Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 6TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

    12.02:Two's Best

    John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: John Meloy


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only 'also 202m Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his children
    PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU and TONY MELODY as Jack Written by MIKE CRAIG. LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Sundau 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Unknown: Jack Written
    Unknown: Mike Craig.
    Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
    Unknown: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam including:
    1.30; 2.10; 5.30
    Grand Prix Special
    The world's top drivers battle it out in the South African Grand Prix, the second in this year's world championship series. Can Austria's NIKKI LAUDA repeat his success in the Brazilian Grand Prix and take another step towards winning the championship for the second successive year?
    BARRIE GILL reports from the Kyalami circuit, Johannesburg.
    1.40; 2.15; 2.40; 5.0: 5.45* Cup Tie Special
    The eight surviving clubs clash in the sixth round of the FA Cup - with a place at Wembley just two matches away. Up-to-the-minute news of all today's four ties, with exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of them, plus scoreflashes throughout the afternoon from the day's top league matches, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
    5.45*
    1.40; 2.40; 3.0; 4.50; 5.25
    International Rugby
    A vital day in the international championship, with Wales taking on France in Cardiff, and England meeting Ireland at Twickenham. Commentary and reports by ROBERT HUDSON , GEORGE HAMILTON and CHRIS REA at Twickenham, and PETER WEST, ALUN WILLIAMS and IAN ROBERTSON at Cardiff.
    1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50: 5.40*
    Racing from Haydock featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two big races of the day:
    2.0 Victor Ludorum Hurdle (2m)
    2.30 Greenall Whitley Breweries Steeplechase (3m)
    Plus news of the Geoffrey Gil bey Memorial Steeplechase at Newbury, and results from other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
    Plus news of the World Ice-Skating Championships in Gothenburg and the World Bowls Championships in Johannesburg.
    And. at 5.0
    Sports Report
    Classified football at 5.0 and
    5.45, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, rugby round-up at 5.25, motor sport at 5.30, classified racing results at 5.40*
    Timetable:
    1.30 Motor Racing
    1.40 Football/Rugby/Racing
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 Motor Racing
    2.15 Football
    2.25 Racing
    2.40 Rugby Union/Football
    3.0 Rugby Commentary/Football
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Barrie Gill
    Unknown: Robert Hudson
    Unknown: George Hamilton
    Unknown: Chris Rea
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Ian Robertson
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Victor Ludorum
    Unknown: Greenall Whitley
    Unknown: Geoffrey Gil


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical look at the world of films
    You Asked For It!: a bumper bundle of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
    Off The Record: a review of the current album The Best of Dick Haymes
    With JUDY GARLAND , HELEN FORREST and THE ANDREWS SISTERS Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Dick Haymes
    Unknown: With Judy Garland
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:South Bank Pops Concert

    (BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)
    Evelyn Laye presents The World of Noël Coward
    Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London featuring
    June Bronhill Keith Erwen Joan Savage John Rye
    Gordon Langford/Robert Docker Quintet
    Nigel Brooks Singers
    With BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Marcus Dods Script by FRANK SALTER
    During the interval at 8.45*, SHERIDAN MORLEY discusses With BENNY GREEN the talents of Coward the Songsmith.
    I believe, that since my life began, the most I've had is just a talent to amuse.'
    (Manon, Act 2, Bitter Sweet)
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Keith Erwen broadcasts by arrangement with the English National Opera)Contributors

    Unknown: Evelyn Lave
    Unknown: Bronhill Keith Erwen
    Unknown: Joan Savage
    Unknown: John Rye
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Script By: Frank Salter
    Unknown: Sheridan Morley
    Unknown: Keith Erwen


    22.02:Europe 76

    Spain
    The tenth in a series of international exchange programmes; followed by Nordring Roundabout
    David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of northern Europe. Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Sports Desk


    23.05:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 7TH 1976

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.32:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice

      10.00:Paul Burnett

      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
      2.0 Savlle's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston


      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      17.00:Insight

      A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
      This week Paul Gambaecini explains how the American charts are compiled and recalls some of the greatest and strangest chart achievements. Written and presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI
      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Unknown: Paul Gambaecini
      Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      18.00:Tom Browne

      Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      19.00:Quiz Kid 76

      Chairman Alan Freeman
      The search for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
      This week, the last round in the Eastern Section, is from The Centre, Thorpe-le-Socken in Essex. This week's winner will go forward to next week's Semifinal.
      Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

      Unknown: Alan Freeman


      19.30:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 7TH 1976

        6.55:New Day

        Introduced by colin SEMPERContributors

        Introduced By: Colin Semper


        7.00:News Summary; weatherman


        7.03:Reginald Dixon

        at the BBC Theatre Organ, presents requests and music from the EVER READY CO (GB) BAND conductor ERIC CUNNINGHAM Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

        Conductor: Eric Cunningham
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


        8.03:Cliff Richard

        introduces Gospel Road
        Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
        Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

        Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
        Interviewer: Reviewer Cindy


        8.32:* as Radio 1


        10.02:David Jacobs

        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with WALTER MIDGLEY
        Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
        Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
        Unknown: Walter Midgley
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        11.30:People's Service

        The first of three programmes from Bristol, led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE with the Salvation Army Easton Songsters, under the direction of Christopher Priest Producer PETER FIRTH BBC BristolContributors

        Unknown: David Partridge


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Sandi Jones
        RALPH PIXTON , Radio Hong Kong JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS, Cyprus and Masirah; BILL Paul , cbc, Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
        Introduced By: Ralph Pixton
        Unknown: John Crabtree
        Unknown: Bill Paul
        Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser
        Producer: Brian Willey


        14.02:Steptoe and Son

        starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett with NORMA RONALD
        MICHAEL BURLINGTON
        This week: And So To Bed
        Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
        (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
        Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
        Unknown: Norma Ronald
        Unknown: Michael Burlington
        Unknown: Ray Galton
        Unknown: Alan Simpson
        Producer: Bobby Jaye


        14.30:The Oscar Hammerstein Story

        Told in four parts by Herbert Lorn. with BROOKS ATKINSON , ALFRED DRAKE DOROTHY HAMMERSTEIN
        JOSHUA LOGAN, GORDON MACRAE MARY MARTIN , RICHARD RODGERS the voice of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN 3: The Bright Golden Haze Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

        Unknown: Herbert Lorn.
        Unknown: Brooks Atkinson
        Unknown: Alfred Drake
        Unknown: Dorothy Hammerstein
        Unknown: Gordon MacRae
        Unknown: Mary Martin
        Unknown: Richard Rodgers
        Produced By: Edward Nash


        15.30:Melvyn Bragg

        says Be My Guest
        The novelist, screenwriter, and television personality invites you to join him as he recalls some of the milestones in his successful career, talks about his new musical shortly to open in the West End, and plays music which has a special meaning for him. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

        Producer: John Knight


        16.02:Charlie Chester

        also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer ON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

        Unknown: Percy Edwards


        18.00:as Radio 1


        19.02:The Family Brandon


        19.30:Semprini Serenade

        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        Moses and The Fantastic Fiery Bush
        The story of Moses in words and music by IAN CALVERT sung by the junior choir of CHETHAMS HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF music, Manchester, directed by PETER HATFIELD
        Introduced by STEWART CROSS BBC ManchesterContributors

        Music By: Ian Calvert
        Directed By: Peter Hatfield
        Introduced By: Stewart Cross


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith , who will announce the top ten of Your 100 Best Tunes based on the recent listeners' poll. Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Jack Dabbs


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.05:Brass and Strings

        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER , OBE Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
        Conductor: The Morris
        Conductor: Harry Mortimer
        Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
        Producer: Allan Giles


        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

        Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
        With TONY KINSEY BIG BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Unknown: Tony Kinsey
        Unknown: Keith Stewart


        0.31:* am News Summary

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 8TH 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate


          9.00:Paul Burnett

          Producer
          roger puseyContributors

          Unknown: Roger Pusey


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams


          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY ,MARCH 8TH 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Colin Berry

            Producer RAY HARVEY
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Ray Harvey


            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Geoff Mullin


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers ANGELA BOND
            ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Friday aftcrnoon's broadcast)Contributors

            Producers: Angela Bond
            Unknown: Ann Colvin
            Unknown: Peter Chiswell


