Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1975

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.34:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BOSTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Unknown: Colin Semper


    15.00:The W1A4WW Show

    Anne Nightingale plays your requests.
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    A series which currently takes a close look at background people who influence pop music. This week:
    Publishers and Songwriters
    What are the roles of the contemporary music publisher, the songwriter and the singer-songwriter? Views and opinions from:
    Star singer-songwriters:
    Marc Bolan , David Essex and Leo Sayer
    Up-and-coming singer-songwriter: Brian Protheroe
    Hit songwriter/publishers:
    Tony Macaulay, Roger Green -away and Jonathan King
    Publishers: Dave Most. David Platz , Freddie Bienstock and Dick James
    Presented by DAVID HAMILTON Written and produced by PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Singer-Songwriters: Marc Bolan
    Singer-Songwriters: David Essex
    Singer-Songwriters: Leo Sayer
    Unknown: Brian Protheroe
    Unknown: Roger Green
    Unknown: David Platz
    Unknown: Freddie Bienstock
    Unknown: Dick James
    Presented By: David Hamilton
    Produced By: Paul Williams


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Jack the Lad

    with Sounds on Sunday Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1975

      6.55:New Day
      Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
      Contributors
      Introduced By: Colin Semper
      7.00:News Summary; weatherman
      7.03 Dudley Savage
      As Prescribed
      DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth THE STANSHAWE (BRISTOL) BAND conductor WALTER HARGREAVES with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
      Contributors
      Unknown: Dudley Savage
      Conductor: Walter Hargreaves
      Producer: Ian Carson
      8.03:Come Alive!
      With THE CRUSADER CHOIR Of the City Temple, Cardiff.
      Your host Tregelles Williams Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTS
      8.32* Lombard RAC International Rally: report by BARRIE GILL
      Contributors
      Producer: John Stuart Roberts
      Unknown: Barrie Gill
      8.34:' as Radio 1
      10.02 David Jacobs
      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE ANNA BERNARDIN With ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
      Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
      Contributors
      Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
      Conducted By: Anna Bernardin
      11.30:People's Service
      Talk about Mysteries
      A series of three programmes in which REV JOE STRATTON talks with his friends about things which lie just under the surface of our lives.
      Today: Darkness and Light
      With the SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS from Easton, under the direction of CHRISTOPHER PRIEST Producer PETER FIRTH (BBC Bristol)
      11.55 Good Listening (VHP)
      Contributors
      Talks: Joe Stratton
      12.02:Family Favourites
      Introduced by Sandi Jones
      AILEEN BRIDGEWATER, Radio Hong Kong; PETER MCDONAGH , BFBS, Malta bill PAUL, cbc, Toronto
      ROD MCNEIL, ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
      Contributors
      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
      Unknown: Peter McDonagh
      14.02:The Navy Lark
      with Jon Pertwee , Stephen Murray , Leslie Phillips
      A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge. written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES , GRETTA GOURIET Producer
      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
      (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
      (Richard Caldicot is In 'No Sex Please, We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)
      Contributors
      Unknown: Jon Pertwee
      Unknown: Stephen Murray
      Unknown: Leslie Phillips
      Written By: Lawrie Wyman
      Written By: George Evans
      Unknown: Tenniel Evans
      Unknown: Michael Bates
      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
      14.30:The Richard Rodgers Story
      Jessie Matthews , in a series ofsix programmes, tells the story of one man and his music. With the recorded Voices Of RICHARD RODGERS
      OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN
      DORIS DAY, MARY MARTIN and others.
      5:The Fabulous Years
      (ARTHUR SCHWARTZ quoting
      RICHARD RODGERS )
      Series written by FRED NOLAN Producer ALAN OWEN
      Contributors
      Unknown: Jessie Matthews
      Unknown: Richard Rodgers
      Unknown: Oscar Hammerstein
      Unknown: Mary Martin
      Unknown: Richard Rodgers
      Written By: Fred Nolan
      Producer: Alan Owen
      15.30:Ludovic Kennedy
      says Be My Guest as he looks back over his career, highlighting some special moments with his favourite music which includes the swing versions of some 'golden oldies.'
      Producer JOHN KNIGHT
      Contributors
      Producer: John Knight
      16.02:Charlie Chester
      also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
      5.2 Lombard RAC Rally report
      Contributors
      Unknown: Percy Edwards
      Producer: Ron Gardner
      18.00:as Radio 1
      19.02:Punch Line
      19.30:Max Jaffa
      presents and plays
      Music for Your Pleasure LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS
      With VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) MARI GRIFFITH and special guest IAN CALEY Producer BARRY KNIGHT
      (Before an invited audience)
      Contributors
      Piano: Vincent Billington
      Piano: Mari Griffith
      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
      from Hackney Parish Church, London, sponsored by the Community Relations Council Introduced by WILFRED WOOD Conductor IAN HALL Organist ROGER PICK
      Soloists NADIA CATOUSE; COUNCILLOR FITZ HAREWOOD and the CREIGHTON GIRLS STEEL BAND Prayer and Blessing by REV G. H. MCKINLET
      Stand up, stand up for Jesus (Stand up for Jesus); Who is on the Lord's side? (Armageddon); What a friend we have in Jesus (Converse); Amazing Grace; He Lives!; Go tell it on the mountain: 0 when the saints go marching in; God, that madest earth (Nutfield)
      Contributors
      Introduced By: Wilfred Wood
      Conductor: Ian Hall
      Organist: Roger Pick
      Unknown: G. H. McKinlet
      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVIN
      Contributors
      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Ann Colvin
      22.02:Sports Desk
      with Lombard RAC Rally report
      22.05:Nordring Radio Prize 1975
      The Norwegian Entry A Most Happy Century with WENCH FOSS (narrator) ELLEN NIKOLAYSEN (vocals) ODD B0RRE (VOCalS) and THE BENDIK SINGERS
      Wench Hallan, Bjarn Kruse and Philip Kruse
      THE NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by SIGURD JANSEN Producers EVA SCHRAM and TERJE HOEL
      Contributors
      Narrator: Ellen Nikolaysen
      Unknown: Bjarn Kruse
      Unknown: Philip Kruse
      Conducted By: Sigurd Jansen
      Producers: Eva Schram
      Producers: Terje Hoel
      22.57:Sounds of Jazz
      Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
      TONY LEE TRIO and DANNY MOSS and MIKE CARR QUARTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather
      Contributors
      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Unknown: Danny Moss
      Unknown: Mike Carr
      Unknown: Keith Stewart
      0.31:* am News Summary
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at 12.30 Newsbeat

