Page 101 of 217 FirstFirst ... 519199100101102103111151201 ... LastLast
Results 1,001 to 1,010 of 2162

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1001
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 11TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Happiness described by RUTH PITTER

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Lily written by EDWARD CADDICK read by ROY SPENCERContributors

    Written By: Edward Caddick
    Read By: Roy Spencer


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Sing it Again

    A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new
    With BRENDA HAYDN, JACKIE LEE BARBARA MOORE , MIKE REDWAY KEN BARRIE , ROSS MCMANUS and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music directed by CLIFF ADAMS Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Jackie Lee
    Unknown: Barbara Moore
    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Unknown: Ken Barrie
    Unknown: Ross McManus
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.02:Sam Costa

    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    It's hard work being a parent: BARRY TURNER reviews some books which may help
    Tit for Tat: BA MASON warns against paying back
    Project 'Straight Dope': GWEN FARROW reports an American TV campaign
    Parliamentary Guide: with NORMAN SHRAPNEL GARY WATSON reads The File on Devlin by CATHERINE GASKIN (6)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Gwen Farrow
    Unknown: Norman Shrapnel
    Unknown: Gary Watson
    Unknown: Catherine Gaskin


    15.02:as Radio 1


    15.25:Racing: The Dante Stakes

    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Knavesmire Racecourse. YorkContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    15.40:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Edmundo Ros

    presents a tea-time taste of music and song. with some stars on disc and in the studio

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:On the Latin Beat

    Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y
    Pepe SANCHO ALVAREZ AND HIS
    LATIN AMERICAN ORCHESTRA
    Reviewed Latin-American records and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Ernesto Lecuona
    Produced by RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
    Unknown: Pepe Sancho Alvarez
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

    Vince Hill and Terry Burton with this week's guest Helen Shapiro
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Terry Burton
    Unknown: Helen Shapiro
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Produced By: Ian Scott


    20.45:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song for Everyone
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced bv EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Unknown: Eddie Fraser


    21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

    introduces and conducts
    Lights of London, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LFAVINS and ROBERT DOCKER (piano) THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    (BBC World Service production)
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Leader: Arthur Lfavins
    Directed By: John McCarthy
    Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


    22.03:* Joe Bugner Defends The Heavyweight Championship of Europe

    promoted by HARRY LEVENE Joe Bugner (Great Britain) The Champion v
    Jurgen Blin (West Germany) The Challenger
    Live commentary by SIMON SMITH on the 15-round contest, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER , from the ring-side at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
    Joe Bugner, making his first appearance as a champion, defends one of the three titles he recently won from Henry Cooper when he steps into the ring to face Jurgen Blin , the challenger officially nominated by the European Boxing Union for the European ' Crown.'
    Later this year Bugner is committed to defend his other two titles - the British and the Empire Championships - against Jack Bodell. The European Championship will then also be at stake if Bugner retains that title tonight.
    (A great week for sport: p 3)Contributors

    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: Joe Bugner
    Unknown: Jurgen Blin
    Commentary By: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander
    Unknown: Henry Cooper
    Unknown: Jurgen Blin
    Unknown: Jack Bodell.


    23.15:' Late Night Extra

    with Keith Fordyce , featuring THE DAVID FRANCIS ORCHESTRA
    AND CHORUS
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Late Night Extra

    (continued)

    1.02:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham. featuring JULIE DAWN with the IAN WRIGHT QUINTET
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham.
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Unknown: Ian Wright
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1002
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 12TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    with THE GROUNDHOGS
    JOHN MARTYNContributors

    Unknown: John Martyn


    19.03:None

    8.30
    International Football
    European Nations' Cup England v Malta
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELS -TON and PETER JONES on the second half of England's third match in the Qualifying Competition for next year's European Championship Finals, with comments and assessment by BRYON BETLER , from the Empire Stadium, Wembley.
    (A great week for sport: p 3) as Radio 2Contributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edels
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Bryon Betler


    21.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1003
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 12TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    with THE GROUNDHOGS
    JOHN MARTYNContributors

    Unknown: John Martyn


    19.03:None

    8.30
    International Football
    European Nations' Cup England v Malta
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELS -TON and PETER JONES on the second half of England's third match in the Qualifying Competition for next year's European Championship Finals, with comments and assessment by BRYON BETLER , from the Empire Stadium, Wembley.
    (A great week for sport: p 3) as Radio 2Contributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edels
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Bryon Betler


    21.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1004
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 13TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from the Civic Centre. Stourport-on-Severn

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    With SLADE
    BRETT MARVIN AND THE
    THUNDERBOLTS
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: With Slade
    Unknown: Brett Marvin
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1005
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 13TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    LESLIE SMITH Is questioned about his questioningContributors

    Unknown: Leslie Smith


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Poor Charlotte written by GRACE MATCHETT read by ANN SCOTT JamesContributors

