Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 27TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    LARRY ADLER talks about prejudiceContributors

    Talks: Larry Adler


    9.01:George Elrick's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The DragonWho Didn'Fly Free written by E. b. JAMES read by RAY SMITHContributors

    Written By: E. B. James
    Read By: Ray Smith


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guest singers STELLA AND BAMBOS
    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa

    1.1 to 1.2 Golf: The Long John Scotch Whisky Match Play Championship
    TOM scoTT reports on the second day's play from Moor Park Golf Club. Hertfordshire
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)
    2.1 Golf: further report

    14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

    introduced today by Morfudd Mason Lewis from Cardiff
    Press Conference: BEATA LIPMAN and GERAINT TALFAN DAVIES talk to GWYNFOR EVANS, President of Plaid Cymru
    Hill Farm Trail: HARRY SOAN takes a look at a new venture in Merioneth
    Atlantic College:
    DAVID PARRY-JONES reports GEOFFREY WHEELER reads The Chrysalids by JOHN WYNDHAM (9)Contributors

    Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
    Unknown: Geraint Talfan Davies
    Unknown: Harry Soan
    Unknown: Geoffrey Wheeler
    Unknown: John Wyndham


    15.02:* Sport on 2 Cricket

    Commentary on matches in the County Championship fight
    Golf: The Long John Scotch Whisky Match Play Championship
    Further report by TOM scottContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk


    16.39:* Sport on 2

    (continued)

    17.01:Semprini Serenade

    6.1 Golf: further report

    18.02:Album Time

    with Barry AlldisContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:* The Big Band Sound

    introduced by Alan Dell
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Produced By: John Knight


    20.01:Billy Ternent

    plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , TONY STEVEN comments from ROGER MOFFAT Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: vie HAMMETT (Granada, Kingston Upon-Thames)
    DAVID LOWE (Granada, Tooting) ERNEST BROADBENT
    (Tower Ballroom. Blackpool) ALBERT BRIERLEY (Ritz, LutOn) BRIAN SHARP (Electronic) and from the New Gallery Centre. London, duets from Ena Baga (piano)
    Florence de Jong (organ)
    Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: David Lowe
    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Piano: Florence de Jong
    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    21.15:Just William

    featuring William Davies playing a variety of keyboard instruments, introducing the programme and conduetingthe BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH with this week's guest singer Rae WoodlandContributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham , featuring
    CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS
    THE DON LUSHER QUARTET With LOIS LANE
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Eugene Fraser , featuring ELAINE DELMAR with the BRIAN LEMON QUINTET
    Produced by STEVE ALLEN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 14)Contributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Elaine Delmar
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 28TH 1970

      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Stevi Merike


      9.00:Johnnie Walker


      10.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

      from the Navada. Botton

      14.00:Tony Brandon


      15.02:* Dave Cash


      17.00:What's New Johnny Moran


      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

      with SAVOY BROWN
      BOR DOWNES ' OPEN MUSIC Producer
      JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: Savoy Brown
      Unknown: Bor Downes
      Unknown: John F. Muir


      19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 28TH 1970

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

        Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        HUGH BURDEN talks about achievement and acclaim

        9.01:George Elrick's Open House


        10.30:Morning Story

        The Little Cough written by MOIRA LEONARDT read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

        Written By: Moira Leonardt


        10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.01:David Hughes Sings

        and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS
        With THE FELIX KING TRIO and this week's special guest Enid PowellContributors

        Conducted By: Michael Collins
        Unknown: Felix King
        Unknown: Enid Powell


        12.01:Sam Costa

        presents music with the Accent on Melody
        1.1 to 1.2 Golf: The Long John Scotch Whisky Match Play Championship
        TOM SCOTT reports on the third day's play from Moor Park Golf Club, Hertfordshire
        1.50 Sports Desk (1.500m only)
        2.1 Golf: further report by TOM scoTT from Moor Park Golf
        Club, HertfordshireContributors

        Unknown: Tom Scott


        14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

        introduced today by Daphne Hubbard from Bristol
        Breakfast: DAPHNE HUBBARD looks at the Cinderella meal
        ' The Headrest': LT CMDR BREON BORDES talks to JAN LEEMING ahout his work with the 'hippies'
        Fruit in the garden: ERIC HOBBIS
        Entente Cordiale: BRIAN GEAR visits French children making music in Wiltshire The Chrysalids bv JOHN WVNDHAM read by GEOFFREY WHEELERContributors

        Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
        Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
        Unknown: Jan Leeming
        Unknown: John Wvndham
        Read By: Geoffrey Wheeler


        15.02:* Sport on 2 Cricket

        Commentary on matches in the County Championship fight Golf: The Long John Scotch Whisky Match Play Championship
        TOM SCOTT reports on the third day's play from Moor Park Golf Club, HertfordshireContributors

        Unknown: Tom Scott


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        16.30:Sports Desk

        with latest cricket and racing

        16.39:* Sport on 2

        (continued)

        17.01:Ronnie Aldrich

        introduces his new music pattern featuring THE SETTLERS his Orchestra, and Magic Piano Produced by JOHN HOOPER
        6.1 Golf: further report by xom SCOTT from Moor Park Golf Club, HertfordshireContributors

