Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2

    8.00:Playground

    A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
    Introduced by David Rider and including
    Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Introduced By: David Rider
    Producer: Don George
    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW10.00:Simon Bates

    with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers
    TED BESTON and UN GALLContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Unknown: Ted Beston
    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    17.00:Insight

    A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

    Edited By: Stuart Grundy
    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema
    19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1976

      6.55:New Day

      Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
      Presented by COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Presented By: Colin Semper
      7.00:News Summary; weatherman

      7.03:Dudley Savage

      As Prescribed
      DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the ST DENNIS conductor EDDIE WILLIAMS with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer IAN CARSON
      Requests, on postcards please, to: As Prescribed, BBC, PlymouthContributors

      Unknown: Dudley Savage
      Conductor: Eddie Williams
      8.03:Come Alive!

      and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS JUNIOR SINGERS and KELVIN THOMAS Introduced by WYN CALVIN Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

      Unknown: Richard Williams
      Unknown: Kelvin Thomas
      Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
      Producer: Lloyd Walters
      8.32:* as Radio 1

      10.02:David Jacobs

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHN CAREWE
      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with ROBERT BICKERSTAFP Producer PETER BELLContributors

      Conducted By: John Carewe
      Conducted By: The Reginald Leopold
      Unknown: Robert Bickerstafp
      Producer: Peter Bell
      11.30:People's Service

      The second of three programmes from a studio in Bangor, led by REV ELWYN EDWARDS 2: What is it to me'
      Producer ELWYN JONES BBC WalesContributors

      Unknown: Elwyn Edwards
      Producer: Elwyn Jones
      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Jean Challis JOHN WALKER , SFBS Cologne RICHARD NANKIVELL , BFBS Gibraltar
      JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE cosser , ABC Sydney
      Producer RAY HARVEY
      (14 November: BFBS Cologne, Barbados, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

      Introduced By: Jean Challis
      Introduced By: John Walker
      Unknown: Richard Nankivell
      Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
      Unknown: Steve Cosser
      Producer: Ray Harvey
      14.02:Listen to Les

      says Les Dawson
      With DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN Music directed by BRIAN PENDLETON
      Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
      BBC Manchester
      (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

      Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
      Directed By: Brian Pendleton
      Produced By: James Casey
      14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

      A celebration of 50 years of film musicals.
      19: Oh What a Beautiful Morning
      ' Larry Hart was slipping fast. I had responsibilities, and much as I regretted it I couldn't stop because Larry couldn't be worked with. I had faith in Oscar. I asked Oscar to collaborate with me and we agreed that if Larry couldn't work, Oscar and I would work together.' (RICHARD RODGERS) Douglas Fairbanks Jr introduces the first of two programmes on the highly successful songwriting partnership of Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II. Also taking part: KEN DARBY
      OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN II
      SHIRLEY JONES, GORDON MACRAE RICHARD RODGERS
      Written by BENNY GREEN
      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

      Unknown: Larry Hart
      Unknown: Richard Rodgers
      Unknown: Oscar Hammerstein Ii.
      Unknown: Ken Darby
      Unknown: Gordon MacRae
      Unknown: Richard Rodgers
      Written By: Benny Green
      15.30:Cue for a Song

      With the help of BBC Archives, Peter Clayton presents songs and people linked by one idea. The theme this week: Money Producer JOHN F. MUIR.Contributors

      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Producer: John F. Muir.
      16.02:Charlie Chester

      with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

      Producer: Ron Gardner
      18.00:as Radio 1

      19.02:1500m only Brain of Sport

      Round 1
      A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport for 1976. Thisweek,attheNational Sports Centre. Lilleshall Hall, three more contestants enter the ring to find out who will join Des Smallman and Andrew Hewett in the first of the semi-finals later next month, Referee Chris Rhys
      Questionmaster Peter Jones Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

      Unknown: Andrew Hewett
      Unknown: Chris Rhys
      Unknown: Questionmaster Peter Jones
      Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
      19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

      19.30:Glamorous Nights

      Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
      Introduced by Sam Costa Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

      Introduced By: Sam Costa
      Produced By: Edward Nash
      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      United Hymn-singing from the Methodist Church, Newtown, Powys with the HAFREN LADIES' CHOIR Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Conductor JAYNE DAVIES Organist MONTY BEVAN
      Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV RONALD GRIFFITH
      Lord of the worlds above (Darwall's 148th); Who is he, in yonder stall (Who is he?); 0 God of Bethel, by whose hand (Tallis' Ordinal); 0 Dyred Dewi (HAFREN LADIES' CHOIR Simply trusting every day (Trusting Jesus); Spirit divine, attend our prayers (St Agnes); All things praise thee (Te Laudant Omnia); Wele'n sefyll rhwng y myrtwydd (Cwm Rhondda). BBC WalesContributors

      Introduced By: Rev Tregelles Williams
      Conductor: Jayne Davies
      Organist: Monty Bevan
      Unknown: Ronald Griffith
      Unknown: Dyred Dewi
      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Jack Dabbs
      22.02:Sports Desk

