Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    What acts and shows where good as i was not even born when these listings where on air.

    Originally posted by angliaknight View Post
    late nights on r2 were brilliant.
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 18TH 1971

      6.55: as Radio 2
      8.03: Sunday with Skues
      Part 2
      9.02: Peter Noone
      with Junior Choice
      10.00: Dave Lee Travis
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
      Contributors
      Producer: Paul Williams
      12.02: as Radio 2
      14.00: Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels
      Producer TOD BESTON and at 3.0
      Speak-Easy
      Recorded in the Radio 1 Club, London
      Research by HELEN JAY
      Producer ROY TREVIVIAN
      Contributors
      Producer: Tod Beston
      Unknown: Helen Jay
      Producer: Roy Trevivian
      16.00: All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran
      Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
      Contributors
      Producer: Bernie Andrews
      17.00: Alan Freeman
      with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONES
      Contributors
      Producer: Denys Jones
      19.00: Southern Comfort Lindisfarne
      in concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
      (This Week's Sounds: page 11)
      Contributors
      Unknown: John Peel
      Producer: Jeff Griffin
      20.00: Pete Drummond
      Producer KEITH STEWART
      Contributors
      Producer: Keith Stewart
      21.02: Radio 1 joins Radio 2
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 18TH 1971

        6.55:The First Day of the Week

        Reflections in words and music With THE REV R. T. BROOKSContributors

        Unknown: R. T. Brooks


        7.00:News; Weather


        7.03:Sunday with Skues

        (Part 1)
        Keith Skues introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Introduces: Keith Skues
        Leader: James Davis
        Conductor: Jack Coles
        Conductor: John Bussell


        8.03:Dudley Savage as Prescribed

        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)
        (Two BBC LPs (Cat Nos REC 23m and REC 79m), based on this programme, are available from record retailers, price 1.44 each. If in difficulty write to [address removed]Contributors

        Unknown: Dudley Savage


        8.32:* With Heart and Voice

        with NANSI RICHARDS (soprano) FFRANCON THOMAS (organ) ST .DEINIOL SINGERS
        BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
        SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
        CHORAL SOCIETY
        THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Die HUGHES
        Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

        Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
        Accompanied By: William Bacon
        Introduced By: Die Hughes
        Conducted By: James Williams


        9.02:as Radio 1


        10.02:Eric Robinson

        introduces Melodies for You
        LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MICHAEL MOORES Today's guest artists Winifred Davey
        William Davies , David Hughes and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

        Leader: Reginald Leopold
        Conducted By: Michael Moores
        Artists: Winifred Davey
        Artists: William Davies
        Unknown: David Hughes
        Producer: Barry S. Knight


        11.30:People's Service

        from Carnmoney Presbyterian Church, Co Antrim
        Conducted by the Minister, THE REV JOHN FERGUSON
        Organist SYDNEY GILLESPIE
        11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

        Organist: John Ferguson
        Organist: Sydney Gillespie


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS. ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, CBC Canada MARAMA MARTIN
        NZHC New Zealand
        Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
        Unknown: Ross Symonds.
        Unknown: Michael Baguley


        14.01:The Navy Lark

        with Stephen Murray
        Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips
        A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge
        Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES
        Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
        Producer
        ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
        (Repeated: Mon. 6.15 pm, R4)
        (Michael Bates is in ' Forget-Me-Not Lane ' at the Apollo Theatre; Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

        Unknown: Stephen Murray
        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
        Written By: Lawrie Wyman
        Written By: George Evans
        Unknown: Richard Caldicot
        Unknown: Heather Chasen
        Unknown: Tenniel Evans
        Unknown: Michael Bates
        Announcer: Michael de Morgan
        Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
        Unknown: Michael Bates


        14.30:Me and the Missus

        and JOHN GRAHAM as Roger and the Vicar
        Written bv DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
        Producer TRAFFORD WHITELOCK (Repeated: Tues,6.15 pm. Radio 4 - not Scotland)Contributors

        Unknown: John Graham
        Unknown: David Cumming
        Unknown: Derek Collyer
        Me: Starring Bill Fraser
        The Missus: And Patricia Hayes
        Kathy: With Paddy Frost
        Rita: Stella Tanner
        Carol: Rosalyn Slater
        Radio Announcer: Michael de Morgan


