Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 25TH 1977
    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Sheila Tracy

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
    ' Prizes for all who know their music'
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Danny Greenstone
    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains
    LOUIS MORDISH (Concert Hall, Broadcasting House)
    FLORENCE DE JONG (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Regal, Edmonton)
    KLAUS WONDERLICH (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Klaus Wonderlich
    20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Pat Whitmore
    John Kitchiner
    The John Alldis Octet
    The Swanbrook Transport Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: John Kitchiner
    Unknown: John Alldis
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    21.02:The Musical World of the BBC Radio Orchestra

    with Elaine Delmar and Colin Anthony
    The Strings conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON
    The Big Band conducted by KEN MOULE
    Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer PAM COXContributors

    Unknown: Elaine Delmar
    Unknown: Colin Anthony
    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Conducted By: Ken Moule
    Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
    Producer: Pam Cox
    22.02:Sports Desk

    200fcHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Hubert Gregg

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 16: Coliseum (1)
    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Also taking part: PAT KIRKWOOD
    MIRIAM MARGOLYES
    JENNY TILL
    JOHN RYE
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    /Sadler's Wells)Contributors

    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Unknown: Pat Kirkwood
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen
    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196312.00:Paul Burnett

      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

      22.02:John Peel

      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1977
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Sheila Tracy

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
        (also 1484k Hz Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

        The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
        This week's panel:
        Vanessa Lee. Barry Sinclair and Arthur Askey
        Chairman Shaw Taylor
        At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

        Unknown: Vanessa Lee.
        Unknown: Barry Sinclair
        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
        Piano: Dennis Gomm
        Produced By: John Dyas
        19.30:Listen to the Band

        with Charlie Chester featuring the Royal Doulton Band conductor EDWARD GRAY Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Unknown: Charlie Chester
        Conductor: Edward Gray
        Producer: John Bussell
        20.02:* 200kHz only Soccer Special

        Presented by Jim Rosenthal
        The 32 surviving clubs battle it out in the third round of the Football League Cup. Exclusive live commentary by ALAN PARRY and BRYON BUTLER on one of tonight's ties, with up-to-the-minute news of the others.
        A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

        Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
        Commentary By: Alan Parry
        Commentary By: Bryon Butler
        20.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

        with its guests Roland Shaw and the Mike Sammes Singers Introduced by DON MOSS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Unknown: Roland Shaw
        Introduced By: Don Moss
        Producer: John Bussell
        21.02:Semprini Serenade

        9.30* (also 1484kHz Scotland)BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Leader: Michael Tomalin
        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Producer: Frank Hooper
        22.02:Sports Desk

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.07:Sing Something Simple

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer BILL BEBBContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: Bill Bebb
        22.30:The Story Behind the Song

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        A series of programmes in which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research BILL SULLIVAN and Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
        Producer: Danny Greenstone
        23.02:Tim Gudgin

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1977


          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.02:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197412.00:Paul Burnett

          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          19.00:as Radio 2

          22.02:John Peel

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Sheila Tracy

            with The Early Show Including at e.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio l, but including on 200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
            Lynn Prior :: Judy Franklin
            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
            Soo Ming Woodhouse: Pik-Sen Lim
            Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
            Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
            Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
            Kim Bolt: Susan Sheridan
            Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
            Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
            Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
            Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
            Becky Gould: Eve Karpf
            Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
            Troy Sargent: Ed Bishop
            Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
            Eric Gibbons: Anthony Chambers
            First lady: Joan Duan
            Second lady: Gladys Spencer
            Secretary: Irene Sutcliffe
            16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's newsi with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

            A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music.
            Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score. off each other
            Tony Blackburn and Johnny More v
            Terry Wogan and Patrick Mower
            Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Produced By: Richard Willcox
            19.30:Edmundo Ros and his Latin-American Orchestra

            in Band Parade with the BETTY SMITH SEXTET
            Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Unknown: Betty Smith
            Introduced By: Brian Matthew
            Producer: Jack Dabbs
            20.30:David Allan's Country Club

            Including recordings made at the recent Country Music Convention in Nashville, Tennessee Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Producer: Colin Chandler
            22.02:Sports Desk

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Tony Capstick introduces MIRK recorded at the Aviemore Folk Festival; PAT MCNULTY recorded at the Thurso Folk Festival; and PACKIE BYRNE AND BONNIE SHALJEAN from the Lacock and Chippenham Festival.
            News from the Folk world Producers PETER PILBEAM and KEN GREGORY BBC ManchesterContributors

