Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1977

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND conductor DEREK BROADBENT Producer PETER PILBEAAL BBC ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Derek Broadbent
    8.03:Moira Anderson

    presents Sing for Joy
    A programme of contemporary Christian music
    Written and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies
    8.32:as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Brian Rayner Cook
    Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Leader: George French
    Unknown: Brian Rayner Cook
    Producer: Peter Bell
    11.30:People's Service

    Three Men in a Boat
    The first of three programmes in which. CANON GORDON BATES examines the characters of - Peter, James and \John Producer
    LESLIE MITCHELL BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Canon Gordon Bates
    Unknown: Leslie Mitchell
    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
    ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne
    RICHARD CAPERON, BFBS Malta JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong BOB MOORE. ABC Sydney
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW
    (16 October: BFBS Cologne, BFBS Cyprus, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jean Challis
    Unknown: Bob Moore.
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    14.02:Listen to Les

    says Les Dawson
    DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN
    Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
    Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
    BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Les Dawson
    Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
    Unknown: Colin Edwynn
    Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
    Produced By: James Casey
    14.30:The Songwriters

    A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
    This week: Lionel Bart gives the stories behind many of his compositions, including: Fings Ain't Wot They Used T' Be; As Long As He Needs Me; Living Doll; Consider Yourself; From Russia with Love.
    Written and presented by Brian Matthew
    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Unknown: Lionel Bart
    Presented By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few remlniscences of his own.
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
    (Hubert Gregg highlights the Palace Theatre: Tues 10.5 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1

    19.02:200kHz only Sunday Sport

    Presented by Derek Thompson Featuring the pick of the weekend action at home and abroad with the Radio Sports team analysing Great Britain and Ireland's performance in the Ryder Cup Golf battle and introducing the personalities who were at Lytham St Annes. In Football, the experts discuss the weekend League form, meet the players in the news, and look ahead to the prospects for Wednesday's World Cup Soccer matches and League Cup ties. A Radio Sport andoB productionContributors

    Presented By: Derek Thompson
    19.02:My Sainted Aunt

    19.30:Glamorous Nights

    Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
    Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    Written By: Edward Nash
    Producer: Peter Chiswell
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Seagoe Parish Church, Portadown, Northern Ireland
    Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS with choirs of the district Organist and Choirmaster FRANK RICHARDSON
    Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JOHN SHEARER
    Love divine, all loves excelling (Blaenwern); All my hope on God is founded (Meine Hoff nung); I bind unto myself tod.ay (.St Patrick); Lift thy banner, Church of Erin (Seagoe); Angel voices, ever singing (Arthog); Lord of the years (Baughen/Wilson); Come, sing praises to the Lord above (Parry); Thou art worthy (Mills); 0 Jesus I have promised (Hatherop Castle) BBC Northern IrelandContributors

    Introduced By: Donald Cairns
    Choirmaster: Frank Richardson
    Unknown: John Shearer
    Unknown: Meine Hoff
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea
    Ashley Lawrence conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra guest leader ROLF WILSON with Elizabeth Tippett Forbes Robinson
    John Georgiadis (violin)
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented in association with Rother District Council)Contributors

    Unknown: Ashley Lawrence
    Leader: Rolf Wilson
    Unknown: Elizabeth Tippett
    Unknown: Forbes Robinson
    Violin: John Georgiadis
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
    Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Brian Lemon Trio
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Red Hurley
    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Dave Hancock Band
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Dave Hancock
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1977
    6.55:as Radio 2

    8.00:Playground

    A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
    Introduced by David Rider and including
    Headline Spotters
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Introduced By: David Rider
    Producer: Don George
    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at
    8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring Information10.00:Simon Bates

    with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    This week the Top Ten records from September 1960 and September 1969
    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TBD BESTON15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Contributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    17.00:Summer of 67

    A series of 11 programmes 10: British Pop
    Written and researched by PETE FRAME and JOHN TOBLElR
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin
    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)


    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1977
    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show
    Producer STUART HOBDAY ) including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Stuart Hobday
    8.06:as Radio 1

    10.02:Golf: Ryder Cup

    Latest news of the match between Britain and Ireland and the us at Lytham St Annes10.05:Sam Costa

    Producer DAVID WF:J.SBY BBC Birmingham including at
    11.2 and 12.2 pm Golf: further news of the Ryder Cup match between Britain and Ireland and the us at Lytham St Annes12.05:Two's Best