        Produced By: John Hooper


        18.02:Album Time

        Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releasesContributors

        Unknown: Barry Alldis


        18.45:* Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

        19.02:* Folk on Friday

        introduced by Jim Lloyd Studio guest ARCHIE FISHER Club singers
        DAVE WAITE and MARION SEGAL Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

        Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
        Singers: Dave Waite
        Singers: Marion Segal
        Produced By: Frances Line


        20.01:Thanks for the Memory

        with Hubert Gregg
        A programme of words and music in which listeners of all ages play a major part as they share their personal and favourite recollections. Research by jean STROUD
        Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

        Unknown: Hubert Gregg
        Unknown: Jean Stroud
        Produced By: Sheila Anderson


        20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the stage of the Camden Theatre, London
        Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
        Friday Night's Star Singers
        HELEN MCARTHUR , VICTOR GODFREY THE FRIDAY NIGHTERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY WILLIAM DAVIES (piano) BAND OF THE
        ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conducted by CAPT R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
        Introduced by Douglas Smith Produced by DAVIO RAYVERN ALI.EN
        10.1 Racing ResultsContributors

        Singers: Helen McArthur
        Singers: Victor Godfrey
        Directed By: John McCarthy
        Piano: William Davies
        Conducted By: Capt R. Quinn
        Introduced By: Douglas Smith
        Produced By: Davio Rayvern


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        David Hamilton with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
        THE HARRY ROCHE CONSTELLATION With SANDRA KING
        THE ROY BUDD TRIO
        Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

        Unknown: David Hamilton
        Unknown: Harry Roche
        Unknown: Sandra King
        Produced By: Christopher Serle


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Pat Doody with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight JACKY LEE and GORDON LANFORD
        Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

        Unknown: Jacky Lee
        Produced By: David Allan


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 29TH 1970

          5.30:as Radio 2


          8.32:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

          Unknown: Junior Choice
          Unknown: Harry Walters


          9.55:Noel Edmonds

          Producer DEREK CHINNERY at 11.0 Radio 1 Flashback
          Results of Competition No 1Contributors

          Unknown: Producer Derek Chinnery


          12.00:Rosko

          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Unknown: Keith Stewart


          13.00:Tom Edwards

          at 2.0 Radio 1 Flashback
          (First broadcast at 11.0 am)

          15.00:First Gear Johnny Moran

          presents Oldies but Goodies Live guests THE WILD ANGELS BILLY J. KRAMER
          Producer JOHN WALTERS
          (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

          Unknown: Billy J. Kramer
          Unknown: John Walters


          17.00:Five O'Clock

          Dave Cash talks to special guests and introduces PASSIONELLA CRUNDY and guest groups
          Producer BRYANT MarriottContributors

          Talks: Dave Cash
          Unknown: Passionella Crundy
          Unknown: Bryant Marriott


          17.45:Pete Drummond

          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Unknown: Keith Stewart


          18.45:Peter York

          With FLYING MACHINE, DREAM POLICE Producer DON GeorgeContributors

          Unknown: Don George


          19.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 29TH 1970
            5.30:News; Weather


            5.33:Breakfast Special Peter Donaldson

            Produced by chris Morgan CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and FRANCES PROSSER Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

            Produced By: Chris Morgan
            Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
            Produced By: Frances Prosser
            Unknown: Brian Willey


            8.32:as Radio 1


            9.55:For Younger Listeners

            Shackletons Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEY readerHUGH BURDENContributors

            Reader: Cdr F. A. Worsley
            Reader: Hugh Burden


            10.01:Joe Henderson

            introduces Melody Time with his two pianos THE SINGALONG CHOIR
            THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND
            THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
            Produced by PAMELA COX
            (Joe Henderson is at the Winter Gardens Theatre, Margate)Contributors

            Produced By: Pamela Cox
            Produced By: Joe Henderson


            12.01:Doddy's Scarborough Fair

            A Bank Holiday Bundle presented by Ken Dodd with PEARL CARR AND TEDDY JOHNSON BARBARA LAW , SYD FRANCIS
            BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAM
            (Ken Dodd and Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson are in ' The Ken Dodd Show ' at the Futurist Theatre, Scarborough; Syd Francis in ' Showtime* 70 ' at the Three Bs Theatre Bar, Bridlington)
            1.1 Golf: The Long John Scotch Whisky Match Play Championship: TOM SCOTT reports on the semi-final roundsContributors

            Presented By: Ken Dodd
            Unknown: Pearl Carr
            Unknown: Johnson Barbara Law
            Unknown: Syd Francis
            Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
            Produced By: Peter Pilbeam
            Produced By: Ken Dodd
            Produced By: Teddy Johnson
            Unknown: Ken Dodd Show
            Unknown: Syd Francis
            Unknown: Tom Scott


            13.02:Sidney Torch

            introduces and conducts
            Torchlight on Music, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and the TORCHLIGHT SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
            Produced by MONICA COCKBURNContributors

            Directed By: John McCarthy


            13.53:Cricket Scoreboard


            14.01:Listen to the Band

            GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY
            INSTITUTE BAND conductor GEORGE THOMPSON introduced by Jon Curie
            Produced by ALLAN GilesContributors