        15.02:Semprini Serenade

        Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Leader: Julien Gaillard
        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        16.02:Billy Ternent

        plays his own special brand of music, with BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT and comments from Roger Moffat
        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Barbara Jay
        Unknown: Gerry Grant
        Unknown: Roger Moffat


        17.00:as Radio 1


        19.03:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Accompanied By: John Browell


        19.30:Max Jaffa

        introduces
        Sunday Night at the Spa with BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA
        Guest singer Neilssn Taylor Producer NATALIE WHEEN
        (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

        Unknown: Brett Stevens
        Unknown: Jack Byfield
        Singer: Neilssn Taylor
        Singer: Natalie Wheen


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        from St Mary's Retreat,
        Carmarthen, introduced by FR JOHN STAPLETON
        Combined Roman Catholic choirs conducted by, TERENCE J. MURPHY
        Organist FR DAVID BOTTRILL Prayer and Blessing by FR GERALD BENTLEY
        0 praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominim); Alleluya, sing to Jesus (Hyfrydql); Lord, for tomorrow and its needs (Providence): God is love (Theodoric): Ye who own the faith of Jesus (Rhuddlan); The Lord's my shepherd (Godre'r Coed): For all the saints (Sine Nomine); The day thou gavest CSt Clement)Contributors

        Introduced By: Fr John Stapleton
        Conducted By: Terence J. Murphy
        Organist: Fr David Bottrill
        Unknown: Fr Gerald Bentley


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of the most popular pieces of music chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHN SONContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Elizabeth John Son


        22.02:Softly Sentimental

        Romantic music for Sunday night listening featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE JEREMY LUBBOCK TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Scriptbybennygreen
        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Unknown: Janie Marden
        Unknown: Scott Peters
        Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
        Leader: Julien Gaillard
        Producer: Steve Allen


        23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

        Records, comment, news, and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
        (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Jazz Club

        Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz with CHRIS MCGREGOR 'S
        BROTHERHOOD OF BREATH ISIPINGO
        Producer RAY HARVEY
        (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)Contributors

        Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
        Unknown: Chris McGregor
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        1.02:Night Ride

        with Roger Moffat , featuring BRYAN LAYTON TRIO
        Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Unknown: Roger Moffat
        Unknown: Bryan Layton
        Producer: Colin Chandler


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 19TH 1971


          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer TIMBLACKMORE

          9.00:Johnnie Walker

          featuring all this week:
          BITTER SUITE, MUNGO JERRY TREMELOES. PETER NOONE Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Unknown: Jerry Tremeloes.
          Unknown: Peter Noone
          Producer: Roger Pusey


          10.00:Jimmy Young

          featuring all this week:
          THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND with RICHARD BARNES and JACKIE LEE PEDDLERS. BUTTERSCOTCH HATCH 22, WILD ANGELS DON FARDON and TOUCH OF RASPBERRY WORTH, FOGGY DEW-0 MADRIGAL
          COUNTRY EXPRESSION
          UNION EXPRESS
          JOYCE BOND AND THE OCCASION
          UNCLE SAM
          Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

          Unknown: Johnny Arthey
          Unknown: Richard Barnes
          Unknown: Jackie Lee
          Unknown: Don Fardon


          12.00:Radio 1 Club Tony Blackburn

          from the California Room, Dunstable
          Producer JOHNNY BEERLlNGContributors

          Producer: Johnny Beerllng


          14.00:Tony Brandon

          This week's star guest: Tony Christie featuring all this week: VANITY FARE. CHICORY TIP
          GUY FLETCHER
          NEW WORLD JULIE FELIX
          RICHARD BARNES
          GRASSHOPPERS JIMMY POWELL AND THE DIMENSIONS NEW SEEKERS
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Unknown: Tony Christie
          Unknown: Julie Felix
          Unknown: Richard Barnes
          Unknown: Grasshoppers Jimmy Powell
          Producer: Paul Williams


