Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
    (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Monday afternoon's broadcast)
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
    17.02:Waggoners' Walk
    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
    17.17:Sam Costa
    including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    18.45:Sports Desk
    19.02:Three in a Row
    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
    Princes Theatre. Clacton
    The names of future resorts to be visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
    For tickets, write to: Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 4WW, stating the venue for which tickets are required.
    Contributors
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    19.30:Sing Something Simple
    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
    Producer JOHN BROWELL
    Contributors
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell
    20.02:The Musical World of Johnny Douglas
    with the BBC Radio Orchestra Introduced by Len Jackson Producer BRIAN WILLEY
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Brian Willey
    21.02:The Songwriters: Jimmy Van Heusen
    A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
    Jimmy Van Heusen, whose compositions include: "Swinging on a Star"; "Call Me Irresponsible"; "Here's That Rainy Day"; "Imagination"; "The Tender Trap"; "Come Fly with Me"; "Moonlight Becomes You"; "But Beautiful"; "Love and Marriage"; "High Hopes", "Thoroughly Modern Millie".
    Contributors
    Subject: Jimmy van Heusen
    Written and presented by: Peter Clayton
    Producer: John Billingham
    22.02:Sports Desk
    22.05:Colin Berry
    with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    0.31:' am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1975

      6.00:as Radio 2
      7.00:Noel Edmonds
      9.00:Tony Blackburn
      12.00:Johnnie Walker
      Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
      Today the way it is
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
      Contributors
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.02: David Hamilton
      Also on VHF
      17.00:Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie Mayer
      Contributors
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      17.15:Anne Nightingale
      reviews the latest sounds around
      Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
      Contributors
      Producer: Bernie Andrews
      19.00:as Radio 2
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1975

        6.00:News Summary; weather
        6.02:Simon Bates
        including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought
        A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
        7.02:Terry Wogan
        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought
        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
        (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
        Including at
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
        11.30:Jimmy Young
        1.55 Good Listening VH'
        14.02: David Hamilton
        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
        17.02:Waggoners' Walk
        (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)
        17.17:Sam Costa
        including at 5.45 Sports Desk
        18.45:Sports Desk
        19.02:Lucky 13!
        A game in which members of the public - with a bit of skill and luck - can win prizes.
        Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
        Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions.
        Producer Richard WILLCOX
        Contributors
        Unknown: Mr Lucky
        Unknown: John Junkin
        Unknown: Ian Messiter
        Producer: Richard Willcox
        19.30:How the West was Sung
        with George Hamilton IV
        A musical American history In country style
        12: John Brown of Kansas
        A rehearsal for the Cwil War Narrators
        EDDIE MATTHEWS. VALERIE COLGAN George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITHS CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
        Contributors
        Unknown: George Hamilton
        Unknown: John Brown
        Narrators: Eddie Matthews.
        Narrators: Valerie Colgan
        Narrators: George Hamilton
        Accompanied By: Arthur Smiths
        Produced By: Charles Chilton
        20.02:* European Soccer Special
        Britain's top football clubs take on the pick of the continental teams, with first round matches in all three European competitions.
        Exclusive ' live ' commentary on the second half of one of the night's outstanding games, plus up-to-the-minute news of all the others.
        JACK ROLLIN says:
        ' British clubs have not won a European competition for two seasons - and these tournaments bring not only prestige but also considerable financial rewards. This season is vitally important, therefore, from both points of view. Only Celtic (1967) and Manchester United (1968) have won the European Cup. Britain has had more success in the Cup Winners' Cup with Tottenham Hot-spur (1963), West Ham (1965), Manchester City (1970), Chelsea (1971) and Rangers (1972), but it is in the Fairs Cup (later the UEFA Cup) that we have had our greatest triumphs. From 1968 to 1973 Leeds. Newcastle, Arsenal, Leeds again, Spurs an4 Liverpool all won it.'
