Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    12.00:Paul Burnett

    including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    18.02:as Radio 2

    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      including at t.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

      Including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated.- Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

      including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
      Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKE
      If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat the Record, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Tony Luke
      19.30:Robin Richmond

      The Organist Entertains ROBINSON-CLEAVER
      (BBC Theatre Organ)
      NORMAN scott (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) GEORGE BLACKMORE
      (Abbey Hall, Abingdon)
      RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic)Contributors

      Unknown: George Blackmore
      20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll: 19: Revolutions in Sound

      The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
      'I remember the first non-classical album turned out to be South Pacific; and that helped more than the entire classical library to launch the LP. Financially the impact and the success of the LP is almost exclusively from popular music.' (Dr Peter Goldmark, inventor of the LP)

      Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century with the help of: SIR EDWARD LEWIS, Chairman of Decca, GODDARD LIEBERSON, President of Columbia Records, GEORGE MAREK, Head of RCA Records, ARTHUR HADDY, Chief Engineer, Decca Records, JOHN HAMMOND and DR PETER GOLDMARK
      Written by PETER CLAYTON
      Research BILL SULLIVAN
      Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

      Music: Dr Peter Goldmark
      Unknown: Kenneth More
      Unknown: Sir Edward Lewis
      Unknown: George Marek
      Unknown: John Hammond
      Unknown: Dr Peter Goldmark
      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Unknown: Research Bill Sullivan
      21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

      Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with PAT WHITMORE ALAN PERRY
      EDMUND BOHAN
      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Unknown: Pat Whitmore
      Unknown: Alan Perry
      Unknown: Edmund Bohan
      Unknown: Reginald Leopold
      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Robert Bowman
      22.02:Sports Desk

      22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

      with its guests Robert Farnon and Jackie Trent
      Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Robert Farnon
      Unknown: Jackie Trent
      Introduced By: Don Moss
      Producer: John Bussell
      23.02:Ruth Cubbin

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        12.00:Paul Burnett

        including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        14.02:Party Political Broadcast

        on behalf of The Liberal Party Speaker David Steel, MP,
        Leader of the Liberal Party14.07:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

          13.50:Sports Desk

          14.02:Party Political Broadcast

          on behalf of The Liberal Party Speaker David Steel , MP,
          Leader of the Liberal PartyContributors

          Unknown: David Steel
          14.07:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

          16.47:John Dunn

          including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

          19.02:The News Huddlines

          Roy Hudd puts a ' use ' into the House of Commons, with Janet Brown. Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Quartet Written by CHRIS MILLER
          PETER SPENCE , DAVID RENWICK and others. Producer JOHN LLOYD (Roy Hudd is in ' The Real Inspector Hound ' at the Young Vic Theatre, London)Contributors

          Unknown: Roy Hudd
          Unknown: Janet Brown.
          Unknown: Chris Emmett
          Written By: Chris Miller
          Written By: Peter Spence
          Written By: David Renwick
          Producer: John Lloyd
          Producer: Roy Hudd
          19.30:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

          A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 21
          Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
          Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

          Presented By: George Hamilton
          Narrators: Valerie Colgan
          Narrators: Eddie Matthews
          Produced By: Charles Chilton
          20.02:Listen to the Band

          with Charlie Chester featuring THE CORY BAND conductor BRAM GAY Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Unknown: Charlie Chester
          Conductor: Bram Gay
          Producer: John Bussell
          20.02:* 1500m only Soccer Special

          Introduced by Desmond Lynam Many of the biggest names in European football are through to the last 16 of the UEFA Cup - clubs like AC Milan, Red Star Belgrade and Juventus, who have so far disposed of Manchester City and Manchester United. Up-to-the-minute news of all tonight's matches in Europe and the Football League, with exclusive live second-half commentary on one of them by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY.
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Alan Parry.
          20.30:Sing Something Simple

          The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell
          21.02:Command Performance

