Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 30TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

    from the Tavern, Dorchester

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Mike Harding
    With ATOMIC ROOSTER
    RAY RUSSELL
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Mike Harding
    Unknown: Ray Russell
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 30TH 1971

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

      at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      about the pleasures and pains of different jobs

      9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


      10.30:Morning Story

      The Third Wife written and read by DARRELL BATESContributors

      Read By: Darrell Bates


      10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.01:Roger Whittaker

      THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE ROGER WHITTAKER TRIO with guests SANDIE SHAW
      STEPHANE GRAPELLI
      With THE ALAN CLARE TRIO and including the winning lyric of the Listeners' Lyric competition
      Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
      Unknown: Roger Whittaker
      Unknown: Sandie Shaw
      Produced By: John Billingham


      12.01:Sam Costa


      14.01:Woman's Hour

      Introducer Marjorie Anderson ' After all, we live here': ELISABETH BERESFORD talks to people taking an active part in decisions about their community
      Reading Your Letters
      Jungle Books: the Indian novelist MANOHAR MALGONKAR talks to TERESA MCGONACLE
      Holidays with a Purpose: DON MOSEY reports on family golfing holidays
      The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by Allan McClelland Last instalment
      (Serial music: ' Irmelin ' Prelude by Delius)Contributors

      Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
      Talks: Elisabeth Beresford
      Talks: Manohar Malgonkar
      Unknown: Teresa McGonacle
      Unknown: Don Mosey
      Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
      Read By: Allan McClelland


      15.02:* as Radio 1


      15.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)

      16.00:Budget Special

      Ray Moore with music and songs past and present; Jimmy Kingsbury with up-to-the-minute reports on the Budget: and Ian Coulter , Assistant Editor of The Economist. analysing the effects
      Produced by PAM COX
      (What's the Chancellor going to say?: page 12) including at 4.30 Sports Desk with the latest racing resultsContributors

      Unknown: Ray Moore
      Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
      Unknown: Ian Coulter
      Produced By: Pam Cox


      18.01:Album Time

      with Desmond CarringtonContributors

      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


      18.50:* Sports Desk

      with the day's news

      19.02:* Acker Bilk and Clodagh Rodgers

      say The Music Goes Round and Round
      With THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
      Introduced by Acker Bilk
      Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
      Introduced By: Acker Bilk
      Produced By: John Billingham


      20.01:Contrasts

      Music in contrasting styles
      BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES and cws (MANCHESTER) BAND conductor ALEX MORTIMER
      Produced by JOHN CHATFIELDContributors

      Leader: James Davis
      Conductor: Jack Coles
      Conductor: Alex Mortimer
      Produced By: John Chatfield


      20.45:Sing it Again

      A song-a-minute sequence
      With BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE BARBARA MOORE , KEN BARRIE MIKE REDWAY , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
      Music directed by Cliff Adams Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Unknown: Brenda Haydn
      Unknown: Jackie Lee
      Unknown: Barbara Moore
      Unknown: Ken Barrie
      Unknown: Mike Redway
      Unknown: Don Lang
      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Produced By: Brian Willey


      21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

      introduces and conducts Lights of London
      A panorama of London's music past and present with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and INDIA ADAMS (soprano) PETER REGAN (baritone)
      Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Baritone: Peter Regan


      22.01:Late Night Extra

      with Keith Fordyce , featuring the Augmented
      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with SHEILA BUXTON
      THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
      Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
      Unknown: Sheila Buxton
      Unknown: Roger Webb
      Produced By: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      with Bruce Wyndham , featuring SOL RAVE with THE RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET
      Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
      Unknown: Ralph Dollimore
      Produced By: Derek Drescher


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 31ST 1971

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Dave Eager


        9.00:Johnnie Walker


        10.00:Jimmy Young


        12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

        from
        Lower Regent Street, London

        14.00:Tony Brandon


        15.02:* Terry Wogan


        17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


        18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

        with THE INCREDIBLE STRING BAND

        19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 31ST 1971`

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

          Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          about the pleasures and pains of different jobs

          9.01:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)

          10.30:Morning Story

          The Escape Route written by BRIGIT BARLOW read by MARJORIE WESTBURYContributors

          Written By: Brigit Barlow
          Read By: Marjorie Westbury


          10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Tuesday afternoon's broadcast)