        A Radio Sports Unit production
        Contributors
        Unknown: Jack Rollin
        20.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club
        A weekly get-together of all kinds of country music with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN featuring this week: SOUNDS COUNTRY FRANK YONCO AND THE EVERGLADES Producer COLIN CHANDLER
        Contributors
        Unknown: David Allan
        Unknown: Frank Yonco
        Producer: Colin Chandler
        22.02:Sports Desk
        22.05:Jean Challis
        with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather
        Contributors
        Unknown: Julie Dawn
        0.31:* am News Summary
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1975

          6.00:as Radio 2
          7.00:Noel Edmonds
          9.00:Tony Blackburn
          12.00:Johnnie Walker
          including this week's new Top 30 LP discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat
          14.02: David Hamilton
          Also on VHF
          17.00:Newsbeat
          17.15:John Peel
          with Top Gear
          Contributors
          Producer: John Walters
          19.00:as Radio 2
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather
            6.02:Simon Bates
            6.15 Pause for Thought
            (Stereo)
            7.02:Terry Wogan
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought
            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
            including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            11.30:Jimmy Young
            14.02: David Hamilton
            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk
            17.02:Waggoners' Walk
            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
            17.17:Sam Costa
            Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
            18.45:Sports Desk
            19.02:Games People Play
            A new sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport.
            The fans are
            Pete Murray and Lance Percival The sportsmen are
            Henry Cooper and Peter Alliss
            Chairman Peter West
            Research ROBERT HARRIS
            Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
            Contributors
            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Lance Percival
            Unknown: Henry Cooper
            Unknown: Peter Alliss
            19.30:Robin Richmond
            The Organist Entertains DEAN HERRICK
            (Johannesburg residence) ARNOLD LOXAM
            (Town Hall. Ossett)
            WILLIAM DAVIES (Town Hall, Ryde. Isle of Wight)
            HARRY STONEHAM (Electronic)
            Contributors
            Unknown: Arnold Loxam
            Unknown: William Davies
            20.02:Folk 75
            1812
            Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
            Contributors
            Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
            Producer: Ray Harvey
            20.30:Folkweave
            Tony Capstick introduces
            BOTTOM SET, recorded at the RAF Cosford Folk Club and JOHNNY COPPIN , recorded at Sidmouth.
            News from the Folk World. Producer PETER PILBEAM
            Contributors
            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Introduces: Johnny Coppin
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
            21.02:Those Were The Days
            in Radio 2 Ballroom
            SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by Tom Edwards MC and Dance Hostess
            HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest Barry Kent
            Producer JOHN HOOPER
            Contributors
            Unknown: Sidney Davey
            Introduced By: Tom Edwards
            Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
            Unknown: Guest Barry Kent
            Producer: John Hooper
            22.02:Sports Desk
            22.05: Don Durbridge
            with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather
            0.31:* am News Summary
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1975
              6.00:as Radio 2
              7.00:Noel Edmonds
              9.00:Tony Blackburn
              12.00:Johnnie Walker
              including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team
              Contributors
              Unknown: Richard Skinner
              14.02: David Hamilton
              Also on VHF
              17.00:Newsbeat
              17.15:Rosko's Round Table
              A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the n.w releases.
              Producer DAVE PRICE
              19.00:as Radio 2
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1975

                6.00:News Summary; weather
                6.02:Simon Bates
                6.15 Pause for Thought
                7.02:Terry Wogan
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought
                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Bradford
                from The Top Rank Club, Princes Way. Bradford before an invited audience including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                11.30:Jimmy Young
                14.02: David Hamilton
                as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk including at 3.45 and 4.45 a report by JOHN FENTON on The Ryder Cup match
                Contributors
                Unknown: John Fenton
                17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)
                17.17:Sam Costa
                including at 5.45 Sports Desk with a report on The Ryder Cup
                18.45:Sports Desk
                including Ryder Cup report
                19.02:Just for Fun
                Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN DAVIS
                Contributors
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: John Davis
                19.30:Frank Chacksfield
                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
                Contributors
                Presented By: Jean Challis
                Producer: Royston Herbert
                20.32:Friday Night is Music Night
                direct from the De La Warr Pavilion, Bcxhill Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                Friday Night's Star Singers: JOANNE BROWN
                NEILSON TAYLOR
                THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                Producer PETER BELL
                (Presented in association with Bexhill Corporation)
                Contributors