    Written By: Grace Matchett
    Read By: Ann Scott James


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:As You Were

    A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LINO, JOHN BOULTER Produced by ALAN OWEN
    (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Produced By: Alan Owen
    Produced By: John Boulter


    12.02:Sam Costa

    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorle Anderson Out of the News
    Reading Your Letters
    Family Rows: a Psychiatrist I can'throw it away: some views on hoarding GARY WATSON reads The File on Devlin by CATHERINE GASKIN (8)Contributors

    Unknown: Gary Watson
    Unknown: Catherine Gaskin


    15.02:as Radio 1


    15.25:Racing: The Yorkshire Cup

    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Knavesmire Racecourse. YorkContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    15.40:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Edmundo Ros

    presents tea-time music

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Produced by JOHN HOOPER
    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    20.02:* Muir Matheson

    says Be My Guest
    In conversation with KEN SYKORA he recalls some of the memorable film music with which he has been associated. Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

    Produced By: David Allan


    20.30:The Organist Entertains

    Robin Richmond introduces: JACKIE BROWN
    ('Granada, Tooting)
    BOBBY PAGAN (Plaza, Worthing) NEVILLE MEALLE
    (Granada, Welling) and star guest Jack Emblow Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: Jackie Brown
    Unknown: Neville Mealle
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

    A programme of music for you President ERIC ROBINSON
    MC, ROBIN BOYLE
    Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
    Helen McArthur. Alan Jones BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by MARCUS DODS and featuring
    Chapter 22 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Produced by PETER CHISWELL
    ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH (Given before an invited audience. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)
    (Coupon on page 50)
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Eric Robinson
    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Angela Bond
    Artists: Helen McArthur.
    Artists: Alan Jones
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson
    Unknown: R. D. Smith


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham , featuring THE GORDON FRANKS ORCHESTRA With BILLY GREAVES , JUST FOUR
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Billy Greaves
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Eugene Fraser , featuring INDIA ADAMS With
    THE KENNY POWELL SEXTET Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Kenny Powell
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1006
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 14TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

    from the Locarno, Hull

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:Round Table Rosko

    and the Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

    with RORY GALLAGHER 'S BAND
    YES
    Producer JOHN F. MUIR
    (This Week Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Rory Gallagher
    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1007
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 14TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    TOM CROWE on the capacity for HappinessContributors

    Unknown: Tom Crowe


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 1AA)

    11.02:Morning Story

    A Travesty of the Law written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by CHARLES WITHERSPOONContributors

    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
    Read By: Charles Witherspoon


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Thursday afternoon's broadcast) 4

    11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

    say
    I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
    Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


    12.02:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture
    1.5* Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from the Midlands by Maureen Staffer
    Gold and Grime: some of the world's most beautiful jewellery is created amongst a century's industrial grime in the back streets of Birmingham. Now the famous ' Jewellery Quarter ' is being pulled down: JANICE DICKERSON takes a look at the slum that gave birth to so much beauty.
    It's no picnic: with summer just around the corner. PAUL HUMPHREYS takes a cool look at that pleasant ' pastime - the picnic
    Dream Dressed: in the make-believe world of panto and play the costumier has a vital role in helping to maintain the illusion. SUSAN ASHCROFT visits JOHN DENtS and talks to him about some of his creations GARY WATSON reads The File on Devlin by CATHERINE GASKIN (9)Contributors

    Unknown: Janice Dickerson
    Unknown: Paul Humphreys
    Unknown: Susan Ashcroft
    Unknown: Gary Watson
    Unknown: Catherine Gaskin


    15.02:Racing: The Oaks Trial Stakes

    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Lingfleld ParkContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    15.15:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Edmundo Ros

    presents a tea-time taste of music and song, with some stars on disc and in the studio

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results. and a preview of weekend sport

    19.03:Folk on Friday

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News, reviews, and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk
    Studio guests ROBIN HALL AND JIMMICMACGREGOR
    This week's club singers THE PENNINE FOLK
    Produced by FRANCES LINE
    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Robin Hall
    Produced By: Frances Line


    20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

    with Hubert Gregg
    Research by JEAN STROUD
    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Town Hall, Ballymena BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
    ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN THE 1ST OLD BOYS' ASSOCIATION
    SILVER BAND conducted by ALFRED BURCH Friday Night's Star Singers PATRICIA MCCARRY
    MICHAEL WAKEHAM
    THE CANTICLE conducted bv BRIAN HUNTER Introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by ALAN TONGUEt
    10.2 Evening Racing .ResultsContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conducted By: Alfred Burch
    Singers: Patricia McCarry
    Singers: Michael Wakeham
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Alan Tonguet


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    with David Hamilton , featuring THE ERIC WINSTONE ORCHESTRA
    GEOFF MOORE With LINDA SAXONE Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Geoff Moore
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Keith Skues. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With BARBARA LAW
    Produced by colin CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Skues.
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Unknown: Barbara Law
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1008
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 15TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice', BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Producer: Harry Walters