          11.01:Barry Kent in Galaxy

          A selection of star sounds, with DIANA LANDOR
          THE TED TAYLOR FIVE
          Malcolm Lockyer at the Piano and THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Introduced by Ray Moore
          Produced by LAWRIE MONK
          (Diana Landor is appearing at The Talk of the Town, London)Contributors

          Unknown: Diana Landor
          Unknown: Ted Taylor
          Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
          Leader: Julien Gaillard
          Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
          Introduced By: Ray Moore
          Produced By: Lawrie Monk
          Produced By: Diana Landor


          12.01:Sam Costa


          14.01:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Mary Quant. OBE
          House in Prospect: ANTHONY WIGAN
          Personal Philosophy: a doctor talks about energy
          Gardening Advice: from FRANCES PERRY and MOIRA SAVONIUS
          The Curse Upon the Clavertons by A. L. ROWSE abridged by JANET HICKSON read by TOM SALMONContributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Mary Quant.
          Unknown: Anthony Wigan
          Unknown: Frances Perry
          Unknown: Moira Savonius
          Unknown: A. L. Rowse
          Abridged By: Janet Hickson
          Read By: Tom Salmon



          15.02:* as Radio 1


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          by BARBARA CLEGG and PETER LING (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am) Produced by IAN NORRIS
          KAY PATRICK , MARGARET ETALL and COLIN TUCKER
          The cast this week:
          4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

          Unknown: Barbara Clegg
          Unknown: Peter Ling
          Produced By: Ian Norris
          Produced By: Kay Patrick
          Produced By: Margaret Etall
          Produced By: Colin Tucker
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
          Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
          Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
          Lennie: Kwesi Kay
          Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
          Barrie Devlin: Clive Merrison
          Mrs Abraham: Margot Boyd
          Waiter: Antony Higginson


          16.32:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news

          18.01:Album Time

          with Desmond CarringtonContributors

          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


          18.50:* Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Produced By: Keith Stewart


          20.01:Eric Winstone

          entertains with his
          Piano and Orchestra and special guests JULIE ROGERS and DICKIE VALENTINE
          Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Unknown: Julie Rogers
          Produced By: John Bussell


          20.45:Bill McCue

          says
          It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest
          Kenneth McKellar
          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
          Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

          Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
          Leader: Ian Tyre
          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
          Produced By: Eddie Fraser


          21.15:Victor Silvester

          it the ' Radio 2 Ballroom' featuring his Orchestra introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
          Produced by BARBARA PAGE
          (Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

          Introduced By: Victor Silvester
          Produced By: Barbara Page


          22.01:Late Night Extra

          with John Benson , featuring THE FRANK STAFFORD ORCHESTRA TONY OSBORNE'S BRASS BUTTONS Produced by SIMON BRETTContributors

          Unknown: John Benson
          Unknown: Frank Stafford
          Produced By: Simon Brett


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Jon Curle , featuring BREAD. LOVE AND DREAMS
          Produced by DEREK MAYELL (Radio Times People: page 4)Contributors

          Unknown: Jon Curle
          Produced By: Derek Mayell


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 4TH 1971

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Dave Eager


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Jimmy Young


            12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

            from
            The Commodore, Nottingham

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:* Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

            with BEGGAR'S OPERA
            NATURAL ACOUSTIC BAN*
            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Producer: Malcolm Brown


            19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 1

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 1ST 1971

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Dave Eager


              9.00:Johnnie Walker


              10.00:Jimmy Young


              12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

              from
              The Commodore, Nottingham

              14.00:Tony Brandon


              15.02:* Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

              with BEGGAR'S OPERA
              NATURAL ACOUSTIC BAN*
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 1

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 1ST 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                at 8.27 Racing Bulletlm

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                on April Fool's Day

                9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


                10.30:Morning Story

                The Leek written bv BRONWEN JAMES read by RAY HANDYContributors

                Unknown: Bronwen James
                Read By: Ray Handy


                10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.01:Edmundo Ros

                introduces the Latin-American music of his orchestra plus guest singers
                DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                Produced By: John Hooper