    Den Durbridge with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
    Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers JACK DABBS and DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Den Durbridge
    Written By: Keith Howell
    Producers: Jack Dabbs
    Producers: Denys Jones
    13.02:My Sainted Aunt

    starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with Madeline Smith. John Kane and Dennis Ramsden
    Penniless actor Richard Worth -Ington inherits a fortune from late Aunt Lavinia, on condition that he marries within 12 months, but his search for a wife is considerably hindered by his Aunt's ghostly interference ...
    3: May the Best Man Win Written by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH
    Producer MARTIN FISHER
    (Rptd: Sunday 7.2 pm 1214kHz, VHF, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Trevor Bannister
    Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
    Unknown: Madeline Smith.
    Unknown: John Kane
    Unknown: Dennis Ramsden
    Unknown: Richard Worth
    Written By: Colin Bostock-Smith
    Producer: Martin Fisher
    13.30:Sport on 2

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Presented by Desmond Lynam from Lytham St Annes
    1.30; 2.0; 3.10; 3.35; 3.55; 4.50;
    5.0*
    International Golf
    The Ryder Cup:
    Great Britain and Ireland v United States This special edition of Sport on 2 comes live from the links of Lytham St Annes, where Great Britain and Ireland go all-out for their first Ryder Cup victory in 20 years with two 20-year-olds, Ken Brown and Nick Faldo , among five new caps who join established stars like Tony Jacklin and Peter Oosterhuis to battle with an American team that includes Tom Watson and Jack Nicklaus. Reports, commentary and analysis of the final day's play by JOHN FENTON , JOHN HELM. RENTON LAIDLAW, DON MOSEY and CHRIS
    REA.
    1.30; 2.0; 3.10; 3.35; 3.45; 3.55;
    5.0; 5.45*
    Football League Special
    Exclusive live commentary from the second half of one of today's matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from Other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
    1.30; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40*
    Racing from Newbury
    Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Mill Reef Stakes, worth 112,000 to the winner.
    3.0 The Joe Coral Newbury Autumn Cup Handicap (2m) S.30 The Mill Reef Stakes (6f)
    Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetIngs, with a classified check at S.40*
    And at 5.0*
    Sports Report
    Classified Football checks at 5.6 and 5.45*; more news of the Ryder Cup; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up at
    5.25'; Classified Racing Results at 5.40*.
    Timetable :
    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
    2.0 Ryder Cup Golf/Football
    2.55 Racing from Newbury
    3.10 Ryder Cup Golf/Football score flashes
    3.25 Racing from Newbury
    3.35 Ryder Cup Golf/Football score flashes
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Ryder Cup Golf/Football commentary
    4.42 First Football results
    4.50 Ryder Cup Golf
    5.9 Sports Report, including
    Ryder Cup Golf
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    S.40 Classified Racing/Football
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sport andoB productionContributors

    Presented By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Ken Brown
    Unknown: Nick Faldo
    Unknown: Tony Jacklin
    Unknown: Peter Oosterhuis
    Unknown: Tom Watson
    Unknown: Jack Nicklaus.
    Play By: John Fenton
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    18.03:Wally Whyton

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Wally invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Acme Country Band
    McShane Pete Coombe and John James
    News and features from
    JIM LLOYD
    Bass and asides from
    BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBB including at
    6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

    Unknown: McShane Pete Coombe
    Unknown: John James
    Bass: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    19.02:Listen to Les

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
    Introduced by Don Moss
    (Applications to join the listening panel should be ad-' dressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

    Introduced By: Don Moss
    20.02:An Evening in Vienna

    Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea
    John Dunn invites you to An Evening in Vienna
    Sandra Dugdale (soprano) Uel Deane (tenor)
    John Lawrenson (baritone) BBC Concert Orchestra guest leader ROLF WILSON conductor Ashley Lawrence
    Music by Suppe", Lehár, Kreisler, and the Strauss family
    Part 1Contributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Soprano: Sandra Dugdale
    Tenor: Uel Deane
    Baritone: John Lawrenson
    Leader: Rolf Wilson
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    20.40:* During the Interval

    Irene Prador talks about Vienna and its music.
    9.0* An Evening in Vienna Pt 2 Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with Rother District Council)
    (Your 100 Best Tunes tomorrow at 9.2 pm also comes from Bexhill)Contributors

