Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 14TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer BILL-BEBB Including at
    8.3 Racing Bulletin

    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Cricket: Second Test

    Australia v England
    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Perth on the second day's play

    10.04:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    12.02:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 7: The First Lady of Song
    (BILLY MAY, orchestra leader)
    Andre Previn tells the story of Ella's combined recording success with acclaim in the concert halls of the world.
    Script and research BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Leader: Andre Previn
    Producer: Steve Allen


    13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

    Cracking the gags
    Freddie Davies , Mike Newman and Bill Pertwee
    With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
    KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)
    (Bill Pertwee is in 'There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Freddie Davies
    Unknown: Mike Newman
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee
    Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
    Singers: Michael John
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Peter Jones
    1.35; 2.40; 3.15; 3.35; 5.0* Football Special
    Up-to-the-minute news of today's League and Cup programmes, with exclusive commentary on one of the top matches of the day, score-Bashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds. scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
    1.35; 2.10; 5.30*
    Cricket: Second Test Australia v England
    News, personalities and comment from Perth, following the second day's play in the Second Test Match. Reporter CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS .
    1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 3.15; 5.40 Racing: Ascot
    1.25 SGB Handicap Chase
    2.0 SGB Hire Shop Hurdle
    2.38 Peter Cox Handicap Chase Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
    Together with results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon.
    1.45; 2.10; 5.30
    International Tennis
    The Commercial Union Masters; Eight of the world's top players are battling in Melbourne for prize money worth 42,000. A special Sport on 2 report from GERALD WILLIAMS.
    3.0
    Sporting Chance
    Test your sport and general knowledge with the Services stationed in the UK and West Germany. Round 4:
    The first of three contests In West Germany. A team representing RAF (Germany) meets a team representing the Army, Rhine Area.
    Resident captains
    BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Questionmaster PETER JONES
    Programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
    4.42
    Sports Report
    The football results as they come in, classified checks at
    5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day. the personalities making the news, Rugby Round-Up at
    5.25*, classified racing results at 5.40.
    Timetable:
    1.30 Racing
    1.35 News and prospects
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 Cricket/Tennis
    2.25 Racing
    2.40 Football
    3.0 Sporting Chance: part 1
    3.15 Latest Football/Racing
    3.28 Sporting Chance: part 2
    3.35 Racing/Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified Football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.48 Classified Racing
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Reporter: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Peter Cox
    Commentator: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Gerald Williams.
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Duced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    THE JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD
    BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND conductor ROY NEW SOME
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music featuring Los ZAFIROS Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.02:Frankie Howerd

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 also starring June Whitfield and Ray Fell
    With CHRISTOPHER EMMETT and MICHAEL SEGAL
    Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
    Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: June Whitfield
    Unknown: Christopher Emmett
    Unknown: Michael Segal
    Written By: David McKellar
    Written By: David Nobbs


    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes fromRadio2 programmes Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band and Vince Hill with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Robin Boyle Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Vince Hill
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Europe 74: Spain

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    The fourth in a series of international exchange programmes originating in turn from 11 countries
    Edited by DAVID GELLContributors

    Edited By: David Gell


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.08:Newsroom


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1974


      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.32:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice

      10.00:Paul Burnett

      with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 Savile's Travels
      2.0 Speak-Easy
      Re corded with a specially Invited audience
      Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
      Producers: Ted Beston
      Producers: Colin Semper


      15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier


      17.00:Jackie Stewart's Top 12

      Brian Matthew Invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks to make up his own personal album.Contributors

      Presenter: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Dave Tate


      18.00:Tom Browne

      with the Top 20
      Producer DAVE PRICE

      19.00:Emerson, Lake and Palmer

      with Sounds on Sunday
      Introduced by ALAN FREEMAN Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Freeman
      Producer: Dave Atkey


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

      (Also on VHF)
      Peter Clayton
      10.2 Jazz Club
      Monty Sunshine Jazz Band, Daryl Runswick Quartet
      11.0 Jazz news and reviewsContributors