                12.01:Sam Costa

                puts the Accent on Melody

                14.01:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
                Tell Me About the Tlgerm: SARAH SANDOW teaches autistic children
                The Lake District's National Park Centre: JOHN NETTLETON. Director, with TERESA MCGONAGLE Reading Your Letters
                Swedish Furniture: if. A. PERSSON , Managing Director of the Swedish Furniture Manufacturers' Association A Bird in the House byMARGARETLAURENCE abridgedbybamason read by Delia Paton
                (First of six instalments)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Sarah Sandow
                Unknown: John Nettleton.
                Unknown: Teresa McGonagle
                Unknown: A. Persson
                Read By: Delia Paton


                15.02:* Racing The Topham Trophy

                A handicap 'chase run over two miles, five furlongs
                Commentarybypeterbromley at the Grandstand, Michael O'HEHIR at Becher's Brook, and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at the 16th fence from Aintree Racecourse, LiverpoolContributors

                Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith


                15.15:as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                ORepeated: Fri, 10.45 am)
                4.30 Sports Desk

                16.32:* Charlie Chester


                18.01:Album Time

                with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                18.50:* Sports Desk


                19.02:* Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                . including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Produced By: John Hooper


                20.01:Music with Love

                GEOFF LOVE AND HIS ORCHESTRA with songs from LEONI PAGE and star guest BRUCE FORSYTH Introduced by Colin Nicol Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Bruce Forsyth
                Introduced By: Colin Nicol
                Produced By: Brian Willey


                20.45:The Organist Entertains

                Robin Richmond introduces:
                WILLIAM DAVIES
                (Granada. Tooting) DAVID HAMILTON
                (Granada. Clapham Junction) ENA BAGA (Electronic) DOUGLAS REEVE
                (The Dome. Brighton) Produced by CHARLES CLARK-HAXWELLContributors

                Introduces: Robin Richmond
                Unknown: William Davies
                Unknown: David Hamilton
                Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                Produced By: Charles Clark-Haxwell


                21.15:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                A programme of music for you President ERIC ROBINSON
                MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                Secretary ANGELA BONO with guest artists
                Michael Rippon , Dorlta y Pepe LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring
                Chapter 16 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story (Coupon on page 54)
                Produced bv PETER CHISWELL
                ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITHContributors

                Unknown: Eric Robinson
                Unknown: Robin Boyle
                Unknown: Angela Bono
                Artists: Michael Rippon
                Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                Unknown: Sullivan Story
                Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
                Unknown: R. D. Smith


                22.01:Late Night Extra

                with Peter Latham featuring THE JOHNNY PATRICK BIG BAND With ANITA HARRIS
                THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: Johnny Patrick
                Produced By: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                with Eugene Fraser. featuring THE PAT SMYTHE QUARTET With KEN GORDON
                Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Eugene Fraser.
                Unknown: Ken Gordon
                Produced By: Steve Allen


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 2ND 1971

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Dave Eager


                  9.00:Johnnie Walker


                  10.00:Jimmy Young


                  12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

                  from
                  The Electric Garden, Glasgow

                  14.00:Tony Brandon


                  15.02:* Terry Wogan

                  in the RTE Studios, Dublin, today, on the eve of the Eurovision Song Contest

                  17.00:Round Table Rosko

                  and the Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                  18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                  with SKIN ALLEY, DELIVERY
                  Producer JOHN F. MUIR
                  (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                  Producer: John F. Muir


                  19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 2ND 1971
                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    about the pleasures and pains of different jobs

                    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


                    10.30:Morning Story

                    The Man of the House written by FRANK O'CONNOR read by J. G. DEVLINContributors

                    Written By: Frank O'Connor
                    Read By: J. G. Devlin


                    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.01:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                    featuring
                    John Boulter , Dal Francis
                    Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists:
                    PETER REEVES , GEORGE FRENCH Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRKLS ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Produced by CHARLES CHILTON and Richard WILLCOX :
                    (The Mitchell Choir. John Boulter , Dai Francis , Margaret Savage , and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Unknown: Dal Francis
                    Unknown: Margaret Savage
                    Unknown: Andy Cole
                    Artists: Peter Reeves
                    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                    Unknown: Alan Bristow
                    Leader: Freddy Clayton
                    Conducted By: George Mitchell
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox
                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Unknown: Dai Francis
                    Unknown: Margaret Savage
                    Unknown: Andy Cole


                    12.01:Sam Costa

                    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                    Midday musical mixture

