Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 20TH 1976
    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.50:Sports Desk

    including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:Contributors

    Directed By: Piers Plowright
    Directed By: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior ,: Michael Spice
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
    Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
    Mr Edwards: Mervyn Johns
    Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
    Ferdy Upson: Andrew Lodge
    Max Ritterman: Wolf Kahler
    Station announcer: Joanna Wake
    Vicar: Michael Bilton
    Debbie Franks: Tara Soppet


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.50:John Dunn

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Two by Two

    ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
    A not-too'serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week: Tony Soper. Irene Thomas Henry Douglas Home Gamekeeper JOHN DUNN Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Unknown: Tony Soper.
    Unknown: Irene Thomas
    Unknown: Henry Douglas Home
    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Madeau Stewart
    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:David Allan's Country Club

    Highlights from the Eighth International Festival of Country Music, at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

    21.02:Wally Whyton

    invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: SCARLET AND LACE
    BOB BUCKLE, JACK HUDSON News and features from JIM LLOYD
    Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Jack Hudson
    Bass: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.06:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Shrews-bury Folk Song Club: SODBURY MOP recorded at the Wade-bridge Festival 1975; and LIAM O'FLYNN recorded at Newcastle upon Tyne
    News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    23.02:Don Durbridge

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring INFORMATION

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 21ST 1976
      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      John Walmsley and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

      Unknown: John Walmsley


      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      16.30:Rosko's Round Table

      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
      Producer DAVE PRICE

      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with John WalmsleyContributors

      Unknown: John Walmsley


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 21ST 1976
        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        Producer JOHN MELOY Including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer GEOFF MULLIN Including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Geoff Mullin


        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers ANGELA bond
        ANN COLVIN , PETER CHISWELL
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' WalkContributors

        Unknown: Ann Colvin


        11.30:Jimmy Young

        Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

        Producers: Harry Walters
        Producers: Stuart Hobday


        13.50:Sports Desk

        including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.50:John Dunn

        including at 5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoreboard

        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

        19.02:Funny You Should Ask

        Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts. Today's panellists: Barry Took
        Amanda Barrie Barry Cryer
        Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
        \Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

        Unknown: Peter Jones
        Unknown: Barry Took
        Unknown: Amanda Barrie
        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Unknown: Michael Pointon
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


        19.30:Sports Desk


        19.33:Play It Again

        Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay
        Freddy Williams Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Introduces: Len Jackson
        Unknown: Barbara Jay
        Unknown: Freddy Williams
        Unknown: Margaret Savage
        Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
        Producer: Steve Allen


        20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Presented By: Jean Challis
        Producer: Royston Herbert


        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Hippodrome, Gotders Green Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA MCCARRY DUNCAN ROBERTSON NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
        Singers: Patricia McCarry
        Piano: Gordon Langford
        Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
        Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.06:Those Were The Days

        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist BRUCE TRENT mc and Dance Hostess
        HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Sidney Davey
        Unknown: Bruce Trent
        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
        Presented By: Tom Edwards
        Producer: Beverley Phillips


        23.02:Len Jackson

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 22ND 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          10.00:Rosko

          Producer DAVE PRICE

          13.00:David Bowie: 4: Rebel Rebel

          Also on VHF
          A four-part series.
          Bowie's vision of a world in chaos came to an end with Diamond Dogs. The album which followed, Young Americans, was a pure attempt to mirror American radio 1975, and succeeded to the extent that it gave him an American number 1. Then came his starring role in The Man Who Fell to Earth. Today you may recognise him as 'The Thin White Duke' - on the other hand he may well be wearing his next new guise.Contributors

          Written, presented and produced by: Stuart Grundy


          14.00:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF Producer
          tony WILSONContributors

          Unknown: Tony Wilson


          17.00:Paul Gambaccini

          Also on VHF Producer
          MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Unknown: Mike Hawkes


          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          The London Boogie Band Steve Tilston
          Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Black
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 22ND 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Tom Edwards

            Producer DENYS JONES
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Charlie Chester

            with your
            Smiting Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