        14.02:Simon Bates

        Also on VHF

        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


        17.45:Newsbeat


        18.02:as Radio 2


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1975



          6.00:News Summary; weather
          6.02:Ray Moore
          6.15 Pause for Thought
          7.02:' Stereo Terry Wogan
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought
          9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House
          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
          11.30:Jimmy Young
          12.2 Lombard RAC Rally report
          14.02:Simon Bates
          as Radio 1, but Including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with Lombard RAC Rally report at
          2.45
          16.30:Waggoners' Walk
          (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Bridie Petters has been chosen for Rowan Court. Myrna Podmore has been rushed to hospital. Lynn Tyson has been kidnapped ... Cast: page 68
          16.45:Sports Desk
          16.47:Sam Costa
          5.45 Sports Desk: Including Lombard RAC Rally report
          18.45:Sports Desk
          with Lombard RAC Rally report
          19.02:The Impressionists
          A game of voices and noises. Chairman Barry Took
          The teams: Peter Goodwright and Johnnv More v
          Roger Kitter and David Jason Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
          Contributors
          Unknown: Peter Goodwright
          Unknown: Roger Kitter
          Unknown: David Jason
          Producer: Richard Willcox
          19.30:Band Parade
          HARRY BENCE and THE NEW GERALDO BIG BANS With SCOTT PETERS
          Presented by Bruce Wyndham Producer JOHN HOOPER
          Contributors
          Unknown: Harry Bence
          Unknown: Scott Peters
          Presented By: Bruce Wyndham
          Producer: John Hooper
          20.30:Alan Dell
          8.30 The Dance Band Days
          9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK
          22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
          Contributors
          Producer: Keith Stewart
          23.02:Sports Desk
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Including Lombard RAC Rally report by BARRIE GILL
          23.06 David Bellan
          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1975

