Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Cricket: First Test

    Pakistan v England
    DON MOSEY reports at lunch on the third day in Lahore7.03:Brian Matthew

    including at
    8.2 Cricket - First Test - Pakistan v England: further news of the third day's play in Lahore
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    S.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.2
    Cricket - First Test - Pakistan v England: teatime report by DON MOSEY and at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Unknown: Don Mosey
    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Including at
    12.2 pm Cricket - First Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the third day's play at Lahore13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results, and Olympia Show Jumping report16.48:John Dunn

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and a report on the Olympia Show Jumping18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news19.02:Reg Ackroyd's Silly Scandals

    A perfectly wizard invitation to chortle in the company of bright young things Mr Bar rington Barry Cryer. Mr William Bill ' Pertwee, Mr Jimmy ' The Cad ' Perry, Miss Gilda ' Toots ' Perry, with dancing in the orangery to the hot cello of Mr Nic Rowley and his RIALTO RAGAMUFFINS
    Authors MR BARRINGTON CRYER and MR JIMMY PERRY
    Announcer MR PIERS BURTON-PAGE Producer
    MR JOHN HARDRESS LLOYD
    (First broadcast on Radio 4) Preview: page 19Contributors

    Unknown: Mr Bar
    Unknown: Barry Cryer.
    Unknown: Mr William Bill
    Unknown: Mr Jimmy
    Unknown: Mr Nic Rowley
    Unknown: Mr Barrington Cryer
    Unknown: Mr Jimmy Perry
    Announcer: Mr Piers
    19.30:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

    conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest David Blakeley
    Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: David Blakeley
    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox
    20.02:Jack Dorsey

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
    Introduced by Nick Page
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Introduced By: Nick Page
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from
    Studio 1. RTE. Studio Centre RTE Concert Orchestra leader AUDREY PARK conducted by Stanley Black Friday Night's Star Singers: Cynthia Glover
    John Lawrenson
    The Irish Army No 1 Band conductor
    COMDT FRED O'CALLAGHAN
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and JOHNNY DEVLIN
    (A BBC/RTE co-production)
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Leader: Audrey Park
    Conducted By: Stanley Black
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Conductor: Comdt Fred O'Callaghan
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producers: Robert Bowman
    Producers: Johnny Devlin
    22.02:Sports Desk

    Including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping.22.07:Sequence Time

    in the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Bryan Smith and his Orchestra MCS, TED BURROUGHS and SUE HADDRELL
    Presented by DON DURBRIDGE Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Bryan Smith
    Unknown: Ted Burroughs
    Presented By: Don Durbridge
    Producer: Beverley Phillips
    23.02:Sports Desk

    -Further Show Jumping report23.03:Len Jackson

    with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1977
      6.00:as Radio 2

      8.06:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer ROGER PUSEY
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey
      10.00:Kid Jensen

      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes
      12.00:Paul Gambaccini

      with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes
      13.31:Rock On

      Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
      A weekly view of the mean music scene.
      Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

      Produced By: Stuart Grundy
      14.30:Alan Freeman

      Contributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson
      17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

      An hour of pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Introduced By: Stuart Colman
      Unknown: Geoff Barker
      Producer: Dave Price
      18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

      The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2. features Alberto v
      Lost Trios Paranoias and Splinter
      Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: Pete Drummond
      Producer: Jeff Griffin
      19.30:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1977
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Tom Edwards

        with The Early Show
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
        8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

        10.02:Teddy Johnson

        Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

        Producer: David Welsby
        12.02:Two's Best

        Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
        Written by KEITH HOWELL
        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

        Unknown: Len Jackson
        Written By: Keith Howell
        Producers: John Billingham
        Producers: Jack Dabbs
        13.02:Albert and Me

        by JIM ELDRIDGE starring
        Also featuring and Albert, and This week: The Homecoming with special guests and Incidental music by MAX HARRIS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

        Unknown: Jim Eldridge
        Music By: Max Harris
        Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
        Bryan Archer: Richard Beckinsale
        Bryan's Mum: Pat Coombs
        Bryan's Dad: John Comer
        the Police Sergeant: Robert Gillespie
        Rose: Diana Berriman
        Dave: Douglas Blackwell
        13.30:Sport on 2