                Unknown: Bcxhill Iain Sutherland
                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Singers: Joanne Brown
                Singers: Neilson Taylor
                Singers: John McCarthy
                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                Producer: Peter Bell
                22.02:Sports Desk
                including Ryder Cup report
                22.06:Len Jackson
                with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters at 11.2 Sports Desk including Ryder Cup report and at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather including Ryder Cup report
                Contributors
                Unknown: Julie Dawn
                0.31:* am News Summary
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1975


                  6.00:as Radio 2
                  8.06:Wally Whyton
                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGE
                  8.45* Headline Spotters
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Don George
                  10.00:Rosko
                  Producer DAVE PRICE
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Dave Price
                  13.00:Leo Sayer's Top Twelve
                  Also on VHF
                  Leo Sayer talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                  Producer STUART GRUNDY
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Stuart Grundy
                  14.00:Alan Freeman
                  Also on VHF Producer
                  TONY WILSON
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Tony Wilson
                  17.00:John Peel
                  Also on VHF
                  News, reviews and comment on the Rock Week
                  Contributors
                  Producer: John Walters
                  18.30:In Concert
                  Also on VHF Little Feat
                  Tower of Power
                  Introduced by PETE DRDMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFN
                  Contributors
                  Introduced By: Pete Drdmmond
                  Producer: Jeff Griffn
                  19.30:as Radio 2
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1975

                    6.00:News Summary; weather
                    6.02:Tom Edwards
                    Producer
                    jack DABBS
                    8.3 Racing Bulletin
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                    8.06:* as Radio 1
                    10.02:Charlie Chester
                    Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer DAVID WELSBY
                    Contributors
                    Producer: David Welsby
                    12.02:Two's Best
                    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extraets in words and music selected from last week's programmes. Script PETER CLAYTON
                    Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOY
                    Contributors
                    Script: Peter Clayton
                    Producers: Steve Allen
                    Producers: John Meloy
                    13.02:Punch Line
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Bernard Cribbins, Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
                    Terry Wogan referees
                    From an idea by MYLES RUDGE , who also wrote the sketches
                    Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Bernard Cribbing
                    Unknown: Dilys Laye
                    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                    Unknown: Terry Wogan
                    Unknown: Myles Rudge
                    Producer: Edward Taylor
                    13.30:Sport on 2
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Introduced by Peter Jones with the star names and the best of the day's sporting action, including:
                    1.30; 2.35; 3.5: 3.45; 5.Football League Special
                    Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, score flashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
                    5.40*
                    1.40; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40*
                    Racing from Newbury featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Joe Coral Newbury Autumn Cup, worth £8.000, and the Mill Reef Stakes, which carries prize money of £6,000.
                    2.30 Peter Hastings Stakes (1¼m)
                    3.0 Joe Coral Newbury Autumn Cup (2m)
                    3.30 Mill Reef Stakes (6f)
                    Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon with a classified check at 5.40*
                    1.54; 2.10; 3.5; 3.35; 5.25 Rugby League
                    The World Championship England v Wales
                    The first in the series of matches counting towards the 1975 World Championship-in which Australia. New Zealand and France will also be taking part. You can hear commentary. and news throughout the afternoon by DON mosey, with expert analysis by MIKE cool-MAN.
                    Plus news - on the eve of the first international at Osaka - Of the Welsh Rugby Union tour in Japan.
                    2.0; 5.35
                    International Golf The Ryder Cup
                    The top professionals from the United States take on Britain and Ireland at Laurel Valley, Pennsylvania, in the 21st Ryder Cup match - with Britain and Ireland looking for the first outright win since 1957. A special Sport on 2 report from JOHN FENTON. And, at 5.0
                    Sports Report
                    Classified football at 5.0 and
                    5.40*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, rugby round-up at 5.25. motor sport at 5.39, classified results at 5.40*
                    Timetable:
                    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
                    2.0 Golf/Rugby
                    3.25 Racing
                    2.35 Football
                    2.55 Racing
                    3.5 Football score-flashes/ Rugby League
                    3.25 Racing
                    3.35 Rugby League
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 First football results
                    5.0 Sports Report, with classified football
                    5.25 Rugby round-up
                    5.38 Motor Sport
                    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                    A Radio Sports Unit production
                    Contributors
                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: John Fenton.