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

            14.02:Simon Bates

            Also on VHF

            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


            17.45:Newsbeat


            18.02:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.15 as VHF)


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF

            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1975

              6.00:News Summary; weather
              6.02:Ray Moore
              6.15 Pause for Thought
              7.02:Terry Wogan
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought
              9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House
              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              11.30:Jimmy Young
              12.2 Lombard RAC International Rally: report from BARRIE GILL at York
              14.02:Simon Bates
              as Radio 1, hut including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with Lombard RAC Rally report at
              3.45
              16.30:Waggoners' Walk
              (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
              16.45:Sports Desk
              16.47:Sam Costa
              5.45 Sports Desk: including Lombard RAC Rally report
              18.45:Sports Desk
              with Lombard RAC Rally report
              19.02:Three in a Row
              Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits holiday resorts.
              This week: Sir Thomas More Boys School, Westcliff-on-Sea Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
              Contributors
              Devised By: Don Davis
              Producer: Ian Fenner
              19.30:Robin Richmond
              The Organist Entertains GEORGE BLACKMORE
              Recorded highlights from his recent concert tour in the USA
              Contributors
              Unknown: George Blackmore
              20.02:Among Your Souvenirs
              Fragrant memories from
              Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with MAUREEN MORELLE , MICHAEL RIPPON TIIE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
              THE YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL BRASS and THE COLLEGIANS
              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              Contributors
              Unknown: Maureen Morelle
              Unknown: Michael Rippon
              Unknown: Tiie Reginald Leopold
              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Robert Bowman
              21.02:The Songwriters
              A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work. Harry Warren who.se compositions include: Home in Pasadena; You're My Everything; Lullaby of Broad-way: Gal in Kalamazoo; You'll Never Know: Jeepers Creepers; Lulu's Back in Town; September in the Rain. Introduced by André Previn Written by BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLEN
              Contributors
              Unknown: Harry Warren
              Written By: Benny Green
              Producer: Steve Allen
              21.02:* Sport on 2 Special
              featuring International Boxing and Motor Sport
              British Heayveight champion. Richard Dunn. has his second fight in two months since he won the title. His opponent on Mike Barrett 's promotion at the Royal Albert Hall is Terry Krueger. champion of Texas, who has had 28 wins in his career - all inside the distance. Commentary on this ten-round contest by DESMOND LYNAM , with inter-round commentaries by HENRY COOPER ; and news of British Feather-weight champion Vernon Sollas. See also RBCl Wed, 9.55 pm
              From York BARRIE GILL reports on the final stages of the Lombard RAC International Rally which ends tomorrow.
              Contributors
              Unknown: Richard Dunn.
              Unknown: Mike Barrett
              Unknown: Albert Hall
              Unknown: Terry Krueger.
              Unknown: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: Henry Cooper
              Unknown: Barrie Gill
              22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night
              featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guest artists Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
              Contributors
              Script By: Frank Salter
              Producer: Barry Knight
              23.02:Sports Desk
              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Lombard RAC Rally report
              23.06:Colin Berry
              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1975

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team

                14.02:Simon Bates

                Also on VHF

                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                17.45:Newsbeat


