Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 11TH 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:Sports Desk

    including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Andrew Burt
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
    Kim BOlt: Susan Sheridan
    Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
    Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
    Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
    Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
    Dirk Beentjes: Dominic Guard
    Mr Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
    Mrs Patel: Rani Dube
    Karen Platt: Fidelis Morgan
    William Wilberforce: Carleton Hobbs
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores16.50:Ray Moore

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Pros and Cons

    An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of guest celebrities. They must decide who did what to whom - and how.
    In the chair Shaw Taylor On the panel Joyce Blair John Snagge , Bob Todd
    The actors Chris Bidmead
    Jane Knowles , Jonathan Scott Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
    Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Unknown: Joyce Blair
    Unknown: John Snagge
    Unknown: Bob Todd
    Unknown: Chris Bidmead
    Unknown: Jane Knowles
    Unknown: Jonathan Scott
    Written By: Brad Ashton
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    19.30:Sports Desk

    including close-of-play cricket Scoreboard19.33:The John Gregory Big Band

    in Band Parade with The Betty Smith Sextet Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW
    Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    20.30:David Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring
    Little Ginny and Young Country
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Little Ginny
    Producer: Colin Chandler
    22.02:Sports Desk

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the BODMIN FOLK CLUB
    Greg Stephens with a Banjo Workshop
    Tony Rose recorded at the IPSWICH TRADITIONAL FOLK MUSIC
    CLUB
    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Greg Stephens
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 12TH 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196611.00:Paul Burnett

      with the Radio 1
      Roadshow
      Today from The Island. St Ives12.30:Newsbeat

      with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      12.45:Kid Jensen

      14.02:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      19.00:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

      3.30:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 12TH 1977

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Morecambe

        From the Winter Gardens Theatre, Marine Road, Morecambe, Lancashire, before an invited audience, with guest stars Dickie Henderson, Moira Anderson, Five Penny Piece and Our Kid
        including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
        (Stereo)Contributors

        Unknown: Dickie Henderson
        Unknown: Moira Anderson
        11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:Sports Desk

        14.02:Ed Stewart

        as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        16.50:Ray Moore

        including at 5.45 Sports Desk and at
        6.2 Cross-Channel Motoring Information18.45:Sports Desk A round-up of the day's news,

        with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Free Spin

        Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music, from Grand Opera to Rock 'n' Roll.
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Alan Freeman
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
        19.30:Sports Desk

        19.33:Twenty-Five Years

        1952-1977
        Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play hits from the films
        Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
        Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
        Producer: John Wilcox
        20.02:John Fox

        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
        Introduced by Nick Page Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

        Introduced By: Nick Page
        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Hippodrome. Golders Green Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
        Guest leader JOHN BRADBURY The Hendon Band conductor DONALD MORRISON
        Friday Night's Star Singers: Patricia Reakes John Noble
        The Nigel Brooks Singers
        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Leader: John Bradbury
        Conductor: Donald Morrison
        Singers: Patricia Reakes
        Singers: John Noble
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Robert Bowman
        22.02:Sports Desk

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Victor Silvester and his Orchestra

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        Presented by TOM EDWARDS Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Presented By: Tom Edwards
        Producer: Beverley Phillips
        23.02:Len Jackson

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland)
        VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 with The Late Show including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information3.30:International Rugby Special

        New Zealand meets The British Isles in the Fourth and Final Test of the series in Auckland. Exclusive live commentary on the whole of the match by ALUN WILLIAMS and CHRIS REA , plus expert analysis by COLIN MEADS , the greatest-ever All Black.
        A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

        Unknown: Alun Williams
        Unknown: Chris Rea
        Unknown: Colin Meads
        3.30:* am International RugbySpecial

        New Zealand meets The British Isles in the Fourth and Final Test of the series in Auckland. Exclusive live commentary on the whole of the match by ALUN WILLIAMS and CHRIS REA , plus expert analysis by COLIN MEADS , the greatest-ever All Black.
        A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

        Unknown: Alun Williams
        Unknown: Chris Rea
        Unknown: Colin Meads
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 13TH 1977

          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Producer ROGER pusey
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey
          10.00:Kid Jensen

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

          with the best-selling pop and soul records from America Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          13.31:Rock On

          Also on VHF
          A weekly view of the mean music scene.
          Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

          Produced By: Stuart Grundy
          14.30:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson
          17.31:Robbie Vincent

          Also on VHF with the Best of Soul and Disco Music. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          The Jess Roden Band
          Introduced by John Peel
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Jess Roden
          Introduced By: John Peel
          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 13TH 1977
            5.02:Tom Edwards

            with The Early Show
            Producer STUART HOBDAY including at 7.3 and 8.3
            International Rugby: reports on this morning's match and at 8.4 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Stuart Hobday
            8.06:as Radio 1

            10.02:Sam Costa

            Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

            Producer: David Welsby
            12.02:Two's Best

            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2, selected from last week's programmes.
            Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers JACK DABBS and BARBARA PAGEContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Written By: Keith Howell
            Producers: Jack Dabbs
            13.02:The Take-away Man

            Bernard Cribbins in A Mind Off My Weight with JOHN GRAHAM , LIZ FRAZER
            JOHN BLYTHE , SHIRLEY DIXON and JONATHAN ADAMS
            Written by TERENCE EDMOND
            Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

            Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
            Unknown: John Graham
            Unknown: Liz Frazer
            Unknown: John Blythe
            Unknown: Shirley Dixon
            Unknown: Jonathan Adams
            Written By: Terence Edmond
            Producer: Edward Taylor
            13.30:Sport on 2

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Presented by Desmond Lynam
            1.30; 2.35; 3.55; 5.0.
            Wembley Special
            Liverpool v
            Manchester United The FA Charity Shield, the traditional appetiser for the new season, brings together League and European champions LIVERPOOL and FA Cup holders MANCHESTER UNITED in a repeat of last season's Cup Final. Exclusive live commentary on the second half by PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER. Plus score-flashes and results of today's League Cup ties
            1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 4.50; 5.0. International Athletics
            European Cup Final
            I Britain's men, who finished only three points behind Russia in the Crystal
            Palace Semi-final, now bid for honours in the European Cup Final in the Olympic Stadium, Helsinki, where they face the Russians, East Germany, West Germany, Poland and Italy. Meanwhile, Britain's women, also second in their Semi-final, compete against East Germany, West Germany, Poland, Russia, and Romania. Reports and commentary on the first day by ALAN PARRY.
            1.30; 2.0; 5.25
            International Rugby New Zealand v
            The British Isles
            Reports and highlights of this morning's Final Test in Auck. land from CHRIS REA
            1.30; 2.35; 3.5; 4.50; 5.401 Cricket
            England v Australia
            The Fourth Test In the battle for The Ashes. Reports throughout the afternoon from Headingley by HENRY BLOFELD , plus news Of all the other matches
            1.30; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50; 5.40*
            Racing from Newbury
            Featuring commentary by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the Geoffrey Freer Stakes, worth 15.000 to the winner.
            2.30 Geoffrey Freer Stakes dm 5f)
            3.0 ATS Trophy (Um)
            Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
            5.40*
            1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 5.30. Motor Cycling Grand Prix Special
            The first day of the two-day John Player Grand Prix meeting at Silverstone. Reports and commentary by CHRIS CARTER
            Plus reports on Show Jumping, Motor Racing, Golf, Swimming and Cycling
            Timetable :
            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the Lunchtime Cricket Scoreboard.
            2.0 Rugby Union/Motor Cycling/Athletics
            2.25 Racing from Newbury
            2.35 Athletics/Cricket/Motor
            Cycling
            2.55 Racing from Newbury
            3.5 Football score - flashes/
            Athletics / Cricket / Motor Cycling
            3.45 Football Half-times
            3.55 Football Commentary
            4.40 First Football Results
            4.50 Athletics/Cricket/Racing
            5.0 Classified Football Results
            5.25 Rugby Union
            5.30 Motor Sport
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football/
            Cricket
            Events may alter timings A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Bryon Butler.
            Unknown: Alan Parry.
            Unknown: Henry Blofeld
            Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
            Commentary By: Chris Carter
            18.03:Wally Whyton

