Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 11TH 1976
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    11.00:Ed Stewart

    with the Radio 1 Roadshow from South Beach Pavilion Car Park. Tenby

    12.30:Newsbeat

    with John Walmsley and the Newsbeat team.

    12.45:Paul Burnett


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with John WalmsleyContributors

    Unknown: John Walmsley


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Discs by a group and its members - Roxy Music

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 11TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Colin Berry

      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      1.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1.4 4WW including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.50:Sports Desk

      including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      16.30:Waggoners'Walk

      (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

      16.45:Sports Desk

      with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

      16.50:Sam Costa

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

      19.02:Games People Play

      A sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport The fans are
      Leslie Crowther. Pete Murray The sportsmen are
      John Dawes. Bob Wilson Chairman Peter West
      Research by ROBERT HARRIS Producer Richard WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Leslie Crowther.
      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: John Dawes.
      Unknown: Robert Harris
      Producer: Richard Willcox


      19.30:Sports Desk

      including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

      19.32:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

      A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 6
      Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
      George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ART.IUR SMIT.I'S CRACKER JACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

      Presented By: George Hamilton
      Narrators: Valerie Colgan
      Narrators: Eddie Matthews
      Unknown: George Hamilton
      Produced By: Charles Chilton


      20.02:Two in Mind

      Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BfiC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NORRIE PARAMOR Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

      Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
      Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
      Conducted By: Norrie Paramor
      Producer: John Wilcox


      20.30:Sing Something Simple

      The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
      Accompanied by JACK EMBI. OW Producer JOHN BROWELL I Repeat)Contributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Embi.
      Producer: John Browell


      21.02:Command Performance

      Introduced by Ian Wallace
      Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONES
      Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

      Introduced By: Ian Wallace


      22.02:Sports Desk


      22.05:Words and Music

      Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Harold Arlen featuring MARION WILLIAMS DANNY STREET
      THE DON INNES SEXTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew
      Unknown: Harold Arlen
      Unknown: Marion Williams
      Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
      Producer: John Bussell


      23.02:Ruth Cubbin

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 12TH 1976
        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        11.00:Ed Stewart

        with the Radio 1 Roadshow from Caswell Bay, Gower

        12.30:Newsbeat

        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,Contributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        12.45:Paul Burnett


        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        18.02:as Radio 2


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Discs by a group and its members - Fairport Convention

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 12TH 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Colin Berry

          including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.39
          Waggoners' Walk

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.50:Sports Desk

          including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Joanna Nash: Elizabethproud
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
          Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
          Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
          Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
          Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
          Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
          Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
          Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
          Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
          Dirk Beentjes: Dominic Guard
          Frank Kendall: Michael Goldie
          Floor Manager: James Thomason
          Radio cab voice: Steve Hodson
          Mrs Forster: Marjorie Gresley
          Pianist: Bill McGuffie


          16.45:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

          16.50:Sam Costa

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

          19.02:Wit's End

          The Grand Prix of comedy games. Roaring round in circles Mike Burton , Bernard Cribbins Don Maclean , Alfred Marks Putting his foot down Lance Percival
          Design and maintenance
          GRAHAMDEYKIN, DANNY GREENSTONE Promotor JOHN LLOYD
          (Don Maclean is in ' The Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Opera House, Blackpool)Contributors

          Unknown: Mike Burton
          Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
          Unknown: Don MacLean
          Unknown: Danny Greenstone
          Unknown: Promotor John Lloyd
          Unknown: Don MacLean


          19.30:Sports Desk

          including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

          19.33:David Allan's Country Club

          A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring
          KENTUCKY COUNTY, COLT 45 Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

          21.02:Wally Whyton

          invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: CITY WAITES
          News and features from JIM LLOYD
          Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

          Bass: Jim Lloyd
          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:Folkweave

          Tony Capstick introduces recordings from WADEBRIDGE FESTIVAL 1975; MUGGINS FANCY, recorded at the Stoke Folk Song Club, and LOUIS AND SALLY KILLEN at the Saracens Barn Folk Club, Little Brington News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

          Introduces: Tony Capstick
          Introduces: Sally Killen
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          23.02:Don Durbridge

