Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 8TH 1978

    6.30:as Radio 2

    8.00:Playground

    A magazine programme of interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider and Including
    Yeung Ideas In Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Introduced By: David Rider
    Producer: Don George
    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW10.00:Peter Powell

    with All There is to HeurProducer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    13.00:Jimmy Savile's 'Old Record' Club

    Featuring the Double Top Ten Sbow Chart records of the past. This week from 1962 and 1974.Contributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

    Farewell to the ' King' of Rock 'n' Roll
    13: The Final Chapter: A Tribute
    Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in the USA by RON JACOBSContributors

    Unknown: Ron Jacobs
    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    19.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 8TH 1978

      6.30:News Summary; weather

      6.33:Sam on Sunday

      Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the emi Social Club, Plymouth
      Studio guests: The Swanbrook Transport Band (Bristol) conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNY and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC WETHERELL Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR including at
      7.15 New Day: prayers, musicContributors

      Unknown: Dudley Savage
      Unknown: Sam Costa
      Conductor: Major H. A. Kenny
      Conductor: Eric Wetherell
      Producer: Ian Carson
      8.03:I Believe in Music

      Dana invites you to listen to songs which mean something to you. and to her.
      With THE BROWN BROTHERS Producer DAVID WINTER8.30:as Radio 1

      10.02:Benny Green

      presents Album Time and reviews a selection of recently released albums. Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Producer: Ray Harvey
      11.30:People's Service

      from a Glasgow studio led by JIMMY BLACK on the theme
      The Way We Are. 2: Realitics Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN BBC ScotlandContributors

      Unknown: Jimmy Black
      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Jean Challis NICK BAILEY , BFBS Cologne RICHARD NANKIVELL, BFBs Gibraltar
      JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong MIKE JEFFRIES ABC Sydney Producer BILL BEBBContributors

      Introduced By: Jean Challis
      Introduced By: Nick Bailey
      Unknown: Mike Jeffries
      13.30:Sacha Distel

      It's The Good Life
      The French star with his Sunday afternoon selection of records. Producer DENYS JONESContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones
      15.02:David Jacobs

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ROBIN STAPLETON
      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOHN BRECKNOCK Producer PETER BELLContributors

      Conducted By: Robin Stapleton
      Unknown: Reginald Leopold
      Producer: Peter Bell
      16.30:Sterro Charlie Chester

      with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

      Producer: Ron Gardner
      18.00:as Radio 1

      19.02:Robin Richmond

      The Organist Entertains REGINALD PORTER-BROWN
      (Guildhall. Southampton) ARMSBEE BANCROFT
      (Granada. Clapham Junction) REGINALD DIXON
      (BBC Theatre Organ)
      BRIAN SHARP (Electronic)Contributors

      Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
      Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
      Unknown: Reginald Dixon
      19.30:Glamorous Nights

      Including a tribute to Richard Tauber who died 30 years ago today. Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
      Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

      Unknown: Richard Tauber
      Introduced By: Sam Costa
      Written By: Edward Nash
      Producer: Peter Criswell
      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      United hymn-sinsing from Wesley Methodist Church. Bridgend, Mid-Glamorgan with the BRIDGENB POLICE CHOIR Hymns introduced by THE REV TREGELI.ES WILLIAMS Organist RUDOLPH winn Conductor c. OWEN goss
      Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, THE REV HERBERT BENT 0 for a thousand tongues to sing (Lydia): 0 love that wilt not let me go cSt Margaret); To God be the glory (To God Be the Glory); What a friend we have in Jesus (What a Friend); Lead, kindly light (arr W. Bradwen Jones); From the eastern mountains (Foundation); Onward! Christian soldiers (St Gertrude): As with gladness men of old (Dix)
      BBC Wales21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Allan Giles
      22.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

      starring Peter Goodwright with Dilys Laye and Douglas Blackwell
      This week's musical guests: Sweet Substitute with the Max Harris Orchestra Additional material by CHRIS ALLEN. FRED METCALF and PETER GOODWRIGHT
      Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

      Unknown: Peter Goodwright
      Unknown: Dilys Laye
      Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
      Unknown: Chris Allen.
      Unknown: Fred Metcalf
      Unknown: Peter Goodwright
      Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
      22.30:Maclean Up Britain

      Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of ... The Neasden Triangle as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt, Bob Todd, Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to Maclean Up Britain Written by TONY HARE
      Producer MARTIN FISHER
      (Don Maclean is also in You've Got to be Joking: tomorrow 10.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Don MacLean
      Unknown: Jan Hunt
      Unknown: Bob Todd.
      Unknown: Chris Emmett
      Unknown: Gordon Clyde
      Written By: Tony Hare
      Producer: Martin Fisher
      Unknown: Don MacLean
      23.02:Sports Desk

      Including a final report on the Colgate Masters Tennis Tournament in New York23.05:Sounds of Jazz

      Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz. with David Horler Quintet and Max Collie 's Rhythm Aces Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Unknown: David Horler Quintet
      Unknown: Max Collie
      Unknown: Keith Stewart
      0.31:* am News Summary

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 9TH 1978
        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.02:Noel Edmonds

        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Producer: Dave Tate
        9.00:Simon Bates

        including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match.Contributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier
        11.31:Peter Powell

        Producer CHRIS LYCETT including at 12.30 pin Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Producer: Chris Lycett
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.00:Kid Jensen

        including the National Pop Panel
        Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
        (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: Tony Blackburn , National Pop Panel, BBC Radio 1, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

        Producer: Paul Williams
        Unknown: Tony Blackburn
        16.31:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Producer: Dave Atkey
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        19.00:as Radio 2

        22.02:John Peel

        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters
        0.00:* am as Radio 2


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 9TH 1978
          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Ray Moore

          with The Early Show
          Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

          Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
          10.02:Jimmy Young

          Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN MANNContributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Producers: Ann Mann
          12.15:Waggoners' Walk

          (Friday) afternoon's broadcast)12.30:FA Cup Draw

          Exclusive live coverage of the draw for the fourth round of the FA Cup from Lancaster Gate, London12.36:Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
          Including at
          1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

          Producers LAWRIE MONK '
          STUART HOBDAY and MEL HOUSE
          (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard icith their name, address and daytime telephone number to: David Hamilton , Top 30 Game, BBC Radio 2, London WIA 4WW) Including at
          2.4S and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

          Unknown: Stuart Hobday
          Unknown: David Hamilton
          16.30:Waggoners'Walk

          (Repeated: Tuesday 12.15 pin) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
          Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
          Jeremy Tyson has had his 60th birthday; Kath has been caught between two fires and Peter has found ' Mrs Yorke 's ' address: Rupert Lovell has been Mr Fixit in Brussels while Lynn has been looking after Matt at home; a 21st birthday party has been arranged for Ken - at Nicola's; Joanna has said she's going back to Geneva and Alexis has returned engaged - again.Contributors

          Written By: Jill Hyem
          Directed By: Piers Plowright
          Directed By: David Johnston
          Unknown: Jeremy Tyson
          Unknown: Mrs Yorke
          Unknown: Rupert Lovell
          Unknown: Mr Fixit
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
          Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
          Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
          Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
          Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
          Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
          Cliff Edwards: Sion Probert
          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
          Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
          Karen Platt: Fidelis Morgan
          Auntie Bethan: Christine Poilon
          George Underdown: Alan Dudley
          Lois Marchant: Frances Jeater
          16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

          An afternoon miscellany of words and music
          Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
          5.45 Spoits Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

          Producers: Brian Willey
          18.45:Sports Desk

          A roundup of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

          conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest Pat O'Hare
          Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

          Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
          Introduced By: Paddy O'Byrne
          Producer: John Wilcox
          19.30:Alan Dell

          7.30 The Dance Band Days
          A selection of British dance band favourites
          8.2 .Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Producer: Jack Dabbs
          21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart
          21.55:Sports Desk

          22.02:You've Got to be Joking

          says Cardew Robinson to Don Maclean Tom Mennard and Tony Kent
          Pianist KEN FRITH
          Producer MIKE CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

          Unknown: Cardew Robinson
          Unknown: Don MacLean
          Unknown: Tom Mennard
          Pianist: Tony Kent
          Pianist: Ken Frith
          Producer: Mike Craig
          22.30:Star Sound

          A musical magazine from the movie world presenting star personalities: news from the studios; album and Sim reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
          Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
          Producer TONY LUKE
          (Star Sound Extra: Thursday
          10.30 pm)Contributors

          Introduced By: David Bellan
          Producer: Tony Luke
          23.02:Brian Matthew

          with The Late Show
          Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PACEContributors

          Producers: John Meloy
          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 10TH 1978
            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.02:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Simon Bates

            including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

            including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.00:Kid Jensen

            including the National Pop Panel16.31:Dave Lee Travis

            Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            19.00:as Radio 2