      Presenter: Peter Clayton
      Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Monty Sunshine Jazz Band
      Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Daryl Runswick Quartet
      Producer ("Jazz Club"): Lawrie Monk
      Producer ("Jazz News and Reviews"): Keith Stewart


      0.00:at Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1974

        6.55:New Day

        Introduced by COLIN sempeBContributors

        Introduced By: Colin Sempeb


        7.00:News Summary; weather


        7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC Northern Ireland Orchestra conductor Kenneth Alwyn with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer bill LAIRD
        (Requests to 'As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

        Unknown: Dudley Savage
        Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
        Producer: Bill Laird


        8.03:Gospel Road

        Presented by Alastair Pirrle ProducerDAVID WINTERContributors

        Presented By: Alastair Pirrle
        Producer: David Winter


        8.32:* as Radio


        10.02:Cricket: Second Test

        Australia v England
        CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Perth on the third day's play

        10.03:David Jacobs

        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
        Producers: Robert Bowman
        Producers: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        11.30:People's Service

        DR FRED MILSON in Birmingham talks about three aspects of Christmas
        1: Conquering darknessContributors

        Unknown: Dr Fred Milson


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Sandi Jones with PETER YOUNG , ABC Sydney PETER MCDONAGH. BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
        JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
        Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Unknown: Peter Young
        Unknown: Peter McDonagh.


        14.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

        The man who is a crowd is joined by Barbara Mullaney Jacqueline Clarke and special guests
        David and Marianne Dalmour Music directed by TOM STEER Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
        (Mike Yarwood is in the ' Mike Yarwood Spectacular ' at the Opera House, Manchester)Contributors

        Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
        Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
        Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
        Directed By: Tom Steer
        Written By: Eric Davidson
        Producer: James Casey


        14.30:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

        The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
        (MURRAY THE K
        New York disc jockey)
        25: The Rock Sets In
        Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: BILL HALEY , MURRAY THE 9 DICK CLARK , WALLY RIDLEY ANDY GREY , MOIRA HEATH
        ALAN JAY LERNER , JULIAN SLADI and others
        Written by PETER CLAYTON Research bill SULLIVAN
        Producer john BILLINGHAMContributors

        Unknown: Kenneth More
        Unknown: Bill Haley
        Unknown: Dick Clark
        Unknown: Wally Ridley
        Unknown: Andy Grey
        Unknown: Moira Heath
        Unknown: Alan Jay Lerner
        Unknown: Julian Sladi
        Written By: Peter Clayton


        15.30:Teddy Johnson

        presents
        The Vocal Touch
        Written by KEN BARNES Producer bill DEBBContributors

        Written By: Ken Barnes


        16.02:Charlie Chester

        with your
        Sunday Soapbox
        Producer BON GARDNERContributors

        Producer: Bon Gardner


        18.00:as Radio 1


        19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

        Cracking the gags
        Freddie Davies , Mike Newman and Bill Pertwee with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON
        (Bill Pertwee is in ' There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

        Unknown: Freddie Davies
        Unknown: Mike Newman
        Unknown: Bill Pertwee
        Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
        Singers: Michael John
        Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
        Unknown: Bill Pertwee


        19.30:Stem Max Jaffa

        presents and plays
        Music for Your Pleasure featuring the LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with jack BYFIELD at the piano and BRETT STEVENS
        Special guest Leoni Page Producer BARRY KNIGHT
        (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London)Contributors

        Producer: Barry Knight


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        from St Hedda's Roman Catholic Church, Egton Bridge, Whitby
        Introduced by FR ANTHONY STOREY
        Combined local congregations With the SKINNINGROVE AND
        ESKDALE MALE VOICE CHOIR conductor and soloist MAVIS HALL
        THE DALESMEN SINGERS conductor and soloist COLIN THROUPE
        SLEIGHTS CHORAL SOCIETY conductor MILDRED KIDSON Organist RAYMOND CONN
        Prayer by REV CHARLES FOX , Vicar of Egton and Gromont Blessing by FR LEO J. DENNETT
        All hail the power of Jesu's name (Miles Lane); 0 come. 0 come Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel); Come, come, come to the manger (Come to the Manger): Let earth and heaven agree (Millennium); One holy night, the world it lay a-sleepin (Dennett); All in a stable cold and bare (trad); See amid the winter's snow (Oxford); It came upon the midnight clear (Noel); Father, let me dedicate (Dennett).Contributors

