Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Cricket: First Test

    Australia v England
    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Brisbane on the first day's play

    9.04:William Franklyn's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
    IContributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


    14.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)

    16.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Punch Line

    A comedy quiz
    Bernard Cribbins
    Sheila Hancock and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches and Terry Wogan referees
    From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
    Unknown: Sheila Hancock
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Myles Rudge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.02:Frank Chacksf ield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Bob Farnon conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT conductor MAJOR WILLIAM ALLEN Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers: LEON PAGE !, THOMAS EDMONDS THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Farnon
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Major William Allen
    Singers: Leon Page
    Singers: Thomas Edmonds
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.30
    Ricochet starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
    Margaret Wolfit as Jan Paxton Alexander John as Dusty Miller and Douglas Blackwell
    Edward Kelsey , Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH. Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Monday, 1.45 pm)
    (Alexander John is in 'The Good Companions' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)
    The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner
    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea
    Unknown: Margaret Wolfit
    Unknown: Jan Paxton
    Unknown: Alexander John
    Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
    Unknown: Edward Kelsey
    Unknown: Gretta Gouriet
    Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Alexander John
    Played By: Norrie Paramor


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1974


      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice including at
      8.45' Headline Spoilers
      Children discuss the news
      9.31 Cricket: First Test Australia v England
      CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Brisbane on the second day's playContributors

      Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


      10.00:Stuart Henry

      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      12.00:Rosko

      Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Producer: Dave Price


      14.00:All American Heroes

      Also on VHF
      Neil Diamond
      ' A man who has written and performed some of the most moving and some of the most banal songs of the 70s.
      Series written and presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI
      Producer stuart grundyContributors

      Unknown: Neil Diamond
      Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
      Producer: Stuart Grundy


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer tony wilsonContributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson


      17.00:David Simmons

      Also on VHF
      keith STEWART Producer,Contributors

      Unknown: Keith Stewart


      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF
      Chris Stainton 's Tundra Kokomo
      Introduced by pete drummond Producer jeff griffinContributors

      Unknown: Chris Stainton
      Introduced By: Pete Drummond
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Alan Black

      Also on VHF with Rock On " Producer BERNIE AndrewsContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1974


        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

        with The Early Show Producer bill bebb
        8.3 Racing Bulletin

        8.06:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Charlie Chester

        with your
        Smiting Saturday Show Producer michaei. kord

        12.02:Ella

        The story of Ella Fitzgerald 5: Broadway Revisited
        (NORMAN GRANZ-Ella's manager)
        Andre Previn tells the story of a new concept in record making.
        Script and research BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE allenContributors

        Unknown: Andre Previn


        13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

        Cracking the gags
        Freddie Davies. Mike Newman and Bill Pertwee
        With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN singers Producer JOHN fawcett wilson (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)
        (Bill Pertwee is in ' There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre. London)Contributors

        Unknown: Freddie Davies.
        Unknown: Mike Newman
        Unknown: Bill Pertwee
        Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
        Singers: Michael John
        Unknown: Bill Pertwee


        13.30:Sport on 2

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        Introduced by Alan Parry
        1.35; 2.15; 3.0; 5.25*
        International Rugby
        Barbarians v All Blacks
        British Lions captain, Willie John McBride, leads the Barbarians against the New Zealanders in the final match of their tour. Few will ever forget the classic encounter between the two sides at Cardiff in 1972. Will history repeat itself at Twickenham today? Commentators PETER WEST and BOB IRVINE
        Plus news from Paris of the international between France and South Africa in Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*
        1.30; 5.30*
        International Cricket Australia v England
        CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Brisbane on the second day of the First Test.
        1.40; 2.55: 3.55; 5.0*
        Football League Special
        Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day, score-flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
        1.50; 2.0; 2.30; 3.40; 4.50; 5.40* Racing: Sandown
        Commentary by DEREK Thompson on the most valuable races of the day:
        2.0 Benson and Hedges Handi cap Hurdle
        2.30 Benson and Hedges Handicap 'Chase
        Together with results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon.
        4.42*
        Sports Report
        The football results as they come in, classified checks at
        5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comments on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news. Rugby Round-Up at
        5.25*, classified racing results at 5.40'
        Timetable:
        1.30 News and prospects
        2.0 Racing/Football
        2.15 Rugby
        2.30 Racing
        2.40 Rugby
        2.55 Football
        3.0 Rugby, with football score-flashes
        3.40 Racing/Football half-times
        3.55 Football commentary
        4.42 Sports Report
        5.0 Classified Football
        5.25 Rugby Round-Up
        5.40 Classified Racing/Football
        Events may alter timings
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Parry
        Unknown: Willie John
        Commentary By: Derek Thompson
        Unknown: Hedges Handi