          Your record requests, Introduced by Ian Wallace Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Duced By: Ian Wallace
          Producer: Peter Chiswell
          22.02:Sports Desk

          22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

          leader MICHAEL TOMALtN Songs from Vince Hill
          Peter Skellern and The Nolan Sisters
          Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Leader: Michael Tomaltn
          Unknown: Vince Hill
          Unknown: Peter Skellern
          Unknown: Tom Edwards
          Producer: Beverley Phillips
          23.02:Don Durbridge

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            12.00:Paul Burnett

            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.02:David Hamiiton

            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            17.45:Newsbeat

            Mure news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            18.02:as Radio 2

            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1976
              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

              (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Joanna Nash: Ellzabeth Proud
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
              Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
              Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
              Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
              Shirley Edwards: Caroi E Boyd
              Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
              Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
              Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
              Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
              Tom Nash: David Sinclair
              Renate Braun: Madi Hedd
              Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
              Vicar: Michael Bilton
              Raymond: Eric Young
              Audrey: Nicolette McKenzie
              Waitress: Joan Matheson
              Examiner: Leslie Heritage
              Barman: Michael Harbour
              16.45:Sports Desk

              with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

              including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

              Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes
              Devised by DON DAVIS
              Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: John Whitehall
              19.30:David Allan's Country Club

              A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring
              SYDNEY DEVINE in concert, recorded at the Concert Hall, Motherwell Civic Centre Producer DENIS O'KEEFPEContributors

              Unknown: Sydney Devine
              Producer: Denis O'Keefpe
              21.02:Folkweave

              Tony Capstick introduces
              CHRIS BARTRAM and GABRIEL MCKEON at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival 1976
              LYNNE HERAUD and DAVE BORLAND at Longhborough 1976
              News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

              Introduces: Tony Capstick
              Unknown: Chris Bartram
              Unknown: Gabriel McKeon
              Unknown: Lynne Heraud
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
              22.02:Sports Desk

              22.05:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

              with ROY MARSDEN
              JAN BUTLER and THE SERENADERS in Band Parade with HARRY STRUTTER 'S HOT RHYTHM
              ORCHESTRA
              Introduced by Teddy Johnson Producer JACK DABBSContributors

              Unknown: Roy Marsden
              Unknown: Jan Butler
              Unknown: Harry Strutter
              Introduced By: Teddy Johnson
              Producer: Jack Dabbs
              23.02:Jean Challis

              1500m only ialso 202m Scotland) VHF joins' Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                12.00:Paul Burnett

                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                18.02:as Radio 2

                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                  (Stereo)13.50:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                  The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                  This week's panel: June Marlow
                  Richard Briers Benny Green
                  Chairman Shaw Taylor
                  At the piano Dennis Gomnt Compiled and produced by JOHN DYAS
                  (Richard Briers is in Oneupmanship, BBC2 Tues 9.0 pm)Contributors

                  Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                  Piano: Dennis Gomnt
                  Produced By: John Dyas
                  Produced By: Richard Briers
                  19.30:Steno Sammes' Songs

                  Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Bay Moore
                  Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Singers: Mike Sammes
                  Producer: Frank Hooper
                  20.02:Jack Dorsey

                  conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                  Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                  Presented By: Jean Challis
                  Producer: Mel House
                  21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                  Direct from the Hippodrome. Golders Green Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music
                  Friday Night's Star Singers: HELEN MCARTHUR MICHAEL WAKEHAM
                  THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
                  Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                  (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                  Unknown: Marcus Dods
                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
                  Singers: Helen McArthur
                  Singers: Michael Wakeham
                  Singers: Nigel Brooks
                  Piano: Gordon Langford
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  22.05:Barn Dance

                  in the Radio 2 Ballroom THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE With DICK WITT, IRENE HARCOURT and HILARY HARWOOD
                  Introduced by Pat Nelson from Stoke Gabriel, Devon
                  Producer BRIAN PATTEN
                  BBC Bristol.Contributors

