Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 28TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    11.00:Rosko

    with the Radio One Roadshow from New Broadcasting House, Manchester

    12.30:Newsbeat

    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    12.45:Johnnie Walker


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    (Stereo)

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 28TH 1976
      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Colin Berry


      6.15:Pause for Thought


      7.02:Simon Bates

      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

      including at 10.39
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.50:Sports Desk


      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repealed: Thursday 10.30 am)

      16.45:Sports Desk

      Including the teatime cricket scoreboard

      16.50:John Dunn

      including at 5.45 Sports Desk

      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

      19.02:The News Huddlines

      A good-humoured glare at the news starring Roy Hudd With JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
      Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRtO Script by CHRIS MILLER
      DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others
      Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

      Unknown: Roy Hudd
      Unknown: Janet Brown
      Unknown: Chris Emmett
      Script By: Chris Miller
      Script By: David Renwick
      Script By: Peter Spence
      Producer: John Lloyd


      19.30:Sports Desk

      including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

      19.32:The Great American Railroad

      A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 16 episodes Presented by George Hamilton IV
      14: Railroads and Indians Narrators VALERIE COLGAN
      EDDIE MATTHEWS
      George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

      Presented By: George Hamilton
      Narrators: Valerie Colgan
      Narrators: Eddie Matthews
      Narrators: George Hamilton
      Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
      Produced By: Charles Chilton


      20.02:Two in Mind

      Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

      Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
      Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
      Conductor: Neil Richardson
      Producer: John Wilcox


      20.30:Sing Something Simple

      The Adam Singers
      Directed by CLIFF ADAMS
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      21.02:Command Performance

      Introduced by Semprlnl Your record request programme of popular classics.
      Producer DENYS JONES
      Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

      Introduced By: Semprlnl Your
      Producer: Denys Jones


      22.02:Sports Desk


      22.06:Words and Music

      Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of The Beatles featuring NICK CURTIS
      THE RICHARD HOLMES SOUND and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew
      Unknown: Nick Curtis
      Unknown: The Richard Holmes
      Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
      Producer: John Bussell


      23.02:Jean Challis

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 29TH 1976
        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        11.00:Paul Burnett

        with the Radio One Roadshow from Paradise Street, Liverpool

        12.30:Newsbeat

        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team;Contributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        12.45:Johnnie Walker

        including this week's new Top 30 Lp discs.

        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


        17.45:Newsbeat


        18.02:as Radio 2


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 29TH 1976
          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Colin Berry


          6.15:Pause for Thought


          7.02:Simon Bates

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.50:Sports Desk


          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          1.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

          16.30:Waggoners'Walk

          (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , GLYN DEARMANContributors

          Directed By: Piers Plowright
          Directed By: Glyn Dearman
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
          Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
          Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
          Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
          Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
          Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
          Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
          Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
          Ken Thurston: Michael J Jackson
          Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
          Mr Hargreaves: Michael Shannon
          Vicar: Michael Bilton
          Pianist: Bill McGuffie


          16.45:Sports Desk


          16.50:John Dunn

          Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

          18.45:Sports Desk


          19.02:Two by Two

          ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
          A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
          This week: Johnny Morris Cherrie Bramwell Percy Edwards
          Gamekeeper John Dunn Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

          Unknown: Madeau Stewart
          Producer: Phyllis Robinson


          19.30:Sports Desk


          19.33:David Allan's Country Club

          Highlights from the Eighth International Festival of Country Music, at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

          21.02:Both Sides Now

          Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: THE YETTIES, BRIAN GOLBEY DAVE BURI. AND
          News and features from
          JIM LLOYD
          Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

          Unknown: Wally Whyton
          Unknown: Brian Golbey
          Unknown: Dave Buri.
          Bass: Jim Lloyd
          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:Folkweave

          Tony Capstick introduces The Padstow ' Obby Oss '
          CHARLIE BATE and MERVYN VINCENT LIAM O'FLYNN. KEVIN MITCHELL
          JOHN WHELAN and BERNADETTE MCKENNA , recorded at the University Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne.
          News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

          Introduces: Tony Capstick
          Unknown: Charlie Bate
          Unknown: Mervyn Vincent
          Unknown: Liam O'Flynn.
          Unknown: Kevin Mitchell
          Unknown: John Whelan
          Unknown: Bernadette McKenna
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          23.02:Don Durbridge

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 30TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

            with the Radio One Roadshow from West Park, Wolverhampton.