        Presented by Jim Rosenthal
        1.30; 3.0; 3.45; 4.42; 5.0; 5.45* League and Cup Special
        Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top League matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in; classified" checks at 5.0 and 5.45*; and live at 5.5 the draw for the Third Round of the FA Cup - a fascinating stage of the competition, with the big clubs in the draw for the first time
        1.30; 2.0; 2.30; 4.50*
        Racing at Ascot
        PETER BROMLEY reports on the three main races at Ascot, plus an up-to-the-minute service of results throughout the afternoon from the other two meetings, with a classified check at 4.50*
        1.30; 2.0; 30; 5.25*
        Rugby Union Special
        The final England trials at Twickenham, with the selectors preparing to choose their team for the first match in the International Championship. Reports by PETER WEST
        1.30; 2.0; 5.30*
        Show Jumping
        Many of the world's leading riders will be at Olympia for the traditional Christmas show. The main events of the afternoon are the Radio Rentals Top Score - Have a Gamble, and the Radio Rentals Christmas Pudding Stakes. Commentary and reports by DEREK THOMPSON (Also coverage on BBC1)
        1.30; 2.0; 5.30*
        Cricket Special
        ENGLAND are in Lahore for the First Test of the series against Pakistan, a vital match for England as they reshape their team following the departure of Greig, Knott and Underwood to the Packer Series. Today is a rest day before play resumes again tomorrow. DON MOSEY discusses England's performance so far, and talks to players who have been making headlines (Commentary on Radio 3 at 7.30 am tomorrow)
        And at 5.0*
        Sports Report
        Classified Football checks at
        5.0 and 5.45*: reports; comments; personaliities; Cricket in Pakistan; Show Jumping; and Rugby Round-up at 5.25*.
        Timetable:
        1.30 News of featured events
        2.0 Racing/Cricket/Rugby/
        Show Jumping
        2.40 Football team news
        3.0 Rugby/Football scores
        3.45 Football half-times
        3.55 Football commentary
        4.42 First Football results
        5.0 Sports Report
        5.25 Rugby Round-up
        5.30 Cricket/Show Jumping
        Events may alter timings
        A Radio-Sport and OB productionContributors

        Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
        Unknown: Peter West
        Unknown: Derek Thompson
        18.03:European Pop Jury

        Introduced in London by Don Durbridge
        A monthly programme in which 1,400 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
        BELGIUM (BRT), DENMARK (DR)
        GERMANY (WDR), IRELAND ( RTE) NORWAY (NRK)
        SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

        Unknown: Don Durbridge
        19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
        Introduced by Don MossContributors

        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
        Introduced By: Don Moss
        20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

        Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
        His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Dave Carey
        His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

        Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
        Unknown: Tony Brandon
        Conducted By: Dave Carey
        Producer: Brian Patten
        20.45:Saturday Night

        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
        Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Helen McArthur
        Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

        Unknown: Angela Morley
        Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Unknown: Helen McArthur
        Introduced By: Don Durbridge
        Producers: Frank Hooper
        Producers: Eoin Hamilton
        22.02:Sports Desk

        with classified football results and news of today's events, including Show Jumping22.10:Wally Whyton

        invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this' week's guests Le Cheile and John D. Bryant
        News and features from
        JIM LLOYD
        Bass and asides from
        BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
        Producer BILL BEBBContributors

        Unknown: John D. Bryant
        Bass: Jim Lloyd
        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
        23.02:Sports Desk

        Including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping23.04:Ray Moore

        with The Late Show
        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and BRUCE TALBOT including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

        Producers: Brian Willey
        Producers: Bruce Talbot
        0.31:* am News Summary


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1977

          6.30:as Radio 2

          8.00:Playground

          A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
          Introduced by David Rider and including
          Headline Spotters
          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Introduced By: David Rider
          Producer: Don George
          8.32:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice10.00:Peter Powell

          with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          13.00:Jimmy Savile

          1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
          This week the Top Ten records from December 1963 and December 1972
          2.0 Speakeasy
          Recorded with a specially invited audience
          Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

          Unknown: Suzan Davies
          Producers: Ted Beston
          15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews
          17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

          A 13-week tribute to the ' King ' of Rock 'n' Roll 11: King of the Strip
          Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in the USA by RON JACOBS (Revised repeat)
          (A series of Elvis Presley films begins on Thurs 11.0 am BBC1)Contributors

          Unknown: Ron Jacobs
          Unknown: Elvis Presley
          18.00:Tom Browne

          with the Top 20
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews
          19.02:as VHF

          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 18TH 1977

            6.30:News Summary; weather

            6.33:Sam on Sunday

            Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the EMI Social Club, Plymouth. Studio guests
            The Stanshawe (Bristol) Band conductor WALTER HARGREAVES and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol including at
            7.3 Cricket - First Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports at lunch on the fourth day in Lahore and at
            7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

            Unknown: Dudley Savage
            Unknown: Sam Costa
            Conductor: Walter Hargreaves
            Conducted By: Marcus Dods
            Producer: Ian Carson
            8.03:Cricket: First Test

            Pakistan v England
            Further news of the fourth day's play at Lahore8.04:This is the Day ...

            and this is the time.... to join in a Gospel Concert from Wales, with the KOINONIA CHOIR, PARCHMENT, and other guests Introduced by Alec Taylor Producer CHRIS REES BBC WalesContributors

            Introduced By: Alec Taylor
            Producer: Chris Rees
            8.32:as Radio 1

            10.02:Cricket: First Test

            Pakistan v England
            Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:David Jacobs

            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with Vernon Midgley Producer PETER BELL
            (Vernon Midgley is also in Friday Night is Music Night: Friday 9.2 pin)Contributors

            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
            Unknown: Vernon Midgley
            Producer: Peter Bell
            Unknown: Vernon Midgley
            11.30:People's Service

            Christmas for all Ages
            The second of three programmes from Bristol led by THE REV JOHN SMITH
            2: Leaders of Tomorrow Producer PETER FIRTH BBC BristolContributors

            Leaders: John Smith
            Producer: Peter Firth
            12.02:Cricket: First Test

            Pakistan v England
            Further report by DON MOSEY12.03:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Jean Challis with MARAMA MARTIN, Radio New Zealand
            RICHARD CAPERON, BFBS Malta MIKE JEFFRIES, ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
            (15 January: New Zealand, BFBS Malta, and Australia)Contributors

            Introduced By: Jean Challis
            Producer: Ray Harvey
            14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

            Written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with Ann Hamilton and guest vocalist
            Marian Montgomery Music from
            Max Harris and his Orchestra Producer BOBBY JAYE
            (Rptd: Christmas Eve 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Adapted By: Eddie Braben
            Unknown: Ann Hamilton
            Unknown: Marian Montgomery
            Unknown: Max Harris
            Producer: Bobby Jaye
            14.30:The Songwriters

            Oscar Hammerstein Told in four parts by Herbert Lorn
            With JULIE ANDREWS
            JAMES HAMMERSTEIN
            VALERIE HOBSON , MARY MARTIN PEGGY WOOD , and the voice of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN
            4: The Final Mountain
            Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

            Unknown: Herbert Lorn
            Unknown: With Julie Andrews
            Unknown: James Hammerstein
            Unknown: Valerie Hobson
            Unknown: Mary Martin
            Unknown: Peggy Wood
            Produced By: Edward Nash
            15.30:Roy Orbison

            says Be My Guest and invites you to listen to some of his favourite music as he reminisces on his long career as one of America's top pop singers.
            Producer BRIAN COOK
            (Be My Guest returns on Tuesday 3 January at 10.30 pm)Contributors

            Producer: Brian Cook
            16.02:Charlie Chester

            with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

            Producer: Ron Gardner
            18.00:as Radio 1

            19.02:200kHz only: 1484kHz as VHF Brain of Sport 1977: The Grand Final

            From over 700 contestants David Ball from Liverpool,
            Graham Edge from Reading and CHve Paish from Cheltenham have won their way through to the Final.
            This week, at Stoke Mandeville Hospital in Buckinghamshire, they meet to compete for the title Brain of Sport 1977.
            Questionmaster Peter Jones Referee Chris Rhys
            A Radio Sport and oa productionContributors

