Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1976
    6.55:as Radio 2

    8.00:Playground

    A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners. Introduced by David Rider and including Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Introduced By: David Rider
    Producer: Don George
    8.32:Junior Choice

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey
    10.00:Simon Bates

    with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers
    TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Unknown: Ted Beston
    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    17.00:Insight

    A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

    Edited By: Stuart Grundy
    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETERITZEMA19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1976

      6.55:as Radio 2

      8.00:Playground

      A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners. Introduced by David Rider and including Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Introduced By: David Rider
      Producer: Don George
      8.32:Junior Choice

      Also on VHFContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey
      10.00:Simon Bates

      with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
      2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers
      TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
      Unknown: Ted Beston
      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews
      17.00:Insight

      A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

      Edited By: Stuart Grundy
      18.00:Tom Browne

      Also on VHF with the Top 20
      Producer PETERITZEMA19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1976

        6.55:New Day

        Some prayers ami music
        Presented by Colin SemperContributors

        Presented By: Colin Semper
        7.00:News Summary; weatherman

        7.03:Dudley Savage

        As Prescribed
        DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and THE FAIREY BAND conducted by HARRY MORTIMER with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer IAN CARSONContributors

        Unknown: Dudley Savage
        Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
        Producer: Ian Carson
        8.03:Come Alive!

        and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF, THE RICHARD WILLIAMS JUNIOR SINGERS and KELVIN THOMAS
        Introduced by Wyn Calvin
        Producer LLOYD WALTERS
        BBC WalesContributors

        Unknown: Richard Williams
        Unknown: Kelvin Thomas
        Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
        Producer: Lloyd Walters
        8.32:* as Radio 1

        10.02:David Jacobs

        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ALAN SUTTIE
        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with RAE WOODLAND
        Producer PETER BELL
        (Alan Suttie broadcasts by permission of the Welsh National Opera)Contributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conducted By: Alan Suttie
        Conducted By: The Reginald Leopold
        Producer: Peter Bell
        Unknown: Alan Suttie
        11.30:People's Service

        The first in a series of three programmes from a studio in Bangor. led by REV ELWYN EDWARDS.
        1: What can be done about met Producer ELWYN JONES BBC WalesContributors

        Unknown: Elwyn Edwards.
        Producer: Elwyn Jones
        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
        MARAMA MARTIN .
        Radio New Zealand
        ALAN GRACE .
        BFBS Cyprus and Masirah STEVE cosser. ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
        (7 November: New Zealand, BFiS Cyprus and Masirah and Australia}Contributors

        Introduced By: Jean Challis
        Unknown: Marama Martin
        Unknown: Alan Grace
        Unknown: Steve Cosser.
        Producer: Ray Harvey
        14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

        written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with BRIAN WILDE and APRIL WALKER music from
        SYD LAWRENCE AND HIS ORCHESTRA With ROY MARSDEN and site ADAMS
        Producer JOHN BROWELL
        (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

        Adapted By: Eddie Braben
        Unknown: Brian Wilde
        Unknown: April Walker
        Unknown: Syd Lawrence
        Unknown: Roy Marsden
        Producer: John Browell
        14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

        A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
        18: Higher and Highest
        ' Frank had done two pictures at RKO which were flops, and he was a paradox. Here was the biggest hit in America and his pictures were flops, and he knew that he had to get his hands off that mike and move around. Sinatra was always a very bright guy, he was bright when he was born. I think.'
        (GENE KELLY)
        Douglas Fairbanks Jr examines the film career of the most famous popular singer of the century. Also taking part: SAMMY CAHN , SAUL CHAPLIN
        BETTY CARRETT. KATHRYN GRAYSON ADOLPH GREEN , JACK HALEY SR GENE KELLY. JOE PASTERNAK GEORGE SIDNEY , JULE STYNE
        MEL TORME , CHARLES WALTERS PAUL F. WEBSTER
        Written by BENNY GREEN
        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL bouseContributors

        Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
        Unknown: Sammy Cahn
        Unknown: Saul Chaplin
        Unknown: Betty Carrett.
        Unknown: Kathryn Grayson
        Unknown: Adolph Green
        Unknown: Jack Haley Sr Gene Kelly.
        Unknown: Joe Pasternak
        Unknown: George Sidney
        Unknown: Jule Styne
        Unknown: Mel Torme
        Unknown: Charles Walters
        Unknown: Paul F. Webster
        Written By: Benny Green
        Producers: John Billingham
        Producers: Mel Bouse
        15.30:Cue for a Song