            11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE including at 12.30 pm the draw for the FA Cup Semi-finals direct from the FA head-quarters at Lancaster Gate. LondonContributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Unknown: Mel House


            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
            Peter and Liz have found out about Arthur's ' girlfriend Arthur has lost his credit card; Shirley has been beaten up by Phil and the police have some bad news for her. Cast: page 48Contributors

            Written By: Jill Hyem
            Written By: Alan Downer


            16.45:Sports Desk


            16.47:Sam Costa

            Producer FRANCES LINE
            Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Producer: Frances Line


            18.45:Sports Desk


            19.02:The 78 Show

            The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
            This week's panel of experts: Dinah Sheridan
            Cyril Fletcher Peter Glaze
            Chairman Shaw Taylor Pianist DENNIS GOMM
            Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

            Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
            Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
            Unknown: Peter Glaze
            Pianist: Shaw Taylor
            Pianist: Dennis Gomm
            Produced By: John Dyas


            19.30:Alan Dell

            7.30 The Dance Band Days
            A selection of British dance band favourites
            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.05:Band Parade

            featuring tonight:
            THE MILLION AIRS With COLIN MCGREGOR and LAURA LOVELADY
            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Unknown: Colin McGregor
            Unknown: Laura Lovelady
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Jack Dabbs


            23.02:Michael Meech

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
            Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

            Producers: Colin Chandler
            Producers: Beverley Phillips


            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informatton

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 9TH 1976


              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Paul Burnett


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              Including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat

              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


              17.45:Newsbeat


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 9TH 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Colin Berry

                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                16.45:Sports Desk


                16.47:Sam Costa

                Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk


                19.02:Beat The Record

                Don Davis invites listeners to name the tune.
                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                19.30:Robin Richmond

                The Organist Entertains
                REGINALD FOORT (BBC Theatre Organ); GEOFF STEPHENSON (Kitchen Bros, Diss); BERNARD FIRTH (Town Hall, Ossett); STEVE EVANS (Electronic)Contributors

                Unknown: Geoff Stephenson
                Unknown: Bernard Firth
                Unknown: Steve Evans


                20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                featuring lain Sutherland and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA With LORNA DALLAS, NICK CURTIS CHARLES YOUNG and THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Nick Curtis
                Unknown: Charles Young
                Producer: Barry Knight


                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                Fragrant memories, with WILLIAM MCALPINE , CYNTHIA GLOVER THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA REDBRIDGE BRASS, THE COLLEGIANS Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Unknown: William McAlpine
                Unknown: Cynthia Glover
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.05:The American Showmen

                Presented by Michael Craig This week:
                Cy Feuer and Ernest Martin
                Since 1947, they've created and produced ten Broadway shows, only three failures, seven successes: Where's Charley, Guys and Dolls, Can-Can, The Boy Friend, Silk Stockings, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Little Me with the recorded comments of: CY FEUER AND ERNEST MARTIN
                RAY BOLGER , SAMMY CAHN
                CY COLEMAN , ROBERT MORSE
                ARTHUR SCHWARTZ , GWEN VERDON Research BILL SULLIVAN
                Written by DICK VOSBURGH
                Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                Presented By: Michael Craig
                Unknown: Cy Feuer
                Unknown: Ernest Martin
                Unknown: Ray Bolger
                Unknown: Sammy Cahn
                Unknown: Cy Coleman
                Unknown: Robert Morse
                Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
                Unknown: Gwen Verdon
                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                Written By: Dick Vosburgh
                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                23.02:Colin Berry

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 10TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Paul Burnett


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at 12.30
                  Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 10TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Tucs afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                    16.45:Sports Desk


                    16.47:Sam Costa

                    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                    19.02:Pros and Cons

                    An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom -and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal?
                    In the Chair Shaw Taylor
                    On the Panel Katie Boyle
                    Jonathan Aitken , Larry Adler The actors EVA HADDON
                    GARARD GREEN, ROGER SNOWDON Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

                    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                    Unknown: Katie Boyle
                    Unknown: Jonathan Aitken
                    Unknown: Larry Adler
                    Unknown: Eva Haddon
                    Unknown: Roger Snowdon
                    Written By: Brad Ashton
                    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                    19.30:The Great American Railroad

