Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer
    geoff mullin including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Geoff Mullin


    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
    Who killed Phil Cook ? This morning's episode ends the month-long hunt for the killer and reveals the answer to the quiz that brought sackfuls of mail from would be detectives all over the country.
    Rupert Davies will be in the Open House studio with the name of the winner.Contributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin
    Unknown: Phil Cook
    Unknown: Rupert Davies


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL MUSEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Producers: Mel Muse


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL hyem
    Cliff has been cleared of Phil Cook 's murder and June Harding of stealing Arthur's credit card: Barbara has given birth to a baby boy; Matt Prior has sprained his wrist on return from his holiday; The Nashes have begun to turn Tony's room into a study for Mike. Cast: page 48Contributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Unknown: Phil Cook
    Unknown: Matt Prior


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES linc including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

    Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
    Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Martin Fisher


    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Band Parade

    featuring tonight:
    THE JOHNNY HOWARD BIG BAND
    ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Howard
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    23.02:David Bellan

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:* am

    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 6TH 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including: this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF with Budget news from 3.30

      16.32:It's D.L.T. OK!


      17.45:Newsbeat


      18.05:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.30 as VHF)


      23.00:John Peel

      Also'on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 6TH 1976


        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        6.15 Pause tor Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

        Including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.55:Good Listening


        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 Sports Desk: including Racing from Newmarket
        3.5 Ladbroke Craven Stakes (Rowley Mile)
        Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

        Commentator: Peter Bromley


        15.30:VHF stays with Radio 1 until 4.30 Jimmy Kingsbury's Budget Special

        Music and the news as it happens. Up-to-the-minute reports and expert comment from Dominick Harrod ,
        BBCeconomics correspondent including at
        3.45. 4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Unknown: Dominick Harrod


        18.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:Beat The Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Producer IAN FENNERContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        19.30:Robin Richmond

        The Organist Entertains
        ERNEST BROADBENT (Tower Ballroom. Blackpool), BRIAN SHARP IDormston House. Sedgley, ARMSBEE BANCROFT (Granada, Ctapham Junction), TONY BACK (Electronic)Contributors

        Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
        Unknown: Brian Sharp
        Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
        Unknown: Tony Back


        20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

        featuring Stanley Black and the BBC radio orchestra with JOANNE BROWN JOHN LAWRENSON and THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
        Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

        Unknown: Joanne Brown
        Unknown: John Lawrenson
        Singers: Nigel Brooks
        Producer: Barry Knight


        21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

        Fragrant memories. with FORBES ROBINSON. ANN HOWAR9 REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE ST AUSTELL BAND and THE COLLEGIANS Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Unknown: Forbes Robinson.
        Unknown: Ann Howar9
        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        21.02:* Big Fight Special

        Richard Dunn v Bernd August British heavyweight champion RICHARD DUNN goes into the Royal Albert Hall ring tonight, knowing that victory in this fight for the vacant European title against BERND AUGUST , 24 year old German champion, will bring him a crack at the World title, and Muhammad Ali. Exclusive ' live ' commentary on tonight's 15-round fight by DESMOND LYNAM. with expert. analysis by HENRY COOPER.
        Pius news of the rest of the action on this Mike Barrett promotion, presented from the ringside by PETER JONES .
        A Radio Sports Unit production Sportsmyht Wed BBC1, 10.20 pmContributors

        Unknown: Richard Dunn
        Unknown: Bernd August
        Unknown: Muhammad Ali.
        Unknown: Desmond Lynam.
        Unknown: Henry Cooper.
        Unknown: Mike Barrett
        Unknown: Peter Jones


        22.02:The American Showmen

        Presented by Michael Craig This week, four great masters of revue who produced The Scandals. The Vanities. The Music Box and The Blackbirds. GEORGE WHITE paid his songwriters poorly and presented the music so finely; EARL, Carroll, so dedicated to the job of finding beautiful girls that he measured their vital statistics himself; JOHN MURRAY ANDERSON , who put an elephant into a Rodgers and Hart show; and LEW LESLIE. who could handle only negro artists. With the recorded comments of RICHARD ADLER. PEG LEG BATES MILTON BERLE. SAMMY FAIN JOHNNY GREEN , ADELAIDE HALL BURTON LANE. JOHNNY MERCER ARTHUR SCHWARTZ and MAX WALL Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by BENNY GREEN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

