Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH 1977

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre Orggn presents a programme of requests,and music from the AGNES STREET BAND conductor ERNEST RUDDOCK Producer PETER PILDEAM BBC Manchester8.03:Moira Anderson

    presents Sing for Joy
    A programme of contemporary Christian music
    Written and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies
    8.32:as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Jean Grayston Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Leader: George French
    Unknown: Jean Grayston
    Producer: Peter Bell
    11.30:People's Service: Three Men In A Boat

    The second of three programmes in which CANON GORDON BATES examines the characters of Peter, James and John.
    Producer LESLIE MITCHELL
    BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Canon Gordon Bates
    Producer: Leslie Mitchell
    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
    MANAMAMARTIN,
    Radio New Zealand
    RICHARD ASTBURY, DFBS Berlin
    MIKE JEFFRIES, ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    (23 October: New Zealand, DFBS Malta and Australia)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jean Challis
    14.02:Listen to Les

    says Les Dawson BAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
    Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
    BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 200 kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Les Dawson
    Unknown: Baphne Oxenford
    Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Produced By: James Casey
    14.30:The Songwriters

    A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
    This week, Leslie Bricusse gives the stories behind many of his compositions, including: What Kind of Fool Am I?; If I Ruled the World; Talk To The Animals: Who Can I Turn Tot and many more.
    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Unknown: Leslie Bricusse
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    saysThanksfortheMemory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
    (Hubert Gregg highlights the Palace Theatre: Tuesday 10.5 pm 290kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1

    19.02:My Sainted Aunt

    19.02:200kHz only Sunday Sport

    Presented by Derek Thompson In the last programme of the present series the BBC Radio Sports Unit recaptures some of the outstanding moments of a great British Jubilee summer, and talks to the people who made them; people like VIRGINIA WADE
    GEOFF BOYCOTT
    BARRY SHEENE
    STEVE OVETT
    NICK ROSE and BOB PAISLEY
    Plus news of today's events at home and abroad.
    A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

    Presented By: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Virginia Wade
    Unknown: Geoff Boycott
    Unknown: Barry Sheene
    Unknown: Steve Ovett
    Unknown: Bob Paisley
    19.30:Glamorous Nights

    Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
    Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
    Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    Written By: Edward Nash
    Producer: Peter Criswell
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from
    St Andrew 's Church, Rugby Introduced by DAVID BIDDLE Organist ARNOLD PUGH
    Conductor DAVID GATWARD Prayer and Blessing by THE REV ALAN COLDWELLS
    Songs of praise the angels sang (Northampton); Stars of the morning (Trisagion); Fair waved the golden corn (Holy-rood); Lord, teach us how to pray aright (St Hugh); We sing the praise of him who died (Bow Brickhill); God be in my head (John Rutter ); My God, and is thy table spread (Swanmore); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th); Forth in thy name (Song 34) BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: St Andrew
    Introduced By: David Biddle
    Organist: Arnold Pugh
    Conductor: David Gatward
    Unknown: Alan Coldwells
    Unknown: John Rutter
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Allan Giles
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
    Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Bill McGuffie Quintet
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Red Hurley
    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Bill McGuffie
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Michael Garrich Sextet and Al Gay Quartet
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Michael Garrich Sextet
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26TH 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

      Producer: Dave Tate
      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      including The Golden Hour Today-: Oldies from 1973 Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

      Producer: Chris Lycett
      12.00:Paul Burnett

      Producer RON BELCHlER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchler
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams
      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Producer: Dave Atkey
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      19.00:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters
      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26TH 1977
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        with The Early Show
        Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Stuart Hobday
        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

        Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Producers: Harry Walters
        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
        Directed by DAVID JOHNSTON CHERRY COOKSON and BERNARD KRICHEFSKI
        Arthur has taken up knitting; Ben Woodhouse has been dithering over Dr Laidlaw's offer; Lynn has gone to Greece and Matt has had more plans for Rupert Lovell ; Andy has been trying to draw closer to Kim; and Charlie Payne has written his own obituary... Cast: page 58Contributors