        18.03:Strike Up the Band

        1500m only (also 202m Scottand) VHF joins Radio 1 THE WILLIAM DAVIS
        CONSTRUCTION GROUP BAND conductor IAN BARTRAM
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Unknown: William Davis
        Conductor: Ian Bartram
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        18.30:Let's Go Latin

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
        David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music featuring this week LOS PARAGUAYOS
        Producer DAVID gellContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        Unknown: Los Paraguayos
        Producer: David Gell


        19.02:Frankie Howerd

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I also starring June Whitfield and Ray Fell
        With MADI HEDD and DENIS MCCARTHY
        Written by DAVID mckellar and DAVID NOBBS
        Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

        Unknown: June Whitfield
        Unknown: Denis McCarthy
        Written By: David McKellar
        Written By: David Nobbs
        Producer: David Hatch


        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE paramor play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Eugene Fraser
        Applications to join the listen-inn panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

        Conductor: Neil Richardson
        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


        20.30:Saturday Night

        with the BBC radio ORCHESTRA
        Angela Morley and the Strings Atyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
        Introduced by Simon Bates
        9.2 St Andrew's Night
        Kenneth McKellar celebrates with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA led by DAVID SMITH
        Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

        Unknown: Angela Morley
        Unknown: Atyn Ainsworth
        Introduced By: Simon Bates
        Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Unknown: David Smith
        Producers: Frank Hooper
        Producers: Eoin Hamilton


        22.02:European Pop Jury

        1500", only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
        Presented in London by David Gell. A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
        Germany (wdr), Norway (nrk) Ireland (RTE), Spain (rne) Sweden (SR). Finland (YLE) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Unknown: David Gell.
        Producer: Steve Allen


        23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Producer ROYSTON HERBERT Including at
        12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

        Producer: Royston Herbert


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1974

          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.32:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGE
          (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice', BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
          9.32 Cricket: First Test Australia v England
          CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Brisbane on the third day's playContributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Paul Burnett

          with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

          Producer: Dave Price


          13.00:Jimmy Savile

          1.0 Savile's Travels
          2.0 Speak-Easy
          Recorded with a specially invited audience
          Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

          Unknown: Bernard Jackson
          Producers: Ted Beston
          Producers: Colin Semper


          15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          17.00:Steve Harley's Top 12

          Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks to make up his own personal album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Dave Tate


          18.00:Tom Browne

          with the Top 20
          Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

          Producer: Dave Price


          19.00:Pete Atkin

          with Sounds on Sunday
          Introduced by STUART HENRY Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

          Introduced By: Stuart Henry
          Producer: Dave Atkey


          19.30:as Radio 2


          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Also on VHF Peter Clayton
          10.2 Jazz Club with ALAN STUART OCTET and BACK DOOR
          ProducerLAWRIE MONK
          11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Unknown: Alan Stuart Octet
          Unknown: Back Door
          Producer: Lawrie Monk
          Producer: Keith Stewart


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1974

            6.55:New Day

            Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
            Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

            Introduced By: Colin Semper


            7.00:News Summary; weather


            7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

            DuJley Savage at the organ of ths ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the B*"C NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
            (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

            Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


            8.03:Gospel Road

            Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie
            Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

            Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
            Producer: David Winter


            8.32:* as Radio 1


            10.03:David Jacobs

            introduces
            Melodies for You
            BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Producers: Robert Bowman


            11.30:People's Service

            Future Break-in The second of three services led by REV KEITH POUND from a studio in Broadcasting House, London

            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Sandi Jones with PETER YOUNG , ABC Sydney KAY DONNELLY , BFBS Malta BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC Wellington
            Producer PETER CHISWELL
            (22 December: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Cyprus and Masirah and Singapore and Gan)
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
            Unknown: Peter Young
            Unknown: Sydney Kay Donnelly
            Producer: Peter Chiswell