                    18.03:Star Sound
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    A musical look at films Those Flag-Waving 40s
                    A musical flashback to war-time entertainment with ANDREWS SISTERS , FRED ASTAIBE JAMES CAGNEY , BING CROSBY
                    DEANNA DURBIN , JIMMY DORSEY BETTY GRABLE , ALICE FAYE JANE FROMAN , BOB HOPE
                    MARION HUTTON , HARRY JAMES DANNY KAYE , GENE KELLY
                    GLENN MILLER , DENNIS MORGAN FRANK SINATRA. Introduced by David Bellan. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Andrews Sisters
                    Unknown: Fred Astaibe
                    Unknown: James Cagney
                    Unknown: Bing Crosby
                    Unknown: Deanna Durbin
                    Unknown: Jimmy Dorsey
                    Unknown: Betty Grable
                    Unknown: Alice Faye
                    Unknown: Jane Froman
                    Unknown: Bob Hope
                    Unknown: Marion Hutton
                    Unknown: Harry James
                    Unknown: Danny Kaye
                    Unknown: Gene Kelly
                    Unknown: Glenn Miller
                    Unknown: Dennis Morgan
                    Unknown: Frank Sinatra.
                    Introduced By: David Bellan.
                    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst
                    19.02:Ken Dodd
                    says: They Can't Touch You For It
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
                    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn
                    Contributors
                    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                    Introduced By: John Dunn
                    20.02:An Evening at the Ballet
                    Introduced by David Bellan pniLip CHALLIS (piano)
                    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE in a programme of ballet music, including Le Spectre de la Rose, Pavane, Symphonic with special guest Merle Park who introduces extracts from Copplia and The Firebird.
                    8.40* During the Interval
                    David Bellan talks to personalities from the world of ballet. Presented by the BBC in association with the Bother District Council, from the De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
                    Contributors
                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    Introduced By: Pnilip Challis
                    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                    Producer: Anthony Philpott
                    22.02:European Pop Jury
                    Presented in London by David Cell
                    1,600 young people In seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: United Kingdom (BBC)
                    Finland (YLE). Ireland (RTE)
                    Sweden (SR), Yugoslavia (JRT) Norway (NRK), Spain (RNE) Germany (WDR)
                    Producer STEVE ALLEN
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Steve Allen
                    23.02:Sports Desk
                    including a report from JOHN FENTON on the Ryder Cup match
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: John Fenton
                    23.06:Alan Dell
                    with Music Through Midnight
                    and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather, including Ryder Cup report
                    0.31:* am News Smmmary
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1975
                      6.55:as Radio 2
                      8.32:Wally Whyton
                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                      10.00:Paul Burnett
                      with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKES
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Mike Hawkes
                      13.00:Jimmy Savile
                      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show
                      Producer PETE RITZEMA
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Pete Ritzema
                      17.00:Insight
                      A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
                      This week: Hod Stewart
                      Currently riding high in both the singles and album charts, talks about his career so far.
                      Compiled oy JOHN PIDGEON Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: John Pidgeon
                      Producer: Tim Blackmore
                      18.00:Tom Browne
                      Also on VHF with the Top 20
                      Producer MIKE HAWKES
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Mike Hawkes
                      19.00:Sunday Sport
                      Introduced by John Dunn
                      International Golf: the final day of the 21st Ryder Cup, with the United States defending the trophy against Britain and IrelandJOHN. FENTON reports from Laurel Valley, Pennsylvania.
                      Rugby Union: Wales meet Japan in Osaka in the first of two internationals. A report by ALUN WILLIAMS , with comment and interviews.
                      Motor Cycling: CHRIS CARTER reports on the big international meeting at Cadwell Park, plus news of the Yugoslavian Grand Prix and, in speedway, the world team championships in West Germany.
                      A Radio Sports Unit production
                      Contributors
                      Introduced By: John Dunn
                      Unknown: John. Fenton
                      Unknown: Alun Williams
                      Unknown: Chris Carter
                      19.30:as Radio 2
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1975
                        6.55:New Day
                        Introduced by Colin Semper
                        Contributors
                        Presenter: Colin Semper
                        7.00:News Summary; weatherman
                        7.03 Dudley Savage - As Prescribed
                        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and The Stanshawe (Bristol) Band, conductor Walter Hargreaves, with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
                        Contributors
                        Organist: Dudley Savage
                        Conductor: Walter Hargreaves
                        Producer: Ian Carson
                        8.03:Sicreo Ray Moore
                        introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music. old and new.
                        COL WILL PHATT tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work. Producer COLIN SEMPER
                        Contributors
                        Producer: Colin Semper
                        8.32:* as Radio
                        10.03avid Jacobs
                        introduces Melodies for You ACADEMY OF THE BBC conducted by MARCUS DODS REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With WYNPORD EVANS
                        Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        Contributors
                        Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                        Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
                        Producer: Robert Bowman
                        11.30:People's Service
                        What's in file News!
