Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1977
    6.55:as Radio 2

    8.00:Playground

    A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
    Introduced by David Rider and including
    Headline Spotters
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Introduced By: David Rider
    Producer: Don George
    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at
    8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring Information10.00:Simon Bates

    with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    This week the Top Ten records from September 1960 and September 1969
    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TBD BESTON15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Contributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    17.00:Summer of 67

    A series of 11 programmes 10: British Pop
    Written and researched by PETE FRAME and JOHN TOBLElR
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin
    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1977

      6.55:New Day

      Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

      7.03:Douglas Reeve

      at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND conductor DEREK BROADBENT Producer PETER PILBEAAL BBC ManchesterContributors

      Conductor: Derek Broadbent
      8.03:Moira Anderson

      presents Sing for Joy
      A programme of contemporary Christian music
      Written and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

      Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies
      8.32:as Radio 1

      10.02:David Jacobs

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Brian Rayner Cook
      Producer PETER BELLContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
      Unknown: Reginald Leopold
      Leader: George French
      Unknown: Brian Rayner Cook
      Producer: Peter Bell
      11.30:People's Service

      Three Men in a Boat
      The first of three programmes in which. CANON GORDON BATES examines the characters of - Peter, James and \John Producer
      LESLIE MITCHELL BBC ManchesterContributors

      Unknown: Canon Gordon Bates
      Unknown: Leslie Mitchell
      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
      ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne
      RICHARD CAPERON, BFBS Malta JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong BOB MOORE. ABC Sydney
      Producer RAY HARVEY
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW
      (16 October: BFBS Cologne, BFBS Cyprus, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

      Introduced By: Jean Challis
      Unknown: Bob Moore.
      Producer: Ray Harvey
      14.02:Listen to Les

      says Les Dawson
      DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN
      Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
      Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
      BBC Manchester
      (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

      Unknown: Les Dawson
      Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
      Unknown: Colin Edwynn
      Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
      Produced By: James Casey
      14.30:The Songwriters

      A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
      This week: Lionel Bart gives the stories behind many of his compositions, including: Fings Ain't Wot They Used T' Be; As Long As He Needs Me; Living Doll; Consider Yourself; From Russia with Love.
      Written and presented by Brian Matthew
      Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Unknown: Lionel Bart
      Presented By: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Ray Harvey
      15.30:Hubert Gregg

      says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few remlniscences of his own.
      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
      (Hubert Gregg highlights the Palace Theatre: Tues 10.5 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

      Producer: Phyllis Robinson
      Unknown: Hubert Gregg
      16.02:Charlie Chester

      with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

      Producer: Ron Gardner
      18.00:as Radio 1

      19.02:200kHz only Sunday Sport

      Presented by Derek Thompson Featuring the pick of the weekend action at home and abroad with the Radio Sports team analysing Great Britain and Ireland's performance in the Ryder Cup Golf battle and introducing the personalities who were at Lytham St Annes. In Football, the experts discuss the weekend League form, meet the players in the news, and look ahead to the prospects for Wednesday's World Cup Soccer matches and League Cup ties. A Radio Sport andoB productionContributors

      Presented By: Derek Thompson
      19.02:My Sainted Aunt

      19.30:Glamorous Nights

      Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
      Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
      Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Sam Costa
      Written By: Edward Nash
      Producer: Peter Chiswell
      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      from Seagoe Parish Church, Portadown, Northern Ireland
      Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS with choirs of the district Organist and Choirmaster FRANK RICHARDSON
      Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JOHN SHEARER
      Love divine, all loves excelling (Blaenwern); All my hope on God is founded (Meine Hoff nung); I bind unto myself tod.ay (.St Patrick); Lift thy banner, Church of Erin (Seagoe); Angel voices, ever singing (Arthog); Lord of the years (Baughen/Wilson); Come, sing praises to the Lord above (Parry); Thou art worthy (Mills); 0 Jesus I have promised (Hatherop Castle) BBC Northern IrelandContributors

