Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 29TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    Your Smiling- Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    12.02:The Fred Astaire Story

    CADELE ASTAIRE)
    David Niven continues a 13-part tribute to one of the greatest entertainers of the century 2: Look Ma, I'm Dancing including the voices of Adele Astaire. Fred Astaire
    Richard Dolman , Eddie Foy Jr Keenan Wynn
    Additional material performed by PAT WHITMORE. JOHN BOULTER and GORDON LANGFORD
    Written by BENNY GREEN
    Producer JOHN BILLINGRAM
    THE FRED ASTAIRE STORY: a RADIO TIMES Special on sale at newsagents: price 50pContributors

    Unknown: David Niven
    Unknown: Adele Astaire.
    Unknown: Fred Astaire
    Unknown: Richard Dolman
    Unknown: Eddie Foy Jr Keenan Wynn
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore.
    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Written By: Benny Green
    Producer: John Billingram
    Unknown: The Fred Astaire


    13.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

    1580m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Cleall as Ken Derek Seaton as Bill
    SUZANNE KERCHISS
    APRIL WALKER and DAVID RYALI in Thoroughly Modern Billy featuring
    Patricia Hayes as Mrs Platt Written by RICHARD WATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Cleall
    Unknown: Derek Seaton
    Unknown: Suzanne Kerchiss
    Unknown: April Walker
    Unknown: David Ryali
    Unknown: Patricia Hayes
    Unknown: Mrs Platt
    Written By: Richard Wathews
    Written By: John Davis
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    1.30; 2.0: 2.55: 5.30*
    The Boat Race
    Oxford v Cambridge The 121st University Boat Race from Putney to Mortlake. Sport on 2 will bring you special coverage, with JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE aboard the launch Beaujolais 73 - and JUDY CHALMERS talking to the personalities. ED STEWART will mingle with the crowds and report from Chiswick Bridge.
    The record to date: Cambridge 67 wins. Oxford 52. with one dead heat in 1877. 1.30; 2.35; 3.45; 5.0*
    Football League Special
    With championship, promotion and relegation issues really hotting up. Sport on 2's team brings you news of all today's matches, second-half commentary on one of them. live score flashes from five other grounds. and results, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
    2.19; 2.35; 3.25; 4.52; 5.30* International
    Swimming
    The Coca-Cola meeting at Crystal Palace, with many of the world's top swimmers from nearly 20 countries taking part. Can Australia, with world record-holders STEVE HOLLAND and JENNY TURRALL , win the title for the second year in a row? Will the United States or Europe upset the formbook?
    Commentary on the first day by PETER JONES , with expert analysis by former Olympic champion, ANITA LONSBROUGH.
    1.45; 2.25; 3.30; 4.52; 5.40*
    Racing from Kempton
    2.30 Masaka Stakes
    3.35 Ruseberv Stakes
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY Plus other results with a classified check at 5.40*
    Also news from ALISON DAWES of the Easter International Show Jumping meeting at Hickstead, and of the Barbarians' Rugby match against Cardiff, with CHSIS REA presenting Rugby Round-up at 5.25*.
    4.42*
    Sports Report
    The football results as thev come in, classified checks at 5.8 and 5.45*. reports and comment. the personalities Rugby Round-up at 5.25*. and classified racing results at 5.40. Timetable
    1.30 News/Prospects
    2.0 Boat Race
    2.10 Swimming
    2.25 Racing
    2.25 Football/Swimming
    2.55 Boat Race
    3.2S Racing/Swimming
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 Sports Report
    4.52 Swimming/Latest racing
    5.0 Classified Football
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: John Snagge
    Unknown: John Hinde
    Unknown: Judy Chalmers
    Unknown: Chiswick Bridge.
    Unknown: Steve Holland
    Unknown: Jenny Turrall
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Alison Dawes


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical look at the world of films.
    You asked for it!: a selection of listeners' requests ricked from the postbag.
    Favourites from the 30s: includine
    Eddie Cantor. Bing Crosby
    Deanna Durbin. Jack Rulbert and ' The Street Singer '
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Cantor.
    Unknown: Bing Crosby
    Unknown: Deanna Durbin.
    Unknown: Jack Rulbert
    Introduced By: David Bellan


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only (nlso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Mtroduced by Teny BrandonContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Teny Brandon