            200fc Hz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Wally invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Mountain Line
            Wesley, Park and Smith News and features from
            JIM LLOYD
            Bass and asides from
            BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBB including at
            6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

            Bass: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
            Producer: Bill Bebb
            19.02:Listen to Les

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Sports Desk

            19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Johnny Douglas and his Orchestra play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
            Introduced by Don MossContributors

            Unknown: Johnny Douglas
            Introduced By: Don Moss
            20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

            Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
            His old mate Tony Brandon His STRINGS conducted by Alan Tew
            His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

            Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
            Unknown: Tony Brandon
            Conducted By: Alan Tew
            Producer: Brian Patten
            20.45:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Helen McArthur
            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Unknown: Helen McArthur
            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
            Producers: Frank Hooper
            Producers: Eoin Hamilton
            22.02:Festival

            Excerpts from the 1977 Prix Jean Antoine Triumph Variete. held in Monte Carlo earlier this year.
            Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

            Producer: Derek Mills
            23.02:Sports Desk

            23.05:Ray Moore

            with The Late Show Producers PAM COX and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

            Producers: Pam Cox
            Producers: Denys Jones
            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 14TH 1977
              6.55:as Radio 2

              8.00:Playground

              Of special interest to the young Introduced by David Rider and including
              Headline Spotters
              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Introduced By: David Rider
              Producer: Don George
              8.32:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
              Requests, onpostcardsplease, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at
              8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring Information10.00:Simon Bates

              with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.6 The Double Top Ten Show This week the Top Ten records from August 1963 and August 1972
              2.0 Savile's Travels
              Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              17.00:Summer of 67

              A series of 11 programmes 5: Los Angeles
              Written and researched by PETE FRAME and JOHN TOBLER
              Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Unknown: John Tobler
              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
              Producer: Jeff Griffin
              18.00:Tom Browne

              Also on VHF with the Top 20
              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 14TH 1977
                6.55:New Day

                Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                7.03:Douglas Reeve

                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the Templemore Band conductor j. w. BURCH
                Producer PNTER PILBEAM BBC Manchester8.03:Moira Anderson

                presents Sing for Joy
                A programme of contemporary Christian music
                Written and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies
                8.32:.as Radio 1

                10.02:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by iain SUTHERLAND with THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE French w4th Cynthia Glover Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Unknown: Cynthia Glover
                Producer: Peter Bell
                11.30:People's Service

                God's Jubilee
                2: Set my people free The second of three services led by MONSIGNOR BRUCE KENT Producer CRISPIAN HOLLIS
                11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                Unknown: Monsignor Bruce Kent
                Producer: Crispian Hollis
                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                MARAMA MARTIN,
                Radio New Zealand
                RICHARD NANKIVELL BFSS Gibraltar
                BOB MOORE, ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                (11 September: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Australia)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                Producer: Ray Harvey
                14.02:Listen to Les

                says Les Dawson
                with Daphne Oxenford and Colin Edwynn

                Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
                Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
                BBC ManchesterContributors

                Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Produced By: James Casey
                14.30:The Songwriters

                A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
                This week: Burton Lane
                Written and presented by Peter Clayton
                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                Presented By: Peter Clayton
                Producer: John Billingham
                15.30:Hubert Gregg

                says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                Producer phyllis ROBINSONContributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                16.02:CharHe Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer ron GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at
                5.2 Sports Desk: with the teatime cricket scores in today's John Player League games18.00:as Radio 1

                19.02:Sunday Sport

                Presented by Jim Rosenthal including:
                International Athletics: on the final day of the European Cup Final Britain's men and women face the cream of Europe's athletes, including East and West Germany. Russia and Poland. ALAN PARRY reports from the Olympic Stadium, Helsinki.
                Motor Racing: the world's leading drivers are at Osterreichring for the Austrian Grand Prix. SIMON TAYLOR reports. Motor CycUng: the final day of the British Grand Prix at Silverstone. CHRIS CARTER reports. '
                Cricket: reports on today's John Player League matches. Show Jumping: the last day of the Embassy British Jumping Derby at Hickstead. DEREK THOMPSON reports.
                Swimming: the European Championships. Former Olympic champion ANITA LONSBROUGH reports from Jankoping in Sweden.
                Golf: the final round of the Dutch Open Championship. HENTON LAIDLAW reports from Zandvoort.
                A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

                Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
                Presented By: . Alan Parry
                Unknown: Simon Taylor
                Unknown: Chris Carter
                Unknown: Derek Thompson
                Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
                Unknown: Henton Laidlaw
                19.02:The Take-away Man

                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                Unforgetable melodies from t'he woirld of operetta and musical theatre.
                Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by RDWARD NASH
                Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                Written By: Rdward Nash
                Producer: Peter Chiswell
                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                From Trinity Methodist Church, Douglas, Isle of Man
                Introduced by DAVID MARLOWE
                Congregations from the ISLE OF MAN EASTERN REGION COUNCIL OF CHURCHES are joined by the MANX FESTIVAL CHORUS conductor JOHN BETHELL Organist EMILY CHRISTIAN Prayer led by THE REV ARTHUR HARRIS Blessing by THE BISHOP OF SODOR AND MAN
                Rejoice, the Lord is King (Gopsal); O for a thousand tongues to sing (Richmond); Hear us, O Lord, from heaven (Peel Castile): Father, whose everlasting love (Melcombe); Christ from whom all blessings (Vienna); What shall I do my God to love (Jerusalem); All praise to our redeeming Lord (Lucius); And can it be that I should gain (Saginia); O Lord of every lovely thing (Nioolaus) BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduced By: David Marlowe
                Conductor: John Bethell
                Organist: Emily Christian
                Unknown: Arthur Harris
                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Allan Giles
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Softly Sentimental

                Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
                Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Danny Moss Quartet
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Unknown: Janie Marden
                Unknown: Red Hurley
                Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                Unknown: Danny Moss
                Producer: Royston Herbert
                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Freddy Randall All Stars and Pat Smythe
                Alan Holdsworth Quartet Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Unknown: Pat Smythe
                Unknown: Alan Holdsworth
                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                0.31:* am News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 15TH 1977
                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate
                  9.00:Simon Bates

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1973 Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                  Producer: Chris Lycett
                  11.00:Tony Blackburn

                  with the Radio 1
                  Roadshow
                  Today from
                  North Fistral
                  Beach,Newquay Producer
                  BRIAN PATTENContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Patten
                  12.30:Newsbeat

                  with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  12.45:Paul Burnett

                  Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams
                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  Producer DAVE ATKEY
                  (Dave Lee Travis introduceS Top of the Pops: Thursday
                  7.10 pm on BBC1) including at 5.39 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey
                  Introduces: Dave Lee Travis
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters
                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 15TH 1977


                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer STUART HOBDAY C.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Hobday
                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer GEOFFREY MULLN
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Geoffrey Mulln
                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFBContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Producers: Denis O'Keeffb
                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    1.55 Good Listening (VUF)14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA ct .EGG
                    Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT MARGARET ETALL and MALCOLM RUTHVEN
                    Matt and Lynn have taken Mrs Dixon to Diisseldorf; Cliff and Shirley have been explaining away ' the baby '; Dirk has turned up at No 1 and Andy has called at Vivien's; Arthur Tyson has taken in a lodger; Mr Patel 's son has had an accident; and Mike and Claire have returned to chaos. Cast: page 44Contributors

                    Written By: Barbara Ct
                    Directed By: Piers Plowright
                    Directed By: Margaret Etall
                    Directed By: Malcolm Ruthven
                    Unknown: Mrs Dixon
                    Unknown: Arthur Tyson
                    Unknown: Mr Patel
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    16.50:John Dunn

                    Producers JOHN MELOT
                    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producers: John Melot
                    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    19.02:Town and Country Quiz

                    Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the National Federation of Women's Institutes and The National Union of Townswomen's Guilds.
                    Round 2: North of England (from Carlisle)
                    Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                    Producer: Ian Fenner
                    19.30:Sports Desk

                    19.33:Alan Dell

                    7.33 The Dance Band Days
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer BARBARA PAGE21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on disc Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Including a report on the European swimming championships22.06:Star Sound

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    A musical look at the world of films
                    Speaking Personally: Colin Crompton
                    Who's on the Bond Wagon'; guess the mystery tracks and win a soundtrack album of ' The Spy Who Loved Me '.
                    You Asked for it!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                    Off the Record: an album review of ' The Spectacular World of Classic Film Scores '. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                    Producer TONY LUKEContributors

                    Unknown: Colin Crompton
                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    Producer: Tony Luke
                    23.02:Don Durbridge

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 16TH 1977


                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Simon Bates

                      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196411.00:Tony Blackburn

                      with the Radio 1
                      Roadshow
                      Today from
                      Summerleaze Beach, Bude12.30:Newsbeat

                      with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      12.45:Paul Burnett

                      including this week's new Top 30 discs14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer19.00:as Radio 2

                      22.02:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 16TH 1977
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk

                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                        2.45 Sports Desk
                        Racing from York
                        3.10 Benson and Hedges Gold Cup (1m 2if)
                        3.40 Yorkshire Oaks dim)
                        Commentator JULIAN WILSON
                        3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                        Commentator: Julian Wilson
                        16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        16.50:John Dunn

                        including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

                        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which is touring again this year.
                        There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                        This week's venue: Southend-on-Sea
                        Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENINERContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Feniner
                        19.30:Sports Desk

                        19.33:Robin Richmond

                        The Organist Entertains DOUGLAS REEVE
                        (The Dome, Brighton)
                        LOUIS MORDISH (Concert Hall, Broadcasting House)
                        NIGEL OGDEN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
                        RUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                        Unknown: Nigel Ogden
                        20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Maureen Morelle , Alan Perry The Young Men
                        The Swanbrook Transport (Soundwell) Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                        Unknown: Maureen Morelle
                        Unknown: Alan Perry
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                        with its guests
                        Neil Richardson and Danny Williams
                        Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Neil Richardson
                        Introduced By: Don Moss
                        Producer: John Bussell
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Including a report on the European swimming championships22.06:Hubert Gregg

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
                        Highlighting a 400-year story 6: Piccadilly/Criterion Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                        Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg.
                        Also taking part:
                        EVELYN LAYE , MIRIAM MARGOLYES
                        CLIFFORD MOLLISON
                        SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN
                        HECTOR ROSS and JOHN RYE
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                        Unknown: Frank Salter
                        Introduced By: Hubert Gregg.
                        Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                        Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                        Unknown: Clifford Mollison
                        Unknown: Sir Terence Rattigan
                        Unknown: Hector Ross
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                        23.02:Sheila Tracy

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 17TH 1977
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.02:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Simon Bates

                          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197511.00:Tony Blackburn

                          with the Radio 1
                          Roadshow
                          Today from
                          The Promenade, Ilfracombe12.30:Newsbeat

                          with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          12.45:Paul Burnett

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                          22.02:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 17TH 1977
                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk

                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast) and at 11.2 Cricket: news of today's Gillette Cup Semi-finals11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            12.2 and 1.2 pm Cricket: further news of today's Gillette Cup Semi-finals13.50:Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                            2.45 Sports Desk
                            Racing from York
                            3.10 The Tote Ebor (lfm)
                            3.40 Great Voltigeur Stakes dim)
                            Commentator JULIAN WILSON
                            3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                            Commentator: Julian Wilson
                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                            16.50:John Dunn

                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.33:Gillette Cup Special

                            Featuring live commentary on the closing stages of today's Semi-finals of the Gillette Cup19.02:Games People Play

                            A sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport This week: Pete Murray and Jim Laker v Benny Green and John Oaksey Chairman Peter West Research ROBERT HARRIS Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Murray
                            Unknown: Robert Harris
                            Producer: Richard Willcox
                            19.30:Listen to the Band

