Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 12TH 1976
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also nn VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 12TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Colin Berry

      Producer .JOHN MELOT including at
      1.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan presents The Breakfast Show

      Live from the BBC Olympics studio in Montreal, Canada, and introduces some Olympic guests
      Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Geoff Mullin


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers ANGELA BOND
      ANN COLVIN , PETER CHISWELL Including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (.Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Angela Bond
      Unknown: Ann Colvin


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producer HARRY WAITERSContributors

      Producer: Harry Waiters


      13.50:Sports Desk


      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scottand)
      2.15 and 3.45 Sports Desk

      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
      Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON , MARGARET ETALL Joanna's parents have reacted differently but badly to her epilepsy; Lynn has approved the village school and flown to Dusseldorf; Bella Attwood has had her eye on Matt; Ben has met a long-lost cousin and Kath has promised Joanna a job. Cast: page 48Contributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Directed By: David Johnston
      Directed By: Margaret Etall
      Unknown: Bella Attwood


      16.45:Sports Desk


      16.50:Sam Costa

      Producer FRANCES LINE including at
      5.45 Sports Desk

      18.45:Sports Desk


      19.02:Olympic Quiz 76

      Questionmaster Terry Wogan
      A light-hearted battle of wits and sporting knowledge, featuring:
      Aian rascoe and Geoff Capes who are joined by Radio 2's Olympic Athletics team -
      Mary Peters and Alan Parry v
      Richard Meade , Jim Fox Ian Hallam and Anita Lonsbrough
      (Radio 2's Swimming expert) Referee CHRIS RHYS
      Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

      Unknown: Terry Wogan
      Unknown: Geoff Capes
      Unknown: Mary Peters
      Unknown: Alan Parry
      Unknown: Richard Meade
      Unknown: Jim Fox
      Unknown: Ian Hallam
      Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
      Unknown: Chris Rhys
      Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


      19.30:Sports Desk

      including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

      19.33:Alan Dell

      7.33 The Dance Band Days
      A selection of British dance band favourites
      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE: MONK

      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records
      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      22.02:Sports Desk


      22.07:Band Parade

      featuring tonight:
      THE PETER DENNIS BIG BAND
      KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer jack DABBSContributors

      Unknown: Peter Dennis
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Jack Dabbs


      23.02:David Bellan

      1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
      Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

      Producers: Colin Chandler
      Producers: Beverley Phillips


      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 13TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Paul Burnett

        including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
        Today the way it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        18.02:as Radio 2


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 13TH 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Colin Berry

          including at *
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1.4 4WW including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.50:Sports Desk

          including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

          16.45:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

          16.50:Sam Costa

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's r.ews, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

          19.02:Three in a Row

          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting BBC studio centres in six major cities.
          There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week:
          Broadcasting House, Aberdeen Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          19.30:Sports Desk

          including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

          19.33:Robin Richmond

          The Organist Entertains ARMSBEE BANCROFT
          (Granada, Clapham Junction) LYNDON DAVIES (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) ARNOLD LOXAM
          (BBC Theatre Organ)
          PETER BARTLE (Electronic)Contributors

          Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
          Unknown: Lyndon Davies
          Unknown: Arnold Loxam
          Unknown: Peter Bartle


          20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

          featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN With JOAN SAVAGE
          JOHN LAWRENSON and the NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

          Leader: Michael Tomalin
          Unknown: Joan Savage
          Unknown: John Lawrenson
          Singers: Nigel Brooks
          Producer: Barry Knight


          21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

          Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with PAT WHITMORE , BARRY KENT
          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE TEMPLEMORE BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Unknown: Pat Whitmore
          Unknown: Barry Kent
          Unknown: Reginald Leopold
          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.07:The American Showmen

