Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 6TH 1975

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Shew
    2.0 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
    Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    17.00:The Story of Pop

    Introduced bv Alan Freeman 14: A Wall of Sound
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
    (PHIL SPECTOR)
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Charlie Gillett
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Editor: Keith Skues
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    19.00:Cozy Powell

    with Sounds on Sunday Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JOHN ETCHELLSContributors

    Introduced By: John Peel
    Producer: John Etchells


    19.30:as Radio 2


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 6TH 1975

      6.55:New Day

      Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.
      Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Introduced By: Colin Semper


      7.00:News Summary; weatherman


      7.03:Douglas Reeve

      at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
      (Requests, on a postcard please, to Douglas Reeve, BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      8.03:Cliff Richard

      introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning, and CINDY KENT 'S search for new Gospel talent. Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

      Unknown: Gospel Road
      Unknown: Cindy Kent
      Producer: David Winter


      8.30:as Radio 1


      10.03:David Jacobs

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS oonduotor ASHLEY LAWRENCE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With VERNON MIDGLEY
      Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Unknown: Ashley Lawrence
      Unknown: Reginald Leopold
      Unknown: Vernon Midgley
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      11.30:People's Service

      Through a glass darkly
      From a studio in London, REV Colin SEMPER considers the struggle for faith.Contributors

      Unknown: Colin Semper


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Sandi Jones GUY FRANCIS ,BFBS, Gibraltar JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
      BILL PAUL , CBC, Toronto
      ROD MCNEIL , ABC, Sydney
      Producer PAM COX
      (27 April: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Malta, Cyprus and Masirah. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
      Introduced By: Guy Francis
      Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
      Unknown: Bill Paul
      Unknown: Rod McNeil
      Producer: Pam Cox


      14.02:Hello Cheeky

      Conceived and performed by Barry Cryer , Tim Brooke-Taylor John Junkin
      (who also claim they wrote it) With THE DENIS KING TRIO
      Producer BOBOLIVER ROGERS
      (Repeated. Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Barry Cryer
      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Unknown: John Junkin
      Producer: Boboliver Rogers


      14.30:Two's Best

      Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2
      Extracts in Words and music selected from last week's programmes.
      Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOYContributors

      Unknown: Len Jackson
      Script By: Peter Clayton
      Producers: Steve Allen
      Producers: John Meloy


      15.30:Thanks for the Memory

      Hubert Gregg says
      Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

      Unknown: Hubert Gregg
      Producer: Phyllis Robinson


      16.02:Charlie Chester

      with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNERContributors

      Unknown: Percy Edwards
      Producer: Ron Gardner


      18.00:as Radio 1


      19.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

      Flat Broke

      19.30:Semprini Serenade

      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Leader: Michael Tomalin
      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      from St Mary's Cathedral, Middlesbrough. Cleveland Conducted by JOHN POTTER Organist TONY SHIEL
      Prayer and Blessing by VERY REV CANON ROBERT CARSON Hymns introduced by REV STEWART CROSS
      Bring, all ye dear-bought nations (Lasst uns erfreuem: Loving shepherd of thy sheep (Lubecki; At the Lamb's high feast we sing (Salzburg); 0 Jesus Christ remember (Aurelia): Alleluia, sing to Jesus (Hyfrydoli: 0 worship the King (Hanover); For all the saints (Sine Nominei : Hail Redeemer, King divine (Merseyside)Contributors

      Conducted By: John Potter
      Organist: Tony Shiel
      Unknown: Canon Robert Carson
      Introduced By: Rev Stewart
      Unknown: Sine Nominei


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      22.02:Brass and Strings

      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND conductor ROY NEWSOME
      Introduced by James Alexander Gordon
      Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conducted By: Leon Young
      Conducted By: John Foster
      Conductor: Roy Newsome
      Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
      Producer: Allan Giles


      23.02:Sounds of Jazz

      Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comments from the world of jazz with THE ALAN COHEN BIG BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
      Midnight NewsroomContributors

      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Unknown: Alan Cohen
      Unknown: Keith Stewart


      0.31:News Summary; weather


      0.33:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 7TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Producer: Dave Tate


        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

        Producer: Roger Pusey


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
        Today the way it is
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF
        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams


        17.00:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        17.15:John Peel

        with Top Gear
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        19.00:as Radio 2


        0.33:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 7TH 1975

          6.00:News Summary; Weather


          6.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show Producer GEOFFMULLIN
          6.15 Pause for Thought
          A selection from Pause for Thought. 25p, from bookshops

          7.02:Tony Brandon

          Producer DENIS0 KEEFFE
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers DENYS JONES
          ANGELA BOND , JACK DABBS including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon s broadcast)Contributors