            12.30:Newsbeat

            Today the way it is.
            Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            12.45:Johnnie Walker


            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF

            16.30:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
            Producer DAVE PRICE

            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            18.02:as Radio 2


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF

            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 30TH 1976
              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Simon Bates

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought (Repeal)

              9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.50:Sports Desk


              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

              16.45:Sports Desk


              16.50:John Dunn

              Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

              19.02:Funny You Should Ask

              Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
              Today's panellists: Tommy Trinder Sheila Hancock Barry Took
              Questions complied by MICHAEL POINTON
              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Unknown: Tommy Trinder
              Unknown: Sheila Hancock
              Unknown: Michael Pointon
              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


              19.30:Sports Desk


              19.33:Play It Again

              Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay, Freddy Williams, Margaret Savage
              and the BBC Radio Orchestra conducted by Alan Moorhouse

              (Stereo)Contributors

              Presenter: Len Jackson
              Singer: Barbara Jay
              Singer: Freddy Williams
              Singer: Margaret Savage
              Musicians: BBC Radio Orchestra
              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
              Producer: Steve Allen


              20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

              conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
              Presented by Jean Chains Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

              Presented By: Jean Chains
              Producer: Royston Herbert


              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

              Live from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
              Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
              ROSTAL AND SCHAFER
              Friday Night's Star Singers: GILLIAN HUMPHREYS, ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
              THE NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP with DENNIS GOMM (piano)
              Introduced by Robin Boyle
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Unknown: Marcus Dods
              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Singers: Gillian Humphreys
              Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
              Piano: Dennis Gomm
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.05:Barn Dance

              in Radio 2 Ballroom
              THE GREtNSI.EEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with DICK WITT and THE SAII.MAKERS Introduced by Pat Nelson from Stoke Gabriel , Devon Producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

              Unknown: Dennis Darke
              Unknown: Dick Witt
              Introduced By: Pat Nelson
              Unknown: Stoke Gabriel
              Producer: Brian Patten


              23.02:Len Jackson

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show

              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 1ST 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                10.00:Rosko

                Producer DAVE PRICE

                13.00:David Bowie: 1: Love You 'Til Tuesday

                (Also on VHF)
                'I guess I was one of the first to come out and say that I'm making use of rock and roll.'
                David Bowie is probably the most complex star to have been spawned by the rock era. At a time when American rock and rollers were coming off the production line, he was searching for individual means of expression Even now, you can't pin him down - he has too many faces.
                With his help and that of others, this four-part series will show some of those faces and perhaps shed more light on the man behind them.Contributors

                Interviewee: David Bowie
                Written, presented and produced by: Stuart Grundy


                14.00:Alan Freeman

                Also on VHF
                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                Producer: Tony Wilson


                17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                18.30:In Concert

                Also on VHF
                Jess Roden Band. Solution Introduced hy ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Jess Roden Band.
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 1ST 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Tom Edwards

                  Producer DENYS JONES
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Charlie Chester

                  Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                  Producer: Michael Ford


                  12.02:Two's Best

                  Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script PETER CLAYTON
                  Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Len Jackson
                  Script: Peter Clayton
                  Producers: Brian Willey


                  13.02:The Family Brandon

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his children
                  PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU MARLENE SIDAWAY and tony MELODY as Jack Written by MIKE CRAIG. LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BRC Manchester
                  (Repeated: Sun 7.2 VHF only)Contributors

                  Unknown: Tony Brandon
                  Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                  Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                  Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                  Unknown: Paul Williamson
                  Unknown: Anita Joannou
                  Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
                  Unknown: Jack Written
                  Unknown: Mike Craig.
                  Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                  Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                  Producer: James Casey