      Introduced By: Donald Cairns
      Choirmaster: Frank Richardson
      Unknown: John Shearer
      Unknown: Meine Hoff
      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea
      Ashley Lawrence conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra guest leader ROLF WILSON with Elizabeth Tippett Forbes Robinson
      John Georgiadis (violin)
      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
      (Presented in association with Rother District Council)Contributors

      Unknown: Ashley Lawrence
      Leader: Rolf Wilson
      Unknown: Elizabeth Tippett
      Unknown: Forbes Robinson
      Violin: John Georgiadis
      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Robert Bowman
      22.02:Sports Desk

      22.05:Softly Sentimental

      Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
      Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Brian Lemon Trio
      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Unknown: Janie Marden
      Unknown: Red Hurley
      Unknown: Johnny Arthey
      Producer: Royston Herbert
      23.02:Sounds of Jazz

      Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Dave Hancock Band
      Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Unknown: Dave Hancock
      Unknown: Keith Stewart
      0.31:* am News Summary

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1977
        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.02:Kid Jensen

        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Producer: Dave Tate
        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1971 Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

        Producer: Chris Lycett
        12.00:Paul Burnett

        Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF
        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams
        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Producer: Dave Atkey
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        19.00:as Radio 2

        22.02:John Peel

        Also on VHF Producer
        JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Unknown: John Walters
        0.00:* am as Radio 2


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1977

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          with The Early Show
          Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Stuart Hobday
          7.02:Ray Moore

          Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

          1.55 Good Listening (VHty14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
          Directed by DAVID JOHNSTON
          BETTY DAVIES , BERNARD KRICHEFSKI Joanna has been to her first evening class and had another seizure; Charlie has been upset by a family photograph; Arthur Tyson has taken to his bed with a touch of the Dixons; Mr Patel and Kath have made bonfire plans; and Milton Monk has told Mike to carry on beaming, Cast: page 58Contributors

          Written By: Alan Downer
          Directed By: David Johnston
          Directed By: Betty Davies
          Directed By: Bernard Krichefski
          Unknown: Arthur Tyson
          Unknown: Mr Patel
          16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

          An afternoon miscellany of words and music
          Producers JOHN MELOY
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT Including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

          Producers: John Meloy
          Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Town and Country Quiz

          Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the National Federation of Women's Institutes and the National Union of Townswomen's Guilds. Round 6: West of England (from Exeter)
          Producer IAN FENNERContributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Producer: Ian Fenner
          19.30:Alan Dell

          7.30 The Dance Band Days
          A selection of British dance band favourites
          8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Producer: Jack Dabbs
          21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart
          22.02:Sports Desk

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          A musical look at the world of films
          Manhattan Medley: guess the mystery singers and win a soundtrack album of New York, New York You Asked for It!: a selection
          Of listeners' requests picked from the postbag
          Introduced by David Bellas Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
          Producer TONY LUKE
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

          Introduced By: David Bellas
          Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst
          Producer: Tony Luke
          23.02:Don Durbridge

          200kHz only
          (also 1484fcHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1977
            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.02:Kid Jensen

            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196812.00:Paul Burnett

            including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            19.00:as Radio 2

            22.02:John Peel

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1977

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              with The Early Show including at
              8.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Ray Moore

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

              with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

              An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

              Don Davis presents the general' knowledge game which Is touring again this year.
              There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
              This week's venue:
              The Paris Studio, London Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Ian Fenner
              19.30:Robin Richmond

              The Organist Entertains JOHN MANN (Granada,
              Kingston-upon-Thames) DUDLEY SAVAGE
              (ABC, Plymouth) LEN RAWLE
              (Chorley Wood Residence) MATTY ROSS (Electronic)Contributors

              Organist: Entertains John Mann
              Unknown: Len Rawle
              Unknown: Matty Ross
              20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

              Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Mary Beverley
              Lindsay Benson The Co-Eds
              Thoresby Colliery Welfare Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

              Unknown: Mary Beverley
              Unknown: Lindsay Benson
              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

              with its guests
              Harry Rabinowitz and Wilma Reading
              Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Harry Rabinowitz
              Introduced By: Don Moss
              Producer: John Bussell
              22.02:Sports Desk

