Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    8.45* Young Ideas in Action

    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Linda Lewis's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    Linda Lewis talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Talks: Linda Lewis
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF Queen
    Recorded at The Odeon, Hammersmith
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Tom Edwards

      Producer DENYS JONES
      3.3 Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      8.06:* as Radio 1


      10.02:Charlie Chester

      with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

      12.02:Two's Best

      John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Unknown: John Dunn
      Script By: Peter Clayton
      Producers: John Meloy


      13.02:The Family Brandon

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with With PAUL WILLIAMSON
      ANITA JOANNOU
      Written by MIKE CRAIG ,
      LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
      (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Tony Brandon
      Unknown: Paul Williamson
      Unknown: Anita Joannou
      Written By: Mike Craig
      Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
      Written By: Ron McDonnell
      Producer: James Casey
      his wife: Elizabeth Counsell
      as his children Ruth Dooner and: Mark Hadfield


      13.30:Sport on 2

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Introduced by Desmond Lynam including:
      1.30; 2.10; 2.40; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* League and Cup Special The Football League Cup final takes place at Wembley today between Manchester City and Newcastle United and there will be up-to-the-minute news of this and the day's League programme. Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
      1.50; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40
      Racing from Kempton featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two big races of the day
      2.0 Yellow Pages H'cap Chase (3m)
      2.30 Yellow Pages Hurdle (2m) Plus results from the other meetings during the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
      1.45; 2.10; 2.40; 4.50; 5.25 Rugby Union
      The County Championship Semi-Final
      This afternoon Gloucestershire meets Lancashire at Bristol with the prize for the winners being a final place against Middlesex. Commentary and reports on today's match by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA.
      Plus news of the International Cross-Country Championships at Chepstow. And. at 5.0
      Sports Report Timetable:
      1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
      2.0 Racing
      2.10 The Wembley scene/Rugby
      2.25 Racing
      2.40 Football/Rugby
      3.45 Football half-times
      3.55 Football commentary
      4.42 First football results
      4.50 Racing/Rugby
      5.0 Sports Report
      5.25 Rugby Round-up
      5.30 Motor Sport
      5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Unknown: Peter West


      18.03:Star Sound

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      You Asked For It!: a selection of listeners' requests.
      Variations on a Theme: Weather illustrated by JULIE ANDREWS , FRED ASTAIRE
      MAURICE CHEVALIER , BING CROSBY JUDY GARLAND , GENE KELLY
      JAMES MELTON , PETER LAWFORD and DICK POWELL
      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

      Illustrated By: Julie Andrews
      Illustrated By: Fred Astaire
      Illustrated By: Maurice Chevalier
      Unknown: Bing Crosby
      Unknown: Judy Garland
      Unknown: Gene Kelly
      Unknown: James Melton
      Unknown: Peter Lawford
      Unknown: Dick Powell
      Introduced By: David Bellan
      Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


      19.02:Steptoe and Son

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

      19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

      Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and THE JOHNNY PATRICK SOUND play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Live before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. Llandaff Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

      Unknown: Johnny Patrick
      Introduced By: John Dunn


      20.30:The Musical World of Moira Anderson

      A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
      Continuity JACK GERSON Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

      Unknown: Brian Fahey
      Leader: Ian Tyre
      Unknown: Jack Gerson
      Producer: Eoin Hamilton


      21.02:Saturday Night

      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA The String Orchestra conducted by Peter Knight Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
      Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Conducted By: Peter Knight
      Conducted By: Alyn Ainsworth
      Introduced By: Ray Moore
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      22.02:Pop Over Europe

      The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland
      Portugal, Switzerland
      West Germany, Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
      Organised by W German RadioContributors

      Unknown: Katie Boyle


      22.45:Alan Dell

      with The Late Show including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      0.31:* am News Summary

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 29TH 1976

        6.55:as Radio 2


        8.32:Ed Stewart

        Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

        Producer: Dave Atkey


        10.00:Paul Burnett

        with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

        Producer: Mike Hawkes


        13.00:Jimmy Savile

        1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
        2.0 Savlle's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

        Producer: Ted Beston


        15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

        Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne, Nightingale, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        17.00:Insight