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 13TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            11.00:Ed Stewart

            with the Radio 1 Roadshow from The Square on the Promenade, Barry

            12.30:Newsbeat

            with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            12.45:Paul Burnett


            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF

            16.30:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
            Producer DAVE PRICE

            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            18.02:as Radio 2


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Discs by a group and its members - The Rolling Stones

            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 13TH 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Colin Berry

              Including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
              Including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.50:Sports Desk

              Including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202mScottand)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

              16.45:Sports Desk

              with up-to-the-minute racing re-suits and teatime cricket scores

              16.50:Sam Costa

              Including at
              5.45 Sports Desk
              6.15 Cross-Channel Motoring Information

              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

              19.02:Free Spin

              Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers.
              Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC Manchester
              If you would like to take part, write, giving an evening telephone number, to: Free Spin, BBC, New Broadcasting House, PO Box 27, Oxford Road, Manchester M60 1SJContributors

              Unknown: Alan Freeman
              Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


              19.30:Sports Desk

              with close-of-play cricket scores

              19.33:Sammes' Songs

              Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
              Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

              Singers: Mike Sammes
              Unknown: Ray Moore
              Producer: John Meloy


              20.02:Johnny Gregory

              conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
              Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

              Presented By: Jean Challis
              Producer: Royston Herbert


              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Semprint conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
              THE ENFIELD BAND conducted by DAVID SMITH
              Friday Night's Star Singers:
              CYNTHIA GLOVER. EDWARD DARLING THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conducted By: David Smith
              Singers: Cynthia Glover.
              Singers: Edward Darling
              Singers: The Nigel Brooks
              Piano: Gordon Langford
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              22.02:Sports Desk

              with news of the AAA Championships and the Women's Europa Cup swimming finals, both at Crystal Palace.

              22.08:Those Were the Days

              at the Radio 2 Ballroom
              Sidney Davey and his Orchestra
              Guest vocalist Rita Morris
              MC and dance hostess Holland and Sylvia Brockbank
              Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

              Musicians: Sidney Bavey and his Orchestra
              Vocalist: Rita Morris
              MC: Holland Brockbank
              Dance hostess: Sylvia Brockbank
              Presenter: Tom Edwards
              Producer: Beverley Phillips


              23.02:Colin Berry

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 14TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                Producer ROGER PUSEY including at
                8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                10.00:Rosko

                Producer DAVE PRICE

                13.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                Also on VHF
                6: Making Waves Again Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Bob Harris.
                Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                14.00:Alan Freeman

                Also on VHFContributors

                Producer: Tony Wilson


                17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                Also on VHF
                Best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                18.30:In Concert

                Also on VHF
                Emmylou Harris and the Hot Band
                Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Emmylou Harris
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 14TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Tom Edwards

                  Producer DENYS JONES including at
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Charlie Chester

                  Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                  Producer: Michael Ford


                  12.02:Two's Best

                  Don Durbridge with extracts from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Don Durbridge
                  Script By: Peter Clayton
                  Producers: Brian Willey


                  13.02:It's All in the Mind of David Morgan

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 starring the mind and madness of David Morgan with Pat Coombs. Bill Pertwee and the Don Lusher Quartet Script by DAVID MORGAN Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                  (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF; 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                  Unknown: David Morgan
                  Unknown: Pat Coombs.
                  Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                  Unknown: Don Lusher
                  Script By: David Morgan
                  Producer: John Simmonds