        Introduced By: Fr Anthony Storey
        Soloist: Colin Throupe
        Conductor: Mildred Kidson
        Organist: Raymond Conn
        Unknown: Charles Fox


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Anthony Philpott


        22.02:Brass and Strings

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
        THE RUSHDEN TEMPERANCE BAND conductor ROBERT HOWARD
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conducted By: Leon Young
        Conductor: Robert Howard
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 including at
        12.0 Midnight Newsroom

        2.00:News Summary; weatbei


        2.02:* Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it Is.
          Laurie Maver and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Maver


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Rosko

          Discomania
          Producer TIM BLACKMORE including at
          5.31)
          Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Bob Harris

          Also on VHF
          Greenslade Jackie Lynton 's Grande Keith Christmas
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Greenslade Jackie Lynton
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1974

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Jeff Cooper

            with The Early Show
            including at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: John Meloy


            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers DENYS JONES
            ANGELA BOND. PETER BELL
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
            10.311
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

            Unknown: Peter Bell


            11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

            Producer: Harry Walters


            13.45:Ricochet

            starring Rav Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

            Unknown: Rav Barrett
            Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


            14.02:Tony Brandon

            Producers FRANCES LINE and GEOFFREY MULLIN
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
            Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
            Alice Turner has made several success ul 'expeditions'; Liz Warner has gune off Mike Nash, thanks to Auriol Cooper-Fenemore; and Matt Prior has been rushed to hospital after a plane crash.Contributors

            Written By: Jill Hyem
            Written By: Alan Downer
            Producers: Piers Plowright
            Producers: David Johnston
            Unknown: Alice Turner


            16.30:Joe Henderson

            Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
            4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Producer: John Bussell


            18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way

            Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Producers: Robert Bowman
            Producers: Charles Clark-Maxwell


            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

            19.02:Free Spin

            Alan Freeman is your questionmaster for this quiz in which your general knowledge of music could win you the records of vour choice.
            Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

            Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


            19.30:Alan Dell

            7.30 The Dance Band Days
            A selection of British dance band favourites
            Producer LAWRIE MONK
            8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Producer: Lawrie Monk
            Producer: John Hooper


            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

            1500m only lalno 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Music - Snowball - Celebrities with music to midnight from BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON THE MARCHING UP AND DOWN BAND
            THE HARRY BENCE BIG BAND
            PETER SKELLERN supported by NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL ROBERT WAI.TON TRIO ALAN HAVEN TRIO
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Executive producer JOHN SHOWELL including at
            10.15 Sports Desk and at
            111.30
            Ricochet
            (Rptd: Tues, 1.45 pm)
            Risk's strip and cast: FridayContributors

            Conducted By: Neil Richardson
            Unknown: Harry Bence


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Robin Boyle
            with Julie Dawn and your lettersContributors

            Presenter: Robin Boyle
            Unknown: Julie Dawn
            Producer: Pam Cox
            Producer: Royston Herbert
            Producer: Peter Wall
            Producer: Mel House


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including
              This week's new Top 20 discs and at
              12.30
              Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Alan Freeman

              Youth Club Call including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Jeff Cooper

                with The Early Show
                including at 6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at 10.2 Cricket: Second Test Australia v England
                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Perth on the fourth day's play and at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.45:Ricochet

                starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                Unknown: Ray Barrett
                Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                14.02:Tony Brandon

                including at
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)

                16.30:Joe Henderson

                4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                19.02:Three in a Row

                Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
                Studio 1, Pebble Mill. Birmingham
                The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                (For tickets write to [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                19.30:The Organist Entertains

                DAVID SHEPHERD
                (Odeon. Leicester Square) JOHN MANN
                (Granada. Kingston) DEAN HERRICK
                (Johannesburg, South Africa, Residence)
                LEN JACKMAN (electronic)
                Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                Unknown: David Shepherd
                Unknown: John Mann
                Unknown: Dean Herrick
                Unknown: Len Jackman
                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                20.02:Star Sound