            Conductor: George Thompson
            Introduced By: Jon Curie
            Produced By: Allan Giles


            14.30:Sport on 2

            Introduced by Peter Jenes Produced by GEOFF DOBSON
            2.30; 2.55; 3.25
            Racing from Goodwood Commentary by JULIAN WILSON on the 2.30 Wills Mile: the 3.0 March Stakes, and the 3.38 Bentinck Stakes (Handicap)
            2.41
            Line-Up including latest Racing Results and Cricket Scoreboard
            3.10; 3.45; 4.48 Cricket
            Commentaries and reports on the matches in the fight for the County Championship
            3.10; 3.45; 4.48
            Golf: The Long John Scotch Whisky Match Play Championship
            Reports on the Final by TOM scott from Moor Park Golf Club, Hertfordshire
            3.35
            Rugby Union: South
            Africa v New Zealand
            Commentary on the closing stages of the Third Test Match at Port Elizabeth (by arrangement with the South African Broadcasting Corporation)
            3.50; 3.58; 4.42
            Association Football
            Lineup of the teams in this afternoon's match and half-time scores; commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN MOTSON on the second half of one of todav's matches, followed by the day's results as they come in. 5.0
            Sports Report including classified football and racing results, reports on selected soccer matches, and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sport
            Produced by ANGUS MACKAYContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Jenes
            Produced By: Geoff Dobson
            Commentary By: Julian Wilson
            Unknown: Tom Scott
            Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
            Commentary By: John Motson
            Produced By: Angus MacKay


            18.00:Showtime

            presented by Colin Nicol
            Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

            Presented By: Colin Nicol
            Produced By: Larry Parker


            18.30:Those Were The Days

            Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and MARGARET BURTON MC
            , CHARLES CRATHORN , who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders
            HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
            Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

            Introduces: Bill Crozier
            Unknown: Sidney Davey
            Unknown: Margaret Burton Mc
            Unknown: Charles Crathorn
            Leaders: Holland
            Leaders: Sylvia Brockbank
            Produced By: Beverley Phillips


            19.28:Sports Desk

            Cricket close of play scores

            19.30:The Proms

            from the Royal Albert Hall London
            ALAN LOVEDAY (violin) HALLE ORCHESTRA leader MARTIN MILNER conducted by JOHN PRITCHARD Part I
            Mozart Symphony No 36, in c major (Linz) ik 425)
            8.4* Mozart Violin Concerto No 3, in G major ik 216)Contributors

            Violin: Alan Loveday
            Violin: Halle
            Leader: Martin Milner
            Conducted By: John Pritchard


            20.30:* during the interval

            PAT DOODY introduces recordings made available by courtesy of South German. South-West German, and Bavarian RadiosContributors

            Introduces: Pat Doody


            20.50:* The Prom

            Part 2
            Johann Strauss Overture: The Gypsy Baron: Waltz: Wine, Woman, and Song: Annen-Polka: Perpetuum mobile; Champagne Polka; Waltz: The Blue Danube
            9.38* Richard Strauss Suite: Der Rosenkavalier
            (This Week's Proms: page 12)
            10.1 Racing ResultsContributors

            Unknown: Johann Strauss
            Unknown: Richard Strauss


            22.02:Keith Skues's Saturday Night

            With FRANCISCO CAVEZ AND HIS
            LATIN RHYTHM from La Bussola, London Produced by STEVE ALLEN and RAY HARVEYContributors

            Produced By: Steve Allen
            Produced By: Ray Harvey


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            with Peter Latham , featuring LYN AND GRAHAM MCCARTHY
            Produced by DAVID TATEContributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Graham McCarthy
            Produced By: David Tate


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 30TH 1970

              6.55:as Radio 2


              9.02:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice

              10.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Contributors

              DJ: Dave Lee Travis
              Producer: Paul Williams


              12.01:as Radio 2


              14.00:Savile's Travels Jimmy Savile

              Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Unknown: Producer Ted Beston


              15.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

              Producers
              JEFF GRIFFIN. ALAN WISHER Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

              Unknown: Jeff Griffin.
              Unknown: Alan Wisher
              Unknown: Editor Bryant


              16.00:Pickettywitch

              presented by Tommy Vance with their star guests
              Flirtations, Long John Baldry Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Presented By: Tommy Vance
              Unknown: John Baldry
              Unknown: Producer John Bussell


              17.00:Alan Freeman

              with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

              Unknown: Denys Jones


              19.00:Trees

              The creation of beautiful music is the aim of TREES, a new British group intent on producing their own original sound. Producer FRANCES LINE
              (This Week's Sounds: page 10)

              19.32:Mike Raven's R and B Show

              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Keith Stewart


              21.01:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 30TH 1970

                6.55:The First Day of the Week

                Reflections in words and music

                7.00:News; Weather


                7.03:* Dudley Savage As Prescribed

                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
                (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

                7.32:* Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

                Pat Doody introduces music to give an easy start to the day Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                Introduces: Pat Doody
                Produced By: Larry Parker