                    14.01:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced from the Midlands by Maureen Staffer
                    Willing to be exploited: GEOFFREY GREEN investigates the girls who always pop up just when you need a picture
                    The National Folk Company of Great Britain: the voice and music Of IAN CAMPBELL
                    Getting to know an elephant: wanted - girls to join the circus. JANICE DICKERSON investigates
                    Annapurna South Face: PAT EAGLESTONE meets climber CHRIS BONINGTON together with his wife, who is scared of heights DELIA PATON reads
                    A Bird in the House by MARGARET LAURENCE (Z)
                    3.2* InterludeContributors

                    Unknown: Ian Campbell
                    Unknown: Janice Dickerson
                    Unknown: Chris Bonington
                    Unknown: Delia Paton
                    Unknown: Margaret Laurence


                    15.05:* Racing The Mildmay Steeplechase

                    Run over two miles of the Mildmay Course
                    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Aintree Racecourse, LiverpoolContributors

                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                    15.20:* as Radio 1


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Mon, 10.45 am),
                    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                    16.32:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                    18.01:Album Time

                    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

                    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                    18.50:* Sports Desk

                    with the day's news. Including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                    19.02:* Folk on Friday

                    introduced by Jim Lloyd
                    News, reviews, and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests
                    HARRY BOARDMAN
                    This week's club singers MICHAEL AND SANDY
                    Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

                    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Harry Boardman
                    Produced By: Frances Line


                    20.01:Thanks for the Memory

                    with Hubert Gregg
                    Research by JEAN STROUD
                    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                    Unknown: Jean Stroud
                    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


                    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                    from the City Hall, St Albanj BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH SEMPRINI
                    Friday night's star singers RITA MORRIS
                    BARRY KENT
                    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Presented in association with the City Council of St Albans)Contributors

                    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                    Singers: Rita Morris
                    Singers: Barry Kent
                    Singers: Nigel Brooks
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Produced By: Robert Bowman


                    22.01:Late Night Extra

                    David Hamilton with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring THE FULL SCORE conductor KEN MOULE
                    THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX with ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Conductor: Ken Moule
                    Unknown: Gordon Langford
                    Produced By: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Peter Jefferson with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN with BARBARA LAW
                    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Jefferson
                    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                    Produced By: Colin Chandler


                    2.00:News; Weather

                    2.02 CLOSEDOWN
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior ChoiceContributors

                      Producer: Harry Walters


                      9.55:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer
                      tim BLACKMORE at 11.0 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 12Contributors

                      Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      featuring doris TROY and THE GOSPEL TRUTH
                      'live' from the Radio 1 Club, London
                      Producer AIDAN DAY

                      14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                      Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      15.00:John Peel

                      presents Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      17.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Live at Five featuring the week's top groups.Contributors

                      DJ: Tony Blackburn
                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      18.00:Mike Raven

                      Producer
                      MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                      Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                      19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1971

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

                        at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.32:* as Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        BRIAN HEWLETT in A Boy and a Dtbt

                        10.02:Joe Henderson

                        introduces Melody Time with THE SINGALONG CHOIR
                        BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN
                        THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX CRAIG DOUGLAS and the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
                        Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Miller
                        Unknown: Michael John Six
                        Unknown: Craig Douglas
                        Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                        Produced By: Brian Willey


                        12.02:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

                        Ted Ray with records
                        Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

                        Unknown: Ted Ray
                        Produced By: Lilian Duff


                        13.02:Neu' series Michael Aspel says

                        This is the Radio Orchestra conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week's guest artists
                        ROSEMARY SQUIRES , DANNY STREET and .4 Man and his Music in which we invite an international arranger/conductor to feature his kind of music This week: Robert Farnon
                        Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Artists: Rosemary Squires
                        Artists: Danny Street
                        Unknown: Robert Farnon
                        Produced By: John Billingham