        Presented By: Michael Craig
        Unknown: George White
        Unknown: John Murray Anderson
        Unknown: Lew Leslie.
        Unknown: Richard Adler.
        Unknown: Peg Leg
        Unknown: Bates Milton Berle.
        Unknown: Sammy Fain
        Unknown: Johnny Green
        Unknown: Adelaide Hall
        Unknown: Burton Lane.
        Unknown: Johnny Mercer
        Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
        Unknown: Max Wall
        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
        Written By: Benny Green
        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


        23.02:Michael Meech

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

        0.00:Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring Information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 7TH 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at 12.30
          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF

          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


          17.45:Newsbeat


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 7TH 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Colin Berry

            9.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
            Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Tites afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.55:Good Listening


            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including Racing from Newmarket
            3.5 Tote Free Handicap (7f)
            4.5 Earl of Sefton Stakes (lm If)
            Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

            Commentator: Peter Bromley


            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repealed. Thursday 10.30 am)

            16.45:Sports Desk


            16.47:Sam Costa

            Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

            19.02:The News Huddlines

            A jaunty scowl at the news starring Roy Hudd with JANET BROWN and chris
            EMMETT Music by THE me ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
            DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others
            Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

            Unknown: Roy Hudd
            Unknown: Janet Brown
            Unknown: Emmett Music
            Script By: Chris Miller
            Script By: David Renwick
            Script By: Peter Spence
            Producer: John Lloyd


            19.30:The Great American Railroad

            A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes
            Presented by George Hamilton IV
            11: Spanning the Continent
            Narrators VALERIE COLGAN, EDDIE MATTHEWS
            George Hamilton's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

            Presented By: George Hamilton
            Narrators: Valerie Colgan
            Narrators: Eddie Matthews
            Narrators: George Hamilton
            Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
            Produced By: Charles Chilton


            20.02:Two in Mind

            Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL Richardson Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

            Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
            Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
            Conductor: Neil Richardson
            Producer: John Wilcox


            20.30:Sing Something Simple

            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell


            21.02:Command Performance

            Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics.
            Producer DENYS JONES
            Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

            Introduced By: Semprinl Your


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.05:Words and Music

            Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Cole Porter featuring NORMA winstone THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN moorhoi 'SE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Unknown: Cole Porter
            Conducted By: Alan Moorhoi
            Producer: John Bussell


            23.02:Jean Challis

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show

            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 8TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30
              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              17.45:Newsbeat


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 8TH 1976


                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Colin Berry

                Including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.55:Good Listening


                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including Racing from Newmarket
                2.35 Ladbroke Abernant Stakes (6f)
                3.5 Ladbroke Nell Gwyn Stakes (7f)
                Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                Commentator: Peter Bromley


                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , DAVID JOHNSTON Cast this week:
                Book (same title), SOp, from bookshopsContributors

                Directed By: Piers Plowright
                Directed By: David Johnston
                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                Cliff Edwards,: Peter Messaline
                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                Andy Bolt: David Goodison
                Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                Headmaster: Preston Lockwood
                lanCarson: Kevin Moore
                Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                Mrs Cook: Nornia Ronald
                Vicar: Garard Green


                16.45:Sports Desk


                16.47:Sam Costa

                including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                19.02:Support Your Local

                Keith Fordyce chairs a radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week:
                Second Semi-final
                Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Produced By: Ian Fenner


                19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                Guest MURRAY KASH
                A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music. featuring SHUCKS GENTRY
                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

                21.02:Both Sides Now

                Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: BILL CLIFTON
                THE EXILES
                BRYAN CHALKER 'S NEW FRONTIER JON BETMEAD
                News and features from
                JIM LLOYD
                Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                Unknown: Wally Whyton
                Unknown: Bill Clifton
                Unknown: Bryan Chalker
                Bass: Jim Lloyd
                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                22.02:Sports Desk

                including news of the us Masters Golf tournament

                22.05:Folkweave

                Tony Capstick introduces Folkweave in Concert from Belfast
                With TONY MCAULEY , GEMMA HASSON DAVE MCWILLIAMS and AILEACH
                News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                Unknown: Tony McAuley
                Unknown: Gemma Hasson
                Unknown: Dave McWilliams
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                23.02:Don Durbridge

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:Midnight Newsroom, including news of the us Masters Golf tournament: weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 9TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer dave ATKEY