                  13.30:Sport on 2

                  1500m only lalso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
                  Introduced by Desmond Lynam direct from Wembley Stadium, featuring:
                  1.30; 2.0; 2.50; 3.55; 5.15* The FA Cup Final
                  Manchester United v Southampton
                  For the third time in four years, a Second Division club has reached the FA Cup. Final. Will Southampton upset all the odds and beat Manchester United, just as Sunderland did against Leeds in 1973? Sport on 2 brings you the unique atmosphere of this great occasion, with commentary on the whole match bv PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY.
                  Plus news throughout the afternoon of the Scottish Cup Final between Rangers and Dumbarton or Hearts
                  1.30; 2.15; 3.45; 4.55; 5.40* Cup-Tie Cricket
                  The second week of the Benson and Hedges Cup. News and scores from all this afternoon's matches, with special reports from Lord's where Middlesex, last year's beaten finalists, meet Northamptonshire, and from Bristol where Gloucestershire play their neighbours Somerset. Reporters
                  CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS and BRIAN JOHNSTON
                  1.45; 2.15; 3.45; 4.55*
                  International Athletics Great Britain v East Germany v Yugoslavia
                  With the Olympic Games less than three months away, Britain's men and women athletes face formidable opposition in an important triangular match in Split, Yugoslavia. Reports on the first day's events by NEIL ALLEN. Plus a comprehensive results service from all the day's main race meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*
                  Also reports on the final round of the Madrid Open golf championship, and the latest news on two big motor sport events tomorrow - The Spanish Grand Prix at Jarama. and the Austrian Motor Cycling Grand Prix at Salzburgring.
                  Timetable
                  1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
                  2.0 The Wembley Scene
                  2.15 Cricket /Athletics / Latest racing
                  2.50 The FA Cup Final
                  3.45 Latest racing / Cricket /
                  Athletics/Golf
                  3.55 The FA Cup Final
                  4.58 The Scottish Cup Final
                  4.55 Latest racing / Cricket /
                  Athletics/Golf
                  5.15 The Wembley Scene
                  5.30 Motor Sport
                  5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket Events may alter timings
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                  Unknown: Peter Jones
                  Unknown: Alan Parry.
                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                  Unknown: Brian Johnston
                  Unknown: Neil Allen.


                  18.03:Star Sound

                  1500m xmly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  You Asked For It: a selection of listeners' requests from the postbag.
                  Goino the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
                  Composer in the Spotlight: John Barry - part 2 with musical illustrations from Born Free, The Amorous Prawn. The Lion in Winter, The Chase, Midnight Cowboy, and his latest score, Robin and Marion.
                  Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                  Unknown: John Barry
                  Introduced By: David Bellan


                  19.02:Al Read Classics

                  1500m only lalso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of Al Read with his musical guests
                  Alex Welsh and his Band Script by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Unknown: Al Read
                  Unknown: Alex Welsh
                  Script By: Ronnie Taylor
                  Producer: John Browell


                  19.30:Sports Desk

                  including close-ofplay cricket scoreboard

                  19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                  Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC Birmingham
                  Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC. Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ.Contributors

                  Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                  Unknown: Neil Richardson
                  Introduced By: John Dunn


                  20.30:Saturday Night

                  with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
                  Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Roberto Cardinale
                  Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                  Unknown: Angela Morley
                  Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                  Unknown: Brian Fahey
                  Unknown: Roberto Cardinale
                  Introduced By: Ray Moore
                  Producers: Frank Hooper
                  Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                  22.02:Pop Over Europe

                  The top pop of the month from:
                  Austria, GreatBritain, Hungary Ireland, Monte Carlo , Poland Portugal, Switzerland
                  West Germany and Yugoslavia Introduced from
                  London by Katie Boyle
                  Organised by W German RadioContributors

                  Unknown: Monte Carlo
                  Unknown: Katie Boyle


                  22.45:Alan Dell

                  with The Late Show including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                  0.31:* am News Summary

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 2ND 1976
                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.00:Playground

                    A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider and including
                    Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                    Introduced By: David Rider
                    Producer: Don George


                    8.32:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                    10.00:Paul Burnett

                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes


                    13.00:Jimmy Savile

                    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                    2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience. Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                    Producers: Ted Beston
                    Unknown: Colin Semper


                    15.00:Radio 1 at Mallory Park

                    Anne Nightingale and David Hamilton meet the people and the personalities at the motor circuit, and play their requests. Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Producer: Dave Atkey


                    17.00:Insight

                    This week: Bob Gaudlo - A Man for All Seasons ...
                    The man who wrote such songs as Big Girls Don't Cry, Walk Like a Man, Rag Doll, and Cherry, discusses his career with one of America's most successful vocal groups. Introduced by Anne Nightingale
                    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Bob Gaudlo
                    Introduced By: Anne Nightingale
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    18.00:Tom Browne

                    Also on VHF with the Top 20
                    Producer PETE RITZENIAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzenia


                    19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 2ND 1976
                      6.55:New Day


                      7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                      7.03:Douglas Reeve

                      at the BBC Theatre Organ, and THE TREDEGAR TOWN BAND conductor JOHN CHILDS
                      Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Conductor: John Childs
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      8.03:Ray Moore

                      introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music. old and new.
                      MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work. Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                      Unknown: Major John Gowans