            Producer: Michael Ford


            12.02:Two's Best

            Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes, Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Script By: Peter Clayton
            Producers: Brian Willey


            13.02:One Man and His Show

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Featuring this week: Peter Goodwright with his guests The Settlers and the Max Harris Quartet
            Producer John Fawcett Wilson
            (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

            Star/impressionist: Peter Goodwright
            Musicians: The Settlers
            Musicians: The Max Harris Quartet
            Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Introduced by John Motson with star guests and the pick of the day's sporting action at home and abroad, including:
            1.30. 3.10. 3.55*
            International Soccer Wales v Yugoslavia
            The second leg of the European Championship quarter-final tie, with Wales out to pull back a two-goal deficit.
            Commentary and reports from Ninian Park. Cardiff, by PETER JONES and ALUN WILLIAMS.
            Plus a look ahead to tomorrow's match between England and Brazil in the American Bicentennial Cup from BRYON BUTLER in Los Angeles
            1.30, 2.10, 3.45, 4.45, 5.45 Cricket
            MCC v The West Indians
            With the First Test less than a fortnight away the West Indians will be hoping to warm up in style against MCC at Lord's. Commentary by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS and TONY COZIER.
            Also news of today's final matches in the Benson and Hedges Cup zonal leagues
            1.45, 2.10. 3.45, 4.45
            International Athletics USSR v Great Britain
            The place is Kiev but the thought in every athlete's mind is Montreal, and Britain's clash with the might of Eastern Europe will be a searching test for our Olympic hopefuls. Commentary and reports by ALAN PARRY
            1.40, 2.10, 3.45. 4.45
            Davis Cup Tennis Great Britain v Romania
            Great Britain, having beaten Switzerland last month, battle against Romania at Eastbourne to qualify for the Davis Cup semi-finals against France. Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON with expert analysis from BOB HOWE
            1.40, 2.0, 2.55, 5.40* Racing from
            Kempton Park
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on two of the main events of the day:
            2.0 The Ladbroke Cesars Palace Handicap dim)
            3.0 The Ultramar Jubilee Stakes Handicap (Urn)
            Together with results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon.
            Plus reports from JOHN FENTON on the final day in the Sumrie-Bournemouth better ball golf tournament. News of the Rugby League Premiership final at Swinton and a preview of the World Heavyweight title fight, between Muhammad All and British Champion Richard Dunn , from DESMOND LYNAM in Munich.
            Timetable;
            1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
            2.0 Racing. 2.10 Athletics/ Tennis/Cricket. 2.55 Racing
            3.1* Football. 3.45 Latest Racing/Cricket/Tennis/Athletics
            3.55 Football. 4.45 Latest Racing/Cricket/Tennis/Athletics
            5.15* Round-up
            5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Introduced By: John Motson
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Alun Williams.
            Unknown: Bryon Butler
            Commentary By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
            Commentary By: Tony Cozier.
            Unknown: Alan Parry
            Commentary By: Max Robertson
            Unknown: Bob Howe
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: John Fenton
            Unknown: Desmond Lynam


            18.03:Star Sound

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            ' We love to play on words and be " protocoligorically correct ".'
            Composers in the Spotlight:
            The Sherman Brothers (Part 2) with musical illustrations from Bedknobs and Broomsticks, That Darn Cat, The Jungle Book, Huckleberry Finn , Charlotte's Webb and The Slipper and the Rose
            Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

            Unknown: Huckleberry Finn
            Introduced By: David Bellan


            19.02:Hello Cheeky

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

            19.30:Sports Desk


            19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
            Unknown: Neil Richardson
            Introduced By: John Dunn


            20.30:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Tammy Jones
            Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Unknown: Tammy Jones
            Introduced By: Ray Moore
            Producers: Frank Hooper
            Producers: Eoin Hamilton


            22.02:European Pop Jury

            Presented in London by David Cell
            A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
            FINLAND (YLE), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

            Producer: Steve Allen


            23.02:Sports Desk


            23.05:Alan Dell

            with The Late show Including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 23RD 1976

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.00:Playground

              A magazine programme of special interest to young list teners
              Introduced by David Rider and including
              Young Ideas In Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Introduced By: David Rider
              Producer: Don George


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice

              10.00:Paul Burnett

              with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
              2.0 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
              Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

              Unknown: Bernard Jackson
              Producers: Ted Beston
              Producers: Colin Semper


              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              17.00:Insight: Joe Meek

              A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.