                    A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes Presented by George Hamilton IV
                    7: The Freedom Road Narrators
                    VALERIE COLGAN EDDIE MATTHEWS
                    Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                    Presented By: George Hamilton
                    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton


                    20.02:All-Time Hit Parade

                    Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                    BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                    Presented By: Rosemary Squires
                    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                    Conductor: Neil Richardson
                    Singers: Tony Mansell
                    Producer: John Bussell


                    21.30:Sing Something Simple

                    The Adam Singers directed hy CLIFF ADAMS
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                    Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.05:Command Performance

                    Introduced by Semprint
                    Your record request programme of popular classics.
                    Producer DENYS JONES
                    Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performranc2, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    23.02:Jean Challis

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; molaring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 11TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Paul Burnett


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30
                      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 11TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (atso 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                        16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON Cast this week:
                        Book (sa?)te title), 80p, from bookshopsContributors

                        Producers: Piers Plowright
                        Producers: David Johnston
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                        Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                        Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                        Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                        Bridie: Nan Marriott-Watson
                        Martv Cass: Anthony Brothers
                        Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                        Supt Durston: John Hollis
                        Det-Sgt Kelly: Sean Barrett
                        Mrs Chapman: Jeanne Mockford
                        School Secretary: Norma Ronald
                        Jim: Peter Craze
                        Policeman: Michael Burlington
                        Norman: Roger Snowdon


                        16.45:Sports Desk


                        16.47:Sam Costa

                        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                        19.02:Support Your Local

                        Keith Fordyce chairs a new radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week:
                        Radio Bristol meets Radio Nottingham
                        Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Produced By: Ian Fenner


                        19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                        Guest PAT CAMPBELL
                        A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
                        Featuring:
                        HAZ ELIOT With FEELING SOUNDS COUNTRY
                        Producer DENIS o'KEEFFEContributors

                        Unknown: Pat Campbell


                        21.02:Both Sides Now

                        Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: THE
                        MCCALMANS JONNY YOUNG HEDLEY KAY
                        MOUNTAIN LINE
                        News and features from JIM LLOYD
                        Bass and asides. by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                        Unknown: Wally Whyton
                        Unknown: McCalmans Jonny Young
                        Unknown: Hedley Kay
                        Bass: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.05:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces
                        CROWDY CRAWN, recorded at the Wadebridge Festival: and MIKE HARDING talking about his one-man concert tour, with illustrations recorded at the Free Trade Hall, Manchester.
                        News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Mike Harding
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        23.02:Don Durbridge

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 12TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Paul Burnett

                          12,00 Johnnie Walker Including at 12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                          A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 12TH 1976
                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at 6.15 Contact

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Contact

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Leeds

                            From the Top Rank Club. City Square, Leeds, before an invited audience. including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                            16.45:Sports Desk


                            16.47:Sam Costa

                            Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                            A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge. Resident captains
                            Patrick Moore and Ted Moult
                            Round 2: Warwick and District v Bury St Edmunds
                            Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions jet, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                            Unknown: Patrick Moore
                            Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                            19.30:Play It Again

                            Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Introduces: Len Jackson
                            Unknown: Barbara Jay.
                            Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            20.02:John Gregory

                            conducts the BBC RADIO CRCHESTRA
                            Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                            Presented By: Jean Challis
                            Producer: Royston Herbert


                            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                            Recorded in the Members' Rooms, Balmoral, Northern Ireland
                            Marcus Dods conducts the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH
                            Friday Night's Star Singers: JEAN ALLISTER
                            JOHN BOULTER
                            THE DOUGLAS ARMSTRONG SINGERS Introduced by Michael Baguley Producer ALAN TONGUE BBC Northern IrelandContributors

                            Unknown: Marcus Dods
                            Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                            Singers: Jean Allister
                            Singers: John Boulter
                            Introduced By: Michael Baguley


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.05:Time for Old Time

                            in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            Announcer and vocalist Benny Lee
                            Mc/dance hostess IRENE NORRIS Producer BEV PHILLIPSContributors