                      8.32:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:David Jacobs

                      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With CYNTHIA GLOVER Producer PETER bellContributors

                      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                      Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                      Unknown: Cynthia Glover


                      11.30:People's Service

                      led by REV BRYDON MABEN , from Edinburgh, on the theme A Matter of Life and Death 3: What Now? With BORDER BRASS conductor ROBERT WADDELL SOloiSt GWEN DALGETTY Producer STEWART LAMONTContributors

                      Unknown: Brydon Maben
                      Conductor: Robert Waddell
                      Soloist: Gwen Dalgetty
                      Producer: Stewart Lamont


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Jean Challis
                      MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast KEITH RAWLINGS, BFBS, Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC,
                      Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM coxContributors

                      Introduced By: Jean Challis
                      Introduced By: Michael Baguley
                      Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser


                      14.02:Al Read Classics

                      A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of Al Read, with his musical guests The Settlers
                      (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                      Comedian: Al Read
                      Musicians: The Settlers
                      Script: Ronnie Taylor
                      Producer: John Browell


                      14.30:You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet

                      The first of three programmes on the life and times of Al Jolson
                      ' He was the greatest entertainer that ever lived ... as a person, he never helped anybody across the street, never mailed a letter for anybody, or did anything good to my knowledge.' (GEORGE JESSEL) Max Bygraves tells the story with the voices of: LARRY ADLER , JACK BENNY
                      GEORGE BURNS , IRVING CAESAR SAMMY CAHN ,
                      BING CROSBY. GEORGE JESSEL BEN LYON and RALPH READER. Written by MICHAEL FREEDLA. ND Producer
                      BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                      Unknown: Al Jolson
                      Unknown: Max Bygraves
                      Unknown: Larry Adler
                      Unknown: Jack Benny
                      Unknown: George Burns
                      Unknown: Irving Caesar
                      Unknown: Sammy Cahn
                      Unknown: Bing Crosby.
                      Unknown: George Jessel
                      Unknown: Ben Lyon
                      Written By: Michael Freedla.
                      Unknown: Brian Willey


                      15.30:Hubert Gregg

                      says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                      Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham Including at 5.2
                      Cricket: the teatime scores in John Player League gamesContributors

                      Unknown: Percy Edwards
                      Producer: Ron Gardner


                      18.00:as Radio 1


                      19.02:Sunday Sport

                      Introduced by John Dunn
                      Motor Sport: reports on the Spanish Grand Prix at Jarama - the fourth round of the 1976 World Championship, and the Austrian Motor Cycling Grand Prix at Salzburgring. Reporters BARRIE GILL and CHRIS CARTER. International Athletics: the final day's events in the match between Great Britain, East Germany and Yugoslavia. NEIL ALLEN reports from Split, Yugoslavia.
                      Cricket: news of all today's John Player League matches, with special reports on three-Hampshire the defending champions against Derbyshire at Bournemouth, Lancashire v Surrey at Old Trafford, and Somerset v Sussex at Taunton. Football: the FA Cup winners return home and Sunday Sport brings you an on-the-spot report of their welcome, and a look back on yesterday's match at Wembley.
                      Tennis: GERALD WILLIAMS reports from Kansas City on the final day of the WCT Doubles Championship.
                      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Introduced By: John Dunn
                      Unknown: Barrie Gill
                      Unknown: Chris Carter.
                      Unknown: Neil Allen
                      Unknown: Gerald Williams


                      19.02:The Family Brandon


                      19.30:Semprini Serenade

                      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                      Producer: Frank Hooper


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      From the Parish Church, East Retford, Nottinghamshire, led by a united choir from local churches.
                      Introduced by IAN CALL Organist STEPHEN CAREY
                      Conductor DAVID ASHFORTH Prayer and Blessing by CANON LINDSAY SHORI.AND-BALL
                      Let all the world (Luckington); Hail to the Lord's anointed (Cruger); All people that on earth (Old 100th); Praise to the holiest (Gerontius); Songs of praise the angels sang (Culbach); 0 praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum); Love divine (Blaenwern); The church's one foundation (Aurelia): Forth in thy nameContributors

                      Introduced By: Ian Call
                      Organist: Stephen Carey


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:Brass and Strings

                      BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOB THE ROYAL DOULTON BAND conductor EDWARD GRAY Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conductor: Norrie Paramob
                      Conductor: Edward Gray
                      Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      Peter Clayton introduces
                      TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND Producers LAWRIE monk and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring InformationContributors