                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
                  Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Neicsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF Producer
                  paul WilliamsContributors

                  Unknown: Paul Williams


                  16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                  A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                  Producer DAVE PRICE

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHFContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 9TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: John Meloy


                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer (;EOFF mvllin
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.31)
                    Waggoners' Walk

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    1.55 Good Listening (VJ/F)

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    us Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (tlls" 202m sculttlnd)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including Racing from Newbury
                    3.30 Fred Darling Stakes <7f) Commentator PETER bromlev

                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                    16.45:Sports Desk


                    16.47:Sam Costa

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                    A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge. Resident captains
                    Patrick Moore and Ted Moult The Final
                    Marlborough v
                    Windermere/Bowness
                    Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE HASTINGSContributors

                    Unknown: Patrick Moore
                    Produced By: Michael Tuke


                    19.30:Play It Again

                    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay
                    Freddy Williams and the BBC radio ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN moorhouse ProducerSTEVE ALLENContributors

                    Introduces: Len Jackson
                    Unknown: Barbara Jay
                    Unknown: Freddy Williams
                    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                    Producer: Steve Allen


                    20.02:John Fox

                    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Presented By: Jean Challis
                    Producer: Royston Herbert


                    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                    from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
                    Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins
                    Friday Night's Star Singers: MARYETTA MIDGLEY WALTER MIDGLEY
                    VERNON MIDULEY
                    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKET (piano) william davies (organ)
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle
                    Producer CHARLES clark-maxwell (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                    Singers: Walter Midgley
                    Singers: Vernon Miduley
                    Singers: Nigel Brooks
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    including news of the us Masters Golf tournament

                    22.05:Time for Old Time

                    in Radio 2 Ballroom
                    With SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                    Announcer and vocalist Benny Lee
                    MC/dance hostess IRENE norris
                    Producer BEV phillipsContributors

                    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                    Unknown: Benny Lee
                    Unknown: Irene Norris
                    Producer: Bev Phillips


                    23.02:Len Jackson

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom, including news of the us Masters Golf tournament: weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 10TH 1976


                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                      8.45* Young Ideas in Action

                      10.00:Rosko

                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      13.00:Tim Rice's Top Twelve

                      Also on VHF
                      He'll always be one of those men who wrote Jesus Christ Superstar, a fact that hides a quiet. witty surveyor of the British rock scene. This week Tim Rice talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records.Contributors

                      Interviewee: Tim Rice
                      Interviewer: Brian Matthew
                      Producer: Stuart Grundy


                      14.00:Alan Freeman

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson


                      17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                      Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      18.30:In Concert

                      Also on VHF
                      Elkie Brooks and Her Band Deaf School
                      Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Elkie Brooks
                      Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 10TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Tom Edwards

                        Producer DENYS JONES
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        8.06:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer Michael FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Producer: Michael Ford


                        12.02:Two's Best

                        Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script PETER CLAYTON
                        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Unknown: Len Jackson
                        Script: Peter Clayton
                        Producers: Brian Willey


                        13.02:The Family Brandon

                        1500m only c also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Written by MIKE CRAIG. LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                        (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Tony Brandon
                        Written By: Mike Craig.
                        Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                        Written By: Ron McDonnell
                        Producer: James Casey
                        Editor: Elizabeth Counsell
                        his children: Ruth Dooner Hadfield
                        his children: Mark Hadfield
                        his children: Paul Williamson
                        his children: Anita Joannou
                        his children: Marlene Sidaway
                        Cliff: Stan Stennett