        A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music The British Record Charts
        This week Insight investigates the validity and importance of the use of record charts, both as a guide to the record buyer and also as a marketing index to the recording industry and media.
        Introduced by TOM BROWNE
        Written, with interviews, by TONY JASPER
        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Introduced By: Tom Browne
        Unknown: Tony Jasper
        Producer: Paul Williams


        18.00:Tom Browne

        Also on VHF with the Top 20
        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzema


        19.00:Quiz Kid 76

        Chairman Alan Freeman
        The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
        Round 13 features contestants from the East Midlands and comes from Hyson Green Boys' Club in Nottingham. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Alan Freeman


        19.30:as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 29TH 1976
          6.55:New Day

          Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.
          Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

          Introduced By: Colin Semper


          7.00:News Summary; weatherman


          7.03:Reginald Dixon

          at the BBC Theatre Organ. presents a programme of requests and music from the BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND Conductor DEREK BROADBENT Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

          Conductor: Derek Broadbent
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          8.03:Cliff Richard

          introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning.
          Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
          Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

          Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
          Interviewer: Reviewer Cindy


          8.32:* as Radio 1


          10.02:David Jacobs

          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOANNE BROWN
          Producer ROBERT BOWMAN -Contributors

          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
          Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
          Unknown: Joanne Brown
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          11.30:People's Service

          The last of three services conducted by FR COLM CAMPBELL On the question painted on a Belfast wall: Is there a life before death? 'Contributors

          Unknown: Fr Colm Campbell


          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Sandi Jones
          MICHAEL BAGULEV , BBC, Belfast
          ANDREW PASTOUNA. BFBS, Cologne GEORGE MCLEAN, CBC, Toronto STEVE cosser, ABC, Sydney Producer BRIAN WILLEY
          (28 March: Hong Kong, BFBS Malta, Canada and Australia) Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
          Introduced By: Michael Bagulev
          Unknown: Andrew Pastouna.
          Producer: Brian Willey


          14.02:Steptoe and Son

          starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett with MICHAEL MCCLEAN
          This week: Upstairs Downstairs, Upstairs Downstairs
          Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
          (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

          Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
          Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
          Unknown: Michael McClean
          Unknown: Ray Galton
          Unknown: Alan Simpson
          Producer: Bobby Jaye


          14.30:The Oscar Hammerstein Story

          Told in four parts by Herbert Lom
          With IRENE DUNNE , MARY ELLIS
          JAMES HAMMERSTEIN , EVELYN LAYE RICHARD RODGERS
          ARTHUR SCHWARTZ , and the voice Of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN 2: The Years Between
          Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

          Unknown: Herbert Lom
          Unknown: With Irene Dunne
          Unknown: Mary Ellis
          Unknown: James Hammerstein
          Unknown: Evelyn Lave
          Unknown: Richard Rodgers
          Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
          Produced By: Edward Nash


          15.30:James Bolam

          says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he recalls a few musical milestones in his career, talks about some of the actors and writers he most admires, and of his love of horse-racing, Producer JOHN KNIGHT
          (James Bolam is in ' Treats ' at the Royal Court Theatre, London)Contributors

          Producer: John Knight
          Unknown: James Bolam


          16.02:Charlie Chester

          also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

          Unknown: Percy Edwards
          Producer: Ron Gardner


          18.00:as Radio 1


          19.02:The Family Brandon

          Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsel ! as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his childrenContributors

          Unknown: Tony Brandon
          Unknown: Elizabeth Counsel
          Unknown: Ruth Dooner
          Unknown: Mark Hadfield


          19.30:Semprini Serenade

          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALlN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Leader: Michael Tomalln
          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          from the United Reformed Church, Portland Place, Aberystwyth
          Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Conductor GERAINT JOHN Organist PERCY MOORE
          Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV ALWYN DAVIES
          A sovereign protector I have (Trewen); Fight the good fight (Duke Street); Wele'n sefyll rhwng y myrtwydd (Cwm Rhondda);Godislove(Stuttgart); How sweet the name of Jesus sounds (Stracathro); Just as I am, without one plea (Misericordia); Lead, kindly light (Sandon); 0 sacred head, sore wounded (Passion Chorale) BBC WalesContributors