                  Unknown: Dennis Darke
                  Unknown: Dick Witt
                  Unknown: Irene Harcourt
                  Unknown: Hilary Harwood
                  Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                  Producer: Brian Patten
                  23.02:Len Jackson

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motormg information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey
                    10.00:Kid Jensen

                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes
                    12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                    with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes
                    13.31:Joe Bugner's Top 12

                    Also on VHF
                    Joe Bugner talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album. Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                    Talks: Joe Bugner
                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    14.30:Alan Freeman

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Producer: Tony Wilson
                    17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                    ALSO on VHF
                    Pure unadulterated Rock 'a* Roll introduced by Stuart Colman
                    This week's studio guests: Chas and Dave and Frtendi and the latest releases art reviewed by Gooff Barker ProducerDAVE PRICEContributors

                    Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                    Reviewed By: Gooff Barker
                    Producer: Dave Price
                    18.30:In Concert

                    Also on VHF
                    The ' 0 ' Band. Cado Belle Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Introduced by: Bob Harris Producer: Jeff Griffin
                    19.30:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1976
                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Tom Edwards

                      Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
                      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producer: Frances Line
                      8.06:* as Radio 1

                      10.02:Sam Costa

                      Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

                      Producer: David Welsby
                      12.02:Two's Best

                      Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Unknown: Len Jackson
                      Script By: Keith Howell
                      Producers: Brian Willey
                      13.02:The Gag -Crackers' Ball

                      Cracking the gags: Charlie Chester
                      Ray Fell , Mike Burton
                      With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by CHARLIE CHESTER
                      Producer MARTIN FISHER
                      (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF, 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                      Unknown: Charlie Chester
                      Unknown: Ray Fell
                      Unknown: Mike Burton
                      Singers: Michael John
                      Unknown: Charlie Chester
                      Producer: Martin Fisher
                      13.30:Sport on 2

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Presented by Desmond Lynam
                      1.30; 2.10; 3.10; 4.50*; 5.30* Rally Special
                      Over 200 crews representing 17 countries set off from Bath today at the start of the 1976 Lombard RAC Rally-four days and nights of gruelling driving that will take them through England, Scotland and Wales. and back to Bath for the final on Tuesday night.
                      The BBC Radio Sports team, who last year won the award for the best coverage of the rally, will again be following the event around the clock. Latest news of today's stages, as the cars head north towards
                      Yorkshire, from BARRIE GILL at rally headquarters in Bath; plus the personalities in the news.
                      1.30; 2.40*; 3.0; 3.45; 5.9; 5.45* Football League Special
                      Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds: scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                      1.30; 2.0; 2.30*
                      Racing from Newbury
                      Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY On the 2.5 Hennessey Cognac Gold Cup (3m 2f)
                      2.35 Berkshire Hurdle (2m)
                      Plus results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                      2.10*
                      Cricket
                      The mcc party have been hard at work in the nets in Bombay preparing for the tour of ndia, which opens on Monday with a match against West Zone. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JEN KINS reports from Bombay as the MCC party attempt to adjust to the heat and glare of India.
                      2.40; 3.0; 4.50*; 5.25* Rugby Union
                      YORKSHIRE and LANCASHIRE meet in a Roses Match that could well decide who wins the Northern Division of the County Championship and go on to the semi-finals. Lancashire have a fine record in the County Championship, and last won the title three years ago. This year both counties include several potential England players, and have done well in their build-up to today's match. Commentary and reports by PETER WEST
                      In Athletics, news of the International Cross-Country event at Gateshead, featuring Brendan Foster and some of the world's best-known middle-distance runners.
                      And at 5.0*
                      Sports Report
                      Classified football at 5.0 and
                      5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories; personalities making the news; Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*; Motor Sport at 5.30*; classified Racing Results at 5.40*.
                      Timetable:
                      1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                      2.0 Racing from Newbury
                      2.10 Rally/Cricket
                      2.30 Racing from Newbury
                      2.40 Football/Rugby
                      3.0 Rugby/Football score flashes/Rally
                      3.45 Football half-times
                      3.55 Football commentary
                      4.42 First Football results
                      4.50 Racing/Rugby/Rally
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                      5.30 Motor Sport
                      5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                      Unknown: Barrie Gill
                      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                      Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jen
                      18.03:Wally Whyton