          15.02:Ed Stewart

          featuring all this week: LOU CHRISTIE and THE JOHNNY HOWARD BAND EDISON LIGHTHOUSE
          PICKETTYWlTCH VAL DOONICAN and the KENNY WOODMAN ORCHESTRA CARL SIMMONS SOUND
          ORANGE AIR. PAPER LACE
          TREETOPS. LORNE GIBSON TRIO GERRY MARSDEN and THE JOHNNY ARTHEY NINE
          SWEET
          JAMES ROYAL AND THE RONNIE SMITH SOUND
          GINGERBREAD. SYMBOLS
          SOUTHERN RAMBLERS. DESIGN THE TONY EVANS BAND with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAY1 Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Unknown: Lou Christie
          Unknown: Edison Lighthouse
          Unknown: Pickettywltch Val Doonican
          Unknown: Kenny Woodman
          Unknown: Lorne Gibson
          Unknown: Gerry Marsden
          Unknown: Johnny Arthey
          Unknown: Ronnie Smith
          Unknown: Frank Sheen
          Unknown: Peter Jay1
          Producer: Ron Belchier


          17.00:What's New Gary Taylor

          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Producer: Don George


          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

          With AMERICA, AUBREY SMALL Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Producer: John F. Muir


          19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 19TH 1971


            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

            Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            Personal reflections from HEATHER SEARS

            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

            Producer MONICA COCKBURN
            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
            10.15 Chuckles No It

            11.02:Morning Story

            To Fly a Kite written by FRANCES GOMM read by YSANNE CHURCHMANContributors

            Written By: Frances Gomm
            Read By: Ysanne Churchman


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

            Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Producer
            CHARLES CLARK MAXWELLContributors

            Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
            Unknown: Charles Clark Maxwell


            12.02:Sam Costa

            Producers
            CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
            1.15 Chuckles No 10
            1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

            Producers: Chris Morgan


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
            The Man They Love to Hate: JACK PALANCE interviewed by JUDITH CHALMERS
            Home Helps -1: LOUISE DAVIES on bicarbonate of soda The Supertrains of Europe: JOHN LAFFIN
            Latin with Tears: a teacher and her pupils describe a new kind of classics lesson
            Taking the Worry out of the Menopause: ELMA WILLIAMS MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
            The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (2)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Jack Palance
            Interviewed By: Judith Chalmers
            Unknown: Louise Davies
            Unknown: John Laffin
            Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
            Unknown: Margaret Forster


            15.02:as Radio 1


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

            16.31:Sports Desk

            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

            16.40:* Charlie Chester

            Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc. the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers PAM cox
            JOHN BUSSELL , COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Producers: Pam Cox
            Unknown: John Bussell
            Unknown: Colin Chandler


            17.15:Chuckles No 10


            18.02:Album Time

            Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
            Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Producer: Jimmy Dufour


            18.45:* Sports Desk

            with the day's news. including classified racing results

            19.03:Country Style

            with Pat Campbell , plus the latest news on the country scene
            This week's featured guests
            BRYAN CHALKERS NEW FRONTIER Producer BILL BEBB
            8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

            Unknown: Pat Campbell
            Unknown: Bryan Chalkers


            20.02:* Sweet 'n Swing

            introduced by David Allan
            Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening with the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

            Introduced By: David Allan
            Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
            Conducted By: Michael Collins
            Conducted By: Johnny Lambe
            Producer: John D. Chatfield


            20.45:Helen McArthur

            with A Smile and a Song
            BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
            Producer: Eddie Fraser


            21.15:Concert Grand

            William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from LIZA FUCHSOVA SIDNEY BRIGHT
            DENNIS WILSON TRIO
            Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Introduces: William Davies
            Unknown: Liza Fuchsova
            Unknown: Sidney Bright
            Unknown: Dennis Wilson
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            with Bob Holness , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With LINDA SAXONE
            THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
            Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
            Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

            Unknown: Bob Holness
            Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            with Robin Boyle , featuring DENNIS LOTIS With the HENRY MACKENZIE QUINTET Producer DENIS O'KEEFFFContributors

            Unknown: Robin Boyle
            Unknown: Dennis Lotis
            Unknown: Henry MacKenzie
            Producer: Denis O'Keefff


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 20TH 1971

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Johnnie Walker


              10.00:Jimmy Young


              12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

              from the Pavilion, Weymouth

              14.00:Tony Brandon


              15.02:Ed Stewart


              17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

              With SKID ROW, PRETTY THINGS Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 20TH 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


                8.27:Racing Bulletin


                8.55:Pause for Thought

                Personal reflections from DAVID WINTER

                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                10.15:Chuckles No 10