            14.02:Frankie Howerd

            also starring
            June Whitfield and Ray Fell with CHRISTOPHER EMMETT
            Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
            Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

            Unknown: June Whitfield
            Unknown: Ray Fell
            Unknown: Christopher Emmett
            Written By: David McKellar
            Written By: David Nobbs
            Producer: David Hatch


            14.30:Ragtime to Rock'n'RoU

            The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
            (JOHN DANKWORTH )
            23: Bands of Hope and Glory
            Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: LITA ROZA , MOIRA HEATH JACK PARNELL , VIC LEWIS DON LUSHER , WALLY RIDLEY HAROLD DAVISON
            JOHN DANKWORTH and others
            Written by PETER CLAYTON Research BILL SULLIVAN
            Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

            Unknown: John Dankworth
            Unknown: Lita Roza
            Unknown: Moira Heath
            Unknown: Jack Parnell
            Unknown: Vic Lewis
            Unknown: Don Lusher
            Unknown: Wally Ridley
            Unknown: Harold Davison
            Unknown: John Dankworth
            Written By: Peter Clayton
            Written By: Research Bill Sullivan


            15.30:Teddy Joiinson

            presenti
            The Vocal Touch
            Written by KEN BARNES Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Written By: Ken Barnes


            16.02:Charlie Chester

            with your
            Sunday Soapbox
            Producer RON GARDNERContributors

            Producer: Ron Gardner


            18.00:as Radio 1


            19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

            Cracking the gags
            Freddie Davies , Mike Newman and Bill Pertwee with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON
            (Bill Pertwee is in 'There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

            Unknown: Freddie Davies
            Unknown: Mike Newman
            Unknown: Bill Pertwee
            Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
            Singers: Michael John
            Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
            Unknown: Bill Pertwee


            19.30:Max Jaffa

            presents and plays
            Music for Your Pleasure featuring the LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with JACK BYFIELD at the piano and BRETT STEVENS with special guest Joan Owen
            Producer BARRY KNIGHT
            (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing sae)Contributors

            Unknown: Jack Byfield
            Unknown: Brett Stevens
            Unknown: Joan Owen
            Producer: Barry Knight


            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            United hymn-singing from Eglwys Crist. Welsh Congregational Church, Abergele, Clwyd with the Cor Pensiynwyr, Bro Gele
            Hymns introduced by KEV ELWYN JONES
            Prayer and blessing by the Minister, REV BERLLANYDD OWEN Onward Christian soldier (BCH 520: Rachie); How sweet the name of Jesus (mhb 99: St Peter); Rise up 0 men of God (wcb 926: Carlisle); Take my life and let it be (wen 962: St Bees); Clodforwn Dydi (Anthem: Caradog Roberts); Come thou fount of every blessing (MHB 417: Ebenezer): The king of love my shepherd is (wen 934: Dominus regit me); God bless our native land (MHB 880: Moscow)Contributors

            Unknown: Eglwys Crist.
            Unknown: Cor Pensiynwyr,
            Unknown: Bro Gele
            Introduced By: Kev Elwyn Jones
            Unknown: Berllanydd Owen
            Unknown: Clodforwn Dydi


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Anthony Philpott


            22.02:Brass and Strings

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG and THE YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS
            BAND
            Conductor TREVOR WALMSLEY
            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conducted By: Leon Young
            Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Allan Giles


            23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

            150Om only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 including at
            12.0 Midnight Newsroom

            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Rosko

              Discomania
              Producer TIM BLACKMORE including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Bob Harris

              Also on VHF
              Andy Fairweather Low Ace. Canton Trig
              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Unknown: Andy Fairweather Low
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Jeff Cooper

                with The Early Show Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought
                A selection of talks from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshopsContributors

                Producer: John Meloy


                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND. PETER BELL including at
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                Producer: Harry Walters


                13.45:Ricochet

                starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                Unknown: Ray Barrett
                Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                14.02:Tony Brandon

                Producers FRANCES LINE and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                Producers: Frances Line
                Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID SPENSER
                Alice continued her fight against agoraphobia. Mike's new secretary arrived, proving almost too efficient. Barbara and Colin made an artistic discovery and Jack Munro took on a new barmaid and lost! For cast, see page 64Contributors