            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Unknown: Pat McNulty
            Unknown: Packie Byrne
            Unknown: Bonnie Shaljean
            Producers: Peter Pilbeam
            23.02:Sarah Kennedy

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1977
              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196512.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner
              19.00:as Radio 2

              22.02:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1977

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Sheila Tracy

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Margate

                From the Winter Gardens Theatre, Margate, Kent, before an invited audience with guest stars Claude Francois Little and Large Dorothy Squires and Sweet Substitute
                Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
                (Friday Night is Music Night also comes from Margate) including at 10.30
                Waggoners' WalkContributors

                Unknown: Claude Francois
                Unknown: Dorothy Squires
                11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                (Repeated: Monday 10,30 am)Contributors

                Written By: Alan Downer
                Written By: Jill Hyem
                16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                A -round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Support Your Local

                A knockout quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations Round 7
                Radio Nottingham v
                Radio Leicester
                Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNEtRContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Producer: Ian Fennetr
                19.30:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

                conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest David Macbeth
                Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Unknown: David MacBeth
                Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                Producer: John Wilcox
                20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
                Introduced by Nick Page Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Introduced By: Nick Page
                Producer: Royston Herbert
                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night Direct from the

                Winter Gardens, Margate Alan Suttie conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra
                Friday Night's Star Singers: Rae Woodland
                John Lawrenson and the Nigel Brooks Singers with Robert Docker (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with Thanet District Council)Contributors

                Unknown: Margate Alan Suttie
                Singers: Rae Woodland
                Singers: John Lawrenson
                Piano: Robert Docker
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Robert Bowman
                22.02:Sports Desk

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Barn Dance

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                The Radio 2 Ballroom visits Cornwall
                The Greensleeves Band led by DENNIS DARKE with Dick Witt
                Irene Harcourt and Brenda Wootton with Mike Sagar-Fenton
                Introduced by Pat Nelson Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                Unknown: Dennis Darke
                Unknown: Dick Witt
                Unknown: Irene Harcourt
                Unknown: Brenda Wootton
                Unknown: Mike Sagar-Fenton
                Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                Producer: Brian Patten
                23.02:Len Jackson

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                  Producer ROGER PUSEY
                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey
                  10.00:Kid Jensen

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes
                  12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                  with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes
                  13.31:Rock On

                  Also on VHF
                  A weekly view of the mean music scene.
                  Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                  Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                  14.30:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Including a quadraphonic session from Racing Cars Producer TONY WILSON
                  (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H, compatible for both stereo and mono receivers) (Racing Cars are also featured in Sounds Interesting tonight on Radio 3 at 10.45)Contributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson
                  17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                  Also on VHF
                  An hour of pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker
                  Featuring sessions from MEMPHIS BEND
                  With guest GERAINT WATKINS Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                  Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                  Unknown: Geoff Barker
                  Unknown: Geraint Watkins
                  18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                  Alxn an VHF
                  The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features The Sensational
                  Alex Harvey Band
                  Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Alex Harvey
                  Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin
                  19.30:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer STUART HOBDAT Including at
                    8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

                    10.02:Teddy Johnson

                    Producer DAVID WFLSBY BBC Birmingham12.02:Two's Best

                    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                    Written by KEITH HOWELL
                    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Len Jackson
                    Written By: Keith Howell
                    Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                    13.02:My Sainted Aunt

                    starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with Liz Gebhardt and David Tate
                    Penniless actor Richard Worth ington inherits a fortune from his late Aunt Lavinia, on condition that he marries within 12 months, but his search for a wife is considerably hindered by his Aunt's ghostly interference ...
                    9: The Friend of a Friend Written by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH
                    Producer MARTIN FISHER
                    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 1214kHz, VHF, and 1484kHz Scotland)
                    (Eleanor Summerfield is in ' A Murder is Announced' at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: Trevor Bannister
                    Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                    Unknown: Liz Gebhardt
                    Unknown: David Tate
                    Unknown: Richard Worth
                    Written By: Colin Bostock-Smith
                    Producer: Martin Fisher
                    Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                    13.30:Sport on 2