                18.02:as Radio 2


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1975

                  6.00:News Summary; weather
                  6.02:Ray Moore
                  C.15 Pause for Thought
                  7.02:Terry Wogan
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought
                  9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House
                  Producers ANGELA BOND
                  PETER CHI SWELL and JACK DABBS Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
                  11.30:Jimmy Young
                  12.2 Lombard RAC International Rally: latest news on the final day at York
                  14.02:Simon Bates
                  as Radio 1. but Including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with a report from BARRIE GILL on the Lombard RAC Rally at 3.45
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Barrie Gill
                  16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                  (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)
                  16.45:Sports Desk
                  16.47:Sam Costa
                  5.45 Sports Desk: Including Lombard RAC Rally report
                  18.45:Sports Desk
                  with Lombard RAC Rally report
                  19.02:The News Huddlines
                  An up-to-the-minute comedy show about what's happening now. starring Roy Hudd With JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
                  Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
                  Script by CHRIS MILLER , PETER SPENCE , COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH DAVID RENWICK and others Producer JOHN LLOYD
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Roy Hudd
                  Unknown: With Janet Brown
                  Unknown: Chris Emmett
                  Script By: Chris Miller
                  Script By: Peter Spence
                  Script By: Colin Bostock-Smith
                  Script By: David Renwick
                  Producer: John Lloyd
                  19.30:How the West was Sung
                  with George Hamilton IV
                  A musical American history 22: A Home on the Range Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS and VALERIE COLGAN
                  Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: George Hamilton
                  Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                  Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                  Produced By: Charles Chilton
                  20.02:Command Performance
                  Introduced by Semprini Your record request programme of popular classics.
                  Producer DENYS JONES
                  Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London WlA 4WW
                  Contributors
                  Introduced By: Semprini Your
                  Producer: Denys Jones
                  21.02:Sing Something Simple
                  The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
                  Contributors
                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell
                  21.30:All-Time Hit Parade
                  Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                  BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                  Contributors
                  Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                  Presented By: Rosemary Squires
                  Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                  Conductor: Neil Richardson
                  Singers: Mansell Singers
                  Producer: John Bussell
                  23.02:Sports Desk
                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 including a report on the final day of the Lombard RAC International Rally
                  23.05:Jean Challis
                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                  0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1975
                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including this week's new Top 30 lp discs, and at 12.36
                    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                    14.02:Simon Bates

                    Also on VHF

                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    18.02:as Radio 2


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1975

                      6.00:News Summary; weather
                      6.02:Ray Moore
                      Including at
                      4.15 Pause for Thought.
                      7.02:Terry Wogan
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought
                      9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House
                      Including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      11.30:Jimmy Young
                      14.02:Simon Bates
                      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only i also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                      16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
                      16.45:Sports Desk
                      16.47:Sam Costa
                      including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                      18.45:Sports Desk
                      A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results
                      19.02:Pop Score
                      A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and Roy Hudd v Terry Wogan and Ray Alan
                      Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Pete Murray
                      Unknown: Roy Hudd
                      Unknown: Terry Wogan
                      Unknown: Ray Alan
                      Produced By: Richard Willcox
                      19.30:Folk 75
                      NOEL MURPHY
                      Presented by Andrew Lodge Producer RAY HARVEY
                      Contributors
                      Presented By: Andrew Lodge
                      Producer: Ray Harvey
                      20.02:Folkweave
                      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Horsham Folk Club; THE FETTLERS from Whitby Festival and Jm'ent Something New: a light-hearted look at the history of social dance with GEOFFREY BANKS and THE RANCHERS.
                      News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM (BBC Manchester)
                      Contributors
                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club
                      introducing a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN featuring this week:
                      George Hamilton IV with THE JONNY YOUNG BAND Producer BILL BEBB
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: David Allan
                      Unknown: George Hamilton
                      23.02:Sports Desk
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      23.05:Michael Meech
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1975

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                        Producer: Chris Lycett


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier
                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        14.02:Simon Bates

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                        A Radio 1 d.j and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                        Producer DAVE PRICE