    20.00:Vienna, City of Dreams

    A South Bank Pops Concert presented by the BBC in association with the GLC live from the Royal Festival Hall.
    Henry Krips conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with Lucia Popp in a popular Viennese programme including music by the Strauss family to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the birth of Johann Strauss II.
    Introduced by Robert Dougall
    During the concert interval DON DURBRIDGE explores ' the life and times of Old Vienna.' Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Henry Krips
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Lucia Popp
    Unknown: Johann Strauss
    Introduced By: Robert Dougall
    Unknown: Don Durbridge
    Producer: Barry Knight


    22.02:Europe 75

    Presenting news, views and music from the Continent. Introduced by David Gell Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Introduced By: David Gell
    Producer: John Meloy


    22.45:Alan Dell

    with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
    BARBARA PAGE .MEL HOUSE Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

    Producers: Bill Bebb
    Unknown: Barbara Page
    Unknown: Mel House


    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 30TH 1975
      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.32:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Producer: Don George


      10.00:Paul Burnett

      with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 Savile's Travels
      2.0 Speakeasy with aspecially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
      Producers: Ted Beston
      Producers: Colin Semper


      15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      17.00:The Story of Pop

      Introduced by Alan Freeman 13: Back in the USA
      Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
      (LEE HAZLEWOOD)
      Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
      Series producer TIM BLACKMORE :Contributors

      Introduced By: Alan Freeman
      Written By: Tim Blackmore
      Written By: Charlie Gillett
      Unknown: Charlie Gillett
      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      18.00:Tom Browne

      Also on VHF with the Top 20
      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      19.00:The Hollies

      with Sounds on Sunday
      Introduced by Noel Edmonds
      Producer JOHN ETCHELLSContributors

      Introduced By: Noel Edmonds
      Producer: John Etchells


      19.30:as Radio 2


      0.33:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 30TH 1975

        6.55:New Day

        Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

        Introduced By: Colin Semper


        7.00:News Summary; weatherman


        7.03:Douglas Reeve

        at 'he BBC Theatre Organ pnsents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor =KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM.
        (Requests, on a postcard, please, to Douglas Reeve , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

        Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam.
        Unknown: Douglas Reeve


        8.03:Cliff Richard

        introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning, and CINDY KENT 'S search for new Gospel talent. Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

        Unknown: Cindy Kent
        Producer: David Winter


        8.30:as Radio 1


        10.03:David Jacobs

        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
        REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with VALERIE MONESE
        Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
        Conductor: Reginald Leopold
        Unknown: Valerie Monese
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        11.30:People's Service

        Renewal Through Joy That vital quality of joy Is the subject of our Easter Day service. which comes from our Bristol studios and is led by CANON PETER FIRTHContributors

        Unknown: Canon Peter Firth


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Sandi Jones
        Three-way link between Belfast. Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
        ANDREW PASTOUNA. BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
        ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
        (20 April: Australia, Canada and a three-way link with Germany and Northern Ireland)Contributors

        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Unknown: Michael Baguley


        14.02:Hello Cheeky

        Conceived and performed by Barry Cryer , Tim Brooke-Taylor John Junkin
        (who also claim they wrote it) With THE DENIS KING TRIO
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
        (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Unknown: John Junkin
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


        14.30:Two's Best

        Don Durbridge with the best of Radio 2
        Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
        Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOYContributors

        Unknown: Don Durbridge
        Script By: Peter Clayton
        Producers: Steve Allen
        Producers: John Meloy


        15.30:Sing a Song ... for Sixpence!

        Money Making Music - the story of Jimmy Campbell and Reg Connelly told by RAY MOORE Written by FRANK SALTER Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Campbell
        Unknown: Reg Connelly
        Told By: Ray Moore
        Written By: Frank Salter
        Producer: Brian Willey


        16.02:Charlie Chester

        with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS
        5.55 Good ListeningContributors

        Unknown: Percy Edwards


        18.00:as Radio 1


        19.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill


        19.30:Semprini Serenade

        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Producer: John Meloy


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        From Chesterfield Parish Church Conducted by MICHAEL BAKER Organist ANDREW PARNELL Prayer and Blessing by REV JAMES CROSSLEY
        Hymns introduced by GEOFFREY WHEELER
        Jesus Christ is risen today (Easter Hymn): The Day of Resurrection (EHacombe); 0 what their joy and their glory must be 10 quanta qualia); Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (St Fulbert); This joyful Eastertide (arr Wood); Oft in danger, oft in woe (University College); The God of love my Shepherd is (Biccleseombe); Jesus lives! Thy terrors now (St Albinus); Forth in thy name, 0 Lord, I go i Song 34)Contributors