        Written By: Alan Downer
        Unknown: Jill Hyem
        Directed By: David Johnston
        Directed By: Cherry Cookson
        Directed By: Bernard Krichefski
        Unknown: Ben Woodhouse
        Unknown: Rupert Lovell
        Unknown: Charlie Payne
        16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music.
        Producers JOHN MELOY
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

        Producers: John Meloy
        Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
        Unknown: Barry Knight
        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Town and Country Quiz

        Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the National Federation of Women's Institutes and the National Union of Townswomen's Guilds.
        Round 7: South of England (from Winchester)
        Producer, IAN FENNERContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Producer: Ian Fenner
        19.30:Alan Dell

        7.30 The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Producer: Jack Dabbs
        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records
        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart
        22.02:Sports Desk

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        A musical look at the world of films
        ' I'd go anywhere to play Sadie Thompson. It's a great part for an American actress.'
        Carroll Baker recalls her stage and screen career with soundtrack illustrations from Baby Doll, Harlow, The Carpetbaggers, How the West Was Won, The Miracle, Giant, and The Big Country.
        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Producer TONY LUKE
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

        Unknown: Sadie Thompson.
        Unknown: Carroll Baker
        Introduced By: David Bellan
        23.02:Don Durbridge

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1977
          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.02:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196412.00:Paul Burnett

          including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.00 as VHF)

          22.02:John Peel

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            i including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Mon afternoon's broadcast;11.30:Jimmy Young

            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            17.45:Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk

            19.02:Beat the Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
            ' Prizes for all who know their music.
            Devised by DON DAVIS
            Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Danny Greenstone
            19.30:Robin Richmond

            The Organist Entertains
            MALCOLM RUDLAND (Concert Hall, Broadcasting House) ROBERT WOLFE
            (Plough Inn, Great Munden) DAVID LOWE (Granada,
            Kingston-upon-Thames)
            HARRY STONEHAM (Electronic)Contributors

            Unknown: Malcolm Rudland
            Unknown: Robert Wolfe
            Unknown: David Lowe
            20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

            Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Lynda Richardson
            Uel Deane. Ian Wallace Bunhill's Bundle
            The Luton Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

            Unknown: Lynda Richardson
            Unknown: Uel Deane.
            Unknown: Ian Wallace
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

            with its guests TonyOsborne and Wilma Reading Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELL (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H, compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

            Introduced By: Don Moss
            Producer: John Bussell
            21.02:200kHz only International Boxing Special

            Dave ' Boy ' Green returns to the Wembley ring for a world welterweight title eliminator against American Andy Price - the only man to have beaten world champion Carlos Palo mino. who beat Green at Wembley in June. Presented from the ringside by ALAN PARRY , with exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM and expert analysis by HENRY cooper. Plus news of the other fights on Harry Levene 's bill. A Radio Sport and OB production (Highlights tomorrow in Sportsnight on BBC1 9.55 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Carlos Palo
            Unknown: Alan Parry
            Unknown: Desmond Lynam
            Unknown: Henry Cooper.
            Unknown: Harry Levene
            22.02:Sports Desk

            200kHz only
            (also 1484/cHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Hubert Gregg

            (200kHz only) (also 1484kHz Scotland) (VHF joins Radio 1 at

            The London Theatre
            Highlighting a 400-year story 12: Palace (2)
            Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
            Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
            Also taking part: KARIN MCCARTHY
            JENNY TILL, Andrew Sachs, CHRISTOPHER WHELEN
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Frank Salter
            Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
            Also taking part: Karin McCarthy
            Also taking part: Jenny Till
            Also taking part: Andrew Sachs
            Also taking part: Christopher Whelen
            23.02:Sheila Tracy

            2001.11z only
            (also 1484kffz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1977

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197512.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)

              22.02:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1977
                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk

                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1. but including on 200kHz only
                (also 1484k flz Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results Racing from Newmarket
                2.30 .(eyes Centenary Stakes (1m,
                3.5 William Hill Cheveley Park Stakes (6f
                Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                Unknown: William Hill Cheveley
                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                16.47:John Dunn

                including at
                5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                19.02:The 78 Show

                The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                This week's panel:
                Anne Shelton , Sam Costa and Dave King
                Chairman Shaw Taylor
                At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                Unknown: Anne Shelton
                Unknown: Sam Costa
                Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                Piano: Dennis Gomm
                Produced By: John Dyas
                19.30:Listen to the Band

                with Charlie Chester featuring Oxford Concert Brass conductor CUFF EDMUNDS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                Producer: John Bussell
                20.02:Command Performance

                Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics, Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                Producer: Peter Chiswell
                20.02:200kHz only European Soccer Special

                British clubs take on the top continental teams in second leg matches in the first round of all three European competitions.
                Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of tonight's games by PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER , with up-to-the-minute news of all the other matches.
                ARadic Sport and OR productionContributors

                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                21.02:The Musical World of Rosemary Squires and Neil Richardson

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader michael tomalin conducted by NEIL Richardson Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer lawrie monkContributors

                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                22.02:Sports Desk

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.07:Sing Something Simple

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz .Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                22.30:Songs of Protest

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
                19: Cry with the Wind
                Protesting Women's Rights Presented by Ted Moult
                Narrator WILLIAM ROBERTS
                Written by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                Presented By: Ted Moult
                Narrator: William Roberts
                Written By: Charles Chilton
                23.02:Tim Gudgin

                200fcHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1977


                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196012.00:Paul Burnett

                  including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 200fc Hz only
                    (also 1484/rHz Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and Racing from Newmarket
                    3.35 The William Hill Middle Park Stakes (6f) Commentiator
                    PETER BROMLEYContributors

                    Unknown: William Hill
                    Unknown: Peter Bromley
                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)Contributors

                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                    Kim BoM: Susan Sheridan
                    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                    Soo Ming Woodhouse: Pik-Sen Lim
                    Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                    Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                    Sophie Rlichmond: Glyniis Brooks
                    Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                    Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                    Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                    Dr Laidilaw ': Douglas Storm
                    Alexis: Tony McEwan
                    Receptionist: Neville Jason
                    Waiter: Peter Wickham
                    Customer: Joan Matheson
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    16.47:John Dunn

                    at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                    19.02:Pop Score

                    Popping the questions
                    Pete Murray , and hoping to score off each other Terry Wogan and Andrew Lloyd Webber v Tim Rice and Vince Hill Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
                    (Evita by Andrew Lloyd Web ber and Tim Rice : next Wednesday 8.0 pm Radio 4)Contributors

                    Unknown: Pete Murray
                    Unknown: Terry Wogan
                    Unknown: Andrew Lloyd Webber
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox
                    Unknown: Andrew Lloyd Web
                    Unknown: Tim Rice
                    19.30:Denis Lopez Liquid Latin Orchestra

                    in Band Parade
                    With HARRY STRUTTER'S
                    HOT RHYTHM ORCHESTRA
                    Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs
                    20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                    A weekly get- together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring
                    DAVE PLANE and ANDREW TOWNEND CLIFF WHELAN With
                    HIGH ON THE HOG
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Andrew Townend
                    Unknown: Cliff Whelan
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Fo'c'sle Club, Southampton
                    TIM £RADFORD recorded at Sidmouth
                    ' Thar She Blows ' - The Days of the Whale: a musical documentary compiled by JOHN SURiRIDGE
                    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH 1977
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Today on Radio 1's Tenth Anniversary, Three Golden Hours from 196712.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      22.02:John Peel

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH 1977
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Boxing

                        A report on the Muhammad Ali v Earnie Shavers world heavyweight title fight in New York.
                        (A recording of the fight on BBC1 tonight at 7.40)6.04:Colin Berry