                        13.30:Sport on 2

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Introduced by Peter Jones including:
                        1.30; 2.40; 3.10; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45 Football League Special
                        Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0, 5.45*
                        1.40; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25
                        Racing from Newbury featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the big race of the day, the 12.000 John Porter Stakes.
                        2.30 Clerical Medical Greenham
                        Stakes (7f)
                        3.0 Newbury Spring Cup dm)
                        3.30 John Porter Stakes (ljm) Plus news of the Scottish Grand National at Ayr, and results from the other meetings during the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
                        1.45; 2.0; 3.10; 5.30 International
                        Motor Racing
                        Many of the world's top Grand Prix drivers will be at Silverstone for tomorrow's Graham Hill International Trophy, the most famous non-championship event for Formula One cars. This year the race carries prize money of 70.000 and has been renamed in honour of the late Graham Hill, who won his last Formula One race at Silverstone and announced his retirement there. News of practice for the big race from BARRIE GILL , plus today's results and personality interviews.
                        Also news of the Badminton Horse Trials: the Norwich Union English Table Tennis Championships: the us Masters Golf Championship at Augusta, and the final day of the South African Tennis Championships. And. at 5.0
                        Sports Report
                        The football results as they come in, classified checks at
                        5.0 and 5.45*. reports and comments on the top stories of the day. rugby results at
                        5.25*. motor sport at 5.30* and the classified racing results at
                        5.40*
                        Timetable:
                        1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                        2.0 Motor Sport
                        2.25 Racing
                        2.40 Soccer
                        2.55 Racing
                        3.10 Motor Sport/Football scoreflashes
                        3.25 Racing
                        3.45 Football half-times
                        3.55 Football commentary
                        4.42 First football results
                        4.50 Racing
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        5.25 Rugby
                        5.30 Motor Sport
                        5.40 Classified racing/football Events may alter timings
                        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Jones
                        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: John Porter
                        Unknown: John Porter
                        Unknown: Barrie Gill


                        18.03:Star Sound

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Speaking Musically : Actor and producer Michael Douglas who chooses his favourite film themes, including the score from ' One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest.'
                        You Asked For It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                        Producer: Michael Douglas
                        Introduced By: David Bellan


                        19.02:Al Read Classics

                        1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                        Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Nell Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC Birmingham
                        Applications to join the listening: panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ.Contributors

                        Introduced By: John Dunn


                        20.30:The Musical World of Moira Anderson

                        A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                        Continuity JACK GERSON Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Fahey
                        Unknown: Jack Gerson
                        Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                        21.02:Saturday Night

                        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                        Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Unknown: Angela Morley
                        Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                        Introduced By: Ray Moore
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        22.02:Nordring Roundabout

                        David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe: followed by some of the top records from other continental countries.
                        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Introduces: David Gell
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        23.02:Sports Desk

                        including news of the us Masters Golf tournament

                        23.05:Alan Dell

                        with The Late Show and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom including news of the us Masters Golf tournament: weather; motoring Information

                        0.31:* am News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 11TH 1976


                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                          10.00:Paul Burnett

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          13.00:Jimmy Savile

                          1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                          2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with an invited audience.
                          Research Bernard JACKSON Producers TED beston and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                          Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                          Producers: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Colin Semper


                          15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                          Producer berme Andrews

                          17.00:Insight: The Beatles - Again!

                          People and developments that have influenced pop music.
                          This week: The Beatles - Again! The current revival of interest in recordings by the Beatles, and their songs, has prompted Brian Matthew to try to find out what it is in this 13-year-old music that appeals to the 1976 audience.Contributors

                          Presenter/Writer: Brian Matthew
                          Writer/Producer: Johnny Beerling


                          18.00:Tom Browne

                          Also on VHF with the Top 20
                          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                          Chairman Alan Freeman
                          The search for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with nayc and NABC.
                          The last in our Southern area rounds, with contestants from Hants: from the Western Park Youth Centre in Southampton. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Freeman


                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 11TH 1976

                            6.55:New Day

                            Some prayers and music

                            7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                            7.03:Douglas Reeve

                            at the BBC Theatre Organ presents requests and music from THE LANGLEY BAND conductor DENNIS J. MASTERS Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Conductor: Dennis J. Masters
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                            8.03:Ray Moore

                            introduces Banners and Bonnets: Salvation Army music
                            Major John Gowans tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.Contributors

                            Presenter: Ray Moore
                            Guest: Major John Gowans
                            Producer: Frank Topping


                            8.32:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:David Jacobs

                            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With PAT WHITMORE
                            Producer PETER BELLContributors

                            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                            Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                            Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                            Producer: Peter Bell


                            11.30:People's Service

                            People at Work The last of three programmes in which the REV BRIAN CORD-INGLEY, an industrial chaplain in Manchester, talks to some of his friends about life at work.
                            3: On our Way BBC Manchester

                            11.55:Good Listening


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Sandi Jones EDGAR MARTIN , BBC, Belfast
                            Andrew pastoina, BFBS, Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC, Toronto
                            STEVE cosser, ABC, Sydney Producer PAM coxContributors

                            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                            Introduced By: Edgar Martin