                9.02:* as Radio 1


                10.01:Eric Robinson

                introduces
                Melodies for You, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Today's guest Arthur Leavins and including on disc MARGARET SAVAGE
                CYRIL SMITH AND PHYLLIS SELLICK JON VICKERS
                ALFRED DRAKE
                Produced by BARRY S .KNIGHTContributors

                Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
                Unknown: Arthur Leavins
                Unknown: Margaret Savage
                Unknown: Cyril Smith
                Unknown: Phyllis Sellick
                Unknown: Jon Vickers
                Unknown: Alfred Drake
                Produced By: Barry S Knight


                11.30:People's Service

                Wales
                Life on the Motorway Conducted by THE REV JOHN H. ATKINSON
                Organist and Choirmaster ROBERT L FAIRLIE
                11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                Organist: Rev John H. Atkinson


                12.01:Family Favourites

                introduced by Michael Aspel with BILL PAUL , CBC Canada BOB MOORE , ABC Australia
                DAVID DAVIS , BFBS Far East JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong Produced by JACK DABBS
                (20 September: Australia. Canada, and British Forces in Singapore and Cyprus. Requests, on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,'BBC.LondonW1A1AA)Contributors

                Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                Unknown: Bill Paul
                Unknown: Bob Moore
                Unknown: David Davis
                Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                Produced By: Jack Dabbs


                14.01:Al Read Expo

                A light-hearted look at life in whichAlairstheviewsofthe silent majority on the subject of The Welfare State Vocal reflections by JULIE ROGERS
                Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS
                AMAZING DANCING BAND
                Written by RONNIE TAYLOR
                Produced by JOHN BROWELL
                (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm, Radio4 - not Scotland or Wales)
                (Al Read is in 'The Al Read Show' at the Central Pier, Blackpool)Contributors

                Unknown: Julie Rogers
                Illustrations By: Max Harris
                Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                Produced By: John Browell


                14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

                Jimmy Clitheroe in Taken to the Cleaners with I'ETER
                SINCLAIR PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY COLIN EDWYNN
                Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                Produced by JAMES CASEY
                (Repeated: Wednesday, 6 15 pm, Radio4-notScotland,N.Ireland, or Wales)
                (Patricia Burke is in ' Charlie Girl ' at the Adelphi Theatre, London)Contributors

                Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                Unknown: Sinclair Patricia Burke
                Unknown: Danny Ross
                Written By: James Casey
                Written By: Frank Roscoe
                Produced By: James Casey
                Unknown: Patricia Burke


                15.02:Meet Us at The Tower John Hanson

                with this week's special guests The Honeydew
                Ernest Broadbent at the Wurlitzer and the augmented
                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILMEAM from the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool
                (Ernest Broadbent is at the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool, and John Hanson is in ' The Desert Song ' at the Pavillion Theatre, Blackpool)
                RepeatContributors

                Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                Produced By: Peter Pilmeam
                Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                Unknown: John Hanson


                16.01:Country Meets Folk

                Wally Whyten introduces THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                TIM HOLLIER
                WATT NICOLL AND THE WHISKY FIZZ and surprise guests
                Folk and Country features from JIM LLOYD
                Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                Introduces: Wally Whyten
                Unknown: Tim Hollier
                Unknown: Watt Nicoll
                Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                Produced By: Colin Chandler


                17.00:as Radio 1


                19.02:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK emblow Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Produced By: John Browell


                19.30:Grand Hotel

                JACK LAROQUE AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
                DAVID HENDERSON (baritone)
                Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN SContributors

                Baritone: David Henderson
                Produced By: Robert Bowman


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                from St John's Church, Chester
                Combined local choirs conducted by ROGER FISHER Organist MARY LEES
                Prayer and Blessing by THE REV GERALD BARLOW Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                0 Praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum): Praise and thanks-giving Father we offer (Bunessan); Let all the world in every corner sing (Luckington): Lord of all good (Magda); 0 thou who earnest from above (Hereford); In humble gratitude, 0 God (Ellacombe): All my hope on God is founded (Michael): Father Lord of all creation (Abbot's Leigh); Fill thou my life (Gerontius)Contributors

                Conducted By: Roger Fisher
                Organist: Mary Lees
                Unknown: Gerald Barlow
                Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


                21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

                introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of music chosen by listeners
                Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Produced By: Peter Chiswell


                22.01:Softly Sentimental

                Romantic music for Sunday night listening, featuring JANIE MARDEN. SCOTT PETERS THE TOMMY WATT GROUP and the LEON YOUNG STRING CHORALE
                Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Unknown: Janie Marden.
                Produced By: John Hooper


                23.01:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                Records, comment, news. and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
                (also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF from 11.35 pm)Contributors

                Produced By: Keith Stewart


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Jazz Club

                Humphrey Lyttelton introduces HOWARD RILEY TRIO
                RADIO BIG BAND
                Produced by RAY HARVEY
                (also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                Unknown: Howard Riley
                Produced By: Ray Harvey


                1.01:Night Ride

                with Peter Donaldson
                Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                Produced By: John Knight


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 31ST 1970


                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Stevi Merike

                  Assistant MIKE HAWKES Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                  Unknown: Assistant Mike Hawkes
                  Unknown: Derek Chinnery