        With the help of BBC Archives. Peter Clayton presents songs and people linked by one idea. The theme this week: Trarel Producer JOHN r. MUIRContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Producer: John R. Muir
        16.02:Charlie Chester

        with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

        Producer: Ron Gardner
        18.00:as Radio 1

        19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

        19.02:1500m only Brain of Sport

        Round 1
        A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport for 1976. This week three more contestants take the field to find the winner who will go through to the first of the semi-finals later next month.
        Referee Chris Rhys
        Questionmaster Peter Jones Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

        Unknown: Chris Rhys
        Unknown: Questionmaster Peter Jones
        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
        19.30:Glamorous Nights

        Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
        Introduced by Sam Costa Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

        Introduced By: Sam Costa
        Produced By: Edward Nash
        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        from Buckfast Abbey. Devon conductor GEORGE BUDDEN organist FR SEBASTIAN WOLFF ,OSB Prayer and Blessing by FR BENEDICT COUCH , OSB, Prior Hymns: Jesus, where'er thy people meet (Wareham); Be thou my guardian (Abridge); Fill thou my life, 0 Lord my God (Richmond); How sweet the name of Jesus sounds (St Peter); Thou whose almighty word (Moscow); Let all mortal flesh keep silence (French carol); The spacious firmament on high (Addison's): Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey). BBC BristolContributors

        Conductor: George Budden
        Organist: Fr Sebastian Wolff
        Unknown: Benedict Couch
        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Jack Dabbs
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Nordring 76

        Merikanto and Other Finnish Specialities
        Finland's entry for the 1976 Nordrino Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year with maija a Lokka, Karoly Garam Jukka Gustavson Jahani Aaltonen and the BBC Scottish RADIO ORCHESTRA, leader IAN TYRE conducted by ESKO LINNAVALLI
        Introduced by M. A. Numminen Producer ERKKI LEHTOLA (YLE)Contributors

        Unknown: Karoly Garam
        Unknown: Jukka Gustavson
        Unknown: Jahani Aaltonen
        Leader: Ian Tyre
        Conducted By: Esko Linnavalli
        Introduced By: M. A.
        Producer: Erkki Lehtola
        22.45:Sounds of Jazz

        Introduced by Peter Clayton With BRIAN LEMON OCTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.9
        MMnight Newsroom: weather; motoring informationContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Clayton
        Introduced By: With Brian
        Introduced By: Keith Stewart
        0.31:*am News Summary

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1976
          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate
          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer DAVE ATKEY12.00:Paul Burnett

          Producer RON BELCHIER Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF
          Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams
          16.30:Kid Jensen

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore
          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          18.02:as Radio 2

          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters
          0.00:* am as Radio 2


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1976
            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Frances Line
            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers ANGELA BOND
            ANN COLVIN , ROYSTON HERBERT
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
            Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

            Producers: Angela Bond
            Unknown: Ann Colvin
            11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Unknown: Colin Chandler
            13.50:Sports Desk

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS Vivien has discovered that Andy has not broken with Michelle after all; Matt has talked to Ginger Green; Sophie Richmond has met Peter Tyson twice and views him in a romantic light; Joanna has told her father she doesn't want to live with him in Switzerland; and Kath has been put on a ' sensible diet '. Cast; page 68Contributors

            Written By: Barbara Clegg
            Directed By: David Johnston
            Directed By: Peter Novis
            Unknown: Sophie Richmond
            Unknown: Peter Tyson
            16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of words and music
            Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PACE including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

            Producers: John Meloy
            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

            A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music
            Poopine the questions Pete Murray
            And hoping to score off each other
            Tony Blackburn and Rolf Harris v
            Terry Wogan and Charlie Williams
            Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Produced By: Richard Willcox
            19.30:Alan Dell

            7.30 The Dance Bind Days
            A selection of British dance band favourites
            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humnhrev Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:Star Sound

            A musical look at the world of films.
            Speaking Personally: Bette Davis and Robert Wagner
            You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the post-bag.
            Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
            Introduced by David Bellan

            Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, [address removed]Contributors

            Presenter: David Bellan
            Written and compiled by: Lyn Fairhurst
            23.02:Michael Meech

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              12.00:Paul Burnett

              including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              18.02:as Radio 2