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Hubert Gregg

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
              Highlighting a 400-year story 11: Palace (1)
              Research BILL SULLIVAN. and FRANK SALTER
              Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
              Also taking parti] BINNIE HALE
              EMILE LITTLER
              NICOLETTE MCKENZIE
              JENNY TILL, ANDREW SACHS
              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLERContributors

              Unknown: Frank Salter
              Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
              Unknown: Binnie Hale
              Unknown: Emile Littler
              Unknown: Nicolette McKenzie
              Producer: David Rayvern Aller
              23.02:Sheila Tracy

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather, motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1977

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.02:Kid Jensen

                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195812.00:Paul Burnett

                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                19.00:as Radio 2

                22.02:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1977

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Ray Moore

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                  13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1. but including on 200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                  The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                  This week's panel:
                  Ruby Murray. Joe Loss and Leslie Phillips
                  Chairman Shaw Taylor
                  At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                  Unknown: Ruby Murray.
                  Unknown: Joe Loss
                  Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                  Piano: Dennis Gomm
                  Produced By: John Dyas
                  19.30:Listen to the Band

                  with Charlie Chester featuring the Band of the 5th Battalion
                  Queen's Regiment (T AND VR) conductor EDWARD CLARKE , MBE Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                  (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H. compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

                  Unknown: Charlie Chester
                  Conductor: Edward Clarke
                  Producer: John Bussell
                  20.02:Command Performance

                  Introduced by Ian Wallace
                  Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                  (Ian Wallace is in My Music on BBC2 at 8.35 pm)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell
                  Unknown: Ian Wallace
                  21.02:The Musical World of Dannv Street and Nick Ingman

                  BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Nick Ingman Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                  Leader: Michael Tomalin
                  Conducted By: Nick Ingman
                  Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                  Producer: Lawrie Monk
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.07:Sing Something Simple

                  200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CUFF ADAMS
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cuff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell
                  22.30:Songs of Protest: 18: Hard Travellin'

                  (200kHz only) (also 1484kHz Scotland) (VHF joins Radio 1)

                  From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
                  The protest songs of Woody Guthrie
                  Presented by Ted Moult
                  Narrator William Roberts
                  Written by Charles ChiltonContributors

                  Presenter: Ted Moult
                  Narrator: William Roberts
                  Writer: Charles Chilton
                  23.02:Tim Gudgin

                  200kHz only
                  (also USAkHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1977

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Kid Jensen

                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197012.00:Paul Burnett

                    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1977
                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Ray Moore

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                      2.45 Sports Desk
                      Racing from Ascot
                      3.5 The Cumberland Lodge Stakes (14m)
                      3.40 The Diadem Stakes (6f)
                      Commentator
                      PETER BROMLEY
                      3.50* Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Bromley
                      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Cliff Edwards: Sion Probert
                      Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                      Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                      Kim Bolt: Susan Sheridan
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Soo Ming Woodhouse: Pik-Sen Lim
                      Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                      Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                      Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                      Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                      Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                      Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
                      Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                      Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
                      Barman: Rod Beacham
                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                      An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

                      A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music.
                      Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
                      Tony Blackburn and Faith Brown v
                      Terry Wogan and Derek Griffiths
                      Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Murray
                      Unknown: Terry Wogan
                      Unknown: Derek Griffiths
                      Produced By: Richard Willcox
                      19.30:Carlos Romanos

                      and his
                      Sounds Latin Orchestra and Acker Bilk and his
                      Paramount Jazz Band inBandParade
                      Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Unknown: Acker Bilk
                      Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs
                      20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                      A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring
                      Ed Nix and Busted and Al Barrett with High on the Hog
                      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Unknown: Ed Nix
                      Unknown: Al Barrett
                      Producer: Colin Chandler
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      200kHz only'
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

                      200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Fo'c'sle Folk Club, Southampton GRAHAM AND EILEEN PRATT from Gloucester
                      THE CHIEFTAINS in Concert, recorded at the Orpheum Theatre, Boston, USA
                      News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Unknown: Eileen Pratt
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                      200kHz only
                      (also 1'484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1977

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        7.02:Kid Jensen

                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196612.00:Paul Burnett

                        including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner
                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        22.02:John Peel