                11.02:Morning Story

                Bottled Truth written by ERIC LYTH read by MIRIAM MARGOLYESContributors

                Written By: Eric Lyth
                Read By: Miriam Margolyes


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:Sing it Again

                A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new, with MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE BRENOA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE
                BARBARA MOORE , JOHNNY TUDOR and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Mike Redway
                Unknown: Ken Barrie
                Unknown: Brenoa Haydn
                Unknown: Jackie Lee
                Unknown: Barbara Moore
                Unknown: Johnny Tudor
                Director: Cliff Adams
                Producer: Brian Willey


                12.02:Sam Costa

                puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                Midday musical mixture
                1.15 Chuckles No 10
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by. Marjorie Anderson
                Anastasia and the Ballerina: IAN WOODWARD talks to the Canadian dancer LYNN SEYMOURt Home Helps - 2: JOCELYN HAY on Starch
                Reading your Letters
                Anything to Declare?: KAY EVANS goes through the customs
                Why not go to Ethiopia?: asks MAEVE BINCHY
                MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
                The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (3)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Talks: Ian Woodward
                Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
                Unknown: Kay Evans
                Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
                Unknown: Margaret Forster


                15.02:as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk

                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                17.15:Chuckles No 10


                18.02:Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                18.45:* Sports Desk

                with the day's news. Including classified racing results

                19.03:On the Latin Beat

                Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y Pepe CARLOS ROMANOS AND
                SOUNDS LATIN
                Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Mongo Santamaria
                Producer RAY HARVEY
                8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
                Unknown: Pepe Carlos Romanos
                Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                Unknown: Mongo Santamaria
                Producer: Ray Harvey


                20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

                Vince Hill and Terry Burton With guest SALENA JONES
                BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

                Unknown: Terry Burton
                Unknown: Salena Jones
                Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
                Producer: Ian Scott


                20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

                presents
                Shamrock Time from Enniskillen with Moya MeLaughlln
                BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


                21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

                introduces
                Lights of London
                A panorama of London's music past and present, played this week on gramophone records featuring
                TOMMY STEELE and BENIAMINO GIGLI Producer
                DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                (BBC World Service production)Contributors

                Unknown: Tommy Steele
                Unknown: Beniamino Gigli
                Unknown: David Rayvern Allen


                22.02:Evening Racing Results


                22.03:* Late Night Extra

                Keith Fordyce with music and news: pop; people and places: featuring
                LEON YOUNG STRING CHORALE With BOB BRITTON MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Unknown: Bob Britton
                Unknown: Michael John
                Producer: Christopher Serle


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight Producer NANETTE
                LAWRJE MONKContributors

                Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                Unknown: Lawrje Monk


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 21ST 1971

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Johnnie Walker


                  10.00:Jimmy Young


                  12.00:Radio 1 Club Johnnie Walker

                  from Lower Regent Street, London

                  14.00:Tony Brandon


                  15.02:Ed Stewart


                  17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


                  18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

                  with SOUTHERN COMFORT
                  LINDISFARNE

                  19.03:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    bbc radio 2 wednesday july 21st 1971

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


                    8.27:Racing Bulletin


                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    Personal reflections from JILL BALCONContributors

                    Unknown: Jill Balcon


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                    10.15 Chuckles No 10

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    The Boy and the Dhows written by JOAN ALEXANDER read by MARGOT VAN DER BURGHContributors

                    Written By: Joan Alexander
                    Read By: Margot van Der


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

                    in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Unknown: Sid Phillips
                    Producer: John Bussell


                    12.02:Sam Costa

                    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                    Midday musical mixture
                    1.15 Chuckles No 10
                    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                    Sir Michael Redgrave. CBE
                    Home Helps - 3: RICHARD YOUNG on bleach
                    Reading your Letters
                    The Men in Black: NORMAN TOZER investigates the image of an undertaker
                    MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
                    The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (4)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: Sir Michael Redgrave.
                    Unknown: Norman Tozer
                    Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
                    Unknown: Margaret Forster


                    15.02:as Radio 1


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                    16.31:Sports Desk

                    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                    16.40:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                    5.15 Chuckles No 10

                    18.02:Album Time

                    Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew


                    18.45:* Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, including classified racing results

                    19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    20.02:* Joan Collins

                    and the Cinema
                    A screen star talks about her acting career, with a personal selection of her favourite film music
                    Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Producer: John Cassels