        Conducted By: Michael Baker
        Organist: Andrew Parnell
        Unknown: James Crossley
        Introduced By: Geoffrey Wheeler


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Peter Criswell


        22.02:Brass and Strings

        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
        THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY
        ACADEMY. SANDHURST conductor CAPTAIN M . LANK Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conducted By: George French
        Conductor: Captain M Lank
        Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
        Producer: Allan Giles


        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

        Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comments from the world of jazz, with BOB BURN'S QUINTET and THE JOHN PICARD BAND
        ProducersLAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Unknown: John Picard
        Producers: Lawrie Monk
        Producers: Keith Stewart


        0.31:News Summary


        0.33:* Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 31ST 1975

          6.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          13.30:Johnnie Walker

          Also on VHF
          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          15.00:Noel Edmonds

          Also on VHF 75 So Far
          A look at the pop scene Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate


          17.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF with Top Gear
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          19.00:as Radio 2


          0.33:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 31ST 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Simon Bates

            with The Early Show
            Producer GEOFF MULLIN Including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought
            A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops and at
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Geoff Mullin


            8.06:as Radio I


            10.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

            Producers: Denys Jones
            Unknown: Jack Dabbs


            12.02:Jimmy Young

            visits Longleat
            Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVINContributors

            Producers: Harry Walters


            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Introduced by Alan Parry with star guests and the best of today's sporting action including:
            1.30; 2.10; 3.20; 3.45; 5.0* Easter Football
            Special
            The third day of the crucial Easter holiday programme which could well decide many of the promotion and relegation issues In the Football League. You can hear commentary on the second half of one of the day's most vital games, live scoreflashes from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
            5.45*.
            1.45; 2.5; 3.20; 4.55; 5.30* International
            Swimming
            The second day of the starstudded international Coca-Cola meeting at Crystal Palace, with many of the world's top swimmers from nearly 20 countries taking part.
            Australia defend the title they won last year at this Easter holiday event, now rated next in importance to the World Championships and the Olympic Games.
            ANITA, LONSBROUGH, the former Olympic champion, will be at the poolside for Sport on 2 - along with commentator PETER JONES.
            .1.40; 2.0; 2.30; 3.5; 5.40*
            Racing from Kempton Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on three of the most valuable races of the day:
            2.0 Sceptre Stakes
            2.35 James Lane 2,000 Guineas Trial
            3.10 Campbell Gray Handicap Plus results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*.
            1.50; 2.40; 3.40; 4.50* International
            Motor Cycling The John Player
            Transatlantic Trophy
            Brands Hatch on Good Friday, Mallory Park yesterday, and now Oulton Park today. Sport on 2 brings you the climax of this three-match series between Britain and America with commentary by EDDIE FITCH in the Grandstand, and CHRIS CARTER at Knicker Brook. Can Britain win the title for the fifth year in a row?
            Also news of the International Show Jumping meeting at Hick-stead, and of the Barbarians' Rugby match against Swansea - with IAN ROBERTSON presenting Rugby Round-up at 5.25*
            4.42*
            Sports Report
            The football results as they come in. classified checks at
            5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories, the personalities making the news, Rugby Round-up at 5.25*, and classified racing results at 5.40.
            Timetable
            1.30 News/Prospects
            2.0 Racing
            2.5 Swimming/Football
            2.30 Racing
            2.40 Motor Cycling
            3.5 Racing
            3.20 Swimming/Football scoreflashes/Motor Cycling
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.42 Sports Report
            4.50 Motor Cycling
            5.0 Classified Football
            5.25 Rugby Round-up
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Parry
            Commentator: Peter Jones.
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: James Lane
            Unknown: Mallory Park
            Unknown: Eddie Fitch
            Unknown: Chris Carter
            Unknown: Ian Robertson


            18.02:Sam Costa

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Producer FRANCES LINE

            19.02:The Impressionists

            A game of voices and noises What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The teams:
            Peter Goodwright , Clive Lea v
            Roger Kitter. Janet Brown
            Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Peter Goodwright
            Unknown: Roger Kitter.
            Piano: Janet Brown
            Producer: Richard Willcox