            22.02:John Peel

            0.00:* am as Radio 2


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 10TH 1978

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Ray Moore

              with The Early Show Including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

              Including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

              12.15:Waggoners' Walk

              12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at
              1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

              Including at
              ?.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Wednesday 12.15pm)16.45:Sports Desk

              with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

              Miscellany of words and music Including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Folk 78

              presents
              The Spinners In Concert with JOHN MCCORMACK (bass) Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

              Bass: John McCormacK
              Producer: Ray Harvey
              19.30:On the Third Beat

              Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA play a happy mix of music with an occasional nod to some of the great classical composers
              Guest singer Danny Street Introduced by JAMES ALEXANDER GORDON
              Producer RICHARD TITCHEN BBC ScotlandContributors

              Unknown: Brian Fahey
              Singer: Danny Street
              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
              Producer: Richard Titchen
              20.02:Hubert Gregg

              at The London Theatre
              Highlighting a 400-year story 26: Westminster/Whitehall/ Windmill
              Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
              Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Bill Sullivan
              Unknown: Frank Salter
              Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen
              21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

              Patricia Price
              Michael Goldthorpe
              The Co-Eds, Aveley Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan Keith Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

              Unknown: Michael Goldthorpe
              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Barry Knight
              21.55:Sports Desk

              22.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.' Devised by DON DAVIS Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Danny Greenstone
              22.30:Tony Jacklin

              says Be My Guest as he recalls some enjoyable games of golf with showbusiness personalities, and invites you to share some of his favourite records.
              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

              Producer: Phyllis Robinson
              23.02:Brian Matthew

              with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 11TH 1978

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Simon Bates

                including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

                Including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                14.00:Kid Jensen

                including the National Pop Panel16.31:Dave Lee Travis

                Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                19.00:as Radio 2

                22.02:John Peel

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 11TH 1978
                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Ray Moore

                  with The Early Show including at
                  C.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                  12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                  Including at
                  1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                  Including at
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Thursday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Sing Something Simple

                  The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell
                  19.30:Listen to the Band

                  with Charlie Chester featuring the Metropolitan Police Band conductor
                  MAJOR WILLIAM WILLIAMS , MBE, ARCM
                  Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Unknown: Charlie Chester
                  Conductor: Major William Williams
                  Producer: John Bussell
                  20.15:Semprini Serenade

                  BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Leader: Michael Tomalin
                  Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                  Producer: Frank Hooper
                  21.02:Bing

                  The story of a man and a legend. 2: The Early Years
                  Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with the voices of the late Bing Crosby and his many friends.
                  Written by CHARLES THOMPSON Producer BRIAN WILLSYContributors

                  Written By: Charles Thompson
                  Producer: Brian Willsy
                  21.55:Sports Desk

                  22.02:The News Huddlines

                  Starring Roy Hudd
                  with Janet Brown, Chris Emmett, and the Nic Rowley Quartet

                  (Repeated: Saturday 1.2 pm)Contributors

                  Unknown: Roy Hudd
                  Unknown: Janet Brown
                  Unknown: Chris Emmett
                  Musicians: The Nic Rowley Quartet
                  Writer: Peter Spence
                  Writer: Andy Hamilton
                  Writer: Laurie Holloway
                  Producer: John Lloyd
                  22.30:The Show with Ten Legs

                  Written by and starring Eddie Braben
                  (unknown to millions)
                  Also sentenced to take part: BILL PERTWEE , ELI WOODS
                  DAVID CASEY , ALISON STEADMAN Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Unknown: Eddie Braben
                  Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                  Unknown: Eli Woods
                  Unknown: David Casey
                  Unknown: Alison Steadman
                  Producer: James Casey
                  23.02:Brian Matthew

                  with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information




                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 12TH 1978

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Noel Edmonds

                    9.00:Simon Bates

                    including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

                    Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer14.00:Kid Jensen

                    including the National Pop Panel16.31:Dave Lee Travis

                    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 12TH 1978
                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Ray Moore

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                      12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                      12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Including at
                      1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                      including at
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                      (Repeated: Friday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Country Club

                      David Allan and Wally Whyton present a weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring Mountain Line and this week, DAVID talks to singer/songwriter Linda Har grove about her career. Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Unknown: David Allan
                      Unknown: Wally Whyton
                      Unknown: Mountain Line
                      Songwriter: Linda Har
                      Producer: Colin Chandler
                      21.02:Folkweave