                  9.00:The Pete Brady Show

                  Producer STUART GRUNDY Artists: see page 32Contributors

                  Artists: Stuart Grundy


                  10.00:The Tony Blackburn Summer Show

                  Producer DON GEORGE Editor DOREEN DAVIES Artists: see page 32Contributors

                  Unknown: Don George
                  Artists: Editor Doreen Davies


                  12.01:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                  from Arcadia Ballroom, Portrush Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                  Unknown: Derek Chinnery


                  14.00:Tony Brandon visits Radio Brighton

                  where John HenCy joins him for a special Bank Holiday Show Editor JOHN BUSSELL Artists: see page 32Contributors

                  Unknown: John Hency
                  Artists: John Bussell


                  16.00:Dave Cash

                  Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLS
                  Artists: see page 32Contributors

                  Unknown: John Andrews
                  Unknown: Editor Derek


                  18.00:Scene and Heard Isle of Wight edition

                  introduced by Johnny Moran
                  News, reviews, and interviews direct from the three-day pop festival which ended yesterday Producers
                  JEFF GRIFFIN , ALAN WISHER Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                  Introduced By: Johnny Moran
                  Unknown: Jeff Griffin
                  Unknown: Alan Wisher
                  Unknown: Bryant Marriott


                  19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 31ST 1970

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                    at 8.27 Rac'ng Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    in sayings from the apocrypha read by PETER PACEYContributors

                    Read By: Peter Pacey


                    9.01:George Elrick's Open House

                    Produced by ANGELA BOND
                    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)Contributors

                    Produced By: Angela Bond


                    11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                    featuring the FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA and guests on records with a selection of sounds from Europe
                    Produced by JAMES DUFOUR
                    (Repeated: Wednesday, 5.1 pm)Contributors

                    Produced By: James Dufour


                    12.01:Sam Costa

                    presents music with the Accent on Melody Produced by JAMES DUFOUR and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS Editor CYRIL DRAKE
                    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

                    Produced By: James Dufour
                    Produced By: Beverley Phillips
                    Unknown: Editor Cyril Drake


                    14.01:Appointment with Weir

                    featuring DIANA lafdor and DICKIE VALENTINE with the New Frank Weir Orchestra and special guest Ray BarrettContributors

                    Unknown: Diana Lafdor
                    Unknown: Dickie Valentine
                    Unknown: Ray Barrett


                    14.45:Sport on 2

                    Introduced by Peter Jones Produced by TONY SMITH
                    2.45: 3.15; 4.25 Racing from Epsom
                    Commentary by JULIAN WILSON on the 2.45 Steve Donoghue Apprentice Handicap Stakes, over one mile and a half: the
                    3.20 Moet and Chandon Silver Magnum, over one mile and a half, and the 4.30 Sherwoods Stakes, over six furlongs also Results at 2.50 and 4.20 and Classified Results and Reviews at 5.5
                    3.0; 3.25; 4.0; 4.50; 5.30 Cricket
                    Lancashire v Yorkshire
                    Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON from Old Trafford
                    Surrey v Worcestershire
                    Commentary by JOHN ARLOTT from The Oval
                    Glamorganshire v Derbyshire Commentary by ALUN WILLIAMS from Swansea also Scoreboard at 2.55, 3.55, and 4.35
                    3.0: 3.25; 4.10; 4.50; 5.30
                    Athletics: England v The Benelux Countries (Men) Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from the White City Stadium, London
                    5.15
                    Golf
                    TOM SCOTT looks at the prospects of this week's big new Golf Tournament - the 70,000 John Player Classic at the Notts Golf Club, Hollinwell
                    5.25
                    Fencing: Masters'
                    World Championships
                    A report by BOB ANDERSON and interviews from Crystal PalaceContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Produced By: Tony Smith
                    Commentary By: Julian Wilson
                    Unknown: Steve Donoghue
                    Commentary By: Brian Johnston
                    Commentary By: John Arlott
                    Commentary By: Alun Williams
                    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                    Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                    Unknown: Tom Scott
                    Unknown: Bob Anderson


                    18.01:Album Time

                    Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releases Produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

                    Unknown: Barry Alldis
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    18.55:* Sports Desk

                    with the latest news of today's cricket

                    19.02:* Country Style

                    Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus Murray cash with the latest news on the country scene This week's guests THE TUMBLEWEEDS Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Unknown: Pat Campbell
                    Produced By: Colin Chandler


                    20.01:The Mario Lanza Story

                    told in words and music from his films
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Written by MARJORIE BILBOW Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
                    Produced By: John Cassels


                    20.45:Dorita y Pepe

                    say Be My Guest
                    Mexico, Argentina, and Paraguay may be among the world's strange, faraway places to most of us but not for these two Londoners who, as they will tell you, are as much at home playing. to a Latin-American audience as to a British one. Produced by ROY WILLIAMSONContributors

                    Produced By: Roy Williamson


                    21.15:Helen McArthur

                    With a Smile and a Song Her guest Donald Scott
                    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

                    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


                    22.01:Late Night Extra

                    Bob Holness with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
                    BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER With ROSEMARY SQUIRES Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
                    Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                    Unknown: Bob Holness
                    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
                    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox
                    Unknown: Tony Luke