                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                Producers: Piers Plowright
                Producers: David Spenser
                Producers: Jack Munro


                16.30:Joe Henderson

                Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

                Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Producers: Robert Bowman


                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

                19.02:Free Spin

                Alan Freeman is your questionmaster for this quiz in which your general knowledge of music could win you the records of your choice.
                Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                Unknown: Alan Freeman
                Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


                19.30:Alan Dell

                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                A selection of British dance band favourites
                Producer LAWRIE MONK
                8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Producer: John Hooper


                21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Music - Snowball - Celebrities with music to midnight from BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
                CHRIS BARBER AND HIS JAZZ BAND THE NAT TEMPLE BAND NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL THE KENNY BROWN TRIO
                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Executive producer JOHN BROWELo including at
                10.15 Sports Desk and at
                10.30
                Ricochet
                (Rptd: Tues, 1.45 pm)
                Rick's strip and cast: FridayContributors

                Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                Conducted By: The Tony Osborne
                Unknown: Chris Barber
                Unknown: Kenny Brown
                Producer: John Browelo


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
                ROYSTON HERBERT, PETER WALL and MEL HOUSEContributors

                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Unknown: Julie Dawn
                Unknown: Peter Wall


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  This week's new Top 20 discs
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Paul Burnett

                  Youth Club Call
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.00 Hubert Gregg and As You Were as VHF)


                  22.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Jeff Cooper

                    with The Early Show
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Cricket: First Test

                    Australia v England
                    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Brisbane on the fourth day's playContributors

                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                    9.04:Pete Murray's Open House Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.45:Ricochet

                    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Barrett
                    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                    14.02:Tony Brandon

                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)

                    16.30:Joe Henderson

                    4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Three in a Row

                    with Don Davis
                    There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
                    The Concert Room of the Pump Room Suite. Bath
                    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    19.30:The Organist Entertains

                    TIMOTHY FARRELL (Concert Hall. Broadcasting House. London) DOUGLAS REEVE
                    (The Dome. Brighton) LOUIS MORDISH
                    (Gaumont State. Kilburn) JERRY ALLEN (electronic)
                    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                    Unknown: Jerry Allen
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    20.02:Star Sound

                    A musical look at the world of films
                    Composer in the Spotlight: Roy Budd , who chooses his favourite movie themes and introduces his background scores from The Internecine Project, The Stone Killer and The Marseille Contract.
                    Going the Rounds: music from the current releases.
                    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                    Unknown: Roy Budd
                    Introduced By: David Bellan


                    21.02:* 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) International Boxing

                    Joe Bugner on the World Title trail.
                    Following his convincing win three weeks ago over Jimmy Ellis , former WBA World Champion, JOE BUGNER - the Champion of Europe and the man British fight fans seem to love or hate - returns to the Royal Albert Hall , London, to take on the American heavyweight who recently beat Jimmy Ellis , Daniel' Boone '
                    Kirkman. Muhammad Ali is expected to be at the ringside - and JOHN MOTSON will also be there to bring you commentary on the whole of tonight's ten-round fight.
                    Plus news and personalities from the rest of the action on this Mike Barrett promotion, introduced from the ringside by ALAN PARRY.
                    A Radio Sports Unit production. The fight can be seen on Sportsnight tomorrow evening on BBC1Contributors

                    Unknown: Joe Bugner
                    Unknown: Jimmy Ellis
                    Unknown: Joe Bugner
                    Unknown: Royal Albert Hall
                    Unknown: Jimmy Ellis
                    Unknown: Kirkman. Muhammad Ali
                    Unknown: John Motson
                    Unknown: Mike Barrett
                    Unknown: Alan Parry.