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                Including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                Including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                Including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                Including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                Don Davis once again invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Prizes for all who know their music.'
                Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKE
                If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and tele-phone number to: Beat the Record, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Tony Luke
                19.30:Robin Richmond

                The Organist Entertains
                KEITH BECKINGHA ,A (Granada, Kingston upon Thames) LEN RAWLE
                (Chorley Wood Residence) ERNEST BROADBENT
                (Tower, Blackpool)
                ALAN HAVEN (Electronic)Contributors

                Unknown: Keith Beckingha
                Unknown: Len Rawle
                Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                20.02:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

                The story of 60 years of popular music -
                A 26 week series
                ' When Judy Garland was a child, right after she made her first picture with me, they realised her potential and they pushed and pushed and they started giving her methedrine for the daytime and sleeping pills at night, to get the most out of her, and it went from bad to worse.' (ALLAN JONES) 13: Over the Rainbow
                Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century. with the help of: FLANAGAN AND
                ALLEN JIMMY KENNEDY , GORDON JENKINS JUDY GARLAND , GLENN MILLER
                FRANK SINATRA , ELLA FITZGERALD and others
                Written by BENNY GREEN
                Research by BILL SULLIVAN Producer STEVE ALLEN (Repeat.Contributors

                Unknown: Judy Garland
                Unknown: Allen Jimmy Kennedy
                Unknown: Gordon Jenkins
                Unknown: Judy Garland
                Unknown: Glenn Miller
                Unknown: Frank Sinatra
                Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
                Written By: Benny Green
                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                Producer: Steve Allen
                21.02:* 1500m only Big Fight Special

                Richard Dunn v Joe Bugner
                JOE BUGNER comes out of retirement to challenge RICHARD DUNN for the British, European and Commonwealth titles at Wembley. You can hear exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM on the whole of tonight's 15-round fight, with expert analysis by HENRY COOPER. Plus news of the rest of the action on this Harry Levene promotion, presented direct from the ringside by PETER JONES.Contributors

                Unknown: Richard Dunn
                Unknown: Joe Bugner
                Unknown: Joe Bugner
                Unknown: Richard Dunn
                Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                Unknown: Henry Cooper.
                Unknown: Harry Levene
                Unknown: Peter Jones.
                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with MICHAEL LANGDON , PATSY GILLANO THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE TEMPLEMORE BAND and THE COLLEGIANS Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Unknown: Michael Langdon
                Unknown: Patsy Gillano
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Robert Bowman
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

                with its guests Peter Knight. Salena Jone ! Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Peter Knight.
                Unknown: Salena Jone
                Introduced By: Don Moss
                Producer: John Bussell
                23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner
                  18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1976
                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    16.47:John Dunn

                    including score flashes from the Czechoslovakia v Scotland World Cup soccer match and at 5.45 Sports Desk18.40:Sports Desk

                    including commentary by DAVID francey on the closing stages of the Czechoslovakia v Scotland World Cup match.19.02:The Law Game

                    An entertaining and informative look at points of law. with and The actors Shirley Dixon
                    William Eedle and Garard Green Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Shirley Dixon
                    Unknown: William Eedle
                    Written By: Brad Ashton
                    Producer: Richard Willcox
                    the Judge: Shaw Taylor
                    Jury: Patrick Mower
                    Jury: Leslie Randall
                    19.30:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

                    A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 Episodes. Episode 15 Presented by George Hamilton IV
                    Narrators
                    VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
                    Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                    Presented By: Valerie Colgan
                    Presented By: Eddie Matthews
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton
                    20.02:* 1500m only World Cup Special

                    Presented from Wembley by JOHN MOTSON
                    England v Finland England, having won 4-1 in Finland in early summer, will be confident about this World Cup return match, which also gives them the chance to rebuild their reputation after the disappointing draw with the Republic of Ireland last month.
                    Exclusive ' live ' commentary by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY. Plus news and reports of tonight's other World Cup matches. Czechoslovakia v Scotland and Holland v Northern IrelandContributors

                    Commentary By: Peter Jones
                    Commentary By: Alan Parry.
                    20.02:Listen to the Band

                    with Charlie Chester featuring the METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , MBE, Director of Music Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Conductor: Major W. Williams
                    Producer: John Bussell
                    20.30:Sing Something Simple

                    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell
                    21.02:Command Performance

                    Introduced by Ian Wallace
                    Your record request programme of popular classicsContributors