                  13.30:Sport on 2

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Presented by John Helm
                  1.30; 2.35; 3.5; 3.55; 5.40*
                  Association Football The Charity Shield
                  The traditional appetiser for the new season between the League Champions and the FA Cup winners at Wembley. This year Liverpool, who won the UEFA Cup as well as the Championship, meet Southampton, the Second Division team who triumphed in the FA Cup.
                  Reports and second-half commentary live from Wembley by BRYON BUTLER.
                  Plus score-flashes and results of today's League Cup-ties
                  1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 4.45* Athletics
                  The Nationwide
                  AAA Championships
                  Our Olympic men are back home and here's another chance for the British public to see them competing against top international opposition at Crystal Palace. Commentary and reports by ALAN PARRY and PETER MATTHEWS.
                  1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 4.45* Swimming
                  The Europa Cup
                  More post-Olympic action at Crystal Palace where Britain's women take part in the second day of this international event. Commentary and reports by PETER JONES , with expert opinion by ANITA LONSBROUGH.
                  2.25; 2.55; 5.40*
                  Racing from Newbury
                  2.30 The Geoffrey Freer Stakes flm 5f)
                  3.0 The William Hill Handicap Stakes dim)
                  Commentary by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                  Plus results of the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                  1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 4.4S; 5.40* Cricket
                  England v
                  The West Indies The West Indies have a 2-0 winning lead, but England skipper
                  Tony Greig will be all out to continue his Leeds revival. ChrisTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from The Oval on the third day of this Fifth and final Test. Plus news of all county Championship matches, featuring Northamptonshire v Hampshire,
                  1.30; 2.0; 3.5; 5.30* Motor Cycling Grand Prix Special
                  Special coverage of the first day of the two-day John Player Grand Prix Meeting at Silverstone. Reports and commentary by CHRIS CARTER and NEVILLE HAY Plus news of the Hickstead August Meeting with reports from DEREK THOMPSON and analysis by equestrian expert TED edgar;thebuild-uptorthe Austrian Motor Racing Grand Prix, with BARRIE GILL reporting: CHIC HENDERSON reports on the South Africa v New Zealand Rugby Test in Blomfontein; lat. est on the German Open Golf Championship from RENTON LAIDLAW in Frankfurt; in cycling HUGH PORTER reports on the National Track Championships at Leicester; and in bowls, the National Triples Championship, at Worthing.
                  Timetable:
                  1.30 News/prospects plus lunchtime cricket scores.
                  2.0 Athletics/Swimming/ Cricket/Motor Cycling
                  2.25 Racing from Newbury
                  2.35 Football/Athletics/Swimming/Cricket
                  2.55 Racing from Newbury
                  3.5 Football/Athletics/Swimming/Cricket/Motor Cycling
                  3.45 Football Half-times
                  3.55 Football Commentary
                  4.45 Athletics/Swimming/ Cricket
                  5.0 Football Results/Round-Up
                  5.30 Motor Sport
                  5.40 Classified Racing/Football/ Cricket
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Presented By: John Helm
                  Unknown: Bryon Butler.
                  Unknown: Alan Parry
                  Unknown: Peter Matthews.
                  Unknown: Peter Jones
                  Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                  Unknown: Tony Greig
                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                  Commentary By: Chris Carter
                  Unknown: Derek Thompson
                  Unknown: Barrie Gill
                  Unknown: Hugh Porter


                  18.03:Star Sound

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  ' Genevieve wasn't a funny picture to make. We filmed on the Brighton Road in late autumn and we were freezing.'
                  Dinah Sheridan recalls her stage and screen career, with musical illustrations from GEORGE FORMBY , JOHN MCCORMACK FRED ASTAIRE , ALICE FAYE , DANNY KAYE , VIC DAMONE.
                  Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                  Including at
                  6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

                  Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
                  Unknown: George Formby
                  Unknown: John McCormacK
                  Unknown: Fred Astaire
                  Unknown: Alice Faye
                  Unknown: Danny Kaye
                  Unknown: Vic Damone.
                  Introduced By: David Bellan


                  19.02:Hello Cheeky

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                  19.30:Sports Desk


                  19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                  Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Rnth CubbinContributors

                  Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                  Introduced By: Rnth Cubbin


                  20.02:Kings of the Keyboard

                  Sidney Harrison plays and presents the varying styles of Rostal and Schaefer and the Brian Dee Trio Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                  Unknown: Sidney Harrison
                  Unknown: Brian Dee Trio
                  Producer: Alan Owen


                  20.30:Saturday Night

                  with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
                  Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Josephine McQueen
                  Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                  Unknown: Angela Morley
                  Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                  Unknown: Brian Fahey
                  Unknown: Josephine McQueen
                  Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                  Producers: Frank Hooper
                  Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                  22.02:Nordring Roundabout

                  David Cell introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe; followed by some of the top records from other Continental countries. Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                  Introduces: David Cell
                  Producer: Steve Allen


                  23.02:Sports Desk


                  23.05:Alan Dell

                  with The Late Show
                  Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS including at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                  Producers: Colin Chandler