      22.05:Nordring 76

      The Noble Art of Slicing Carrots
      Sweden's entry for the 1976 Nordring Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year with Marianne Kock Svante Thuresson Olle Thunberg and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LARS SAMUELSSON Written and produced by LARS HAMBERG and RUNE HALLBERG (SR)Contributors

      Unknown: Marianne Kock
      Unknown: Svante Thuresson
      Unknown: Olle Thunberg
      Conducted By: Lars Samuelsson
      Produced By: Lars Hamberg
      Produced By: Rune Hallberg
      22.45:Sounds of Jazz

      Introduced by Peter Clayton
      EDDIE THOMPSON with DANNY MOSS ALAN ELSDON AND HIS JAZZ BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Clayton
      Introduced By: Eddie Thompson
      Unknown: Danny Moss
      Unknown: Alan Elsdon
      Unknown: Keith Stewart
      0.31:* am News Summary

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Producer: Dave Tate
        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

        Producer: Dave Atkey
        12.00:Paul Burnett

        Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
        Today the way it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF
        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams
        16.30:Kid Jensen

        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Tim Blackmore
        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        18.02:as Radio 2

        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters
        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          Producer FRANCES LINE including at
          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Frances Line
          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, [address removed]
          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

          Presenter: Pete Murray
          Producer: Angela Bond
          Producer: Ann Colvin
          Producer: Royston Herbert
          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Unknown: Colin Chandler
          13.50:Sports Desk

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results.16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
          Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS Andy has moved in with Michelle: Liz has kept Peter busy looking after the Thurstons while Edie's in hospital; Joanna is not returning to her father: and Matt has taken Ginger to a football match. Cast: page 60Contributors

          Written By: Alan Downer
          Directed By: David Johnston
          Directed By: Peter Novis
          16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

          An afternoon miscellany of words and music
          Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

          Producers: John Meloy
          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

          A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions - Pete Murray
          And hoping to score off each other
          Tony Blackburn and Rolf Harris v
          Terry Wogan and Charlie Williams
          Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

          Unknown: Pete Murray
          Unknown: Terry Wogan
          Produced By: Richard Willcox
          19.30:Alan Dell

          7.30 The Dance Band Days
          A selection of British dance band favourites
          8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best oj Jazz on records
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart
          22.02:Sports Desk

          22.05:Star Sound

          A musical look at the world of films.
          ' I plan to appear as Good Queen Bess in " Merrie England" (if we can get the barge on stage).'
          It's Comedy Tonight! from Hinge and Bracket who introduce selections from their new Lp and choose their favourite film themes:
          ' To hear the Carousel Waltz always brings back Sunday memories of Movie-go-Round." Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

          Introduced By: David Bellan
          23.02:Michael Meech

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            12.00:Paul Burnett

            including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Laurie Mayer and the News-beat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            18.02:as Radio 2

            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please. to: Open House, BBC, [address removed]
              (Stereo)

              including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

              13.50:Sports Desk

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only I also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

              with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

              An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
              S.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis once again invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
              'Prizes for all who know their music'

              If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat the Record, [Address removed]Contributors

              Deviser/Presenter: Don Davis
              Producer: Tony Luke
              19.30:Robin Richmond

              The Organist Entertains LOUIS MORDISH
              (BBC Theatre Organ)
              LYNDON DAVIES (Granada, Kingston -u pon-Thames) ARNOLD LOXAM
              (BBC Theatre Organ)
              MARIA KUMAGAI (Electronic)Contributors

              Unknown: Lyndon Davies
              Unknown: Arnold Loxam
              Unknown: Maria Kumagai
              20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

              The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
              ' Once we heard the happy sound of music-hungry servicemen yelling for more of whatever we had to offer, we knew that we could never enjoy a more satisfying pay-off in our lives ' (MAJOR GLENN MILLER ) 14: Stuff to Give the Troops
              Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: BING CROSBY , JOHNNY MERCER VERA LYNN , ANNE SHELTON
              GEORGE CHISHOLM. ROBERT FARNON SAMMY CARN and others
              Written by PETER CLAYTON Research BILL SULLIVAN
              Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

              Unknown: Major Glenn Miller
              Unknown: Kenneth More
              Unknown: Bing Crosby
              Unknown: Johnny Mercer
              Unknown: Vera Lynn
              Unknown: Anne Shelton
              Unknown: George Chisholm.
              Unknown: Robert Farnon
              Unknown: Sammy Carn
              Written By: Peter Clayton
              Written By: Research Bill Sullivan
              21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

              Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with CYNTHIA CLOVER
              JOHN LAWRENSON
              DAVID HILLMAN
              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE PARC AND DARE BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              (David Hillman broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator, Scottish Opera)Contributors