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
                      RED RECTOR AND BILL CLIFTON THE PIGSTY HILL LIGHT ORCHESTRA
                      News and features from J IM
                      LLOYD Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Unknown: Bill Clifton
                      Unknown: Lloyd Bass
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                      19.02:Listen to Les

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Sterw Radio 2 Top Tunes

                      Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                      Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

                      Introduced By: Don Moss
                      20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                      Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles. played this week by David Parkhouse Robert Docker and the Neville Dickie Trio
                      Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                      Unknown: David Parkhouse
                      Unknown: Robert Docker
                      Unknown: Neville Dickie
                      Producer: Stuart Hobday
                      20.45:Saturday Night

                      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND and Brian Fancy and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With MAE MCKENNA
                      Introduced by Don Durbrldge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

                      Unknown: Angela Morley
                      Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                      Unknown: Brian Fancy
                      Introduced By: Don Durbrldge
                      Producers: Frank Hooper
                      Producers: Campbell MacKenzie
                      22.02:Pop Over Europe

                      The top pop of the month from: AUSTRIA, GREAT BRITAIN HUNGARY, IRELAND
                      MONTE CARLO, POLAND
                      PORTUGAL, SWITZERLAND
                      WEST GERMANY and YUGOSLAVIA Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                      (Organised by w GERMAN RADIO)Contributors

                      Unknown: Katie Boyle
                      22.45:Ray Moore

                      with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at
                      11.2 Sports Desk: Including latest news of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in Bath and at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                      Unknown: Denys Jones
                      0.31:* am News Summary

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1976
                        6.55:as Radio 2

                        8.00:Playground

                        A magazine programme of interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider and including
                        Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Introduced By: David Rider
                        Producer: Don George
                        8.32:Lombard RAC Rally

                        Latest news from Barrie Gill at Rally headquarters in Bath.8.34:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VIlF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                        with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        13.00:Jimmy Savile

                        1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                        2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers
                        TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

                        Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                        Unknown: Ted Beston
                        15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews
                        17.00:Insight

                        People, events and developments that influence today's pop music. Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

                        Edited By: Stuart Grundy
                        18.00:Tom Browne

                        Also on VHF with the Top 20
                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema
                        19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1976

                          6.55:New Day

                          Presented by Colin SemperContributors

                          Presented By: Colin Semper
                          7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                          7.03:Dudley Savage

                          As Prescribed
                          Dudley SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and BURTON CONSTRUCTIONAL NEWHALL BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer ANTONY ASKEWContributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage
                          Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
                          8.03:Come Alive!

                          and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY
                          TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS
                          JUNIOR SINGERS. KELVIN THOMAS Introduced by Wyn Calvin Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

                          Singers: Kelvin Thomas
                          Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
                          Producer: Lloyd Walters
                          8.32:as Radio 1

                          10.02:David Jacobs

                          Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH With JOHN HEDDLE NASH
                          Producer PETER BELLContributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Leader: George French
                          Unknown: John Heddle Nash
                          Producer: Peter Bell
                          11.30:People's Service

                          The second in a series of three programmes from a studio in London in which COLIN SEMPER and FRANK TOPPING look into the way God deals with the world. This week they ask the question: Is God in the WorldfContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Semper
                          Unknown: Frank Topping
                          11.55:Good Listening