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        from Penzance, Cornwall, presents his Breakfast Show and talks to early-morning risers around and about the town. including at
                        7.32 Boxing: mare news of Muhammad AU's world heavyweight title fight against Earnie Shavers in New York.
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        from
                        Bradford Pete and his guests Les Dawson
                        The Spinners. Salena Jones and Norman Collier celebrate Radio 2's Tenth Anniversary at the Alhambra Theatre, Bradford, before an invited audience including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' WalkContributors

                        Unknown: Bradford Pete
                        Unknown: Les Dawson
                        Unknown: Salena Jones
                        Unknown: Norman Collier
                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        from an oil platform in Bp's Forties Field off Aberdeen, where Jim will be talking to oil executives and ' troubleshooters'. including music. and dedications from the men on the platform.13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:Celebration Special

                        direct from the Solihull Civic Hall
                        Charlie Chester introduces the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Geoff Love
                        KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN
                        EVE BOSWELL, MRS MILLS ALAN RANDALL
                        THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
                        3.2* During the Interval Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                        Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                        3.30* Celebration Special Part 2
                        Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Introduces: Charlie Chester
                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Conducted By: Geoff Love
                        Conducted By: Kenny Ball
                        Unknown: Mrs Mills
                        Unknown: Alan Randall
                        Singers: The Michael John
                        Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                        Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                        Producer: Brian Willey
                        16.30:Waggoners' WnSk

                        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        from the Queen Street Precinct. Cardiff, introduces an afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        19.02:Support Your Local

                        A knockout quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations Round 3
                        Radio Humberside v Radio Sheffield
                        Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Producer: Ian Fenner
                        19.30:Ten Years

                        A concert given before an invited audience at the Alhambra Theatre. Bradford, Yorkshire Introduced by Peter Wheeler Brian Fitzgerald and the augmented
                        BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA celebrate Radio 2's Tenth Anniversary, with their guests Tony Christie and Sheila Buxton
                        Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                        Introduced By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Unknown: Tony Christie
                        Unknown: Sheila Buxton
                        Producer: John Wilcox
                        20.30:Friday Night is Music Night

                        from the County Hall, Ballymena
                        Eric Wetherell conducts the BBC Northern Ireland Orchestra leader MAURICE CAVANAGH
                        Friday Night's Star Singers: Irene Sandford
                        Mary Gilmore
                        Lawrence O'Brien William Young
                        The Douglas Armstrong Singers
                        Introduced by Michael Baguley Producer ALAN TONGUE
                        BBC Northern IrelandContributors

                        Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                        Singers: Irene Sandford
                        Singers: Mary Gilmore
                        Singers: Lawrence O'Brien
                        Unknown: William Young
                        Introduced By: Michael Baguley
                        Producer: Alan Tongue
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Jim MacLeod and his Band

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 from the Royal Darroch Hotel, Cults, Aberdeenshire with PETER MORRISON and PIPE-NlAJOR JIMMY MORTIMER in Radio 2 Ballroom
                        Accompanist JILL STEWART
                        Introduced by David Findlay Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Morrison
                        Unknown: Pipe-Nlajor Jimmy Mortimer
                        Introduced By: David Findlay
                        Producer: Ben Lyons
                        23.02:* am The Late Show - Live!

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                        VHF joins Radio 1 until midnight from the Paris Studio, London Len Jackson and Ray Moore introduce
                        GEORGE CHISHOLM 'S GENTLEMEN
                        OF JAZZ, DANNY STREET
                        THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET BONNIE DOB SON
                        THE TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET
                        BARBARA JAY , and a few surprise guests visiting the Paris Studio in the early hours. including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Unknown: George Chisholm
                        Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                        Unknown: Barbara Jay
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 1ST 1977
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER PUSEY
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey
                          10.00:Ten Out of Ten

                          A special Anniversary competition. Ten years. Ten Clues. With singles, albums and a stereo set to be won10.05:Kid Jensen