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        Introduced bv Peter Jones Produced byjACOB DE VRIES
                        2.2 Line-Up
                        2.4 Racing
                        2.15 Round the Counties
                        2.45 Rugby Union
                        3.0 Racing
                        3.40 Sports News. Results
                        3.45 Soccer half-times and commentary
                        4.42 First Results
                        4.51 Racing
                        4.55 Racing Results
                        5.9 Sports Report
                        2.2
                        Line-Up
                        2.4: 3.0; 3.20; 4.50
                        Racing from Aintree
                        2.4 Liverpool Handicap Hurdle Commentary bv PETER BROMLEY
                        3.1 Aintree Round-Up
                        Runners and riders, betting and paddock news
                        3.20 The Grand National
                        The world's most famous steeplechase, with PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand; MICHAEL O'HEHIR , Becher Brook ; and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH . 12th fence (Grand National Special: p 56)
                        4.50 Aintree Review and racing results
                        2.15
                        Round the Counties (1) The economics of County Cricket
                        Introduced by BRIAN JOHNSTON Produced by DON MOSEY
                        2.45
                        Rugby Union
                        Centenary Special
                        PETER WEST talks to overseas players who have gathered in England for four Rugby Union Centenary Celebration matches
                        3.45
                        Association Football
                        Half-time scores, reports; commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDEL-STON and BRYON BUTLER followed by results
                        5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Produced by ANGUS MACKAY
                        Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches, and more news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                        Unknown: Becher Brook
                        Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                        Introduced By: Brian Johnston
                        Introduced By: Bryon Butler
                        Produced By: Angus MacKay


                        18.03:Listen to the Band

                        THE HANWELL BAND conducted by ERIC BRAVINGTON
                        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conducted By: Eric Bravington
                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Produced By: Allan Giles


                        18.30:New series Take Your Partners

                        to the music Of SYDNEY THOMPSON
                        AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        Introduced bv BILL CROZIER
                        Produced by BARBARA PAGE
                        (Tickets available from [address removed])Contributors

                        Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                        Produced By: Barbara Page


                        19.32:Country Meets Folk

                        Jim Lloyd introduces
                        THE IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
                        CHRISTY MOORE. JADE and surprise guests Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHt RST
                        Produced by bill BEBBContributors

                        Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Christy Moore.
                        Unknown: Brian Brockleht
                        Produced By: Bill Bebb


                        20.30:Star Sound

                        Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                        Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Sean Kelly
                        Produced By: Richard Willcox


                        21.00:The W.D. & H.O. Wills Brass Band Championships Grand Festival Concert

                        played by massed bands GRIUETHORPE COLLIERY
                        GUS FOOTWEAR, MORRIS CONCERT
                        YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS conducted by Harry Mortimer with MADGE STEPHENS (soprano) GEORGE THALBEN-BALL (Organ)
                        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury 'Live broadcast of Part 2 of the concert from the Royal Albert Hall , London)Contributors

                        Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Unknown: Albert Hall


                        21.43:Eurovision Song Contest Grand Prix 1971

                        from the Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
                        Live coverage of the Final to decide this year's best new European popular song
                        For the UK: Jack in the Box sung by Clodagh Rodgers
                        Terry Wogan sets the scene and provides an on-the-spot commentary
                        (You just can'keep the Rodgers family away: page 3)Contributors

                        Singer: Clodagh Rodgers
                        Commentary: Terry Wogan
                        Producer: Derek Mills


                        23.43:* Night Ride

                        with Peter Latham , featuring FAIRPORT CONVENTION
                        Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Produced By: Derek Drescher


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 4TH 1971

                          6.55:The First Day of the Week

                          Reflections in words and music

                          7.00:News; Weather


                          7.03:Sunday with Kelly

                          (Part 1)
                          Sean Kelly introduces the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                          Produced by COLIN CHANDLER (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

                          Introduces: Sean Kelly
                          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                          Produced By: Colin Chandler


                          8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage


                          8.32:* Dora Bryan Music for Sunday

                          A programme of songs and hvmns about the Christian faith with orchestras and singers.
                          This week's special guest is Derek Nimmo
                          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                          Unknown: Derek Nimmo
                          Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                          9.02:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Eric Robinson

                          introduces Melodies for You with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by GWAIN ARWEL HUGHES Today's guests DORITA Y
                          PEPE HELEN MCARTHUR and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                          Leader: Reginald Leopold
                          Conducted By: Gwain Arwel Hughes
                          Unknown: Pepe Helen McArthur
                          Produced By: Barry S. Knight


                          11.30:People's Service

                          from Portsmouth Central Hall Conducted by THE REV ARTHUR DEAN
                          Organist GEORGE PARNELL
                          11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