    9.55:Noel Edmonds

    Producer
    TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    ' live ' from the Radio 1 Club, With BLUE MINK and featuring on disc OTIS REDDING
    Producer AIDAN DAY
    (Tickets available from [address removed]enclosing SAE)

    14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:John Peel

    presents Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:Terry Wogan

    Live at Five featuring the top groups of the week.Contributors

    DJ: Terry Wogan
    Producer: Roger Pusey


    18.00:Mike Raven

    Producer
    MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Brown


    19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 15TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.32:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    ELIZABETH PROUD in A Girl and a Box of Chocolates

    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces Melody Time with his two pianos BRETT STEVENS
    CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    THE SINGALONG CHOIR
    THE MELODY TIME ORCHESTRA leader julien gaillard conductor PAUL FENOULHET
    Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Pianos: Brett Stevens
    Pianos: Carlos Romanos
    Unknown: Michael John
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.02:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

    Ted Ray with an hour of great stars - all on records Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    13.02:This is the Radio Orchestra

    Introduced bv Michael Aspel with the BBC radio ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week'sguesf Rosemary Squires and A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Roger Webb
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Unknown: Michael Aspel
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Produced By: John Billingham


    14.00:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Produced bv JACOB DE VRIES Timings may be altered
    2.0 News Summary
    2.2 Line-Up: Racing Results
    2.4 Cricket
    2.15 Association Football and Rugby League
    2.25 Racing
    2.35 Cricket
    2.55 Association Football
    3.45 Racing Results:
    Association Football and Rugby League
    3.50 Cricket
    3.55 Association Football
    4.45 Association Football and Rugby League
    4.50 Cricket
    4.55 Round.Up: Racing Results;
    Scoreboard and News
    5.10 British Lions
    5.15 Cricket
    5.50 Scoreboard and Results
    2.0
    News Summary
    2.2
    Line-Up and latest news and results
    '2.4; 2.35; 3.50; 4.50; 5.15
    Cricket:
    Gillette Cup First Round
    Commentary and reports on all six maiunes, presented oy BRIAN JOHNSTON
    (Win your seats for Lord's cup final! ... and that's not all this sportsweek: pages 8 and 9) 2.15; 2.55; 3.55
    Association Football:
    Home
    International
    Championship
    N Ireland v England
    Commentary by MAURICE EDEL -STON and RONALD ROSSER With comments and assessments by BRYON BUTLER
    From Windsor Park, Belfast
    2.15; 3.45; 4.45
    Home International Championship Wales v Scotland
    Reports and assessments by ALUN WILLIAMS and DAVID FRANCEY From Ninian Park. Cardiff
    2.15; 3.45; 4.45
    Rugby League Cup Final
    Leigh v Leeds Reports by DON MOSEY from Wembley Stadium
    2.25
    Racing from
    Lingfield Park
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.30, Ladbroke Derby Trial Stakes
    4.55
    Round-Up including classified racing results; Racing review with PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER ; Cricket scoreboard, and all the latest news
    5.10
    Rugby Union:
    British Lions in Australia j. G. B. THOMAS of the Western Mail reports on today's match against New South Wales in Sydney, and looks forward to the tour of New Zealand which starts next SaturdayContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Commentary By: Maurice Edel
    Unknown: Ronald Rosser
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Roger Mortimer
    Unknown: G. B. Thomas


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    SV DENNIS BAND conductor E. J. WILLIAMS
    Introduced by JIMMY KINGSBURY Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: E. J. Williams
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Allan Giles


    18.30:Take Your Partners

    the music Of SYDNEY THOMPSON
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA BARBARA
    Introduced by bill CROZIER
    Produced by BARBARA PAGE
    (Tickets available from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A1AA)Contributors

    Unknown: Sydney Thompson
    Produced By: Barbara Page


    19.28:Sports Desk

    with cricket close of play scores

    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces THE DUBLINERS
    LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    NATCHEZ TRACE, AUTUMN VINE
    Folk and Country feature from Jim Lloyd
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.30:Star Sound

    Sean Kelly with music from the movies
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Sean Kelly
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    21.15:Things are Swingin'

    around Europe with CLASS FOUR and THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET With LISA ASBWOOD
    Introduced bv ROGER MOFFAT Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: John Hooper


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    1 Live ' from Churchill's Club, Bond Street, London featuring
    JACK NATHAN AND HIS BAND With VICKI ANDERSON
    THE DIAMONDS and the recorded sounds of THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted bv MALCOLM LOCKYER with SALENA JONES
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Jack Nathan
    Unknown: Vicki Anderson
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Peter Latham featuring THE PATTERSONS
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:' am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,846

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 16TH 1971

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Sunday with Skues

    Part 2

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer
    PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Paul Williams


    12.02:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

    Producer TED BESTON and at 3.0
    Speak-Easy recorded in the Radio 1 Club, London
    Research by HELEN JAY
    Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Jay
    Producer: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

    Producer
    BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:John Peel

    Caravan and Tir Na Nog in concert with John Peel
    (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Presenter: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    20.00:Pete Drummond

    Producer
    KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •