Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 14TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER puset
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW10.00:Kid Jensen

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    12.00:Paul Gambaccini

    with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    13.31:Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
    A weekly view of the mean music scene.
    Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

    Produced By: Stuart Grundy
    14.30:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson
    17.31:Robbie Vincent

    Also on VHF with the Best of Soul and Disco Music Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Frankie Miller 's Full House Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Frankie Miller
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin
    19.30:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 14TH 1977

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Tom Edwards

      Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Stuart Hobday
      8.06:as Radio 1

      10.02:Sam Costa

      Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham (Sam introduces Glamorous
      Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

      Producer: David Welsby
      12.02:Two's Best

      Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
      Written by KEITH HOWELL
      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

      Unknown: Len Jackson
      Written By: Keith Howell
      Producers: John Billingham
      Producers: Jack Dabbs
      13.02:The News Huddlines

      13.30:Sport on 2

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Presented by Jim Rosenthal
      1.30; 2.40; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
      The League season reaches its climax with the last Saturday programme. Exclusive live commentary on one of the tap matches; score-flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45* (Novices, Rowdies and Graduates - a took at the problem of soccer hooliganism: 10.15 pm Sunday, Radio 4)
      1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Newbury Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Lockinge Stakes
      2.0 Penlee Stakes (5f)
      2.30 London Gold Cup dm 3f)
      3.0 Lockinge Stakes (1m)
      Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
      5.40* and news of the Irish 2,000 Guineas at The Curragh.
      1.30; 2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 4.50; 5.25;
      5.50*
      Cricket
      The Australians, warming-up for the Ashes battle, face Glamorgan at Swansea; reports and commentary by ALAN MCGILVRAY. Plus news from the day's other matches.
      1.30; 2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 4.50 Golf
      United States Open champion JERRY PATE leads the overseas challenge for the t40,000 prize money in the Benson and Hedges International Open at Fulford Golf Club, York. The field also includes TONY.JACKLIN, BILLY CASPER and SEVERIANO BALLESTEROS ; reports and commentary by JOHN FENTON and DON MOSEY. News, also, of the Brabazon Trophy, the English amateur stroke-play championship.
      2.5; 5.25*
      Rugby Union
      The British Lions are preparing for the first match of their New Zealand tour, against Wairarapa Bush , at Masterton on Wednesday; CHRIS REA , a British Lion in 1971, looks at their prospects.
      Plus news of the day's show jumping at the Royal Windsor Horse Show . - . in tennis, GERALD WILLIAMS reports from Dallas as the WCT singles finals near their climax.,
      And at 5.0
      Sports Report
      Classified football at 5.0 and
      5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*; Classified Racing Results at 5.40*
      Timetable:
      1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
      2.0 Racing from Newbury
      2.5 Cricket/Golf/Rugby Union
      2.25 Racing from Newbury
      2.35 Football/Cricket/Golf
      2.55 Racing from Newbury
      3.5 Football score-flashes/,
      Cricket/Golf
      3.45 Football half-times
      3.55 Football commentary
      4.42 First football results
      4.50 Cricket/Golf/Racing
      5.0 Sports Report
      5.25 Rugby Round-Up/Cricket
      5.40 Classified Racing/Football
      5.50 Cricket
      Events may alter timings
      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

      Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Commentary By: Alan McGilvray.
      Unknown: Jerry Pate
      Unknown: Billy Casper
      Unknown: Severiano Ballesteros
      Unknown: John Fenton
      Unknown: Don Mosey.
      Unknown: Wairarapa Bush
      Unknown: Chris Rea
      Unknown: Gerald Williams
      18.03:Wally Whyton

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:] Therapy
      The Fury Brothers and Davey Arthur
      Malcolm Anthony with Adrian Legg
      News and features from
      JIM LLOYD
      Bass and asides from
      BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

      Unknown: Davey Arthur
      Unknown: Malcolm Anthony
      Unknown: Adrian Legg
      Bass: Jim Lloyd
      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
      19.02:The Impressionists

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Sports Desk

      including close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

      Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
      Introduced by Don Moss
      Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

      Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
      Introduced By: Don Moss
      20.30:Kings of the Keyboard

      Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by Lionel Salter
      Pat Smythe and the Brian Dee Trio
      Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

      Unknown: Steve Race
      Unknown: Lionel Salter
      Unknown: Pat Smythe
      Unknown: Brian Dee Trio
      Producer: Stuart Hobday
      21.02:Saturday Night