    Talks: Irene Prador
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    22.02:The Music Game

    A popular music quiz to select a contestant for the European Music Game to be held in Malmoe, Sweden, in October. Quizmaster Tim Rice Producer MEL HOUSE
    (with the co-operation of BBC Local Radio stations in Carlisle, London, Manchester, Medway, Oxford and Stoke-on-Trent)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Rice
    Producer: Mel House
    23.02:Sports Desk

    Highlights of the Ryder Cup golf match between Britain and Ireland and the us23.05:Ray Moore

    with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Denys Jones
    0.31:* am News Summary


    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1977


    6.00:as Radio 2

    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER PUSEY including at
    8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey
    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE12.00:Paul Gambaccini

    with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    13.31:Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
    A weekly view of the mean music scene.
    Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

    Produced By: Stuart Grundy
    14.30:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Produeer TONY WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Produeer Tony Wilson
    17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

    Also on VHF
    An hour of pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff BarkerContributors

    Introduced By: Stuart Colman
    Unknown: Geoff Barker
    Producer: Dave Price
    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF The Pirates
    Clayson and The Argonautt Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin
    19.30:as Radio 2

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1977
    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Ray Moore

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.2
    Golf: latest news of the Ryder Cup match between Britain and the us at Lytham St Annes at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Thttrs afternoon's broadcast) and at 11.2
    Golf: more Ryder Cup news11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: further Ryder Cup news13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    16.47:John Dunn

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Cross-Channel Motoring Information18.45:Sports Desk

    19.02:Support Your Local

    A knockout quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations. Round 1 Radio Oxford v Radio Medway
    Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner
    19.30:Sports Desk

    with a report on the d.ay's play in the Ryder Cup golf match between Britain and the us at Lytham St Annes19.33:Twenty-Five Years

    Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play hits from the shows
    Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox
    20.02:John Fox

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
    Introduced by Nick Page Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

    Introduced By: Nick Page
    Producer: Mel House
    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion,; Bexhill-on-Sea lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA guest leader ROLF WILSON
    Friday Night's Star Singers: Joan Savage
    Valerie Monese
    John Lawrenson
    Charles Young Chorale Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented in association with Rother District Council)
    (Tomorrow at 8.2 pm: An Evening in Vienna from the De La Warr Pavilion)Contributors

    Leader: Rolf Wilson
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    22.02:Sports Desk

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Sequence Time

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Bryan Smith and his Orchestra MCS, TED BURROUGHS and sue HADDRELL
    Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Bryan Smith
    Unknown: Ted Burroughs
    Presented By: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Beverley Phillips
    23.02:Sarah Kennedy

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Kid Jensen

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196512.00:Paul Burnett

    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Ray Moore

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.2
    Golf: latest news of the Ryder Cup match between Britain and the us at Lytham St Annes at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    and at 11.2
    Golf: more Ryder Cup news11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: further Ryder Cup news13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Ehzabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Kim BoIt: Susan Sheridan
    Sammy Bolt: Patricia Leventon
    Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
    Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
    Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
    Mr Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
    Mrs Patel: Rani Dube
    Karen: Fidelis Morgan
    Dirk Beentjes: Dominic Guard
    First woman: Nicolette McKenzie
    Second woman: Jane Knowles
    Barman: Douglas Blackwell
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

    with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music.
    Popping the questions
    Pete Murray , and hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and Faith Brown v
    Terry Wogan and Derek Griffiths
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Derek Griffiths
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    19.30:Sports Desk

    with a report on the day's play in the Ryder Cup golf match between Britain and the us at Lytham St Annes19.33:Denis Lopez Liquid Latin Orchestra

    in Band Parade with Bill McGuffie Quintet
    Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Bill McGuffie
    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    20.30:David Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring Kelly's Eye and Acme Country Band Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Producer: Colin Chandler
    22.02:Sports Desk

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Fotkweave

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    John Leonard introduces
    TONY FOXWORTHY with some more recently released records
    TONY CAPSTICK recorded in concert at the Ingleborough Community Centre, Ingleton
    SEAN CANNON at the Valley Folk Club, Pontardawe
    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: John Leonard
    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Kid Jensen