                    Presenter: Ian Wallace
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                    leader MICHAEL tomamn Songs from Lulu
                    Tony Field
                    The Young Generation
                    Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Leader: Michael Tomamn
                    Unknown: Tom Edwards
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips
                    23.02:Don D'jrhridge

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        C.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 Sporrs Desk
                        Racing from Newmarket
                        3.35 The Jockey Club Cup (2m) Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                        3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Commentators: Peter Bromley
                        Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music. including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                        Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
                        Devised by don davis
                        Producer JOHN WhitehallContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: John Whitehall
                        19.30:Murray Kash's Country Club

                        A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring MISSISSIPPI DELTA also, from Nashville, David Allan with the Country Music Association Awards
                        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Unknown: David Allan
                        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                        21.02:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces GRAHAM AND EILEEN PRATT recorded at the PHOEBUS AWAKES FOLK CLUB in Catford
                        FRED WOODS with Basic Folk on Record (1956) and MIRIAM BACKHOUSE at the BRAN'DYWINE FOLK CLUB. QuOm. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Eileen Pratt
                        Unknown: Miriam Backhouse
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Band Parade

                        featuring tonight:
                        JACK PARNELL AND HIS ORCHESTRA incorporating the TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET and THE NEW POLKA DOTS
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Unknown: Jack Parnell
                        Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs
                        23.02:Jean Challis

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF join Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,Contributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m oytly (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 Sports Desk
                            Racing from Newmarket
                            3.40 William Hill Dewhurst Stakes <7f)
                            3.45 Sports Desk
                            4.10 The Challenge Stakes (6f) Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                            Commentator: Peter Bromley
                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                            Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                            Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                            Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                            Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
                            Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                            Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                            Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                            Soo-Ming pik: Sen Lim
                            Tom Nash: Ronald Baddiley
                            Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                            Ginger: Philip Davis
                            Mrs Farlow: Elizabeth Weaver
                            16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                            The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone:
                            This week's panel: Lizbeth Webb
                            Bernard Braden Jack Warner
                            Chairman Shaw Taylor
                            At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                            Unknown: Lizbeth Webb
                            Unknown: Bernard Braden
                            Unknown: Jack Warner
                            Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                            Piano: Dennis Gomm
                            Produced By: John Dyas
                            19.30:Sammes' Songs

                            Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                            Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Singers: Mike Sammes
                            Unknown: Ray Moore
                            Producer: Frank Hooper
                            20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

                            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Presented by Jean ChallisContributors

                            Presented By: Jean Challis
                            Producer: Mel House
                            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                            Direct from the Colston Hall , Bristol lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins
                            Friday Night's Star Singers: CYNTHIA GLOVER
                            LINDSAY BENSON
                            THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
                            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                            (Presented by the BBC and the City of Bristol in association with British Railway Board)Contributors

                            Unknown: Colston Hall
                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Singers: Cynthia Glover
                            Singers: Lindsay Benson
                            Singers: John McCarthy
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.05:Take Your Partners

                            at the Radio 2 Ballroom With SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by Sydney Thompson
                            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                            Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips
                            23.02:Len Jackson

                            1500monly (abo 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONESContributors

                            Unknown: Denys Jones
                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              ALso on VHF with Junior Choice
                              Producer ROGER PUSEY
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey
                              10.00:Kid Jensen

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                              with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              13.31:Johnny Goodison's Top 12

                              (Also on VHF)
                              Johnny Goodison talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.Contributors

                              Presenter: Brian Matthew
                              Guest: Johnny Goodison
                              Producer: Dave Price
                              14.30:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson
                              17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                              (Also on VHF)
                              Pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman
                              This week's studio guests: Yakety Yak and the latest releases are reviewed by Geoff Barker.Contributors

                              Presenter: Stuart Colman
                              Musicians: Yakety Yak
                              Reviewer: Geoff Barker
                              Producer: Dave Price
                              18.30:In Concert

                              (Also on VHF)
                              Mott
                              Lone Star
                              Introduced by Pete DrummondContributors

                              Presenter: Pete Drummond
                              Musicians: Mott
                              Musicians: Lone Star
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin
                              19.30:as Radio 2



                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Tom Edwards

                                Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                                8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:* as Radio 1

                                10.02:Sam Costa

                                with your
                                Smiling Saturday Show Producer DAVID WELSDY BBC Birmingham12.02:Solid Gold Bing