            19.30:Alan Dell

            7.30 The Dance Band Days
            A selection of British dance band favourites.
            Producer LAWRIE MONK
            8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Producer: John Hooper


            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.05:John Dunn

            with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            0.31:News Summary


            0.33:* Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 1ST 1975

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including This week's new Top 30 discs and at
              12.30 Newsbeat: Today the way it is
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Todav
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              17.00:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              17.15:Alan Freeman

              Youth Club Call
              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              19.00:as Radio 2


              0.33:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 1ST 1975

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Simon Bates

                with The Early Show
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Tony Brandon

                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1. but including
                (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
                2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results

                17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGRT and STUART GRIFFITHS
                Mrs Thurston and Liz have quarrelled - over Ken; Mike has fractured his shoulder blade in Mrs Tandy 's defence; Julie Jardine has realised that Ben feels nothing for her; and Lynn has had dinner with Drake Douglas.Contributors

                Producers: Piers Plowrigrt
                Producers: Stuart Griffiths
                Unknown: Mrs Thurston
                Unknown: Mrs Tandy
                Unknown: Julie Jardine


                17.17:Sam Costa

                including at
                5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results

                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news. including classified racing results

                19.02:Three in a Row

                Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
                The Paris Studio, London Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                19.30:Sing Something Simple

                The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                20.02:Ron Goodwin

                conduots the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA The musical world of RON GOODWIN introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Ron Goodwin
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Brian Willey


                21.02:The Impresarios

                Michael Craig continues the stories of the men who create the world of entertainment.
                Jack Hylton : Part 1
                In those days he was a bit shy really, so I said to him, stand up and conduct the band like Whiteman does.
                (CHAPPIE D'AMATO)
                Jack Hylton made more money out of Arthur Askey than Arthur Askey did - that sounds a cruel thing to say, but Jack was a great man, he had tremendous flair. (ARTHUR ASKEY) Jack Hylton gave me a contract, paid me six pounds a week, fixed me up with a matron who used to look after me, and gave me my name. He was like a second father to me. (ERNIE WISE) and the voices of Chappie D'Amato , Arthur Askey Paul Fenoulhet , Jack Hylton June Malo and Ernie Wise Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER
                Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Michael Craig
                Unknown: Jack Hylton
                Unknown: Jack Hylton
                Unknown: Arthur Askey
                Unknown: Jack Hylton
                Unknown: Chappie D'Amato
                Unknown: Arthur Askey
                Unknown: Paul Fenoulhet
                Unknown: Jack Hylton
                Unknown: June Malo
                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                Written By: Frank Salter
                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                22.02:Sports Desk

                featuring the fourth day of the Easter football programme.

                22.10:Jeff Cooper

                with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather

                0.31:News Summary


                0.33:* Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 2ND 1975

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it Is
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  17.00:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  17.15:Anne Nightingale

                  reviews the latest sounds around
                  Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Producer: Bernie Andrews


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  0.33:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 2ND 1975

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Simon Bates

                    with The Early Show Including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Tony Brandon

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    9.45 Pause for Thought 1

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                    Including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1. but including
                    (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results

                    17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

                    17.17:Sam Costa

                    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                    19.02:Lucky 13!

                    A game in which members of the public-with a bit of skill and luck - can win prizes
                    Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
                    Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions.
                    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Mr Lucky
                    Unknown: John Junkin
                    Unknown: Ian Messiter
                    Producer: Richard Willcox


                    19.30:Ring-a-Song

                    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNE RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                    Introduces: Ted Taylor
                    Unknown: Jo Marne Ray Morgan
                    Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                    Unknown: Eve Delroy
                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    20.02:Country Club

                    Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Seventh International Festival of Country Music, at the Empire Pool, Wembley, with news from David Allan
                    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Introduces: Wally Whyton
                    Unknown: David Allan
                    Producer: Colin Chandler


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.05:Tom Edwards

                    with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.9
                    Midnight Newsroom: weatherContributors

                    Unknown: Julie Dawn


                    0.31:News Summary


                    0.33:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 3RD 1975

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Including this week's new top 30 discs and at 12.30
                      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer with the news

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      17.00:Newsbeat


                      17.15:John Peel

                      with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      0.33:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 3RD 1975

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show
                        S.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Tony Brandon

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1 but including
                        (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with racing results, including Racing from Aintree
                        3.5 Topham Trophy Handicap Steeplechase
                        Commentators PETER BROMLEY
                        MICHAEL SETH-SMITH , MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSONContributors

                        Commentators: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                        Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                        Unknown: Derek Thompson


                        17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                        17.17:Sam Costa

                        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                        Resident captains Ted Moult and Neil Durden-Smith Second Semi-final
                        Grange over Sands v Hereford Questionmaster PETER JONES
                        Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                        Unknown: Ted Moult
                        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                        19.30:The Organist Entertains

                        FELTON RAPLEY
                        (Guildhall, Southampton)
                        FLORENCE DE JONG (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames)
                        DOUGLAS REEVE (Dome, Brighton) LEN JACKMAN (Electronic)
                        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                        Unknown: Len Jackman
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        20.02:Folk 75

                        Scarlet and Lace
                        Presented by Jack McLaughUn Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Presented By: Jack McLaughun
                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        20.30:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the CHELMS-FORD FOLK CLUB. and ORCADIA recorded at the Lewes Folk Club. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        21.02:Barn Dance

                        in Radio 2 Ballroom
                        THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with HILARY HARWOOO AND DICK WITT Introduced by Pat Nelson Producer BRIAN PATTEN from Willand, DevonContributors

                        Unknown: Dennis Darke
                        Unknown: Hilary Harwooo
                        Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                        Producer: Brian Patten


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.05:Don Durbridge

                        with Music Through Midnight Including Contact and at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather

                        0.31:News Summary


                        0.33:* Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 4TH 1975

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is
                          Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          17.00:Newsbeat

                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          17.15:Rosko's Round Table

                          A Radio 1 dj and Gene Pitney discuss their pick of the new releases
                          Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Unknown: Gene Pitney
                          Producer: Dave Price


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          0.33:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 4TH 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Simon Bates

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                            Including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including
                            (1500m. also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results. including Racing from Aintree
                            3.5 The Mildmay Steeplechase Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                            Commentator: Peter Bromley


                            17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM , ALAN DOWNER
                            Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHTand
                            STUART GRIFFITHS
                            The cast this week:Contributors

                            Written By: Jill Hyem
                            Producers: Piers Plowrightand
                            Unknown: Stuart Griffiths
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                            Alice Turner: Hilda Kriseman
                            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Helen Mead: Carole Bollard
                            Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                            Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                            Julie Jardine: Joy Harrison
                            Ken Thurston MICHAEL: J Jackson
                            Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                            Edie Thurston: Hilary Hardiman
                            Veronica: Anna Bentinck
                            Pearl TattersaiH: Barbara Mitchell
                            EriC: Stephen Thorne


                            17.17:Sam Costa

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                            19.02:WIQ

                            The Women's Institute Quiz in which Jimmy Young tests the general knowledge of teams competing for the title ' WIQ County Champions of 1975.' Semi-final,
                            Clwyd v Northumberland Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                            Produced By: Martin Fisher


                            19.30:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                            Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                            Producer: Royston Herbert


                            20.32:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
                            Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                            THE BIG BEN BANJO BAND conducted by NORRIE PARAMOR
                            Friday Night's Star Singers CYNTHIA GLOVER JOHN LAWRENSON
                            THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle
                            Producer PETER BELL
                            (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                            Unknown: Stanley Black
                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conducted By: Norrie Paramor
                            Singers: Cynthia Glover
                            Singers: John Lawrenson
                            Singers: John McCarthy
                            Piano: Robert Docker
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Peter Bell


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.05:Len Jackson

                            with Music Through Midnight Including
                            JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            0.31:News Summary


                            0.33:* Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 5TH 1975

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VIIF with Junior Choice
                              Producer DON GEORGE
                              8.45* Headline Spotters
                              Children discuss the newsContributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              10.00:Rosko

                              Producer DAVE PRICE

                              13.00:Duane Eddy's Top Twelve

                              Also on VHF
                              Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks.
                              Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              14.00:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF with news, reviews and comment on the Rock Week Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              The Sutherland Brothers and Quiver; Shanghai
                              Introduced by ALAN BLACK
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Black
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              0.33:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 5TH 1975

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Bruce Wyndham

                                with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS
                                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                                8.06:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:Charlie Chester

                                Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAELFORD

                                12.02:The Fred Astaire Story The Prince nf Wales and

                                (FRED ASTAIRE)
                                David Niven continues a 13-part biographical tribute to one of the greatest entertainers of the century. 3: Lady Be Good including the voices of: Adele Astaire , Fred Astaire
                                Bing Crosby , Richard Dolman Renée Gadd, Sir John Gielgud Ira Gershwin
                                Written by BENNY GREEN
                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                                THE FRED ASTAIRE STORY: a RADIO TIMES Special on sale at newsagents, price 50pContributors