                        In the first of three programmes from Bangor, REV ROY JENKINS talks about the reporter and the Gospel. 1: Does it matter?
                        11.55 Good Listening <VHF)
                        Contributors
                        Talks: Roy Jenkins
                        12.02:Family Favourites
                        Introduced by Sandi Jones Taking part:
                        COLIN nicol, BFBS, Gibraltar RON SANDERS, GBS, Guyana BILL PAUL, CBC, Toronto ROD MCNEIL, ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                        (19 October: New Zealand. Canada, Australia and British
                        Forces in Cyprus and Masirah.)
                        Contributors
                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Producer: Pam Cox
                        14.02:Ken Dodd
                        says: They Can't Touch You For It /
                        Doddy's World of Whimsy inhabited by TALFRYN THOMAS JO MANNING WILSON GRETCHEN FRANKLIN MICHAEL MCCLAIN JOHN GRAHAM and CHRIS EMMETT
                        Producer BOBBY JAYE
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                        Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                        Unknown: Gretchen Franklin
                        Unknown: Michael McClain
                        Unknown: John Graham
                        Unknown: Chris Emmett
                        Producer: Bobby Jaye
                        14.30:Nol
                        The Life and Times of Sir Nol Coward
                        A series in 13 parts
                        Noel Coward is his own invention and contribution to this century. Anyone who cannot see that should keep well away from the theatre.
                        (JOHN OSBORNE )
                        .In this 13th and last programme. the 60 years of Sir Nol's career are recalled in his own words and music and through the voices of those who sang his songs and played his plays.
                        13:A Coward CavalcadeWritten and narrated by SHERIDAM MORLEY
                        Programme associate CHARLES CASTLE
                        Series consultant FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: John Osborne
                        Unknown: Sheridam Morley
                        Unknown: Charles Castle
                        Unknown: Frank Salter
                        Producer: Barry Knight
                        15.30:Hubert Gregg
                        says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                        Contributors
                        Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                        16.02:Charlie Chester
                        with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Percy Edwards
                        Producer: Ron Gardner
                        18.00:as Radio 1
                        19.02:Punch Line
                        19.30:Semprini Serenade
                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPER
                        Contributors
                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper
                        20.30:Sunday Half -Hour
                        Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG from Kirn Parish Church, Dunoon, with the united choirs and congregations of the district.
                        Conductor of praise ELIZABETH LYMAN
                        Organist DR FRANK BARCLAY Prayer and Blessing by REV DAVID A. KEDDIE
                        All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th); Most glorious Lord of Life (Dunoon); Thou art before me, Lord (Sursum Corda); God of grace and God of glory (Rhuddlan); Blessing and honour (Scottish trad); The wise may- bring their learning (Tyrolese); God is my strong salvation (Christus der ist); The bread of life (Sheng En); Now God be with us (Diva Servatrix)
                        Contributors
                        Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
                        Organist: Dr Frank Barclay
                        Unknown: Rev David A. Keddie
                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELL
                        Contributors
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell
                        22.02:Sports Desk
                        including a report from JOHN FENTON on the Ryder Cup
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: John Fenton
                        22.04:Brass and Strings
                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
                        RANSOME HOFFMAN AND POLLARD WORKS BAND conductor GEOFFREY TOMLINSON Introduced by .limmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILES
                        Contributors
                        Conducted By: Leon Young
                        Conducted By: Ransome Hoffman
                        Conductor: Geoffrey Tomlinson
                        Introduced By: Limmy Kingsbury
                        Producer: Allan Giles
                        23.02:Sports Desk
                        with a report on the Ryder Cup match
                        23.03:Sounds of Jazz
                        Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment With MAX HARRIS AND
                        THE NEW RED HOT PEPPERS Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART and at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather including a report on the Ryder Cup match
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Max Harris
                        Producers: Lawrie Monk
                        Producers: Keith Stewart
                        0.31:* am News Summary
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1975
                          6.00:as Radio 2
                          7.00:Paul Burnett
                          who takes over from Noel Edmonds for this week
                          Producer DAVE TATE
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Dave Tate
                          9.00:Tony Blackburn
                          Producer ROGER PUSEY
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Roger Pusey
                          12.00:Johnnie Walker
                          Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Ron Belchier
                          14.02: David Hamilton
                          Also on VHF
                          An outside broadcast from a radio car in and around Bradford. Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Paul Williams
                          17.00:Newsbeat
                          17.15:John Peel
                          with Top Gear
                          Producer JOHN WALTERS
                          Contributors
                          Producer: John Walters
                          19.00:as Radio 2
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather
                            6.02:Simon Bates
                            Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN
                            6.15 Pause for Thought
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                            7.02:Terry Wogan
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                            Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND , JACK DABBS Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Friday afternoon's broadcoiO
                            Contributors
                            Producers: Denys Jones
                            Producers: Angela Bond
                            11.30:Jimmy Young
                            Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN
                            1.55 Good Listening (VHF)
                            Contributors
                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Producers: Ann Colvin
                            14.02: David Hamilton
                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500monly (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk
                            17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                            Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and MICHAEL BARTLETT
                            Mike Nash has lost his temper and Jean Lennox her job; Joanna has been doing some historical research on the play-ground site; Bridie Petters has found a future home and the Turners have decided to sell their present one.