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring
                    RALPH MCTKLL Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                    Unknown: Colin Nicol
                    Unknown: Ralph McTkll
                    Produced By: Derek Mayell


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1970

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Stevi Merike


                      9.00:The Pete Brady Show

                      featuring all this week: HOT CHOCOLATE
                      THUNDERCLAP NEWMAN THE WHO
                      ALAN PRICE AND FRIENDS

                      10.00:The Tony Blackburn Summer Show

                      featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND With LOIS LANE
                      HARMONY GRASS, TIME BOX THE MICHAEL MORTON SOUND PEPPERMINT CIRCUS HEATWAVE
                      HONEYBUS
                      KATCH '22, CANDY CHOIR BLUE MINK. MAGIC BOX
                      BILLY J. KRAMER AND THE LATS FREELANDERSContributors

                      Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                      Unknown: Lois Lane
                      Unknown: Michael Morton
                      Unknown: Billy J. Kramer


                      12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                      from the top Rank Suite, Brighton

                      14.00:Tony Brandon

                      featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY HOWARD BAND With LONG JOHN BALDRY FLYING MACHINE
                      DEEP FEELING, SPECTRUM THE ALEX WELSH BAND STRING DRIVEN THING BITTER SUITE
                      THE PATTERSONS
                      ALMOND MARZIPAN
                      Producer LAURIE MONK Editor DEREK MILLSContributors

                      Unknown: Johnny Howard
                      Unknown: John Baldry


                      15.02:* The Dave Cash Radio Programme

                      featuring all this week: TOUCH WOOD. SWEET PLAYGROUND
                      STYVOR MANOR, ASHLEY JIMINY CRICKITT
                      ART MOVEMENT
                      CINNF.MON QUILL
                      SOUNDS INCORPORATED, FLUFF THE WEATHER, MUDD KARL DENVER TRIO
                      NEW OVERLANDERS
                      CLAY COUNTY TRAVELLERS DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC SAMANTHA JONES
                      GENF. LATTER
                      TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with PETER JAYE and FRANK SHEENContributors

                      Unknown: Mudd Karl Denver
                      Unknown: Don Lang
                      Unknown: Samantha Jones
                      Unknown: Tony Evans
                      Unknown: Peter Jaye
                      Unknown: Frank Sheen


                      17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale

                      Producer AIDAN DAY

                      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

                      with THE FACES THE GROUNDHOGS
                      Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                      (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

                      Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                      19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1970

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                        Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        in some maxims of MARCUS AURELIUS read by JOHN BRYNINGContributors

                        Unknown: Marcus Aurelius
                        Read By: John Bryning


                        9.01:George Elrick's Open House


                        10.30:Morning Story

                        Every Day a Sunday written by WILLIAM PORRITT read by GLADYS SPENCERContributors

                        Written By: William Porritt
                        Read By: Gladys Spencer


                        10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.01:Semprini Serenade

                        Semprini plays his own arrangements for piano and orchestra, with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader julien GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL .Contributors

                        Leader: Julien Gaillard
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        12.01:Sam Costa

                        presents music with the Accent on Melody
                        1.1 to 1.2 Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix
                        Report on the 250cc Lightweight Race by TERRY CRINGLE from Douglas, Isle of Man
                        1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

                        Unknown: Terry Cringle


                        14.01:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                        The Pleasures of Life- 1: CLEMENT FREUD
                        Breakaway: EVELYN HOME and a mother whose son rebelled against his background Reading your Letters
                        The Food Information Centre: JOHN EAST reports Cousin Harriet by SUSAN TWEEDSMUIR abridged by PAUL HUMPHREYS read by Mary Wimbush
                        (First of 10 instalments)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                        Abridged By: Paul Humphreys
                        Read By: Mary Wimbush


                        15.02:* Sport on 2 Cricket

                        Lancashire' v Yorkshire
                        Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON from old Trafford (third day) Surrey v Worcestershire
                        Commentary by JOHN ARLOTT from The Oval (third day) Glamorgan v Derbyshire
                        Commentary by ALUN WILLIAMS from Swansea (third day)Contributors

                        Commentary By: Brian Johnston
                        Commentary By: John Arlott
                        Commentary By: Alun Williams


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)

                        16.30:Sports Desk

                        with latest cricket and racing

                        16.39:* Sport on 2

                        (continued) including
                        Motor Cycling:
                        Manx Grand Prix
                        Report on the 350cc Junior Race by TERRY CRINGLE from Douglas, Isle of ManContributors

                        Unknown: Terry Cringle


                        17.01:Max Jaffa

                        introduces
                        Music from Scarborough
                        With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD and THE SPA ORCHESTRA
                        Guest singer Jean Allister Produced by MARTIN PACE from the Spa Grand HallContributors

                        Unknown: Brett Stevens
                        Unknown: Jack Byfield
                        Singer: Jean Allister
                        Produced By: Martin Pace


                        18.01:Album Time

                        with Barry AlldisContributors

                        Unknown: Barry Alldis


                        18.45:* Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, including classified racing results

                        19.02:* At The Straw Hat

                        CIii\ton Ford introduces
                        Toe-Tapping Time, along with BARBARA LAW. THE TRAD LADS and special guests
                        Chester Harriott. Gill and Terry BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductorBERNARD Herrmann Produced by PETER PILBEAM
                        (Clinton Ford is at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