      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
      Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Unknown: Angela Morley
      Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
      Introduced By: Don Durbridge
      Producer: Frank Hooper
      22.02:European Music Game

      A popular music quiz * Quizmaster
      David Gell
      Taking part: BELGIUM (BRT), DENMARK (DR), GERMANY (WDR), HOLLAND (NOS), NORWAY (NRK), SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) and the UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer
      VIDAR LOENN-ARNESEN (NRK) Edited for the BBC by MEL HOUSEContributors

      Unknown: David Gell
      23.02:Sports Desk

      23.06:Ray Moore

      with The Late Show Producers PAM COX and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

      Unknown: Denys Jones
      0.31:* am News Summary

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 15TH 1977

        6.55:as Radio 2

        8.00:Playground

        A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
        Introduced by David Rider and including
        Headline Spotters
        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

        Introduced By: David Rider
        Producer: Don George
        8.32:Ed Stewart

        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
        Requests, onpostcardsplease, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW10.00:Simon Bates

        with All There is to Hear including the Radio 1 Music Machine Producers TED BESTON and DAVE PRICEContributors

        Producers: Ted Beston
        13.00:Jimmy Savile

        1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
        This week the Top Ten records from May 1960 and May 1969
        2.0 Speakeasy
        Recorded with a specially invited audience
        Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

        Unknown: Suzan Davies
        Producers: Ted Beston
        15.00:Paul Gambaccini's Request Show

        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews
        17.15:Quiz Kid 77

        Chairman Alan Freeman
        The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC, and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
        This week the fourth and last of our semi-finals features the winners of the four Western Rounds The programme comes from St Martin's Church Youth and Community Centre. Birmingham, and features the best new band from our Western region.
        Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Alan Freeman
        18.00:Tom Browne

        Also on VHF with the Top 20
        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzema
        19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 15TH 1977

          6.55:New Day

          Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

          7.03:Douglas Reeve

          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the JAMES
          SHEPHERD VERSATILE BRASS Musical director
          RAY WOODFIELD
          Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

          Unknown: Ray Woodfield
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam
          8.03:Ray Moore

          introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning
          Producer FRANK TOPPING8.32:as Radio

          10.02:David Jacobs

          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Brian Rayner Cook Producer PETER BELLContributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
          Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
          Leader: George French
          Unknown: Brian Rayner Cook
          Producer: Peter Bell
          11.30:People's Service

          Harmony in Community
          The second of a series of three programmes from a Bristol studio, presented by THE REV ROGER NUNN. Producer
          PETER FIRTH. BBC BristolContributors

          Unknown: Roger Nunn.
          Unknown: Peter Firth.
          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Jean Challis
          MICHAEL BAGULEY (BBC Belfast)
          ANDREW PASTOUNA (BFBS Cologne)
          JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT (Radio and TV Hong Kong)
          BOB MOORE (ABC Sydney) Producer RAY HARVEY
          (12 June: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong, Australia)Contributors

          Introduced By: Jean Challis
          Introduced By: Michael Baguley
          Unknown: Bob Moore
          Producer: Ray Harvey
          14.02:The Impressionists

          A game of voices and noises What's Thist ... Who's Thatt Chairman Barry Took
          The teams: Dave Evans and Peter Hudson v Chris Emmett and Mike Goddard
          Piano impressions Max Harris
          Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
          (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

          Unknown: Dave Evans
          Unknown: Peter Hudson
          Unknown: Chris Emmett
          Unknown: Max Harris
          Producer: Richard Willcox
          14.30:The Leading Ladies

          June Bronhill
          A leading lady, I suppose, Is someone who sings any leading female role. I've been a leading lady on a lot of occasions. I think it's such a funny phrase. It's like that word star. People have said to me, " It must be lovely to be a star ". I've said, " You've got to be joking. A star is one of those twinkling things up in the sky at night." ' (JUNE BRONHILL) Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and written, by FRANK SALTER ProducerbarryknightContributors

          Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
          Written By: Frank Salter
          15.30:Hubert Gregg

          says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

          Producer: Phyllis Robinson
          16.02:Charlie Chester

          with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at
          5.2 Sports Desk: with the teatime cricket scores in today's John Player League gamesContributors

          Producer: Ron Gardner
          17.50:Next Move

          Read along with VALENTINE DYALL
          The Secret of Cliff House - Episode 1 For address and telephone number see Thurs p.age 5418.00:as Radio 1