          Introduced By: Rev Tregelles Williams
          Conductor: Geraint John
          Organist: Percy Moore


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Jack Dabbs


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:Brass and Strings

          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
          THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor CAPT DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Conductor: Capt Derek Taylor
          Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
          Producer: Allan Giles


          23.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment
          With ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND and BOB DOWNES OPEN MUSIC Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Unknown: Bob Downes
          Unknown: Keith Stewart


          0.31:* am News Summary

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 1ST 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

            Producer: Dave Tate


            9.00:Paul Burnett

            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
            Today the way it is
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF
            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            18.02:as Radio 2


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 1ST 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Colin Berry

              Producer RAY HARVEY
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Ray Harvey


              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Producer GEOFF MULLIN
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Geoff Mullin


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers ANGELA BOND
              ANN COLVIN and PETER CRISWELL Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
              Including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Friday afternoon's broadcast) tContributors

              Producers: Angela Bond
              Unknown: Ann Colvin
              Unknown: Peter Criswell


              11.30:Jimmy Young

              Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

              Producers: Harry Walters


              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Tuesday 10.:10 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and DILLHYEM Shirley has been to a solicitor and Cliff has asked her to live with him: Arthur has had an evening out with June Harding: Mrs Tandy has accepted a Rowan Court flat in spite of Bridie Petters ; the new, regime at the Herald has been working smoothly - so far: and there's been more ' nanny-swopping ' at Chester Close. Cost: page 52Contributors

              Written By: Alan Downer
              Written By: Dillhyem Shirley
              Unknown: Mrs Tandy
              Unknown: Bridie Petters


              16.45:Sports Desk


              16.47:Sam Costa

              =Producer FRANCES LINE
              Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Producer: Frances Line


              18.45:Sports Desk


              19.02:The 78 Show

              The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel of experts: June Whitneld Tim Brooke-Taylor John Junkin
              Chairman Shaw Taylor Pianist DENNIS GOMM
              Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

              Unknown: Whitneld Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: John Junkin
              Pianist: Shaw Taylor
              Pianist: Dennis Gomm
              Produced By: John Dyas


              19.30:Alan Dell

              7.30 The Dance Band Days
              British dance band favourites
              8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound The Finals of the National Rehearsal Band Competition organised by Radio 2
              PETER COE BAND (London) BRIAN NEWTON BAND (Birmingham)
              Producers RAY HARVEY and LAWRIE MONKContributors

              Unknown: Peter Coe
              Producers: Ray Harvey


              21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              22.02:Sports Desk

              including a report by GERALD Williams on the Kings Cup tennis match between Great Britain and Hungary at Washington, Sunderland.Contributors

              Unknown: Gerald Williams


              22.05:Band Parade

              featuring tonight:
              T.iE PETER DENNIS BIG BAND THE DIXIELANDERS
              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

              Unknown: Peter Dennis
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Jack Dabbs


              23.02:Tennis

              1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the Kings Cup match between Great Britain and Hungary.Contributors

              Unknown: Gerald Williams


              23.03:David Bellan

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

              0.00:* am

              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 2ND 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Paul Burnett


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF

                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                17.45:Newsbeat


                18.02:as Radio 2


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 2ND 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  S.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 .Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                  16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                  16.45:Sports Desk


                  16.47:Sam Costa

                  Including at 5.45 Sports. Desk

                  18.45:Sports Desk


                  19.02:Beat The Record

                  Don Davis invites listeners bv telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
                  If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record, BBC, London W1A 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  19.30:Robin Richmond

                  The Organist Entertains WILLIAM DAVIES
                  (Regal. Edmonton)
                  JENNIFER BATES (Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London)
                  ASHLEY ROSE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
                  ALAN HAVEN (Electronic)Contributors

                  Unknown: William Davies
                  Unknown: Jennifer Bates


                  20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                  presents
                  A Tribute to St David's Day
                  Owain Arwel Hughes conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN With MARGARET WILLIAMS
                  DELME BRYN-JONES and THE IVOR EVANS SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Owain Arwel Hughes
                  Leader: Michael Tomalin
                  Unknown: Margaret Williams
                  Producer: Barry Knight