                  0.31:* am News Summary

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 15TH 1976


                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.00:Playground

                    introduced by David Rider and including
                    Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                    Introduced By: David Rider
                    Producer: Don George


                    8.32:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF with Junior Choice including at
                    8.32* Cross-Channel Motoring Information

                    10.00:Simon Bates

                    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes


                    13.00:Jimmy Savile

                    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston


                    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    17.00:Insight

                    A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

                    Edited By: Stuart Grundy


                    18.00:Tom Browne

                    Also on VHF with the Top 20
                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 15TH 1976

                      6.55:New Day

                      Some prayers and music

                      7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                      7.03:Dudley Savage

                      As Prescribed
                      DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and THE LOCHGELLY BAND conductor GEORGE THOMPSON with music requested for patients Producer IAN CARSON
                      Requests, on postcards please, to :As Prescribed, BBC,PlymouthContributors

                      Unknown: Dudley Savage
                      Conductor: George Thompson
                      Producer: Ian Carson


                      8.03:Sing Together

                      Alec Taylor visits children's choirs all over Britain in search of songs and hymns for Sunday morning.
                      This week: The Richard Wil liams' Junior Singers from Tonyrefail. Producer
                      LLOYD WALTERS. BBC WalesContributors

                      Unknown: Alec Taylor
                      Unknown: Richard Wil
                      Unknown: Lloyd Walters.


                      8.32:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:David Jacobs

                      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with LAUREEN LIVINGSTONE Producer PETER BELL
                      (Laureen Livingstone broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                      Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                      Unknown: Laureen Livingstone
                      Producer: Peter Bell
                      Unknown: Laureen Livingstone


                      11.30:People's Service

                      The Dream of Bread The second of three services led by FR VINCENT WHELAN Producer PATRICK MCENROEContributors

                      Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan
                      Producer: Patrick McEnroe


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Jean Chailis Taking part:
                      MARAMA MARTIN,
                      Radio New Zealand JOHN CRABTREE ,
                      BFBS Cyprus and Masirah RON SANDERS , GBS Guyana STEVE cosser, ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
                      (12 September: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah, Gibraltar and Australia)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Jean Chailis
                      Unknown: John Crabtree
                      Unknown: Masirah Ron Sanders


                      14.02:Hello Cheeky

                      Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                      Barry Cryer, John Junkin with the music (?) of the Denis King Trio
                      Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
                      Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC Manchester
                      (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                      Unknown: Barry Cryer
                      Unknown: John Junkin
                      Written By: Barry Cryer
                      Written By: John Junkin
                      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                      14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                      A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
                      10: Towards the Rainbow
                      'I made Judy Garland's first screen test and I felt she was one of the great talents. You knew it because here she was, ten years old, she opened her mouth and out came this voice, and you felt she had all the spark and charisma. She had it - some people do - I call it talent.' (GEORGE SIDNEY) Douglas Fairbanks Jr follows the early fortunes of MGM's greatest musical lady. Also taking part:
                      HAROLD ARLEN , RAY BOLGER DAVID BUTLER , SAUL CHAPLIN
                      JACK HALEY SR , JACK HALEY JR YIP HARBURG, ALLAN JONES
                      MERVYN LEROY , JOE PASTERNAK GEORGE SIDNEY
                      Written by BENNY GREEN
                      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSE
                      (Douglas Fairbanks Jr is In ' The Pleasure of his Company ' at the Phoenix Theatre, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: Harold Arlen
                      Unknown: Ray Bolger
                      Unknown: David Butler
                      Unknown: Saul Chaplin
                      Unknown: Jack Haley Sr
                      Unknown: Allan Jones
                      Unknown: Mervyn Leroy
                      Unknown: Joe Pasternak
                      Unknown: George Sidney
                      Written By: Benny Green


                      15.30:Hubert Gregg

                      says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                      (Hubert Gregg is in ' While the Sun Shines' at the Theatre Royal, Windsor)Contributors

                      Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including
                      Show Jumping: news of the British Jumping Derby at Hickstead and at 5.2
                      Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League games; and Motor Racing: news of the Austrian Grand Prix at OsterreichringContributors