                Words and Music from screen biographies. Illustrated by JULIE ANDREWS , LOUIS ARMSTRONG FRED ASTAIRE , DORIS DAY
                JUDY GARLAND , BENNY GOODMAN JANE FROMAN , LENA HORNE AL JOLSON , DANNY KAYE
                TONY MARTIN , GORDON MACRAE GLENN MILLER , RED SKELTON FRANK SINATRA and BARBRA STREISAND
                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Unknown: Julie Andrews
                Unknown: Louis Armstrong
                Unknown: Fred Astaire
                Unknown: Doris Day
                Unknown: Judy Garland
                Unknown: Benny Goodman
                Unknown: Jane Froman
                Unknown: Lena Horne
                Unknown: Al Jolson
                Unknown: Danny Kaye
                Unknown: Tony Martin
                Unknown: Gordon MacRae
                Unknown: Glenn Miller
                Unknown: Red Skelton
                Unknown: Frank Sinatra
                Unknown: Barbra Streisand
                Introduced By: David Bellan
                Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                21.02:Hubert Gregg

                says Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                21.30:As You Were

                A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                Unknown: Cherry Lind
                Unknown: John Boulter
                Producer: Alan Owen


                22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                10.30 Ricochet (Rptd : Wed, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                introduced by David BELLAN
                including Contact with Peggy MAKINS (Evelyn Home)Contributors

                Introduced By: David Bellan


                2.00:News Summary


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Stuart Henry

                  College Date including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Review

                  Also on VHF
                  The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE. ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Unknown: Anne Nightingale.
                  Producer: Bernie Andrews


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Jeff Cooper

                    with The Early Show
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    10.2 Cricket: Second Test Australia v England
                    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Perth on the fifth and final day's play and at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.45:Ricochet

                    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Barrett
                    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                    14.02:Tony Brandon


                    14.45:and 3.45 Sports Desk


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    The cast this week:Contributors

                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                    Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
                    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                    Helen Mead: Carole Bollard
                    Paul Martin: Mark Zuber
                    Seamus Kelly: James Hayes
                    Pearl Tattersail: Barbara Mitchell
                    Auriol Cooper-Fenemore: Patricia Leventon
                    Kate Mallory: Olwen Griffiths
                    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                    Barman/Waiter: Jack Carr
                    Sister: Madeline Cemm
                    Doctor: Peter Williams
                    Man in pub: Gordon Faith
                    Postman: Sean Arnold
                    Counter hand: Kerry Francis


                    16.30:Joe Henderson

                    4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Pop Score

                    Popping the questions Pete Murray , and hoping to score
                    Tony Blackburn and Vince Hill v Terry Wogan and Ray Fell Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Murray
                    Unknown: Terry Wogan
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox


                    19.30:How the West was Sung

                    with George Hamilton IV
                    A musical American history in Country style
                    25: Blood on the Desert
                    Narrators Eddie Matthews and Valerie Colgan
                    George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                    Unknown: George Hamilton
                    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                    Unknown: George Hamilton
                    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton


                    20.02:Country Club

                    Wally Whyton introduces a seasonal get-together of all kinds of country music: news and reviews from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Introduces: Wally Whyton
                    Unknown: David Allan
                    Producer: Colin Chandler


                    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
                    Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer JOHN LLOYD including
                    Show Jumping
                    News from Olympia on the Dunhill Championship
                    10.15 Sports Desk and at
                    10.30
                    Ricochet
                    (Rptd: Thurs, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                    Producer: John Lloyd


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Colin Berry with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                    Introduced By: Colin Berry
                    Unknown: Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 19TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      School's Out including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 19TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Jeff Cooper

                        with The Early Show including at
                        C.15 Pause for Thought
                        A selection of talks from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        (Requests. on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.45:Ricochet

                        starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                        Unknown: Ray Barrett
                        Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                        14.02:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        2.4S and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)

                        16.30:Joe Henderson

                        including at
                        4.4S and 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                        19.02:A Question of Fun

                        Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between hospital staff, with special guests.
                        Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                        Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                        Unknown: Tony Brandon
                        Written By: James Casey
                        Written By: Mike Craig
                        Producer: James Casey