                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                          MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                          ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne
                          JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney
                          Producer RAY HARVEY
                          (26 December; Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Jean Challis
                          Unknown: Michael Baguley
                          Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                          Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                          Unknown: Steve Cosser
                          Producer: Ray Harvey
                          14.02:Listen to Les

                          says Les Dawson , with DAPHNE OXENFORD , COLIN EDWYNM Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD. Written and produced by JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Unknown: Les Dawson
                          Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                          Unknown: Colin Edwynm
                          Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald.
                          Produced By: James Casey
                          14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                          A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
                          25: Broadway to Hollywood
                          I don't think there has been a really great film musical adapted from the stage. The best ones are those that are written as film musicals to begin with, like Singing in the Rain. Certainly My Fair Lady was not as good, nor was Camelot nor was South Pacific.'
                          (JOSHUA LOGAN )
                          Douglas Fairbanks Jr traces the progress of stage musicals that literally went west from the Broad way stage to the Hollywood studio. Also taking part: DON AMECHE , SAUL CHAPLIN BETTY COMDEN , ADOLPH GREEN ALLAN JONES , HOWARD KEEL GENE KELLY , ALAN J. LERNER JOSHUA LOGAN , ANITA LOOS
                          DONALD O'CONNOR , LEO ROBIN
                          GEORGE SIDNEY , BARBRA STREISAN * and JULE STYNE
                          Written by BENNY GREEN
                          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

                          Unknown: Joshua Logan
                          Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                          Unknown: Don Ameche
                          Unknown: Saul Chaplin
                          Unknown: Betty Comden
                          Unknown: Adolph Green
                          Unknown: Allan Jones
                          Unknown: Howard Keel
                          Unknown: Gene Kelly
                          Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
                          Unknown: Joshua Logan
                          Unknown: Anita Loos
                          Unknown: Donald O'Connor
                          Unknown: Leo Robin
                          Unknown: George Sidney
                          Unknown: Barbra Streisan
                          Unknown: Jule Styne
                          Written By: Benny Green
                          15.30:Acker Bilk

                          says Be My Guest
                          The popular clarinettist and jazzband leader lifts his famous bowler hat in a gesture of welcome, and hopes you will join him as he looks back over his life. He recalls some musical milestones in his career and plays two of his biggest hits - Stranger on the Shore and Aria.
                          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Producer: John F. Muir
                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          with your Sunday Soapbox
                          Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at
                          5.2 Rally Sport: progress report on the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in BathContributors

                          Producer: Ron Gardner
                          Unknown: Barrie Gill
                          17.55:Good Listening

                          18.00:as Radio 1

                          19.02:Brain of Sport 76

                          The Grand Final
                          From over 1,000 original entrants, RICHARD ALLAN from Lincolnshire, PAUL HEWETT from Buckinghamshire and ALLAN KENNERLY from Lancashire (the runner-up with the highest score from the two semi-finals), compete for this year's title of Brain of Sport, before an invited audience at the Lord Mayor Treloar College for Physically Handicapped Boys, Froyle, Alton, in Hampshire. Questionmaster Peter Jones
                          Referee Chris Rhys
                          Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Allan
                          Unknown: Paul Hewett
                          Unknown: Allan Kennerly
                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Unknown: Chris Rhys
                          Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                          19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                          19.30:Glamorous Nights

                          Melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre. Introduced by Sam Costa
                          Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

                          Introduced By: Sam Costa
                          Produced By: Edward Nash
                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG from St Leonard's Parish Church, Forres, with church choirs from the district and the CULBIN SINGERS Conductor of Praise ALISTAIR HARDIE
                          Organist MARY scott
                          Prayer and Blessing by REV JOHN C. PORTER
                          Praise (cn3): Ye gates lift up your head (St George's, Edinburgh); Holy spirit (Buckland); Hark the glad sound! (Crediton); Jesus calls us (St Andrew); To God be the glory; Our children, Lord (Belmont); The Lord's my shepherd (Arlington); Sing to the Lord (Gonfalon Royal); Ere I sleep (Thanet) BBC ScotlandContributors