              A look at the intriguing career of one of Britain's earliest independent record producers as seen through the eyes of some of the people who worked with him.Contributors

              Writer/Narrator: Brian Matthew
              Research: Chris Knight
              Producer: Dave Tate


              18.00:Tom Browne

              Also on VHF with the Top 20
              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 23RD 1976

                6.55:New Day

                Some prayers and music

                7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                7.03:Douglas Reeve

                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from
                RANSOME, HOFFMAN, POLLARD WORKS BAND conductor GEOFFREY TOMLINSON Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Conductor: Geoffrey Tomlinson
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                8.03:Ray Moore

                introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
                MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-today work.
                Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                Unknown: Major John Gowans


                8.32:* as Radio 1


                10.02:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by JAMES h. HOWE THE GEORGE FRENCH OCTET
                PATRICIA MCCARRY with GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
                Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: James H. Howe
                Piano: Gordon Langford
                Producer: Peter Bell


                11.30:People's Service: 3: Man and God

                The last of three programmes from a studio in London led by Rev. Jeremy YoungerContributors

                Celebrant: Rev. Jeremy Younger
                Producer: Frank Topping


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Jean Challis
                MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast
                ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS, Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC. Toronto
                STEVE COSSER, ABC. Sydney Producer PAM cox
                (20 June: Hong Kong, Barbados and Australia. Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                Introduced By: Michael Baguley


                14.02:Hello Cheeky

                Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                Barry Cryer and John Junkin with the music (?) of the Denis King Trio
                Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                Unknown: John Junkin
                Written By: Barry Cryer
                Written By: John Junkin
                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                14.30:Portrait of Piaf

                Elisabeth Welch, in the first of three programmes, tells the dramatic story of Edith Piaf, the most famous of French popular singers who rose from an urchin street singer to international fame. Each episode will include people from her world who describe the extraordinary life and' personality of the ' Little Sparrow'. 1: The Years of Struggle
                Written by CHARLES THOMPSON Producer Producer LAURENCE STAPLEYContributors

                Written By: Charles Thompson
                Producer: Laurence Stapley


                15.30:Hubert Gregg

                says Thanks for the Memoru Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham Including at 5.2
                Cricket: the teatime scores In today's John Player League gamesContributors

                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                Producer: Ron Gardner


                18.00:as Radio 1


                19.02:Sunday Sport

                Introduced by John Dunn International Football: England v Brazil
                Later tonight Don Revie leads England into action against the 1970 World Cup winners for the first time since that tournament in the American Bicentennial Cup. BRYON BUTLER reports from Los Angeles
                International Athletics: with the Olympic Games only weeks away now, Britain's athletes will be looking for good performances in the international match against USSR in Kiev, Reports by ALAN PARRY
                Cricket: news of all today's John Player League matches featuring the holders, Hampshire, against Middlesex; the 1974 winners, Leicestershire, against Somerset; and Essex against Northants.
                Motor Cycling: the Yugoslavian Grand Prix in Opatija - a report from CHRIS CARTER.
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Introduced By: John Duna
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                Unknown: Alan Parry
                Unknown: Chris Carter.