          19.02:One Man and his Show

          Featuring this week Roy Walker with his guest WILMA READING and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer RICHARD WILCOXContributors

          Unknown: Roy Walker
          Unknown: Wilma Reading
          Unknown: Max Harris
          Producer: Richard Wilcox
          19.02:Sunday Sport

          Derek Thompson presents the pick of the day's sporting action at home and abroad, including:
          Cricket: The Australian touring party are at Swansea for the second day of their match against Glamorgan; ALAN MCGILVRAY reports.
          Show Jumping: The final day of the Royal Windsor Horse Show. with RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD reporting on the big event - the Merch, Sharpe and Dohme Supreme Jumping Championship.
          Tennis: The WCT singles finals reach their climax in Dallas; GERALD WILLIAMS reports, and meets the personalities.
          Rugby Union: The British Lions are all set for their first match in New Zealand, against Wairarapa Bush, at Masterton on Wednesday; former Lion CHRIS REA reports.
          Golf: News of the final day in the Brabazon Trophy, the English amateur stroke-play championship, at Royal Liverpool.
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Unknown: Derek Thompson
          Unknown: Alan McGilvray
          Unknown: Raymond Brooks-Ward
          Unknown: Gerald Williams
          Unknown: Chris Rea
          19.30:Glamorous Nights

          Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
          Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
          Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Sam Costa
          Written By: Edward Nash
          Producer: Peter Chiswell
          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          from St Margaret's Roman Catholic High School, Airdrie led by the school choir and instrumentalists
          Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor IRENE SCULLION
          0 God, our help in ages past (St Anne): Rex Admirabilis (Victoria): The Lord's my shepherd (Crimond); Praise him (Geoffrey Beaumont ); Our Father (Caribbean); Dear Lord and Father of mankind (Rep-ton); Onward! Christian soldiers (St Gertrude): Ave Verum (Mozart); Abide with me (Eventide). BBC ScotlandContributors

          Introduced By: Bruce McKenzie
          Unknown: Geoffrey Beaumont
          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
          22.02:Sports Desk

          22.05:Softly Sentimental

          Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
          Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Ronnie Price Quartet Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Unknown: Janie Marden
          Unknown: Red Hurley
          Unknown: Johnny Arthey
          Producer: Royston Herbert
          23.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Impulse
          Beryl Bryden with The Brian Lemon Quartet Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Unknown: Beryl Bryden
          Unknown: Keith Stewart
          0.31:* am News Summary

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 16TH 1977

            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.02:Noel Edmonds

            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

            Producer: Dave Tate
            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1970 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

            Producer: Dave Atkey
            12.00:Paul Burnett

            Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF
            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams
            16.30:Kid Jensen

            Producer TIM BLACKMORE including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Producer: Tim Blackmore
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            19.00:as Radio 2

            22.02:John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters
            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 16TH 1977

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              Producer STUART HOBDAY
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Stuart Hobday
              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN
              8.27 Racing Bulletin
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN coLviN. Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW Including at. 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

              Producers: Angela Bond
              Producers: Ann Colvin.
              11.30:Jimmy Young Live from Moscow

              Producers HARRY WALTERS ' and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Producers: Harry Walters
              13.50:Sports Desk

              Including the lunchtime cricket Scoreboard14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
              Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
              Tracey Wyatt has arrived unexpectedly from America and discovered that her father is dying. Shirley has told Kath that their van is a write-off, and Tiny has come to stay at the shop as a permanent guest! Cast: page 48Contributors

              Written By: Peter Ling
              Directed By: Piers Plowright
              Directed By: David Johnston
              Unknown: Tracey Wyatt
              16.45:Sports Desk

              16.50:John Dunn

              An afternoon miscellany of words and music
              Producers FRANCES LINE and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
              Including at 5.45 Sports Desk with latest racing results and cricket scores18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news,
              With latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

              Bay Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge of the world of films,with a prize or two to be won at the same time.
              Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

              Produced By: Martin Fisher
              19.30:Sports Desk

              with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Alan Dell

              7.33 The Dance Band Dayg
              A selection of British dance band favourites
              8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer BARBARA PAGE21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records
              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart
              22.02:Sports Desk