                      Unknown: Percy Edwards
                      Producer: Ron Gardner


                      17.45:Grand Prix Special

                      The world's top Motor Cycling men are at Silverstone for the John Player Grand Prix. but all. British enthusiasts will be looking for a home triumph for Barry Sheene, the new 500 cc World Champion. chris CARTER and NEVILLE HAY report and interview the personalitiesContributors

                      Unknown: Chris Carter
                      Unknown: Neville Hay


                      18.00:as Radio 1


                      19.02:It's All in the Mind of David Morgan


                      19.02:1500m only Sunday Sport

                      Introduced by John Dunn
                      Motor Cycling: the John Player Grand Prix at Silverstone is Britain's premier road race, with Barry Sheene competing. CHRIS CARTER and NEVILLE HAY report and interview the personalities. Motor Racing: the Austrian Grand Prix with Britain's James Hunt continuing his challenge for the world championship. BARRIE GILL reports from Osterreichring.
                      Equestrianism: the August Hickstead Meeting, featuring the British Jumping Derby. DEREK THOMPSON reports, with expert analysis from TED EDGAR. Cricket: reports on the day's top games plus news and scores from the other matches. Plus news of Britain's men in the Europa Cup swimming in Italy; the final round of the German Open Golf Championship in Frankfurt and the National Triples Bowls' Championship at Worthing.Contributors

                      Introduced By: John Dunn
                      Unknown: Barry Sheene
                      Unknown: Chris Carter
                      Unknown: Neville Hay
                      Unknown: James Hunt
                      Unknown: Barrie Gill
                      Unknown: Derek Thompson
                      Unknown: Ted Edgar.


                      19.30:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                      Frank Chacksfield conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and introduces this week's guests: TZIGANKA
                      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      from Jamestown Parish Church, Dunbartonshire with the choir of NÔTRE dame
                      HIGH SCHOOL, DUMBARTON, THE DALVAIT SINGERS and a male-voice choir from the Vale of Leven
                      Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor JEAN GRAHAM Organist ANDREW BLACK Prayer and Blessing by REV ROBERT PATERSON
                      0 come, and let us to the Lord (Irish); Come, Holy Ghost, our hearts inspire (St Columba); We have heard a joyful sound (Limpsfield); All my hope on God is founded (Michael); When Jesus saw the fishermen (Joys Seven); 0 send thy light forth and thy truth (Martyrs); Glory be to God the Father (Regent Square): The duteous day now closeth (Innsbruck): Now Israel may say (Old 124th) BBC ScotlandContributors

                      Introduced By: Bruce McKenzie
                      Conductor: Jean Graham


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:Brass and Strings

                      BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
                      ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM)
                      Conductor CAPTAIN R. A. HUNT , Director of Music. Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Conductor: Captain R. A. Hunt
                      Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      with Peter Clayton and DAVE HANCOCK BAND
                      Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring InformationContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Clayton
                      Unknown: Dave Hancock
                      Unknown: Keith Stewart


                      0.31:* am News Summary

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 16TH 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Simon Bates

                        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                        Producer: Dave Atkey


                        11.00:Noel Edmonds

                        with the Radio 1 Roadshow from the Promenade, Weston-super-Mare
                        Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                        Producer: Brian Patten


                        12.30:Newsbeat

                        with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        12.45:Paul Burnett

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                        Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        17.45:Newsbeat

                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Discs by a group and its members - Cream
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 16TH 1976
                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          Producer JOHN MELOY Including at
                          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Producer: John Meloy


                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Producer: Geoffrey Mullin


                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers ANGELA BOND
                          ANN COLVIN. PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                          Producers: Angela Bond
                          Unknown: Ann Colvin.


                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

                          Producers: Harry Walters
                          Unknown: Stuart Hobday


                          13.50:Sports Desk

                          with lunchtime cricket scores

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRICBT , GORDON BOUSE
                          Peter has sung in the TV show - with mixed results; the Nasheakhave had holiday problems; Andy Bolt and Michelle Carey have been getting to know one another; and Joanna has found a boyfriend. Cast: page 42Contributors

                          Written By: Barbara Clegg
                          Directed By: Piers Plowricbt
                          Directed By: Gordon Bouse
                          Unknown: Andy Bolt
                          Unknown: Michelle Carey