                          Unknown: Arthur Dean
                          Organist: George Parnell


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS. ARC Australia SANDI JONES, BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
                          BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                          Produced by JACK DABBS
                          (25 April: Australia, New Zealand, Canada and British Forces in Cologne. Requests, on post-cards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Unknown: Ross Symonds.
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Produced By: Jack Dabbs


                          14.01:Steptoe and Son

                          starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett
                          With JOHN RYE, EDWARD KELSEY This week: Tea for Two
                          Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Produced by BOBBY JAYE
                          (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm Radio 4)Contributors

                          Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                          Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
                          Unknown: Edward Kelsey
                          Unknown: Ray Galton
                          Unknown: Alan Simpson
                          Produced By: Bobby Jaye


                          14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

                          Jimmy Clitheroe in All I Want is a Room Somewhere
                          With PETER SINCLAIR , PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS , DIANA DAY TONY MELODY, COLIN EDWYNN ROSALIE WILLIAMS
                          Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                          Produced by JAMES CASEY
                          (Repeated: Tuesday, 6.15 pm Radio 4)Contributors

                          Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                          Unknown: Patricia Burke
                          Unknown: Danny Ross
                          Unknown: Colin Edwynn
                          Unknown: Rosalie Williams
                          Written By: James Casey
                          Written By: Frank Roscoe
                          Produced By: James Casey


                          15.02:Semprini Serenade

                          Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
                          Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Produced By: Frank Hooper


                          16.02:Billy Ternent

                          plays his own special brand of music with BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT and comments from Roger Moffat
                          Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Unknown: Barbara Jay
                          Unknown: Gerry Grant
                          Unknown: Roger Moffat
                          Produced By: Beverley Phillips


                          17.00:as Radio 1


                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Produced By: John Browell


                          19.30:Grand Hotel

                          REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA With JOHN KESTON
                          Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                          Unknown: John Keston
                          Produced By: Robert Bowman


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          from Clifton College, Bristol
                          Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conducted by DAVID PETTIT Organist GWILYM ISAAC
                          Prayer and Blessing by THE REV DAVID STANCLIFFE
                          O praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum: Parry): Who would true valour see (Monks Gate); My song is love unknown (Love Unknown): Christian dost thou see them (Midiam; Lord of creation (Slane): Procession of Palms (Malcolm Williamson ): When I survey (Rockingham); Turn back, 0 man (Hoist)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                          Conducted By: David Pettit
                          Organist: Gwilym Isaac
                          Unknown: David Stancliffe
                          Unknown: Malcolm Williamson


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith with music chosen by listeners Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


                          22.02:Softly Sentimental

                          Romantic music for Sunday-night listening featuring JANIE MARDEN SCOTT PETERS
                          THE HARRY STONEHAM TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER
                          With THE MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
                          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Produced by LAWRIE MONKContributors

                          Unknown: Janie Marden
                          Unknown: Scott Peters
                          Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Produced By: Lawrie Monk


                          23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

                          Records, comment, news, and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
                          (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                          Produced By: Keith Stewart


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Jazz Club

                          Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of British jazz. with BARBARA THOMPSON 'S REVELATION featuring HENRY LOWTHER ALAN ELSDON JAZZBAND
                          Produced by RAY HARVEY
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                          Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                          Unknown: Barbara Thompson
                          Unknown: Henry Lowther
                          Unknown: Alan Elsdon
                          Produced By: Ray Harvey


                          1.02:Night Ride

                          with Roger Moffat. featuring ETHNA CAMPBELL and THE GERRY BUTLER QUARTET
                          Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Unknown: Roger Moffat.
                          Unknown: Gerry Butler
                          Produced By: Colin Chandler


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1971

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Dave Eager

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            9.00:Johnnie Walker

                            featuring all this week: LA SIFFRE, JELLYBREAD
                            THE J. J. BAND, THE FORTUNES Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            10.00:Jimmy Young

                            featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND PENNY LANE, BLACK ABBOTS SWEETCORN, BRAINCHILD DESIGN, COUNTRY FEVER JOHNNY NEAL and THE STARLINERS
                            RAY MORGAN, JASON CORD and THE SECOND CHAPTER
                            SWEET, GINGERBREAD
                            NITE PEOPLE, CHICKORY TIPP NEW WORLD
                            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                            Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                            Unknown: Johnny Neal