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.06:Star Sound

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              A musical look at the world of films
              Speaking Personally: Kathryn Grayson and John Inman
              You Asked for it!: a selection of listeners' requests from the postbag
              * Who are the HeroesT ': guess the mystery movie voices and win a soundtrack LP of Rocky Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
              Producer TONY LUKE
              Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Kathryn Grayson
              Unknown: John Inman
              Introduced By: David Bellan
              23.02:Don Durbridge

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 17TH 1977

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195812.00:Paul Burnett

                including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                19.00:as Radio 2

                22.02:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 17TH 1977

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Mon afternoon's" broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young Live from Moscow

                  13.50:Sports Desk

                  including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing'results and teatime cricket scores16.50:John Dunn

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at \
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

                  Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which is touring again this year.
                  There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                  This week's venue: Chelmsford
                  Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Ian Fenner
                  19.30:Sports Desk

                  with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Robin Richmond

                  The Organist Entertains
                  Buddy Cole (Hollywood Residence) Basil Cuthbert (Town Hall, Oxford) Trevor Bolshaw (Antelope Hotel, Poole) Linda Bayfield (Electronic)Contributors

                  Unknown: Linda Bayfield
                  20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                  Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Rita Morris
                  Paschal Allen
                  The Youngsters
                  Black Dyke Mills Band and the REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                  Unknown: Rita Morris
                  Unknown: Paschal Allen
                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                  with its guests
                  Neil Richardson and Samantha Jones
                  Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Unknown: Neil Richardson
                  Unknown: Samantha Jones
                  Introduced By: Don Moss
                  Producer: John Bussell
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Our Gracie

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  A story, in four weekly parts, of the life and times of Grade Fields
                  1: The Lancashire Lass
                  ' We're not stopping like this, we're going oop in t'world, oop. Not down! ' (GRACIE'S MUM) Roy Hudd tells the story, with Gracie herself and the voices of: LILLIAN AZA, MARY DA VET TOMMY FIELDS
                  STANLEY HOLLOWAY
                  SANDY POWELL
                  Script and research by PETER CLAYTON
                  Producer BRIAN WILLEY (Repeqt)Contributors

                  Unknown: Roy Hudd
                  Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                  Unknown: Sandy Powell
                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Producer: Brian Willey
                  23.02:Sheila Tracy

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 18TH 1977

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Noel Edmonds

                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196612.00:Paul Burnett

                    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 18TH 1977

                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Ray Moore

                      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFSContributors

                      Producer: Denis O'Keeffs
                      13.50:Sports Desk

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spick
                      Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                      Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                      Ken: Thurstan Michaeltroughton
                      Nicola Gould: Janet Henfrey
                      Mr Dixon: James Thomason
                      Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                      Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                      Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                      Becky Gould: Kate Lock
                      Jim Harrington: Gregory de Polnay
                      Secretary: Anne Rosenfeld
                      Barman: Michael Tudor Barnes
                      Tiny: Percy Edwards
                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores16.50:John Dunn

                      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores18.45:Sports Desk

                      19.02:The News Huddlines

                      puts the 'arg' into Margaret Thatcher, starring Roy Hudd, Variety Club Radio Personality of the Year
                      with Chris Emmett Janet Brown and the Nic Rowley Quartet Written by DAVID RENWICK and PETER SPENCE With DOUGLAS ADAMS FRED METCALF ANDY HAMILTON LAURIE ROWLEY and others Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                      Unknown: Margaret Thatcher
                      Unknown: Roy Hudd
                      Unknown: Chris Emmett
                      Unknown: Janet Brown
                      Unknown: Nic Rowley
                      Written By: David Renwick
                      Written By: Peter Spence
                      Unknown: Douglas Adams
                      Unknown: Fred Metcalf
                      Unknown: Andy Hamilton
                      Unknown: Laurie Rowley
                      Producer: John Lloyd
                      19.30:Sports Desk

                      19.33:Listen to the Band

                      with Charlie Chester featuring
                      City of Coventry Band conductor KENNETH DENNISON Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                      Unknown: Charlie Chester
                      Conductor: Kenneth Dennison
                      Producer: John Bussell
                      20.02:Command Performance

                      Introduced by Ian Wallace
                      Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                      Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WW .Contributors

                      Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                      21.02:Tony Hatch and Jackie Trent

                      introduce their musical world featuring songs from Jackie Trent the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA. leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Tony Hatch Presented by SHEILA TRACY Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                      Unknown: Jackie Trent
                      Leader: Michael Tomalin
                      Conducted By: Tony Hatch
                      Presented By: Sheila Tracy
                      Producer: Lawrie Monk
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Sing Something Simple