                            14.02:Al Read Classics

                            A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of Al Read with his musical guests
                            Kenny Ball and Jazzmen Script by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
                            (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Kenny Ball
                            Script By: Ronnie Taylor
                            Producer: John Browell


                            14.30:The Story of Revue

                            told by John Mills
                            The third of five programmes
                            With Joan Sims. Hugh Paddick Dilys Laye , Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio And comments from
                            Alan Melville , Kenneth Williams and Peter Cook
                            Recorded performances from FRANCES DAY, JUNE
                            NOL COWARD and many others Script and research by PETER MYERS. Producers
                            JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

                            Told By: John Mills
                            Unknown: Joan Sims.
                            Unknown: Hugh Paddick
                            Unknown: Dilys Laye
                            Unknown: Peter Reeves
                            Unknown: Ronnie Cass
                            Unknown: Alan Melville
                            Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                            Unknown: Peter Cook
                            Unknown: Peter Myers.
                            Unknown: John Browell
                            Unknown: Simon Brett


                            15.30:Hubert Gregg

                            says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                            Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                            16.02:Charlie Chester

                            also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Unknown: Percy Edwards
                            Producer: Ron Gardner


                            17.40:International Motor Racing

                            The Graham Hill International Trophy. BARRIE GILL reports from Silverstone. S.55 Good ListeningContributors

                            Unknown: Barrie Gill


                            18.00:as Radio 1


                            19.02:The Family Brandon


                            19.30:Semprini Serenade

                            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS from St Mary's Church, Melmount, Strabane, Co Tyrone , with choirs of the district.
                            Choirmaster SEAMUS O'KELLY Organist FR JOHN DOHERTY Prayer and Blessing by FR PATRICK DILLON
                            Ride on: ride on (Winchester New); To Christ, the Prince of peace (Narenzai; Where cross the crowded ways of life (Fulda); Psalm 30 (S. J. Billington); Atone with none but thee (Emain Macha); Jesu the very thought of thee (Mendip); At the Cross, her station keeping (Stabat Mater ); All glory, praise (Valet will ich dir geben). BBC Northern IrelandContributors

                            Introduced By: Donald Cairns
                            Unknown: Co Tyrone
                            Choirmaster: Seamus O'Kelly
                            Organist: Fr John Doherty
                            Unknown: Fr Patrick Dillon
                            Unknown: Stabat Mater


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            with us Masters Golf report

                            22.05:Brass and Strings

                            BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                            BAND OF THE ROYAL ULSTER CONSTABULARY. conductor
                            SUPERINTENDENT ROY BEDFORD, Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                            Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                            Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, with the RONNIE SCOTT QUARTET featuring LOUIS STEWART and ISIPINGO Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom including news of the us Masters Golf tournament; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Unknown: Ronnie Scott
                            Unknown: Keith Stewart


                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 12TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                              Producer: Dave Tate


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer DAVE atkey

                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Including at 12.30 NewsbeatContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              16.30:It's D.L.T. O.K

                              Producer TIM blackmoreContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              17.45:Newsbeat


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 12TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                Producer RAY HARVEY
                                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                Producer GEOFF MULLIN
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Geoff Mullin


                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers ANGELA BOND
                                ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                {Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                                Producers: Angela Bond
                                Unknown: Ann Colvin


                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL housfContributors

                                Producers: Harry Walters


                                13.55:Good Listening


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL irvEM
                                The police have charged a gang of youths with the Cook killing. Cliff has proposed to Shirley and has been accepted. Jean Lennox has come back into the Priors' lives to ask for her old job back. Andy has discovered Charlie Payne 's getting twice his salary. Cast: page 48Contributors

                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Unknown: Jean Lennox
                                Unknown: Charlie Payne


                                16.45:Sports Desk


                                16.47:Sam Costa

                                Producer FPANCES LINE
                                Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                                Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
                                ' As a kid I was very keen on going to the pictures. For others like me, this quiz will bring back all those memories of hours spent in the l/9s ... ' Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                                Unknown: Ray Moore
                                Produced By: Martin Fisher


                                19.30:Alan Dell

                                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                                8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                                21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best oi Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.05:Band Parade

                                featuring tonight:
                                BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With JO MARNEY
                                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Unknown: Billy Ternent
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                                23.02:David Bellan

                                1500m only also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                                Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Producers: Colin Chandler
                                Producers: Beverley Phillips


                                0.00:* am

                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X