            Unknown: David Ball
            Unknown: Graham Edge
            Unknown: Chris Rhys
            19.30:Glamorous Nights

            Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre
            Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
            Producer PETER CHISEWELLContributors

            Introduced By: Sam Costa
            Written By: Edward Nash
            Producer: Peter Chisewell
            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            from Belfast
            A special Christmas programme of carols with METHODIST COLLEGE CHOIR
            RATHMORE CONVENT JUNIOR CHOIR and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS Choirs conducted by WILLIAM MCCAY and SISTER ANDRE DULLAGHAN
            While shepherds watched; The truth from above; The bird carol; God is born; Of the Father's love begotten; The echo carol; Myn lyking; When Christ was born; 0 come, 0 come, Emmanuel
            BBC Northern IrelandContributors

            Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
            Introduced By: Donald Cairns
            Conducted By: William McCay
            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Allan Giles
            22.02:Sports Desk

            Including a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping22.07:Softly Sentimental

            Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
            Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Jack Emblow Quartet Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

            Unknown: Janie Marden
            Unknown: Red Hurley
            Unknown: Johnny Arthey
            Unknown: Jack Emblow
            Producer: Royston Herbert
            23.02:Sports Desk

            Further report on the Olympia International Show Jumping23.03:Sounds of Jazz

            Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with the John Williams Orchestra and Isipingo
            Producer KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Producer: Keith Stewart
            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 19TH 1977
              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Producer: Dave Tate
              9.00:Simon Bates

              including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              11.31:Paul Burnett

              Producer CHRIS LYCETT including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Producer: Chris Lycett
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.00:Kid Jensen

              including the National Pop Panel
              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams
              16.31:It's D.LT. OK!

              returns for a second visit to New College, Durham, for a Christmas Party with special guests Arbre
              Producers DAVE ATKEY and TONY HALE , BBC Manchester including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Producers: Dave Atkey
              Producers: Tony Hale
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              19.00:as Radio 2

              22.02:John Peel

              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters
              0.00:* am as Radio 2


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 19TH 1977

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                with The Early Show
                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Cricket: First Test

                Pakistan v England
                DON MOSEY reports at lunch on the fifth and final day in Lahore7.03:Terry Wogan

                Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN
                8.2 Cricket - First Test - Pakistan v England: further news of the fifth and final day's play
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers ANGELA BOND
                SANDRA BLACK and BARBARA PAGE including at 10.2
                Cricket - First Test - Pakistan v England: teatime report and at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers HARRY WALTERS and JACK DABBS
                12.2 pm Cricket - First Test - Pakistan v England: further report from LahoreContributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                Producers LAWRIE MONK
                STUART HOBDAY and MEL HOUSE
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and a report on the Olympia International Show JumpingContributors

                Producers: Lawrie Monk
                Unknown: Stuart Hobday
                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT
                KAY PATRICK and ROBERT COOPER The Tysons have had an insuranceshock;Nicolahasbeen invited to the Thurstons for Christmas; the chickens have arrived at Old Thatch; George Underdown has felt ' in the way '; Mike Nash has worked with an old-timer and he and Claire and Sue have left for London. Cast: page 56Contributors

                Written By: Alan Downer
                Directed By: Piers Plowright
                Directed By: Kay Patrick
                Directed By: Robert Cooper
                Unknown: George Underdown
                Unknown: Mike Nash
                16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racine results, and a report on the Olympia International Show Jumping16.48:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                Producers JOHN MELOY
                BARRY KNIGHT and BARBARA PAGE
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and a Show Jumping reportContributors

                Producers: John Meloy
                Unknown: Barry Knight
                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news19.02:You've Got to be Joking

                says Cardew Robinson to Bernie Clifton. Bobby Knutt and Tom Mennard Pianistkenfrith Producer
                MIKE CRAIGContributors

                Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                Unknown: Bernie Clifton.
                Unknown: Bobby Knutt
                Pianistkenfrith: Tom Mennard
                Unknown: Mike Craig
                19.30:Alan Dell

                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                British dance band favourites
                8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart
                22.02:Sports Desk

                Further Show Jumping report22.07:Star Sound

                A musical look at the world of films.
                You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
                Take Five!: answers and winners of the Walt Disney competition.
                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                Producer TONY LUKEContributors