                        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1977

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Ray Moore

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Requests, on postcards please. to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                          2.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results
                          Raring from Ascot
                          2.50 The Argos
                          Fillies Stakes dm)
                          3.25 The
                          Taylor Woodrow Handicap dm)
                          (plus news of the Ayr Gold Cup)
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                          Unknown: Taylor Woodrow Handicap
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley
                          16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                          16.47:John Dunn

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                          19.02:Support Your Local

                          A knock-out quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations. Round 2: Radio Cleveland v Radio Newcastle
                          Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Producer: Ian Fenner
                          19.30:Twenty-Five Years

                          Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play some musical colours
                          Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                          Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                          Producer: John Wilcox
                          20.02:John Fox

                          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
                          Introduced by Nick Page Producer MEL BOUSEContributors

                          Introduced By: Nick Page
                          Producer: Mel Bouse
                          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                          London Welcomes Cologne Tunes of Germany
                          The second concert in the two-way exchange between WDR Cologne and BBC London with Jutta Renate Ihloff Manfred Schmidt
                          The Ute Mann Singers
                          BBC Concert Orchestra led by ROLF WILSON conducted by Curt Cremer The Media-Band conducted by Harald Banter Introduced by Ellen Godde and Len Jackson
                          A BBC/WDR productionContributors

                          Unknown: Jutta Renate Ihloff
                          Unknown: Manfred Schmidt
                          Unknown: Rolf Wilson
                          Conducted By: Curt Cremer
                          Conducted By: Harald Banter
                          Introduced By: Ellen Godde
                          Introduced By: Len Jackson
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Billy Ternent and his Orchestra

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1 at the Radio 2 Ballroom With JO MARNEY
                          Presented by TOM EDWARDS
                          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Presented By: Tom Edwards
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips
                          23.02:Sarah Kennedy

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1977

                            6.00:as Radio 2
                            8.06:Ed Stewart
                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                            Producer ROGER PUSEY
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Roger Pusey
                            10.00:Kid Jensen
                            Producer MIKE HAWKES
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Mike Hawkes
                            12.00:Paul Gambaccini
                            with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                            Producer MIKE HAWKES
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Mike Hawkes
                            13.31:Rock On
                            Also on VHF
                            Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
                            A weekly view of the mean music scene. Introduced and produced by Stuart Grundy
                            Contributors
                            Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                            14.30:Alan Freeman
                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TONY WILSON
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Tony Wilson
                            17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll
                            Also on VHF
                            Introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker
                            Featuring sessions from FREDDIE ' FINGERS ' LEE
                            Producer DAVE PRICE
                            Contributors
                            Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                            Unknown: Geoff Barker
                            18.30:In Concert
                            Also on VHF
                            The Albion Dance Band Na Fili
                            Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                            Contributors
                            Introduced By: Bob Harris
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin
                            19.30:as Radio 2
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1977

                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              with The Early Show
                              Producer STUART HOBDAY Including at
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Hobday
                              8.06:as Radio 1

                              10.02:Sam Costa

                              Producer DAVID WE.LSBY BBC Birmingham
                              (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)12.02:Two's Best

                              Don Durbridge with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                              Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers JACK DABBS and DENYS JONESContributors

                              Unknown: Don Durbridge
                              Written By: Keith Howell
                              Producers: Jack Dabbs
                              Producers: Denys Jones
                              13.02:My Sainted Aunt

                              starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with Lynda Baron and Denis Bond
                              Penniless actor Richard Worth ington inherits a fortune from late Aunt Lavinia, on condition that he marries within 12 months....
                              4: Won't You Come Into My Parlour*
                              Written by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
                              (Rptd: Sunday 7.2 pm VHF, 1214kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