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Presented by Desmond Lynam
                    1.30; 2.10; 2.50; 3.45; 4.42; 5.0;
                    5.45*
                    Football League Special
                    Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                    1.45; 2.0; 2.25; 2.40; 4.50* Racing Special From Haydock Park:
                    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
                    1.45 The Morecambe Handicap (1m)
                    2.45 The Vernons Sprint Cup (6f), worth 120,000 to the winner
                    From Sandown Park: Commentary by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                    2.0 The Marlow Ropes John Skeaping Hurdle (2m) 2.30 The Hampton Court Handicap Chase (3m)
                    Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
                    4.50*
                    1.30; 2.35; 3.0; 5.25* Rugby Union
                    Yorkshire v Lancashire
                    LANCASHIRE, attempting to win the County Championship for the second year in a row, take on YORKSHIRE at Bradford in the preliminary stages of this year's competition. Commentary and reports by PETER west and chris rea, plus news of the other Championship matches
                    And at 5.0*
                    Sports Report
                    Classified Football checks at
                    5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news, and Rugby Round-up at 5.25*.
                    Timetable :
                    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the 1.45 race at Haydock Park 2.0 Racing from Sandown Park 2.10 Football 2.25 Racing from Sandown Park 2.35 Rugby Union
                    2.40 Racing from Haydock Park 2.50 Football
                    3.0 Rugby Union
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 First Football results
                    4.50 Classified Racing results
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    5.25 Rugby Round-up
                    5.45 Classified Football results
                    Events may alter timings
                    A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                    Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                    Unknown: Peter West
                    18.03:European Pop Jury

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Presented in London by Nick Page
                    A monthly programme in which 1,400 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
                    BELGIUM (BRT), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL HOUSE19.02:Roy Castle

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    Johnny Douglas and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                    Introduced by Don Moss
                    (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)
                    Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, is available in the special Silver Jubilee package from record shopsContributors

                    Unknown: Johnny Douglas
                    Introduced By: Don Moss
                    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                    20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

                    Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
                    His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Kenny Woodman His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC Bristol >Contributors

                    Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
                    Unknown: Tony Brandon
                    Conducted By: Kenny Woodman
                    Producer: Brian Patten
                    20.45:Saturday Night

                    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
                    Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Keely Ford
                    Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                    Unknown: Angela Morley
                    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                    Unknown: Brian Fahey
                    Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                    Producers: Frank Hooper
                    Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    with classified football results and news of all the day's important events22.10:Wally Whyton

                    invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
                    Stu Stevens with Adrian Legg Threadbare Consort and Johnny Silvo
                    News and features from
                    JIM LLOYD
                    Bass and asides from
                    BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Unknown: Stu Stevens
                    Unknown: Adrian Legg
                    Unknown: Threadbare Consort
                    Bass: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                    23.02:Jean Challis

                    with The Late Show
                    Producers BRIAN WILLET and BRUCE TALBOT including at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                    Producers: Brian Willet
                    Producers: Bruce Talbot
                    0.31:News Summary

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1977

                      6.30:as Radio 2

                      8.00:Playground

                      A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                      Introduced by David Rider and including
                      Headline Spotters
                      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                      Introduced By: David Rider
                      Producer: Don George
                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                      with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                      This week the Top Ten records from October 1960 and October 1969
                      2.0 Speakeasy
                      Recorded with a specially invited audience
                      Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                      Unknown: Suzan Davies
                      Producers: Ted Beston
                      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London. W1A 4WWContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews
                      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                      17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

                      A 13-week tribute to the ' King ' of Rock 'n' Roll 4: Presleymcmta (2) Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE
                      Produced in the USA by RON JACOBS (Revised repeat)Contributors

                      Unknown: Ron Jacobs
                      18.00:Tom Browne

                      Also on VHF with the Top 20
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews
                      19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1977

                        6.30:News Summary; weather

                        6.33:Sam on Sunday

                        Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the EMI Social Club, Plymouth.
                        Studio guests
                        Brodsworth Colliery (TSB) Band conductor KENNETH JOHNSON and Florence Innis with the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
                        ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC WETHERELL Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol
                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR including at
                        7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

                        Unknown: Dudley Savage
                        Unknown: Sam Costa
                        Conductor: Kenneth Johnson
                        Conductor: Florence Innis
                        Conductor: Eric Wetherell
                        Producer: Ian Carson
                        8.03:This is the Day....