                          with some of the best of current pop records: and introducing the sounds of tomorrow today.Contributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts, and the top ten singles from ten years ago.Contributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          13.31:Rock On Special

                          Also on VHF
                          As Radio 1 celebrates its first ten years, Smokey Robinson celebrates the double decade of a remarkable career.
                          In this special, he recalls the creation of Tamla Motown, the struggling beginnings, and the amazing explosion of talent that came out of Detroit.
                          Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                          Unknown: Smokey Robinson
                          Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                          14.30:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF with three hours of contemporary rock music and tracks from ten of the great albums of the last ten years. Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson
                          17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                          Also on VHF
                          An hour of pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                          Unknown: Geoff Barker
                          Producer: Dave Price
                          18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Camel introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 1ST 1977
                            6.00:News,Summary; weather

                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show
                            Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Hobday
                            8.06:as Radio 1

                            10.02:Teddy Johnson

                            Producer david welsby BBC Birmingham12.02:Two's Best

                            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                            Written by KEITH HOWELL
                            Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                            Unknown: Len Jackson
                            Written By: Keith Howell
                            Producers: John Billingham
                            Producers: Jack Dabbs
                            13.02:My Sainted Aunt

                            starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with Patricia Brake and Bob Todd
                            5: Where There's a Will, There's Another
                            Written by COLIN BOSTOCK -SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
                            (Eleanor Summerfield is in ' A Murder is Announced ' at the Vaudeville Theatre,- London)
                            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 1214kHz, VHF, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

                            Unknown: Trevor Bannister
                            Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                            Unknown: Patricia Brake
                            Unknown: Bob Todd
                            Written By: Colin Bostock
                            Producer: Martin Fisher
                            Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Presented by Desmond Lynam
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3. 5; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
                            Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes; classified checks at 5.0, 5.45*
                            1.30; 2.15; 2.55; 4.50; 5.35* Racing Special
                            PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON will be at Newmarket for commentary on two races:
                            2.20 Sun Chariot Stakes (1 1/2m) 3.0 Irish Sweeps Cambridgeshire Handicap (1m 1f), worth 112,000 to the winner.
                            Sport on 2 also looks ahead to tomorrow's Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, worth more than £125,000 to the winner; results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at the new time of 4.50*
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 3.5; 4.50* Golf
                            The final round of the Dunlop Masters Tournament at Lindrick. Commentary and reports by JOHN FENTON and DON MOSEY.
                            Plus news of practice for tomorrow's US Grand Prix at Watkins Glen
                            And at 5.0*
                            Sports Report
                            Classified Football checks at
                            5.0 and 5.45*; Rugby Round-up at 5.25*; Motor Sport at 5.30*; Classified Racing at 4.50*
                            Timetable:
                            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                            2.0 Golf/Football
                            2.15 Racing from Newmarket
                            2.25 Golf/Football
                            2.55 Racing from Newmarket
                            3.5 Golf/Football scores
                            3.45 Football half-times
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.42 First Football results
                            4.50 Classified Racing/Golf
                            5.0 Sports Report
                            5.25 Rugby Round-up
                            5.30 Motor Sport
                            5.45 Classified Football
                            Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

                            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: Derek Thompson
                            Unknown: John Fenton
                            Unknown: Don Mosey
                            18.03:Pop Over Europe

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            The top pop of the month from: AUSTRIA, BELGIUM
                            FINLAND, GREAT BRITAIN
                            HUNGARY, IRELAND
                            MONTE CARLO, POLAND
                            PORTUGAL, WEST GERMANY and YUGOSLAVIA
                            Introduced from London by Katie BoyleContributors

                            Unknown: Katie Boyle
                            19.02:Listen to Les

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Don Moss
                            (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)
                            Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, is available in the special Silver Jubilee package from record shopsContributors

                            Introduced By: Don Moss
                            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                            20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

                            Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
                            His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Kenny Woodman. His producer BRIAN PATTEN. BBC BristolContributors