                    20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                    play
                    Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller with THE SERENADERS
                    Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

                    Unknown: Glenn Miller
                    Introduced By: Kevin Kent
                    Introduced By: Ian Scott


                    21.15:Victor Silvester

                    at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
                    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                    Introduced By: Victor Silvester


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    John Benson with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
                    JOHNNY GRAY AND
                    HIS SAXOPHONES
                    COLIN PURR ROOK QUARTET With PATTIE LANE
                    Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: John Benson
                    Unknown: Johnny Gray
                    Unknown: Pattie Lane
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
                    LINDISFARNE
                    ALEXIS KORNER
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Jon Curle


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 22ND 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Johnnie Walker


                      10.00:Jimmy Young


                      12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                      from the Nottingham Market Square

                      14.00:Tony Brandon


                      15.02:Ed Stewart


                      17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


                      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                      With THE PALADIN. COCHISE Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                      Producer: Malcolm Brown


                      19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 22ND 1971


                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


                        8.27:Racing Bulletin


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        Personal reflections from FRED BROWNContributors

                        Unknown: Fred Brown


                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                        10.15:Chuckles No 10


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        I am a Tape Recorder written by BRIAN EVANS read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

                        Written By: Brian Evans
                        Read By: Dillwyn Owen


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:As You Were

                        A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
                        (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                        Unknown: John Boulter
                        Producer: Alan Owen
                        Unknown: John Boulter


                        12.02:Sam Costa

                        1.15 Chuckles No 10
                        1.50 Sport Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment by JAMES CAMERON
                        A Glass of Bubbly: ANNE SUTER looks at the champagne business
                        Home Helps - 4: GILLIAN SMEDLEY on furniture polish Reading your Letters
                        Prison Visiting: ANN HEYNO finds out about this unusual kind of voluntary work
                        MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
                        The Travels of Maudte Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (5)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                        Unknown: James Cameron
                        Unknown: Anne Suter
                        Unknown: Gillian Smedley
                        Unknown: Ann Heyno
                        Unknown: Margaret Forster


                        15.02:as Radio 1


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        by PETER LING
                        (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
                        The cast this week:Contributors

                        Unknown: Peter Ling
                        Producers: Glyn Dearman
                        Producers: Ian Norris
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
                        Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                        Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                        Peter Tyson ,: Basil Moss
                        Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                        Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                        Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                        Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                        Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald


                        16.31:Sports Desk


                        16.40:* Charlie Chester

                        and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                        17.15:Chuckles No 18


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Brian MatthewContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew


                        18.45:* Sports Desk


                        19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        20.01:Sports Desk


                        20.02:* Andrew Faulds

                        Member of Parliament and Actor says Be My Guest and share music and memories he chooses for their links with pastimes and times past.
                        Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                        Producer: Sheila Anderson


                        20.30:The Organist Entertains

                        This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of RAY BAYNES
                        (Granada. Clapham Junction) REGINALD DIXON
                        (BBC Theatre Organ) LESLIE SIMPSON
                        (Granada. Tooting) ROBERT LEYS
                        (Capitol, Aberdeen)
                        JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics from the cinema organ world Producer
                        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduces: Robin Richmond
                        Unknown: Ray Baynes
                        Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                        Unknown: Leslie Simpson
                        Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                        A weekly programme of music for you
                        President ERIC ROBINSON
                        MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                        Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                        Lissa Gray (soprano)
                        Michael Wakeham (baritone) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
                        Chapter 32 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
                        ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London. Applications for tickets should be made to [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                        Unknown: Eric Robinson
                        Unknown: Robin Boyle
                        Baritone: Michael Wakeham
                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producers: Peter Chiswell
                        Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
                        Unknown: R. D. Smith


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        with Peter Latham. featuring THE JOHNNY PEARSON ORCHESTRA
                        THE COFFEE SET
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham.
                        Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                        Producer: Christopher Serle


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        with Barry Alldls , featuring TONY HAYES QUINTET with the SKYLARKS and JEANNIE LAMB
                        Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                        Unknown: Barry Alldls
                        Unknown: Tony Hayes
                        Unknown: Jeannie Lamb
                        Producer: Lawrie Monk


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 23RD 1971

                          5.30:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Johnnie Walker


                          10.00:Jimmy Young


                          12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                          from the Corran Halls, Oban

                          14.00:Tony Brandon


                          15.02:Ed Stewart


                          17.00:Round Table Rosko

                          and the Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                          with FLEETWOOD MAC
                          VAN DER GRAAF GENERATOR Producer .JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Unknown: Fleetwood Mac
                          Unknown: van Der Graaf


                          19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2





                          Originally posted by darren View Post
                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY july 22ND 1971


                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


                          8.27:Racing Bulletin


                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          Personal reflections from FRED BROWNContributors

                          Unknown: Fred Brown


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                          10.15:Chuckles No 10


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          I am a Tape Recorder written by BRIAN EVANS read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

                          Written By: Brian Evans
                          Read By: Dillwyn Owen


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:As You Were

                          A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
                          (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: John Boulter
                          Producer: Alan Owen
                          Unknown: John Boulter


                          12.02:Sam Costa

                          1.15 Chuckles No 10
                          1.50 Sport Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment by JAMES CAMERON
                          A Glass of Bubbly: ANNE SUTER looks at the champagne business
                          Home Helps - 4: GILLIAN SMEDLEY on furniture polish Reading your Letters
                          Prison Visiting: ANN HEYNO finds out about this unusual kind of voluntary work
                          MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
                          The Travels of Maudte Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (5)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: James Cameron
                          Unknown: Anne Suter
                          Unknown: Gillian Smedley
                          Unknown: Ann Heyno
                          Unknown: Margaret Forster


                          15.02:as Radio 1


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          by PETER LING
                          (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
                          The cast this week:Contributors

                          Unknown: Peter Ling
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: Ian Norris
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
                          Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                          Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                          Peter Tyson ,: Basil Moss
                          Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                          Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                          Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                          Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald


                          16.31:Sports Desk


                          16.40:* Charlie Chester

                          and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                          17.15:Chuckles No 18


                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Brian MatthewContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew


                          18.45:* Sports Desk


                          19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Producer: John Hooper


                          20.01:Sports Desk


                          20.02:* Andrew Faulds

                          Member of Parliament and Actor says Be My Guest and share music and memories he chooses for their links with pastimes and times past.
                          Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                          Producer: Sheila Anderson


                          20.30:The Organist Entertains

                          This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of RAY BAYNES
                          (Granada. Clapham Junction) REGINALD DIXON
                          (BBC Theatre Organ) LESLIE SIMPSON
                          (Granada. Tooting) ROBERT LEYS
                          (Capitol, Aberdeen)
                          JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics from the cinema organ world Producer
                          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduces: Robin Richmond
                          Unknown: Ray Baynes
                          Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                          Unknown: Leslie Simpson
                          Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                          21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                          A weekly programme of music for you
                          President ERIC ROBINSON
                          MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                          Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                          Lissa Gray (soprano)
                          Michael Wakeham (baritone) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
                          Chapter 32 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
                          ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London. Applications for tickets should be made to [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                          Unknown: Eric Robinson
                          Unknown: Robin Boyle
                          Baritone: Michael Wakeham
                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producers: Peter Chiswell
                          Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
                          Unknown: R. D. Smith


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          with Peter Latham. featuring THE JOHNNY PEARSON ORCHESTRA
                          THE COFFEE SET
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham.
                          Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          with Barry Alldls , featuring TONY HAYES QUINTET with the SKYLARKS and JEANNIE LAMB
                          Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                          Unknown: Barry Alldls
                          Unknown: Tony Hayes
                          Unknown: Jeannie Lamb
                          Producer: Lawrie Monk


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 23RD 1971

                            5.30:News; Weather


                            5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            Personal reflections from MERRY ARCHARO

                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                            10.15 Chuckles No 10

                            11.02:Morning Story

                            A Touch of Class written and read by TOM COYNEContributors

                            Read By: Tom Coyne


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                            say I'm Clad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
                            Producer PETER PILBEAM
                            (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                            Unknown: Mrs Mills


                            12.02:Sam Costa

                            1.15 Chuckles No 18
                            1.50 Sports Desk

                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
                            The Roar of the Greasepaint: a teacher with an unusual part-time job talks to DENISE ROBERTSON
                            Improvising for Confidence: MIKE STEPHENSON looks at changes in school drama
                            Children in Cars: PAT CALLAGHAN investigates the safety problem Home Helps - 5: ANNE GREGG on ammonia
                            MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
                            The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (6)Contributors