                Introduced By: David Bellan
                23.02:Sports Desk

                Final Show Jumping report23.03:Don Durbridge

                with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Simon Bates

                  including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                  including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.00:Kid Jensen

                  including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  20.02:as VHF

                  22.02:John Peel

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 20TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Monday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:A Party Political Broadcast

                    by the Labour Party14.07:David Hamilton

                    including at
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music'
                    Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Danny Greenstone
                    19.30:Robin Richmond

                    The Organist Entertains DOUGLAS REEVE
                    (The Dome, Brighton) HUBERT SELBY
                    (Gaumont-State, Kilburn) JOHN MADIN (Granada,
                    Kingston-upon-Thames) STEVE EVANS (Electronic)Contributors

                    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                    Unknown: Hubert Selby
                    Unknown: John Madin
                    Unknown: Steve Evans
                    20.02:Soccer Special

                    News and action from tonight's football, with commentary on the second half of one of tonight's matches.
                    A Radio Sport and OB production21.30:* join VHF

                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Hubert Gregg

                    at The London Theatre
                    Highlighting a 400-year story 24: Comedy/Haymarket/ Carlton
                    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                    Also taking part:
                    DEBORAH GRANT , INGRID HAFNER
                    FRANK DUNCAN , DONALD SINDEN
                    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                    Unknown: Frank Salter
                    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                    Unknown: Deborah Grant
                    Unknown: Ingrid Hafner
                    Unknown: Frank Duncan
                    Unknown: Donald Sinden
                    Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                    with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1977

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Simon Bates

                      including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.00:Kid Jensen

                      including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      22.02:John Peel

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 21ST 1977

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        including at
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Law Game

                        An entertaining and informative look at points of law with
                        Rachael Heyhoe-Flint
                        Patrick Mower and The actors:
                        MALCOLM GERARD
                        BRENDA KAYE and JONATHAN SCOTT
                        Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                        Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                        Unknown: Rachael Heyhoe-Flint
                        Unknown: Patrick Mower
                        Unknown: Malcolm Gerard
                        Unknown: Brenda Kaye
                        Unknown: Jonathan Scott
                        Written By: Brad Ashton
                        Producer: Danny Greenstone
                        the Judge: Shaw Taylor
                        the Jury: Leslie Randall
                        19.30:Listen to the Band

                        with Charlie Chester featuring the Grimethorpe Colliery Band conductor FRED PARTLETT Producer JOHN.BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Charlie Chester
                        20.02:Semprini Serenade

                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper
                        21.00:Music for Christmas

                        A Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2 direct from the Central Hall. Westminster
                        Owain Arwel Hughes conducts and introduces a programme of Christmas music with Valerie Masterson (soprano) David Rendall (tenor) Royal Choral Society and the BBC Concert Orchestra led by Arthur PriceContributors

                        Unknown: Owain Arwel Hughes
                        Soprano: Valerie Masterson
                        Tenor: David Rendall
                        Producer: Barry Knight
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.07:Sing Something Simple

                        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        22.30:Maclean Up Britain

                        Shiver at the ultimate in Terror: Thrill to the threat of ... The Bionic Gran as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt. Bob Todd Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to
                        Maclean Up Britain
                        Written by TONY HARE
                        Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                        Unknown: Bionic Gran
                        Unknown: Don MacLean
                        Unknown: Jan Hunt.
                        Unknown: Bob Todd
                        Unknown: Chris Emmett
                        Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                        Written By: Tony Hare
                        Producer: Martin Fisher
                        23.02:Tim Gudgin

                        with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 22ND 1977

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.02:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Simon Bates

                          including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 piri Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.00:Kid Jensen

                          including the National Pop Panel
                          (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: Tony Blackburn , National Pop Panel, BBC Radio 1, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Unknown: Tony Blackburn
                          16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          22.02:John Peel