                        20.01:Grand Hotel

                        REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
                        JANE MANNING (soprano)Contributors

                        Soprano: Jane Manning


                        20.45:Heather Mixture

                        Jim MacLeod and his Band
                        CLIFFORD HUGHES
                        THE HOMELANDERS accompanist PEGGY O'KEEFE Introduced by bill jack
                        Produced by ben LYONS
                        (Jim MacLeod and his Band are at Dunblane Hydro, Perthshire)Contributors

                        Unknown: Jim MacLeod
                        Unknown: Clifford Hughes
                        Accompanist: Peggy O'Keefe
                        Introduced By: Bill Jack
                        Produced By: Ben Lyons
                        Produced By: Jim MacLeod


                        21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

                        introduces and conducts Lights of London
                        A panorama of London's music, past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                        HEATHER begg (mezzo soprano) CLIVE LYTHGOE (piano)
                        Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

                        Unknown: Heather Begg
                        Piano: Clive Lythgoe
                        Produced By: Monica Cockburn


                        22.01:Late Night Extra

                        Brian Matthew with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
                        THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA THE RAY MCVAY SOUND
                        Produced by IAN FENNEftContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Produced By: Ian Fenneft


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring LOIS LANE with DON LUSHER QUARTET
                        Produced by DAVID TATE fContributors

                        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                        Unknown: Lois Lane
                        Unknown: Don Lusher
                        Produced By: David Tate


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1970

                          5.30:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Stevi Merike


                          9.00:Pete Brady


                          10.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Radio 1 Club David Symonds

                          from Lower Regent Street, London

                          14.00:Tony Brandon


                          15.02:Dave Cash


                          17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


                          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

                          With DAVID BOWIE , AUBREY SMALL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: David Bowie
                          Unknown: Aubrey Small
                          Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                          19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1970

                            5.30:News; Weather


                            5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                            at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            with the writings of WILLIAM PENN read by MALCOLM HAYESContributors

                            Read By: Malcolm Hayes


                            9.01:George Elrick's Open House


                            10.30:Morning Story

                            Forbidden Fruit by MICHAEL ELDER read by GARARD GREENContributors

                            Unknown: Michael Elder
                            Read By: Garard Green


                            10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.01:Sounds Great

                            Nell Richardson with the sweet sounds of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in his own =rran cements With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                            THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS THE FONNIE PRICE QUARTET introduced by David Gell Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Nell Richardson
                            Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                            Introduced By: David Gell
                            Produced By: Frank Hooper


                            12.01:Sam Costa

                            1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)

                            14.01:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                            Guest of the Week: Eric Shipton
                            Into a huge new World: Thornton Pearn, a headmaster, tells Jocelyn Ryder-Smith about the transfer to secondary school
                            The Silver Age of the Foreign Correspondent: Douglas Stuart talks to Mollie Lee
                            'Those Damn Dots!' Norman Tozer quizzes Betty Jarrett and Madge Tildesey on the new decimal currency
                            Mary Wimbush reads Cousin Harriet by Susan Tweedsmuir (2)Contributors

                            Presenter: Marjorie Anderson
                            Contributor: Eric Shipton
                            Contributor: Thornton Pearn
                            Contributor: Jocelyn Ryder-Smith
                            Contributor: Douglas Stuart
                            Contributor: Mollie Lee
                            Contributor: Norman Tozer
                            Contributor: Betty Jarrett
                            Reader: Mary Wimbush


                            15.02:* Sport on 2 Cricket

                            Commentary on matches in the County Championship fight

                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            by JILL HYEM and BARBARA CLEGGContributors

                            Unknown: Jill Hyem
                            Unknown: Barbara Clegg


                            16.30:Sports Desk

                            with latest cricket and racing

                            16.39:* Sport on 2

                            (continued)

                            17.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour


                            18.01:Album Time

                            Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releasesContributors

                            Unknown: Barry Alldis


                            18.45:* Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results

                            19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Produced By: Keith Stewart


                            20.01:Joe Loss

                            with his kind of music for your entertainment featuring JEANNIE DEE
                            LARRY GRETTON , GARY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA introduced by David Hamilton Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Unknown: Jeannie Dee
                            Unknown: Larry Gretton
                            Unknown: Gary Stewart
                            Introduced By: David Hamilton
                            Produced By: John Bussell


                            20.45:Eric Robinson

                            with Records for You
                            Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Produced By: Peter Chiswell


                            21.15:Take Your Partners

                            SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS BALLROOM ORCHESTRA invite you to join them for some old-time. Latin, and modern dancing introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by DON GEORGEContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Produced By: Don George


                            22.01:Late Night Extra

                            John Benson with music and, news: pop; people and places; featuring
                            BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor BRIAN FAHEY With DAVID MCBETH
                            THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO
                            Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                            Unknown: John Benson
                            Conductor: Brian Fahey
                            Unknown: David McBeth
                            Unknown: Geoff Moore
                            Produced By: Christopher Serle


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight DESIGN
                            Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                            Unknown: Jon Curle
                            Produced By: Derek Mayell