                        17.45:Newsbeat


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1975

                          6.00:News Summary; weather
                          6.02:Ray Moore
                          Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at 6.15 Contact
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Geoff Mullin
                          7.02:Terry Wogan
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                          8.2 First Test Cricket
                          A report on the first day's play between Australia and the West Indies in Brisbane from
                          HENRY BLOFELD
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Contact
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                          9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House
                          Including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          11.30:Jimmy Young
                          Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE
                          Contributors
                          Producers: Harry Walters
                          Producers: Mel House
                          14.02:Simon Bates
                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk
                          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
                          Book: Waggoners' Walk, 80p from bookshops
                          Contributors
                          Producers: Piers Plowright
                          Producers: David Johnston
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                          Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                          Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                          Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                          Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                          Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                          Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                          Errol Podmore: Peter Gordon
                          Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                          Jamie Lamont: George Bryson
                          Frank Haydon: Bruce Alexander
                          Woman: Ginette Clarke
                          Police Sgt: Christopher Bidmead
                          16.45:Sports Desk
                          16.47:Sam Costa
                          Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                          18.45:Sports Desk
                          19.02:A Question of Fun
                          Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between djs and singers.
                          Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
                          Producer JAMES CASEY (BBC Manchester)
                          Contributors
                          Written By: James Casey
                          Written By: Mike Craig
                          Producer: James Casey
                          19.30:Ronnie Aldrich
                          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
                          Contributors
                          Presented By: Jean Challis
                          Producer: Royston Herbert
                          20.30:As You Were
                          A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWEN
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Harry Dawson
                          Producer: Alan Owen
                          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night
                          from the Hippodrome. Guldens Green
                          Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS
                          Conductor CAPTAIN DUNCAN BEAT , Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers: HELEN MCARTDUR
                          JOHN BOULTER
                          THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
                          With GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                          (Before an invited audience)
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Guldens Green
                          Unknown: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Conductor: Captain Duncan Beat
                          Singers: Helen McArtdur
                          Singers: John Boulter
                          Piano: Gordon Langford
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Peter Bell
                          22.02:Barn Dance
                          in the Radio 2 Ballroom THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE With DICK WITT and FARAWAY FOLK
                          Introduced by PAT NELSON Producer BRIAN PATTEN from Willand, Devon
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Dennis Darke
                          Unknown: Dick Witt
                          Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                          Producer: Brian Patten
                          23.02:Sports Desk
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          23.05:Len Jackson
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1975