                    21.02:Hubert Gregg

                    says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                    21.30:As You Were

                    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Producer: Alan Owen


                    22.02:* John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                    1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with the Music Line also featuring
                    THE NEW POLKA DOTS
                    THE JIMMY WALKER QUINTET and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                    10.15 Sports Desk and at
                    10.30
                    Ricochet -
                    (Rptd: Wed. 1.45 pm)Contributors

                    Unknown: Jimmy Walker
                    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by David Bellan including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home)Contributors

                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    Unknown: Peggy Makins


                    2.00:News Summary: weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Stuart Henry

                      College Date
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 Country Club as VHF)


                      22.00:Review

                      Also on VHF
                      The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE , ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                      Unknown: Alan Black
                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Jeff Cooper

                        with The Early Show including at
                        S.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Cricket: First Test

                        Australia v England
                        CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Brisbane on the fifth and final day's play

                        9.04:Pete Murray's Open House

                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.45:Ricochet

                        starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                        Unknown: Ray Barrett
                        Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                        14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                        on behalf of the Conservative Party

                        14.07:Tony Brandon

                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am)

                        16.30:Joe Henderson

                        4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Pop Score

                        A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions
                        Pete Murray , and hoping to score off each other
                        Tony Blackburn and Michael Parkinson v Terry Wogan and Marian Montgomery
                        Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Terry Wogan
                        Produced By: Richard Willcox


                        19.30:How the West was Sung

                        with George Hamilton IV
                        A musical American history in Country style
                        23: Law and Disorder
                        Narrators Eddie Matthews and Valerie Colgan
                        George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                        Unknown: George Hamilton
                        Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                        Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                        Unknown: George Hamilton
                        Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                        Produced By: Charles Chilton


                        20.02:Country Club

                        David Allan introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music Featuring this week: SLIM WHITMAN WITH THE KELVIN HENDERSON BAND THE ROGER JAMES GROUP Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                        Introduces: David Allan
                        Unknown: Kelvin Henderson
                        Producer: Colin Chandler


                        20.02:Soccer Special

                        The Football League Cup reaches the quarter-final stage this week, when all the surviving teams begin to have real hopes of a place in the Final at Wembley.
                        Tonight you can hear second-half commentary on an outstanding match, plus reports on all the others.
                        A Radio Sports Unit production

                        22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer JOHN I.LOYD including at
                        10.15 Sports Desk and at
                        10.30
                        Ricochet
                        (Rptd: Thurs, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                        Producer: John I.Loyd


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Colin Berry with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                        Introduced By: Colin Berry
                        Unknown: Julie Dawn


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1974

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          School's Out Including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          1.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Jeff Cooper

                            with The Early Show Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.45:Ricochet

                            starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                            Unknown: Ray Barrett
                            Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                            14.02:Tony Brandon

                            Including at
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                            Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID SPENSER
                            The cast this week:Contributors

                            Written By: Barbara Clegg
                            Producers: Piers Plowright
                            Producers: David Spenser
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                            Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                            Barbara Bartley: Heather Stoney
                            Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                            Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
                            Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                            Drake Douglas: Nigel Graham
                            Paul Martin: Mark Zuber
                            Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                            Trevor Paice: Douglas Blackwell
                            Auriol Cooper-Fenemore: Patricia Leventon
                            Helen Mead: Carole Bollard
                            Mrs Martin: Margot Boyd
                            Bob Norland: Davicpowlanos
                            Dr Marlin: Trader Faulkner
                            Professor Ogilvie: Davitt Sinclair
                            Franklin Kyle: Paul Gregory


                            16.30:Joe Henderson

                            Including at
                            4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                            19.02:A Question of Fun

                            Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between students and tutors from Keele University, with their guests Richard Davis and Peter Cleal
                            Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                            Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                            Unknown: Tony Brandon
                            Unknown: Richard Davis
                            Unknown: Peter Cleal
                            Written By: James Casey
                            Written By: Mike Craig
                            Producer: James Casey


                            19.30:Folk 74

                            Jack McLaughlln introduces THE SETTLERS
                            Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                            Introduces: Jack McLaughlln
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            20.02:Folkweave

                            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Folk Festival 74 held at the University of Technology, Loughborough.
                            News from the Folk world.
                            Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases. Producer PETER PILBEAYContributors

                            Introduces: Tony Capstick
                            Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeay


                            21.02:Barn Dance

                            in Radio 2 Ballroom
                            THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with DICK WITT and THE WURZELS
                            Introduced by Pat Nelson Producer BRIAN PATTEN from Willand, Devon
                            (Stereo)Contributors

                            Unknown: Dennis Darke
                            Unknown: Dick Witt
                            Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                            Producer: Brian Patten


                            22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer GEOFF DOBSON Including at
                            10.15 Sports Desk and at
                            10.30
                            Ricochet
                            (Rptd: Friday, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                            Producer: Geoff Dobson