                19.02:One Man and His Show


                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                Producer: Frank Hooper


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                Introduced by DOUGLAS AITKEN from Cathcart South Parish Church. Glasgow, with the united choirs of the district
                Conductor of Praise ALBERT CAIE Organist ALEXANDER PHILP
                Prayer and Blessing by REV HUGH R. WYLLIE. Praise (CH 3): 0 come. let us sing (Bon Accord); Ye gates. lift up your heads (St George's, Edinburgh): Praise the Lord! (Austrian Hymn); Soldiers of Christ, arise (From strength to strength); Jesus' hands were kind hands (Au clair de la lune); For my sake and the Gospel's, go (Bishopgarth); For all the saints (Sine Nomine); Lift high the cross (Crucifer); All praise to thee, my God (Tallis' Canon) BBC ScotlandContributors

                Introduced By: Douglas Aitken
                Organist: Alexander Philp
                Unknown: Rev Hugh R. Wyllie.


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.05:Brass and Strings

                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                THORESBY COLLIERY WELFARE BAND conductor WILLIAM LIPPEATT Introduced by James Alexander GordonContributors

                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon


                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Introduced by Peter Clayton TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET with special guest JACK PARNELL MAX COLLIE AND HIS RHYTHM ACES Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Clayton
                Introduced By: Tommy Whittle
                Unknown: Jack Parnell
                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                0.31:* am News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 24TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,Contributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  16.30:Paul Burnett

                  Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 24TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Simon Bates

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    including the draw for the quarter-finals of the Benson and Hedges Cup

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with racing results and news from Lord's of MCC v The West Indians

                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    Written by PETER LING and BARBARA CLEGG
                    Cliff Edwards has been home; Matt and Lynn have decided to take ' bangers ' to Berlin; Errol's van has disappointed Kath and Shirley; Milton Monk has mixed business with pleasure; and Peter Tyson has become a star.
                    Cast: page MContributors

                    Written By: Peter Ling
                    Written By: Barbara Clegg
                    Unknown: Cliff Edwards
                    Unknown: Milton Monk
                    Unknown: Peter Tyson


                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    including news from Lord's of MCC v The West Indians

                    16.50:John Dunn

                    FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk with news from Lord's of MCC v The West IndiansContributors

                    Unknown: Frances Line


                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                    19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                    Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
                    Compiled and produced by MARTIN-FISHERContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore


                    19.30:Sports Desk

                    including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                    19.33:Alan Dell

                    7.33 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.06:Band Parade

                    featuring tonight:
                    THE DON LUSHER BIG BAND
                    (incorporating his Quartet) With MARIAN MONTGOMERY
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Don Lusher
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs


                    23.02:David Bellan

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 25TH 1976
                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat
                      Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:Paul Burnett


                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 25TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        8.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Simon Bates

                        including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought (Repeat)

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        ( Mon afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.50:Sports Desk


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with racing results and news from Lord's of MCC v The West Indians

                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        ( Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        including news from Lord's of MCC v The West Indians

                        16.50:John Dunn

                        including at 5.45 Sports Desk with news from Lord's of MCC v The West Indians

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                        19.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                        If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC. London W1A 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        19.30:Sports Desk


                        19.33:Robin Richmond

                        The Organist Entertains LEN RAWLE
                        (Chorleywood Residence) ARMSBEE BANCROFT
                        (Granada. Clapham Junction) FLORENCE DE JONG, (Granada, Kingston upon Thames)
                        PETER BARTLE (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: Len Rawle
                        Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
                        Unknown: Peter Bartle


                        20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                        Kenneth McKellar sings with the JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                        Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
                        Singers: John McCarthy
                        Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                        Producer: Barry Knight


                        21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with JOANNE BROWN , UEL DEANE MICHAEL LANGDON
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA BLACK DYKE HILLS BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        (Michael Langdon broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator. Royal Opera House. Covent Garden)Contributors

                        Unknown: Joanne Brown
                        Unknown: Uel Deane
                        Unknown: Michael Langdon
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Robert Bowman
                        Unknown: Michael Langdon