                      Introduces: Peter Clayton
                      Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                      Unknown: Keith Stewart


                      0.31:* am News Summary

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 3RD 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at 12.30
                        Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                        Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF

                        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                        Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        17.45:Newsbeat

                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF

                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 3RD 1976
                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Simon Bates

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

                          including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.50:Sports Desk


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                          (Stereo)

                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                          Mike has had trouble from Charlie Payne and Andy Bolt ; Peter has had stage fright; The Yangs have said nothing all week; Liz has told Peter she's pregnant and there's been a fire at Rowan Court. Cast: page 48Contributors

                          Written By: Alan Downer
                          Written By: Jill Hyem
                          Unknown: Charlie Payne
                          Unknown: Andy Bolt


                          16.45:Sports Desk

                          including the teatime cricket scoreboard

                          16.50:John Dunn

                          who takes over from Sam Costa this week including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Sam Costa


                          18.45:Sports Desk


                          19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                          Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
                          Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                          Unknown: Ray Moore
                          Produced By: Martin Fisher


                          19.30:Sports Desk


                          19.33:Alan Dell

                          7.33 The Dance Band Days
                          8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                          21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITHSTEWART

                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.06:Band Parade

                          featuring tonight
                          SYD LAWRENCEAND HISORCHESTRA
                          BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Unknown: Syd Lawrenceand Hisorchestra
                          Unknown: Bill McGuffie
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          23.02:David Bellan

                          1500m only (ulso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                          Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Producers: Colin Chandler
                          Producers: Beverley Phillips


                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 4TH 1976
                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at 12.30 Newsheat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                            on behalf of The Labour Party

                            14.07:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF

                            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                            17.45:Newsbeat


                            18.02:as Radio 2


                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 4TH 1976

                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Simon Bates

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

                              Including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.50:Sports Desk


                              14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                              on behalf of The Labour Party

                              14.07:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only lalso 202m Scotland) Racing from Chester
                              3.15 The Ladbroke Chester Handicap (1m 20
                              3.45 The Chester Vase dm 4f) Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                              Commentator: Peter Bromley


                              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                              (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                              16.45:Sports Desk


                              16.50:John Dunn

                              including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:Sports Desk


                              19.02:Beat The Record

                              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. 'Prizes for all who know their music.'
                              Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              19.30:Sports Desk

                              including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                              19.33:Robin Richmond

                              The Organist Entertains JOSEPH SEAL
                              (Brentford Music Museum)
                              JOYCE ALDRED
                              (BBC Theatre Organ) BRIAN RODWELL
                              (Odeon. Leicester Square) BRIAN HAZELBY (Electronic)Contributors

                              Unknown: Joyce Aldred
                              Unknown: Brian Rodwell


                              20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                              featuring Peter Knight and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with. guest artists JOAN SAVAGE
                              THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Knight
                              Singers: Nigel Brooks
                              Producer: Barry Knight


                              21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                              Fragrant memories from
                              Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later. with JOHN HEDDLE NASH
                              PATRICIA LAMBERT
                              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
                              RANSOME HOFFMAN POLLARD
                              WORKS BAND and NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Unknown: John Heddle Nash
                              Unknown: Patricia Lambert
                              Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                              Unknown: Ransome Hoffman Pollard
                              Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.06:The American Showmen

                              The 14th of a 25-part series. Presented by Michael Craig This week: George M. Cohan
                              The greatest figure in the early American musical theatre, this gifted showman also acted, danced, directed, wrote, designed, sang and composed songs such as ' Yankee Doodle Dandy 'Over There', and 'Give My Regards to Broadway'. He produced over 80 Broadway shows in a stage career that spanned the years 1885-1937. with Hal Galili
                              - and Hilary Labow and the recorded voices of: ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT
                              GEORGE M. COHAN. J. FRF.D COOTS GERTRUDE LAWRENCE , PEGGY WOOD Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by BENNY GREEN
                              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                              Presented By: Michael Craig
                              Unknown: George M. Cohan
                              Unknown: Hal Galili
                              Unknown: Hilary Labow
                              Unknown: Robert Russell Bennett
                              Unknown: George M. Cohan.
                              Unknown: Gertrude Lawrence
                              Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                              Written By: Benny Green
                              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                              23.02:Michael Meech

                              1500m only also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 5TH 1976

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at 12.30 Newsbcat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                                on behalf of The Conservative Party

                                14.07:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF

                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                                17.45:Newsbeat


                                18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)


                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF

                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X