                        and this is the time ... to join in a Gospel Concert from Wales, with THE KOINONIA CHOIR, PARCHMENT and other guests Introduced by Alec Taylor Producer CHRISTOPHER REES BBC WalesContributors

                        Introduced By: Alec Taylor
                        Producer: Christopher Rees
                        8.32:as Radio 1

                        10.02:David Jacobs

                        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA and Joanne Brown
                        Producer PETER BELLContributors

                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                        Conductor: Joanne Brown
                        Producer: Peter Bell
                        11.30:People's Service

                        Child's Eye View
                        Three programmes in which NANCY WILKINSON looks at the world through the eyes of her grandchild.
                        1: Mummy, Who Made the Sea? Producer MICHAEL SHOESMITH BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Unknown: Nancy Wilkinson
                        Producer: Michael Shoesmith
                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                        MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                        ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio and TV Hong Kong MIKE JEFFRIES , ABC Sydney
                        Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Introduced By: Jean Challis
                        Unknown: Michael Baguley
                        Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                        Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                        Unknown: Mike Jeffries
                        Producer: Ray Harvey
                        14.02:Roy Castle

                        in Castle's on the Air, with MIKE BURTON , ELI WOODS Jacqueline clarke , and the BRIAN FITZGERALD ORCHESTRA Written by MIKE CRAIG LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL
                        Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Unknown: Mike Burton
                        Unknown: Woods Jacqueline Clarke
                        Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Written By: Mike Craig
                        Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                        Written By: Ron McDonnell
                        Producer: James Casey
                        14.30:The Songwriters

                        A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life- and work.
                        This week: Ira Gershwin whose compositions include: I Got Rhythm; The Man I Love; Someone to Watch Over Me; Of Thee I Sing; S'Wonderful; Fascinating Rhythm; Soon; EmbraceableYou.
                        Introduced by Andre Previn Written by BENNY GREEN
                        Producer STEVE ALLEN Preview: page 19Contributors

                        Introduced By: Andre Previn
                        Written By: Benny Green
                        Producer: Steve Allen
                        15.30:Cleo Laine and John Dankworth

                        say Be Our Guest
                        CLEO LAINE and JOHN DANKWORTH invite you to their English country home at Wavendon near Milton Keynes to hear their choice of music. Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                        Unknown: Cleo Laine
                        Unknown: John Dankworth
                        Unknown: Milton Keynes
                        Producer: John F. Muir
                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        with your Sunday- Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Producer: Ron Gardner
                        18.00:as Radio 1

                        19.02:My Sainted Aunt

                        19.02:200kHz only Brain of Sport 1977

                        Round 1
                        A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport 1977.
                        This week, at the Bridgwater and Albion Rugby Football Club, three more contestants, Andrew Hewett. Graham Edge and Brian Rees , line up to see who will go through to the semi-finals.
                        Questionmaster Peter Jones Referee Chris Rhys
                        A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                        Unknown: Andrew Hewett.
                        Unknown: Graham Edge
                        Unknown: Brian Rees
                        Unknown: Chris Rhys
                        19.30:Glamorous Nights

                        Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                        Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Sam Costa
                        Written By: Edward Nash
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell
                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        United hymn-singing from St Michael and All Angels Church, Manselton, Swansea with the SWANSEA MALE VOICE CHOIR and pupils Of MANSELTON
                        JUNIOR COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL Hymns introduced by THE REV 0. TREGELLES WILLIAMS
                        Accompanists MINER R. CROCKER and ROGER HART
                        Conductor PENRI Williams Prayer and Blessing by THE REV ROBERT NEWBURY, Vicar of Manselton
                        All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th); Come, ye thankful people, come (St George); Moab (arr Arwel Hughes : SWANSEA MALE VOICE CHOIR); Just as I am, without one plea (Llef); I bob un sydd ffyddlon (Rachie); Lord, enthroned in heavenly splendou (Bryn Calfaria); Heilig (Schubert: SWANSEA MALE VOICB CHOIR); Put thou thy trust in God (Doncaster) BBC WalesContributors

                        Unknown: R. Crocker
                        Conductor: Roger Hart
                        Unknown: Arwel Hughes
                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Allan Giles
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Nordring Festival 77

                        Don Durbridge introduces an international series of concerts recorded in the Tivoli Gardens. Copenhagen, in August
                        A Norwegian Radio Newsical
                        Norway's entry for the 1977 Nordring Radio Prize is a news summary of antiquity, the middle ages and music, with ELLEN NIKOLAYSEN , KIRSTl SPARBOE
                        ODD BORRE, PER MULLER
                        Narrated by ELSE MICHELET Written by ELSE MICHELET TORKJELL BERULFSEN and ROLF KIRKVAAG
                        THE DANISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader poul IEAN MOLLER
                        Arranged and conducted by SIGURD JANSEN
                        Producer ROLF KIRKVAAG (nrk)Contributors