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell
                      22.30:The Story Behind the Song

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      A series of programmes in which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on Research by BILL SULLIVAN
                      Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                      Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                      Producer: Danny Greenstone
                      23.02:Sports Desk

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Featuring special coverage of the Phillips Internatiomal athletics meeting at Crystal Palace23.10:Tim Gudgin

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 19TH 1977

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        7.02:Noel Edmonds

                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197312.00:Paul Burnett

                        including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen including at 5.30 Newsbeat

                        with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        22.02:John Peel

                        Aiso on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 19TH 1977

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                          13.50:Sports Desk

                          including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                          with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores16.50:John Dunn

                          An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores18.45:Next Move

                          Read along with VALENTINE DYALL
                          The Secret of Cliff House - Episode 2
                          Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
                          (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)
                          Book (same title), 90p, or cassette 3.24, from bookshops18.50:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Wit's End

                          The comedy game that has been described as a tea-party. In their cups: Tony Dowling Mike Goddard Kerry Jewel and Kenny Smiles
                          Providing the sauce Lance Percival
                          Bill of fare drawn up by GRAHAM DEYKIN and the producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                          Unknown: Lance Percival
                          Producer: Danny Greenstone
                          19.30:Sports Desk

                          with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Edmundo Ros

                          and his
                          Latin American Orchestra in Band Parade with the Harry Roche Constellation
                          Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Unknown: Harry Roche
                          Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs
                          20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                          News and reviews of Country music featuring
                          Pan Handle and Blueberry Buckle
                          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Producer: Colin Chandler
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.06:Folkweave

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Tony Capstick introduces recordings of ROSEMARY UPTON and DICK BROOKER at the 22nd International Folklore Festival, Sidmouth
                          Tony Foxworthy with some more new records, and CYRIL TAWNEY recorded at the Hoddesdon Folk Music Club.
                          News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Introduces: Tony Capstick
                          Unknown: Rosemary Upton
                          Unknown: Dick Brooker
                          Unknown: Cyril Tawney
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                          23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                          lSOOmonly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 20TH 1977

                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            7.02:Noel Edmonds

                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196412.00:Paul Burnett

                            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                            Presenter: Paul Burnett
                            Newsreader: Richard Skinner
                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                            Unknown: Richard Skinner
                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            22.02:John Peel

                            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 20TH 1977
                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                              13.50:Sports Desk

                              including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                              with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores16.50:John Dunn

                              An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket s I :es18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Funny You Should Ask

                              Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
                              Today's panellists: Arthur Askey
                              Mike Newman Barry Took
                              Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
                              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Arthur Askey
                              Unknown: Mike Newman
                              Unknown: Michael Pointon
                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                              19.30:Sports Desk

                              with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Twenty-Five Years

                              Peter Wheeler introduces Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA This week: 1964-1965
                              Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Introduces: Peter Wheeler
                              Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Producer: John Wilcox
                              20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                              introduces and conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with some guests on record Producer MEL HOUSE21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                              From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Peter Murray conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                              Band of the Scots Guards conducted by CAPTAIN DUNCAN BEAT , Director of Music
                              Friday Night's Star Singers: Lorna Dallas John Hanson
                              John McCarthy Singers ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Murray
                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conducted By: Captain Duncan Beat
                              Singers: Lorna Dallas
                              Singers: John Hanson
                              Singers: John McCarthy
                              Piano: Robert Docker
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Robert Bowman
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.06:Sequence Time

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 in Radio 2
                              Ballnoom BRYAN SMITH AND HIS ORCHESTRA MCS, TED BURROUGHS and SUE HADDRELL
                              Presented by TOM EDWARDS Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Unknown: Ballnoom Bryan Smith
                              Unknown: Ted Burroughs
                              Presented By: Tom Edwards
                              Producer: Beverley Phillips
                              23.02:Len Jackson

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 21ST 1977
                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                                Producer ROGER PUSEY
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey
                                10.00:Kid Jensen

                                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes
                                12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                                with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes
                                13.31:Rock On

                                Also on VHF
                                Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
                                A weekly view of the mean music scene.
                                Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                                Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                                14.30:Alan Freeman

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                                Producer: Tony Wilson
                                17.31:Robbie Vincent

                                Also on VHF with the Best of Soul and Disco Music Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes
                                18.30:In Concert

                                Also on VHF Nutz
                                John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett
                                Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin
                                19.30:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X