          Michael Craig concludes this 25-part series on the creators of entertainment in the USA. This week:
          Harold Prince (part 3)
          The last chapter in the story of the toast of Broadway, which covers Cabaret, Zorba, Company, Follies, Candide, A Little Night Music, and currently Pacific Overtures.
          With the recorded comments of GEORGE ABBOTT , MICHAEL BENNETT HERMIONE GINGOLD , HOWARD HAINES ANNETTE MEYERS , JERRY ORBACH HAROLD PRINCE, JEAN SIMMONS
          STEPHEN SONDHEIM , ELAINE STRITCH HUGH .WHEELER and also:
          NICK CURTIS AND THE
          JACK EMBLOW SEXTET
          Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Michael Craig
          Unknown: George Abbott
          Unknown: Michael Bennett
          Unknown: Hermione Gingold
          Unknown: Howard Haines
          Unknown: Annette Meyers
          Unknown: Jerry Orbach
          Unknown: Jean Simmons
          Unknown: Stephen Sondheim
          Unknown: Elaine Stritch
          Written By: Dick Vosburgh


          23.02:Michael Meech

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RAdio 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 14TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Paul Burnett

            Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,Contributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF

            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            18.02:as Radio 2


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF

            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 14TH 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Colin Berry

              Including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Jimmy Young

              including at
              12.2 and 1.2 pm Sports Desk: with latest news of today's Gillette Cup second round ties

              13.50:Sports Desk

              including the lunchtime cricket Scoreboard

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repealed: Thursday 10.30 am)

              16.45:Sports Desk

              with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

              16.50:Sam Costa

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

              19.02:Games People Play

              A sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport
              The fans are Jimmy Tarbuck and Stan Stennett
              The sportsmen are John Conteh and John Dawes
              Chairman PETER WEST
              Research by ROBERT HARRIS Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

              Unknown: Jimmy Tarbuck
              Unknown: Stan Stennett
              Unknown: John Conteh
              Unknown: John Dawes
              Unknown: Robert Harris
              Producer: Richard Willcox


              19.30:Sports Desk

              including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

              19.32:A-Pickin' and -A-Grinnin'

              A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 2
              Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
              George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

              Presented By: George Hamilton
              Narrators: Valerie Colgan
              Narrators: Eddie Matthews
              Unknown: George Hamilton
              Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
              Produced By: Charles Chilton


              20.02:Two in Mind

              Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

              Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
              Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
              Conductor: Neil Richardson
              Producer: John Wilcox


              20.30:Sing Something Simple

              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell


              21.02:Command Performance

              Introduced by Ian Wallace
              Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONES
              Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

              Introduced By: Ian Wallace


              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.07:Steno Words and Music

              Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Harry Warren featuring
              ROSEMARY SQUIRES TONY STEVEN
              THE BRIAN DEE QUARTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew
              Unknown: Harry Warren
              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
              Unknown: Tony Steven
              Unknown: The Brian Dee
              Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
              Producer: John Bussell


              23.02:Jean Challis

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

              0.00:* am

              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 15TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Paul Burnett

                including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF

                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                18.02:as Radio 2


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 15TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House.

                  Requests on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.50:Sports Desk

                  including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard and the draw for the quarter-finals of the Gillette Cup

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m r.nlu (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  The cast this week:Contributors

                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Liz Tyson: Ann Morrisn
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Lynn Prior: Judy Frankhn
                  Matt Prior: Michael Sptce
                  Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                  Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                  Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                  Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                  Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                  Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                  Tom Nash: Ronald Haddiley
                  Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                  Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                  Raymond Yang: Kristopher Kum
                  Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks


                  16.45:Sports Desk

                  with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

                  16.50:Sam Costa

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  18.40:Olympic Sports Desk

                  With the 1976 Olympic Games opening on Saturday. latest news from Montreal, with interviews, and analysts of British prospects, plus classified racing results. latest cricket scores, and the rest of the day's sports news.

                  19.02:Wit's End

                  The new comedy game that's been described as a rodeo show
                  Bucking each other up: Bernard Cribbins Norman Collier Jim Davidson Graham Stark
                  In the saddle Lance Percival
                  Scriptriders DANNY GREENSTONE and GRAHAM DEYKIN
                  Rodeo producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                  Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                  Unknown: Norman Collier
                  Unknown: Jim Davidson
                  Unknown: Lance Percival
                  Unknown: Scriptriders Danny Greenstone
                  Producer: John Lloyd


                  19.30:Sports Desk

                  including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                  19.33:David Allan's Country Club