          Producers: Denys Jones
          Unknown: Angela Bond
          Unknown: Jack Dabbs


          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVINContributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Unknown: Ann Colvin


          13.55:Good Listening


          14.02:Dawid Hamilton

          as Radio 1. but including
          (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
          2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

          17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
          Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and STUART GRIFFITHS
          Helen and Julie have come face to face and Julie has made a dignified exit; Errol has stopped spending money as abruptly as he began; Pearl Tattersaill has asked Matt to ' share a home.' Cast: page 60Contributors

          Written By: Jill Hyem
          Written By: Stuart Griffiths


          17.17:Sam Costa

          Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

          19.02:The Impressionists

          A game of voices and noises. What's this" Who's that? Chairman Barry Took The teams
          Peter (ioodwrtght, Clive Lea v Roger Kilter. Janet Brown
          Piano impressions RONNIEPRICE Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

          Piano: Janet Brown


          19.30:Alan Dell

          7.36 The Dance Band Days
          A selection of British dance band favourites.
          Producer LAWRIE MONK
          8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Produced JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Produced: John Hooper


          21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records
          Producer KEITHSTEWART

          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:John Dunn

          with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWNand your letters and at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

          Unknown: Julie Dawnand


          0.31:News Summary


          0.33:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUE5DAY APRIL 8TH 1975

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
            Newsbeat Laurie Mayer with the news

            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF

            17.00:Newsbeat


            17.15:Alan Freeman

            Youth Club Call
            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            19.00:as Radio 2


            0.33:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 8TH 1975

              6.00:News Summary; weather,


              6.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Tony Brandon

              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio.1, but including
              (1500m. also 202m Scotland)
              2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

              17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

              17.17:Sam Costa

              including at 5.45 Sports Desk

              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

              19.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis once again invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
              Prizes for all who know their music
              Devised by DON DAVIS ProduceriAN FENNER
              If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: ' Beat the Record,'BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Producerian Fenner


              19.30:Sing Something Simple

              THF ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell


              20.02:Roland Shaw

              conducts the BBC Radio Orchestra
              The musical world of Roland ShawContributors

              Introduced by: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Brian Willey


              21.02:The Impresarios

              Michael Craig continues the stories of the men who create the world of entertainment Jack Hylton : Part 2
              The Crazy Gang would have been dead and buried but for Jack Hylton. (BUD FLANAGAN) He heard me sing once, and said that 1 mas. the only person who could give Nelson Riddle ten bars start, and still catch him up in the end.
              (BEVERLY HYLTON)
              He was a very down to earth sort of man, on stage he would scratch his backside, and pick his nose. (ERNIE WISE) witli
              FRANK DUNCAN , FRASER KERR and the voices of Bud Flanagan
              Beverly Hylton , Barry Kent Julian Slade , Ernie Wise Research BILL SULLIVAN
              Written by FRANK SALTER
              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Michael Craig
              Unknown: Jack Hylton
              Unknown: Jack Hylton.
              Unknown: Nelson Riddle
              Unknown: Frank Duncan
              Unknown: Fraser Kerr
              Unknown: Bud Flanagan
              Unknown: Beverly Hylton
              Unknown: Barry Kent
              Unknown: Julian Slade
              Unknown: Bill Sullivan
              Written By: Frank Salter
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.05:Jeff Cooper

              with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather

              0.31:News Summary


              0.33: Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 9TH 1975

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at 12.30
                Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the newsContributors

                Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF

                17.00:Newsbeat


                17.15:Anne Nightingale

                reviews the latest sounds
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                19.00:as Radio 2


                0.33:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 9TH 1975
                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Tony Brandon

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1. but including
                  (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

                  17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

                  17.17:Sam Costa

                  including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                  18.45:Sports Desk


                  19.02:Lucky 13!

                  Your Chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
                  Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Mr Lucky
                  Unknown: John Junkin
                  Unknown: Ian Messiter
                  Producer: Richard Willcox


                  19.30:Ring-a-Song

                  Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with jo MARNEY , RAY MORGAN , THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                  Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                  Introduces: Ted Taylor
                  Unknown: Jo Marney
                  Unknown: Ray Morgan
                  Unknown: Eve Delroy
                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  20.02:Soccer Special

                  Leeds United meet Barcelona in the first leg of their European Cup semi-final. Also through to the semi-finals: St Etienne and Bayern Munich. Commentary on second half of one of tonight's matches.