                            Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                            Unknown: Mike Stephenson
                            Unknown: Pat Callaghan
                            Unknown: Anne Gregg
                            Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
                            Unknown: Margaret Forster


                            15.02:as Radio 1


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 am)

                            16.31:Sports Desk

                            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                            16.40:* Charlie Chester

                            offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                            5.15 Chuckles No 10

                            18.02:Album Time

                            with Brian MatthewContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew


                            18.45:* Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                            19.03:Folk on Friday

                            Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                            News, reviews and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests
                            THE OLDHAM TINKERS
                            Club Singer: JOHN KIRKPATRICK Producer FRANCES LINE
                            8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                            Singer: John Kirkpatrick


                            20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                            with Hubert Gregg
                            Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                            .(Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                            Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                            Unknown: Jean Stroud
                            Producer: Sheila Anderson
                            Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                            20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by TERENCE LOVETT gus (Footwear) BAND conductor STANLEY BODDINGTON Friday Night's Star Singers
                            CYNTHIA GLOVER , HAROLD BLACKBURN THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With HAROLD RICH Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Before an invited audience. Tickets can be obtained from [address removed])Contributors

                            Leader: James Davis
                            Conducted By: Terence Lovett
                            Singers: Cynthia Glover
                            Singers: Harold Blackburn
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Introduced By: Robert Bowman


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            with David Hamilton , featuring THE RADIO BIG BAND conductor GEOFF LOVE With LAURA LEE
                            THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                            Unknown: David Hamilton
                            Conductor: Geoff Love
                            Unknown: Laura Lee
                            Unknown: Geoff Moore
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            with Keith Skues , featuring DARREN WELLS With the DIAMONDS
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Skues
                            Unknown: Darren Wells
                            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 24TH 1971

                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              8.32:* Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Producer HARRY WALTERS
                              (Your requests, on postcards, please to 'Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                              Producer: Harry Walters


                              9.55:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer
                              TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                              12.00:The Rosko Show

                              featuring one of today's top groups and on disc ARETHA FRANKLIN Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                              Unknown: Franklin Producer Aidan


                              14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              15.00:John Peel

                              presents Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERS
                              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              17.00:Terry Wogan

                              Live at Five featuring the week's top groups Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              18.00:Mike Raven

                              Producer
                              MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                              Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                              19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 24TH 1971
                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

                                Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditions
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.32:* as Radio 1


                                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                                about Money ... the Root of all Whatt

                                10.02:Joe Henderson

                                introduces Melody Time with his two pianos LONNIE DONEGAN
                                THE BRIAN FAHEY BA'ND
                                THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                                THE SINGALONG CHOIR
                                THE MELODY TIME ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                                (Joe Henderson is in ' The Harry Worth Show' at the Princess Theatre, Torquay)
                                10.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
                                Results of Competition No 9Contributors

                                Pianos: Lonnie Donegan
                                Unknown: Michael John
                                Leader: Julien Gaillard
                                Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                                Producer: Brian Willey


                                12.02:Dick Emery

                                says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                                Producer LILIAN DUFF
                                (Dick Emery is in ' The Dick Emery Show' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                                Producer: Lilian Duff


                                13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

                                Introduced by Michael Aspel BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week's guest artists
                                DANNY STREET and FRIDAY BROWN and including
                                A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Malcolm Lockyer Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                                Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                                Leader: Julien Gaillard
                                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Unknown: Danny Street
                                Unknown: Friday Brown
                                Producer: John Billingham