                            with Charlie Chester featuring the Desford Colliery Band conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Unknown: Charlie Chester
                            Conductor: Albert Chappell
                            Producer: John Bussell
                            20.02:Command Performance

                            Introduced by Ian Wallace
                            Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                            21.02:The Musical World of Dennis Lotis and Alan Tew

                            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by ALAN TEW
                            Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                            Leader: Michael Tomalin
                            Conducted By: Alan Tew
                            Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                            Producer: Lawrie Monk
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Including a report on the European swimming championships22.07:Sing Something Simple

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell
                            22.30:Songs of Protest

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
                            13: Hallelujah, I'm a Travellin' Presented by Ted Moult
                            Narrator William Roberts Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                            Presented By: Ted Moult
                            Narrator: William Roberts
                            Produced By: Charles Chilton
                            23.02:David Bellan

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 18TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.02:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Simon Bates

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196111.00:Tony Blackburn

                              with the Radio 1
                              Roadshow
                              Today from
                              The Promenade, Minehead12.30:Newsbeat

                              with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              12.45:Paul Burnett

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer19.00:as Radio 2

                              22.02:John Peel

                              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 18TH 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                with The Early Show
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk

                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                                2.45 Sports Desk
                                Racing from York
                                3.0 Gimcrack Stakes (6f)
                                3.40 William Hill Sprint Cham pionship (5f)
                                Commentator JULIAN WILSON
                                3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: William Hill Sprint Cham
                                Commentator: Julian Wilson
                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                                Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                                Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                                Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                                Dirk Beentjes: Dominic Guard
                                Mr Patel: Saerd Jaffrey
                                Mrs Patel: Rani Dube
                                Karen Platt: Fidelis Morgan
                                Willie Wilberforce: Carleton Hobbs
                                Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
                                Casualty officer: Paul Meier
                                Girl: Anne Rosenfeld
                                Housing man/First man: Roy Spencer
                                First policeman: Rod Beacham
                                Second policeman: Henry Knowles
                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                16.50:John Dunn

                                including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                                19.02:Pros and Cons

                                An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks are played before a panel of guest celebrities. They must decide who did what to whom - and how. In the chair Shaw Taylor On the panel Bettine Le Beau Patrick Moore , Marjorie Proops The actors David Graham Neville Jason. Terri Lang Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                                Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                                Unknown: Bettine Le Beau
                                Unknown: Patrick Moore
                                Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                                Unknown: David Graham
                                Unknown: Neville Jason.
                                Unknown: Terri Lang
                                Written By: Brad Ashton
                                Producer: Ian Fenner
                                19.30:Sports Desk

                                19.33:Stan Reynolds

                                and the Greatest Swing Band in the World with Monty Babson in Band Parade, with Terry Lightfoot and his Band Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Unknown: Monty Babson
                                Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                                Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                                featuring Tucson and Nick Carter
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Nick Carter
                                Producer: Colin Chandler
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Including a report on the European swimming championships22.06:Folkweave

                                200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Tony Capstick introduces
                                BOB STEWART with an instrumental set
                                JOHN BRENNAN with some Yorkshire Customs
                                Recordings made at the Valley Folk Club,
                                Pontardawe JOHNNY COPPIN in concert
                                News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Unknown: Bob Stewart
                                Unknown: John Brennan
                                Unknown: Pontardawe Johnny Coppin
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                23.02:200kHz only (also 1484kHz Scotland) until midnight when VHF joins Late Show By-Election Special

                                Presented by.Ruth Cubbin and Len Jackson with music into the night, and up-to-the-minute reports from the Birmingham Ladywood By-Election by CHRIS LOWE. Expert assessment and analysis of the result from Rodney Foster of the BBC's Political Staff. including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                                1.0-1.2* am News summaryContributors

                                Presented By: Ruth Cubbin
                                Presented By: Len Jackson
                                Unknown: Chris Lowe.
                                Unknown: Rodney Foster
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X