                            Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
                            Unknown: Tony Brandon
                            Conducted By: Kenny Woodman.
                            Producer: Brian Patten.
                            20.45:Saturday Night

                            with the BBC Radio Orchestra
                            Angela Morley and the Strings
                            Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                            Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra with Austin Brown
                            Introduced by Don Durbridge
                            Producers FRANK HOOPER and FOIN HAMILTONContributors

                            Unknown: Angela Morley
                            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                            Producers: Frank Hooper
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            The first of a new-style Saturday evening Sports Desk, with the classified football results and news of all the day's important events22.10:Wally Whyton

                            invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Fatso. Trevor Crozier and Nick Carter
                            News and features from
                            JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Unknown: Trevor Crozier
                            Bass: Jim Lloyd.
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            23.02:Ray Moore

                            with The Late Show
                            Producers BRIAN WILLEY and BRUCE TALBOT including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Producers: Brian Willey
                            Producers: Bruce Talbot
                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 2ND 1977

                              6.30:as Radio 2

                              8.00:Playground

                              Introduced by David Rider including Headline Spotters Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Introduced By: David Rider
                              Producer: Don George
                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Ten Out of Ten

                              A special anniversary competition. Ten years. Ten Clues. With singles, albums and a stereo set to be won10.05:Simon Bates

                              with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              This week the Top Ten records from Oct 1957 and Oct 1967
                              2.0 Speakeasy New series Recorded with a specially invited audience. Research
                              SUZAN DAVIES Producers
                              TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                              Unknown: Suzan Davies
                              Producers: Ted Beston
                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Requests on postcards. BBC, [address removed]Contributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              16.31:Radio 1 - The First Ten Years

                              On 30 September 1967, Radio 1 was launched to replace the defunct pirate stations. Ten years later, Alan Freeman looks back at the changes that have occurred, with music and extracts from some of the programmes as well as comments from people in the music industry and you, the listeners.
                              Written by DAVID RIDER.
                              Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                              Presenter: Alan Freeman
                              Producer: Johnny Beerling
                              18.00:Simon Bates

                              Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

                              DJ/ Presenter: Simon Bates
                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 2ND 1977
                                6.30:News Summary; weather

                                6.33:Sam on Sunday

                                Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the EMI Social Club, Plymouth. Studio guests THE ST DENNIS BAND conductor EDDIE WILLIAMS
                                BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC WETHERELL Producer IANCARSON BBC Bristol
                                (Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR) including at
                                7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

                                Unknown: Sam Costa
                                Conductor: Eddie Williams
                                Conductor: Eric Wetherell
                                8.03:This is the Day ...

                                and this is the time ... to join in a Gospel Concert from Wales with THE KOINONIA CHOIR
                                PARCHMENT, and other guests Introduced by Alec Taylor
                                Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTS BBC WalesContributors

                                Introduced By: Alec Taylor
                                Producer: John Stuart Roberts
                                8.32:as Radio 1

                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA guest leader JOHN BRADBURY conducted by MARCUS DODS
                                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Neilson Taylor Producer PETER BELLContributors

                                Leader: John Bradbury
                                Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                                Leader: George French
                                Unknown: Neilson Taylor
                                Producer: Peter Bell
                                11.30:People's Service

                                Three Men In A Boat
                                The last of three programmes in which CANON GORDONBATES examines the characters of Peter, James and John.
                                Producer LESLIE MITCHELL BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Unknown: Canon Gordonbates
                                Producer: Leslie Mitchell
                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                                MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                                ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JUNiE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong MIKE JEFFRIESABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Unknown: Michael Baguley
                                Producer: Ray Harvey
                                14.02:Ten Years on 2

                                Terry Wogan presents a review of Radio 2's first ten years including highlights of past programmes, contributions from important personalities, and significant events that have been broadcast on Radio 2 during the past decade. including the voices of: HRH The Duke of Edinburgh Muhammad Ali, Fred Astaire Johnny Cash, Sammy Cahn, Billy Cotton, Bing Crosby, Marlene Dietrich, Reginald Dixon, Douglas Fairbanks Jr, Bob Hope, Kenneth Horne, Jack Jackson, Joe Loss, Pete Murray, David Niven, Shaw Taylor, The Rt Hon Margaret Thatcher MP, P. G. Wodehouse and Jimmy Young.