                              Unknown: Trevor Bannister
                              Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                              Unknown: Lynda Baron
                              Unknown: Richard Worth
                              Written By: Colin Bostock-Smith
                              Producer: Martin Fisher
                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Presented by Desmond Lynam
                              1.30; 2.5; 2.40; 3.10; 3.45; 4.42;
                              5.0; 5.45*
                              Football League
                              Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top' matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5,45* 1.30; 2.0; 2.30; 3.0; 3.35; 4.50;
                              5.40*
                              Racing from Ascot
                              Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the four top races, including the Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, worth L15,000 to the winner.
                              2.0 Blue Seal Stakes (6f)
                              2.35 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes <lm)
                              3.5 Cavendish Cape Handicap Stakes (7f)
                              3.40 Royal Lodge Stakes (1m)
                              3.5; 5.30*
                              International Boxing
                              There's a big week ahead in boxing with Muhammad Ali defending his world heavyweight title against Earnie Shavers in New York on Friday, and Dave ' Boy ' Green fighting at Wembley on Tuesday against American welterweight Andy Price. (Commentary on Dave Boy A Green's fight: Tuesday 9.2 pm Radio 2 on 200kHz; reports on the Ali v Shavers fight: Friday
                              6.2 and 7.32 am Radio 2)
                              And at 5.0*
                              Sports Report
                              Classified football checks at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up at
                              5.35*.; classified racing at 5.40*
                              Timetable:
                              1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                              2.0 Racing from Ascot
                              2.5 Football
                              2.30 Racing from Ascot
                              2.40 Football
                              3.0 Racing from Ascot
                              3.10 Football score flashes/
                              Boxing
                              3.35 Racing from Ascot
                              3.45 Football half-times
                              3.55 Football commentary
                              4.42 First football results
                              4.50 Racing
                              5.0 Sports Report
                              5.25 Rugby
                              5.30 Boxing
                              5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                              Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sport and OB production (Desmond Lynam is in Sports-wide: Friday 6.40* pm BBC1)Contributors

                              Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                              18.03:Wally Whyton

                              200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Wally invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Na
                              Fili Seamus Ennis
                              News and features from
                              JIM LLOYD
                              Bass and asides from
                              BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                              Unknown: Fili Seamus Ennis
                              Bass: Jim Lloyd
                              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                              19.02:Listen to Les

                              200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                              Introduced by Don Moss
                              Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, is available in the special Silver Jubilee package from BBC Records or through record shops.Contributors

                              Introduced By: Don Moss
                              Introduced By: Silver Serenade
                              Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                              20.02:BBC Concert Orchestra 25 Glorious Years

                              Direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
                              Music-making by artists and conductors associated with the BBC Concert Orchestra in celebration of its Silver Jubilee conductor Ashley Lawrence guest leader Arthur Leavins guest conductors Vilem Tausky and Kenneth Alwyn with Cynthia Glover (soprano) John Lawrenson (Baritone) John Hanson (tenor)
                              John McCarthy Singers
                              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Part 1
                              8.40* During the Interval
                              Steve Race reflects on tonight's special occasion.
                              9.0* BBC Concert Orchestra Part 2
                              Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                              (Presented by the BBC im association with the GLC)Contributors

                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conductors: Vilem Tausky
                              Conductors: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Soprano: Cynthia Glover
                              Baritone: John Lawrenson
                              Tenor: John Hanson
                              Singers: John McCarthy
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                              Unknown: Steve Race
                              Producer: Robert Bowman
                              22.02:European Pop Jury

                              Presented in London by Andy Cartledge
                              A monthly programme In which 1,400 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
                              BELGIUM (BRT), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                              Unknown: Andy Cartledge
                              23.02:Sports Desk

                              23.05:Ray Moore

                              with The Late Show
                              Producers PAM COX, DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                              Unknown: Denys Jones
                              0.31:* am News Summary

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH 1977

                                6.55:as Radio 2

                                8.00:Playground

                                A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider and including
                                Headline Spotters
                                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Introduced By: David Rider
                                Producer: Don George
                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW10.00:Simon Bates

                                with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                                This week the Top Ten records from September 1963 and September 1972
                                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                                17.00:Summer of 67

                                Last in a series of 11 programmes
                                11: 'A Life on the Ocean Waived '
                                Written and researched by PETE FRAME and JOHN TOBLER
                                Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer JEFF GRIFFIN.Contributors

                                Unknown: John Tobler
                                Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin.
                                18.00:Simon Bates

                                Also on VHF with the Top 20
                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                                19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X