                                A tribute in words and music to Bing Crosby who, next week, celebrates 50 years as the world's biggest selling recording artist.
                                Bob Hope tells the story with Bing. and introduces the voices of many friends and acquaintances, who include: THE ANDREWS SISTERS
                                FRED ASTAIRE , JACK BENNY SAMMY CAHN , PERRY COMO
                                GARY CROSBY. SAMMY DAVIS JR JOSE FERRER
                                BRB PRINCESS GRACE OF MONACO AL RINKER, JOHN SCOTT TROTTER
                                JIMMY VAN HEUSEN , ANDY WILLIAMS Written by CHARLES THOMPSON Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                                Artist: Bob Hope
                                Unknown: Fred Astaire
                                Unknown: Jack Benny
                                Unknown: Sammy Cahn
                                Unknown: Perry Como
                                Unknown: Gary Crosby.
                                Unknown: Sammy Davis Jr Jose Ferrer
                                Unknown: John Scott Trotter
                                Unknown: Jimmy van Heusen
                                Written By: Charles Thompson
                                Producer: Brian Willey
                                13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                                Freddie Davies. Frank Carson and Don Maclean
                                With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
                                KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by GARY KNIGHT
                                Producer MARTIN FISHER
                                (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF; 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                                Unknown: Freddie Davies.
                                Unknown: Frank Carson
                                Unknown: Don MacLean
                                Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                                Singers: Michael John
                                Unknown: Gary Knight
                                Producer: Martin Fisher
                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Presented by Desmond Lynam
                                1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.40*
                                Football League Special
                                Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day s top matches; score flashes from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
                                5.40*,
                                1.39; 3.5; 4.51; 5.25* Rugby Special Wales v Argentina
                                England Under 23 v Japan
                                The two touring teams face tough opposition in their final matches - particularly ARGENTINA , who meet WALES in Cardiff. Commentary by ALUN Williams and CHRIS REA , with PETER WEST and IAN ROBERTSON at Twickenham, where some of England's younger players seek to establish their claim for a regular place in the senior team.
                                2.15; 2.55; 4.58; 5.40* Racing from Newmarket
                                2.2* Champion Stakes dim)
                                3.0 SKF Cesarewitch Handicap (21/4m)
                                Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                                Including results from the other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*
                                Plus, in golf, news of the Lancome Trophy for professionals in Paris, and the international amateurs' team event, the Eisenhower Trophy, at Penina, Portugal.
                                And at 5.0*
                                Sports Report
                                Classified football at 5.0 and
                                5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories; the personalities making the news; rugby round-up at 5.25*; motor sport at 5.30*; classified racing results at 5.40*
                                Timetable :
                                1.30 News/Prospects
                                2.0 Football; 2.15 Racing
                                2.25 Football/Rugby
                                2.55 Racing
                                3.5 Rugby / Football score flashes
                                3.45 Football half-times
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.42 First Football results
                                4.50 Racing/Rugby
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                5.25 Rugby Round-up
                                5.30 Motor Sport
                                5.40 Classified Racing/Football A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Argen Tina
                                Commentary By: Alun Williams
                                Commentary By: Chris Rea
                                Unknown: Peter West
                                Unknown: Ian Robertson
                                Commentators: Peter Bromley
                                18.03:Wally Whyton

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy
                                Both Sides Now, with guests: ADRIAN LEGG and HUGH MCNULTY AND DAVE PEABODY News and features from
                                JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides from
                                BRIAN BROCKI. EHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                                Unknown: Adrian Legg
                                Unknown: Hugh McNulty
                                Unknown: Dave Peabody
                                Bass: Jim Lloyd.
                                Unknown: Brian Brocki.
                                19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

                                1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's top tunes from Radio 2 programmes
                                Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Introduced By: Don Moss
                                20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                                Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in various styles, played this week by; DavidParkhouse.RobertDocker and the Henry Duke Trio
                                Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                                Unknown: Steve Race
                                Unknown: Henry Duke
                                Producer: Stuart Hobday
                                20.45:Saturday Night

                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND. Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Marian Montgomery
                                Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

                                Unknown: Angela Morley
                                Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                                Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                                Producers: Frank Hooper
                                Producers: Campbell MacKenzie
                                22.02:Europe 76: Germany

                                The second in a series of international exchange programmes.
                                Producer MEL HOUSE23.02:Sports Desk

                                23.05:Alan Dell

                                with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Denys Jones
                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X