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1970

                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Stevi Merike


                              9.00:Pete Brady


                              10.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Radio 1 Club Tommy Vance

                              from Oakengates Town Hall, Telford New Town

                              14.00:Tony Brandon


                              15.02:* Dave Cash


                              17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


                              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                              With BILL FAY
                              HARDIN YORK
                              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                              Unknown: Bill Fay
                              Unknown: Hardin York
                              Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                              19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1970

                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                                Produced by CHRIS MORGAN CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and FRANCES PROSSER Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Produced By: Chris Morgan
                                Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                                Produced By: Frances Prosser
                                Unknown: Editor Brian Willey


                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                in the words of BENJAMIN JOWETT read by EDWARD KELSEYContributors

                                Unknown: Benjamin Jowett
                                Read By: Edward Kelsey


                                9.01:George Elrick's Open House


                                10.30:Morning Story

                                Holy Willie bv MARC.ARET THOMSON DAVIS read by WENDY BRIERLEYContributors

                                Unknown: Thomson Davis
                                Read By: Wendy Brierley


                                10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.01:Edmundo Ros

                                introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guests DORITA Y PEPE
                                Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Produced By: John Hooper


                                12.01:Sam Costa

                                presents music with the Accent on Melody
                                1.1 to 1.2 Golf: John Player Classic Tournament
                                TOM SCOTT reports on the first round of this 72-hole. stroke-play event, which carries a world record first prize of 25.000. from the Notts Golf Club, Hollinwell
                                1.2 to 1.3 Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix
                                Report on the 500cc Race by TERRY CRINGLE from Douglas, Isle of Man
                                1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)
                                2.1 Golf: further reportContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Scott
                                Unknown: Terry Cringle


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
                                Fiendish Fresh Air: BA MASON
                                Reading your Letters
                                230 Ways of Cooking Pasta: VERNON JARRATT with WYN' KNOWLES
                                Charleston - USA: portrait of a Southern town by ANTHONY WIGAN
                                MARY WIMBUSH reads Cousin Harriet by SUSAN TWEEDSMUIR (3)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Vernon Jarratt
                                Unknown: Anthony Wigan
                                Unknown: Mary Wimbush
                                Unknown: Cousin Harriet


                                15.02:* Sport on 2 Cricket

                                Commentary on matches In the County Championship fight Golf: John Player
                                Classic Tournament
                                TOM SCOTT reports on the first round of this 72-hole, stroke-play event, which carries a world record first prize of 25.000 from the Notts Golf Club, HollinwellContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Scott


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                by .MLL HYF.M and BARBARA CLEGG
                                (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
                                The cast this week:Contributors

                                Unknown: Barbara Clegg
                                Produced By: Glyn Dearman
                                Produced By: Ian Norris
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Sally Home
                                Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                                Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
                                Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                                Rusty Vauglian: Nicholas Edmett
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Mrs Dixon: Dorothy Reynolds
                                Ernest Culver: Geoffrey Wincott
                                Miss Potterton: Dorit Welles
                                Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
                                Jane Ferguson: Diana Olsson
                                Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
                                Barrie Devlin: Clive Merrlson


                                16.30:Sports Desk

                                with latest cricket and racing

                                16.39:* Sport on 2

                                (continued)

                                17.01:Semprini Serenade

                                6.1 Golf: further report

                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Barry AlldfsContributors

                                Unknown: Barry Alldfs


                                18.45:* Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                                19.02:* The Big Band Sound

                                introduced bv Alan Dell including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at the Small Bands within the Big Bands
                                Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                                Produced By: John Knight


                                20.01:Billy Ternent

                                plays his own special brand of music
                                With BARBARA JAY , TONY STEVEN comments from ROGER MOFFAT
                                Produced by BEVEITLEY PHILLIPS Contributors

                                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                                Unknown: Tony Steven
                                Unknown: Roger Moffat
                                Produced By: Beveitley Phillips


                                20.45:The Organist Entertains

                                This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: REGINALD PORTER-BROWN (ABC, Torquay) DOUGLAS REEVE
                                (The Dome. Brighton) KEITH BECKINGHAM
                                (Granada. Clapham Junction) RAY BAINES
                                (Granada, Slough) GRAEME WRIGHT (Electronic) with news, views, and topics from the cinema organ world Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

                                Introduces: Robin Richmond
                                Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
                                Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                                Unknown: Keith Beckingham
                                Unknown: Ray Baines
                                Unknown: Graeme Wright
                                Produced By: Chris Morgan


                                21.15:Just William

                                featuring William Davies playing a variety of keyboard instruments, introducing the. programme, and conducting the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH This week's guest singer Rae WoodlandContributors

                                Unknown: William Davies
                                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh


                                22.01:Late Night Extra

                                Peter Latham with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
                                CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS
                                THE DON LUSHER QUARTET With LOIS LANE
                                Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Unknown: Chico Arnez
                                Unknown: Don Lusher
                                Produced By: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Eugene Fraser with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
                                ELAINE DELMAR with the BRIAN LEMON QUINTET
                                Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Eugene Fraser
                                Unknown: Elaine Delmar
                                Unknown: Brian Lemon
                                Produced By: Steve Allen


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X