                  A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring
                  PATSY POWELL AND
                  THE GOODTIMERS and MEAL TICKET
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Patsy Powell


                  21.02:Wally Whyton

                  invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS ALAN HULL
                  News and features from JIM LLOYD with Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                  Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                  Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.07:Folkweave

                  Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at Dukes Folk. Whitstable
                  MUCKR.Ut WAKES in concert from the Chesterfield Activity Centre ani
                  If I Had a Song
                  5: Social Problems written and introduced bv SAM RICHARDS.
                  News from the Folk World. Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Capstick
                  Unknown: Sam Richards.
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  23.02:Don Durbridge

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                  0.00:* am

                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 16TH 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Paul Burnett

                    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality disctss their pick of the new releases.
                    Producer DAVE PRICE

                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    18.02:as Radio 2


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 16TH 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.50:Sports Desk

                      Including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m onlw (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

                      16.50:Sam Costa

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      18.40:Olympic Sports Desk

                      With the 1976 Olympic Games opening on Saturday. latest news from Montreal. with interviews, and analysis of British prospects, plus classified racing results, latest cricket scores, and the rest of the day's sports news.

                      19.02:Free Spin

                      Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers.
                      Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS Manchester
                      11 you would like to take vart, write. giving an evening tele-phone number, to: Free Spin, BBC, New Broadcasting House, PO Box 27, Oxford Road, Manchester M60 1SJContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Freeman
                      Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


                      19.30:Sports Desk

                      including close-ofplay cricket scoreboard

                      19.33:Sammes' Songs

                      Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                      Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                      Singers: Mike Sammes
                      Unknown: Ray Moore
                      Producer: John Meloy


                      20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Presented By: Jean Challis
                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      Direct from the Assembly Hall. Worthing
                      Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHFSTRA leader Arthur LEAVINS
                      Friday Night's Star Singers: CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE COLLEGIANS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Fovle
                      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Presented in association with Worthing Corporation)Contributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Singers: Cynthia Glover
                      Singers: John Lawrenson
                      Piano: Gordon Langford
                      Introduced By: Robin Fovle
                      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.07:Those Were the Days

                      at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                      SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist PATRICIA Lambert MC and dance hostess
                      HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presenter Tom Edwards
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Sidney Davey
                      Unknown: Patricia Lambert
                      Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                      Presenter: Tom Edwards
                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      23.02:Len Jackson

                      1500M only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 17TH 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                        Producer ROGER PUSEY
                        8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        10.00:Rosko

                        Producer DAVE PRICE

                        13.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                        Also on VHF
                        2: On the Crest of the Wave Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Harris.
                        Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                        14.00:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                        Also on VHF
                        Best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF
                        Caravan
                        Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 17TH 1976

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Tom Edwards

                          Producer DENYS JONES
                          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Charlie Chester

                          Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORD
                          BBC BirminghamContributors

                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          12.02:Two's Best

                          Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFE
                          Including at 12.2 Cricket: The Benson and Hedges Cup Final - Worcester v Kent. Latest news from Lord'sContributors

                          Unknown: Len Jackson
                          Script By: Peter Clayton
                          Producers: Brian Willey


                          13.02:It's All in the Mind of David Morgan

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 starring the mind and madness of David Morgan with Pat Coombs. Bill pprtwee and the Don Lusher Quartet Script by DAVID MORGAN Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                          (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

                          Unknown: David Morgan
                          Unknown: Pat Coombs.
                          Unknown: Don Lusher
                          Script By: David Morgan
                          Producer: John Simmonds