                  21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                  Fragrant memories from
                  Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with JOHN HANSON , PAT WHITMORE
                  THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
                  TREDEGAR JUNIOR BANP and THE COLLEGIANS
                  Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                  Unknown: John Hanson
                  Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                  Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:The American Showmen

                  The sixth of a 25-part series
                  Michael Craig continues the stories of the initiators of entertainment in the USA.
                  Tonight: The Shuberts (part 3) BOB HOPE: ' They produced some fantastic shows. I did a thing called Fancy, Fancy with Fanny Brice , and one time when we were playing Fanny had had some trouble with her teeth, and she took too many Fills. The most dramatic thing ever saw in a theatre was when she stood up and repeated her number. She was out of it, they had to close the big fire curtain to get her off stage, because she had taken too much of this stuff.'
                  GERALD SCHOENFELD : 'They had a litigation pending for many, many, many years in England, and at the termination of the litigation Lee Shubert received a telegram saying that justice had triumphed and he immediately despatched a wire - " Appeal at Once ".' And also the voices of: LARRY ADLER , BROOKS ATKINSON ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT
                  MILTON BERLE , IRVING CAESAR J. FRED COOTS, JOHNNY MERCER NONO OTERO , PEGGY WOOD Written by BENNY GREEN Research BILL
                  Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                  Unknown: Michael Craig
                  Unknown: Fanny Brice
                  Unknown: Gerald Schoenfeld
                  Unknown: Lee Shubert
                  Unknown: Larry Adler
                  Unknown: Brooks Atkinson
                  Unknown: Robert Russell Bennett
                  Unknown: Milton Berle
                  Unknown: Irving Caesar
                  Unknown: J. Fred Coots,
                  Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                  Unknown: Nono Otero
                  Unknown: Peggy Wood
                  Written By: Benny Green
                  Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                  23.02:Colin Berry

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                  0.00:* am

                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 3RD 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Paul Burnett


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at 12.30 Newsbeat

                    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                    on behalf of the Labour Party

                    14.07:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                    17.45:Newsbeat


                    18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 3RD 1976
                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                      on behalf of the Labour Party

                      14.07:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                      16.45:Sports Desk


                      16.47:Sam Costa

                      including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.02:Pros and Cons

                      An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom -and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal?
                      In the Chair Shaw Taylor On the Panel Thora Hird Professor Eric Laithwaite Sydney Taller
                      The actors JANE WENHAM DOUGLAS BLACKWELL
                      JEFFREY SEGAL
                      Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                      Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

                      Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                      Unknown: Professor Eric Laithwaite
                      Unknown: Jane Wenham
                      Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                      Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
                      Written By: Brad Ashton
                      Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                      19.30:The Great American Railroad

                      A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes Presented by George Hamilton IV 6: King Cotton
                      Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS
                      VALERIE COLGAN
                      George Hamilton IV's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                      Presented By: George Hamilton
                      Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                      Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                      Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                      Produced By: Charles Chilton


                      20.02:All-Time Hit Parade

                      (also 202m Scotland) Presented by
                      Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                      , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor
                      ALAN MOORHOUSE BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor
                      NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer
                      JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                      Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                      Presented By: Rosemary Squires
                      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                      Conductor: Neil Richardson
                      Producer: John Bussell


                      20.02:European Soccer Special

                      Britain's three survivors in Europe this season - LIVERPOOL, WEST HAM UNITED and WREXHAM - continue their bid for honours against East German, Dutch and Belgian opposition. Commentary on the second half of one of tonight's matches, plus news of the other ties.
                      Commentators PETER JONES, ALUN WILLIAMS and ALAN PARRY
                      A Radio Sports Unit production
                      (1500m only)Contributors

                      Unknown: Alun Williams
                      Unknown: Alan Parry


                      21.30:Sing Something Simple

                      The Adam Singers
                      Directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                      Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:Command Performance

                      Introduced by Semprini
                      Your record request programme of popular classics.Contributors

                      Introduced By: Semprini
                      Producer: Denys Jones


                      23.02:Jean Challis

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 4TH 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Paul Burnett