                                Unknown: David Niven
                                Unknown: Adele Astaire
                                Unknown: Fred Astaire
                                Unknown: Bing Crosby
                                Unknown: Richard Dolman
                                Unknown: Sir John Gielgud
                                Written By: Benny Green
                                Producer: John Billingham


                                13.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                With SUZANNE KERCHISS
                                CLARE SUTCLIFFE PROWN in Flat Broke featuring
                                Written by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                                Unknown: Suzanne Kerchiss
                                Unknown: Clare Sutcliffe Prown
                                Written By: Richard Mathews
                                Written By: John Davis
                                Producer: Edward Taylor
                                Ken: Peter Cleall
                                Bill: Derek Seaton
                                Mrs Platt: Patricia Hayes


                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star guests and the best of today's sporting action.
                                1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 3.0; 4.50; 5.30* The Grand National
                                Sport on 2 brings you the unique atmosphere of Aintree on Grand National Day, with commentary on the world's most famous steeplechase at 3.15. JUDY CHALMERS mingles with the racegoers; and the Grand National, sponsored this year by the News of the World, will be described by PETER BROMLEY with DICK FRANCIS at the Grandstand. MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at the second fence, MICHAEL O'HEHIR at Becher's Brook and DEREK THOMPSON at the 12th fence.
                                Together with other results
                                1.30; 2.35; 3.45; 5.0*
                                Football Special featuring the Cup semi-finals. Up - to - the - minute reports throughout the afternoon from today's Cup and League programme, second-half commentary on one of the fa Cup semi-finals, news of the Scottish Cup semi-finals, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                                1.50; 2.50; 3.35; 4.50; 5.25'
                                Knockout-Cup Rugby featuring the semi-finals of the National Club competition Morpeth v Rosslyn Park Bedford v Coventry
                                Reports on both matches during the afternoon, and in Rugby Round-up at 5.25*. Plus news of the Rugby League Challenge Cup semi-final between Wakefield Trinity and Widnes.
                                4.42*
                                Sports Report
                                The football results as they come in, classified checks at
                                5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment, the Cup semi-finals in England and Scotland, how the Grand National was won and lost, the personalities making the headlines, Rugby Round-up at 5.25*, and the classified racing results at 5.40*. Timetable
                                1.30 News/Prospects
                                2.0 The Aintree Scene/Football/Rugby
                                3.0 Grand National
                                3.30 Latest Football; 3.35 Rugby
                                3.45 Football half-times
                                3.55 Football Commentary
                                4.42 Sports Report
                                5.0 Classified Football
                                5.25 Rugby Round-up
                                5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Judy Chalmers
                                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Dick Francis
                                Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                                Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                                Unknown: Derek Thompson


                                18.03:Star Sound

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                A musical look at films
                                The .4pril Oscars! A flashback to award-winning songs from the past illustrated by: Julie Andrews. Fred Astaire Doris Day , Judy Garland
                                Noel Harrison , Louis Jourdan Frank Sinatra and Winni Shaw and a musical preview of this years nominations.
                                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                                Illustrated By: Julie Andrews.
                                Illustrated By: Fred Astaire
                                Illustrated By: Doris Day
                                Illustrated By: Judy Garland
                                Unknown: Noel Harrison
                                Unknown: Louis Jourdan
                                Unknown: Frank Sinatra
                                Unknown: Winni Shaw
                                Introduced By: David Bellan


                                19.02:Hello Cheeky

                                1500m only (als0 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                                19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony BrandonContributors

                                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Introduced By: Tony Brandon


                                20.30:Saturday Night

                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                                Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Austin Brown
                                Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                                Unknown: Angela Morley
                                Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Introduced By: Ray Moore
                                Producers: Frank Hooper
                                Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                                22.02:Europe 75: Australia

                                The tenth in a series of international exchange programmes. Edited by JOHN MELOYContributors

                                Edited By: John Meloy


                                22.45:Alan Dell

                                with Music Through Midnight Producers bill BEBB
                                BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE
                                Including at 12.0
                                ; Midnight Newsroom; weather

                                0.31:News Summary


                                0.33:* Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X