                            12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                            from the Glen Ballroom , Llanelli
                            Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                            Unknown: Glen Ballroom
                            Producer: Johnny Beerling


                            14.00:Tony Brandon

                            Star guest:
                            Lynn Anderson featuring all this week: LAURELS, ARRIVAL
                            DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION
                            FORTUNES, FESTIVAL
                            CHRISTIE, WHITE PLAINS GILBERT O'SULLIVAN
                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Unknown: Lynn Anderson
                            Unknown: Gilbert O'Sullivan
                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            15.02:Terry Wogan

                            Producer
                            BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Unknown: Frank Sheen
                            Unknown: Peter Jaye
                            Unknown: Lois Lane.
                            Unknown: Casuals Don Lang
                            Unknown: Calum Bryce.
                            Unknown: Pickettywitch Violet Brown
                            Unknown: Martha Reeves
                            Producer: Ron Belchier
                            Unknown: Noel Edmonds
                            Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                            18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

                            with PATTO RALPH MCTELL
                            Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

                            Unknown: Patto Ralph McTell
                            Producer: John F. Muir


                            19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1971

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                              at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              on the moods and music of Holy Week

                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                              Produced by DENYS JONESContributors

                              Produced By: Denys Jones


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              The Lodger written by BARBARA ANGELL read by KATHERINE PARR
                              11.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                              Written By: Barbara Angell
                              Read By: Katherine Parr


                              11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

                              Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces THE STRINGS OF
                              THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists In a programme of easy listening Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                              Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              12.02:Sam Costa

                              Produced by CHRIS MORGAN
                              ANGELA BOND and ROBIN SEDGLEYContributors

                              Produced By: Chris Morgan
                              Produced By: Angela Bond
                              Produced By: Robin Sedgley


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introducer Marjorie Anderson Me and My Job: KURT FRIEDLI, chef
                              Reading Your Letters
                              Honesty -a thing of the Past?: GORDON cow enquires
                              A New Heart Valve: GEORGINA WEIGHT describes her operation DELTA PATON reads
                              A Bird in the House by MARGARET LAURENCE (3)Contributors

                              Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Margaret Laurence


                              15.02:as Radio 1


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              The 500th edition, ' live '
                              (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
                              4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                              16.33:* Charlie Chester

                              offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN
                              Produced by PAM cox and JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Produced By: Pam Cox
                              Unknown: John Bussell


                              18.02:Album Time

                              Brian Matthew examines the latest developments in the world of recorded sound Produced by JIMMY DUFOURContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Produced By: Jimmy Dufour


                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news. including classified racing results

                              19.03:Country Style

                              with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
                              This week's featured guests LARRY CUNNINGHAM and THE BLUE BOYS
                              Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                              Unknown: Pat Campbell
                              Unknown: Larry Cunningham
                              Produced By: Bill Bebb


                              20.02:Patricia Neal

                              and the Cinema
                              A screen star recalls musical highlights from some of her favourite pictures
                              Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

                              Produced By: John Cassels


                              20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

                              presents
                              Shamrock Time from Belfast with Deirdre O'Callaghan BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
                              ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                              Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

                              Unknown: Deirdre O'Callaghan
                              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Produced By: Alan Tongue


                              21.15:Easy to Remember

                              Music all the way with MALCOLM LOCKYER AND
                              THE RADIO SHOWBAND and THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Produced By: Frank Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              with Bob Holness , featuring the Augmented
                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX With
                              ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                              Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Holness
                              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                              Unknown: Gordon Langford
                              Produced By: Richard Willcox
                              Producer: Tony Luke


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              with Colin Nicol , featuring NICK DRAKE With IAN CAMERON
                              Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                              Unknown: Colin Nicol
                              Unknown: Nick Drake
                              Produced By: Derek Mayell


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 6TH 1971

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Dave Eager


                                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                                10.00:Jimmy Young


                                12.00:Radio 1 Club

                                Rosko from the Cat's Whiskers, Oldham

                                14.00:Tony Brandon


                                15.02:Terry Wogan


                                17.00:What's New

                                Noel EdmondsContributors

                                Unknown: Noel Edmonds


                                18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                                Pete Drummond
                                With The Groundhogs, Mott the HoopleContributors

                                Presenter: Pete Drummond
                                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                                19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X