg
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                              Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                              Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                              Barbara Bartley: Heather Stoney
                              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                              Helen Mead: Carole Bollard
                              Joan Bray: Diana Bishop
                              Inspector: John Bull
                              Man in car: Siôn Probert


                              16.30:Joe Henderson

                              Including at
                              4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                              19.02:A Question of Fun

                              Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between ' back-room boys ' from BBC and ITV with their guests Stuart Hall and Brian Trueman
                              Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                              Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                              Unknown: Stuart Hall
                              Unknown: Brian Trueman
                              Written By: James Casey
                              Written By: Mike Craig
                              Producer: James Casey


                              19.30:Folk 74

                              Jack McLaughlin introduces
                              Noel Murphy
                              Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Introduces: Jack McLaughlin
                              Unknown: Noel Murphy
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              20.02:Folkweave

                              Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE KINROSS festival, organised by the Traditional Music and Song Association of Scotland. News from the Folk world.
                              Gymel: Traditional music played on medieval instruments Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                              Introduces: Tony Capstick
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                              21.02:Time for Old Time

                              in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE
                              MC, IRENE NORRIS
                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                              Unknown: Benny Lee
                              Unknown: Irene Norris
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                              10.15 Sports Desk and at
                              10.30
                              Ricochet
                              (Rptd: Friday, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                              Producer: Geoff Dobson


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Don Durbridge including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Don Durbridge


                              2.00:News Summary: weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                9.00:David Hamilton

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier
                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                14.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                                A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                                Producer DAVE TATE including at 5..10
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                                Producer: Dave Tate
                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Rockspeak

                                Also on VHF
                                Music and talk from the rock scene
                                Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Presented By: Michael Wale
                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X