                  20.02:Country Club

                  Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Seventh International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool. Wembley, with news from David Allan. Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                  Introduces: Wally Whyton
                  Unknown: David Allan.
                  Producer: Colin Chandler


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:Tom Edwards

                  with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  0.31:News Summary


                  0.33:* Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 10TH 1975

                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
                    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer with the newsContributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    17.00:Newsbeat


                    17.15:John Peel

                    with Top Gear
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    23.33:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 10TH 1975

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show
                      6.15 Pause for Thought
                      (Stereo)

                      7.02:Tony Brandon

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1 but including
                      (1500m. also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

                      17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                      17.17:Sam Costa

                      including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                      A weekly contest on general knowledge, music and sounds. Resident captains Ted Moult and Neil Durden-Smith Final
                      Wells v Hereford
                      Questionmaster Peter Jones Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                      Unknown: Ted Moult
                      Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                      19.30:The Organist Entertains

                      ERNEST BROADBENT
                      (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) GEORGE WELLING
                      (Granada, East Ham) ERIC BARLOW
                      (Gaumont, Manchester) JULIE DAWN sings with ROBIN RICHMOND at the Gaumont State, KilburnContributors

                      Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                      Unknown: Eric Barlow


                      20.02:Folk 75

                      The Teeside Fettlers
                      Presented by Jack McLaughlin Produoer RAY HARVEYContributors

                      Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
                      Presented By: Produoer Ray Harvey


                      20.30:Folkweave

                      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE COUNTRY HOUSE FOLK CLUB, Torquay and at RAF COSFORD FOLK CLUB
                      News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      21.02:Take Your Partners

                      In Radio 2 Ballroom
                      SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS
                      ORCHESTRA Introduced by Sydney Thompson
                      Produoer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                      Unknown: John Hooper


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:Don Durbridge

                      with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather

                      0.31:News Summary


                      0.33:* Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 11TH 1975
                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is
                        Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF

                        17.00:Newsbeat

                        More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        17.15:Rosko's Round Table

                        A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Price


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        0.33:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 11TH 1975

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including
                          (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                          Producerspiers PLOWRIGHT and STUART GRIFFITHSContributors

                          Written By: Jill Hyem
                          Written By: Alan Downer
                          Producers: Piers Plowright
                          Producers: Stuart Griffiths
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                          Alice Turner: Hilda Kriseman
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                          Helen Mead: Carole Bollard
                          Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                          Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                          Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                          Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                          Ken Thurston MICHAEL: J Jackson
                          Pearl Tattersaill: Barbara Mitchell
                          Geoffrey Tattersaill: Richard Steele
                          Drake Douglas: Nigel Graham
                          Ambrose Grainger: Michael McClain
                          Veronica: Anna Bentinck
                          Bill Ashton: Andrew Burt
                          Kate Mallory: Olwen Griffiths


                          17.17:Sam Costa

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                          19.02:WIQ

                          The Women's Institute Quiz in which
                          Jimmy Young tests the general knowledge of teams competing for the title 'WIQ County
                          Champions of 1975. Final
                          Northumberland v Northamptonshire
                          Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                          Produced By: Martin Fisher


                          19.30:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          20.32:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Hippodrome. Golders Green
                          Dudley Simpson conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                          THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conductor CAPTAIN R. A. HUNT Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA MCCARRY
                          ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
                          THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                          (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Simpson
                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conductor: Captain R. A. Hunt
                          Singers: Patricia McCarry
                          Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
                          Singers: John McCarthy
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Peter Bell


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.05:Len Jackson

                          with Music Through Midnight including
                          JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          0.31:News Summary


                          0.33:* Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 12TH 1975

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            8.45' Headline Spotters
                            Children discuss the newsContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Rosko

                            Producer DAVE PRICE

                            13.00:Johnny Mathis's Top Twelve

                            Also on VHF
                            BRIAN MATTHEW invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks.
                            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            14.00:Alan Freeman

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF with news and reviews Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Also on VHF Caravan
                            Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND
                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            0.33:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 12TH 1975

                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Bruce Wyndham

                              with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Jack Dabbs


                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Charlie Chester

                              Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              12.02:The Fred Astaire Story

                              knew it had to happen.
                              (FRED ASTAIRE) a drawback for years.
                              (ADELE ASTAIRE)
                              David Niven continues a 13-part tribute to one of the greatest entertainers of the century, 4: After you, who? including the voices of Adele Astaire , Fred Astaire Larry Adler , Howard Dietz Eddie Foy Jr. Claire Luce Arthur Schwartz
                              Written by BENNY GREEN
                              Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                              THE FRED ASTAIRE STORY: a RADIO TIMES Special on sale at newsagents : price 50pContributors