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197412.00:Paul Burnett

    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Ray Moore

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

    The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel: Vanessa Lee, Barry Sinclair and Arthur Askey
    Chairman Shaw Taylor
    At the piano Dennis Gomm
    Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Panellist: Vanessa Lee
    Panellist: Barry Sinclair
    Panellist: Arthur Askey
    Chairman: Shaw Taylor
    Pianist: Dennis Gomm
    Compiled and produced by: John Dyas
    19.30:Listen to the Band

    with Charlie Chester featuring the Burton Constructional Newhall Band conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Charlie Chester
    Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
    Producer: John Bussell
    20.02:* European Soccer Special

    Introduced by Jim Rosenthal
    British clubs take on the best in Europe with first round, first leg, matches in all three competitions. Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of tonight's games by PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER , with up-to-the-minute news of all the other matches.
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sport and OB production (Sportsnight returns tonight on BBC1 at 10.15)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jim Rosenthal
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    20.02:Command Performance

    Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL (Requests, on postcards please, to:CommandPerformance, BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Ian Wallace
    Producer: Peter Chiswell
    21.02:The Musical World of Elaine Delmar and Keith Mansfield

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALlN conducted by KEITH MANSFIELD Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalln
    Conducted By: Keith Mansfield
    Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    22.02:Sports Desk

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.07:Sing Something Simple

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell
    22.30:Songs of Protest

    2 00 k Hz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF' joins Radio 1
    From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
    17: Blue, Grey and Khaki (2) Presented by Ted Moult
    Narrator WILLIAM ROBERTS
    Written by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Presented By: Ted Moult
    Narrator: William Roberts
    Written By: Charles Chilton
    23.02:Tim Gudgin

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1977
    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Kid Jensen

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196312.00:Paul Burnett

    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Rav Moore

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results'16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which is touring again this year.
    There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
    This week's venue:
    The Paris Studio, London Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains
    Recorded highlights from the inaugural concert of Manchester's' Queen ' Wurlitzer now installed in the Free Trade Hall. featuring
    ERNEST BROADBENT
    WILLIAM DAVIES
    NIGEL OGDEN
    ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Nigel Ogden
    20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and alittle later, with lkmnah Francis Richard Angas
    Bitnh ill's Bundle
    The Ransome. Hoffman. Pollard Works Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

    Unknown: Francis Richard Angas
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

    with its guests David Whitaker and Anita Harris
    Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: David Whitaker
    Introduced By: Don Moss
    Producer: John Bussell
    22.02:Soorts Desk

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Hubert Gregg

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 10: Apollo/Globe
    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Also taking part:
    CICELY COURTNEIDGE
    ALISON GRIFFIN
    KARIN MCCARTHY
    JOAN SAVAGE
    MICHAEL FLANDERS
    GARARD GREEN, DAVID KERNAN DEREK NIMMO , DONALD SWANN THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN AI.LEN
    (Serendipity Friday R4 5.40 pm features Hubert Gregg as Shaw and Elgar)Contributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Unknown: Cicely Courtneidge
    Unknown: Alison Griffin
    Unknown: Karin McCarthy
    Unknown: Joan Savage
    Unknown: Michael Flanders
    Unknown: David Kernan
    Unknown: Derek Nimmo
    Unknown: Donald Swann
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Producer: David Rayvern
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
    23.02:Sheila Tracy

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1977


    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Kid Jensen

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196712.00:Paul Burnett

    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1977
    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show
    Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Stuart Hobday
    7.02:Ray Moore

    Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT 2nd DAVID JOHNSTON
    Ben Woodhouse thinks he
    Ben Woodhouse thinks he may have found an opening-with Dr Laidtaw; Kim has ' come between ' Andy and Viv; Matt has given Lynn a very unusual birthday present; Mrs Dixon has been exhausting Arthur Tyson - though he won't admit it; Milton Monk has accused Mike of putting ' safety ' before beaming ', and Ken ThurSton has told Nicola he loves her. Cast: p 56Contributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Directed By: Piers Plowright
    Unknown: David Johnston
    Unknown: Ben Woodhouse
    Unknown: Ben Woodhouse
    Unknown: Mrs Dixon
    Unknown: Arthur Tyson
    Unknown: Milton Monk
    Unknown: Ken Thurston
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music
    Producers JOHN MELOY
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

    Producers: John Meloy
    18.45:Sports Desk

    with classified racing results19.02:Town and Country Quiz

    Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the National Federation of Women's Institutes and the National Union of Townswomen's Guilds. Round 5: Wales (from Cardiff) Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    22.02:Sports Desk