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30
                        Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF

                        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                        17.45:Newsbeat


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF

                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 4TH 1976

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                          (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                          16.45:Sports Desk


                          16.47:Sam Costa

                          including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

                          19.02:Support Your Local

                          Keith Fordyce chairs a new radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week:
                          Radio Blackburn meets Radio Medway
                          Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Produced By: Ian Fenner


                          19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                          A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music, featuring this week: COUNTRYSIDE
                          LORNE GIBSON
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Unknown: Lorne Gibson


                          21.02:Both Sides Now

                          Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: MIKE HARDING
                          THE IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
                          PETE STANLEY AND ROGER KNOWLES
                          THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS
                          Features and reviews by JIM LLOYD
                          Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                          Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Unknown: Wally Whyton
                          Unknown: Mike Harding
                          Unknown: The Ian Campbell
                          Unknown: Pete Stanley
                          Unknown: Roger Knowles
                          Features and reviews: Jim Lloyd
                          Bass: Brian Brocklehurst


                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the Kings Cup tennis match between Great Britain and Germany at Washington, Sunderland.Contributors

                          Unknown: Gerald Williams


                          22.05:Folkweave

                          Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Shrews-bury Folk Club, and the Coach House Folk Club. Pembroke; VERNON ROSE recorded at Wade-bridge Festival.
                          News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Introduces: Tony Capstick
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                          23.02:Tennis

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the Kings Cup match between Great Britain and Germany,Contributors

                          Unknown: Gerald Williams


                          23.03:Don Durbridge

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 5TH 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Paul Burnett


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at 12.30
                            Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news.Contributors

                            Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF

                            16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                            A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                            Producer" DAVE PRICE

                            17.45:Newsbeat


                            18.02:as Radio 2


                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 5TH 1976


                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              including at 6.15 Contact

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Contact

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                              (Repeated. Monday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON Cast this week:
                              Miss Grove ..... SHEELAH WILCOCKS Barman DAVID NEAL Tenant ................ DAVID GRAHAMContributors

                              Producers: Piers Plowright
                              Producers: David Johnston
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                              Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                              Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                              Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                              Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                              Mr Perkins: Stephen Thorne
                              Mrs Perkins: Pamela Lane
                              Phil Cook: Ian Liston
                              Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                              June Harding: Katie Flower
                              Det-Chief Supt Durston: John Hollis


                              16.45:Sports Desk


                              16.47:Sam Costa

                              Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:Sports Desk


                              19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                              A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge. Resident captains
                              Patrick Moore and Ted Moult Round 2
                              Glastonbury v Dorchester
                              Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                              Unknown: Patrick Moore
                              Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                              19.30:Play It Again

                              Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Introduces: Len Jackson
                              Unknown: Barbara Jay.
                              Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              20.02:John Gregory

                              conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                              Presented By: Jean Challis
                              Producer: Royston Herbert


                              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                              from the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                              THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJ W. WILLIAMS , MBE, Director of Music
                              Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA MCCARRY
                              JOHN LAWRENSON
                              THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                              (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                              Conductor: Maj W. Williams
                              Singers: Patricia McCarry
                              Singers: John Lawrenson
                              Singers: John McCarthy
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Peter Bell


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Take Your Partners

                              at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                              Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
                              Introduced by Sydney ThompsonContributors

                              Presenter: Sydney Thompson
                              Musicians: Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
                              Producer: Beverley Phillips


                              23.02:Len Jackson

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                              Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Producers: Colin Chandler
                              Producers: Beverley Phillips


                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 6TH 1976

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                                Including at
                                8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

                                Producer: Dave Atkey


                                10.00:Rosko

                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                13.00:Lonnie Donegan's Top Twelve

                                Also on VHF
                                Lonnie Donegan, ex Chris Barber jazzman, king of skiffle and for more than 20 years one of Britain's top entertainers, talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.Contributors

                                Interviewee: Lonnie Donegan
                                Interviewer: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                                14.00:Alan Freeman

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                                Producer: Tony Wilson


                                17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                                Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                18.30:In Concert

                                Also on VHF
                                Gallagher and Lyle Sailor
                                Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Black
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X