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES Events may alter timings
                                2.0 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                2.5 Racing Results and Cricket Scoreboard
                                2.10 Rifle Shooting, Golf
                                2.15 Athletics. Cricket
                                2.25 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                2.35 Athletics. Cricket
                                2.55 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                3.5 Rifle Shooting. Golf
                                3.10 Athletics. Cricket
                                3.35 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                3.45 Athletics, Cricket
                                4.5 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                4.15 Rifle Shooting, Golf
                                4.20 Athletics, Cricket
                                4.35 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                4.45 Rifle Shooting
                                Athletics. Cricket
                                4.55 Racing Round-Up
                                5.5 Rugby Union
                                5.15 Golf, Athletics, Cricket
                                5.20 Association Football
                                5.25 Athletics, Cricket
                                5.30 Yachting preview
                                5.35 Athletics, Cricket
                                5.40 Boxing preview
                                5.45 Cricket commentaries
                                2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 3.35; 4.5; 4.35 Racing from Ascot Heath
                                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Blacknest Stakes (Handicap): the 2.30 Princess Margaret Stakes: the 3.0 Rous Memorial Stakes (Handicap): the 3.40 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes; the
                                4.10 Brown Jack Stakes (Handicap), and the 4.40 Virginia Water Stakes
                                2.10; 3.5; 4.15; 4.45 Rifle Shooting The Queen's Prize
                                Report by BRUCE PARKER on the final day's shooting from Bisley
                                2.10; 3.5; 4.15; 5.15 Golf
                                The English Amateur Championship
                                TOM SCOTT reports on the final day's play from Burnham and Berrow Golf Club
                                2.10; 5.15
                                The German Open Championship
                                MICHAEL WILLIAMS reports from Bremen Golf Club
                                2.15; 2.35; 3.10; 3.45; 4.20;
                                4.45; 5.15; 5.25; 5.35 Athletics
                                The AAA Championships
                                Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from Crystal Palace
                                2.15; 2.35; 3.10; 3.45; 4.26;
                                4.45; 5.15; 5.25; 5.35; 5.45 Cricket
                                Commentaries on County Championship Matches
                                4.55
                                Round-Up
                                Including classified Racing Results, and Racing Review With PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER
                                5.5 ' International Rugby Union
                                The Lions in New Zealand
                                CLIFF MORGAN comments on the match against Auckland
                                5.20
                                Association Football
                                Pre-season soccer begins next week with the Watney Cup and friendly matches. BBC Soccer Correspondent BRYON BUTLER surveys the scene
                                5.30
                                Yachting
                                Admiral's Cup
                                A preview of the four off-shore and in-shore races in English waters which start next Friday with yachts from 16 countries challenging the present holders - the United States of America
                                5.40
                                Boxing
                                Muhammad All v Jimmy Ellis PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror and HARRY CARPENTER talk about next Monday's fight at Houston, TexasContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Jones
                                Producer: Jacob de Vries
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Bruce Parker
                                Unknown: Tom Scott
                                Unknown: Michael Williams
                                Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                                Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Roger Mortimer
                                Unknown: Cliff Morgan
                                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                                Unknown: Jimmy Ellis
                                Unknown: Peter Wilson
                                Unknown: Harry Carpenter


                                18.03:Listen to the Band

                                THE BAND OF THE
                                ROYAL ARTILLERY (Woolwich) conducted by MAJOR R. QUINN, MBE Director of Music
                                Introduced by JIMMY KINGSBURY Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conducted By: Major R. Quinn, MBE
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Introduced By: Allan Giles


                                18.30:Take Your Partners

                                to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON
                                AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                                Introduced by Bill Crozier Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                                Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                                Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                                Producer: Barbara Page


                                19.28:Sports Desk

                                with cricket close of play scores

                                19.32:Country Meets Folk

                                Wally Whyton introduces THE SPINNERS, THERAPY LABI SIFFRE and surprise guests
                                Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                                Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                                Producer BILL BERBContributors

                                Introduces: Wally Whyton
                                Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                                Producer: Bill Berb


                                20.30:Star Sound

                                in which Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                                Unknown: Sean Kelly
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                21.20:Pop Over Europe

                                The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland Monaco, Poland
                                Portugal, Switzerland West Germany and Yugoslavia
                                Introduced from London by Catherine Boyle
                                Programme organised by West German Radio
                                Producer GEOFFREY OWEN
                                10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                                Producer: Geoffrey Owen


                                22.03:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                                ' live ' from
                                The Islander, Blackpool with the music of GINA AND THE MARIO THREE
                                BRASS ROOTS and the recorded sounds of SANDY BROWN AND HIS GENTLEMEN FRIENDS with JEANNIE LAMBE
                                Producers STEVE ALLEN and PETER PILBEAMContributors

                                Unknown: Sandy Brown
                                Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                                Producers: Steve Allen
                                Producers: Peter Pilbeam


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight LOUISA JANE WHITE with THE BILL LE SAGE QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Unknown: Louisa Jane White


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X