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 22ND 1977

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: David Hamilton , Top 30 Game, BBC Radio 2, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Unknown: David Hamilton
                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                            Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                            George Underdown: Alan Dudley
                            Soo Ming Woodhouse: Pik-Sen Lim
                            Ben Woodhouse: Nigel Lambert
                            Ken ThurSton: Michael Troughton
                            Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                            Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                            Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
                            Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                            Mrs Branch: Marjorie Gresley
                            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                            Alexis: Tony McEwan
                            Tiny: Percy Edwards
                            16.45:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany of words and music18.55:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news19.02:The Movie Musical

                            This week:
                            My Fair Lady (part 1) starring REX HARRISON AUDREY HEPBURN
                            STANLEY hOLLOWAY and WILFRID HYDE-WHITE
                            Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                            Unknown: Rex Harrison
                            Unknown: Audrey Hepburn
                            Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                            Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde-White
                            Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                            Producer: Bobby Jaye
                            19.30:Nat Whitworth and the New Million Airs

                            with Colin McGregor Lynn Garner and The Song Stylists in Band Parade with the VIC ASH QUINTET
                            Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Unknown: Colin McGregor
                            Unknown: Lynn Garner
                            Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs
                            20.30:David Allan's Christmas Country Club

                            A special Christmas edition recorded at the Hippodrome, Golders Green.
                            Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                            Producer: Colin Chandler
                            22.02:Folkweave

                            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Lacock and Chippenham Festival 1977. TONY FOXWORTHY with some new records in time for Christmas. HEATHER WHiTTAKER recorded at the Aviemore Festival.
                            News from the Folk world. Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Introduces: Tony Capstick
                            Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                            Unknown: Heather Whittaker
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                            23.02:Sheila Tracy

                            with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 23RD 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.02:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Simon Bates

                              including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner
                              14.00:Kid Jensen

                              including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              22.02:John Peel

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 23RD 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Christmas Open House

                                from the Wimbledon Theatre before an invited audience. Join in the party with Windsor Davies, Don Estelle Jim Davidson , Gladys Mills and The Wurzels
                                Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' WalkContributors

                                Unknown: Don Estelle
                                Unknown: Jim Davidson
                                Unknown: Gladys Mills
                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                16.45:John Dunn

                                18.55:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news19.02:Reg Ackroyd's Silly Scandals

                                A perfectly wizard invitation to chortle in the company of bright young things
                                Mr Barrington ' Barry ' Cryer Mr William ' Bill '
                                Pertwee Mr Jimmy ' The Cad ' Perry Miss Gilda ' Toots ' Perry with dancing in the orangery to the hot cello of Mr Nic Rowley and his RIALTO RAGAMUFFINS
                                Authors MR BARRINGTON CRYER and MR JIMMY PERRY
                                Announcer MR PIERS BURTON-PAGE Producer
                                MR JOHN HARDRESS LLOYD
                                (First broadcast on Radio 4)Contributors

                                Unknown: Mr Barrington
                                Unknown: Cryer Mr William
                                Unknown: Pertwee Mr Jimmy
                                Unknown: Perry Miss Gilda
                                Unknown: Mr Nic Rowley
                                Unknown: Mr Barrington Cryer
                                Unknown: Mr Jimmy Perry
                                Announcer: Mr Piers
                                19.30:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

                                conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest Pat O'Hare
                                Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
                                Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                                Producer: John Wilcox
                                20.02:Gordon Langford

                                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
                                Introduced by Nick Page
                                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                                Introduced By: Nick Page
                                Producer: Royston Herbert
                                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                                From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE
                                Band of the Corps of Royal Engineers (Chatham) conducted by MAJOR R. A. HUNT , LRAM, ARCM, Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers: Katinka Seiner Vernon Midgley
                                Harold Blackburn Michael Sanderson (boy soprano) and the John McCarthy Singers
                                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Conducted By: Major R. A. Hunt
                                Singers: Katinka Seiner
                                Singers: Vernon Midgley
                                Singers: Harold Blackburn
                                Unknown: Michael Sanderson
                                Singers: John McCarthy
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Robert Bowman
                                22.02:Victor Silvester

                                and his Orchestra's 40th Anniversary
                                During the dancing at the Radio 2 Ballroom, Victor Silvester reminisces about his unique career.
                                Presented by TOM EDWARDS
                                Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Unknown: Victor Silvester
                                Presented By: Tom Edwards
                                Producer: Beverley Phillips
                                23.02:Len Jackson

                                with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X