                                Written by PETER CLAYTON Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM Preview: page 17Contributors

                                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                                Unknown: Fred Astaire
                                Unknown: Johnny Cash.
                                Unknown: Sammy Cahn
                                Unknown: Billy Cotton
                                Unknown: Bing Crosby
                                Unknown: Marlene Dietrich
                                Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                                Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                                Unknown: Bob Hope.
                                Unknown: Kenneth Home
                                Unknown: Jack Jackson
                                Unknown: Joe Loss
                                Unknown: Pete Murray
                                Unknown: David Niven
                                Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                                Unknown: Margaret Thatcher
                                Unknown: P. J. Wodehouse
                                Written By: Peter Clayton
                                Producer: John Billingham
                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                with your
                                Sunday Soapbox
                                Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at
                                4.10 The Prix de 1'Arc de Triomphe: Europe's richest horse race, worth more than ₤125,000 to the winner. Commentary by PETER BROMLEY at LongchiampContributors

                                Producer: Ron Gardner
                                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                                18.00:as Radio 1

                                19.02:My Sainted Aunt

                                19.02:Brain of Sport 1977: Round 1

                                (200kHz only)
                                The return of tihis nationwide weekly quiz to find out who will win the title of Brain of Sport 1977.
                                From over 600 entries, 24 contestants have fought their way through to the first round proper and today the first three, Tom Bracken, Jack Crompton and John Harman, do battle at Pudsey St. Lawrence Cricket Club to decide who will go through to the semi-finals.
                                Questionmaster Peter Jones
                                Referee Chris Rhys
                                A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                                Contestant: Tom Bracken
                                Contestant: Jack Crompton
                                Contestant: John Harman
                                Questionmaster: Peter Jones
                                Referee: Chris Rhys
                                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                                Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARiD NASH
                                Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                                Written By: Edwarid Nash
                                Producer: Peter Chiswell
                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from Chapel Street Methodist Church, Penzance with choirs and congregations of the area and the MOUSEHOLE MALE VOICE CHOIR
                                Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD
                                Conductor of choirs D.R EDWARiD WEYiMOUTH
                                Organist NICHOLAS MATTHEWS
                                Prayer and Blessing by THE REV WILLIAM PALMER
                                Thou whose almAghity word (Moscow); My God I love thee (St Francis Xavier ); Tell out my soul (Woodlands); Gloria (from Mozart's lath Mass); The hymn of the Cornish saints (Westminster Abbey); My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster); Sunset and evening star (Parry, arr Maddern Williams) ; May the grace of Christ (Waltham); O praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum) BBC BristolContributors

                                Organist: Nicholas Matthews
                                Unknown: William Palmer
                                Unknown: Francis Xavier
                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Allan Giles
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                including a report from Watkins Glen on the us Grand Prix22.07:Nordring Festival 77

                                Don Durbridge introduces an international series of concerts recorded in the Tivoli Gardens, Copenhagen, in August.
                                The Axeman Cometh: Ireland's entry for the 1977 Nordring Radio Prize is a light-hearted account of Irish/Danish diplomatic relations in music and song, with TONY KENNY
                                KATHRYN KINiSLEY , LOUIS STEWART THE DANISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader POUL lEAN M÷LLER arranged and conducted by NOEL KELEHAN
                                Presented by Valerie McGovern Producer JOHNNY DEVLIN (RTE)Contributors

                                Introduces: Don Durbridge
                                Unknown: Tony Kenny
                                Unknown: Kathryn Kinisley
                                Presented By: Valerie McGovern
                                Producer: Johnny Devlin
                                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, with Johnny McLevy Quintet Producers I.AWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                0.31:* News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X