                          Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
                          Organist: Alistair Hardie
                          Unknown: John C. Porter
                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          Latest news of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in Bath22.05:Nordring 76

                          The Music Goes Round
                          The winning Danish entry for the 1976 Nordring Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year with Alan Butschlnsky Marianne Sorensen
                          Thomas Tange Jessen
                          Ole Kock Hansen , Alex Riel and the winner of the Nordring Soloists Award:
                          Niels Henning Orsted Pedersen (bass)
                          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                          Musical arrangements by Ole Kock Hansen
                          (winner of the Nordring Arrangers* Prize)
                          Producer PEER MOLLER (DR)Contributors

                          Unknown: Alan Butschlnsky
                          Unknown: Marianne Sorensen
                          Unknown: Thomas Tange Jessen
                          Unknown: Ole Kock Hansen
                          Unknown: Alex Riel
                          Arrangements By: Ole Kock Hansen
                          22.45:Sounds of Jazz

                          with Peter Clayton , and QUARTERNITY With ART THEMEN and TONY RICHARDS QUARTET featuring BILL LESAGE
                          Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Unknown: Tony Richards
                          Unknown: Keith Stewart
                          0.31:* am News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            7.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Producer: Dave Tate
                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                            Producer: Dave Atkey
                            12.00:Paul Burnett

                            Producer
                            RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Ron Belchier
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF Producer
                            PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Unknown: Paul Williams
                            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore
                            17.45:Newsbeat

                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            18.02:as Radio 2

                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters
                            0.00:* am as Radio 2


                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1976

                              6.00:News Summary; weather -

                              6.02:Paddy O'Byrne

                              Producer FRANCES LINl including at
                              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Frances Linl
                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                              9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

                              Producers ANGELA BOND
                              ANN COLVIN ; ROYSTON HERBERT
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WlA 4WW
                              (Harry Carpenter introduces Sportsnight on Wednesday 10.5 pm BBCl)
                              Including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                              Producers: Angela Bond
                              Unknown: Ann Colvin
                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Producers: Harry Walters
                              Unknown: Colin Chandler
                              13.50:Sports Desk

                              with latest news of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in BathContributors

                              Unknown: Barrie Gill
                              13.55:Good Listening

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m .Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and news of the Lombard RAC Rally16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING -
                              Produced and directed by PETER NOVIS and BERNARD KRICHEFSKI
                              Claire has had to drop out of the Panto and Dora Beevers is to replace her; Sophie has cleared up the rumours about her and Peter; and Matt has decided to coach Ginger's football team.
                              Cast: page 64Contributors

                              Written By: Peter Ling
                              Directed By: Peter Novis
                              Directed By: Bernard Krichefski
                              Directed By: Dora Beevers
                              16.45:Sports Desk

                              with latest racing results and news of the Lombard rac Rally from BARRIE GILL in Bath16.47:John Dunn

                              Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and news of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in BathContributors

                              Producers: John Meloy
                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and latest news of the Lombard RAC Rally19.02:Pop Score

                              A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete Murray
                              And hoping to score
                              Tony Blackburn, Patrick Mower v Terry Wogan , Tim Rice
                              Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Murray
                              Unknown: Terry Wogan
                              Produced By: Richard Willcox
                              19.30:Alan Dell

                              7.30 The Dance Band Days
                              A selection of British dance band favourites
                              8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              including latest news of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in Bath22.07:Star Sound

                              A musical look at the world of films.
                              You Asked for It.': a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                              In the Spotlight: a report from the Evening News British Film Awards.
                              Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                              Introduced By: David Bellan
                              23.02:Michael Meech

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1976
                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                12.00:Paul Burnett

                                Including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                                on behalf of the Conservative Party14.07:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                18.02:as Radio 2

                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X