                        19.30:Folk 74

                        Jack McLaughlin introduces John Renbourne
                        Jacqui McShee and Friends
                        Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Introduces: Jack McLaughlin
                        Unknown: John Renbourne
                        Unknown: Jacqui McShee
                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        20.02:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the 20th International Folklore Festival held at Sidmouth.
                        ' Food, Glorious Food ': written and narrated by Mike Lyddiard Maypoles to Mistletoe: Part 2 News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Mike Lyddiard
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        21.02:Time for Old Time

                        in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN
                        AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        Announcer and vocalist
                        BENNY LEE
                        MC, IRENE NORRIS
                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                        Unknown: Benny Lee
                        Unknown: Irene Norris
                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer (;EOFF DOBSON Including
                        Show Jumping
                        News from Olympia on the Dunhill Championship
                        10.15 Sports Desk and at
                        111.30
                        Ricochet
                        (Rptd: Friday, 1.45 pm)

                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Don Durbrldge including Contact with PEGGY MAKINS (Evelyn Home)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Don Durbrldge


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1974

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier
                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          14.00:David Hamilton

                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams


                          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                          A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                          Producer DAVE TATE including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate
                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Rockspeak

                          Also on VHF
                          Music and talk from the rock sceneContributors

                          Presented by: Michael Wale
                          Producer: John Walters


                          23.02:Who's Who

                          Also on VHF In four parts
                          1: Pete Townshend
                          In which Pete talks about himself and the group with some ' assistance ' from JOHN, KEITH and ROGER.
                          Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                          Producer: Stuart Grundy


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Jeff Cooper

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.45:Ricochet

                            starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                            Unknown: Ray Barrett
                            Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                            14.02:Tony Brandon

                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)

                            16.30:Joe Henderson

                            4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Punch Line

                            A comedy quiz
                            Bernard Cribbins
                            Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches and Terry Wogan referees
                            From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                            (Bernard Cribbins is in ' There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

                            Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                            Unknown: Dilys Laye
                            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: Myles Rudge
                            Producer: Edward Taylor
                            Unknown: Bernard Cribbins


                            19.30:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                            Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                            Producer: Royston Herbert


                            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Hippodrome, Colders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
                            MASTER BAND
                            Friday Night's Star Singers:
                            CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                            (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                            Unknown: Kenneth Alwyn
                            Unknown: Raymond Agoult
                            Singers: Cynthia Glover
                            Singers: John Lawrenson
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Peter Bell


                            22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Monday) Producer IAN FENNER including
                            Show Jumping
                            News from Olympia on the Dunhill Championship
                            10.15 Sports Desk and at
                            10.30
                            Ricochet starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
                            Margaret Wolfit as Jan Paxton Alexander John as Dusty Miller and Douglas Blackwell
                            Edward Kelsey. Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY scott VEITCH. Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                            (Alexander John is in 'The Good Companions' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)
                            The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

                            Producer: Ian Fenner
                            Unknown: Ray Barrett
                            Unknown: Michael John O'Shea
                            Unknown: Margaret Wolfit
                            Unknown: Jan Paxton
                            Unknown: Alexander John
                            Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                            Unknown: Edward Kelsey.
                            Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
                            Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
                            Unknown: Alexander John
                            Played By: Norrie Paramor


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Len Jackson with Julie Dawn and your lettersContributors

                            Presenter: Len Jackson
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1974

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Producer DON GEORGE Including at
                              8.45- Headline Spotters
                              Children discuss the newsContributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              10.00:Stuart Henry

                              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              12.00:Rosko

                              Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE PRICE

                              14.00:All American Heroes

                              Also on VHF
                              Bob Dylan
                              ' His influence on pop music in America was greater than that of any other artist performing In the 60s.'
                              Series written and presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI
                              Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Dylan
                              Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              15.00:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:David Simmons

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Ronnie Lane and his band, Slim Chance; John Golding
                              Introduced by Pete Drummond
                              (Also on VHF)Contributors

                              Musicians: Ronnie Lane and Slim Chance
                              Musician: John Golding
                              Presenter: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              22.02:Alan Black