                        Introduces: Don Durbridge
                        Unknown: Ellen Nikolaysen
                        Written By: Else Michelet
                        Written By: Torkjell Berulfsen
                        Written By: Rolf Kirkvaag
                        Conducted By: Sigurd Jansen
                        Producer: Rolf Kirkvaag
                        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, and Humphrey Lyttelton and his Band
                        Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                        Unknown: Keith Stewart
                        0.31:* am News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1977
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.02:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate
                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          in a radio car touring around Newcastle upon Tyne, calling at the Civic Centre, the Fleming Memorial Children's Hospital, and Wallsend, North Shields, Tynemouth, Whitley Bay including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1971 Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                          Unknown: Whitley Bay
                          Producer: Chris Lycett
                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          from the Cleveland Centre, Middlesbrough
                          Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.34 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams
                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          from the Eldon Centre, Newcastle upon Tyne Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.34 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: Dave Atkey
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          22.02:John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters
                          0.00:* am as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1977

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Sheila Tracy

                            with The Early Show Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Raclng Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 10.30
                            Waggoners" Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            os Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                            Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                            Milton Monk has agreed to Mike Nash 's request to have Andy Bolt back as the ' Herald's ' News Editor; Lynn Prior has told Matt she'll only do a four-day week at ' Home from Home ' and will have nothing to do with his plans for the firm's expansion; Sophie Rich mond has learned that Rupert, has pinched her tip-money to gamble on backgammon. Cast: page 62Contributors

                            Written By: Peter Ling
                            Directed By: Piers Plowright
                            Directed By: David Johnston
                            Unknown: Milton Monk
                            Unknown: Mike Nash
                            Unknown: Andy Bolt
                            Editor: Lynn Prior
                            Unknown: Sophie Rich
                            16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                            with classified racing results19.02:Town and Country Quiz

                            Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the Welsh Women's Institutes and Home Counties Women's Institutes in the last quarter-final at Cardiff.
                            Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Producer: Ian Fenner
                            19.30:Alan Dell

                            7.30 The Dance Band Days
                            A selection of British dance band favourites
                            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Producer: Jack Dabbs
                            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best oj Jazz on records
                            Producer KEITH ST»WART22.02:Sports Desk

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            A musical look at the world of films
                            Feet First: guess the tap-dancers and win the album The Special Magic of Fred Astaire (Vol 2).
                            You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                            Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
                            Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Producer TONY LUKEContributors

                            Unknown: Fred Astaire
                            Introduced By: David Bellan
                            Producer: Tony Luke
                            23.02:Don Durbridge

                            200kHz only
                            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1977
                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.02:Noel Edmonds

                              from the Eldon Centre, Newcastle upon Tyne9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196812.00:Paul Burnett

                              including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              from the Cleveland Centre, Middlesbrough16.30:It's D.LT. OK!

                              from New College, Durham including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              22.02:John Peel

                              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Sheila Tracy

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.39
                                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                                * Prizes for all who know their music.'
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Danny Greenstone
                                19.30:Robin Richmond

                                The Organist Entertains
                                REGINALD DIXON
                                (BBC Theatre Organ)
                                FRANK OLSEN (Ballerup Hall, East Kilbride)
                                ASHLEY MILLER (Trenton Memorial Auditorium, USA)
                                GLEN DERRINGER (Electronic)Contributors

                                Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                                Unknown: Frank Olsen
                                Unknown: Ashley Miller
                                20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Wendy Eathorne
                                Brian Rayner Cook Bunhill's Bundle The Aveley Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                                Unknown: Wendy Eathorne
                                Unknown: Brian Rayner Cook
                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                21.02:The Musical World of the BBC Radio Orchestra

                                with Samantha Jones and Mike Redway
                                The Strings conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON
                                The Big Band conducted by KEN MOULE
                                Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer PAM coxContributors

                                Unknown: Samantha Jones
                                Unknown: Mike Redway
                                Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                                Conducted By: Ken Moule
                                Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                                Producer: Pam Cox
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Hubert Gregg

                                200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
                                Highlighting a 400-year story
                                17: The Coliseum (2)/Sadler'$ Wells
                                Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                                Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                                Also taking part: JUNE BRONHILL
                                PAULINE GRANT
                                MIRIAM MARGOLYES
                                JENNY TILL
                                LILY WHITE and JOHN RYE
                                Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Frank Salter
                                Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                                Unknown: Pauline Grant
                                Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                                Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                                23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                                with The Late Show
                                200kHz only (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                                VHF joins Radio 10.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather) motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X