                          16.45:Sports Desk

                          with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores

                          16.50:Sam Costa

                          Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                          Producer: Frances Line


                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                          19.02:Roy Hudd

                          says It's a Funny Business
                          Mike Craig encourages him to relive some of the humorous moments from his career as a comedian.
                          Producer MIKE CRAIGContributors

                          Unknown: Mike Craig
                          Producer: Mike Craig


                          19.30:Sports Desk

                          including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                          19.33:Alan Dell

                          7.33 The Dance Band Days
                          A selection of British dance band favourites
                          8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                          21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.05:Band Parade

                          featuring tonight;
                          STAN REYNOLDS AND THE GREATEST SWING BAND IN THE WORLD
                          MR ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Unknown: Stan Reynolds
                          Unknown: Mr Acker
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          23.02:David Bellan

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 17TH 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Simon Bates


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            11.00:Noel Edmonds

                            with the Radio 1 Roadshow from the Promenade, Ilfracombe

                            12.30:Newsbeat

                            with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            12.45:Paul Burnett

                            Including this week's new Top 30 discs

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF

                            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                            17.45:Newsbeat

                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


                            18.02:as Radio 2


                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF
                            Discs by a group and its members - Soft Machine

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 17TH 1976
                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              including at
                              S.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.50:Sports Desk

                              with lunchtime cricket scores

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 Sports Desk
                              Racing from York
                              3.10 Benson and Hedges Gold Cup (1m 21/2f)
                              3.45 Sports Desk
                              4.15 Yorkshire Oaks (15m) Commentator JULIAN WILSON
                              (David Hamilton is in DramaContributors

                              Commentator: Julian Wilson
                              Unknown: David Hamilton


                              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeatcd: Wed 10.30 am)

                              16.45:Sports Desk

                              with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores

                              16.50:Sam Costa

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                              19.02:Three in a Row

                              Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting BBC studio centres in major cities.
                              There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part
                              This week: Broadcasting Centre, Pebble Mill, Birmingham Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              19.30:Sports Desk

                              including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                              19.33:Robin Richmond

                              The Organist Entertains GEORGE BLACKMORE
                              (Abbey Hall, Abingdon)
                              KEN MORRISH (Pavilion, Bath) LEN RAWLE
                              (Chorley Wood Residence) ALAN HAVEN (Electronic)Contributors

                              Unknown: George Blackmore
                              Unknown: Ken Morrish
                              Unknown: Len Rawle


                              20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll: 5: A Land Fit For Heroes

                              The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
                              'I first met George Gershwin in a music publishing establishment. Somebody would play the piano and demonstrate the songs - Gershwin was one of those boys. We used to have fun, he was a good-natured kid. He played piano just great, and I didn't really know he composed at that time.' (Fred Astaire)

                              Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century with the help of: STANLEY HOLLOWAY, ARTHUR SCHWARTZ t. Y. ('YIP') HARBURG, AL JOLSON, SIR MAX BEERBOHM, GEORGE GERSHWIN, FRED ASTAIRE, NICK LA ROCCA, CHAPPIE D'AMATO , and others
                              Written by BENNY GREEN
                              Research by BILL SULLIVAN
                              Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Al Jolson
                              Unknown: Sir Max Beerbohm
                              Unknown: George Gershwin
                              Unknown: Fred Astaire.
                              Unknown: Nick La Rocca
                              Unknown: Chappie D'Amato
                              Written By: Benny Green
                              Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                              Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with DAVID WARD , CYNTHIA GLOVER
                              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE STANSHAWE BAND THE COLLEGIANS
                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Unknown: David Ward
                              Unknown: Cynthia Glover
                              Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Les Reed and his Musical World

                              starring Vince Hill, who introduces the best of popular music, with THE TONY MANSELI, SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by LES REED Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Leader: Michael Tomalin
                              Conducted By: Les Reed
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 18TH 1976

                                as Radio 2


                                7.00:Simon Bates


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                11.00:Noel Edmonds

                                with the Radio 1 Roadshow from Summerleaze Beach, Bude

                                12.30:Newsbeat

                                with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                12.45:Paul Burnett


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF

                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                18.02:as Radio 2 (6.45-7.30 as VHF)


                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Discs by a group and its members - The Faces

                                0.00:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X