                          13.30:Sport on 2

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Countdown to Montreal
                          Sport on 2 features the very special atmosphere of Montreal on the opening day of the 1976 Olympic
                          Games - the biggest and most spectacular occasion in international sport.
                          Later today HM The Queen will perform the Opening Ceremony in the Olympic Stadium, following the traditional march-past by teams from over 140 countries.
                          Presented live from Montreal by Peter Jones and Alan Parry with latest news of the British team: interviews with some of the personalities involved: last-minute comment and analysis from the Radio team's Olympic gold medallists, MARY PETERS and ANITA LONSBROUGH.
                          1.30: 2.0: 2.35; 3.5; 5.40; 6.3* Cricket
                          Benson and Hedges Cup Final
                          One of the season's biggest occasions, with Worcester and Kent meetine at Lord's for a prize of £3.000. Commentary and reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON , JOHN ARLOTT and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS , with expert comments from FRED TRUEMAN.
                          Reports, too, from TONY COZIER at Edgbaston, where WARWICKSHIRE play THE WEST INDIANS
                          Plus news of all the County Championship matches.
                          1 30: 2.25: 2.55; 5.40*
                          Racing from Newburv Featuring the Morland Brewerv Trophy Handicap, worth £5.000 to the winner. with commentary by PETER BROMLEY.
                          2.30 The Donnington Castle Stakes (7f)
                          3.0 The Morland Brewery Trophy Handicap (1m 5f)
                          Plus news of the Irish Oaks at The Ctirragh. and results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon. with a classified check at 5.401.
                          1.30: 2.0: 5.30*
                          Grand Prix Special
                          The world's top racing drivers battle it out at Brands Hatch
                          In practice for tomorrow's John Player British Grand Prix, the ninth round of the 11176 World Championship. Latest news from BARRIE GILL , with interviews and comment. Plus news of the third round in the Scandinavian Open Golf from RENTON LAIDLAW in Stockholm, the Royal International Horse Show at Wembley and the latest report of the Tour de France cycling race from DAVID SAUNDERS.
                          Timetable:
                          1.30 News/prospects from all our featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard.
                          2.0 Olympic Special/Cricket/
                          Motor Racing
                          2.25 Racing from The Curraeh
                          2.35 Olympic Special/Cricket
                          2.55 Racing from The Curragh
                          3.5 Olympic Special/Cricket
                          5.0 RGund-Up
                          5.30 Motor Racing
                          5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket
                          6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring
                          Information
                          6.4 Olympic Special/Cricket Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Unknown: Alan Parry
                          Unknown: Mary Peters
                          Unknown: Brian Johnston
                          Unknown: John Arlott
                          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                          Unknown: Fred Trueman
                          Unknown: Tony Cozier
                          Unknown: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Barrie Gill
                          Unknown: David Saunders


                          19.02:Hello Cheeky

                          1500m only (also 202tn Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                          19.30:Sports Desk


                          19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC Birmingham
                          Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ.Contributors

                          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                          Introduced By: John Dunn


                          20.02:NONE

                          1500m onlw (also 202m Scotland) Olympic Special: Montreal 1976
                          The Opening Ceremony of the 1976 Olympic Games, performed by HM The Queen - the biggest and most spectacular event in International sport.
                          The BBC Radio Sports team will bring you the very special atmosphere of the ceremony, with the traditional march-past of competitors from over 140 countries; the arrival of the Olympic flame after the journey from Greece; the raising of the Games flag, and the taking of the Oath.
                          Presented live from the Olympic Stadium in Montreal by Peter Jones. Interviews with some of the personalities involved: and expert analysis on the eve of the first day's action by the Radio team's Olympic gold medallists. MARY PETERS and ANITA LONSBROUGH. A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Jones.
                          Unknown: Mary Peters


                          20.02:More Melodies For You

                          Direct from the Assembly Hall, Worthing Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS With ELIZABETH TIPPETT DUNCAN ROBERTSON and GORDON LANCiFORD (piano) Introduced by David Jacobs Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Presented in association with Worthing Corporation) (Your 100 Best Tunes direct from Worthing tomorrow: next Saturday Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra: Proms 76, direct from London's Royal Albert Hall. 7.30 pm R3)Contributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Unknown: Elizabeth Tippett
                          Unknown: Duncan Robertson
                          Introduced By: David Jacobs
                          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                          Unknown: Vilem Tausky
                          Unknown: Albert Hall.