              Unknown: Cynthia Clover
              Unknown: John Lawrenson
              Unknown: David Hillman
              Unknown: Reginald Leopold
              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Robert Bowman
              Unknown: David Hillman
              22.02:Sports Desk

              22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

              with its guests Peter Knight and Anita Harris
              Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Peter Knight
              Introduced By: Don Moss
              Producer: John Bussell
              23.02:Ruth Cubbin

              1500m only i also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1976
                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                12.00:Paul Burnett

                Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                Unknown: Richard Skinner
                14.02:David Hamiiton

                Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                Unknown: Richard Skinner
                18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1976
                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  Including at
                  S.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                  13.50:Sports Desk

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  at Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                  16.47:John Dunn

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music. including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Law Game

                  An entertaining and informative look at points of law with Shaw Taylor as the Judge Diana Dors. Bob Wilson and Leslie Randall as the Jury The actors
                  Steve Hodson. Neville Jason and Anne Rosenfeld
                  Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                  Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                  Unknown: Judge Diana Dors.
                  Unknown: Bob Wilson
                  Unknown: Leslie Randall
                  Unknown: Steve Hodson.
                  Unknown: Neville Jason
                  Unknown: Anne Rosenfeld
                  Written By: Brad Ashton
                  Producer: Richard Willcox
                  19.30:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

                  A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 16
                  Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
                  Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                  Presented By: George Hamilton
                  Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                  Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                  Produced By: Charles Chilton
                  20.02:European Soccer Special

                  Presented by John Motson
                  Britain's leading clubs take on the pick of the Continental teams in the second round of the three European competitions. Commentary on the second half of one of tonight's first leg matches by Peter Jones and Alan Parry, with up-to-the-minute news of all the other games at home and abroad.
                  (1500m only)Contributors

                  Presenter: John Motson
                  Commentary: Peter Jones
                  Commentary: Alan Parry
                  20.02:Listen to the Band

                  with Charlie Chester featuring the HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Unknown: Charlie Chester
                  Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
                  Producer: John Bussell
                  20.30:Sing Something Simple

                  The Adam Singers directed by CUFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cuff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell
                  21.02:Command Performance

                  Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                  Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                  leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
                  The Three Degrees R. and J. Stone Frank Leyton
                  Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                  Leader: Michael Tomalin
                  Leader: J. Stone
                  Unknown: Frank Leyton
                  Unknown: Tom Edwards
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips
                  23.02:Don Durbridge

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.00:Noel Edmonds

                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    12.00:Paul Burnett

                    Including at 12.30 pm
                    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                    Newsreader: Laurie Mayer
                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    18.02:as Radio 2

                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF0.00:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      including at 6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                      tnctudingat
                      8.!7RacingBuUettnandat
                      S.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' [address removed] including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
                      (Wed afternoon's broadcast)11.30:i!mmy Young

                      12.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      13.50:Sports Desk

                      14.02:David HamHton

                      <M Radio 1. but inctuding on 1500m only at.to 202m Scottand) !.45 and !.45 Sports Desk: with !atest racing results16.30:Waggoners'WaHt

                      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McTntosh
                      Peter Tyson: Bastl Moss
                      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrtsh
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Lynn Prior: Judy Frankhn
                      Matt Prior: Mfchael Sptce
                      Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                      Cliff Edwards: Peter Messahne
                      Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                      Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                      Andy Bolt: Rtchardkay
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Mrs Tandy: Grtzelda Hervey
                      Miehelle Carey: Mandy Cuthbert
                      Sophie Richmond: Clynts Brooks
                      Sammy Bo)t: Stmon Rtchmonc
                      Kirn BoK: Sue Thomas
                      Ginger: Pmnp Davis
                      Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
                      Joyce 0)dman: Smrley Dtxon
                      16.45:Sports DesR

                      16.47:John Dunn

                      including at 5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results
                      (Stereo)18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with ciassined racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                      Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.Contributors

                      Presenter/Devised by: Don Davis
                      Producer: John Whitehall
                      19.30:Murray Kash's Country C!ub

                      A weekly gettogether with news and reviews of Country music featuring STUSTEVENS also. from Nashville. David Allan with the latest information on the Country scene Producer M:N<s o'KEEFFtContributors

                      Unknown: Nashville. David
                      21.02:FoMtweave

                      Tony Capstick introduces
                      JOHN LEONARD and JOHN SQUIRE at THE TURKS HEAD FOLK CLUB in Lincoln
                      FRED WOODS with Basic Fo!h on Record (1966) and Boa DAVENPORT from the Berkshire Midsummer Festival. News from theFoIk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Unknown: John Leonard
                      Unknown: John Squire
                      Unknown: Fred Woods
                      Unknown: Boa Davenport
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      22.05:Band Parade

                      featuring tonight:
                      THE JOHN GREGORY BAND !
                      ALAN ELSDON AND HIS BAND
                      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Elsdon
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs
                      23.02:Jean Challis

                      1500m onft/(a)so202mScottand) VHP joins Radtol with The Late Show0.00:Midntght Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X