                      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Ipswich Traditiona lFolk Music Club
                      JOHN BRENNAN talks about The Penny Hedge at Whitby
                      ROY BAILEY recorded at the Fo'c'sle Club, Southampton News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Talks: John Brennan
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      21.55:Sports Desk

                      22.02:Two by Two

                      ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                      A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Giant Currant Bun.
                      This week: Ted Moult
                      Tessa Board, Percy Edwards Gamekeeper John Dunn Questions set by CATHY KILPATRICK
                      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                      Unknown: Percy Edwards
                      Unknown: Gamekeeper John Dunn
                      Unknown: Cathy Kilpatrick
                      Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                      22.30:Star Sound Extra

                      A musical magazine from the movie world, presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
                      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                      Introduced By: David Bellan
                      23.02:Brian Matthew

                      with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 13TH 1978

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        7.02:Noel Edmonds

                        9.00:Simon Bates

                        including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

                        Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner
                        14.00:Kid Jensen

                        including the National Pop Panel16.31:Dave Lee Travis

                        Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        22.02:John Peel

                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 13TH 1978

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Ray Moore

                          with The Early Show
                          6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                          12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                          12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                          1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Monday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                          with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results19.02:Joe Loss and his Orchestra

                          in Band Parade with the DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET
                          Introduced by COLIN 8&RRY Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Producer: Jack Dabbs
                          20.02:John Gregory

                          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Introduced by Nick Page Producer ROYSTON HER8&RTContributors

                          Introduced By: Nick Page
                          20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                          Direct from the Hippodrome. Golders Green James Howe conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra
                          Band of HM Royal Marines, C-in-C, Fleet conductor
                          CAPTAIN CHRISTOPHER TATLOR , Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers: Leoni Page
                          Niall Murray with the John McCarthy Singers
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                          (Before an invited audience)
                          (Niall Murray broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

                          Unknown: James Howe
                          Conductor: Captain Christopher Tatlor
                          Unknown: Niall Murray
                          Singers: John McCarthy
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Robert Bowman
                          Unknown: Niall Murray
                          21.55:Sports Desk

                          22.02:Treble Chance

                          Knock-Out Town Quiz
                          A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge between teams representing towns in England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
                          Round 1 - Scotland Culross:
                          Captained by Douglas Kynoch with ANDREW MORTON (Reverend) IAN ROBERTSON (Doctor)
                          ANNE RENWICK (Housewife) Girvan:
                          Captained by Jack Regan with VI BONE (Teacher) DAVID RUI. E (Chemist)
                          GEORDIE FERGUSSON (Law Clerk) Qucstionmaster Desmond Lynam
                          A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                          Unknown: Douglas Kynoch
                          Unknown: Andrew Morton
                          Unknown: Ian Robertson
                          Unknown: Jack Regan
                          Unknown: David Rui.
                          Unknown: Qucstionmaster Desmond Lynam
                          22.30:Let's Go Latin

                          with the Carlos Romanos Dance Orchestra
                          Introduced by Len Jackson Producer
                          CHARLES CLARK MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduced By: Len Jackson
                          Unknown: Charles Clark Maxwell
                          23.02:Brian Matthew

                          with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 14TH 1978
                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey
                            10.00:Kid Jensen

                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes
                            12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                            Best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes
                            13.31:Rock On

                            Artists, releases, attractions and distractions. A weekly view of the mean music scene. Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                            Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                            14.30:Alan Freeman

                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson
                            17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Producer: Jeff Griffin
                            18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                            The Radio I In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Colosseum II and Richard Digance
                            Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Richard Digance
                            Introduced By: Alan Black
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin
                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 14TH 1978
                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Tom Edwards

                              with The Early Show Producer FRANCES LINE
                              9.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

                              10.02:Wally Whyton

                              12.02:Two's Best

                              Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last weeks programmes.
                              Written by KEITH HOWELL
                              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                              Unknown: Len Jackson
                              Written By: Keith Howell
                              Producers: John Billingham
                              Producers: Jack Dabbs
                              13.02:The News Huddlines