                          22.02:Europe 76

                          Bratislava Lyra
                          David Gell introduces highlights in words and music from the International Song Festival held in Czechoslovakia. Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Introduces: David Gell
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          23.02:Sports Desk


                          23.05:Alan Dell

                          with The Late Show
                          Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring- informationContributors

                          Producers: Colin Chandler


                          0.31:* am News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 18TH 1976

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.00:Playground

                            A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                            Introduced by David Rider and including
                            Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Introduced By: David Rider
                            Producer: Don George


                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice Including at
                            8.32* Cross-Channel Motorlnf Information

                            10.00:Simon Bates

                            with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                            2.4 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            17.00:Insight

                            Hawway the Lads
                            From HANK B. MARVIN , through ERIC BURDON AND THE ANIMALS, ALAN PRICE. LINDISFARNE and BRYAN FERRY to its latest star JOHN miles, that part of Britain known as Tyneside has produced a rich crop of pop/rock artists.
                            Tyneside continues to be a very musical area with jazz and folk music also figuring prominently in its life. What part have Tyneside s geographical location and the years of depression played in its musical development?
                            Brian Holland investigates the music and its makers to the present day.
                            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Unknown: Hank B. Marvin
                            Unknown: Eric Burdon
                            Unknown: Brian Holland
                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            18.00:Tom Browne

                            Also on VHF with the Top 20
                            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 18TH 1976

                              6.55:New Day

                              Some prayers and music for the first day of the week,

                              7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                              7.03:Douglas Reeve

                              at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the HAMMONDS SAUCE WORKS' BAND conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM Producer PETER pilbeah BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeah


                              8.03:Sing Together

                              Alec Taylor visits children's choirs all over Britain in search of songs and hymns tor Sunday morning. This week: Choirs from Bury St Edmunds and Ipswich
                              Producer MICHAEL SHOESMITH BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Unknown: Alec Taylor


                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:David Jacobs

                              introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE conducted by KENNETH ALWYN
                              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with EDMUND BOHAN
                              Producer PETER BELLContributors

                              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                              Unknown: Edmund Bohan
                              Producer: Peter Bell


                              11.30:People's Service

                              The second of three programmes from a studio in London. led by REV DONALD REEVES Hope for the Futuret Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                              Unknown: Donald Reeves


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Jean Challis
                              With MARAMA MARTIN, I Radio New Zealand JOHN CRABTREE ,
                              BFBS Cyprus and Masirah PETER MCDONAGH , BFBS Malta STEVE COSSER, ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
                              (15 August: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah, Guyana and Australia)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Jean Challis
                              Unknown: John Crabtree
                              Unknown: Masirah Peter McDonagh


                              14.02:Hello Cheeky

                              Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer John Junkin with the music (?) of the Denis King Trio
                              Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
                              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC Manchester *
                              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm) 'Contributors

                              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Unknown: Barry Cryer
                              Unknown: John Junkin
                              Written By: Barry Cryer
                              Written By: John Junkin
                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                              14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                              A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
                              6: Two Smart Girls
                              1 Shirley Temple was very quick. They'd take her in a room, play the song. and she had a wonderful knack of memorising music. Then she'd learn the lines and it wasn't hard at all. I think she was natural.' (DAVID BUTLER) ' We were preparing a film called Three Smart Girls, and I heard that Metro Studios had two young ladies in a one reeler. and I sent for the film. I actually liked Judy Garland ,' but I couldn't get her, so I took Deanna Durbin. '
                              (JOE PASTERNAK)
                              Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story of making musicals out of innocence and purity, sweetness and light.
                              Also taking part:
                              DAVIO BUTLER , IRVING CAESAR ALICE FAYE ,
                              JACK HALEY SR DONALD O'CONNOR , JOE PASTERNAK NORMAN TAUROG and SHIRLEY TEMPLE
                              Written by BENNY GREEN
                              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSE
                              (Douglas Fairbanks Jr is In ' The Pleasure of his Company ' at the Phoenix Theatre. London)Contributors

                              Unknown: Judy Garland
                              Unknown: Deanna Durbin.
                              Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                              Unknown: Davio Butler
                              Unknown: Irving Caesar
                              Unknown: Alice Faye
                              Unknown: Jack Haley Sr Donald O'Connor
                              Unknown: Joe Pasternak
                              Unknown: Norman Taurog
                              Written By: Benny Green
                              Producers: John Billingham
                              Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr


                              15.30:Hubert Gregg

                              says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                              16.02:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Grand Prix Special

                              Presented live from Brands Hatch by BARRIE GILL. The world's top racing drivers battle it out in the John Player British Grand Prix. the ninth round of the 1978 World Championship.
                              Commentary by NEVILLE HAY and SIMON TAYLOR , with ANDREW MARRIOTT in the pits and expert comment from STIRLING MOSS.Contributors

                              Commentary By: Neville Hay
                              Commentary By: Simon Taylor
                              Unknown: Andrew Marriott


                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham at 5.2: the latest news of the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal, and the teatime scores In today's John Player League games.Contributors

                              Unknown: Percy Edwards
                              Producer: Ron Gardner


                              18.00:as Radio 1


                              19.02:1500m only Olympic Sunday Sport

                              Introduced by John Dunn Montreal 1976
                              With the 1976 Olympic Games officially opened by HM The Queen, latest news of early events on the first day of competitions - plus a look ahead by Olympic gold medal winner ANITA LONSBROUGH to this evening's programme, which includes two swimming finals.
                              Motor Racing: the John Player British Grand Prix, at Brands Hatch, the ninth stage of the 1976 World Championship. Reporter BARRIE GILL with interviews and comment
                              Cricket: reports on the pick of the John Player League matches, plus news of the others. Golf: report of the final round in the Scandinavian Open from RENTON LAIDLAW in Stockholm.
                              Cycling: latest news of the Tour de France from DAVID SAUNDERS.
                              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                              Introduced By: John Dunn Montreal
                              Reporter: Barrie Gill
                              Unknown: David Saunders.


                              19.02:(also 202m Scotland) It's All in the Mind of David Morgan


                              19.30:The American Comedians

                              Bob Monkhouse continues his investigation into what makes American comedy American in the second of three programmes, with recorded illustrations from
                              FRED ALLEN and JACK BENNY
                              TALLULAH BANKHEAD
                              BURNS AND
                              ALLEN SID CAESAR and IMOGEN COCA GEORGE CARLIN , BILL COSBY W. C. FIELDS, BOB NEWHART
                              CARL REINER and MEL BROOKS
                              ALLAN SHERMAN
                              FLIP WILSON and many others
                              Script by PETER CLAYTON Producer SIMON BRETTContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                              Unknown: Fred Allen
                              Unknown: Jack Benny
                              Unknown: Tallulah Bankhead
                              Unknown: Allen Sid Caesar
                              Unknown: Imogen Coca
                              Unknown: George Carlin
                              Unknown: Bob Newhart
                              Unknown: Carl Reiner
                              Unknown: Mel Brooks
                              Unknown: Allan Sherman
                              Unknown: Flip Wilson
                              Script By: Peter Clayton
                              Producer: Simon Brett


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from Strathallan School, Forgandenny, Perthshire
                              Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG Organist and Choirmaster BARRY BALL
                              Conductor of Praise GORDON WEST Prayer and Blessing by the Chaplain, REV bill MONTEITH
                              Praise, my soul (Praise, my Soul): 0 worship the King (Hanover); Holy, holy, holy (Sanctus: Schubert); Son of God. eternal saviour (Beethoven Chorale); City of God (Richmond): Be still, my soul (Finlandia); A fortress sure (Ein' feste Burg); Magnificat, for unison voices (B. Ball): Love divine, all loves excelling (Hyfrydol)
                              BBC ScotlandContributors

                              Introduced By: Blair Armstrong


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Direct from the Assembly Hall, Worthing
                              Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with ANNE EVANS
                              DEFEK HAMMOND STROUD PHILIP CHALLIS (piano)
                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                              (Presented in association with Worthing Corporation)Contributors

                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Unknown: Anne Evans
                              Unknown: Defek Hammond Stroud
                              Piano: Philip Challis
                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              22.02:Olympics 76 with Terry Wogan


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 19TH 1976

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                11.00:Paul Burnett

                                with the Radio 1 Roadshow

                                12.30:Newsbeat

                                with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                12.45:Simon Bates


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF

                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                18.02:as Radio 2 (10.00-11.00 as VHF)


                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF

                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X