                              Unknown: David Niven
                              Unknown: Adele Astaire
                              Unknown: Fred Astaire
                              Unknown: Larry Adler
                              Unknown: Howard Dietz
                              Unknown: Eddie Foy Jr.
                              Written By: Benny Green
                              Producer: John Billingham


                              13.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)

                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                              1.30; 2.35; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0* Soccer Special
                              Coverage of the Championship, promotion and relegation issues. Exclusive live coverage on. the second half of a top match. scare-flashes direct from five other grounds, other scores and results as they come in with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                              1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40* Racing Special
                              2.0 Humber Stakes
                              2.30 Ascot 2.000 Guineas Trial
                              3.0 Rouge Croix Stakes
                              3.30 Heinz Steeplechase
                              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY Results from other meetings with a classified check at 5.40',
                              1.45; 2.45; 3.5; 5.30* International
                              Motor Racing
                              Action and personalities from Silverstone on the eve of the most important Formula One event in Europe so far this season - The Daily Express International Trophy race. With the fourth round of the World Championship - the Spanish Grand Prix - only two weeks away, BARRIE GILL will be talking to some of the world's top drivers about their hopes for the future. The latest news of the practice for tomorrow's big race and highlights of today's main event, the Formula 5,000 race,
                              2.10; 5.30
                              Cycling/Swimming
                              International sport's golden COUple - HUGH PORTER , four times World Cycling Champion, and ANITA LONSBROUGH, former Olympic Swimming Champion - appear together on Sport on 2 for the first time.
                              Hugh, back in the saddle after a long absence from competition with a fractured hip, wiU be in the studio to discuss the new season-while Anita reports from Stockholm on the first day of the Six Nations Tournament, a vitally important event for Britain's swimmers as they prepare tor the forthcoming World Championships in Colombia,
                              4.42*
                              Sports Report
                              The football results as they come in, classified checks at
                              5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, Rugby Round-up at
                              5.25* and classified racing results at 5.401.
                              Timetable
                              1.30 News/Prospects; 2.0 Racing
                              2.10 Cycling/Swimming
                              2.25 Racing; 2.35 Football
                              2.45 Motor Racing; 2.55 Racing
                              3.5 Motor Racing/Football
                              3.25 Racing
                              3.45 Football half-times
                              3.55 Football commentary
                              4.42 Sports Report
                              5.0 Classified football
                              5.25 Rugby Round-up
                              5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sports Unix productionContributors

                              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Hugh Porter


                              18.03:Star Sound

                              Sing a Song of April!: illustrated by Pat Boone , Bing Crosby Gogi Grant , Al Jolson and Deanna Durbin
                              You Asked for It: a selection of listeners' requests.
                              Going the Rounds: themes and songs from the currentt releases. Introduced by David Bellan
                              Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                              Illustrated By: Pat Boone
                              Illustrated By: Bing Crosby
                              Illustrated By: Gogi Grant
                              Illustrated By: Al Jolson
                              Illustrated By: Deanna Durbin
                              Introduced By: David Bellan
                              Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                              19.02:Hello Cheeky

                              1500m only (atso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducter NEIL RICHARDSON
                              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony BrandonContributors

                              Unknown: Neil Richardson
                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Introduced By: Tony Brandon


                              20.30:Saturday Night

                              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                              Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Stuart Gillies
                              Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                              Unknown: Angela Morley
                              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Unknown: Stuart Gillies
                              Introduced By: Ray Moore
                              Producers: Frank Hooper
                              Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                              22.02:Europe 75: France

                              The 11th in a series of international exchange programmes. Edited by john MELOYContributors

                              Edited By: John Meloy


                              22.45:Alan Dell

                              with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
                              BARBARA PAGE , MEL HOUSE and at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                              Producers: Bill Bebb
                              Unknown: Barbara Page
                              Unknown: Mel House


                              0.31:News Summary


                              0.33:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 13TH 1975

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                10.00:Paul Burnett

                                with All There is to Hear Producer mike HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                                2.0 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience.
                                Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                                Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                                Producers: Ted Beston
                                Producers: Colin Semper


                                15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                                17.00:The Story of Pop: 15: He's a Rebel

                                Contributors

                                Introduced by: Alan Freeman
                                Writer: Tim Blackmore
                                Writer: Charlie Gillett
                                Series consultant: Charlie Gillett
                                Series editor: Keith Skues
                                Series producer: Tim Blackmore


                                18.00:Tom Browne

                                Also on VHF with the Top 20
                                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                19.00:Pilot

                                with Sounds on Sunday
                                Introduced by DAVE LEE TRAVIS
                                Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                                Introduced By: Dave Lee Travis
                                Producer: Dave Atkey


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                0.33:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X