                              Also on VHF with Rock On
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                                with The Early Shew Producer BILL BEBB
                                8.3 Racing Bulletin

                                8.06:as Radio 1


                                10.02:Charlie Chester

                                with your
                                Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                12.02:Ella

                                The story of Ella Fitzgerald

                                13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                                Cracking the gags
                                Charlie Chester , Ray Fell and Mike Burton
                                With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
                                KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                                Unknown: Ray Fell
                                Unknown: Mike Burton
                                Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
                                Singers: Michael John
                                Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                                1.30; 2.25; 3.20; 3.40; 5.0* Football League Special
                                Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day, score-flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                                2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.30* International
                                Show Jumping
                                The Dunhill Championships
                                The final day of the now traditional Christmas Show at Olympia, where today's action Includes a special Sport on 2 competition, the BBC Christmas Cake Stakes. Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON with expert analysis by ALISON DAWES.
                                1.40; 2.10; 3.20; 3.40; 5.40* Racing: Chepstow
                                1.45 Finale Junior Hurdle
                                2.15 Ladbroke Bristol Dragonara Handicap Steeplechase
                                Commentator MICHAEL SETH-SMITH Together with results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon.
                                2.0; 5.30*
                                Cricket: MCC Tour
                                News, personalities, and comment from Adelaide following the first day of MCC's match against South Australia. Reporter
                                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
                                3.5*
                                Sporting Chance
                                Test your sport and general knowledge with the Services stationed in the UK and West Germany. Round 5:
                                A team representing the Army (4th Division) v a team representing Army (2nd Division) Resident captains
                                BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Questionmaster PETER JONES
                                Programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TIKE HASTINGS
                                4.42*
                                Sports Report
                                The football results as they come in, classified checks at
                                5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, Rugby Round-Up at
                                5.25*, and classified racing results at 5.40*
                                Timetable:
                                1.30 News and prospects
                                1.40 Racing
                                2.0 Cricket/Show Jumping
                                2.10 Racing
                                2.25 Football/Show Jumping
                                3.5 Sporting Chance: part 1
                                3.20 Latest Racing/Football
                                3.25 Sporting Chance: part 2
                                3.40 Racing/Football half-times
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.42 Sports Report
                                5.0 Classified Football
                                5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                                5.40 Classified Racing
                                Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                                Unknown: Alison Dawes.
                                Reporter: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                Unknown: Brian Johnston
                                Duced By: Michael Tike


                                18.03:Strike Up the Band

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
                                BOND STREET BRIGADE Introduced by Eugene Fraser
                                Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                18.30:Let's Go Latin

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music featuring this week:
                                EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                                Unknown: David Gell
                                Producer: David Gell


                                19.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                The man who is a crowd is joined bv Barbara Mullaney Jacqueline Clarke and special guests
                                David and Marianne Dalmour Music directed by TOM STEER Written by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer JAMES CASEY
                                (Mike Yarwood is in the ' Mike Yarwood Spectacular ' at the Opera House, Manchester)Contributors

                                Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                                Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                                Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                                Directed By: Tom Steer
                                Written By: Eric Davidson
                                Producer: James Casey
                                Unknown: Mike Yarwood
                                Unknown: Mike Yarwood Spectacular


                                19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Introduced By: Ray Moore


                                20.30:Saturday Night

                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Angela Morley and the Strings Johnny Coleman and the Radio Big Band
                                Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Annie Ross
                                Introduced by Don Durbrldge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                                Unknown: Angela Morley
                                Unknown: Johnny Coleman
                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Unknown: Annie Ross
                                Introduced By: Don Durbrldge
                                Producers: Frank Hooper
                                Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                                22.02:Pop Over Europe

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland
                                Monte Carlo, Poland
                                Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
                                Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                                Organised by W German RadioContributors

                                Unknown: Katie Boyle


                                22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Producer ROYSTON HERBERT Including at
                                11.2 Dunhill Show Jumping Championships: a report on the final night's events at Olympia by DEREK THOMPSON and at
                                12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

                                Producer: Royston Herbert
                                Unknown: Derek Thompson


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X