                            6.00:as Radio 2
                            8.06:Ed Stewart
                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                            8.45 Headline Spotters
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Dave Atkey
                            10.00:Rosko
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Dave Price
                            13.00:Tanya Tucker's Top Twelve
                            Also on VHF
                            Tanya Tucker , the 17-year-old American country singer, talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album. Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Tanya Tucker
                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Malcolm Brown
                            14.00:Johnnie Walker
                            Also on VHF
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Tony Wilson
                            17.00:Paul Gambaccini
                            Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Mike Hawkes
                            18.30:In Concert
                            Also on VHF
                            String Driven Thing Krazy Kat
                            Contributors
                            Introduced by: Alan Black
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin
                            19.30:as Radio 2
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1975
                              6.00:News Summary; weather
                              6.02:Tom Edwards
                              Producer
                              denys jones
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Denys Jones
                              8.03:Test Cricket
                              Australia v West Indies
                              Report on today's play in the First Test in Brisbane from HENRY BLOFEU) and Racing Bulletin
                              8.06:* as Radio 1
                              10.02:Charlie Chester
                              with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL ford (BBC Birmingham)
                              12.02:Two's Best
                              John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                              Script by PETER CLAYTON
                              Producers JOHN MELOY , pam COX
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: John Dunn
                              Script By: Peter Clayton
                              Producers: John Meloy
                              13.02:Punch Line
                              1500m only (alto 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Bernard Crlbblns , Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
                              Terry Wogan referees
                              From an idea by MYLES rudgi who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                              (Repeated: Sunday 7,2 pm)
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Bernard Crlbblns
                              Unknown: Dilys Laye
                              Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                              Unknown: Terry Wogan
                              Producer: Edward Taylor
                              13.30:Sport on 2
                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                              1.30; 2.45; 3.10; 3.45; 5.1 Football League
                              Exclusive ' live commentary on one of the day's top matches, score flashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                              1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40*
                              Racing from Sandown featuring two big handicaps each worth 16,000 to the winner.
                              2.0 Benson and Hedges Handicap Hurdle (2m)
                              2.30 Benson and Hedges Steeplechase (2m)
                              Commentary by michael setb emith, plus results from the other meetings and a classi-Bed check at 5.40*
                              2.45; 4.50
                              Rugby Union
                              Swansea v The Australians
                              After losing to Cardiff and drawing with Llanelli, the Australian touring team return to Wales today looking for their first victory there.
                              Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with expert comment and analysis by the former British Lions' coach CARWYN JAMES
                              M0; 2.35
                              Brain of Sport
                              Three more contestants In this new quiz competition battle it out at the Warwick Social Club at Edgbaston. with the winner going through to the second semi-final on Boxing Day.Questionmaster
                              PETER JONES
                              Producer MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS who also devised the quiz
                              Plus news of the first semi-final in the John Player Rugby League competition; the South African Tennis Championships
                              In Johannesburg; and a report on the second day's play in the First Test in Brisbane.
                              And at 5.0
                              Sports Report
                              Classified football at 5.0 and
                              5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, rugby round-up at 5.25, and motor sport at 5.30. Timetable :
                              1.30 News/prospects from all the featured events
                              2.0 Racing
                              2.10 Brain of Sport: part 1
                              2.25 Racing
                              2.35 Brain of Sport: part 2
                              2.45 Football/Rugby Union
                              3.45 Football half-times
                              3.55 Football commentary
                              4.42 First football results
                              4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
                              5.0 Sports Report
                              5.25 Rugby Round-up
                              5.38 Motor Sport
                              5.40* Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sports Unit production
                              Contributors
                              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                              Commentary By: Michael Setb
                              Commentary By: Peter West
                              Commentary By: Alun Williams
                              Unknown: Carwyn James
                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Producer: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                              18.03:Star Sound
                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              A musical look at the world of films.
                              In The Spotlight:
                              The Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of the Kinematograph Renters' Society, President MONTAGUE C. MORTON , at which the guests of honour were
                              HRH The Duke of Edinburgh and Earl Mountbatten of Burma Introduced by David Bellan
                              Compilation by LYN FAIRHURST Executive producer BOBBY JAYE
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Montague C. Morton
                              Unknown: Earl Mountbatten
                              Introduced By: David Bellan
                              Producer: Bobby Jaye
                              19.02:The Navy Lark
                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Jon Pertwee
                              Stephen Murray. Leslie Phillips
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                              Unknown: Stephen Murray.
                              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
                              Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony Brandon
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Neil Richardson
                              Introduced By: Tony Brandon
                              20.30:Saturday Night
                              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                              Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Marie Gordon Price Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK hooper and EOIN HAMILTON
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Angela Morley
                              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Unknown: Marie Gordon
                              Introduced By: Ray Moore
                              Producers: Frank Hooper
                              Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                              22.02:Pop over Europe
                              The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland
                              Monte Carlo, Poland
                              Switzerland. West Germany Porlugal, Yugoslavia
                              Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                              (Organised by W German Radio)
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Katie Boyle
                              22.45:Alan Dell
                              with The Late Show
                              Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BARBARA PAGE including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather
                              Contributors
                              Producers: Colin Chandler
                              0.31:* am News Summary
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1975

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                                10.00:Paul Burnett

                                with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE hawkesContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                                2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and colin SEMPERContributors

                                Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                                Producers: Ted Beston


                                15.00:The W1A 4WW Show

                                Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                17.00:Insight

                                A series of programmes which currently takes a close look at background people who influence pop music.
                                This week: Don Kirshner
                                ' I believe copyrights are like real estate and the rent comes in for ever - there is gold and you have to mine it properly;' the man who created The Monkees and The Archies, and launched the careers of a host of writers and performers, including Neil Sedaka , Tony Orlando and Carole King. Producer TIM blackmoreContributors

                                Unknown: Don Kirshner
                                Unknown: Neil Sedaka
                                Unknown: Tony Orlando
                                Unknown: Carole King.
                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                18.00:Tom Browne

                                Also on VHF with the Top 20
                                Producer pete RITZEMA

                                19.00:Chris Farlowe

                                with Sounds on Sunday Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                                19.30:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X