                            The cast this week:
                            Contributors
                            Written By: Alan Downer
                            Producers: David Johnston
                            Producers: Michael Bartlett
                            Unknown: Mike Nash
                            Unknown: Jean Lennox
                            Unknown: Bridie Petters
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                            Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                            Ken Thurston: Michael J. Jackson
                            Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                            Bridie Petters: Nan Mariott-Watson
                            Ray Finch: Julian Fox
                            Mrs Lansdowne: Kathleen Helme
                            Debbie Franks: Tara Soppet
                            Terry Vance: Walter Hall
                            17.17:Sam Costa
                            Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                            18.45:Sports Desk
                            19.02:Free Spin
                            Alan Freeman is the question-master in this telephone game which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers. Record tokens are the prizes for successful contestants. Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Alan Freeman
                            Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
                            19.30:Alan Dell
                            7.30 The Dance Band Days
                            A selection of British dance band favourites
                            Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPER
                            Contributors
                            Producer: John Hooper
                            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
                            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Keith Stewart
                            22.02:Sports Desk
                            22.05:John Dunn
                            with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn
                            0.31:* am News Summary
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1975

                              6.00:as Radio 2
                              7.00:Paul Burnett
                              9.00:Tony Blackburn
                              12.00:Johnnie Walker
                              including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
                              Newsbeat
                              Today the way It Is
                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making It
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02: David Hamilton
                              Also on VHF
                              17.00:Newsbeat
                              More news with Laurie Mayer
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              17.15:Alan Freeman
                              Youth Club Call
                              Contributors
                              Presenter: Alan Freeman
                              Producer: Dave Atkey
                              19.00:as Radio 2
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1975
                                6.00:News Summary; weather
                                6.02:Simon Bates
                                6.15 Pause for Thought
                                A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
                                7.02:Terry Wogan
                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought
                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                                (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                11.30:Jimmy Young
                                l.SS Good listening (VHF)
                                14.02: David Hamilton
                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                1.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
                                17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
                                17.17:Sam Costa
                                including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                                18.45:Sports Desk
                                with classified racing results
                                19.02:Three in a Row
                                Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the British Isles. This week:
                                Princes Theatre, Clacton
                                The names of future resorts to be visited will be announced during the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                                For tickets, write to: [address removed] stating the venue for which tickets are required.
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Ian Fenner
                                19.30:Sing Something Simple
                                The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                                Producer JOHN BROWELL
                                Contributors
                                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                                Producer: John Browell
                                20.02:The Musical World of Alan Moorhouse
                                with the BBC Radio Orchestra Introduced by Len Jackson Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                                Contributors
                                Introduced By: Len Jackson
                                Producer: Brian Willey
                                21.02:The Songwriters
                                A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
                                Hoagy Carmichael whose compositions Include: Stardust; Rocking Chair; Old Buttermilk Sky; Lazy Bones; The Old Music Master; Two Sleepy People; Lazy River; Georgia: Small Fry; One Morning in May.
                                Written and presented by Peter Clayton
                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Hoagy Carmichael
                                Presented By: Peter Clayton
                                22.02:Sports Desk
                                22.05:Colin Berry
                                with Music Through Midnight including Contact Producers BILL BEBB
                                BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE and at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather
                                0.31:* am News Summary
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X