                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              Presented by Desmond Lynam
                              2.0; S.35*
                              World Cup Special
                              Scotland will know the task that faces them in Argentina tn June when the draw for the World Cup finals is made in Buenos Aires tonight. JOHN HELM captures the atmosphere in the Argentinian capital and talks to the personalities assembling there for the draw - which will be broadcast at
                              10.2 and 11.2 tonight
                              1.M; 2.6; 2.59; 3.10; 3.45; 4.42;
                              5.0; 5.45'
                              Football League
                              Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                              1.30; 2.5; 2.35; 3.10; 4.50* Racing at Ascot
                              Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the three main races:
                              2.18 Blue Circle Cement Handicap 'Chase (2m)
                              1.40 Peter Ross Novices 'Chase (3m)
                              3.15 Jack Scott Handicap 'Chase (2m)
                              Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 4.50*
                              1.30; 2.20; 5.35. Cricket
                              England prepare for the third and final Test against Pakistan in Karachi on Wednesday with a one-day warm-up match tomorrow against Sind. DON MOSEY analyses the Test prospects and talks to the players in the news
                              3.0; 5.25*
                              Rugby Union
                              With the International Championship starting next Saturday, Sport on 2 attempts to find answers to some intriguing questions - can France hold on to the title under fierce pressure from Wales; can England continue last season's improvement; what sort of campaign will be mounted by Scotland and Ireland? CHRIS REA discusses Championship prospects with fellow BBC commentators PETER WEST in London, BILL MCLAREN in Edinburgh, ALUN WILLIAMS in Cardiff and GEORGE HAMILTON in Belfast
                              Plus, in Motor Sport, news of practice for tomorrow's Argentine Grand Prix, the first race of the 1978 Championship And at 5.0*
                              Sports Report
                              Classified Football checks at
                              5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up at
                              5.25*; Motor Sport at 5.38* Timetable:
                              1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                              2.1 World Cup
                              2.5 Racing from Ascot
                              3.20 Football/Cricket
                              2.35 Racing from Ascot
                              2.45 Football team news
                              3.0 Rugby Union/Racing/Football score flashes
                              S.45 Football half-times
                              1.55 Football commentary
                              4.42 First Football results
                              4.50 Classified Racing
                              5.0 Sports Report
                              5.25 Rugby Round-up
                              5.30 Motor Sport
                              5.35 Cricket/World Cup/Classified Football
                              Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                              Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Peter Ross
                              Unknown: Jack Scott Handicap
                              Commentators: Peter West
                              Unknown: Bill McLaren
                              Unknown: Alun Williams
                              Unknown: George Hamilton
                              18.03:European Pop Jury

                              Introduced in London by Don Durbridge
                              A monthly programme in which 1,400 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
                              Belgium (BRT), Denmark (DR) Germany (WDR), Ireland (RTE) Norway (NRK)
                              Spain (RNE), Sweden (SR) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer Mel HouseContributors

                              Presenter: Don Durbridge
                              Producer: Mel House
                              19.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                              Introduced by Tim GudginContributors

                              Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                              Introduced By: Tim Gudgin
                              20.15:Gordon Langford

                              at the piano20.30:Victor Silvester and his Orchestra

                              at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                              Presented by TOM EDWARDS Producer BEVERLET PHILLIPSContributors

                              Presented By: Tom Edwards
                              Producer: Beverlet Phillips
                              21.30:Saturday Night with the BBC Radio Orchestra

                              and its guests John Gregory, Vince Hill, Marian Montgomery, Richard Rodney Bennett, Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
                              Introduced by Sheila Tracy
                              Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                              including at 10.2 Sports Desk: first news of the World Cup Draw from John Helm in Buenos Aires.Contributors

                              Unknown: John Gregory
                              Unknown: Vince Hill
                              Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                              Unknown: Richard Rodney Bennett
                              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                              Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                              Producer: John Bussell
                              23.02:World Cup Special

                              A special edition of Sports Desk to cover the draw for the World Cup finals in June. JOHN Aires reports from Buenos
                              Aires,discussesScotland's prospects and meets personalities. Plus Classified Football.Contributors

                              Unknown: John Aires
                              23.20:Alan Dell

                              with The Saturday Late Show Producer PAM cox Including at 12.8
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.31:* am News Summary


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 15TH 1978

                                6.30:as Radio 2

                                8.00:Playground

                                A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                                Introduced by David Rider and including
                                Young Ideas In Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                                Introduced By: David Rider
                                Producer: Don George
                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW10.00:Peter Powell

                                with All There is to HearContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                13.00:Jimmy Savile's ' Old Record' Club

                                Featuring the Double Top Ten Show. Chart records of the past. This week from 1965 and 1977 Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                                17.30:Quiz Kid 78

                                Chairman Kid Jensen
                                The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music.
                                The first round of the new series features four contestants from the South-East of England Producer TONY HALE BBC Manchester18.00:Tom Browne

                                with the Top 20Contributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X