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical look at the world of films.
    Bessie Love turns the pages of her autobiography From Hollywood with Love, with soundtrack illustrations from
    LOUIS ARMSTRONG, THE BEATLES JACK BENNY , BING CROSBY
    MAURICE JARRE , GENE KELLY
    CHARLES KING , VANESSA REDGRAVE and others
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bessie Love
    Unknown: Jack Benny
    Unknown: Bing Crosby
    Unknown: Maurice Jarre
    Unknown: Gene Kelly
    Unknown: Charles King
    Unknown: Vanessa Redgrave
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Producer: Tony Luke
    23.02:DonDurbridge

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Kid Jensen

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1972 Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

    Producer: Chris Lycett
    12.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters
    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    Leave a comment:


  • darren
    replied
    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1977

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the BESSES 0' TH' BARN BAND conductor IFOR JAMES
    Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    8.03:Moira Anderson

    presents Sing for Joy
    A programme of contemporary Christian music
    Written and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies
    8.32:as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by GERALD HORABIN and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Edmund Bohan Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Gerald Horabin
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Leader: George French
    Unknown: Edmund Bohan
    Producer: Peter Bell
    11.30:People's Service

    A Life for You The last of three services led by THE REV TERRY YOUNG Producer JOHN NEWBURY
    11.55 Good ListeningContributors

    Producer: John Newbury
    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
    MARAMA MARTIN,
    Radio New Zealand
    ALAN GRACE, BFBS Cyprus
    MIKE JEFFRIES, ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW
    (9 October: New Zealand, BFBS Gibraltar and Australia)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    14.02:Listen to Les

    says Les Dawson DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
    Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
    BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Les Dawson
    Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
    Unknown: Colin Edwynn
    Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Produced By: James Casey
    14.30:The Songwriters

    A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and-work.
    This week: Les Reed whose compositions include:
    Delilah; The Lost Waltz; It's Not Unusual; There's a Kind of Hush All Over the World; Les Bicyclettes de Belsize; I'm Coming Home; Everybody Knows.
    Written and produced by RAY HARVEYContributors

    Produced By: Ray Harvey
    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    says Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
    (Hubert Gregp highlights the Apollo and Globe Theatres: Tuesday 10.5 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    Unknown: Hubert Gregp
    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1

    19.02:My Sainted Aunt

    19.02:Sunday Sport

    Presented by Derek Thompson , and featuring the pick of the weekend action, including:
    Motor Racing: with only three rounds of the World Championship left. the leading drivers battle for points at Monza in the Italian Grand Prix.
    SIMON TAYLOR reports.
    Equestrianism: news of the final day in the Burghley Horse Trials.
    Tennis: the us Open Championship reaches its climax later tonight. GERALD WILLIAMS sets the scene from Forest Hills. Football: the Radio Sport Team talk to the personalities making the weekend news.
    A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

    Presented By: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Simon Taylor
    Unknown: Gerald Williams
    19.30:Glamorous Nights

    Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
    Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    Written By: Edward Nash
    Producer: Peter Chiswell
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Trinity Methodist Church, Plumstead," South-East London Hymns introduced by TONY JASPER with local Church choirs and congregations, and the JUNIOR WELLING CHOIR
    Conductor VICTOR ROGERS Organist ALAN BOLTON
    Pianist MICHAEL MUNSON Prayer and Blessing by THE REV DAVID CRUISE
    Come, let us join our cheerful songs (Nativity); We have heard a joyful sound (Jesus Saves); How sweet the name (St Peter ); Who is he, in yonder stall (Who is He?); The Lord's my shepherd (Crimmond); Sing hosanna! (trad); Happy the heart where graces reign (Lynton); Lord, thy church on earth is seeking (Abbot's Leigh); Let earth and heaven agree (Millennium)Contributors

    Introduced By: Tony Jasper
    Conductor: Victor Rogers
    Organist: Alan Bolton
    Pianist: Michael Munson
    Unknown: St Peter
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Allan Giles
    22.02:Sports Desk

    Including a report on the final day of the us Open Tennis Championships at Forest Hills22.07:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
    Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Vic Ash Quartet
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Red Hurley
    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Vic Ash
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    23.02:Sports Desk

    A further report on the us Open Tennis23.03:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Ian Hamer Sextet and Bobby Wellins Quintet Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information and at 12.5 am
    Tennis: final us Open reportContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Ian Hamer Sextet
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X