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.05:The American Showmen

                        Eighteenth of a 25-part series This week: Alex Aarons and Vinton Freedley
                        A collaboration of two utterly opposing types - Aarons, the man passionately in love with music, a real theatre man; Freedley, suave and assured, smiling benignly down on the theatre rather than plunging himself into it.
                        ' We used to call Vinton spiffy. He was a spiffy dresser and a spiffy person.' (NANETTE FABRAY) ' Flashy Alex was not. Alex was conservative.'
                        (RUTH AARONS)
                        They produced such shows as Funny Face and Lady Be Good which introduced to Broadway the songwriting partnership of George and Ira Gershwin, and the brother and sister team of Fred and Adele Astaire.
                        Also the recorded comments of ADELE ASTAIRE , IRA GERSHWIN RAY BOLGER. GUY
                        BOLTON BADIE HARRIS. COLE PORTER GINGER ROGERS
                        Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by BENNY GREEN
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Alex Aarons
                        Unknown: Vinton Freedley
                        Unknown: Adele Astaire.
                        Unknown: Adele Astaire
                        Unknown: Gershwin Ray Bolger.
                        Unknown: Bolton Badie Harris.
                        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                        Written By: Benny Green
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                        23.02:Michael Meech

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins- Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 26TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:Paul Burnett


                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 26TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Simon Bates

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.50:Sports Desk

                            including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including a report on the England Test trial at Bristol by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                            16.45:Sports Desk

                            with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores, including a report on the England Test trial at Bristol

                            16.50:John Dunn

                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk including a report on the England Test trial

                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                            19.02:The News Huddlines

                            An urbane croak at the news starring Roy Hudd With JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
                            Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
                            DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others
                            Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                            Unknown: Roy Hudd
                            Unknown: Janet Brown
                            Unknown: Chris Emmett
                            Script By: Chris Miller
                            Script By: David Renwick
                            Script By: Peter Spence
                            Producer: John Lloyd


                            19.30:Sports Desk

                            including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                            19.32:The Story Behind the Song

                            A series of programmes in which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research by BILL SULLIVAN and DANNY GREENSTONE
                            Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                            Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                            Unknown: Danny Greenstone
                            Producer: Danny Greenstone


                            20.02:Two in Mind

                            Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
                            Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                            Conductor: Neil Richardson
                            Producer: John Wilcox


                            20.30:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            21.02:Command Performance

                            Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                            Introduced By: Semprinl Your
                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.05:Words and Music

                            Brian Matthew presents
                            Jackie Trent and Tony Hatch in a programme of their own music with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by TONY HATCH Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Unknown: Jackie Trent
                            Unknown: Tony Hatch
                            Conducted By: Tony Hatch
                            Producer: John Bussell


                            23.02:Jean Challis

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 27TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including this week's new Top
                              30 lp discs, and at 12.30
                              Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                              Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF

                              16.30:Paul Burnett


                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 27TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                f.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Simon Bates

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                S.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.50:Sports Desk

                                including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.4S and 3.45 Sports Desk: with a report on the England lest trial at Bristol by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:Contributors

                                Directed By: Piers Plowright
                                Directed By: David Johnston
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash ,: Ellen McIntosh
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                                Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                                Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                                Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
                                Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald


                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                including a report on the England Test trial

                                16.50:John Dunn

                                including at 5.45 Sports Desk with a report on the England Test trial

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                                19.02:Two by Two

                                ... the elephant and the kangaroo
                                A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun
                                This week: Johnny Morris
                                John Ebdon. Percy Edwards Gamekeeper JOHN DUNN Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                                Producer Phyllis ROBINSONContributors

                                Unknown: Johnny Morris
                                Unknown: John Ebdon.
                                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                                Unknown: Gamekeeper John Dunn
                                Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                                Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                                19.30:Sports Desk

                                including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                                19.33:David Allan's Country Club

                                A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country Music, featuring
                                George Hamilton IV Kellv's Eye
                                Producer denis O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                                21.02:Wally Whyton

                                invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Cajun Moon, Keith Pierson
                                News and features from Jim Lloyd
                                Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                                Producer BILL BEBB
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                Unknown: Cajun Moon
                                Unknown: Keith Pierson
                                Bass: Jim Lloyd
                                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                                Producer: Bill Bebb


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.05:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Saracens Barn Folk Club, Little Bring-ton. and TONY FOXWORTHY with some new record releases. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                23.02:Don Durbridge

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X