                            Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                            Unknown: Benny Lee
                            Unknown: Irene Norris
                            Producer: Bev Phillips


                            23.02:Len Jackson

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins' Radio I with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 13TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                              8.45* Young Ideas In Action

                              10.00:Rosko

                              Producer DAVE PRICE

                              13.00:Richard Kerr's Top Twelve

                              Also on VHF
                              Richard Kerr. young British singer and composer of British and American hit songs, talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Kerr.
                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              14.00:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                              Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              Ronnie Lane 's Slim Chance John Miles
                              Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Ronnie Lane
                              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 13TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Tom Edwards

                                Producer DENYS JONES
                                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                8.06:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:Charlie Chester

                                Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                12.02:Two's Best

                                John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes.
                                Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: John Dunn
                                Script: Peter Clayton.
                                Producers: John Meloy


                                13.02:The Family Brandon

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with and
                                PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU and MICHAEL BATES as Herbert Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                                (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Tony Brandon
                                Unknown: Paul Williamson
                                Unknown: Michael Bates
                                Unknown: Herbert Written
                                Unknown: Mike Craig
                                Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                                Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                                Producer: James Casey
                                his wife: Elizabeth Counsell
                                his children: Ruth Dooner
                                his children: Mark Hadfield


                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                                1.30; 2.30; 5.0; 5.45
                                Football League
                                Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                                1.40; 3.0; 4.50; 5.25 Cup Tie Rugby
                                The eight surviving clubs in the John Player Cup battle it out for a place in the semi-finals. Can London Welsh, the favourites, overcome their Lancashire opponents, Sale? Commentary by PETER WEST and IAN ROBERTSON , with news of the other three matches.
                                1.45; 2.45; 4.50; 5.40
                                Racing at Sandown featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 8,000 William Hill Imperial Cup at 2.50.
                                Plus news of the Panama Cigar Hurdle at Chepstow, and results from the other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                                Boxing Special
                                In a week's time Britain's new world welterweight champion, John H. Stracey , makes the first defence of the title he took from Jose Napoles last December. Today he joins Sport on 2 as a studio guest, talking about next week's fight on Harry Levene 's bill at Wembley, and what it means to be the best in the world.
                                Plus news from Brands Hatch on practice for the first Formula One race in Europe this year, the Race of Champions; in athletics. the National Cross-country Championship; and the First Test between West Indies and India.
                                And. at 5.0
                                Sports Report
                                Timetable:
                                1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                                2.0 Boxing/Motor Racing/Football; 2.45 Racing
                                3.0 Rugby/Football scores
                                3.45 Football half-times
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.42 First football results
                                4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                5.25 Rugby round-up
                                5.30 Motor Sport
                                5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Commentary By: Peter West
                                Commentary By: Ian Robertson
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: John H. Stracey
                                Unknown: Jose Napoles
                                Unknown: Harry Levene


                                18.03:Star Sound

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Speaking Musically: Richard Chamberlain Margaret Lockwood
                                Kenneth More , Gemma Craven Michael Hordern. Lally Bowers Julie Harris. Stuart Lyons and Bryan Forbes on the set of The Slipper and the Rose (The Story of Cinderella)
                                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                                Musically: Richard Chamberlain
                                Musically: Margaret Lockwood
                                Unknown: Kenneth More
                                Unknown: Gemma Craven
                                Unknown: Michael Hordern.
                                Unknown: Lally Bowers
                                Unknown: Julie Harris.
                                Unknown: Stuart Lyons
                                Unknown: Bryan Forbes
                                Introduced By: David Bellan
                                Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                                19.02:Steptoe and Son

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                                19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Unknown: Neil Richardson
                                Introduced By: John Dunn


                                20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

                                with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                                21.02:Saturday Night

                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Gordon Langford and the Strings. Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                                Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                                Introduced By: Ray Moore
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                22.02:Europe 76

                                Israel
                                A special edition in this series of international exchange programmes; followed by a selection of European music Introduced by David Gell Edited by STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Introduced By: David Gell
                                Edited By: Steve Allen


                                23.02:Sports Desk


                                23.05:Alan Dell

                                with The Late Shew
                                Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Producers: Colin Chandler
                                Producers: Beverley Phillips


                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X