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Don Durbridge including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Don Durbridge


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1974
                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Jeff Cooper

                              with The Early Show Including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.45:Ricochet

                              starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                              Unknown: Ray Barrett
                              Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                              14.02:Tony Brandon

                              Including at
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                              Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID SPENSER
                              The cast this week:Contributors

                              Written By: Barbara Clegg
                              Producers: Piers Plowright
                              Producers: David Spenser
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                              Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                              Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                              Barbara Bartley: Heather Stoney
                              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                              Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
                              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                              Drake Douglas: Nigel Graham
                              Paul Martin: Mark Zuber
                              Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                              Trevor Paice: Douglas Blackwell
                              Auriol Cooper-Fenemore: Patricia Leventon
                              Helen Mead: Carole Bollard
                              Mrs Martin: Margot Boyd
                              Bob Norland: Davicpowlanos
                              Dr Marlin: Trader Faulkner
                              Professor Ogilvie: Davitt Sinclair
                              Franklin Kyle: Paul Gregory


                              16.30:Joe Henderson

                              Including at
                              4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                              19.02:A Question of Fun

                              Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between students and tutors from Keele University, with their guests Richard Davis and Peter Cleal
                              Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                              Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                              Unknown: Tony Brandon
                              Unknown: Richard Davis
                              Unknown: Peter Cleal
                              Written By: James Casey
                              Written By: Mike Craig
                              Producer: James Casey


                              19.30:Folk 74

                              Jack McLaughlln introduces THE SETTLERS
                              Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Introduces: Jack McLaughlln
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              20.02:Folkweave

                              Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Folk Festival 74 held at the University of Technology, Loughborough.
                              News from the Folk world.
                              Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases. Producer PETER PILBEAYContributors

                              Introduces: Tony Capstick
                              Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeay


                              21.02:Barn Dance

                              in Radio 2 Ballroom
                              THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with DICK WITT and THE WURZELS
                              Introduced by Pat Nelson Producer BRIAN PATTEN from Willand, Devon
                              (Stereo)Contributors

                              Unknown: Dennis Darke
                              Unknown: Dick Witt
                              Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                              Producer: Brian Patten


                              22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer GEOFF DOBSON Including at
                              10.15 Sports Desk and at
                              10.30
                              Ricochet
                              (Rptd: Friday, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                              Producer: Geoff Dobson


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Don Durbridge including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Don Durbridge


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Jeff Cooper

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
                                10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.45:Ricochet

                                starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                                Unknown: Ray Barrett
                                Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                                14.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)

                                16.30:Joe Henderson

                                including at
                                4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                                19.02:Punch Line

                                A comedy quiz
                                Bernard Cribbins Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches, and Terry Wogan referees
                                From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                                (Bernard Cribbins is in ' There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

                                Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                                Unknown: Dilys Laye
                                Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                                Unknown: Myles Rudge
                                Producer: Edward Taylor
                                Unknown: Bernard Cribbins


                                19.30:Sing Something Simple

                                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                                Producer: John Browell


                                20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                                Producer: Royston Herbert


                                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                                From the Hippodrome. Golders Green Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                                THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
                                ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conductor CAPTAIN R. A. HUNT Director of Music
                                Friday Night's Star Singers PAT WHITMORE , BARRY KENT THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                                Unknown: Iain Sutherland
                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conductor: Captain R. A. Hunt
                                Singers: Pat Whitmore
                                Singers: Barry Kent
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Peter Bell


                                22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer IAN FENNER including at
                                10.15 Sports Desk and at
                                10.30
                                Ricochet starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
                                Margaret Wolfit as Jan Paxton Alexander John as Dusty Miller and Douglas Blackwell
                                Edward Kelsey. Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY scott VEITCH. Producer
                                ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                                (Repeated: Monday, 1.45 pm)
                                (Alexander John is in ' The Good Companions ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)
                                The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

                                Producer: Ian Fenner
                                Unknown: Ray Barrett
                                Unknown: Michael John O'Shea
                                Unknown: Margaret Wolfit
                                Unknown: Jan Paxton
                                Unknown: Alexander John
                                Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                                Unknown: Edward Kelsey.
                                Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
                                Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                                Unknown: Alexander John
                                Played By: Norrie Paramor


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Len Jackson with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                                Introduced By: Len Jackson
                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X